Diamond League


The Diamond League is an annual series of elite track and field athletic competitions comprising fourteen of the best invitational athletics meetings. The series sits in the top tier of the World Athletics (formerly known as the IAAF) one-day meeting competitions.

Wanda Diamond League
Current season, competition or edition:
2021 Diamond League
SportAthletics
Founded2010
ContinentEurope, Asia, North America, Africa
Official websiteDiamond League

The inaugural season was in 2010.[1] It was designed to replace the IAAF Golden League, which had been held annually since 1998.[2] The full sponsorship name is the Wanda Diamond League, the result of an agreement with Wanda Group that was announced in December 2019.[3]

While the Golden League was formed to increase the profile of the leading European athletics competitions, the Diamond League's aim is to "enhance the worldwide appeal of athletics by going outside Europe for the first time."[1] In addition to the original Golden League members (except Berlin) and other traditional European competitions, the series now includes events in China, Qatar, Morocco, and the United States.

Editions


Edition Year Meets Diamond
Disciplines
Start date End date DohaShanghaiOsloRomeNew YorkEugeneLausanneGreat BritainParisMonacoStockholmLondonZurichBrusselsRabatChina2
1 2010 14 32 14 May 27 August 1234567891011121314N/AN/A
2 2011 14 32 6 May 16 September 1253647981011121314N/AN/A
3 2012 14 32 11 May 7 September 1253641112791071314N/AN/A
4 2013 14 32 10 May 6 September 1265348791012111314N/AN/A
5 2014 14 32 9 May 5 September 1254637128101191314N/AN/A
6 2015 14 32 15 May 11 September 1264739581012111314N/AN/A
7 2016 14 32 6 May 9 September 1275N/A411612981013143N/A
8 2017 14 32 5 May 1 September 1254N/A381271169131410N/A
9 2018 14 32 4 May 31 August 1254N/A381271061113149N/A
10 2019 14 32 3 May 6 September 1254N/A781112931013146N/A
11 2020 8 24 11 June 25 September 8N/A17N/AN/A5N/AN/A34N/A26N/AN/A
12 2021 14 32 23 May 9 September 2743N/A8101115461312N/A9

In March 2019 the president of the IAAF, Sebastian Coe, announced changes in the Diamond League's format for the 2020 series. The number of Diamond Disciplines was reduced from 32 to 24 and a second Chinese meet was added to the calendar. The dual final format was replaced by a single final.[4][5] However, because of the COVID-19 pandemic, 7 of the originally planned 15 meets were cancelled, the season was delayed to June 10th, only four or the meets had a full competitive program, and the final was cancelled with no champions crowned in 2020.[6] In December 2020, the 2021 Diamond League was announced to return with 32 disciplines and a two-hour broadcast window.[7]

Scoring system


The original Diamond League scoring system, used from 2010 to 2015, awarded points to the top three athletes at each meeting (4 points for first place; 2 points for second place; 1 point for third place). Each of the thirty-two disciplines (sixteen each for male and female athletes) was staged a total of seven times during the season; points scored in the final meeting for that discipline (either Zürich or Brussels) were doubled. The athletes who finished the season with the highest number of points in their discipline won the "Diamond Race"; in case of a tie on points, the number of victories was used as the first tie-breaker, followed by the results of the final. Only athletes who competed in their discipline's final meeting were eligible to win the Diamond Race. In 2016 scoring was expanded to the top six (10–6–4–3–2–1); double points (20–12–8–6–4–2) were still awarded in the event finals.[8]

A completely new system was introduced in 2017; the top eight athletes at each meeting are now awarded points (8–7–6–5–4–3–2–1), but these points only determine which athletes qualify for the discipline finals in Zürich and Brussels. The athletes who win at the finals are declared IAAF Diamond League Champions, and the allocation of the overall prize money is likewise determined solely by the results of the final.[9] This system, with the winner of the final automatically winning the overall championship, is similar to the former IAAF Grand Prix circuit with its Grand Prix Final.[10] As part of the scoring changes, the term 'Diamond Race' is no longer used. Instead, athletes compete in 'Diamond Disciplines' to become the Diamond League champion.

After the 2019 season, the final format changed from being held by two separate meets to one meet.[11]

Meetings


All meetings since the event's inauguration have been held in the Northern Hemisphere in spring and summer months, in line with the traditional international track and field season.

