Handball at the 2007 Pan American Games


The Handball Competitions at the 2007 Pan American Games took place at the Riocentro Sports Complex in a temporary facility. There are two competitions, one each for men and women, each with eight national teams competing. Brazil is the defending champion for both the men's and women's competitions.

Handball at the XV Pan American Games
VenueRiocentro Sports Complex
DatesJuly 14–21, 2007
Competitors240 from 10 nations
«2003
2011»

The teams compete in a multi-stage tournament. In each competition, the teams are divided into two four-team groups. In each group, each team plays against all others once, and the two best in each group advance to the semifinals to compete in the knockout tournament. The two teams in each group that do not make the semifinals play in 5th to 8th classification matches. The winning sides of both the men’s and women’s tournament will directly qualify for the 2008 Olympic Handball Tournaments.

Medal winners


Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men  Brazil (BRA)
Maik Santos
Fernando Pacheco Filho
Carlos Ertel
Danilo Silva
Renato Rui
Bruno Souza
Leonardo Bortolini
Hélio Justino
Jaqson Kojoroski
Alexandre Vasconcelos
Silvio Laureano
Felipe Ribeiro
Bruno Santana
Jardel Pizzinatto
Gui Oliveira
 Argentina (ARG)
Matías Schulz
Sergio Crevatin
Federico Pizarro
Matías Martín Lima
Mariano Castro
Maximiliano Ferro
Alejo Carrara
Leonardo Querin
Bruno Civelli
Facundo Torres
Fernando García
Emiliano la Rosa
Gonzalo Carou
Germán Pardales
Damián Migueles
 Cuba (CUB)
Alfredo Quintana
Raifer Turino
Guillermo Corzo
Edgard Marti
Randy Díaz
Denip Fonseca
Denis Fernández
Rafael Capote
Jorge Paván
Ariel Paz
Misael Iglesias
Frankis Carol
Yinkelly Tomacen
Daymaro Amador
Eurelbis Valdes
Women  Brazil (BRA)
Chana Masson
Fabiana Diniz
Alexandra do Nascimento
Fabiana Gripa
Deonise Cavaleiro
Daniela Piedade
Aline Rosas
Viviane Jacques
Lucila Silva
Juceli Rosa
Idalina Mesquita
Aline Santos
Eduarda Amorim
Millene Figueiredo
Darly de Paula
 Cuba (CUB)
Maydelis Sardinas
Caridad Vizcay
Virgen Murillo
Ayling Martínez
Yasnay Torres
Arassay Durán
Ariagne Cuesta
Suleiky Gómez
Aida Despaigne
Lisandra Lusson
Neivys Mederos
Yohania Marti
Imara Valdéz
Nadezza Valera
Eneleidys Guevara
 Argentina (ARG)
Silvina Schlesinger
Valentina Kogan
María del Carmen Alejandre
Cinthya Basile
Georgina Costantino
Bibiana Ferrea
Antonela Mena
Magdalena Decilio
Lucia Haro
María Emilia Acosta
Sonia Meyer
Silvana Totolo
Lucia Fernández
Mariana Sanguinetti
Solange Tagliavini

Men's competition


Brazil won the gold medal

Preliminary round

Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 108 57 +51 6 Semifinals
2  Uruguay 3 2 0 1 76 82 6 4
3  Dominican Republic 3 1 0 2 87 86 +1 2 5–8th place semifinals
4  Mexico 3 0 0 3 61 107 46 0
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
14 July 2007
16:00
Dominican Republic  26–29  Uruguay Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: De Mello, Favreto (BRA)
K. de León 7 (12−13) Wenzel 7
   

14 July 2007
20:00
Argentina  40–16  Mexico Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Paz, De Souza (BRA)
Torres 10 (20−8) Acuña 8
   

16 July 2007
14:00
Dominican Republic  36–24  Mexico Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: De Souza, Paz (BRA)
Paulino 8 (20−15) three players 5
   

16 July 2007
22:00
Argentina  35–16  Uruguay Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Valdovinos, Pérez (PUR)
Lima 6 (16−7) Marrochi 6
   

