Hochelaga (electoral district)


Hochelaga (formerly known as Sainte-Marie and Montreal—Sainte-Marie) is a federal electoral district in Quebec, Canada, that has been represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1867 to 1988 and since 2004.

Hochelaga
Quebec electoral district
Hochelaga in relation to other electoral districts in Montreal and Laval
Federal electoral district
LegislatureHouse of Commons
MP
 
 
 
Soraya Martinez Ferrada
Liberal
District created2003
First contested2004
Last contested2019
District webpageprofile, map
Demographics
Population (2016)[1]106,496
Electors (2019)82,504
Area (km²)[1]20
Pop. density (per km²)5,324.8
Census division(s)Montreal
Census subdivision(s)Montreal

Geography


The district includes the neighbourhood of Hochelaga-Maisonneuve and the western part of the neighbourhood of Longue-Pointe in the Borough of Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve, the eastern part of the neighbourhood of Rosemont in the Borough of Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie and the eastern part of the neighbourhood of Centre-Sud in the Borough of Ville-Marie.

Political geography

Until 2011, this working class riding strongly favoured the Bloc, which in 2008, won most polls.

The New Democrats placed second in the 2009 by-election; as in much of Quebec, Bloc support collapsed in the 2011 election and the New Democrats swept the riding.

Demographics


According to the Canada 2006 Census
  • Ethnic groups: 83.5% White, 4.5% Black, 2.8% Latin American, 2.5% Arab, 2.2% Chinese, 1.9% Southeast Asian, 1.0% South Asian
  • Religions: (2001) 80.9% Catholic, 3.1% Protestant, 2.2% Muslim, 1.4% Buddhist, 1.4% Christian Orthodox, 9.4% No religion
  • Average income: $20,781
According to the Canada 2016 Census
  • Twenty most common mother tongue languages (2016) : 75.8% French, 4.1% Spanish, 3.7% Arabic, 3.6% English, 1.5% Portuguese, 1.4% Italian, 1.1% Creole languages, 1.1% Vietnamese, 0.9% Kabyle, 0.8% Mandarin, 0.6% Cantonese, 0.5% Russian, 0.5% Romanian, 0.4% Polish, 0.3% Bengali, 0.3% Ukrainian, 0.3% Greek, 0.2% Khmer, 0.2% Farsi, 0.2% Tamil, 0.2% Lingala[2]

History


The electoral district of Hochelaga was created in 1867 covering the entire eastern part of the Island of Montreal. In 1976, it was renamed "Sainte-Marie". In 1981, it was renamed "Montreal—Sainte-Marie".

The riding was abolished in 1987 when it was redistributed into Laurier—Sainte-Marie and Rosemont ridings.

"Hochelaga" riding was recreated in 2003 from parts of Hochelaga—Maisonneuve and Laurier—Sainte-Marie ridings.

This riding lost territory to Laurier—Sainte-Marie and Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel, and gained territory from La Pointe-de-l'Île and Honoré-Mercier during the 2012 electoral redistribution.

Members of Parliament

This riding has elected the following Members of Parliament:

Parliament Years Member Party
Hochelaga
1st  1867–1872     Antoine-Aimé Dorion Liberal
2nd  1872–1874     Louis Beaubien Conservative
3rd  1874–1878 Alphonse Desjardins
4th  1878–1882
5th  1882–1887
6th  1887–1891
7th  1891–1892
 1892–1896 Séverin Lachapelle
8th  1896–1900     Joseph Alexandre Camille Madore Liberal
9th  1900–1903
 1904–1904 Louis-Alfred-Adhémar Rivet
10th  1904–1908
11th  1908–1911
12th  1911–1915     Louis Coderre Conservative
 1915–1917 Esioff-Léon Patenaude
13th  1917–1921     Joseph Edmond Lesage Liberal
14th  1921–1925 Édouard-Charles St-Père
15th  1925–1926
16th  1926–1930
17th  1930–1935
18th  1935–1940
19th  1940–1945 Raymond Eudes
20th  1945–1949
21st  1949–1953
22nd  1953–1957
23rd  1957–1958
24th  1958–1962
25th  1962–1963
26th  1963–1965
27th  1965–1968 Gérard Pelletier
28th  1968–1972
29th  1972–1974
30th  1974–1975
 1975–1977     Jacques Lavoie Progressive Conservative
 1977–1979     Liberal
Sainte-Marie
31st  1979–1980     Jean-Claude Malépart Liberal
32nd  1980–1984
Montreal—Sainte-Marie
33rd  1984–1988     Jean-Claude Malépart Liberal
Riding dissolved into Laurier—Sainte-Marie and Rosemont
Hochelaga
Riding re-created from Hochelaga—Maisonneuve and Laurier—Sainte-Marie
38th  2004–2006     Réal Ménard Bloc Québécois
39th  2006–2008
40th  2008–2009
 2009–2011 Daniel Paillé
41st  2011–2015     Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet New Democratic
42nd  2015–2019
43rd  2019–present     Soraya Martinez Ferrada Liberal