#MeetingArenaCityCountry 201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
12 Bislett Games Bislett Stadium Oslo  Norway
12 Doha Diamond League Qatar Sports Club Doha  Qatar
11 Diamond League Shanghai Shanghai Stadium Shanghai  China
12 Golden Gala Stadio Olimpico Rome  Italy
11 Prefontaine Classic Hayward Field Eugene  United States
12 Athletissima Stade Olympique de la Pontaise Lausanne   Switzerland
12 Herculis Stade Louis II Fontvieille  Monaco
11 Anniversary Games London Stadium London  United Kingdom
11 British Grand Prix International Stadium Gateshead  United Kingdom
11 Meeting de Paris Stade Sébastien Charléty Paris  France
12 Weltklasse Zürich Letzigrund Zürich   Switzerland
12 Memorial Van Damme King Baudouin Stadium Brussels  Belgium
12 BAUHAUS-galan Stockholm Olympic Stadium Stockholm  Sweden
6 Adidas Grand Prix Icahn Stadium New York City  United States
4 Meeting de Rabat Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium Rabat  Morocco
1 China2 TBD TBD  China

Diamond League winners


Men (2010–2016, overall winners)

Event 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
100 metres Tyson Gay Asafa Powell (1/2) Usain Bolt Justin Gatlin (1/3) Justin Gatlin (2/3) Justin Gatlin (3/3) Asafa Powell (2/2)
200 metres Wallace Spearmon Walter Dix Nickel Ashmeade Warren Weir Alonso Edward (1/3) Alonso Edward (2/3) Alonso Edward (3/3)
400 metres Jeremy Wariner Kirani James (1/2) Kevin Borlée LaShawn Merritt (1/3) LaShawn Merritt (2/3) Kirani James (2/2) LaShawn Merritt (3/3)
800 metres David Rudisha (1/2) David Rudisha (2/2) Mohammed Aman (1/2) Mohammed Aman (2/2) Nijel Amos (1/3) Nijel Amos (2/3) Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich
1500 metres Asbel Kiprop (1/3) Nixon Chepseba Silas Kiplagat (1/2) Ayanleh Souleiman Silas Kiplagat (2/2) Asbel Kiprop (2/3) Asbel Kiprop (3/3)
5000 metres Imane Merga (1/2) Imane Merga (2/2) Isiah Koech Yenew Alamirew Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku Yomif Kejelcha Hagos Gebrhiwet
110 m hurdles David Oliver (1/3) Dayron Robles Aries Merritt David Oliver (2/3) Pascal Martinot-Lagarde David Oliver (3/3) Orlando Ortega (1/2)
400 m hurdles Bershawn Jackson (1/2) David Greene Javier Culson (1/2) Javier Culson (2/2) Michael Tinsley Bershawn Jackson (2/2) Kerron Clement
3000 m steeplechase Paul Kipsiele Koech (1/3) Paul Kipsiele Koech (2/3) Paul Kipsiele Koech (3/3) Conseslus Kipruto (1/4) Jairus Kipchoge Birech (1/2) Jairus Kipchoge Birech (2/2) Conseslus Kipruto (2/4)
Long jump Dwight Phillips Mitchell Watt Aleksandr Menkov (1/2) Aleksandr Menkov (2/2) Godfrey Khotso Mokoena Greg Rutherford Fabrice Lapierre
Triple jump Teddy Tamgho Phillips Idowu Christian Taylor (1/7) Christian Taylor (2/7) Christian Taylor (3/7) Christian Taylor (4/7) Christian Taylor (5/7)
High jump Ivan Ukhov Jesse Williams Robert Grabarz Bohdan Bondarenko Mutaz Essa Barshim (1/3) Mutaz Essa Barshim (2/3) Erik Kynard
Pole vault Renaud Lavillenie (1/7) Renaud Lavillenie (2/7) Renaud Lavillenie (3/7) Renaud Lavillenie (4/7) Renaud Lavillenie (5/7) Renaud Lavillenie (6/7) Renaud Lavillenie (7/7)
Shot put Christian Cantwell Dylan Armstrong Reese Hoffa (1/2) Ryan Whiting Reese Hoffa (2/2) Joe Kovacs Tom Walsh (1/3)
Discus throw Piotr Małachowski (1/4) Virgilijus Alekna Gerd Kanter (1/2) Gerd Kanter (2/2) Piotr Małachowski (2/4) Piotr Małachowski (3/4) Piotr Małachowski (4/4)
Javelin throw Andreas Thorkildsen Matthias de Zordo Vítězslav Veselý (1/2) Vítězslav Veselý (2/2) Thomas Röhler Tero Pitkämäki Jakub Vadlejch (1/2)

Men (2017–present, winners of final events)

