World Athletics U20 Championships


The World Athletics U20 Championships is a biennial world championships for the sport of athletics organised by the World Athletics, contested by athletes in the under-20 athletics age category (19 years old or younger on 31 December in the year of the competition.[1][2]

The final race of 3000m cross-country and hurdles at the 2008 Championships in Poland.

The competition was launched as the IAAF World Junior Championships in Athletics in 1986 and renamed to IAAF World U20 Championships in November 2015. The current name was adapted with the name change of the sports governing body in 2019.

Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby is the most successful athlete at the championships, having won one gold and four silver in individual and relay sprinting events between 2000 and 2004. Chris Nelloms, Davidson Ezinwa and Dexter Lee share the position of most successful male athlete, at four medals each.[3]

Championships


Edition Year City Country Date Venue Top of the medal table Nations Athletes Men Women
1 1986 Athens Greece 16–20 July Athens Olympic Stadium  East Germany 1421135752383
2 1988 Sudbury Canada 27–31 July Laurentian University Stadium  East Germany 1231024574450
3 1990 Plovdiv Bulgaria 8–12 August Deveti Septemvri Stadium  Soviet Union 87987606381
4 1992 Seoul South Korea 16–20 September Seoul Olympic Stadium  China 90954535419
5 1994 Lisbon Portugal 20–24 July Estádio Universitário de Lisboa  United States 1431139674465
6 1996 Sydney Australia 20–25 August Sydney International Athletic Centre  United States 1421049640409
7 1998 Annecy France 28 July – 2 August Parc des Sports  China 1691156657499
8 2000 Santiago Chile 17–22 October Estadio Nacional de Chile  Kenya 1511122638484
9 2002 Kingston Jamaica 16–21 July Independence Park  United States 1591069630439
10 2004 Grosseto Italy 12–18 July Stadio Olimpico Comunale  United States 1681261680581
11 2006 Beijing China 15–20 August Chaoyang Sport Centre  Kenya 1761350742608
12 2008 Bydgoszcz Poland 8–13 July Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium  United States 1651408757651
13 2010 Moncton Canada 19–25 July Moncton Stadium  Kenya 1631313746567
14 2012 Barcelona Spain 10–15 July Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys  United States 1711566856710
15 2014 Eugene United States 22–27 July Hayward Field  United States 1751546831715
16 2016 Bydgoszcz Poland 19–24 July Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium  United States 1401359
17 2018 Tampere Finland 10–15 July Tampere Stadium  Kenya 1581462
18 2020 Nairobi Kenya 7–12 July Moi International Sports Centre
19 2022 Cali Colombia

The 2016 Championships were due to be held in Kazan, Russia until the IAAF's suspension of the All-Russia Athletic Federation, which prohibits Russia from hosting international competitions. This event was relocated.[2][4]

