Liquid paraffin (drug)

Liquid paraffin, also known as paraffinum liquidum or Russian mineral oil, is a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and medicine. Cosmetic or medicinal liquid paraffin should not be confused with the paraffin (or kerosene) used as a fuel. It is a transparent, colorless, nearly odorless, and oily liquid that is composed of saturated hydrocarbons derived from petroleum.[1]

Paraffinum liquidum
Liquid paraffin in a bottle
Clinical data
Routes of
administration
Topical, oral
ATC code
Legal status
Legal status
Identifiers
CAS Number
  • 8012-95-1
PubChem SID
ChemSpider
  • none
CompTox Dashboard (EPA)
ECHA InfoCard100.029.438
Chemical and physical data
FormulaC
n
H
2n+2

The term paraffinum perliquidum is sometimes used to denote light liquid paraffin, while the term paraffinum subliquidum is sometimes used to denote a thicker mineral oil.