Event 2017 2018 2019 2020
100 metres Chijindu Ujah (GBR) Christian Coleman (USA) Noah Lyles (USA) Akani Simbine (RSA)
200 metres Noah Lyles (USA) (1/3) Noah Lyles (USA) (2/3) Noah Lyles (USA) (3/3)  Arthur Cissé (CIV)
400 metres Isaac Makwala (BOT) Fred Kerley (USA) Michael Norman (USA)  Kahmari Montgomery  (USA)
800 metres Nijel Amos (BOT) (3/3) Emmanuel Korir (KEN) Donavan Brazier (USA)  Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich  (KEN)
1500 metres Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) (1/3) Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) (2/3) Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) (3/3)  Stewart McSweyn  (AUS)
5000 metres Mo Farah (GBR) Selemon Barega (ETH) Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) Joshua Cheptegei (UGA)
110 m hurdles Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) (1/2) Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) (2/2) Orlando Ortega (ESP) (2/2) Aaron Mallet (USA)
400 m hurdles Kyron McMaster (IVB) (1/2) Kyron McMaster (IVB) (2/2) Karsten Warholm (NOR) Karsten Warholm (NOR)
3000 m steeplechase Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (3/4) Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (4/4) Getnet Wale (ETH) Soufiane El Bakkali  (MAR)
Long jump Luvo Manyonga (RSA) (1/2) Luvo Manyonga (RSA) (2/2) Juan Miguel Echevarría (CUB) Rushwal Samaai (RSA)
Triple jump Christian Taylor (USA) (6/7) Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR) Christian Taylor (USA) (7/7) Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR)
High jump Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) (3/3) Brandon Starc (AUS) Andriy Protsenko (UKR) Andriy Protsenko (UKR)
Pole vault Sam Kendricks (USA) (1/2) Timur Morgunov (ANA) Sam Kendricks (USA) (2/2)  Armand Duplantis  (SWE)
Shot put Darrell Hill (USA) Tomas Walsh (NZL) (2/3) Tomas Walsh (NZL) (3/3)  Nick Ponzio (USA)
Discus throw Andrius Gudžius (LTU) Fedrick Dacres (JAM) Daniel Ståhl (SWE)  Daniel Ståhl (SWE)
Javelin throw Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) (2/2) Andreas Hofmann (GER) Magnus Kirt (EST)

Women (2010–2016, overall winners)

Event 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
100 metres Carmelita Jeter (USA) (1/2) Carmelita Jeter (USA) (2/2) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (1/3) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (2/3) Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (3/3) Elaine Thompson (JAM) (1/2)
200 metres Allyson Felix (USA) (1/3) Carmelita Jeter (USA) Charonda Williams (USA) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) Allyson Felix (USA) (2/3) Allyson Felix (USA) (3/3) Dafne Schippers (NED)
400 metres Allyson Felix (USA) Amantle Montsho (BOT) (1/3) Amantle Montsho (BOT) (2/3) Amantle Montsho (BOT) (3/3) Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) Francena McCorory (USA) Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM)
800 metres Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) Jennifer Meadows (GBR) Pamela Jelimo (KEN) Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (1/3) Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (2/3) Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (3/3) Caster Semenya (RSA) (1/3)
1500 metres Nancy Langat (KEN) Morgan Uceny (USA) Abeba Aregawi (ETH) Abeba Aregawi (SWE) Jennifer Simpson (USA) Sifan Hassan (NED) (1/2) Laura Muir (GBR) (1/2)
5000 metres Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (1/3) Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (2/3) Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (3/3) Meseret Defar (ETH) Mercy Cherono (KEN) Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) Almaz Ayana (ETH)
100 m hurdles Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN) Danielle Carruthers (USA) Dawn Harper (USA) (1/4) Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (2/4) Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (3/4) Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (4/4) Kendra Harrison (USA)
400 m hurdles Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (1/4) Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (2/4) Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (3/4) Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) (1/2) Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (4/4) Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) (2/2) Cassandra Tate (USA)
3000 m steeplechase Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (1/4) Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (2/4) Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (3/4) Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (4/4) Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) Virginia Nyambura (KEN) Ruth Jebet (BHR) (1/2)
Long jump Brittney Reese (USA) (1/2) Brittney Reese (USA) (2/2) Yelena Sokolova (RUS) Shara Proctor (GBR) Tianna Bartoletta (USA) (1/2) Tianna Bartoletta (USA) (2/2) Ivana Španović (SRB) (1/2)
Triple jump Yargelis Savigne (CUB) Olha Saladuha (UKR) Olga Rypakova (KAZ) (1/2) Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (1/5) Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (2/5) Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (3/5) Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (4/5)
High jump Blanka Vlašić (CRO) (1/2) Blanka Vlašić (CRO) (2/2) Chaunté Lowe (USA) Svetlana Shkolina (RUS) Mariya Kuchina (RUS) (1/4) Ruth Beitia (ESP) (1/2) Ruth Beitia (ESP) (2/2)
Pole vault Fabiana Murer (BRA) (1/2) Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (1/3) Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (2/3) Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (3/3) Fabiana Murer (BRA) (2/2) Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou (GRE) Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (1/4)
Shot put Valerie Adams (NZL) (1/6) Valerie Adams (NZL) (2/6) Valerie Adams (NZL) (3/6) Valerie Adams (NZL) (4/6) Valerie Adams (NZL) (5/6) Christina Schwanitz (GER) Valerie Adams (NZL) (6/6)
Discus throw Yarelys Barrios (CUB) (1/2) Yarelys Barrios (CUB) (2/2) Sandra Perković (CRO) (1/6) Sandra Perković (CRO) (2/6) Sandra Perković (CRO) (3/6) Sandra Perković (CRO) (4/6) Sandra Perković (CRO) (5/6)
Javelin throw Barbora Špotáková (CZE) (1/5) Christina Obergföll (GER) (1/2) Barbora Špotáková (CZE) (2/5) Christina Obergföll (GER) (2/2) Barbora Špotáková (CZE) (3/5) Barbora Špotáková (CZE) (4/5) Madara Palameika (LAT)