All-time medal table


as of 2018

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States1087762247
2  Kenya786642186
3  Russia433226101
4  China394533117
5  Ethiopia37322998
6  Germany323735104
7  Great Britain30263591
8  Cuba28322282
9  Jamaica273937103
10  East Germany23101851
11  Romania20191554
12  Soviet Union18162256
13  South Africa16141141
14  Australia13242764
15  France13131743
16  Bulgaria125724
17  Poland11161542
18  Nigeria1013730
19  Ukraine991129
20  Qatar95519
21  Finland8101533
22  Sweden810725
23  Trinidad and Tobago82717
24  Belarus7111129
25  Croatia72413
26  Japan6142949
27  Czech Republic64111
28  Spain514625
29  Italy56920
30  Netherlands541221
31  Mexico5218
32  Hungary413421
33  Uganda43613
34  Brazil42915
35 Unified Team42511
36  Bahamas4059
36  New Zealand4059
38  Estonia4026
39  Canada36817
40  Norway36312
41  Latvia3418
42  Morocco331521
43   Switzerland33410
44  West Germany3339
45  Uzbekistan3014
46  Greece24612
47  Bahrain23712
48  Algeria2215
49  India2024
49  Moldova2024
51  Montenegro2002
52  Ecuador1438
53  Turkey1348
54  Yugoslavia1337
55  Argentina1315
55  Lithuania1315
55  Slovenia1315
58  Slovakia1247
59  Portugal1236
59  Serbia1236
61  Saudi Arabia1225
62  Sudan1214
63  Belgium1157
64  Colombia1135
65  Botswana1124
65  Grenada1124
67  Chile1113
68  Austria1102
68  Iran1102
70  Barbados1012
70  Peru1012
72  Dominican Republic1001
72  Indonesia1001
72  Turks and Caicos Islands1001
75  Tanzania0426
76  Ireland0404
77  Czechoslovakia0325
78  Egypt0314
79  Eritrea0303
80  Djibouti0202
81  Korea Republic0156
82  Kazakhstan0112
82  Kuwait0112
84  Antigua and Barbuda0101
84  Burundi0101
84  Denmark0101
84  Guyana0101
84  Israel0101
84  Malawi0101
84  Netherlands Antilles0101
84  Saint Kitts and Nevis0101
84  Seychelles0101
84  Tunisia0101
84  Venezuela0101
95  Ghana0022
95  Zimbabwe0022
97  Azerbaijan0011
97  British Virgin Islands0011
97  Cayman Islands0011
97  Chinese Taipei0011
97  Fiji0011
97  Guatemala0011
97  Iceland0011
97  Kyrgyzstan0011
97  Luxembourg0011
97  Serbia and Montenegro0011
97  United States Virgin Islands0011

