Women's Irish Junior Cup (field hockey)


The Women's Irish Junior Cup is a knockout trophy played for by women's field hockey clubs in Ireland, under the auspices of the Irish Hockey Association. Entry is open to sides that do not qualify for the Women's Irish Senior Cup and to the second teams of clubs that play in the Irish Senior Cup. The trophy was first played for in 1909.

The logo of the Irish Hockey Association.

Trophy


The winners are presented with the White Cup. The trophy was presented to the Irish Ladies Hockey Union in 1909 by Mrs .... White LLD.[citation needed]

Historical format


From its start in 1909 until 2000, the tournament was played in regional tournaments. The winners of the provincial Junior Cups in Leinster and Munster, Ulster and a club from Connacht would proceed through to semi-final matches. The finals were played in one weekend until 2000.

When the Northern Ireland Ladies Hockey Union finally amalgamated with the Ulster Women's Hockey Union, the Ulster representatives were decided by the McConnell Shield competition.

Current format


In 2000 the format of the competition was changed to an open draw format.

Finals


(records are incomplete)

1910s

Year Winner Runner-up Notes
1909 Phoenix
1910 Waringstown 4 2 Monkstown
1911 Orwell
1912 Ballinasloe
1913
1914 Celbridge College
1915 Alexandra II
1916 Not Played due to World War I
1917 Not Played due to World War I
1918 Not Played due to World War I
1919 Not Played due to World War I

1920s

Year Winner Runner-up Notes
1920 Alexandra II
1921 Alexandra II
1922 Royal College of Surgeons Ireland
1923 Maids of the Mountain II
1924 Monkstown II
1925 Glenlola (Bangor) 2 0 Trefoil(Dublin) [1]
1926 North West 3 1 Optimists(Dublin) [2]
1927 Cancelled by ILHU - lack of funds [citation needed]
1928 Instonians 6 0 Cork Ladies [3]
1929 Holywood 7 0 Ursuline Convent [4]

1930s

Year Winner Runner-up Notes
1930 Derry 6 2 Optimists(Dublin) [5]
1931 North West & Old Ursulines II 2 2 TROPHY SHARED after extra time[6]
1932 Optimists II 5 1 Newry [7]
1933 Old Ursulines II
1934 North West 4 1 Bective [8]
1935 South Antrim 2 1 Ursuline Convent [9]
1936 Ewarts(Belfast) 2 1 Newcomes II [10]
1937 Muckross II 2 0 Stranmillis Training College [11]
1938 Newcomes II 1 0 Cork Wanderers [12]
1939 Muckross III Carlow [13]

1940s

Year Winner Runner-up Notes
1940 Catholic Institute
1941 Not Played
1942 Not Played
1943 Not Played
1944 Not Played
1945 Not Played
1946 Loreto II Naas
1947 Maids II
1948 Loreto II
1949 Waterford 4 1 Sandown, Belfast [14]

1950s

Year Winner Runner-up Notes
1950 Catholic Institute, Limerick 1 0 Sandown, Belfast [15]
1951 Ormiston, Belfast 4 3 Waterford 3 periods of extra time[16]
1952 Waterford
1953 Waterford & Ormiston, Belfast 2 2 TROPHY SHARED [17]
1954 Waterford 4 1 Sandown, Belfast [18]
1955 Loreto III & Sandown, Belfast 1 1 TROPHY SHARED [19]
1956 Pembroke Wanderers A 5 1 Ormiston [20]
1957 Muckross III 1 0 Waterford [21]
1958 Muckross III 2 1 Waterford [22]
1959 Pembroke Wanderers III 2 1 Instonians B [23]

1960s

Year Winner Runner-up Notes
1960 Lurgan 4 1 Muckross III [24]
1961 Pembroke Wanderers III 7 0 Waterford [25]
1962 Pembroke Wanderers III 2 0 Pegasus I [26]
1963 Ards A 2 1 Maids II after extra time[27]
1964 St Raphael's Sion Hill Training College, Dublin
1965 St Raphael's 7 1 Instonians A [28]
1966 Portadown I 6 0 Railway Union II [29]
1967 Railway Union II 1 0 Instonians A [30]
1968 Old Ursulines II 1 0 Queen's University A after extra time[31]
1969 Pegasus II 2 0 Maids II

1970s

Year Winner Runner-up Notes
1970 Ling II
1971 Queen's University II 2 1 Muckross II Replay - Game 1: 1-1[32]
1972 Belvedere 2 1 Queen's University A [33]
1973 Pegasus II 1 0 Muckross II [34]
1974 Pegasus II 1 0 Railway Union II [35]
1975 Maids II (Old Ursuline's (Cork) or Athlone)
1976 Carrick 1 0 Railway Union II [36]
1977 Railway Union II
1978 Portadown IIA 3 0 Railway Union II Replay - Game 1: 1-1[37]
1979 Hermes II

1980s

Year Winner Runner-up Notes
1980 Old Ursulines II
1981 Our Lady's
1982 Portadown IIA 2 1 Waterford
1983 Londonderry Ladies 1 1 Greenhills Londonderry Ladies won 7-4 on pens [38]
1984 Glennane
1985 Old Ursulines II
1986 Pembroke Wanderers II
1987 Pembroke Wanderers II
1988 Portadown II
1989 Portadown II

1990s

Year Winner Runner-up Notes
1990 Cork Harlequins II
1991 Kilkenny II
1992 Cork Harlequins II
1993 Pegasus II
1994 Pembroke Wanderers II
1995 Pegasus II Enniscorthy
1996 Pegasus II 2 0 Enniscorthy [39]
1997 Pegasus II 2 1 Kilkenny [40]
1998 Pegasus II Old Alexandra II
1999 Our Lady's Cork Church of Ireland II