Women (2017–present, winners of final events)

Event 2017 2018 2019 2020
100 metres Elaine Thompson (JAM) (2/2) Murielle Ahouré (CIV) Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) Elaine Thompson (JAM)
200 metres Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) (1/3) Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) (2/3) Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) (3/3)
400 metres Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) (1/2) Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) (2/2)  Lieke Klaver (NED)
800 metres Caster Semenya (RSA) (2/3) Caster Semenya (RSA) (3/3) Ajee Wilson (USA) Faith Kipyegon (KEN)
1500 metres Faith Kipyegon (KEN) Laura Muir (GBR) (2/2) Sifan Hassan (NED) (2/2)  Laura Muir (GBR)
5000 metres Hellen Obiri (KEN) (1/2) Hellen Obiri (KEN) (2/2) Sifan Hassan (NED) Hellen Obiri (KEN)
100 m hurdles Sally Pearson (AUS) Brianna McNeal (USA) Danielle Williams (JAM)  Payton Chadwick  (USA)
400 m hurdles Dalilah Muhammad (USA) (1/2) Dalilah Muhammad (USA) (2/2) Sydney McLaughlin (USA)   Femke Bol  (NED)
3000 m steeplechase Ruth Jebet (BHR) (2/2) Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) (1/2) Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) (2/2)
Long jump Ivana Španović (SRB) (2/2) Caterine Ibargüen (COL) Malaika Mihambo (GER) Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR)
Triple jump Olga Rypakova (KAZ) (2/2) Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (5/5) Shanieka Ricketts (JAM)
High jump Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) (2/4) Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) (3/4) Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) (4/4) Yuliya Levchenko  (UKR)
Pole vault Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (2/4) Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (3/4) Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (4/4) Angelica Bengtsson  (SWE)
Shot put Gong Lijiao (CHN) (1/3) Gong Lijiao (CHN) (2/3) Gong Lijiao (CHN) (3/3)
Discus throw Sandra Perković (CRO) (6/6) Yaime Pérez (CUB) (1/2) Yaime Pérez (CUB) (2/2)
Javelin throw Barbora Špotáková (CZE) (5/5) Tatsiana Khaladovich (BLR) Lu Huihui (CHN)

Statistics


Countries by number of event winners

Rank Country 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 Total
Individual
Diamond League
Record
1 United States 11766996558727
2 Kenya 7563543452447
3 Jamaica 1243313112215
4 Ethiopia 1123122-11146
5  Czech Republic 1-221212--11
 Great Britain -311-11211112
7 Germany -31211--11102
8 France 2111211---91
9  Croatia 11111111--81
 New Zealand -1111-2-1181
11  Cuba 22------1271
 Botswana -11111-2--71
13  Colombia ---1111-2-61
 Russia 1-221-----62
 South Africa ----1-122-63
16 Greece -----111115
17  Australia -1----111-4
 Bahamas -------21142
 Bahrain ------11114
 China -------1124
 Netherlands -----11--241
 Poland 1---111---41
 Spain -----12--14
24  Estonia --11-----13
 Panama ----111---3
 Qatar ----11-1--31
 Ukraine -1-1-----13
28  Belarus 1-------1-2
 Brazil 1---1-----21
 British Virgin Islands -------11-2
 Canada 11--------2
 Grenada -1---1----2
 Kazakhstan --1----1--2
 Lithuania -1-----1--2
 Puerto Rico --11------2
 Norway 1--------121
 Serbia ------11--2
 Sweden ---1-----12
39  Belgium --1-------1
 Djibouti ---1------12
 Finland -----1----1
 Ivory Coast --------1-1
 Latvia ------1---1
 Portugal --------1-1
 Uganda ---------11
NR Authorised Neutral Athletes -------2316

