List of law life peerages


This is a list of life peerages in the peerage of the United Kingdom created under the Appellate Jurisdiction Act 1876. On 1 October 2009, the Appellate Jurisdiction Act 1876 was repealed by Schedule 18 to the Constitutional Reform Act 2005[1][2] owing to the creation of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom. As a result, the power to create law life peers lapsed, although the validity of life peerages created thereunder remains intact.

Peerages and baronetcies of Britain and Ireland
ExtantAll
DukesDukedoms
MarquessesMarquessates
EarlsEarldoms
ViscountsViscountcies
BaronsBaronies
En, Sc, GB, Ir, UK (Law, Life:
1958–1979, 1979–1997, 1997–2010, 2010–present)
BaronetsBaronetcies

1870s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
16 October 1876 Colin Blackburn Baron Blackburn of Killearn in the County of Stirling 8 January 1896
17 October 1876 Edward Gordon Baron Gordon of Drumearn of Drumearn in the County of Stirling 21 August 1879

1880s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
28 April 1880 William Watson Baron Watson of Thankerton in the County of Lanark 14 September 1899
23 June 1882 John FitzGerald Baron FitzGerald of Kilmarnock in the County of Dublin 16 October 1889
25 January 1887 Edward Macnaghten Baron Macnaghten of Runkerry in the County of Antrim 17 February 1913
5 December 1889 Michael Morris Baron Morris of Spiddal in the County of Galway 8 September 1901

1890s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
28 January 1891 James Hannen Baron Hannen of Burdock in the County of Sussex 29 March 1894
23 September 1893 Charles Bowen Baron Bowen of Colwood in the County of Sussex 10 April 1894
7 May 1894 Charles Russell Baron Russell of Killowen of Killowen in the County of Down 10 August 1900
13 August 1894 Horace Davey Baron Davey of Fernhurst in the County of Sussex 20 February 1907
14 November 1899 James Robertson Baron Robertson of Forteviot in the County of Perth 2 February 1909

1900s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
10 May 1900 Nathaniel Lindley Baron Lindley of East Carleton in the County of Norfolk 9 December 1921
19 December 1905 John Atkinson Baron Atkinson of Glenwilliam in the County of Limerick 13 March 1932
6 March 1907 Richard Collins Baron Collins of Kensington in the County of London 3 January 1911
22 February 1909 Thomas Shaw Baron Shaw of Dunfermline in the County of Fife 28 June 1937

1910s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
7 October 1910 William Robson Baron Robson of Jesmond in the County of Northumberland 11 September 1918
1 October 1912 John Fletcher Moulton Baron Moulton of Bank in the County of Southampton 9 March 1921
4 March 1913 Robert John Parker Baron Parker of Waddington of Waddington in the County of York 12 July 1918
20 October 1913 John Hamilton Baron Sumner of Ibstone in the County of Buckingham 24 May 1934

1920s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
1 June 1921 Edward Carson Baron Carson of Duncairn in the County of Antrim 22 October 1935
12 October 1923 Robert Younger Baron Blanesburgh of Alloa in the County of Clackmannan 17 August 1946
6 February 1928 James Atkin Baron Atkin of Aberdovey in the County of Merioneth 25 June 1944
11 February 1929 Thomas Tomlin Baron Tomlin of Ash in the County of Kent 13 August 1935
1 May 1929 William Watson[3] Baron Thankerton of Thankerton in the County of Lanark 13 June 1948
18 November 1929 Frank Russell [4] Baron Russell of Killowen of Killowen in the County of Down 20 December 1946

1930s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
3 February 1930 Hugh Macmillan Baron Macmillan of Aberfeldy in the County of Perth 5 September 1952
11 April 1932 Robert Wright Baron Wright of Durley in the County of Wiltshire 27 June 1964
7 October 1935 Frederic Maugham Baron Maugham of Hartfield in the County of Sussex 23 March 1958
14 October 1935 Adair Roche Baron Roche of Chadlington in the County of Oxford 22 December 1956
5 January 1938 Mark Romer Baron Romer of New Romney in the County of Kent 19 August 1944
28 March 1938 Samuel Porter Baron Porter of Longfield in the County of Tyrone 13 February 1956