Election results


Hochelaga, 2004 - present

2019 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalSoraya Martinez Ferrada18,00833.95+4.03$79,299.74
Bloc QuébécoisSimon Marchand17,68033.34+5.61none listed
New DemocraticCatheryn Roy-Goyette11,45121.59-9.30$44,334.97
GreenRobert D. Morais2,6184.94+1.75none listed
ConservativeChristine Marcoux2,3814.49-2.36$4,785.89
People'sStepan Balatsko3770.71none listed
RhinocerosChinook Blais-Leduc3140.59-0.20none listed
Marxist–LeninistChristine Dandenault1070.20-0.08none listed
CommunistJP Fortin1070.19-0.15$865.68
Total valid votes/Expense limit 53,03798.32
Total rejected ballots 9071.68+0.02
Turnout 53,94465.09+1.56
Eligible voters 82,881
Liberal gain from NDP Swing +6.66
Source: Elections Canada[3][4]
2015 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticMarjolaine Boutin-Sweet16,03430.89-16.59$64,664.42
LiberalMarwah Rizqy15,53429.93+18.20$19,746.32
Bloc QuébécoisSimon Marchand14,38927.72-3.04$47,613.01
ConservativeAlexandre Dang3,5556.85-0.35$3,363.29
GreenAnne-Marie Saint-Cerny1,6543.19+1.52
RhinocerosNicolas Lemay4110.79+0.26$651.34
CommunistMarianne Breton Fontaine1790.34-0.05
Marxist–LeninistChristine Dandenault1480.29-0.02
Total valid votes/Expense limit 51,90498.34 $219,682.85
Total rejected ballots 8771.66
Turnout 52,78163.52
Eligible voters 83,088
NDP hold Swing -17.40
Source: Elections Canada[5][6]
2011 federal election redistributed results[7]
Party Vote  %
  New Democratic22,42547.48
  Bloc Québécois14,52830.76
  Liberal5,54211.73
  Conservative3,4027.20
  Green7881.67
  Others5461.16
2011 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticMarjolaine Boutin-Sweet22,31448.17+33.72$18,453
Bloc QuébécoisDaniel Paillé14,45131.20−18.53$46,974
LiberalGilbert Thibodeau5,06410.93−9.74$17,622
ConservativeAudrey Castonguay3,1266.75−2.45$5,647
GreenYaneisy Delgado Dihigo7981.72−2.54none listed
RhinocerosHugo Samson Veillette2460.53+0.03none listed
CommunistMarianne Breton Fontaine1800.39−0.01$1,772
Marxist–LeninistChristine Dandenault1430.31−0.08none listed
Total valid votes 46,322 100.00
Total rejected ballots 725
Turnout 47,047 58.43 +0.19
Electors on the lists 80,515
Sources: Official Results, Elections Canada and Financial Returns, Elections Canada. Percentage change figures refer to voting shifts as compared with the 2008 general election, not the 2009 by-election.
Canadian federal by-election, November 9, 2009
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Bloc QuébécoisDaniel Paillé8,98951.16+1.43$54,233
New DemocraticJean-Claude Rocheleau3,44419.60+5.15$69,082
LiberalRobert David2,51914.34−6.33$23,211
ConservativeStéphanie Cloutier1,76810.06+0.86$37,337
GreenChristine Lebel5723.26−1.00not listed
neorhino.caGabrielle Anctil1290.73+0.23$130
Marxist–LeninistChristine Dandenault790.45+0.06$349
IndependentJohn Turmel690.39none listed
Total valid votes 17,569 100.00
Total rejected ballots 264
Turnout 17,833 22.63 −35.61
Electors on the lists 78,801
Sources: Official Results, Elections Canada and Financial Returns, Elections Canada.
2008 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Bloc QuébécoisRéal Ménard22,72049.73−5.85$28,893
LiberalDiane Dicaire9,44220.67+3.43not listed
New DemocraticJean-Claude Rocheleau6,60014.45+5.54$21,479
ConservativeLuc Labbé4,2019.20−3.01$8,586
GreenPhilippe Larochelle1,9464.26−0.60not listed
neorhino.caSimon Landry2300.50not listed
CommunistMarianne Breton Fontaine1840.40$898
MarijuanaBlair T. Longley1830.40−0.32not listed
Marxist–LeninistChristine Dandenault1770.39−0.09not listed
Total valid votes 45,683 100.00
Total rejected ballots 644
Turnout 46,327 58.24 −0.07
Electors on the lists 79,542
Sources: Official Results, Elections Canada and Financial Returns, Elections Canada.
2006 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Bloc QuébécoisRéal Ménard25,57055.58−4.54$25,836
LiberalVicky Harvey7,93217.24−8.39$10,318
ConservativeAudrey Castonguay5,61712.21+8.15$30,705
New DemocraticDavid-Roger Gagnon4,1018.91+3.42$2,780
GreenRolf Bramann2,2354.86+1.88none listed
MarijuanaBlair T. Longley3320.72−0.33none listed
Marxist–LeninistChristine Dandenault2200.48+0.23none listed
Total valid votes 46,007 100.00
Total rejected ballots 723
Turnout 46,730 58.31 +0.52
Electors on the lists 80,142
Sources: Official Results, Elections Canada and Financial Returns, Elections Canada.
2004 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Bloc QuébécoisRéal Ménard27,47660.12+9.60$35,055
LiberalBenoit Bouvier11,71225.63−10.06$22,566
New DemocraticDavid Gagnon2,5105.49+3.55$695
ConservativeMario Bernier1,8564.06−3.33$2,131
GreenRolf Bramann1,3612.98$963
MarijuanaAntoine Théorêt-Poupart4821.05none listed
CommunistPierre Bibeau1900.42$647
Marxist–LeninistChristine Dandenault1120.25none listed
Total valid votes 45,699 100.00
Total rejected ballots 936
Turnout 46,635 57.79
Electors on the lists 80,702
Percentage change figures are factored for redistribution. Conservative Party percentages are contrasted with the combined Canadian Alliance and Progressive Conservative figures from 2000. Sources: Official Results, Elections Canada and Financial Returns, Elections Canada.