Most titles by athlete

RankCountryNameTotal titlesEventsLast
1  United StatesChristian Taylor 7 Triple jump 2019
 FranceRenaud Lavillenie 7 Pole vault 2016
3  ColombiaCaterine Ibargüen 6 Triple jump / Long jump 2018
 CroatiaSandra Perković 6 Discus throw 2017
5  Czech RepublicBarbora Špotáková 5 Javelin throw 2017
 New ZealandValerie Adams 5 Shot put 2016
7
 United StatesNoah Lyles 4 100 m / 200 m 2019
 GreeceKaterina Stefanidi 4 Pole vault 2019
 Authorised Neutral AthletesMariya Lasitskene 4 High jump 2019
 BahamasShaunae Miller-Uibo 4 200 m / 400 m 2019
 PolandPiotr Małachowski 4 Discus throw 2016
 JamaicaShelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 4 100 m / 200 m 2015
 United StatesDawn Harper-Nelson 4 100 m hurdles 2015
 United StatesAllyson Felix 4 200 m / 400 m 2015
 JamaicaKaliese Spencer 4 400 m hurdles 2014
 KenyaMilcah Cheywa 4 3000 m steeplechase 2013
17
 KenyaHellen Obiri 3 5000 m 2020
 Great BritainLaura Muir 3 1500 m 2020
 JamaicaElaine Thompson 3 100 m 2020
 KenyaTimothy Cheruiyot 3 1500 m 2019
 NetherlandsSifan Hassan 3 1500 m / 5000 m 2019
 New ZealandTomas Walsh 3 Shot Put 2019
 ChinaLijiao Gong 3 Shot Put 2019
 KenyaConseslus Kipruto 3 3000 m steeplechase 2018
 South AfricaCaster Semenya 3 800 m 2018
 BotswanaNijel Amos 3 800 m 2017
 KenyaConselus Kipruto 3 3000 m steeplechase 2017
 QatarMutaz Essa Barshim 3 High Jump 2017
 KenyaAsbel Kiprop 3 1500 m 2016
 PanamaAlonso Edward 3 200 m 2016
 United StatesLaShawn Merritt 3 400 m 2016
 United StatesDavid Oliver 3 110 m hurdles 2015
 United StatesJustin Gatlin 3 100 m 2015
 KenyaEunice Jepkoech Sum 3 800 m 2015
 BotswanaAmantle Montsho 3 400 m 2013
 GermanySilke Spiegelburg 3 Pole vault 2013
 KenyaPaul Kipsiele Koech 3 3000 m steeplechase 2012
 KenyaVivian Cheruiyot 3 5000 m 2012
 United StatesCarmelita Jeter 3 100 m / 200 m 2011
37
 SpainOrlando Ortega 2 110 m hurdles 2019
 United StatesSam Kendricks 2 Pole vault 2019
 BahrainSalwa Eid Naser 2 400 m 2019
 KenyaBeatrice Chepkoech 2 3000 m steeplechase 2019
 CubaYaime Pérez 2 Discus throw 2019
 South AfricaLuvo Manyonga 2 Long jump 2018
 United StatesDalilah Muhammad 2 400 m hurdles 2018
 Czech RepublicJakub Vadlejch 2 Javelin throw 2017
 JamaicaElaine Thompson 2 100 m 2017
 BahrainRuth Jebet 2 3000 m steeplechase 2017
 SpainRuth Beitia 2 High jump 2016
 EstoniaGerd Kanter 2 Discus throw 2013
 JamaicaYohan Blake 2 100 m / 200 m 2012
 CroatiaBlanka Vlašić 2 High jump 2011

Multi event title winners

CountryNameEventsTypeYear
 United StatesAllyson Felix 2 200 m
400 m
2010, 2014, 2015
2010
 United StatesCarmelita Jeter 2 100 m
200 m
2010, 2011
2011
 JamaicaYohan Blake 2 200 m
100 m
2011
2012
 JamaicaShelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 2 100 m
200 m
2012, 2013, 2015
2013
 BahamasShaunae Miller-Uibo 2 200 m
400 m
2017, 2018, 2019
2017
 ColombiaCaterine Ibargüen 2 triple jump
long jump
2013-2016, 2018
2018
 NetherlandsSifan Hassan 2 1500 m
5000 m
2015, 2019
2019
 United StatesNoah Lyles 2 200 m
100 m
2017, 2018, 2019
2019