1940s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
18 April 1944 Gavin Simonds Baron Simonds of Sparsholt in the County of Southampton 28 June 1971
19 July 1944 Rayner Goddard Baron Goddard of Aldbourne in the County of Wiltshire 29 May 1971
9 January 1946 Augustus Uthwatt Baron Uthwatt of Lathbury in the County of Buckingham 24 April 1949
5 February 1946 Herbert du Parcq Baron du Parcq of Grouville in the Island of Jersey 27 April 1949
6 January 1947 Wilfrid Normand Baron Normand of Aberdour in the County of Fife 5 October 1962
18 April 1947 Fergus Morton Baron Morton of Henryton of Henryton in the County of Ayr 18 July 1973
23 April 1947 John MacDermott Baron MacDermott of Belmont in the City of Belfast 13 July 1979
6 October 1948 James Reid Baron Reid of Drem in the County of East Lothian 29 March 1975
1 June 1949 Cyril Radcliffe Baron Radcliffe of Werneth in the County Palatine of Lancaster 1 April 1977

1950s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
29 September 1950 Frederick Tucker Baron Tucker of Great Bookham in the County of Surrey 17 November 1975
23 April 1951 Cyril Asquith [5] Baron Asquith of Bishopstone of Bishopstone in the County of Sussex 24 August 1954
12 November 1951 Lionel Cohen Baron Cohen of Walmer in the County of Kent 9 May 1973
4 November 1953 James Keith Baron Keith of Avonholm of St. Bernard's in the City of Edinburgh 29 June 1964
4 October 1954 Donald Somervell Baron Somervell of Harrow of Ewelme in the County of Oxford 18 November 1960
24 April 1957 Alfred Denning Baron Denning of Whitchurch in the County of Southampton 5 March 1999
6 April 1959 David Jenkins Baron Jenkins of Ashley Gardens in the City of Westminster 21 July 1969

1960s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
7 January 1960 John Morris Baron Morris of Borth-y-Gest of Borth-y-Gest in the County of Caernarvon 9 June 1979
1 October 1960 Charles Hodson Baron Hodson of Rotherfield Greys in the County of Oxford 11 March 1984
20 January 1961 Christopher Guest Baron Guest of Graden in the County of Berwick 25 September 1984
11 October 1961 Patrick Devlin Baron Devlin of West Wick in the County of Wiltshire 9 August 1992
19 April 1962 Edward Pearce Baron Pearce of Sweethaws in the County of Sussex 26 November 1990
26 November 1963 Gerald Upjohn Baron Upjohn of Little Tey in the County of Essex 27 January 1971
11 January 1964 Terence Donovan Baron Donovan of Winchester in the County of Southampton 12 December 1971
1 October 1964 Richard Wilberforce Baron Wilberforce of the City and County of Kingston upon Hull 15 February 2003
18 February 1965 Colin Pearson Baron Pearson of Minnedosa in Canada
and of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
31 January 1980
30 September 1968 Kenneth Diplock Baron Diplock of Wansford in the County of Huntingdon and Peterborough 14 October 1985

1970s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
12 March 1971 Geoffrey Cross Baron Cross of Chelsea of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea 4 August 1989
4 October 1971 James Shaw Baron Kilbrandon of Kilbrandon in the Country of Argyll 10 September 1989
10 January 1972 Cyril Salmon Baron Salmon of Sandwich in the Country of Kent 7 November 1991
1 October 1974 Edmund Davies Baron Edmund-Davies of Aberpennar in the Country of Mid Glamorgan 26 December 1992
13 January 1975 Walter Ian Reid Fraser Baron Fraser of Tullybelton of Bankfoot in the Country of Perth 17 February 1989
30 September 1975 Charles Ritchie Russell [6] Baron Russell of Killowen of Killowen in the Country of Down 23 June 1986
10 January 1977 Henry Keith [7] Baron Keith of Kinkel of Strathummel in the District Perth and Kinross 21 June 2002
30 September 1977 Leslie Scarman Baron Scarman of Quatt in the Country of Salop 8 December 2004
28 September 1979 Geoffrey Lane Baron Lane of St. Ippollitts in the Country of Hertfordshire 22 August 2005

1980s


Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of extinction
15 April 1980 Eustace Roskill Baron Roskill of Newtown in the County of Hampshire 4 October 1996
29 September 1980 Nigel Bridge Baron Bridge of Harwich of Harwich in the County of Essex 20 November 2007
24 September 1981 Henry Brandon Baron Brandon of Oakbrook of Hammersmith in Greater London 24 March 1999
12 March 1982 John Brightman Baron Brightman of Ibthorpe in the County of Hampshire 6 February 2006
30 September 1982 Sydney Templeman Baron Templeman of White Lackington in the County of Somerset 4 June 2014
23 May 1985 Hugh Griffiths [8] Baron Griffiths of Govilon in the County of Gwent 30 May 2015
30 January 1986 Desmond Ackner Baron Ackner of Sutton in the County of West Sussex 21 March 2006
31 January 1986 Peter Oliver Baron Oliver of Aylmerton of Aylmerton in the County of Norfolk 17 October 2007
9 February 1986 Robert Goff Baron Goff of Chieveley of Chieveley in the Royal County of Berkshire 14 August 2016
9 February 1988 Charles Jauncey Baron Jauncey of Tullichettle of Comrie in the District of Perth and Kinross 18 July 2007

1990s


  Living
  Living but left the House of Lords
Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of retirement
(if applicable)
Date of extinction
(if applicable)
1 October 1991 Nick Browne-Wilkinson Baron Browne-Wilkinson of Camden in the London Borough of Camden 1 March 2016 [9] 25 July 2018
10 January 1992 Michael Mustill Baron Mustill of Pateley Bridge in the County of North Yorkshire 24 April 2015
11 March 1992 Gordon Slynn Baron Slynn of Hadley of Eggington in the County of Bedfordshire 7 April 2009
1 October 1992 Harry Woolf[lower-alpha 1] Baron Woolf of Barnes in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames
1 October 1993 Tony Lloyd[lower-alpha 2] Baron Lloyd of Berwick of Ludlay in the County of East Sussex 27 March 2015 [9]
11 January 1994 Michael Nolan Baron Nolan of Brasted in the County of Kent 22 January 2007
3 October 1994 Donald Nicholls[lower-alpha 3] Baron Nicholls of Birkenhead of Stoke d'Abernon in the County of Surrey 3 April 2017 [9] 25 September 2019
11 January 1995 Johan Steyn[lower-alpha 2] Baron Steyn of Swafield in the County of Norfolk 28 November 2017
21 February 1995 Lennie Hoffmann[lower-alpha 3] Baron Hoffmann of Chedworth in the County of Gloucestershire
1 October 1996 James Clyde Baron Clyde of Briglands in Perth and Kinross 6 March 2009
6 January 1997 Brian Hutton[lower-alpha 2] Baron Hutton of Bresagh in the County of Down 23 April 2018 [9] 14 July 2020
28 July 1997? Mark Saville[lower-alpha 4] Baron Saville of Newdigate of Newdigate in the County of Surrey
1 October 1998 John Hobhouse Baron Hobhouse of Woodborough of Woodborough in the County of Wiltshire 15 March 2004
1 October 1998 Peter Millett[lower-alpha 2] Baron Millett of St. Marylebone in the City of Westminster 4 May 2017 [9]
12 January 1999 Nick Phillips[lower-alpha 5] Baron Phillips of Worth Matravers of Belsize Park in the London Borough of Camden

