List of European countries by average wage


This is the map and list of European countries by monthly average wage (annual divided by 12 months) gross and net income (after taxes) average wages for full-time employees in their local currency and in euros. The chart below reflects the average (mean) wage as reported by various data providers. The salary distribution is right-skewed, therefore more than 50% of people earn less than the average gross salary. These figures will shrink after income tax is applied. In certain countries, actual incomes may exceed those listed in the table due to the existence of grey economies. In some countries, social security, contributions for pensions, public schools, and health are included in these taxes.

Maps


Net average monthly salary

The countries and territories have a net average monthly salary of:

Purpleabove €2,500
Blue€1,500 to €2,499
Orange€750 to €1,499
Redbelow €750

Gross average monthly salaries

The countries and territories on the map have gross average monthly salaries (taxable income) of:

Purpleabove €3,000
Blue€2,000 to €2,999
Orange€1,000 to €1,999
Redbelow €1,000

Net average monthly salary (adjusted for living costs in PPP)

The countries and territories on the map have a net average monthly salary (adjusted for living costs in PPP) of:

Purpleabove $4,000
Blue$2,000 to $3,999
Orange$1,500 to $1,999
Redbelow $1,500

European and transcontinental countries by monthly average wage


State Local currency Exchange
rate
to
Date Net PPP in $[1]
Net Gross Gross Net Amount
Albania ALL 44,250[2][3][4][5] ALL 53,232[6] 0.0081[7] 2020-Q1 429 356 1,102
Armenia ֏ 164,615[8] ֏ 228,342[9] 0.00157[10] 2020-12 359 259 1,059
Austria € 2,740[11] € 4,451[12] 1 2019 4,451 2,740 3,568
Azerbaijan ₼ 591[13] ₼ 712[14] 0.4987[15] 2020-03 355 295 1,221
Belarus Br 1,111[16] Br 1,277[17][18] 0.32[19] 2021-02 412 358 1,516
Belgium € 2,262[20][21] € 3,627[22] 1 2018 3,627 2,262 2,957
Bosnia and Herzegovina BAM 965[23] BAM 1,485[24] 0.5113[25] 2020-10 759 497 1,457
Bulgaria BGN 1,164[26] BGN 1,500[27] 0.5113[28] 2021-03 766 595 1,644
Croatia HRK 7,138[29] HRK 9,601 0.1344[30] 2021-03 1,297 965 2,087
Cyprus €1,658 €1,992[31] 1 2019-Q3 1,992 1,658 2,824
Czech Republic Kč 28,428[32] Kč 35,285[33] 0.0386[34] 2021/Q1 1,385 1,116 2,203
Denmark DKK 26,513[35][36] DKK 41,736[37] 0.134[38] 2018 5,607 3,562 4,000
Estonia €1,214[39] €1,515[40] 1 2020-Q4 1,515 1,214 2,236
Finland €2,509[41] €3,380[42][43] 1 2016-Q2 3,380 2,509 2,920
France €2,411[44] €3,097[45] 1 2017-06 3,097 2,411 3,189
Georgia GEL 1,052[46] GEL 1,315[47] 0.25[48] 2020-Q4 331 265 1,113
Germany €2,559[49] €4,035[50] 1 2020 4,035 2,559 3,411
Greece €1,116[51] €1,466[52] 1 2019 1,466 1,116 2,040
Hungary HUF 298,100[53] HUF 435,200 0.0028 2021-03 1,251 857 1,998
Iceland ISK 490,000[54][55] ISK 721,000[56] 0.00657408[57] 2018 4,739 3,221 3,433
Ireland €2,748[58] €3,550[59] 1 2020-Q2 3,550 2,748 3,523
Italy €1,729[60][61][62] €2,446[63] 1 2019 2,446 1,729 2,584
Kosovo €430[64] €477 1 2019 477 430 1,136
Latvia €932[65] €1,262 1 2021-3 1,262 932 1,914
Lithuania €967[66] €1,517[66] 1 2021-Q1 1,517 967 2,024
Luxembourg €3,573[67] €5,143[68] 1 2018 5,143 3,573 4,208
Moldova MDL 7,131 MDL 8,859[69] 0.0475[70] 2020-Q4 421 339 1,023
Montenegro €527[71] €787 1 2020-06 787 527 1,514
Netherlands €2,240[72] €2,808[72] 1 2020 2,855 2,152 2,850
North Macedonia MKD 28,294[73] MKD 42,227[74] 0.0162[75] 2020-12 685 460 1,470
Norway NOK 33,400[76] NOK 47,290[77] 0.0992[78] 2019 4,690 3,313 3,393
Poland PLN 4,269[79][80] PLN 5,929[81] 0.2174[82] 2021-03 1,289 928 2,225
Portugal €1,004[83][84] €1,314[85] 1 2019/20 (gross/net) 1,314 1,004 1,839
Romania RON 3,620[86] RON 5,906 0.2053[87] 2020-12 1,212 743 2,026
Russia ₽ 44,442[88] ₽ 51,083 0.011[89] 2020 567 500 1,627
San Marino €2,390[90] €2,390 1 2017 2,445 2,390 3,551
Serbia RSD 66,092[91] RSD 90,849 0.0085[92] 2021-02 775 562 1,577
Slovakia €859[93][94] €1,124[95] 1 2021-Q1 1,124 859 1,767
Slovenia €1,290[96] €2,009 1 2021-01 2,009 1,290 2,334
Spain €1,784[97] €2,279[98] 1 2017 2,279 1,784 2,900
Sweden SEK 28,400[99] SEK 42,600[100] 0.0987[101] 2020-05 4,204 2,802 3,220
Switzerland CHF 4,917[102] CHF 6,538[103] 0.917[104] 2018 6,000 4,512 4,386
Turkey TRY 3,250[105] 0.0941[106] 2021-05 307 1,488
Ukraine ₴ 10,658[107] ₴ 13,612[108] 0.03[109] 2021-03 405 317 1,355
United Kingdom £ 2,284[110] £ 2,912[111] 1.17[112] 2020-12 3,396 2,664 3,305

