2013–14 Ipswich Town F.C. season


The 2013–14 season was Ipswich Town's 12th consecutive season in the Football League Championship, the second-highest division in the English football league system.[1] In addition to competing in The Championship, Ipswich Town also competed in the League Cup and the FA Cup.

Ipswich Town
2013–14 season
ChairmanMarcus Evans
ManagerMick McCarthy
StadiumPortman Road
Championship9th
FA CupThird round
League CupFirst round
Top goalscorerLeague: David McGoldrick (14)
All: David McGoldrick (16)
Highest home attendance20,862
(vs. Sheffield Wednesday, 3 May 2014, Championship)
Lowest home attendance13,534
(vs. Preston North End, 4 January 2014, FA Cup)
Average home league attendance17,111

Ipswich finished the season in 9th position in the league.[2]

First-team squad


Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
1 GK  ENG Scott Loach
3 DF  ENG Aaron Cresswell
4 DF  ENG Luke Chambers (captain)
5 DF  NZL Tommy Smith
6 DF  SCO Christophe Berra
8 MF  ENG Cole Skuse
9 FW  IRL Daryl Murphy
10 FW  ENG David McGoldrick
11 MF  ENG Paul Anderson
12 MF  IRL Stephen Hunt
14 MF  ENG Anthony Wordsworth
15 DF  ENG Tyrone Mings
No. Pos. Nation Player
16 MF  IRL Paul Green (on loan from Leeds United)
18 MF  IRL Jay Tabb
19 MF  ENG Luke Hyam
20 DF   SUI Freddie Veseli
22 GK  ENG Dean Gerken
23 MF  ENG Alex Henshall (on loan from Manchester City)
24 DF  ENG Frazer Richardson (on loan from Middlesbrough)
25 MF  WAL Jonny Williams (on loan from Crystal Palace)
26 FW  ENG Paul Taylor
27 FW  ENG Sylvan Ebanks-Blake
29 FW  IRL Alan Lee
35 FW  ENG Frank Nouble

Out on loan

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
2 DF  WAL Elliott Hewitt (on loan to Gillingham)
7 MF  TRI Carlos Edwards (on loan to Millwall)
16 MF  ENG Ryan Tunnicliffe (loan return to Manchester United)
No. Pos. Nation Player
17 MF  ENG Jordan Graham (loan return to Aston Villa)
34 FW  ENG Jack Marriott (on loan to Woking)

First-team coaching staff


Position Name
Manager Mick McCarthy
Assistant Manager Terry Connor
Goalkeeping Coach Malcolm Webster
Fitness Coach Andy Liddell
Head Physiotherapist Matt Byard
Assistant Head Physiotherapist Alex Chapman
Kitman Paul Beesley

Pre-season


6 July 2013 Shelbourne 0–2 Ipswich Town Tolka Park
15:00 Report Murphy  46', 52'
10 July 2013 Crawley Town 1–2 Ipswich Town Broadfield Stadium
19:45 Adams  63' Report Murphy  9'
McGoldrick  51' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,029
16 July 2013 Gillingham 1–2 Ipswich Town Priestfield Stadium
19:30 McDonald  46' McGoldrick  22'
October  90'
20 July 2013 Barnet 0–1 Ipswich Town The Hive
15:15 Report McGoldrick  41'
27 July 2013 Notts County 3–3 Ipswich Town Meadow Lane
15:00 Haynes  35'
Smith  60'
Arquin  77'
Hyam  15'
Murphy  23'
Taylor  57'
Attendance: 1,532

Competitions


Football League Championship

League table
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
7 Reading 46 19 14 13 70 56 +14 71
8 Blackburn Rovers 46 18 16 12 70 62 +8 70
9 Ipswich Town 46 18 14 14 60 54 +6 68
10 Bournemouth 46 18 12 16 67 66 +1 66
11 Nottingham Forest 46 16 17 13 67 64 +3 65
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
Results summary
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
46 18 14 14 60 54  +6 68 12 6 5 35 24  +11 6 8 9 25 30  −5