Perfect Diamond Races

Year Athlete Country Event Wins
2010Blanka Vlašić CroatiaHigh jump7
2013Sandra Perković CroatiaDiscus throw7
2013Zuzana Hejnová Czech Republic400 metres hurdles7
2014Valerie Adams New ZealandShot put7
2016Sandra Perković CroatiaDiscus throw7
2017Mariya Lasitskene Authorised Neutral AthletesHigh jump7
2018Caterine Ibargüen ColombiaTriple jump5

Diamond League records


Men

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 9.69 (-0.1 m/s) Yohan Blake  Jamaica 23 August 2012 Athletissima Lausanne, Switzerland
200 m 19.26 (+0.7 m/s) Yohan Blake  Jamaica 16 September 2011 Memorial Van Damme Brussels, Belgium
400 m 43.62 Wayde van Niekerk  South Africa 6 July 2017 Athletissima Lausanne, Switzerland [17]
600 m 1:13.10 David Rudisha  Kenya 5 June 2016 British Grand Prix Birmingham, United Kingdom [18]
800 m 1:41.54 David Rudisha  Kenya 6 July 2012 Meeting de Paris Paris, France
1000 m 2:13.49 Ayanleh Souleiman  Djibouti 25 August 2016 Athletissima Lausanne, Switzerland [19][8]
1500 m 3:26.69 Asbel Kiprop  Kenya 17 July 2015 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco [20]
Mile 3:47.32 Ayanleh Souleiman  Djibouti 31 May 2014 Prefontaine Classic Eugene, United States [21]
3000 m 7:26.64 NR Jacob Kiplimo  Uganda 17 September 2020 Golden Gala Rome, Italy [22]
Two miles 8:07.85 AR Mo Farah  Great Britain 24 August 2014 British Grand Prix Birmingham, United Kingdom [23]
5000 m 12:35.36 WR Joshua Cheptegei  Uganda 14 August 2020 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco [24]
10,000 m 26:43.16 Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 16 September 2011 Memorial Van Damme Brussels, Belgium
One hour 21,330 m WR Mo Farah  Great Britain 4 September 2020 Memorial Van Damme Brussels, Belgium [25]
110 m hurdles 12.80 (+0.3 m/s) WR Aries Merritt  United States 7 September 2012 Memorial Van Damme Brussels, Belgium [26]
400 m hurdles 46.87 AR Karsten Warholm  Norway 23 August 2020 BAUHAUS-galan Stockholm, Sweden [27]
3000 m steeplechase 7:53.64 AR Brimin Kipruto  Kenya 22 July 2011 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco
High jump 2.43 m AR Mutaz Essa Barshim  Qatar 5 September 2014 Memorial Van Damme Brussels, Belgium [28]
Pole vault 6.15 OWB Armand Duplantis  Sweden 17 September 2020 Golden Gala Rome, Italy [29]
Long jump 8.65 m (-0.5 m/s) Juan Miguel Echevarría  Cuba 29 August 2019 Weltklasse Zürich Zürich, Switzerland [30]
Triple jump 18.11 m (+0.8 m/s) Christian Taylor  United States 27 May 2017 Prefontaine Classic Eugene, United States [31]
Shot put 22.61 m AR Darlan Romani  Brazil 30 June 2019 Prefontaine Classic Stanford, United States [32]
Discus throw 70.78 m NR Fedrick Dacres  Jamaica 16 June 2019 Meeting de Rabat Rabat, Morocco [33]
Hammer throw 80.28 m Paweł Fajdek  Poland 28 May 2016 Prefontaine Classic Eugene, United States [34]
Javelin throw 93.90 m Thomas Röhler  Germany 5 May 2017 Doha Diamond League Doha, Qatar [35]
4 × 100 m relay 37.45 Michael Rodgers
Tyson Gay
Wallace Spearmon
Trell Kimmons
 United States 19 August 2010 Weltklasse Zürich Zürich, Switzerland [36]
4 × 400 m relay 3:01.76 Jack Green
Chris Clarke
Conrad Williams
Nigel Levine
 Great Britain 31 May 2012 Golden Gala Rome, Italy [37]