Championships records


Men

Event Record Athlete Nation Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 10.05 (+0.1 m/s) Adam Gemili  United Kingdom 11 July 2012 2012 Championships Barcelona, Spain [5]
200 m 20.17 (+1.2 m/s) Michael Norman  United States 22 July 2016 2016 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland [6]
400 m 44.66 Hamdan Al-Bishi  Saudi Arabia 20 October 2000 2000 Championships Santiago, Chile
800 m 1:43.79 Nijel Amos  Botswana 15 July 2012 2012 Championships Barcelona, Spain [7]
1500 m 3:35.53 Abdalaati Iguider  Morocco 15 July 2004 2004 Championships Grosseto, Italy
5000 m 13:08.57 Abreham Cherkos  Ethiopia 13 July 2008 2008 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland
10000 m 27:21.08 Rhonex Kipruto  Kenya 10 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland [8]
110 m hurdles (0.99 m) 12.99 (+0.5 m/s) WJR Wilhem Belocian  France 24 July 2014 2014 Championships Eugene, United States [9]
400 m hurdles 48.51 Kerron Clement  United States 16 July 2004 2004 Championships Grosseto, Italy
3000 m steeplechase 8:06.10 Conseslus Kipruto  Kenya 15 July 2012 2012 Championships Barcelona, Spain [10]
High jump 2.37 m WJR Dragutin Topić  Yugoslavia 12 August 1990 1990 Championships Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Steve Smith  Great Britain 20 September 1992 1992 Championships Seoul, South Korea
Pole vault 5.82 m Armand Duplantis  Sweden 14 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland [11]
Long jump 8.20 m (+1.4 m/s) James Stallworth  United States 9 August 1990 1990 Championships Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Triple jump 17.15 m (+0.1 m/s) Jordan Díaz  Cuba 14 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland [12]
Shot put (6 kg) 22.30 m Andrei Toader  Romania 19 July 2016 2016 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland [13]
23.34 m X [14] Konrad Bukowiecki  Poland 19 July 2016 2016 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland [15]
Discus throw (1.75 kg) 67.32 m Margus Hunt  Estonia 16 August 2006 2006 Championships Beijing, China
Hammer throw (6 kg) 85.57 m WJR Ashraf Amgad Elseify  Qatar 14 July 2012 2012 Championships Barcelona, Spain [16]
Javelin throw 86.48 m WJR Neeraj Chopra  India 23 July 2016 2016 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland [17]
Decathlon 8190 pts Ashley Moloney  Australia 10–11 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland [18]
100m (wind) Long jump (wind) Shot put High jump 400m 110H (wind) Discus Pole vault Javelin 1500m
10.51 (-0.3 m/s) 7.06 m (+1.1 m/s) 12.83 m
(6 kg)
2.10 m 46.86 14.13 (-0.3 m/s)
(0.99 m)
47.39 m
(1.750 kg)
4.60 m 53.67 m 4:42.65
10000 m walk (track) 39:27.19 Daisuke Matsunaga  Japan 25 July 2014 2014 Championships Eugene, United States [19]
4 × 100 m relay 38.66 WJR Trell Kimmons
Abidemi Omole
Ivory Williams
LaShawn Merritt
 United States 18 July 2004 2004 Championships Grosseto, Italy
4 × 400 m relay 3:01.09 WJR Brandon Johnson
LaShawn Merritt
Jason Craig
Kerron Clement
 United States 18 July 2004 2004 Championships Grosseto, Italy
Decathlon disciplines
Event Record Score Athlete Nation Date Meet Place Age Ref
100 m 10.51 (-0.3 m/s) 973 pts Ashley Moloney  Australia 10 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland 18 years, 119 days [20]
Long jump 7.74 m (+1.2 m/s) 995 pts Cedric Dubler  Australia 22 July 2014 2014 Championships Eugene, United States 19 years, 190 days
Shot put
(6 kg)
16.51 m 883 pts Yordanis García  Cuba 16 August 2006 2006 Championships Beijing, China 17 years, 268 days [21]
High jump 2.10 m 896 pts Ashley Moloney  Australia 10 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland 18 years, 119 days [22]
400 m 46.86 965 pts Ashley Moloney  Australia 10 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland 18 years, 119 days [23]
110 m hurdles
(0.99 m)
13.74 (-0.3 m/s) 1008 pts Ayden Owens  Puerto Rico 11 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland 18 years, 44 days [24]
Discus throw
(1.750 kg)
51.67 m 905 pts Santiago Ford  Cuba 20 July 2016 2016 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland
Pole vault 5.00 m 910 pts Ilya Shkurenev  Russia 21 July 2010 2010 Championships Moncton, Canada
Mathias Ako  France 23 July 2014 2014 Championships Eugene, United States
Javelin throw 71.59 m 914 pts Niklas Kaul  Germany 20 July 2016 2016 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland 18 years, 160 days [25]
1500 m 4:21.35 802 pts Kevin Mayer  France 21 July 2010 2010 Championships Moncton, Canada
Defunct events
Event Record Athlete Nation Date Meet Place Ref
20 kilometres road run 59:27 Metaferia Zeleke  Ethiopia 31 July 1988 1988 Championships Sudbury, Canada [26]
2000 m steeplechase 5:28.56 Jon Azkueta  Spain 20 July 1986 1986 Championships Athens, Greece [27]