Last updated: 3 May 2014.
Source: Table

Results by round
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundAHAHAHHAHAAHAHAHAHHAHAAHHAHAHAHAHAAHAHHAAHAHAH
ResultLWLLDWWLWDDLDDWLWWWDDWDDLLWDWDDLWLWLWWDLWWLDLW
Position19915171615111491011111310111211891095669107777810999998898788109
Updated to match(es) played on 3 May 2014. Source: Fixtures Table
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Matches
August
3 August 2013 1 Reading 2–1 Ipswich Town Madejski Stadium
15:00 Le Fondre  45'
Guthrie  75'
Report Tabb  16'
10 August 2013 2 Ipswich Town 3–0 Millwall Portman Road
15:00 Lowry  63' (o.g.)
Smith  70'
Anderson  83'
Hewitt  87'
Report Derry  40'
Morison  45'
Attendance: 17,183
Referee: Salisbury
17 August 2013 3 Queens Park Rangers 1–0 Ipswich Town Loftus Road
15:00 Hitchcock  90' Report Tabb  61' Attendance: 17,075
Referee: Taylor
24 August 2013 4 Ipswich Town 1–2 Leeds United Portman Road
15:00 McGoldrick  12' Report Varney  28'
McCormack  49'
Austin  56'
Attendance: 18,322
Referee: Dean
31 August 2013 5 Birmingham City 1–1 Ipswich Town St Andrew's
15:00 Robinson  16'
Burke  76'
Report Berra  30'
Hyam  86'
Attendance: 14,328
Referee: Drysdale
September
14 September 2013 6 Ipswich Town 3–1 Middlesbrough Portman Road
15:00 McGoldrick  34', 90+2'
Chambers  57',  64'
Hyam  87'
Report Adomah  12'
Whitehead  24'
Attendance: 15,276
Referee: Linington
17 September 2013 7 Ipswich Town 2–1 Yeovil Town Portman Road
19:45 Murphy  53'
Cresswell  60'
Report Joel Grant  43' Attendance: 15,340
Referee: Deadman
22 September 2013 8 Wigan Athletic 2–0 Ipswich Town DW Stadium
15:00 Shotton  12'
Powell  90'
Report Berra  42'
Smith  56'
Attendance: 13,747
Referee: Adcock
28 September 2013 9 Ipswich Town 2–0 Brighton & Hove Albion Portman Road
15:00 McGoldrick  20', 24' Report Barnes  77' Attendance: 16,474
Referee: Martin
October
1 October 2013 10 Derby County 4–4 Ipswich Town Pride Park Stadium
19:45 Whitbread  12'
Bryson  47', 87'
Ward  61'
Eustace  66'
Report Berra  7'
Murphy  9'
Cresswell  14'  85'
Tunnicliffe  34',  68'
McGoldrick  74'
Skuse  80'
Nouble  93+3'
Attendance: 21,307
Referee: Kettle
5 October 2013 11 Sheffield Wednesday 1–1 Ipswich Town Hillsborough Stadium
15:00 Antonio  14'
Johnson  90'
Report Anderson  12'
Smith  78'
Attendance: 19,599
Referee: Haines
19 October 2013 12 Ipswich Town 0–1 Burnley Portman Road
15:00 Report Arfield  80' Attendance: 16,062
Referee: Scott
26 October 2013 13 Bolton Wanderers 1–1 Ipswich Town Reebok Stadium
15:00 Kamara  65'
Baptiste  87'
Report Berra  64'
McGoldrick  73'
Attendance: 15,222
Referee: Webb
November
1 November 2013 14 Ipswich Town 1–1 Barnsley Portman Road
19:45 Murphy  41'
Creswell  90'
Report O'Brien  70' Attendance: 18,361
Referee: D'Urso
