Kazakhstan President Cup (football)


Kazakhstan President Cup (Kazakh: Қазақстан Республикасы Президентінің Кубогы; Russian: Кубок Президента Республики Казахстан) is an annual international U-17 football tournament held under the aegis of the Football Federation of Kazakhstan and FIFA.[1] The first edition took place in April 2008.

Kazakhstan President Cup
Founded2008
RegionInternational (FIFA)
Number of teams6-8
Current champions Kazakhstan U-17
(3-rd title)
Most successful team(s) Kazakhstan U-17
(3 titles)
Television broadcastersKAZsport
Websitepresidentcup.kz
2019

Format


The tournament is held in two stages. At the first stage, six or eight teams are divided into two qualification groups (A and B). Competitions of the first stage were held on circular system. The winners of the groups advance to the final, while the group runners-up meet to determine third place.

About the tournament


The tournament was established in order to further the development of football in Kazakhstan, including improving the quality and effectiveness of children’s sports schools; promote football among fans, the public and the media; improving the skills of youth players; and developing and strengthening international relations among the participants.

All matches of the 2015 edition will be broadcast on national television channel KAZsport.[2]

Prize fund


According to FFK, the prize fund of a tournament will make 15,000 $. "The teams which took 1, 2 and 3 place will be received, respectively 7,000, 5,000 and 3,000 $.

Participants of a tournament


ParticipantionsClub/National teamCountryWinnersRunners-up
9 Kazakhstan U-17 3 0
7 Azerbaijan U-17 1 2
7 Kyrgyzstan U-17 0 0
6 Georgia U-17 0 2
6 Tajikistan U-17 0 2
4 Iran U-17 1 1
3 Armenia U-17 0 0
3 CSKA U-17 Russia 0 2
3 Russia U-17 1 0
2 ADO Den Haag U-17 Netherlands 0 0
2 Albania U-17 0 0
2 Kazakhstan U-16 0 0
2 Lithuania U-17 0 0
2 Ole Brasil U-17 Brazil 1 0
2 Spain U-17 2 0
2 Spartak U-17 Russia 0 0
2 Tsesna U-17 Kazakhstan 0 0
2 Turkey U-17 0 0
2 Uzbekistan U-17 0 0
2 Zenit U-17 Russia 0 1
1 Abdysh Ata U-17 Kyrgyzstan 0 0
1 Academy Azerbaijan 0 0
1 Baku U-17 Azerbaijan 0 0
1 Belarus U-17 0 0
1 Besiktas U-17 Turkey 1 0
1 Botafogo U-17 Brazil 0 0
1 Bunyodkor U-17 Uzbekistan 0 0
1 China U-17 0 0
1 Cruzeiro-Kazakhstan Brazil 0 0
1 Dinamo U-17 Belarus 0 0
1 Galatasaray U-17 Turkey 0 0
1 Hungary U-17 0 1
1 Krasnodar U-17 Russia 1 0
1 Rubin U-17 Russia 0 0
1 Semey-93 Kazakhstan 0 0
1 Serbia U-17 1 0
1 Turkmenistan U-17 0 0
1 Ukraine U-17 0 1
1 Xinjiang Ticai-94 China 0 0

Finals


Year Winners Runners-up Score Stadium Attendance
2008  Turkey Besiktas (U-17)  Russia CSKA (U-17) 3–1 Almaty, Central Stadium 16,000
2009  Brazil Ole Brasil (U-17)  Russia CSKA (U-17) 1–0 Almaty, Central Stadium
2010  Serbia (U-17)  Russia Zenit (U-17) 7–0 Astana, Astana Arena
2011  Azerbaijan (U-17)  Ukraine (U-17) 0–0 (5–4 p) Astana, Astana Arena
2012  Iran (U-17)  Hungary (U-17) 3–1 Almaty, Central Stadium 2,000
2013  Kazakhstan (U-17)  Iran (U-17) 1–0 Astana, Astana Arena 5,000
2014  Spain (U-17)  Georgia (U-17) 6–1 Astana, Astana Arena 1,500
2015  Spain (U-17)  Azerbaijan (U-17) 1–1 (4–1 p) Astana, Astana Arena
2016  Kazakhstan (U-17)  Tajikistan (U-17) 2–1 Shymkent, Kazhymukan Munaitpasov Stadium 10,000
2017  Russia (U-17)  Georgia (U-17) 1–1 (5–4 p) Almaty, Central Stadium 2,000
2018  Russia Krasnodar (U-17)  Azerbaijan (U-17) 0–0 (3–0 p) Talgar, STB
2019  Kazakhstan (U-17)  Tajikistan (U-17) 3–0 Nur-Sultan, Futbol Uyi Sportscomplex 300

Performance by countries


Country Winners Finals Wins Finalists
 Kazakhstan 3 Kazakhstan (U-17) (3)
 Russia 2 3 Russia (U-17) (1), Krasnodar (U-17) (1) CSKA (U-17) (2), Zenit (U-17) (1)
 Spain 2 Spain (U-17) (2)
 Azerbaijan 1 2 Azerbaijan (U-17) (1) Azerbaijan (U-17) (2)
 Iran 1 1 Iran (U-17) (1) Iran (U-17) (1)
 Brazil 1 Ole Brasil (U-17) (1)
 Serbia 1 Serbia (U-17) (1)
 Turkey 1 Besiktas (U-17) (1)
 Georgia 2 Georgia (U-17) (2)
 Tajikistan 2 Tajikistan (U-17) (2)
 Hungary 1 Hungary (U-17) (1)
 Ukraine 1 Ukraine (U-17) (1)

References