Latvia at the 2002 Winter Olympics


Latvia competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.

Latvia at the
2002 Winter Olympics
IOC codeLAT
NOCLatvian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olimpiade.lv (in Latvian and English)
in Salt Lake City
Competitors47 (42 men, 5 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Harijs Vītoliņš, ice hockey
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)

Alpine skiing


Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Ivars Ciaguns Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Ivars Ciaguns Slalom 56.31 58.42 1:54.73 25

Biathlon


Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km sprint Gundars Upenieks 3 28:11.9 65
Jēkabs Nākums 1 27:40.9 52
Oļegs Maļuhins 3 27:30.7 46
Ilmārs Bricis 2 27:17.3 40
12.5 km
pursuit 2
Jēkabs Nākums 5 39:19.3 54
Ilmārs Bricis 7 38:49.9 51
Oļegs Maļuhins 3 36:10.5 30
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
20 km Oļegs Maļuhins DNF DNF
Gundars Upenieks 54:56.0 5 59:56.0 71
Ilmārs Bricis 53:24.4 3 56:24.4 39
Jēkabs Nākums 55:19.6 1 56:19.6 35
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Oļegs Maļuhins
Jēkabs Nākums
Gundars Upenieks
Ilmārs Bricis
3 1'32:00.8 17
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km sprint Andžela Brice 1 24:32.5 58
10 km
pursuit 4
Andžela Brice DNF DNF
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
15 km Andžela Brice 53:20.9 6 59:20.9 63
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 Starting delay based on 10 km sprint results.
3 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh


Men
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
LAT-1 Sandis Prūsis
Mārcis Rullis
Two-man 48.10 13 48.06 12 47.92 8 48.36 18 3:12.60 11
LAT-2 Intars Dīcmanis
Gatis Gūts
Two-man 48.07 12 48.22 18 48.14 13 48.25 15 3:12.68 13
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
LAT-1 Sandis Prūsis
Mārcis Rullis
Jānis Silarājs
Jānis Ozols
Four-man 46.99 9 46.82 5 47.60 14 47.65 9 3:09.06 7
LAT-2 Gatis Gūts
Intars Dīcmanis
Māris Rozentāls
Gunārs Bumbulis
Four-man 46.99 9 46.99 11 47.80 16 47.66 10 3:09.44 12

Cross-country skiing


Men

Pursuit

Athlete 10 km C 10 km F pursuit1
Time Rank Time Final rank
Juris Ģērmanis 28:41.1 53 Q 27:32.8 51
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km
C
Juris Ģērmanis 41:50.1 49
30 km
F
Juris Ģērmanis 1'22:30.4 58
1 Starting delay based on 10 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle

Ice hockey


Men's tournament

Preliminary round - group A

Top team (shaded) advanced to the first round.

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 3300103+76
 Latvia 3111111213
 Austria 31207922
 Slovakia 302181241

All times are local (UTC-7).

9 February 2002
19:00
Latvia 4 – 2
(1–2, 1–2, 0–0)
 AustriaPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 6,159
10 February 2002
19:00
Latvia 6 – 6
(2–2, 2–4, 2–0)
 SlovakiaE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,377
12 February 2002
19:00
Germany 4 – 1
(2–1, 2–0, 0–0)
 LatviaPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 6,574
Consolation round

9th place match

14 February 2002
20:00
Ukraine 2 – 9
(0–6, 2–3, 0–0)
 Latvia 9thE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,449
Contestants
Kaspars Astašenko
Aleksandrs Beļavskis
Igors Bondarevs
Aigars Cipruss
Vjačeslavs Fanduļs
Viktors Ignatjevs
Artūrs Irbe
Aleksandrs Kerčs
Rodrigo Laviņš
Aleksandrs Macijevskis
Andrejs Maticins
Sergejs Naumovs
Aleksandrs Ņiživijs
Sandis Ozoliņš
Grigorijs Panteļejevs
Aleksandrs Semjonovs
Sergejs Seņins
Kārlis Skrastiņš
Oļegs Sorokins
Leonīds Tambijevs
Atvars Tribuncovs
Harijs Vītoliņš

Luge


Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Guntis Rēķis 45.898 28 45.644 28 45.446 28 45.716 30 3:02.704 29
Nauris Skraustiņš 45.335 23 45.389 26 44.904 21 45.061 14 3:00.689 22
Mārtiņš Rubenis 45.022 14 49.671 47 DNF DNF

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ivars Deinis
Sandris Bērzinš
43.413 10 43.493 11 1:26.906 10
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maija Tīruma 44.050 18 43.954 19 43.971 21 43.956 20 2:55.931 18
Anna Orlova 43.795 8 43.658 10 43.642 10 43.644 10 2:54.739 9
Iluta Gaile 43.779 7 43.791 14 43.656 11 43.847 18 2:55.073 10

Skeleton


Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tomass Dukurs 52.29 21 52.38 20 1:44.67 21

Speed skating


Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
1500 m Ilonda Lūse 2:04.25 35
3000 m Ilonda Lūse 4:23.13 30

References