9 November 2013 15 Blackpool 2–3 Ipswich Town Bloomfield Road
15:00 Dobbie  23'
Davies  90+2'
Report Nouble  65'
Taylor  84'
Hunt  87'
Murphy  90+3'
Attendance: 13,525
Referee: Williamson
16 November 2013 16 Ipswich Town 1–2 Leicester City Portman Road
15:00 McGoldrick  2'
Chambers  50'
Report Nugent  51', 57' Attendance: 18,227
Referee: Langford
30 November 2013 17 Charlton Athletic 0–1 Ipswich Town The Valley
15:00 Morrison  90+4' Report Smith  5'
Tabb  71'
Nouble  90+4'
Attendance: 16,645
Referee: Duncan
December
3 December 2013 18 Ipswich Town 3–1 Blackburn Rovers Portman Road
19:45 Hyam  4'
Edwards  48'
Berra  66'
Nouble  86',  89'
Report Campbell  25'
Rhodes  30'
Marshall  89'
Attendance: 14,953
Referee: Graham
7 December 2013 19 Ipswich Town 2–1 Huddersfield Town Portman Road
15:00 McGoldrick  50'
Murphy  89'
Report Ward  35' Attendance: 15,386
Referee: Sutton
14 December 2013 20 Nottingham Forest 0–0 Ipswich Town City Ground
15:00 Cox  15'
Lansbury  60'
Report Cresswell  60' Attendance: 20,966
Referee: Mathieson
21 December 2013 21 Ipswich Town 1–1 Watford Portman Road
15:00 Smith  12'
McGoldrick  73' (pen.)
Report Pudil  60'
Ekstrand  72'
Thorne  77'
Deeney  81'
Attendance: 16,385
Referee: Scott
26 December 2013 22 Doncaster Rovers 0–3 Ipswich Town Keepmoat Stadium
15:00 Quinn  80' Report McGoldrick  24', 51'
Chambers  30'
Attendance: 7,753
Referee: Harrington
29 December 2013 23 Bournemouth 1–1 Ipswich Town Bournemouth
15:00 Pitman  74' Report Murphy  59'
Hyam  79'
Stadium: Dean Court
Attendance: 11,096
Referee: Phil Gibbs
January
1 January 2014 24 Ipswich Town 1–1 Charlton Athletic Portman Road
15:00 Wood  24' (o.g.)
Berra  40'
Smith  45+4'
Nouble  90+6'
Report Stewart  40'
Cook  69'
Kermorgant  78'
Jackson  90+1'
Attendance: 18,731
Referee: Stuart Attwell
11 January 2014 25 Ipswich Town 1–3 Queens Park Rangers Portman Road
15:00 Hyam  23'
Smith  90+1'
Report Kranjčar  52'
Hill  58'
O'Neil  66'
Traoré  74'
Attendance: 18,369
Referee: Dowd
18 January 2014 26 Millwall 1–0 Ipswich Town The Den
15:00 Fredericks  40'
Malone  45+7'
Report Edwards  45+8'
Taylor  89'
Attendance: 12,125
Referee: Ilderton
25 January 2014 27 Ipswich Town 2–0 Reading Portman Road
15:00 Hunt  54'
Murphy  62'
Anderson  90+1',  90+4'
Report Pearce  50' Attendance: 15,323
Referee: Madley
28 January 2014 28 Leeds United 1–1 Ipswich Town Elland Road
19:45 McCormack  62' Report McGoldrick  57'
Skuse  79'
Attendance: 20,461
Referee: D. Webb
February
1 February 2014 29 Ipswich Town 1–0 Bolton Wanderers Portman Road
15:00 Berra  42'
McGoldrick  55' (pen)
Report Attendance: 15,429
Referee: Breakspear
8 February 2014 30 Barnsley 2–2 Ipswich Town Oakwell
15:00 O'Grady  12'
Cywka  74'
Report Berra  81'
McGoldrick  84'
Attendance: 9,929
Referee: Bond