a Excluding social and private benefits

Average monthly gross wage (1998–2018)


Country
in EUR
1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
 Iceland----------3,3582,4612,6622,8503,0363,2393,6364,1834,9635,8655,645
 Denmark-----------5,7994,9605,0375,1445,1905,2465,3315,4125,5315,626
 Luxembourg-------3,6473,7763,9094,0514,1684,2764,3764,4874,6164,7344,8114,8485,0075,143
 Norway-2,7092,9113,0693,5113,4063,3743,6423,7934,0254,1494,0444,5844,8895,2985,2515,0644,7584,6614,7514,753
 Austria------2,9883,0863,1913,2773,4103,4923,5403,6253,7283,8173,8803,9734,0814,1644,261
 Ireland----------3,6823,6983,6973,6693,7083,7263,7363,7553,8033,8673,966
 Germany2,4472,5182,5512,6172,7012,7832,8462,9012,9503,0233,1033,1413,2273,3113,3913,4493,5273,6123,7033,7713,880
 Belgium-2,2382,2932,4012,4412,5312,6622,7032,7662,8372,9363,0273,1033,1923,2583,3003,4143,4453,4893,558
 Finland-------2,5552,6342,7342,8762,9713,0403,1093,2063,2843,3083,3333,3683,3953,465
 Sweden2,0832,2032,4032,3022,4122,4992,5862,6172,7012,7902,8212,6272,9773,2103,4233,5383,4523,4203,4633,4993,373
 United Kingdom- 2,6603,0543,1633,2623,0683,2203,3423,4453,5223,1722,9043,0213,0333,2683,1773,3713,7733,4422,4512,389
 Spain [113]--1,4431,4931,5501,6701,7181,7641,8321,9372,0142,0652,1262,1572,1692,1832,2062,2042,2132,2432,295
 Cyprus-----1,4681,5071,5611,6361,6991,8011,8701,9151,9671,9881,9451,8921,8821,8791,8921,939
 Slovenia-------1,1571,2131,2851,3911,4391,4951,5251,5251,5231,5401,5561,5851,6271,682
 Estonia--3143523934304665166017258257847928398879491,0051,0651,1461,2211,310
 Czech Republic--3714225045165476166907559068839449959979649369751,0271,1261,243
 Portugal678700729-8178508789079349631,0081,0341,0751,0841,0951,0931,0931,0971,1081,1331,170
 Croatia--6386777247437988449069611,0441,0511,0541,0491,0481,0481,0421,0581,0301,0801,139
 Poland3194044805625535015055916367118377178078258418709049329281,0031,076
 Hungary2813053374035045415786386487367927127357637717777708008459611,035
 Slovakia--3794104855105666146567197737457697868058248588839129541,013
 Latvia1902012132272462743003504305666826556336606857167658188599261,004
 Romania149118142162170177202275325418478435452467463489524575626706965
 Lithuania--281285294311333370433522623596576593615646677714774840924 1,296
 Montenegro--158176251271303326433497609643715722727726723725751765766
 Bosnia and Herzegovina232257276306337367382407444488569616622650660660659659665675697
 Bulgaria94103115123132140150166184220279311331351374396420449485530586
 Serbia----218255283307377485561470460517508537524506516544580
 North Macedonia--------378396430491495500501500510525535549579
 Kosovo--------------431444482510519528558
 Albania----------------325343346365396
 Georgia---5155526690125161244239253271336350349357359353376
 Moldova--354754577284103124165177181196223225224221231274325
 Armenia-35464950536691120159194189207208219269287323328326303
 Ukraine55414665757789126164195234175214239296309221173183237276 363

