List of Leeds United F.C. records and statistics


For a season by season record of all competitions see List of Leeds United F.C. seasons
Contents

 1. Club records  
 2. League record club by club
     2.1. Football League play-offs
 3. FA Cup record club by club
 4. League Cup record club by club
 5. European record club by club
     5.1. European Cup / Champions League
     5.2. Cup Winners' Cup
     5.3. Inter Cities Fairs Cup
     5.4. UEFA Cup
 6. Other competitions record club by club
     6.1. Charity Shield
     6.2. Full Members Cup
     6.3. Football League Trophy

Club records


The following are club records since its establishment in 1919[1]

Football League record

Leeds United's Historical League Position

Record attendance

Record gate receipts

Record victories

Record defeats

Sequence records

Most League goals
Most League goals in a season
Best undefeated start to a season
  • (29) 25 August 1973 – 23 February 1974
Most matches undefeated
  • (34) 19 October 1968 – 30 August 1969
Most home matches undefeated
  • (39) 4 May 1968 – 28 March 1970
Most away matches undefeated
  • (17) 19 October 1968 – 30 August 1969
Longest run without a home win
  • (10) 16 January 1982 – 15 May 1982
Longest run without an away win
  • (26) 18 March 1939 – 30 August 1947
Most League wins (dates inclusive)
  • (9) 26 September 1931 – 21 November 1931
Most League defeats (dates inclusive)
  • (6) 26 April 1947 – 26 May 1947
Most League matches without a win
  • (17) 18 January 1947 – 23 August 1947
Most home wins
  • (15) 24 January 2009 – 19 September 2009
Most away wins
  • (8) 21 September 1963 – 28 December 1963
Most League goals in a career
Most goals in a match

Record appearances

  1. Jack Charlton 773
  2. Billy Bremner 772
  3. Paul Reaney 749
  4. