International Development Committee


The International Development Committee is a select committee of the House of Commons in the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The remit of the Committee is to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the international aid functions of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office and public bodies which work with the Office in relation to international aid and official development assistance.[1] The Independent Commission for Aid Impact reports to this Select Committee.[2]

The committee used to be responsible for scrutiny of the Department for International Development.

Current membership


As at March 2020,[3][4] the Committee's membership is as follows:

Member Party Constituency
Sarah Champion MP (Chair) Labour (Co-op) Rotherham
Richard Bacon MP Conservative South Norfolk
Brendan Clarke-Smith MP Conservative Bassetlaw
Theo Clarke MP Conservative Stafford
Pauline Latham MP Conservative Mid Derbyshire
Chris Law MP Scottish National Party Dundee West
Ian Liddell-Grainger MP Conservative Bridgwater and West Somerset
Navendu Mishra MP Labour Stockport
Kate Osamor MP Labour Edmonton
Dan Poulter MP Conservative Central Suffolk and North Ipswich
Virendra Sharma MP Labour Ealing Southall

Membership 2017-2019


The following MPs were members of the committee in the 57th parliament of the United Kingdom.[5]

Member Party Constituency
Stephen Twigg MP (Chair) Labour (Co-op) Liverpool West Derby
Richard Burden MP Labour Birmingham, Northfield
Chris Law MP Scottish National Party Dundee West
Nigel Evans MP Conservative Ribble Valley
Pauline Latham MP Conservative Mid Derbyshire
Ivan Lewis MP Independent Bury South
Mark Menzies MP Conservative Fylde
Paul Scully MP Conservative Sutton & Cheam
Lloyd Russell-Moyle MP Labour Brighton Kemptown
Virendra Sharma MP Labour Ealing Southall
Henry Smith MP Conservative Crawley

Membership 2015-2017


The following MPs were members of the committee in the 56th parliament of the United Kingdom.[6]

Member Party Constituency
Stephen Twigg MP (Chair) Labour (Co-op) Liverpool West Derby
Fiona Bruce MP Conservative Congleton
Dr Lisa Cameron MP Scottish National Party East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Nigel Evans MP Conservative Ribble Valley
Pauline Latham MP Conservative Mid Derbyshire
Stephen Doughty MP Labour (Co-op) Cardiff South and Penarth
Jeremy Lefroy MP Conservative Stafford
Wendy Morton MP Conservative Aldridge-Brownhills
Albert Owen MP Labour Ynys Môn
Virendra Sharma MP Labour Ealing Southall

Membership 2010-2015


As of 4 February 2013, the members of the committee in the 55th parliament were as follows:

Member Party Constituency
Sir Malcolm Bruce MP (Chair) Liberal Democrat Gordon
Hugh Bayley MP Labour York Central
Fiona Bruce MP Conservative Congleton
Fabian Hamilton MP Labour Leeds North East
Pauline Latham MP Conservative Mid Derbyshire
Jeremy Lefroy MP Conservative Stafford
Michael McCann MP Labour East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Fiona O'Donnell MP Labour East Lothian
Mark Pritchard MP Conservative The Wrekin
Chris White MP Conservative Warwick and Leamington

Source: International Development Committee

Changes

Occasionally, the House of Commons orders changes to be made in terms of membership of select committees, as proposed by the Committee of Selection. Such changes are shown below.

Date Outgoing Member

& Party

Constituency New Member

& Party

Constituency Source
2 November 2010 Russell Brown MP (Labour) Dumfries and Galloway Michael McCann MP (Labour) East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Hansard
Ann McKechin MP (Labour) Glasgow North Alison McGovern MP (Labour) Wirral South
14 February 2011 James Clappison MP (Conservative) Hertsmere Sam Gyimah MP (Conservative) East Surrey Hansard
18 June 2012 Anas Sarwar MP (Labour) Glasgow Central Fiona O'Donnell MP (Labour) East Lothian Hansard
5 November 2012 Sam Gyimah MP (Conservative) East Surrey Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) Congleton Hansard
Richard Harrington MP (Conservative) Watford Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) The Wrekin
4 February 2013 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) Wirral South Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Leeds North East Hansard

List of committee chairs


Chair Party Constituency First elected Method
Sarah Champion Labour Rotherham 29 January 2020 Elected by the House of Commons
Stephen Twigg Labour Liverpool West Derby 19 May 2015 Elected by the House of Commons
Malcolm Bruce Liberal Democrats Gordon 14 July 2005 Elected by the House of Commons
Tony Baldry[7] Conservative Banbury 18 July 2001 Elected by the Select Committee
Bowen Wells Conservative Hertford and Stortford 16 July 1997 Elected by the Select Committee

See also


References


  1. "International Development Committee - role". UK Parliament. Retrieved 14 July 2015.
  2. "Independent Commission for Aid Impact". ICAI. Retrieved 14 July 2015.
  3. "Sarah Champion elected as Chair of International Development Committee". Retrieved 2020-01-30.
  4. "Calendar of Business 2 March 2020". publications.parliament.uk. UK parliament. 27 February 2020. Retrieved 27 February 2020. That Mr Richard Bacon, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Theo Clarke, Mrs Pauline Latham, Chris Law, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Navendu Mishra, Kate Osamor, Dr Dan Poulter and Mr Virendra Sharma be members of the International Development Committee.
  5. "Membership - International Development Committee". UK Parliament. Retrieved 2017-11-02.
  6. "MPs selected for the International Development Committee". UK Parliament. Retrieved 14 July 2015.
  7. "Parliamentary career for Sir Tony Baldry - MPs and Lords - UK Parliament". members.parliament.uk. Retrieved 2020-11-22.