Gross, net and PPS (2000–2018)


Country
Average monthly salary
Gross EURNet EURNet PPP in $
2000 2005 2009 2014 2018 2000 2005 2009 2014 2018 2000 2005 2009 2014 2018
 Albania325396
 Armenia4691189287303
 Azerbaijan105266426271
 Belgium2,2932,7033,027
 Bosnia and Herzegovina2764076166596971902754044244496168461,0991,1941,252
 Bulgaria115166311420580901302443294503844907501,0181,325
 Croatia6388441,0511,0421,1394365917247258421,0101,2361,3861,5021,755
 Cyprus1,5611,8701,8951,939
 Czech Republic3715478839361,243
 Estonia3145167841,0051,3102464116377991,0986769811,2641,4451,900
 Finland2,5552,9713,3083,465
 France1,6261,8252,0032,1941,8442,1072,3422,676
 Georgia90239349376
 Germany
 Greece
 Hungary3376387127701,0352154164425046886139281,0171,2091,627
 Iceland5,3933,665
 Ireland3,6983,7363,966
 Italy
 Kosovo482558430498
 Latvia2133506557651,0041542504865607424786491,0061,1181,455
 Lithuania2813705966779242012664645277205066901,0671,1661,548
 Montenegro158326643723766972134634775114567451,2511,3211,320
 North Macedonia4915105791682063263473955917271,0951,1301,200
 Poland4806237669571,134
 Portugal7299071,0341,0931,170
 Romania1422754355249651072123213825794726848771,0141,474
 Russia
 Slovakia3796147458581,013
 Slovenia1,1571,4391,5401,6827369301,0051,0931,2061,4401,6561,815
 Serbia3074705245802103383804202676909491,1011,204
 Spain1,4431,7642,0652,2062,295
 Sweden2,4032,6172,6273,4523,373
 United Kingdom
 Ukraine46126175221276

See also


References


  1. "Report for Selected Countries and Subjects". Imf.org.
  2. "Kreu". INSTAT. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  3. "Salary calculation". Invest in Albania. Archived from the original on 2017-04-16. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  4. "Llogaritja e pages bruto dhe neto | kreatx, llogaritja e pages, software company albania, software company tirana, program kontabiliteti online, program burime njerezore, program magazina inventari, program finance, program per menaxhimin e klienteve". Blog.kreatx.com. Archived from the original on 2017-05-12. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  5. "Kalkulatori i pages - llogaritja e ndalesave". boshti.com. Retrieved 2020-08-27.
  6. "Wage Statistics" (PDF). Instat.gov.al. 10 June 2020.
  7. "Monthly average rate Bank of Albania". Bank of Albania. Retrieved 2020-08-27.
  8. "Աշխատավարձի հաշվիչ - եկամտային հարկ, կուտակային կենսաթոշակային համակարգ, դրոշմանիշային վճար". Բիզնես 24 - Տնտեսական, Ֆինանսական և Բիզնես Լրատվություն (in Armenian). Retrieved 2020-08-27.
  9. "Average monthly nominal wages, drams / 2020". Statistical Committee of Republic of Armenia. Retrieved 2020-08-27.
  10. "Foreign Exchange Rates in drams/Average official exchange rate of 1 Euro / 2020". Statistical Committee of Republic of Armenia. Retrieved 2018-08-27.
  11. "Jährliche Personen-Einkommen". statistik.at. Retrieved 2 January 2021.
  12. "Jährliche Personen-Einkommen". statistik.at. Retrieved 2021-01-02.
  13. "Azerbaijan Payroll and Tax Information and Resources". Activpayroll.com. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
  14. "Среднемесячная номинальная заработная плата в Азербайджане". Interfax.az. Retrieved 15 April 2020.
  15. "XE: Convert AZN/EUR. Azerbaijan New Manat to Euro". Xe.com. Retrieved 2020-08-23.
  16. "Taxation in Belarus". nalog.gov.by.
  17. "Экономика и реальная средняя зарплата в Беларуси 2020". tempting.pro. Retrieved 2020-02-11.
  18. "Средняя зарплата в Беларуси". Retrieved March 12, 2021.
  19. "Convert BYR/EUR. Belarus Ruble to Euro s". Xe.com. Retrieved 2020-08-23.
  20. "Belgian Tax Calculator". Belgiumtaxcalculator.com. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  21. "Que reste-t-il de votre salaire brut ? - Jobat.be".
  22. "An overview of Belgian wages and salaries | Statbel". statbel.fgov.be.
  23. "Average Monthly Paid Off Net Earnings of Persons in Employment September 2020" (PDF). Bhas.ba. Retrieved 2020-11-17.
  24. "Average Monthly Gross Earnings of Persons in Employment September 2020" (PDF). Bhas.ba. Retrieved 2020-11-17.
  25. "Convert BAM/EUR. Bosnia and Herzegovina Convertible Marka to Euro". Xe.com. 2013-10-18. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  26. "calculator.bg - калкулатори за всичко и вески". Calculator.bg. Retrieved 2020-11-12.
  27. "Average Gross Monthly Wages and Salaries of the Employees Under Labour Contract in 2021". Nsi.bg.
  28. "(BGN/EUR) Bulgarian Lev to Euro". Xe.com. 2019-11-12. Retrieved 2020-11-12.
  29. "Average Monthly Net and Gross Earnings of Persons in Paid Employment for March 2021". Dzs.hr. Retrieved 2021-05-21.
  30. "Exchange rate list links". hnb.hr. Retrieved 2020-08-27.
  31. "Statistical Service – Labour – Employment – Announcements – Latest Figures: Average Monthly Earnings of Employees by Quarter, 4th Quarter 2012" (PDF). Mof.gov.cy (in Greek). 2012-12-31. Retrieved 2013-03-21.
  32. "Net wage calculator". Vypocet.cz.
  33. "Average wages - 2021 - whole year". Average wages - 1rd quarter of 2021.