Women

Event Record Athlete Nation Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 11.03 (+0.4 m/s) Twanisha Terry  United States 12 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland [28]
200 m 22.50 (-0.1 m/s) Briana Williams  Jamaica 14 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland [29]
400 m 50.50 Ashley Spencer  United States 13 July 2012 2012 Championships Barcelona, Spain [30]
800 m 1:59.74 Diribe Welteji  Ethiopia 12 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland [31]
1500 m 4:04.96 Faith Kipyegon  Kenya 15 July 2012 2012 Championships Barcelona, Spain [32]
3000 m 8:41.76 Beyenu Degefa  Ethiopia 20 July 2016 2016 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland [33]
5000 m 15:08.06 Genzebe Dibaba  Ethiopia 21 July 2010 2010 Championships Moncton, Canada [34]
100 m hurdles 12.85 (+2.0 m/s) Elvira Herman  Belarus 24 July 2016 2016 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland [35]
400 m hurdles 54.70 Lashinda Demus  United States 19 July 2002 2002 Championships Kingston, Jamaica
3000 m steeplechase 9:12.78 Celliphine Chepteek Chespol  Kenya 13 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland [36]
High jump 2.00 m Alina Astafei  Romania 29 July 1988 1988 Championships Sudbury, Canada
Pole vault 4.55 m Angelica Moser   Switzerland 21 July 2016 2016 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland [37]
Long jump 6.82 m (+1.7 m/s) Fiona May  Great Britain 30 July 1988 1988 Championships Sudbury, Canada
Triple jump 14.62 m (+1.0 m/s) WJR Tereza Marinova  Bulgaria 25 August 1996 1996 Championships Sydney, Australia
Shot put 18.76 m Cheng Xiaoyan  China 21 July 1994 1994 Championships Lisbon, Portugal
Discus throw 68.24 m Ilke Wyludda  East Germany 31 July 1988 1988 Championships Sudbury, Canada
Hammer throw 70.62 m Alexandra Tavernier  France 14 July 2012 2012 Championships Barcelona, Spain [38]
Javelin throw 63.01 m Vira Rebryk  Ukraine 10 July 2008 2008 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland
Heptathlon 6470 pts Carolina Klüft  Sweden 19–20 July 2002 2002 Championships Kingston, Jamaica
100m H (wind) High jump Shot put 200m (wind) Long jump (wind) Javelin 800m
13.53 (+1.2 m/s) 1.92 m 12.18 m 23.81 (+0.2 m/s) 6.19 m (+0.0 m/s) 46.83 m 2:13.55
10000 m walk (track) 42:47.25 WJR Anežka Drahotová  Czech Republic 23 July 2014 2014 Championships Eugene, United States [39]
4 × 100 m relay 43.40 Sherone Simpson
Kerron Stewart
Anneisha McLaughlin
Simone Facey
 Jamaica 21 July 2002 2002 Championships Kingston, Jamaica
4 × 400 m relay 3:27.60 WJR Alexandria Anderson
Ashlee Kidd
Stephanie Smith
Natasha Hastings
 United States 18 July 2004 2004 Championships Grosseto, Italy
Heptathlon disciplines
Event Record Score Athlete Nation Date Meet Place Age Ref
100 m hurdles 13.24 (+1.1 m/s) 1089 pts Nadine Visser  Netherlands 22 July 2014 2014 Championships Eugene, United States
High jump 1.94 m 1158 pts Morgan Lake  Great Britain 22 July 2014 2014 Championships Eugene, United States
Shot put 14.38 m 819 pts Sarah Lagger  Austria 12 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland 18 years, 312 days [40]
200 m 23.78 (-1.6 m/s) 1002 pts Svetla Dimitrova  Bulgaria 29 July 1988 1988 Championships Sudbury, Canada
Long jump 6.35 m (-0.4 m/s) 959 pts Tatyana Chernova  Russia 16 August 2006 2006 Championships Beijing, China
Javelin throw 54.16 m 941 pts Justine Robbeson  South Africa 17 July 2004 2004 Championships Grosseto, Italy
800 m 2:09.37 974 pts Agathe Guillemot  France 13 July 2018 2018 Championships Tampere, Finland 19 years, 2 days [41]
Defunct event
Event Record Athlete Nation Date Meet Place Ref
10000 m 32:29.90 Wang Junxia  China 19 September 1992 1992 Championships Seoul, South Korea [42]

Disqualifications


Doping

Several athletes have been stripped of medals due to doping.[3]