Women

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 10.70 (+2.0 m/s) Carmelita Jeter  United States 4 June 2011 Prefontaine Classic Eugene, United States
200 m 21.74 (-0.4 m/s) NR Shaunae Miller-Uibo  The Bahamas 29 August 2019 Weltklasse Zürich Zürich, Switzerland [38]
400 m 48.97 Shaunae Miller-Uibo  The Bahamas 20 July 2018 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco [39]
800 m 1:54.25 Caster Semenya  South Africa 30 June 2018 Meeting de Paris Paris, France [40]
1000 m 2:29.15 AR Faith Kipyegon  Kenya 14 August 2020 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco [41]
1500 m 3:50.07 WR Genzebe Dibaba  Ethiopia 17 July 2015 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco
Mile 4:12.33 WR Sifan Hassan  Netherlands 12 July 2019 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco [42]
3000 m 8:18.49 AR Sifan Hassan  Netherlands 30 June 2019 Prefontaine Classic Palo Alto, United States [43]
Two miles 9:11.49 Mercy Cherono  Kenya 24 August 2014 British Grand Prix Birmingham, United Kingdom [44]
5000 m 14:12.59 Almaz Ayana  Ethiopia 2 June 2016 Golden Gala Rome, Italy [45]
10,000 m 30:24.39 Tirunesh Dibaba  Ethiopia 1 June 2012 Prefontaine Classic Eugene, United States
One hour 18,930 m WR Sifan Hassan  Netherlands 4 September 2020 Memorial Van Damme Brussels, Belgium [46]
100 m hurdles 12.20 (+0.3 m/s) WR Kendra Harrison  United States 22 July 2016 London Grand Prix London, United Kingdom [47]
400 m hurdles 52.79 Kaliese Spencer  Jamaica 5 August 2011 London Grand Prix London, United Kingdom
3000 m steeplechase 8:44.32 WR Beatrice Chepkoech  Kenya 20 July 2018 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco
High jump 2.06 m Mariya Lasitskene  Russia 6 July 2017 Athletissima Lausanne, Switzerland [48]
Pole vault 5.00 m Sandi Morris  United States 9 September 2016 Memorial Van Damme Brussels, Belgium [49]
Long jump 7.25 m (+1.6 m/s) Brittney Reese  United States 10 May 2013 Doha Diamond League Doha, Qatar
Triple jump 15.31 m (0.0 m/s) Caterine Ibargüen  Colombia 18 July 2014 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco [50]
Shot put 21.03 m Valerie Adams  New Zealand 31 May 2012 Golden Gala Rome, Italy
Discus throw 71.38 m Sandra Perković  Croatia 4 May 2018 Doha Diamond League Doha, Qatar [51]
Hammer throw 75.98 m Tatyana Lysenko  Russia 3 July 2010 Prefontaine Classic Eugene, United States
Javelin throw 69.57 m Christina Obergföll  Germany 8 September 2011 Weltklasse Zürich Zürich, Switzerland
4 × 100 m relay 41.60 Sherone Simpson
Natasha Morrison
Elaine Thompson
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
 Jamaica 3 September 2015 Weltklasse Zürich Zürich, Switzerland [52]
  • WR: World Record - AR: Area Record - NR: National Record - OWB: Outdoor World Best

References


  1. "IAAF to launch global Diamond League of 1 Day Meetings". IAAF. 2 March 2009. Retrieved 2 March 2009.
  2. "IAAF secures future of Diamond League". SportBusiness Group. 2014-05-08. Retrieved 2017-12-08.
  3. "The Wanda Diamond League is here!". Diamond League. 23 December 2019. Retrieved 28 December 2019.
  4. Zurich to host Diamond League final in 2020 and 2021 as the League undergoes reform to become stronger and more relevant to athletes and fans. IAAF (2019-08-26). Retrieved 2019-10-23.
  5. IAAF Diamond League reaches agreement on meetings for 2020 season . IAAF (2019-10-21). Retrieved 2019-10-23.
  6. Mulkeen, Jon (2020-10-29). Looking back at the 2020 Wanda Diamond League. World Athletics. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
  7. Reuters Staff (2020-12-04). Diamond League to have full programme of 32 disciplines in 2021. Reuters. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
  8. "omriyadat.com - Informationen zum Thema omriyadat". ww1.omriyadat.com.
  9. "IAAF announces Diamond League changes to offer "dramatic showdown"". Athletics Weekly. 7 December 2016. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  10. "Pitkämäki Timanttiliigan uudistuksista: Minulle sopii" (in Finnish). MTV3. 1 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  11. Diamond League: IAAF announces changes including reduced events in 2020. BBC. 2019-03-11. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
  12. Hampden to host London Diamond League meeting. BBC Sport (2014-02-05). Retrieved 2019-10-02.
  13. Anne Francis (21 January 2019). "Prefontaine Classic to move to Stanford for 2019". Canadian Running Magazine. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  14. "Naples to host Golden Gala Pietro Mennea in 2020". World Athletics. 10 January 2020. Retrieved 11 January 2020.
  15. "Strong Wanda Diamond League 2021 season takes shape in Olympic year". IDL Diamond League. Retrieved 2021-04-21.
  16. "Stockholm: Fighting Difficult Conditions, Kipruto and Stahl Impress". IDL Diamond League. Retrieved 2019-05-31.
  17. "400m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 6 July 2017. Retrieved 10 July 2017.
  18. "600m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 5 June 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 October 2016. Retrieved 5 June 2016.
  19. "1000m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 25 August 2016. Retrieved 26 August 2016.
  20. LetsRun.com (17 July 2015). "Asbel Kiprop Puts On An Exhibition In Monaco 1500". LetsRun. Retrieved 24 August 2015.
  21. "Diamond League Eugene 2014 Results". www.diamondleague-eugene.com. 31 May 2012. Archived from the original on 3 June 2014. Retrieved 1 June 2014.
  22. Nicole Jeffery (17 September 2020). "Duplantis scales 6.15m in Rome, world's highest ever outdoor vault". World Athletics. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  23. "Two Miles Results". IAAF. 24 August 2014. Retrieved 24 August 2014.
  24. "Cheptegei breaks world 5000m record in Monaco as Diamond League action returns". World Athletics. 14 August 2020. Retrieved 24 August 2020.
  25. Mike Rowbottom (4 September 2020). "Hassan and Farah break one-hour world records in Brussels". World Athletics. Retrieved 5 September 2020.
  26. "Which Records Will Tumble In 2014? – IAAF Diamond League". www.iaaf.org. 2 May 2014. Retrieved 11 August 2014.
  27. "Warholm dazzles with 46.87 performance in Stockholm". World Athletics. 23 August 2020. Retrieved 26 August 2020.
  28. "High Jump Results". IAAF. 5 September 2014. Retrieved 6 September 2014.
  29. Nicole Jeffery (17 September 2020). "Duplantis scales 6.15m in Rome, world's highest ever outdoor vault". World Athletics. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  30. Bob Ramsak (29 August 2019). "Echevarria leaps world-leading 8.65m in Zurich - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 7 September 2019.
  31. "Triple Jump Results". IAAF. 27 May 2017. Retrieved 27 May 2017.
  32. Brian Russell (1 July 2019). "Romani takes surprise shot put win in Stanford – IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 18 July 2019.
  33. "Discus Throw Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 16 June 2019. Retrieved 23 June 2019.
  34. "Prefontaine Classic 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 28 May 2016. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
  35. "Javelin Throw Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  36. "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 19 August 2010. Retrieved 17 July 2017.
  37. "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 31 May 2012. Retrieved 17 July 2017.
  38. Bob Ramsak (29 August 2019). "Warholm sizzles 46.92 in Zurich - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 4 September 2019.
  39. "400m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 20 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  40. "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 30 June 2018. Retrieved 3 July 2018.
  41. "Cheptegei breaks world 5000m record in Monaco as Diamond League action returns". World Athletics. 14 August 2020. Retrieved 24 August 2020.
  42. Mike Rowbottom (12 July 2019). "Hassan breaks world mile record in Monaco with 4:12.33 - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 28 July 2019.
  43. Brian Russell (1 July 2019). "Hassan takes historic 3000m victory in Stanford – IAAF Diamond League". World Athletics. Retrieved 19 October 2020.
  44. "Two Miles Results". IAAF. 24 August 2014. Retrieved 24 August 2014.
  45. "5000m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 3 June 2016.
  46. Mike Rowbottom (4 September 2020). "Hassan and Farah break one-hour world records in Brussels". World Athletics. Retrieved 5 September 2020.
  47. "100m Hurdles Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 22 July 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 July 2016. Retrieved 23 July 2016.
  48. "High Jump Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 6 July 2017. Retrieved 10 July 2017.
  49. "Pole Vault Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 9 September 2016. Retrieved 12 September 2016.
  50. Mike Rowbottom (18 July 2014). "Ibarguen's terrific triple jump of 15.31m in Monaco - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 19 July 2014.
  51. "Discus Throw Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 4 May 2018. Retrieved 5 May 2018.
  52. "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 3 September 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 3 September 2015.
Diamond league records