India_at_the_2014_Summer_Youth_Olympics
India at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
India competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014. India, which had won 8 medals in 2010 games, managed just 2 medals this time.
India at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | IND |
NOC | Indian Olympic Association |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 32 in 15 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening: Shyam Kumar Kakara[1] Closing: |
Medals Ranked 64th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Venkat Rahul Ragala | Weightlifting | Boys' Weightlifting(77 kg) | 21 August |
Bronze | Atul Verma | Archery | Boys' Individual | 26 August |
Two archers from India qualified due to their performance at the 2013 World Archery Youth Championships.[2][3]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Atul Verma[4] | Boys' Individual | 688 | 2 | Min TK (MYA) W 6–0 |
Szafran (POL) W 6–2 |
Muto (JPN) W 6–2 |
D'Almeida (BRA) L 4–6 |
Gazoz (TUR) W 6–4 |
|
Hema Latha Boda | Girls' Individual | 640 | 12 | Raysin (ISR) W 7–3 |
Gaubil (FRA) L 0–6 |
Did Not Advance | 9 | ||
Atul Verma (IND) Hana Elshimy (EGY) |
Mixed Team | 1206 | 31 | Mayr (GER) Tatafu (TGA) L 0–6 |
Did Not Advance | 17 | |||
Hema Latha Boda (IND) Damyan Dachev (BUL) |
1286 | 13 | Anagöz (TUR) Purnama (INA) W 5–4 |
Abdrazak (KAZ) D'Almeida (BRA) L 2–6 |
Did Not Advance | 9 |
Five athletes from India qualified.[5]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal)
- Boys
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ajay Kumar Saroj[4] | 1500 m | 3:51:71 PB | 1 Q | 3:46.92 PB | 5 |
Maymon Paulose[4] | 110 m hurdles | 13.64 PB | 3 Q | 13.57 PB | 4 |
- Field Events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Mithravarun Senthil Kumar[4] | Discus throw | 54.71 | 9 Q | 57.06 | 5 |
- Girls
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
K.T.Neena[4] | 5 km walk | 25:02.19 | 11 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Pushpa Jakhar[4] | Javelin throw | 50.21 | 6 Q | 49.56 | 6 |
Two shuttlers from India qualified based on the BWF World Junior Rankings.[6][7]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Aditya Joshi | Boys' Singles | Petrovic (SRB) W (21–17, 21–16) |
Sarsiekienov (UKR) W (21–14, 21–13) |
Pham CC (VIE) W (21–14, 21–13) |
1 Q | CJ Wei (MAS) W (20–22, 21–18, 21–12) |
Shi Yq (CHN) L (10–21, 22–24) |
Ginting (INA) L (17–21, 16–21) |
4 |
Ruthvika Shivani | Girls' Singles | Konieczna (POL) W (21–10, 21–4) |
Lai (AUS) W (21–18, 21–11) |
Hartawan (INA) L (14–21, 15–21) |
2 | Did Not Advance | |||
Tessa Kabelo (BOT) Aditya Joshi (IND) |
Mixed Doubles | Sarsiekienov (UKR) Yamaguchi (JPN) L (19–21, 17–21) |
Chen (NED) Krapez (SLO) L (13–21, 21–17, 13–21) |
Mitsova (BUL) Abdelhakim (EGY) W (20–22, 21–18, 21–11) |
3 | Did Not Advance | |||
Ruthvika Shivani (IND) Abraham Ayittey (GHA) |
Ong (SIN) Hendahewa (SRI) L WO |
Courtois (FRA) Sebunnya (UGA) L WO |
He Bj (CHN) Dias (SRI) L WO |
4 | Did Not Advance |
Two boxers from India qualified based on their performance in the 2014 Youth World Championships.[8]
- Boys
One boat from India qualified based on its performance at the 2013 World Junior Canoe Sprint and Slalom Championships.[9]
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | |||
Kirti Kewat | C1 slalom | 1:50.492 | 5 Q | — | DNF | — | Did Not Advance | ||||
C1 sprint | 2:31.856 | 5 qR | 2:33.175 | 1 Q | 2:35.385 | 2 | Did Not Advance |
Qualification Legend: Q=Next Round; qR=Repechage
One team of two athletes from India qualified based on the 8 June 2014 IGF Combined World Amateur Golf Rankings.[10]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Feroz Garewal | Boys' Individual | 73 | 19 | 69 | 142 | 7 | 70 | 212 | 5 | 212 | 5 |