2000s


  Living
  Living but left the House of Lords
Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of retirement
(if applicable)
Date of extinction
(if applicable)
17 July 2000 Richard Scott[lower-alpha 2] Baron Scott of Foscote of Foscote in the Country of Buckinghamshire 21 December 2016 [9]
1 October 2002 Robert Walker[lower-alpha 4] Baron Walker of Gestingthorpe of Gestingthorpe in the Country of Essex
12 January 2004 Robert Carswell[lower-alpha 2] Baron Carswell of Killeen in the Country of Down 29 October 2019 [9]
12 January 2004 Brenda Hale[lower-alpha 6] Baroness Hale of Richmond of Easby in the Country of North Yorkshire
13 January 2004 Simon Brown[lower-alpha 4] Baron Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood of Eaton-under-Heywood in the Country of Shropshire
3 October 2005 Jonathan Mance[lower-alpha 7] Baron Mance of Frognal in the London Borough of Camden
11 January 2007 David Neuberger[lower-alpha 5] Baron Neuberger of Abbotsbury of Abbotsbury in the Country of Dorset
21 April 2009 Lawrence Collins[lower-alpha 4] Baron Collins of Mapesbury of Hampstead Town in the London Borough of Camden
29 June 2009 Brian Kerr Baron Kerr of Tonaghmore of Tonaghmore in the Country of Down 1 December 2020

‡ former MP

Law life peers subsequently created hereditary peers


Law LordLife PeerageDateHereditary PeerageDateNotes
Michael Morris Baron Morris 5 December 1889 Baron Killanin 15 June 1900 Extant
Thomas Shaw Baron Shaw 20 February 1909 Baron Craigmyle 7 March 1929 Extant
John Hamilton Baron Sumner 20 Oct 1913 Viscount Sumner 31 January 1927 Extinct at his death 1930
Frederic Maugham Baron Maugham 7 October 1935 Viscount Maugham 22 September 1939 Extinct at death of 2nd Viscount 1981
Gavin Simonds Baron Simonds 18 Apr 1944 Baron Simonds 24 Jun 1952 Extinct at his death 1971
Viscount Simonds 18 Oct 1954
Cyril Radcliffe Baron Radcliffe 1 June 1949 Viscount Radcliffe 11 Jul 1962 Extinct at his death 1977

Other peers who served as Law Lords


Hereditary peers

Law LordTitleCreatedBecame Law LordNote
George Cave Viscount Cave 14 November 1918 15 January 1919 Extinct at his death 1928
Geoffrey Lawrence Baron Oaksey 13 January 1947 15 April 1947 Extant
Wilfrid Arthur Greene Baron Greene 16 July 1941 1 June 1949 Extinct at his death 1952
Francis Raymond Evershed Baron Evershed 20 January 1956 19 April 1962 Extinct at his death 1966
Reginald Edward Manningham-Buller Baron Dilhorne 17 July 1962 9 June 1969 Extant
Viscount Dilhorne 7 December 1964

Peers created under the Life Peerages Act 1958

NameTitleTerritorial qualificationCreatedBecame Law LordDate of extinction
(if applicable)
Jocelyn Edward Salis Simon Baron Simon of Glaisdale of Glaisdale in the North Riding of the County of York 5 February 1971 19 April 1971 7 May 2006
James Peter Hymers Mackay Baron Mackay of Clashfern of Eddrachillis in the District of Sutherland 6 July 1979 1 October 1985
James Arthur David Hope Baron Hope of Craighead of Bamff in the District of Perth and Kinross 28 February 1995 1 October 1996
Robin Brunskill Cooke Baron Cooke of Thorndon of Wellington in New Zealand,
and of Cambridge in the county of Cambridgeshire
3 April 1996 8 May 1996 30 August 2006
Thomas Henry Bingham Baron Bingham of Cornhill of Boughrood in the County of Powys 4 June 1996 6 June 2000 11 September 2010
Alan Ferguson Rodger Baron Rodger of Earlsferry of Earlsferry in the District of North East Fife 29 April 1992 1 October 2001 26 June 2011

See also


References


Notes

Citations