List_of_House_members_of_the_40th_Parliament_of_Canada
This is a list of members of the House of Commons of Canada in the 40th Canadian Parliament (November 18, 2008 to March 26, 2011).[1]
Party leaders are italicized. Cabinet ministers are in boldface. The Prime Minister is both.
Alberta
More information Name, Party ...
Close
British Columbia
More information Name, Party ...
Close
Manitoba
More information Name, Party ...
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Merv Tweed | Conservative | Brandon—Souris | |
Steven Fletcher | Conservative | Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia | |
Niki Ashton | New Democratic | Churchill | |
Inky Mark | Conservative | Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette | |
Robert Sopuck | Conservative | ||
Jim Maloway | New Democratic | Elmwood—Transcona | |
Joy Smith | Conservative | Kildonan—St. Paul | |
Candice Hoeppner | Conservative | Portage—Lisgar | |
Vic Toews | Conservative | Provencher | |
Shelly Glover | Conservative | Saint Boniface | |
James Bezan | Conservative | Selkirk—Interlake | |
Pat Martin | New Democratic | Winnipeg Centre | |
Judy Wasylycia-Leis | New Democratic | Winnipeg North | |
Kevin Lamoureux | Liberal | ||
Rod Bruinooge | Conservative | Winnipeg South | |
Anita Neville | Liberal | Winnipeg South Centre |
Close
New Brunswick
More information Name, Party ...
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Yvon Godin | New Democratic | Acadie—Bathurst | |
Dominic LeBlanc | Liberal | Beauséjour | |
Keith Ashfield | Conservative | Fredericton | |
Rob Moore | Conservative | Fundy Royal | |
Jean-Claude D'Amours | Liberal | Madawaska—Restigouche | |
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon | Conservative | Miramichi | |
Brian Murphy | Liberal | Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe | |
Greg Thompson | Conservative | New Brunswick Southwest | |
Rodney Weston | Conservative | Saint John | |
Mike Allen | Conservative | Tobique—Mactaquac |
Close
Newfoundland and Labrador
More information Name, Party ...
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Scott Andrews | Liberal | Avalon | |
Scott Simms | Liberal | Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor | |
Gerry Byrne | Liberal | Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | |
Todd Russell | Liberal | Labrador | |
Judy Foote | Liberal | Random—Burin—St. George's | |
Jack Harris | New Democratic | St. John's East | |
Siobhán Coady | Liberal | St. John's South—Mount Pearl |
Close
Nova Scotia
More information Name, Party ...
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Rodger Cuzner | Liberal | Cape Breton—Canso | |
Peter MacKay | Conservative | Central Nova | |
Bill Casey | Independent | Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley | |
Scott Armstrong | Conservative | ||
Michael Savage | Liberal | Dartmouth—Cole Harbour | |
Megan Leslie | New Democratic | Halifax | |
Geoff Regan | Liberal | Halifax West | |
Scott Brison | Liberal | Kings—Hants | |
Peter Stoffer | New Democratic | Sackville—Eastern Shore | |
Gerald Keddy | Conservative | South Shore—St. Margaret's | |
Mark Eyking | Liberal | Sydney—Victoria | |
Greg Kerr | Conservative | West Nova |
Close
Ontario
More information Name, Party ...
Close
Prince Edward Island
More information Name, Party ...
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Lawrence MacAulay | Liberal | Cardigan | |
Shawn Murphy | Liberal | Charlottetown | |
Gail Shea | Conservative | Egmont | |
Wayne Easter | Liberal | Malpeque |
Close
Quebec
More information Name, Party ...
Close
Saskatchewan
More information Name, Party ...
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Gerry Ritz | Conservative | Battlefords—Lloydminster | |
Lynne Yelich | Conservative | Blackstrap | |
David L. Anderson | Conservative | Cypress Hills—Grasslands | |
Rob Clarke | Conservative | Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | |
Ray Boughen | Conservative | Palliser | |
Randy Hoback | Conservative | Prince Albert | |
Tom Lukiwski | Conservative | Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre | |
Andrew Scheer | Conservative | Regina—Qu'Appelle | |
Bradley Trost | Conservative | Saskatoon—Humboldt | |
Kelly Block | Conservative | Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar | |
Maurice Vellacott | Conservative | Saskatoon—Wanuskewin | |
Ed Komarnicki | Conservative | Souris—Moose Mountain | |
Ralph Goodale | Liberal | Wascana | |
Garry Breitkreuz | Conservative | Yorkton—Melville |
Close
Territories
More information Name, Party ...