Athlete Nation Sex Event Result Year
Juan Miguel López CubaMenTriple jumpSilver1986
Vladyslav Piskunov UkraineMenHammer throwGold1994
Seema Antil IndiaWomenDiscus throwGold2000
Katsiaryna Artsiukh BelarusWomen400 metres hurdlesGold2010
Geisa Arcanjo BrazilWomenShot putGold2010
Konrad Bukowiecki PolandMenShot putGold2016
Adel Jaber Al-Asseri Saudi ArabiaMen200 metres2008
Jacek Wiśniewski PolandMenShot put11th2010
Aslı Çakir TurkeyWomen3000 metres steeplechase, 4 × 400 metres relay2004
Renubala Mahanta IndiaWomenLong jump10th (q)2010

Age falsification

Two athletes subsequently lost their medals as a result of fraudulently misstating their age on official documents: Bahrain's 2006 steeplechase silver medallist Tareq Mubarak Taher and Morocco's Ahmed Baday (1998 5000 metres bronze). In addition to this, later analysis of Moses Kiptanui's age when having won the 1990 1500m showed he was marginally over age (aged 19 years, 315 days) at the time of his victory, though this result has not been rescinded.[3]

Title defenses


Given the age limitations on the competition it is rare that athletes get the opportunity to defend previous individual titles. A total of 22 athletes have managed this feat, eight of them men and fourteen women.[3] In addition to this Anita Weyermann won the 3000 m title after taking the 1500 m title two years earlier.

Men
Athlete Nation Event Years
Wilfred Kirochi Kenya1500 metres1986–88
Dexter Lee Jamaica100 metres2008–10
Jonathan Ndiku Kenya3000 metres steeplechase2008–10
Jacko Gill New ZealandShot put2010–12
Ashraf Amgad Elseify QatarHammer throw2012–14
Jaheel Hyde Jamaica400 metres hurdles2014–16
Lázaro Martínez CubaTriple jump2014–16
Women
Athlete Nation Event Years
Svetla Dimitrova BulgariaHeptathlon1986–88
Ilke Wyludda East GermanyDiscus throw1986–88
Gillian Russell Jamaica100 metres hurdles1990–92
Irina Stankina Russia5000 metres walk1994–96
Osleidys Menéndez CubaJavelin throw1996–98
Blanka Vlašić CroatiaHigh jump2000–02
Ivana Brkljačić CroatiaHammer throw2000–02
Carolina Klüft SwedenHeptathlon2000–02
Ma Xuejun ChinaDiscus throw2002–04
Bianca Perie RomaniaHammer throw2006–08
Mirela Lavric Romania800 metres2008–10
Mercy Cherono Kenya3000 metres2008–10
Dailenys Alcántara CubaTriple jump2008–10
Angelica Bengtsson SwedenPole vault2010–12

Doubles


A total of fifteen athletes have won two individual titles at the same championships (nine men, six women). The majority of these are sprint or long-distance combinations, although Andrew Howe (200 m and long jump), Margus Hunt (discus throw and shot put) and Morgan Lake (high jump and heptathlon) managed to win novel doubles.[3] Many others achieved a double between an individual victory and being a member of a winning relay team.

Men
Athlete Nation Events Year
Peter Chumba Kenya5000 metres, 10,000 metres1986
Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago100 metres, 200 metres1992
Haile Gebrselassie Ethiopia5000 metres, 10,000 metres1992
Daniel Komen Kenya5000 metres, 10,000 metres1994
Francis Obikwelu Nigeria100 metres, 200 metres1996
Assefa Mezgebu Ethiopia5000 metres, 10,000 metres1996
Christian Malcolm United Kingdom100 metres, 200 metres1998
Andrew Howe Italy200 metres, long jump2004
Margus Hunt EstoniaDiscus throw, shot put2006
Women
Athlete Nation Events Year
Yin Lili China3000 metres, 5000 metres1998
Veronica Campbell Jamaica100 metres, 200 metres2000
Meseret Defar Ethiopia3000 metres, 5000 metres2002
Tezdzhan Naimova Bulgaria100 metres, 200 metres2006
Anthonique Strachan Bahamas100 metres, 200 metres2012
Morgan Lake Great BritainHigh jump, heptathlon2014
Briana Williams Jamaica100 metres, 200 metres2018[43]