15 February 2014 31 Ipswich Town 0–0 Blackpool Portman Road
15:00 Report Haroun  33'
MacKenzie  50'
Perkins  67'
Attendance: 16,010
Referee: Haywood
22 February 2014 32 Leicester City 3–0 Ipswich Town King Power Stadium
15:00 Wasilewski  16'
Vardy  19'
Nugent  31'
Wood  88'
Report Tabb  17' Attendance: 28,078
Referee: Linington
March
1 March 2014 33 Ipswich Town 1–0 Birmingham City Portman Road
15:00 Murphy  38'
Skuse  89'
Report Žigić  39'
Spector  60'
Attendance: 15,598
Referee: Keith Stroud
8 March 2014 34 Middlesbrough 2–0 Ipswich Town Riverside Stadium
15:00 Graham  29', 45+2'
Ledesma  70'
Report Hyam  52'
Chambers  71'
Attendance: 13,965
Referee: Williamson
11 March 2014 35 Yeovil Town 0–1 Ipswich Town Huish Park
19:45 Edwards  68' Report Hyam  34'
Berra  40'
Hunt  61'
Attendance: 5,920
Referee: Simon Hooper
15 March 2014 36 Ipswich Town 1–3 Wigan Athletic Portman Road
15:00 Smith  19'
Hunt  56'
Green  67'
Report McClean  22', 77',  38'
Barnett  42'
Ramis  57'
Attendance: 16,047
Referee: Coote
22 March 2014 37 Brighton & Hove Albion 0–2 Ipswich Town Falmer Stadium
15:00 Bruno  33' Report Smith  60',  79'
Murphy  80'
Attendance: 29,093
Referee: Darren Drysdale
25 March 2014 38 Ipswich Town 2–1 Derby County Portman Road
19:45 Williams  66',  68'
Nouble  78'
Berra  90+1'
Report Bamford  1'
Martin  15'
Bryson  45+3'
Thorne  51'
Forsyth  84'
Attendance: 17,399
Referee: Graham
29 March 2014 39 Ipswich Town 1–1 Nottingham Forest Portman Road
15:00 Williams  79'
Murphy  78'
Report Collins  4'
Halford  27'
Jara  47'
Fox  73'
Darlow  90+2'
Attendance: 17,955
Referee: Madley
April
5 April 2014 40 Blackburn Rovers 2–0 Ipswich Town Ewood Park
15:00 Kilgallon  56'
Williamson  63'
Rhodes  64'
Gestede  80'
Report Wordsworth  37'
Chambers  51'
Attendance: 13,281
Referee: Keith Stroud
8 April 2014 41 Huddersfield Town 0–2 Ipswich Town John Smith's Stadium
19.45 Gobern  86' Report Anderson  6'
Murphy  33'
Hunt  68'
Attendance: 11,857
Referee: Brown
12 April 2014 42 Ipswich Town 2–1 Doncaster Rovers Portman Road
15.00 Berra  40'
Murphy  47'
Chambers  86'
Report Brown  16',  83'
Sharp  17'
Méïté  44'
Attendance: 19,496
Referee: Scott
19 April 2014 43 Watford 3–1 Ipswich Town Vicarage Road
15.00 Riera  21'
Angella  60'  63'
McGugan  65',  70'
Tőzsér  83'
Report Wordsworth  50' Attendance: 16,615
Referee: Sutton
21 April 2014 44 Ipswich Town 2–2 Bournemouth Portman Road
15.00 Anderson  36'
Green  56'
Report Cook  44'
Ritchie  80'
Attendance: 20,356
Referee: D'Urso
26 April 2014 45 Burnley 1–0 Ipswich Town Turf Moor
15.00 Kightly  54' Report Smith  25'
Williams  82'
Attendance: 14,574
Referee: Linington
May
3 May 2014 46 Ipswich Town 2–1 Sheffield Wednesday Portman Road
12.15 Smith  37',  60'
Green  67'
Report Onyewu  36'
Lee  55'
Attendance: 20,862
Referee: Boyeson