Montreal—Sainte-Marie, 1984 - 1988

1984 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJean-Claude Malépart13,66843.38-25.12
Progressive ConservativeFrançois Richard10,91934.65+21.87
New DemocraticLauraine Vaillancourt3,52511.19+2.45
RhinocerosDominique Whipette Langevin2,3387.42+1.49
Parti nationalisteAndré Vaillancourt9903.14
Commonwealth of CanadaGhislain Coté690.22
Total valid votes 31,509100.00

Sainte-Marie, 1979 - 1984

1980 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJean-Claude Malépart19,16068.49+9.08
Progressive ConservativeAndré Payette3,57612.78-7.81
New DemocraticJean-Pierre Juneau2,4438.73+3.96
RhinocerosFrançois Straight Favreau1,6595.931.30
Social CreditGaston Pleau6052.16-6.73
IndependentLorraine Rondeau3011.08
Marxist–LeninistAndré Gagnon1150.41-0.09
Union populaireClaude Cousineau1140.41-0.52
Total valid votes 27,973100.00
1979 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJean-Claude Malépart19,61259.41+26.09
Progressive ConservativeAndré Payette6,79720.59-27.98
Social CreditGaston Pleau2,9368.89-1.30
New DemocraticJean-Pierre Juneau1,5754.77+0.79
RhinocerosFrançois Straight Favreau1,5274.63
Union populaireMarcel Chaput3060.93
Marxist–LeninistAndré Gagnon1660.50
CommunistLydia Morand910.28
Total valid votes 33,010100.00