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Leona Aglukkaq | Conservative | Nunavut | |
Dennis Bevington | New Democratic | Western Arctic | |
Larry Bagnell | Liberal | Yukon |
Close
The party standings have changed as follows:
More information Number of members per party by date, Oct 14 ...
Number of members per party by date[2] |
2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 14 | Apr 13 | Apr 30 | May 21 | Sep 16 | Nov 9 | Apr 9 | Apr 30 | Sep 2 | Sep 15 | Oct 22 | Oct 25 | Nov 14 | Nov 29 | ||
Conservative | 143 | 145 | 144 | 143 | 142 | 141 | 143 | ||||||||
Liberal | 77 | 76 | 77 | ||||||||||||
Bloc Québécois | 49 | 48 | 47 | 48 | 47 | ||||||||||
New Democratic | 37 | 36 | 37 | 36 | |||||||||||
Independent | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Independent Conservative | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Total members | 308 | 307 | 306 | 305 | 304 | 308 | 307 | 306 | 305 | 304 | 303 | 302 | 305 | ||
Vacant | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||
Government majority | -22 | -21 | -20 | -19 | -18 | -20 | -19 | -18 | -19 | -18 | -19 | -20 | -19 |
Close
Membership changes
More information Membership changes in the 40th Parliament, Date ...
Membership changes in the 40th Parliament | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Name | District | Party | Reason | |
October 14, 2008 | See List of Members | Election day of the 40th federal election | |||
April 13, 2009 | Dawn Black | New Westminster—Coquitlam | New Democratic | Resigned to run in the 2009 B.C. election | |
April 30, 2009 | Bill Casey | Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley | Independent | Resigned to work as Nova Scotias' senior representative in Ottawa. | |
May 21, 2009 | Paul Crête | Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup | Bloc Québécois | Resigned to run in provincial Rivière-du-Loup by-election. | |
September 16, 2009 | Réal Ménard | Hochelaga | Bloc Québécois | Resigned to run in Montreal municipal election. | |
November 9, 2009 | Scott Armstrong | Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley | Conservative | Elected in a by-election | |
November 9, 2009 | Fin Donnelly | New Westminster—Coquitlam | New Democratic | Elected in a by-election | |
November 9, 2009 | Bernard Généreux | Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup | Conservative | Elected in a by-election | |
November 9, 2009 | Daniel Paillé | Hochelaga | Bloc Québécois | Elected in a by-election | |
April 9, 2010 | Helena Guergis | Simcoe—Grey | Independent Conservative | Removed from the Conservative caucus | |
April 30, 2010 | Judy Wasylycia-Leis | Winnipeg North | New Democratic | Resigned to run for mayor of Winnipeg. | |
September 2, 2010 | Maurizio Bevilacqua | Vaughan | Liberal | Resigned to run for mayor of Vaughan, Ontario. | |
September 15, 2010 | Inky Mark | Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette | Conservative | Resigned to run for mayor of Dauphin, Manitoba. | |
October 22, 2010 | Jean-Yves Roy | Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia | Bloc Québécois | Resigned due to health issues | |
October 25, 2010 | Jay Hill | Prince George—Peace River | Conservative | Resigned seat | |
November 14, 2010 | Jim Prentice | Calgary Centre-North | Conservative | Resigned seat to become vice-chairman of CIBC | |
November 29, 2010 | Julian Fantino | Vaughan | Conservative | Elected in a by-election | |
November 29, 2010 | Kevin Lamoureux | Winnipeg North | Liberal | Elected in a by-election | |
November 29, 2010 | Robert Sopuck | Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette | Conservative | Elected in a by-election |
Close
- Members of Parliament Archived 2011-04-24 at the Wayback Machine.
- "Party Standings in the House of Commons". Parliament of Canada. April 13, 2009. Retrieved April 9, 2010.