Kazakhstan_Cup
Kazakhstan Cup
Football tournament
The Kazakhstan Cup is the main knockout cup competition in Kazakhstan football, run by the Football Federation of Kazakhstan. The tournament was initially founded in 1936 as a competition for clubs in the Kazakh SSR but did not become a proper national competition until 1992.
Quick Facts Organising body, Founded ...
Organising body | Football Federation of Kazakhstan |
---|---|
Founded | 1992; 32 years ago (1992) |
Region | Kazakhstan |
Number of teams | 26 (2019) |
Qualifier for | UEFA Europa Conference League |
Domestic cup(s) | Kazakhstan Super Cup |
Current champions | Tobol (2nd title) |
Most successful club(s) | Kairat (10 titles) |
2023 Kazakhstan Cup |
Close
Note: the tournament was irregular during the Soviet period and was not contested every season. Kazakh teams in the Soviet league pyramid didn't take part in the tournament.
More information Year – Winner ...
Year – Winner | Year – Winner |
---|---|
1936 – Dinamo Almaty | 1967 – Gornyak Zhezkazgan |
1937 – Not Held | 1968 – Torpedo Tselinograd |
1938 – Dinamo Almaty | 1969 – Teplovoznik Zhambyl |
1939 – Dinamo Almaty | 1970 – Bulat Temirtau |
1940 – Dinamo Almaty | 1971 – Gornyak Nikol'skiy |
1941–47 – Not Held | 1972 – Bulat Temirtau |
1948 – Dinamo Karagandy | 1973 – Bulat Temirtau |
1949 – Dinamo Shymkent | 1974 – Bulat Temirtau |
1950 – Dinamo Zhambyl | 1975 – Bulat Temirtau |
1951 – Dinamo Almaty | 1976 – Bulat Temirtau |
1952 – Stroitel' Oskemen | 1977 – Trud Shevchenko |
1953 – Not Held | 1978 – Trud Shevchenko |
1954 – Dinamo Almaty | 1979 – Vostokmash Oskemen |
1955 – Metallurg Shymkent | 1980 – Liteyshchik Karagandy |
1956 – Not Held | 1981 – Alyuminshchik Pavlodar |
1957 – Spartak Almaty | 1982 – Not Held |
1958 – Stroitel' Pavlodar | 1983 – Spartak Semey |
1959 – Spartak Almaty | 1984 – Meliorator Shymkent |
1960 – Avangard Petropavl | 1985 – Meliorator Shymkent |
1961 – Torpedo Oskemen | 1986 – Tselinnik Tselinograd |
1962 – Torpedo Oskemen | 1987 – Meliorator Shymkent |
1963 – Torpedo Oskemen | 1988 – Traktor Pavlodar |
1964 – Stroitel' Shevchenko | 1989 – Ekibaztuzets |
1965 – ADK Almaty | 1990 – Montazhnik Turkestan |
1966 – Altay Oskemen | 1991 – Aktyubinets Aktobe |
Close
More information Season, Winner ...
Close
Notes:
- † Defunct teams.
- Historical names shown in brackets according to the season.
Performances by club
More information Club, Champions ...
Club | Champions | Runners-up | Winning years | Runners-up years |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kairat | 10 | 3 | 1992, 1996–97, 1999–2000, 2001, 2003, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2021 | 2004, 2005, 2016 |
Astana-1964 | 3 | 2 | 2000–01, 2002, 2005 | 2001, 2006 |
Astana | 3 | 1 | 2010, 2012, 2016 | 2015 |
Ordabasy | 2 | 3 | 2011, 2022 | 1995, 2007, 2023 |
Tobol | 2 | 2 | 2007, 2023 | 2003, 2011 |
Kaisar | 2 | 1 | 1998–99, 2019 | 1997–98 |
Irtysh | 1 | 3 | 1997–98 | 2000–01, 2002, 2012 |
Taraz | 1 | 3 | 2004 | 1992, 1993, 2013 |
Atyrau | 1 | 3 | 2009 | 2017, 2018, 2019 |
Shakhter | 1 | 3 | 2013 | 2009, 2010, 2021 |
Vostok | 1 | 2 | 1994 | 1996–97, 1998–99 |
Aktobe | 1 | 2 | 2008 | 1994, 2014 |
FC Alma-Ata | 1 | 1 | 2006 | 2008 |
Dostyk | 1 | — | 1993 | — |
Spartak | 1 | — | 1995 | — |
Close
Performances by city
More information City, Winners ...
City | Winners | Club(s) |
---|---|---|
Almaty | 12 |
Kairat (10), Dostyk (1), FC Alma-Ata (1) |
Astana | 6 |
Astana-64 (3), Astana (3) |
Kyzylorda | 2 |
Kaisar (2) |
Shymkent | 2 |
Ordabasy (2) |
Kostanay | 1 |
Tobol (2) |
Aktobe | 1 |
Aktobe (1) |
Atyrau | 1 |
Atyrau (1) |
Karagandy | 1 |
Shakhter (1) |
Oskemen | 1 |
Vostok (1) |
Pavlodar | 1 |
Irtysh (1) |
Semey | 1 |
Spartak (1) |
Taraz | 1 |
Taraz (1) |
Close