  34. "Convert CZK/EUR. Czech Republic Koruna to Euro". Xe.com. 2021-02-05. Retrieved 2018-12-07.
  35. "Befolkningens Løn" (PDF). Statistics Denamark.
  36. "500,500,- kr 【 Income Tax Calculator 】 Copenhagen - Salary After Taxes". dk.neuvoo.com.
  37. "Statistics Denmark".
  38. "DKK to EUR exchange rate: Danish krone (DKK)". Xe.com. Retrieved 2018-05-19.
  39. "Palga ja maksude kalkulaator - Palgakalkulaator 2018". Palk.crew.ee.
  40. "Average Monthly Gross Wages (Salaries) by Economic Activity Section (Monthly)".
  41. "Lahjaverolaskuri". Prosentti.vero.fi. 2016-12-31. Archived from the original on 2017-03-28. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  42. Uuttu, Anu. "Statistics Finland -". Stat.fi. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  43. "Veroprosenttilaskuri". Archive.is. 2014-10-19. Archived from the original on 2014-10-19.
  44. "Salary after Tax Calculator - France (FR)". Salaryaftertax.com. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  45. "Average wage in France: net, gross, by sex, by CSP". Journaldunet.com. Retrieved 2017-07-18.
  46. "Taxation in Georgia". Investingeorgia.org.
  47. "GeoStat.Ge". Geostat.ge.
  48. "XE: (GEL/EUR) Georgian Lari to Euro". Xe.com. Retrieved 2018-05-19.
  49. "Wie hoch ist das Durchschnittsgehalt in Deutschland?". Cecu.de. Retrieved 14 January 2020.
  50. publisher. "Verdienste 2020/Q3". Statistisches Bundesamt. Retrieved 2 January 2021.
  51. "AfterTax.gr - Υπολογισμός καθαρού ή μικτού μισθού". Aftertax.gr. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  52. "Average annual wages". stats.oecd.org. Retrieved 2020-09-19.
  53. "Earnings". www.ksh.hu.
  54. "Tax liability | Ríkisskattstjóri". Rsk.is. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  55. "Reiknivél staðgreiðslu". Ríkisskattstjóri (in Icelandic). Retrieved 2019-12-01.
  56. "Statistics Iceland: Most frequent total monthly earnings between 550 and 600 thousand ISK". Statistics Iceland. Retrieved 2019-12-01.
  57. "XE: Convert ISK/EUR. Iceland Krona to Euro Member Countries". xe.com. Retrieved 2020-06-14.
  58. "Salary after Tax Calculator - Ireland (IE)". Salaryaftertax.com. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  59. "CSO Quicktables: Earnings and Labour Costs". Cso.ie. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  60. "Average annual wages". stats.oecd.org.
  61. "Stipendi medi in Italia nel 2020: ecco chi guadagna di più". Money.it (in Italian). 2020-05-08. Retrieved 2020-11-13.
  62. "Calcolo Stipendio Netto". calcolostipendionetto.it. Retrieved 2020-06-18.
  63. https://www.istat.it/it/lavoro-e-retribuzioni?dati>
  64. https://ask.rks-gov.net/media/5974/niveli-i-pagave-ne-kosove-2012-2019-dec-29-2020-repaired.pdf
  65. "DSV040m. Average monthly wages and salaries by region (in euro) 2001M01 - 2021M3". 2021-06-01. Retrieved 2021-06-01.
  66. "Darbo užmokestis šalyje". osp.stat.gov.lt (in Lithuanian). Retrieved 2021-06-02.
  67. "Salary after Tax Calculator - Luxembourg (LU)". salaryaftertax.com. Retrieved 2020-06-15.
  68. "Table view". statistiques.public.lu. Retrieved 2020-06-15.
  69. "Average earnings in the IV-th quarter 2020". statistica.gov.md. National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova. Retrieved 10 March 2021.
  70. "Convert MDL/EUR. Moldova Leu to Euro". Xe.com. 2021-03-15. Retrieved 2019-06-07.
  71. "Uprava za statistiku - MONSTAT". monstat.org. Retrieved 2020-08-27.
  72. "Modaal Inkomen 2020 – Gemiddeld Inkomen". Gemiddeld-inkomen.nl. 2011-12-31. Retrieved 2017-03-27.
  73. "State Statistical Office - News release: Average monthly net wage paid per employee ,12.2020". stat.gov.mk. Retrieved 2020-08-27.