Hochelaga, 1867 - 1979

Canadian federal by-election, 14 October 1975
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Pelletier resigned, 29 August 1975
Progressive ConservativeJacques Lavoie8,23648.58+18.19
LiberalPierre Juneau5,64933.32-16.54
Social CreditGilles Caouette1,72910.20-0.46
New DemocraticOnias Synnott6753.98-2.92
IndependentGérard Contant3962.34
IndependentLouise Ouimet1691.00
IndependentDaniel Charlebois1010.60
Total valid votes 16,955100.00
1974 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGérard Pelletier10,56149.86+5.52
Progressive ConservativeJacques Lavoie6,43530.38+5.91
Social CreditLucien Mallette2,25810.66
New DemocraticRoger Hébert1,4616.90-10.92
IndependentJean Poitras1900.90
Marxist–LeninistRobert Lévesque1810.85
CommunistGuy Désautels950.45
Total valid votes 21,181100.00
1972 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGérard Pelletier11,23544.34-10.80
Progressive ConservativeJacques Lavoie6,19924.47-1.64
New DemocraticRaymond-Gérard Laliberté4,51517.82+5.07
IndependentGérard Contant2,1718.57
IndependentJacques Ferron8793.47
IndependentFrançoise Lévesque3381.33
Total valid votes 25,337100.00
1968 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGérard Pelletier12,08055.14+7.39
Progressive ConservativeMichel Gagnon5,72026.11+6.49
New DemocraticRené Nantel2,79312.75-6.88
Ralliement créditisteDollard Desormeaux1,1225.12-8.83
CommunistJeannette Walsh1920.88
Total valid votes 21,907100.00
1965 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGérard Pelletier11,92947.76+1.39
New DemocraticClaude Richer4,90219.62+7.61
Progressive ConservativeMarius Heppell4,66218.66+4.88
Ralliement créditisteFernand Bourret3,48613.96-12.73
Total valid votes 24,979100.00

Note: Ralliement créditiste vote is compared to Social Credit vote in the 1963 election.

1963 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalRaymond Eudes13,09346.36-4.09
Social CreditFernand Bourret7,53526.68+17.60
Progressive ConservativeJ.-Marius Heppell3,89213.78-15.92
New DemocraticArthur Lamoureux3,39412.02+2.57
CommunistJeannette Pratte3271.16-0.17
Total valid votes 28,241100.00
1962 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalRaymond Eudes13,22050.45-2.21
Progressive ConservativeYvon Groulx7,78429.70-10.78
New DemocraticNoël Langlois2,4759.44+5.37
Social CreditRobert Leblanc2,3799.08
CommunistSamuel Walsh3471.32-1.46
Total valid votes 26,205100.00
1958 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalRaymond Eudes16,70652.65-23.28
Progressive ConservativeBenoît Gonthier12,84540.48+25.52
Co-operative CommonwealthArmand Sauvé1,2944.08+1.15
Labor–ProgressiveCamille Dionne8832.78-3.39
Total valid votes 31,728100.00
1957 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalRaymond Eudes20,61175.93-0.36
Progressive ConservativeBenoît Gonthier4,06314.97-0.40
Labor–ProgressiveGérard Fortin1,6756.17+2.70
Co-operative CommonwealthLucien Pépin7962.93-1.95
Total valid votes 27,145 100.00
1953 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalRaymond Eudes19,46776.29+8.93
Progressive ConservativeJean Jodoin3,92115.37-11.11
Co-operative CommonwealthRoger Beaudin1,2454.88
Labor–ProgressiveCamille Dionne8853.47
Total valid votes 25,518100.00
1949 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalRaymond Eudes17,63367.36+5.11
Progressive ConservativeJoseph-Omer Ravary6,93026.47+20.35
Union des électeursRoméo Dagenais1,6156.17+4.69
Total valid votes 26,178100.00
1945 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalRaymond Eudes22,44462.25+8.42
Bloc populaireRaymond Godin7,91521.95
IndependentJean-Paul Chauvin2,2646.28-23.02
Progressive ConservativeAchille Dubeau2,2086.12-6.81
Co-operative CommonwealthNoël-Émile Bourassa6921.92
Social CreditLéopold Gendron5331.48
Total valid votes 36,056100.00

Note: Progressive Conservative vote is compared to "National Government" vote in 1940 election.

1940 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalRaymond Eudes16,84953.83-10.77
Independent LiberalJean-Paul Chauvin9,17229.30
National GovernmentAchille Dubeau4,04912.94+1.26
Independent LiberalRichard Thibault1,2303.93
Total valid votes 31,300100.00

Note: "National Government" vote is compared to Conservative vote in 1935 election.

