Horsham District


Horsham is a local government district in West Sussex, England. Its council is based in Horsham. The district borders those of Crawley, Mid Sussex, Mole Valley, Chichester, Arun and Adur, and the unitary authority of Brighton & Hove.

Horsham District
Horsham shown within West Sussex
Sovereign stateUnited Kingdom
Constituent countryEngland
RegionSouth East England
Non-metropolitan countyWest Sussex
StatusNon-metropolitan district
Admin HQHorsham
Incorporated1 April 1974
Government
  TypeNon-metropolitan district council
  BodyHorsham District Council
  LeadershipLeader & Cabinet (Conservative)
  MPsAndrew Griffith
Jeremy Quin
Area
  Total204.73 sq mi (530.26 km2)
Area rank86th (of 309)
Population
 (mid-2019 est.)
  Total143,791
  Rank147th (of 309)
  Density700/sq mi (270/km2)
Time zoneUTC0 (GMT)
  Summer (DST)UTC+1 (BST)
Websitewww.horsham.gov.uk

The district was formed on 1 April 1974, under the Local Government Act 1972, by the merger of Horsham urban district along with Chanctonbury Rural District and Horsham Rural District.[1]

On a Channel 4 television programme in 2007, the Horsham district was classed as the ninth best district to live in the United Kingdom.[2]

Between the 2001 UK Census and the 2011 UK Census, the district's population grew by 7.4% from 122,300 to 131,300.[3]

Civil parishes


Within the Horsham District are the following civil parishes:

ParishTypeArea (Hectare)Population (2001)Pop Density /Hectare
AmberleyParish Council1179.375330.45
AshingtonParish Council805.1523512.91
AshurstParish Council1009.412260.22
BillingshurstParish Council3219.3165312.03
BramberParish Council719.067571.05
Broadbridge HeathParish Council215.64302114.01
ColdwalthamParish Council893.138450.95
ColgateParish Council2243.6711190.50
CowfoldParish Council1925.5718640.97
HenfieldParish Council1734.7550122.89
HorshamUnparished1170.632369820.24
ItchingfieldParish Council1091.0614771.35
Lower BeedingParish Council1845.0610010.54
North HorshamParish Council1094.772134819.50
NuthurstParish Council1696.7617111.00
ParhamParish Council1586.232140.13
PulboroughParish Council2098.3146852.23
RudgwickParish Council2468.9827911.13
RusperParish Council2588.5613890.54
ShermanburyParish Council775.154540.59
ShipleyParish Council3125.6010750.34
SlinfoldParish Council1694.8116470.97
SouthwaterParish Council1400.20100257.16
SteyningParish Council1574.0958123.69
Storrington and SullingtonParish Council1199.6960745.06
ThakehamParish Council1170.6317941.53
Upper BeedingParish Council1877.4837982.02
WarnhamParish Council1980.2119580.99
WashingtonParish Council1275.9019301.51
West ChiltingtonParish Council1732.5433151.91
West GrinsteadParish Council2583.6529341.14
WistonParish Council1359.672210.16
WoodmancoteParish Council848.724780.56
HorshamTotal53096.211220882.30

Education


The Rikkyo School in England, a Japanese boarding school, is located in the Rudgwick community in Horsham District.[4]

References


  1. National Archives: Horsham Rural District, accessed Dec 2017.
  2. "Horsham: 9th Best Place To Live 2007".
  3. http://www.ons.gov.uk/ons/rel/mro/news-release/census-2011-result-shows-increase-in-population-of-the-south-east/censussoutheastnr0712.html%7COffice for National Statistics District Population changes in South East England
  4. "INFORMATION IN ENGLISH." (Archive) Rikkyo School in England. Retrieved on 8 January 2014. "Guildford Road,Rudgwick,W-Sussex RH12 3BE ENGLAND"