FA Cup

4 January 2014 Third round Ipswich Town 1–1 Preston North End Portman Road
15:00 McGoldrick  38' Report Davies  42'
Wright  69'
Attendance: 13,534
Referee: Naylor
14 January 2014 Third round replay Preston North End 3–2 Ipswich Town Deepdale
19:45 Hayhurst  50'
Garner  68', 68', 88'
Report Nouble  58'
Berra  72'
McGoldrick  76'  90+4'
Hyam  84'
Mings  90+6'
Attendance: 6,088
Referee: Keith Stroud

Football League Cup

6 August 2013 First round Stevenage 2–0 Ipswich Town Broadhall Way
19:45 Morais  51' (pen)
Burrow  76'
Report Anderson  61'

Transfers


Transfers in

Date Position Nationality Name From Fee Ref.
5 April 2013CFDavid McGoldrick Nottingham ForestFree transfer[3]
14 May 2013DMCole Skuse Bristol CityFree transfer[4]
5 June 2013LMJay Tabb ReadingFree transfer[5]
7 June 2013CFDaryl Murphy CelticFree transfer[6]
8 July 2013RMPaul Anderson Bristol CityPlayer swap[7]
12 July 2013GKDean Gerken Bristol CityFree transfer[8]
17 July 2013CFAlan Lee Huddersfield TownFree transfer[9]
19 July 2013CBFreddie Veseli Manchester UnitedFree transfer[10]
20 July 2013CBChristophe Berra Wolverhampton WanderersFree transfer[11]
23 July 2013LMJack Doherty WaterfordUndisclosed[lower-alpha 1][12]
8 November 2013LMStephen Hunt Free agentFree transfer[13]
19 December 2013CFSylvan Ebanks-Blake Wolverhampton WanderersFree transfer[14]
  1. Fee reported as £50,000

Loans in

Date from Position Nationality Name From Date until Ref.
26 July 2013CMRyan Tunnicliffe Manchester united29 January 2014[15]
28 November 2013LWJordan Graham Aston Villa9 January 2014[16]
8 February 2014CMPaul Green Leeds United4 May 2014[17]
25 January 2014RBFrazer Richardson Middlesbrough4 May 2014[18]
27 February 2014AMJonny Williams Crystal Palace4 May 2014[19]
24 March 2014LMAlex Henshall Manchester City4 May 2014[20]

Transfers out

Date Position Nationality Name To Fee Ref.
17 June 2013LWAndy Drury Crawley TownFree transfer[21]
1 July 2013GKJason Brown Cambridge UnitedFree transfer[22]
1 July 2013LBJoe Whight Bury TownFree transfer[22]
1 July 2013RMCormac BurkeFree agentFree transfer[22]
4 July 2019AMLee Martin MillwallFree transfer[23]
8 July 2013CFJay Emmanuel-Thomas Bristol CityPlayer swap[7]
14 July 2013RBJack Ainsley Lowestoft TownFree transfer[24]
25 July 2013CFMichael Chopra BlackpoolFree transfer[25]
16 August 2013GKArran Lee-Barrett MillwallFree transfer[22]
25 August 2013CFRonan Murray Notts CountyFree transfer[26]
12 September 2013LWJosh Carson York CityFree transfer[27]

Loans out

Date from Position Nationality Name To Date until Ref.
26 September 2013CFPaul Taylor Peterborough United27 October 2013[28]
8 November 2013CFJack Marriott Woking1 January 2014[29]
13 November 2013RBElliott Hewitt Gillingham1 June 2014[30]
31 December 2013CBFreddie Veseli Bury5 April 2014[31]
3 January 2014CFJack Marriott Gillingham25 January 2014[32]
30 January 2014CFJack Marriott Woking1 June 2014[33]
20 February 2014LMJack Doherty Waterford30 June 2014[34]
27 March 2014RBCarlos Edwards Millwall4 May 2014[35]

Squad statistics


All statistics updated as of end of season

Appearances and goals

No. Pos Nat Player TotalChampionshipFA CupLeague Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 GK Scott Loach 805+102000
22 GK Dean Gerken 4204100010
Defenders
3 DF Aaron Cresswell 45242+221000
4 DF Luke Chambers 4834631010
5 DF Tommy Smith 4754551010
6 DF Christophe Berra 45541+152010
15 DF Tyrone Mings 1804+1202000
20 DF Freddie Veseli 10000010
24 DF Frazer Richardson 703+400000
Midfielders
8 MF Cole Skuse 4404300010
11 MF Paul Anderson 33422+941010
12 MF Stephen Hunt 24015+801000
14 MF Anthony Wordsworth 1106+401000
16 MF Paul Green 1406+800000
18 MF Jay Tabb 30114+1312010
19 MF Luke Hyam 38133+212010
25 MF Jonny Williams 13111+210000
Forwards
9 FW Daryl Murphy 461342+313000+10
10 FW David McGoldrick 341630+1140+220+10
26 FW Paul Taylor 2114+1410+2010
27 FW Sylvan Ebanks-Blake 1001+801000
29 FW Alan Lee 10000+1000
34 FW Jack Marriott 100+100000
35 FW Frank Nouble 41316+2222110
Players featured for club but left before the season ended
2 DF Elliott Hewitt 50400010
7 MF Carlos Edwards 1819+61200+10
16 MF Ryan Tunnicliffe 29023+401+1000
17 MF Jordan Graham 200+200000