Aditi Ashok | Girls' Individual | 74 | 16 | 70 | 144 | 6 | 76 | 220 | 11 | 220 | 11 |
Feroz Garewal Aditi Ashok |
Mixed team | 66 | 9 | 72 | 138 | 9 | 153 | 291 | 21 | 291 | 21 |
Artistic Gymnastics
One gymnast from India qualified based on the performance at the 2014 Asian Artistic Gymnastics Championships.[11]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | ||||
Abhijeet Kumar[4] | Qualification | 12.650 | 13.000 | 10.000 | 13.600 | 12.650 | 12.250 | 74.150 | 26 |
One boat from India qualified based on its performance at the Asian Qualification Regatta.[12]
Athlete | Event | Seeding Heats | Heats | Repechage | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Amit Kumar Atul Kumar |
Boys' Pairs | 3:28.36 | 4 | 3:22.68 | 6 R | 3:25.03 | 5 FB | 3:26.56 | 6 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
India was given a reallocation boat based on being a top ranked nation not yet qualified.[13]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points |
Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final | ||||
Katya Ida Coelho | Girls' Techno 293 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 20 | DNF | 20 | CNC | CNC | CNC | CNC | 19 | 117 | 21 |
2 shooters from India qualified based on their performance in the 2014 Asian Shooting Championships.[14]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Prashant Tanwar | Boys' 10m Air Rifle | 606.0 | 13 | Did Not Advance | |
Yashaswini Singh Deswal | Girls' 10m Air Pistol | 377 | 5 Q | 117.6 | 6 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Prashant (IND) Angirmaa Nergui (MGL) |
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle | 813.5 | 12 Q | Khedmati (IRI) Friman (FIN) W 10–7 |
Sukhorukova (UKR) Lu S-c (TPE) L 9–10 |
Did Not Advance | 8 | |
Yashaswini Singh Deswal (IND) Joze Ceper (SLO) |
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol | 754 | 3 Q | Le Sieur (CAN) Wu Jy (CHN) W 10–5 |
Nencheva (BUL) Svechnikov (UZB) L 5–10 |
Did Not Advance | 8 |
India qualified two swimmers.[15]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Supriya Mondal | Boys' 100 m butterfly | 56.23 | 19 | Did Not Advance | |||
Boys' 200 m butterfly | 2:03.71 | 12 | — | Did Not Advance | |||
Kataryla Shivani | Girls' 100 m freestyle | 58.87 | 30 | Did Not Advance | |||
Girls' 200 m freestyle | 2:06.44 | 25 | — | Did Not Advance |
2 athletes from India qualified based on their performance in the 2014 Asian Qualifying Event.[16]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Abhishek Yadav | Boys | Akkuzu (FRA) L 2–3 |
Avvari (USA) W 3–0 |
Gerassimenko (KAZ) L 1–3 |
3 qB | Alassani (TOG) W 3–0 |
Levenko (AUT) W 3–1 |
Szudi (HUN) W 3–2 |
Ranefur (SWE) L 1–3 |
18 |
Sutirtha Mukherjee | Girls | Salah (DJI) W 3–0 |
Liu Gy (CHN) L 1–3 |
Piccolin (ITA) W 3–1 |
2 Q | Khetkhuan (THA) L 2–4 |
Did Not Advance | 16 | ||
Sutirtha Mukherjee Abhishek Yadav |
Mixed | Kato / Muramatsu (JPN) L 0–3 |
Salah (DJI) / Alassani (TOG) W 3–0 |
Luo (CAN) / Afanador (PUR) L 1–2 |
3 qB | Seera (UGA) / Bienatiki (CGO) W 3–0 |
Herng HY / Jing YY (SIN) W 2–1 |
— | 17 |
Qualification Legend: Q=Main Bracket (medal); qB=Consolation Bracket (non-medal)
One athlete from India qualified based on the 9 June 2014 ITF World Junior Rankings.[17]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Ojasvinee Singh | Girls' Singles | Bains (AUS) L 4–6, 1–6 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
Ojasvinee Singh (IND) Greetje Minnen (BEL) |
Girls' Doubles | — | Bains / Hon (AUS) L 2–6, 3–6 |
Did Not Advance | |||
Ojasvinee Singh (IND) Sharmal Dissanaayake (SRI) |
Mixed Doubles | Kenin / Rybakov (USA) L 2–6, 6–4, [9–11] |
Did Not Advance |