1935 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalÉdouard-Charles St-Père19,50664.60-3.81
ReconstructionHervé Langevin7,16423.73
ConservativeArmand Chevrette3,52411.67-19.92
Total valid votes 30,194100.00
1930 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalÉdouard-Charles St-Père19,38268.41-15.94
ConservativeJoseph-Thomas-Ulric Simard8,94931.59+18.53
Total valid votes 28,331100.00
1926 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalÉdouard-Charles St-Père16,33984.35+8.65
ConservativeJoseph-Thomas-Ulric Simard2,53013.06-11.24
Independent LiberalJean-Marie-Mastaï-Georges Cardinal5022.59
Total valid votes 19,371100.00
1925 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalÉdouard-Charles St-Père14,74175.70-13.92
ConservativeJean-Baptiste Bumbray alias Jean Edouard Charles4,73224.30+13.92
Total valid votes 19,473100.00
1921 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalÉdouard-Charles St-Père20,16489.62-4.59
ConservativeJoseph Rosario Léo Ayotte2,33510.38
Total valid votes 22,499100.00

Note: Liberal vote is compared to Opposition vote in 1917 election.

1917 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph-Edmond Lesage9,69794.21
LabourGédéon Martel3093.00
UnknownCléophas Dignard2872.79
Total valid votes 10,293100.00
By-election on 15 October 1915

Coderre appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, 6 October 1915

Party Candidate Votes
ConservativeEsioff Léon Patenaudeacclaimed
Canadian federal by-election, 19 November 1912
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coderre appointed Secretary of State for Canada, 29 October 1912
ConservativeLouis Coderre4,27668.10+12.81
  Nationalist Léopold Doyon 2,003 31.90
Total valid votes 6,279100.00
1911 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeLouis Coderre7,17855.29+6.30
UnknownLouis-Alfred-Adhémar Rivet5,80544.71-6.30
Total valid votes 12,983100.00
1908 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalLouis-Alfred-Adhémar Rivet4,65651.01-2.16
ConservativeLouis Coderre4,47148.99+2.16
Total valid votes 9,127100.00
1904 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalLouis-Alfred-Adhémar Rivet4,97453.17+1.29
ConservativeA.A. Bernard4,38146.83-1.29
Total valid votes 9,355100.00
Canadian federal by-election, 16 February 1904
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Madore appointed Puisne Judge of the
Supreme Court of Quebec, December 1903
LiberalLouis-Alfred-Adhémar Rivet4,11451.88-2.50
ConservativeA.A. Bernard3,81648.12+2.50
Total valid votes 7,930100.00
1900 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJoseph Alexandre Camille Madore4,12754.38+0.64
ConservativeSévérin Lachapelle3,46245.62-0.64
Total valid votes 7,589100.00
1896 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJoseph Alexandre Camille Madore3,63553.74+11.79
ConservativeSévérin Lachapelle3,12946.26-11.79
Total valid votes 6,764100.00

Note: change in popular vote indicates change from 1891 general election.

By-election on 21 October 1892

Desjardins called to the Senate, 1 October 1892

Party Candidate Votes
ConservativeSéverin Lachapelleacclaimed
1891 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeAlphonse Desjardins5,26658.05+6.20
LiberalJoseph Lanctot3,80541.95-6.20
Total valid votes 9,071100.00
1887 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%
Independent ConservativeAlphonse Desjardins3,05051.85
LiberalJoseph Lanctot2,83248.15
Total valid votes 5,882100.00
1882 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes
ConservativeAlphonse Desjardinsacclaimed
1878 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%
ConservativeAlphonse Desjardins3,03956.48
UnknownLaurent-Olivier David2,34243.52
Total valid votes 5,381100.00
1874 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes
ConservativeAlphonse Desjardinsacclaimed
1872 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeLouis Beaubien1,80058.40
UnknownV. Hudon1,28241.60
Total valid votes 3,082100.00
1867 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalAntoine Aimé Dorion1,31250.44
UnknownMr. Lanouette1,28949.56
Total valid votes 2,601100.00

See also


References


  • "(Code 24021) Census Profile". 2011 census. Statistics Canada. 2012. Retrieved 2011-03-07.
  • Campaign expense data from Elections Canada

Riding history from the Library of Parliament:

Notes