Last updated: end of season
Source: Competitions

Goalscorers

No. Pos Nat Player Championship FA Cup League Cup Total
10 FW David McGoldrick 14 2 0 16
9 FW Daryl Murphy 13 0 0 13
5 DF Tommy Smith 5 0 0 5
6 DF Christophe Berra 5 0 0 5
11 MF Paul Anderson 4 0 0 4
4 DF Luke Chambers 3 0 0 3
35 FW Frank Nouble 2 1 0 3
3 DF Aaron Cresswell 2 0 0 2
7 MF Carlos Edwards 1 0 0 1
18 MF Jay Tabb 1 0 0 1
19 MF Luke Hyam 1 0 0 1
25 MF Jonny Williams 1 0 0 1
26 FW Paul Taylor 1 0 0 1
Own goal 2 0 0 2
Total 55 3 0 58

Assists

No. Pos Nat Player Championship FA Cup League Cup Total
3 DF Aaron Cresswell 12 0 0 12
9 FW Daryl Murphy 4 0 0 4
10 FW David McGoldrick 4 0 0 4
35 FW Frank Nouble 4 0 0 4
8 MF Cole Skuse 3 0 0 3
5 DF Tommy Smith 2 0 0 2
7 MF Carlos Edwards 1 1 0 2
12 MF Stephen Hunt 2 0 0 2
15 DF Tyrone Mings 2 0 0 2
16 MF Ryan Tunnicliffe 2 0 0 2
4 DF Luke Chambers 1 0 0 1
6 DF Christophe Berra 1 0 0 1
11 MF Paul Anderson 1 0 0 1
25 MF Jonny Williams 1 0 0 1
26 FW Paul Taylor 1 0 0 1
Total 41 1 0 42

Clean sheets

No. Nat Player Championship FA Cup League Cup Total
22 Dean Gerken 10 0 0 10
1 Scott Loach 2 0 0 2
Total 12 0 0 12

Disciplinary record

No. Pos Nat Player Championship FA Cup League Cup Total
2 DF Elliott Hewitt 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
3 DF Aaron Cresswell 2 1 0 0 0 0 2 1
4 DF Luke Chambers 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
5 DF Tommy Smith 7 0 0 0 0 0 7 0
6 DF Christophe Berra 6 0 1 0 0 0 7 0
7 MF Carlos Edwards 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
8 MF Cole Skuse 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
10 FW David McGoldrick 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
11 MF Paul Anderson 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0
12 MF Stephen Hunt 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
14 MF Anthony Wordsworth 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
15 DF Tyrone Mings 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
16 MF Paul Green 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
16 MF Ryan Tunnicliffe 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
18 MF Jay Tabb 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
19 MF Luke Hyam 6 0 1 0 0 0 7 0
25 MF Jonny Williams 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
26 FW Paul Taylor 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
35 FW Frank Nouble 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
Total 54 1 4 0 1 0 59 1

Starting 11

Considering starts in all competitions[36]

Awards


Player awards

Award Player Ref
Player of the Year Christophe Berra [37]
Players' Player of the Year David McGoldrick [38]
Young Player of the Year Kyle Hammond [38]
Goal of the Season Jonny Williams [38]

Football League Championship Player of the Month

Month Player Ref
September David McGoldrick [39]

PFA Championship Team of the Year

Player Ref
Aaron Cresswell [40]