  74. "State Statistical Office - News release: Average monthly gross wage paid per employee ,10.2020". stat.gov.mk. Retrieved 2020-08-27.
  75. "Convert MKD/EUR. Macedonian Denar to Euro". Xe.com. 2019-09-07.
  76. "Skattekalkulator". Skattekalkulator.app.skatteetaten.no.
  77. "Earnings of all employees". ssb.no. 2020-06-14. Retrieved 2020-06-14.
  78. "Convert NOK/EUR. Norway Krone to Euro". Xe.com. 2020-06-14. Retrieved 2020-06-14.
  79. "Taxation in Poland". podatki.gov.pl.
  80. "Kalkulator wynagrodzeń 2020/2019 brutto/netto, PPK, PIT0 - wynagrodzenia.pl". wynagrodzenia.pl. Retrieved 2020-12-11.
  81. "Average paid employment and average gross wages and salaries in enterprise sector in March 2021". stat.gov.pl. Retrieved 2020-08-19.
  82. "Narodowy Bank Polski - Internet Information Service". www.nbp.pl. Retrieved 2020-12-11.
  83. "Average monthly wage of employees: basic remuneration and earnings". pordata.pt. Retrieved 2019-12-01.
  84. In Portugal wages are paid 14 times. This needs to be taken into account
  85. "Statistics Portugal - Web Portal". www.ine.pt. Retrieved 2021-03-14.
  86. "Monthly average salary in Romania" (PDF). insse.ro. Retrieved 2021-02-18.
  87. "Banca Naţională a României - Exchange Rates". bnr.ro. Retrieved 2021-01-14.
  88. "Динамика среднемесячной номинальной и реальной начисленной заработной платы". Gks.ru. Retrieved 2021-03-09.
  89. "XE: Convert RUB/EUR. Russia RUB to Euro". Xe.com.
  90. "Cost of Living in San Marino". Numbeo.com. Retrieved 2009-02-19.
  91. "Average salaries and wages per employee, December 2020". stat.gov.rs. Retrieved 2021-02-25.
  92. "Statistics". nbs.rs. Archived from the original on 2018-07-15. Retrieved 2020-08-27.
  93. "Net salary calculation, Salary calculator 2019". Platy.sk. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  94. "Employment and average monthly wage in selected sectors of economy in December 2018". Platy.sk. 2019-02-11.
  95. "Average monthly wages in selected branches by months". slovak.statistics.sk. 2021-03-16. Retrieved 2020-06-06.
  96. "Earnings of persons in paid employment by legal persons, Slovenia, March 2021". stat.si.
  97. https://cincodias.elpais.com/herramientas/calculadora-sueldo-neto/#tabla_resultados
  98. http://www.ine.es/prensa/ees_2017.pdf
  99. "Calculate salary after taxes, net pay". Statsskuld.se.
  100. "Short-term statistics, wages and salaries, private sector (KLP)". Statistiska Centralbyrån.
  101. "ECB euro reference exchange rate: Swedish krona (SEK)". Ecb.europa.eu. Retrieved 2020-08-23.
  102. "Average Salary in Switzerland". Lohncheck.ch. Retrieved 2019-11-27.
  103. "Average Salary in Switzerland". admin.ch. Retrieved 2020-06-14.
  104. "Convert CHF/EUR". 2021-06-16.
  105. "Cost of Living in Turkey. Prices in Turkey. Updated January 2020". Numbeo.com. Retrieved 26 January 2020.
  106. "XE: Convert TRY/EUR. Turkey Lira to Euro". Xe.com. Retrieved 2020-01-22.
  107. "Калькулятор зарплаты". https://uteka.ua/calculator/salary-calculator. External link in |website= (help)
  108. "Средняя зарплата в Украине в январе 2021 составила 12337 грн". index.minfin.com.ua.
  109. "XE: Convert UAH/EUR. Ukraine Hryvnia to Euro". Xe.com.
  110. "Income tax calculator: Find out your take-home pay". Moneysavingexpert.com.
  111. "EARN05: Gross weekly earnings of full-time employees by region - Office for National Statistics". Ons.gov.uk.
  112. "XE: Convert GBP/EUR. United Kingdom Pound to Euro Member Countries". Xe.com.
  113. "España - Salario Medio 2019". datosmacro.com.