18 July 2007
20:00
Uruguay  31–21  Mexico Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Adjemian, Gotz (ARG)
Marrochi 9 (14–11) Acuña 7
   

18 July 2007
22:00
Argentina  33–25  Dominican Republic Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Lima 6 (14–14) Romero 7
    
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 3 0 0 99 58 +41 6 Semifinals
2  Cuba 3 2 0 1 99 73 +26 4
3  Chile 3 1 0 2 67 93 26 2 5–8th place semifinals
4  Canada 3 0 0 3 52 93 41 0
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
(H) Host
14 July 2007
14:00
Brazil  33–20  Chile Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Robledo, Sobenko (ARG)
Borges 8 (14−10) Feuchtmann 6
   

14 July 2007
22:00
Cuba  33–20  Canada Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Adjemian, Gotz (ARG)
Corzo 8 (17−9) Bertrand, Fyfe 4
    

16 July 2007
16:00
Brazil  31–12  Canada Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Adjemian, Gotz (ARG)
Borges, Bortolini 5 (17−7) Godin 5
   

16 July 2007
20:00
Cuba  40–18  Chile Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Adjemian, Gotz (ARG)
Paván 7 (18−9) Feuchtmann, Salinas 3
     

18 July 2007
14:00
Canada  20–29  Chile Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Valdovinos, Pérez (PUR)
Bessette 6 (12–12) Feuchtmann 11
   

18 July 2007
16:00
Brazil  35–26  Cuba Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Borges, Souza 7 (18–10) Corzo, Paván 8
    

Knockout stage

Bracket
 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
20 July
 
 
 Brazil28
 
22 July
 
 Uruguay16
 
 Brazil30
 
20 July
 
 Argentina22
 
 Argentina (OT)30
 
 
 Cuba29
 
Third place
 
 
22 July
 
 
 Uruguay23
 
 
 Cuba24
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
20 July
 
 
 Chile28
 
22 July
 
 Mexico27
 
 Chile28
 
20 July
 
 Dominican Republic27
 
 Dominican Republic28
 
 
 Canada27
 
Seventh place
 
 
22 July
 
 
 Mexico32
 
 
 Canada (OT)34
5–8th place semifinals
20 July 2007
14:00
Chile  28–27  Mexico Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: De Souza, Paz (BRA)
Feuchtmann 9 (17−12) Acuña 7
    

20 July 2007
20:00
Dominican Republic  28–27  Canada Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: De Mello, Favreto (BRA)
K. de León 6 (16−12) Bertrand 7
    
Semifinals
20 July 2007
16:00
Brazil  28–16  Uruguay Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Robledo, Sobenko (ARG)
Bortolini 6 (15−6) Wenzel 4
   

20 July 2007
22:00
Argentina  30–29 (ET)  Cuba Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Civelli 10 (12−14) Paván 13
 10×   

FT: 25−25 ET: 5−4

Seventh place game
22 July 2007
17:00
Mexico  32–34 (ET)  Canada Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Pinto, Ortiz (CHI)
Acuña 10 (9−12) Bertrand 8
    

FT: 23−23 ET: 5−5, 4−6

Fifth place game
22 July 2007
15:00
Chile  28–27  Dominican Republic Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Valdovinos, Pérez (PUR)
Feuchtmann 8 (14−12) Paulino 7
   
Bronze medal game
22 July 2007
09:00
Uruguay  23–24  Cuba Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: De Souza, Paz (BRA)
Marrochi 8 (10−11) Corzo 9
    
Gold medal game
22 July 2007
11:00
Brazil  30–22  Argentina Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Souza 9 (11−6) Civelli 6
     

Ranking and statistics

Women's competition


Preliminary round

Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 94 52 +42 6 Semifinals
2  Dominican Republic 3 2 0 1 83 77 +6 4
3  Paraguay 3 1 0 2 84 88 4 2 5–8th place semifinals
4  Puerto Rico 3 0 0 3 61 105 44 0
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
13 July 2007
08:00
Dominican Republic  33–30  Paraguay Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Pinto, Menezes (BRA)
Granado 11 (14−9) Aluan 11
    