References


  1. "Ipswich secured their Championship safety with a 3–1 win over Birmingham". Sky Sports. 27 April 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  2. "Ipswich 2–1 Sheffield Wednesday". BBC Sport. 2 May 2014. Retrieved 3 May 2014.
  3. "McGoldrick Will Stay On After Loan End". TWTD.co.uk. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  4. Watson, Stuart (14 May 2013). "Cole Skuse agrees three-year deal at Ipswich Town". Ipswich Evening Star. Retrieved 14 May 2013.
  5. Ogle, Jonathon (5 June 2013). "Tabb to join Town permanently". Ipswich Town FC. Retrieved 5 June 2013.
  6. Ogle, Jonathon (7 June 2013). "Murphy rejoins Town". Ipswich Town F.C. Retrieved 1 March 2017.
  7. "Paul Joins Town as JET Departs". Ipswich Town F.C. 8 July 2013. Retrieved 8 July 2013.
  8. "Dean Joins Blues". Ipswich Town Football Club. 12 July 2013. Retrieved 12 July 2013.
  9. "Alan Lee Joins Academy Staff". twtd.co.uk. Retrieved 30 August 2013.
  10. "Ipswich Town sign ex-Manchester United defender Frederic Veseli". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 19 July 2013. Retrieved 19 July 2013.
  11. "Christophe Berra: Ipswich Town sign Scotland defender". BBC Sport. 20 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  12. "Town Confirm Doherty Deal". TWTD.co.uk. 23 July 2013.
  13. "Town Confirm Hunt Deal". TWTD.co.uk. 8 November 2013.
  14. Watson, Stuart (19 December 2013). "Sylvan Ebanks Blake signs For Ipswich Town until the end of the season". East Anglian Daily Times. Archant Community Media Ltd. Retrieved 19 December 2013.
  15. "Ryan Arrives On Loan". ITFC.co.uk. Ipswich Town FC. 26 July 2013. Retrieved 26 July 2013.
  16. "Villa Confirm Graham Loan". TWTD. 28 November 2013. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  17. "Green Is A Blue". Ipswich Town FC. 8 February 2014.
  18. "Transfer window: Boro's Frazer Richardson joins Ipswich on loan". BBC Sport. 25 January 2014. Retrieved 25 January 2014.
  19. "Crystal Palace supremo confirms midfielder loan to Ipswich Town". Croydonadvertiser.co.uk. Mark Ritson – Croydon Advertiser. 27 February 2014. Archived from the original on 3 March 2014. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
  20. Ogle, Jonathon (24 March 2014). "Alex Henshall joins on loan". Ipswich Town F.C. Retrieved 6 July 2018.
  21. "LOOK WHO'S BACK!". Crawley Town F.C. Archived from the original on 17 June 2013. Retrieved 17 June 2013.
  22. "Murray Amongst Several Released". TWTD. 4 April 2013. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  23. "Lee Martin: Millwall set to sign ex-Ipswich Town winger". BBC Sport. Retrieved 14 May 2015.
  24. "New face arrives - Lowestoft Town FC".
  25. "Town Confirm Chopra Exit". TWTD. 25 July 2013. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  26. "Notts County sign trialists Murray, Balmy, Bennett & Holt". BBC Sport. 16 August 2013. Retrieved 25 August 2013.
  27. "Carson Completes York Switch". TWTD. 12 September 2013. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  28. "Ipswich striker Paul Taylor rejoins Peterborough on loan". BBC Sport. 26 September 2013. Retrieved 17 August 2014.
  29. "Jack Marriott: Woking sign Ipswich striker on one-month loan". BBC Sport. 8 November 2013. Retrieved 26 December 2013.
  30. "Defender Joins On Loan". www.gillinghamfootballclub.com. 13 November 2013.
  31. "Bury sign Burke and Veseli as Brian Jensen extends contract". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 31 December 2013. Retrieved 13 April 2014.
  32. "Gillingham sign Ipswich's Jack Marriott as Elliott Hewitt rejoins". BBC Sport. 3 January 2014. Retrieved 1 January 2017.
  33. "Woking re-sign Jack Marriott and Scott Rendell". BBC Sport. 30 January 2014. Retrieved 1 January 2017.
  34. "Doherty Returning to Waterford on Loan". TWTD. 20 February 2013. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  35. "In winger". Millwall FC. 27 March 2014.
  36. http://www.11v11.com/teams/ipswich-town/tab/players/season/2014
  37. "Berra Player of the Year". TWTD. 12 April 2014. Retrieved 20 September 2019.
  38. "McGoldrick Players' Player of the Year". TWTD. Retrieved 12 June 2019.
  39. "McGoldrick named Player of the Month". The Football League. Archived from the original on 7 October 2013. Retrieved 10 January 2014.
  40. "Luis Suarez: Liverpool striker wins PFA Player of the Year award". BBC Sport. 28 April 2014. Retrieved 15 December 2017.