See also


References


  1. "IAAF Competition Rules" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 March 2007.
  2. "Official bids received for hosting 2016 IAAF Events". IAAF. 28 December 2015.
  3. IAAF World Junior Championships Eugene 2014 Facts and Figures. IAAF. Retrieved 2018-04-10.
  4. "IAAF provisionally suspends Russian Member Federation ARAF". iaaf.org. 13 November 2015.
  5. "100 Metres Results" (PDF). IAAF. 11 July 2012. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  6. "200m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 22 July 2016. Retrieved 22 July 2016.
  7. "800 Metres Results" (PDF). IAAF. 15 July 2012. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  8. "10,000 Metres Men - Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 10 July 2018. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  9. "110m Hurdles Results". IAAF. 23 July 2014. Retrieved 25 July 2014.
  10. "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results" (PDF). IAAF. 15 July 2012. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  11. "Pole Vault Men – Final – Results" (PDF). IAAF. 14 July 2018. Retrieved 14 July 2018.
  12. "Triple Jump Men – Final – Results" (PDF). IAAF. 14 July 2018. Retrieved 14 July 2018.
  13. "Shot Put (6kg) Men - Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 19 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  14. Konrad Bukowiecki had originally finished first in 2016 but he later tested positive for a banned substance higenamine and his results from the championships were nullified.
  15. "Shot Put Results" (PDF). IAAF. 19 July 2016. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  16. "Hammer Throw (6kg) Men - Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 14 July 2012. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  17. "Javelin Throw Results" (PDF). IAAF. 23 July 2016. Retrieved 23 July 2016.
  18. "Decathlon U20 Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 11 July 2018. Retrieved 11 July 2018.
  19. "10000m Race Walk Results". IAAF. 25 July 2014. Retrieved 26 July 2014.
  20. "100m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 10 July 2018. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
  21. "Shot Put (6kg) Round Results" (PDF). IAAF. 16 August 2006. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  22. "High Jump Results" (PDF). IAAF. 10 July 2018. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
  23. "400m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 10 July 2018. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
  24. "110m Hurdles Results" (PDF). IAAF. 11 July 2018. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
  25. "Decathlon Results" (PDF). IAAF. 20 July 2016. Retrieved 20 July 2016.
  26. "World U20 Championships Records". World Athletics. Retrieved 15 July 2020.
  27. "World U20 Championships Records". World Athletics. Retrieved 15 July 2020.
  28. "100m Results" (PDF). 18 July 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  29. "200 Metres Results" (PDF). IAAF. 14 July 2018. Retrieved 14 July 2018.
  30. "400 Metres Results" (PDF). IAAF. 13 July 2012. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  31. "800 Metres Women - Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 12 July 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  32. "1500 Metres Results" (PDF). IAAF. 15 July 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 August 2012. Retrieved 15 July 2012.
  33. "3000m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 20 July 2016. Retrieved 20 July 2016.
  34. "5000 Metres Results". IAAF. 21 July 2010. Retrieved 21 July 2010.
  35. "100m Hurdles Results" (PDF). IAAF. 24 July 2016. Retrieved 24 July 2016.
  36. "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). IAAF. 13 July 2018. Retrieved 15 July 2020.
  37. "Pole Vault Results" (PDF). IAAF. 21 July 2016. Retrieved 21 July 2016.
  38. "Hammer Throw Results" (PDF). IAAF. 14 July 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2012. Retrieved 15 July 2012.
  39. "10000m Race Walk Results". IAAF. 23 July 2014. Retrieved 24 July 2014.
  40. "Shot Put Results" (PDF). IAAF. 12 July 2018. Retrieved 31 July 2018.
  41. "800m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 13 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  42. "World U20 Championships Records". World Athletics. Retrieved 15 July 2020.
  43. "World U20 Championships Williams Duplantis Diaz". www.worldathletics.org. Retrieved 19 April 2020.