Two lifters in the boys' events and one lifter in the girls' event qualified from India based on the team ranking after the 2013 Weightlifting Youth World Championships.[18]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Lalchhanhima | Boys' 56 kg | NL | DNF | ― | ― | ||
Venkat Rahul Ragala | Boys' 77 kg | 141 | 2 | 175 | 2 | 316 | |
Thasana Chanu | Girls' 58 kg | 70 | 5 | 90 | 6 | 160 | 6 |
Four wrestlers from India qualified based on their performance at the 2014 Asian Cadet Championships.[19]
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Prakash Kolekar | Boys' freestyle 46 kg | Ipolito (ASA) W 4–0 VT |
Tigreros (COL) L 1–3 PP |
Gadzhiev (RUS) L 0–4 VT |
3 | Hegab (EGY) L 1–3 PP |
6 |
Amit Kumar | Boys' freestyle 63 kg | Montero (VEN) L 1–3 PP |
Lloyd (NZL) W 4–0 VT |
Moore (CAN) W 3–1 PP |
2 | Julakidze (GEO) L 1–3 PP |
4 |
Shri Pal | Boys' Greco-Roman 85 kg | Ahmed (EGY) L 1–3 PP |
Kalaba (SRB) W 4–0 VT |
Milov (BUL) L 1–4 PP |
3 | Khehira (CAN) W 4–0 PO |
5 |
Anil Reshma Mane | Girls' freestyle 60 kg | Bullen (NOR) L 0–4 VT |
Mbouma (CGO) W 3–1 PP |
Larroque (FRA) L 0–4 VT |
3 | Stans (RSA) W 3–0 PO |
5 |
- "Shyam Kakara carries Indian flag as #YOGSelfie launches 2014 Youth Olympics in Nanjing". Archived from the original on 2014-08-19. Retrieved 2014-08-16.
- "Youth Olympics Games-2014 Qualification Places Boys" (PDF). World Archery Federation. 14 June 2014. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
- "Youth Olympics Games-2014 Qualification Places Girls" (PDF). World Archery Federation. 6 June 2014. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
- "Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympics: Indian Results". www.drinksbreak.com. Archived from the original on 2014-08-10.
- "Number of Entries by NOC: Athletics". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
- "BWF Junior World Rankings: Boys' Singles". BWF. 8 July 2014. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
- "BWF Junior World Rankings: Girls' Singles". BWF. 8 July 2014. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
- "Meet the Qualified Athletes for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games". AIBA. 23 May 2014. Archived from the original on 17 July 2014. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
- "2014 Youth Olympics Games Qualification" (PDF). ICF. 20 February 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 March 2014. Retrieved 13 March 2014.
- "Youth Olympic Games Golf Ranking". IGF. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 2 July 2014. Retrieved 6 August 2014.
- "2nd Youth Olympic Games Qualifiers - Gymnastics". FIG. 8 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
- "2014 YOG Qualification: Rowing". FISA. 20 February 2014. Archived from the original on 27 February 2014. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
- "2014 YOG Qualification Techno 293". International Sailing Federation. 5 July 2014. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
- "Quota Places for Asian Shooting" (PDF). Asian Shooting Confederation. 13 March 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 15 March 2014. Retrieved 15 March 2014.
- "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
- "Players Qualified for the 2014 Youth Olympic Gammes" (PDF). ITTF. 16 April 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 March 2014. Retrieved 20 April 2014.
- "2014 Youth Olympic Tennis Event – Girls Acceptance List by Country" (PDF). ITF. 1 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2014. Retrieved 15 July 2014.
- "Boys Team Classification from World Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 25 September 2013. Retrieved 14 December 2013.
- "Wrestling Qualifiers Named for Youth Olympic Games". FILA. 28 July 2014. Archived from the original on 10 August 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.