2000s

Year Winner Runner-up Notes
2000 Pegasus II Kilkenny
2001 Enniscorthy Three Rock Rovers II
2002 Hermes II 2 0 Pegasus II
2003 Pegasus II 3 0 Three Rock Rovers II
2004 Pegasus II Hermes II
2005 Loreto II 1 0 Old Alexandra II
2006 Hermes II 2 1 Lurgan
2007 Old Alexandra II 2 0 Bray [41]
2008 Glennane 5 1 Railway Union II [42]
2009 Hermes II 1 1 Railway Union II after extra time, 3-1 on penalties

2010s

Year Winner Runner-up Notes
2010 Randalstown II 3 1 Old Alexandra II [43]
2011 Railway Union Lisnagarvey
2012 Loreto 2 0 Pembroke Wanderers [44]
2013 Pembroke Wanderers Lisnagarvey [45]
2014 UCD 3 1 Pembroke Wanderers [46]
2015 Pembroke Wanderers 3 1 Bandon [47]
2016 Queens University 3 2 Loreto [48]
2017 Railway Union 2 0 Pembroke Wanderers [49]
2018 Railway Union 2 0 UCD [50]

Sources


  1. Belfast Newsletter 09/04/1925 Page 11
  2. Belfast Newsletter 22/03/1926 Page 5
  3. Belfast Newsletter 09/04/1928 Page 3
  4. Belfast Newsletter 08/04/1929 Page 3
  5. Belfast Newsletter 31/03/1930 Page 2
  6. Northern Whig 30/03/1931 Page 3
  7. Belfast Newsletter 21/03/1932 Page 3
  8. Belfast Newsletter 09/04/1934 Page 3
  9. Belfast Newsletter 08/04/1935 Page 3
  10. Belfast Newsletter 20/04/1936 Page 3
  11. Belfast Newsletter 12/04/1937 Page 3
  12. Belfast Newsletter 28/03/1938 Page 2
  13. Belfast Newsletter 05/04/1939 Page 2
  14. Northern Whig 11/04/1949 Page 2
  15. Northern Whig 17/04/1950 Page 5
  16. Northern Whig 16/04/1951 Pages 2 & 5
  17. Ireland's Saturday Night 11/04/1953 Page 7
  18. Ireland's Saturday Night 10/04/1954 Page 7;Northern Whig 14/04/1954 Page 5
  19. Ireland's Saturday Night 16/04/1955 Page 6
  20. Ireland's Saturday Night 14/04/1956 Page 6
  21. Ireland's Saturday Night 13/04/1957 Page 8
  22. Ireland's Saturday Night 12/04/1958 Page 8
  23. Ireland's Saturday Night 04/04/1959 Page 9
  24. Belfast Newsletter 04/04/1960 Page 7; Ireland's Saturday Night 02/04/1960 Page 10
  25. Ireland's Saturday Night 08/04/1961 Page 10
  26. Belfast Newsletter 02/04/1962 Page 8; Ireland's Saturday Night 31/03/1962 Page 10
  27. Ireland's Saturday Night 06/04/1963 Page 12
  28. Belfast Newsletter 12/04/1965 Page 12; Ireland's Saturday Night 10/04/1965 Page 4
  29. Belfast Newsletter 30/03/1966 Page 14; Ireland's Saturday Night 02/04/1966 Page 4
  30. Ireland's Saturday Night 18/03/1967 Page 3
  31. Ireland's Saturday Night 06/04/1968 Page 12
  32. Belfast Newsletter 26/04/1971 Page 10; Ireland's Saturday Night 01/05/1971 Page 3
  33. Ireland's Saturday Night 18/03/1972 Page 2
  34. Ireland's Saturday Night 07/04/1973 Page 2
  35. Ireland's Saturday Night 30/03/1974 Page 2
  36. Ireland's Saturday Night 20/03/1976 Page 12
  37. Belfast Newsletter 03/04/1978 Page 10 & 10/04/1978 Page 12
  38. Ireland's Saturday Night 26/03/1983 Page 2
  39. Belfast Newsletter 01/04/1996 Page 30
  40. Belfast Newsletter 07/04/1997 Page 27
  41. "IHA 2007 Final Result". Retrieved 2007-04-01.
  42. "Glenanne Hockey Club – Club History". www.glenannehockeyclub.com. Retrieved 18 September 2018.
  43. "McDonnell Secures Title". www.irishtimes.com. 12 April 2010. Retrieved 13 April 2010.
  44. "Cup Final woe for Pembroke". www.pembrokewanderers.ie. 27 April 2012. Retrieved 6 October 2018.
  45. "Ladies 2nds end 15 year Irish Junior Cup wait (and years of hurt!)". www.pembrokewanderers.ie. 12 April 2013. Retrieved 4 December 2018.
  46. "UCD defeat Pembroke Wanderers to win Irish Junior Cup". www.irishtimes.com. 14 April 2014. Retrieved 4 April 2017.
  47. "Ladies 2nds complete amazing double with IJC win". www.pembrokewanderers.ie. 25 April 2015. Retrieved 4 December 2018.
  48. "Morrow's late double ends Queen's 45-year wait". www.hookhockey.com. 4 April 2016. Retrieved 6 October 2018.
  49. "C of I and Bandon retain national titles; Railway land IJC". www.hookhockey.com. 26 March 2017. Retrieved 4 December 2018.
  50. "Railway Union Win Irish Junior Cup For Second Consecutive Year". www.hockey.ie. 25 March 2018. Retrieved 9 April 2018.