13 July 2007
14:00
Argentina  39–14  Puerto Rico Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Pinto, Ortiz (CHI)
Acosta 10 (17−7) García 3
   

15 July 2007
15:00
Argentina  29–23  Paraguay Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Acosta 6 (11−10) Aluan 11
   

15 July 2007
19:00
Dominican Republic  35–21  Puerto Rico Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: De Mello, Favreto (BRA)
Granado 11 (19−12) Correa 6
   

17 July 2007
20:00
Paraguay  31–26  Puerto Rico Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Robledo, Zobenko (ARG)
Aluan 14 (14−12) García 7
    

17 July 2007
22:00
Argentina  26–15  Dominican Republic Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: De Mello, Favreto (BRA)
Basile 5 (13−4) Granado 5
   
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 3 0 0 107 53 +54 6 Semifinals
2  Cuba 3 2 0 1 97 72 +25 4
3  Mexico 3 1 0 2 53 89 36 2 5–8th place semifinals
4  Canada 3 0 0 3 55 98 43 0
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
(H) Host
13 July 2007
10:00
Brazil  38–15  Mexico Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Adjemian, Gotz (ARG)
Piedade 6 (21−4) Sifuentes 7
   

13 July 2007
12:00
Cuba  38–25  Canada Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Valdovinos, Pérez (PUR)
Gómez 11 (17−11) Pilon 6
   

15 July 2007
13:00
Brazil  37–10  Canada Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Pinto, Ortiz (CHI)
Santos 6 (21−3) Gagnon, Taupier 2
   

15 July 2007
21:00
Cuba  31–15  Mexico Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Menezes, Pinto (BRA)
Duran, Turro 6 (14−8) Y. García, Sifuentes 3
   

17 July 2007
14:00
Canada  20–23  Mexico Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Pinto, Ortiz (CHI)
Smart 5 (13−10) Sifuentes 6
    

17 July 2007
16:00
Brazil  32–28  Cuba Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Fachinello 9 (16−14) Duran, Gómez 9
    

Knockout stage

Bracket
 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
19 July
 
 
 Brazil46
 
21 July
 
 Dominican Republic13
 
 Brazil30
 
19 July
 
 Cuba17
 
 Argentina25
 
 
 Cuba37
 
Third place
 
 
21 July
 
 
 Dominican Republic22
 
 
 Argentina23
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
19 July
 
 
 Mexico21
 
21 July
 
 Puerto Rico20
 
 Mexico (pen.)37
 
19 July
 
 Canada36
 
 Paraguay22
 
 
 Canada26
 
Seventh place
 
 
21 July
 
 
 Puerto Rico21
 
 
 Paraguay22
5–8th place semifinals
19 July 2007
14:00
Mexico  21–20  Puerto Rico Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Robledo, Sobenko (ARG)
Sifuentes 8 (6−8) García 8
    

19 July 2007
20:00
Paraguay  22–26  Canada Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Pinto, Ortiz (FRA)
Aluan 12 (11−14) Gagnon 7
    
Semifinals
19 July 2007
16:00
Brazil  46–13  Dominican Republic Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Valdovinos, Pérez (PUR)
Piedade 11 (24−6) Granado 3
   

19 July 2007
22:00
Argentina  25–37  Cuba Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Decilio 5 (9−20) Martínez 13
   10×
Seventh place game
21 July 2007
17:30
Puerto Rico  21–22  Paraguay Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Robledo, Sobenko (ARG)
Correa 6 (13−12) Aluan 9
   
Fifth place game
21 July 2007
15:00
Mexico  37–36 (ET)  Canada Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Pinto, Ortiz (FRA)
Aluan 12 (11−8) Gagnon 7
   

FT: 22−22 ET: 2−2, 4−4 Pen: 9−8

Bronze medal game
21 July 2007
08:30
Dominican Republic  22–23  Argentina Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: De Mello, Favreto (BRA)
Granado 11 (11−11) Acosta 5
   
Gold medal game
21 July 2007
10:30
Brazil  30–17  Cuba Riocentro Sports Complex
Referees: Adjemian, Gotz (ARG)
Diniz, Gripa 5 (15−8) Gómez 6
    

Ranking and statistics

References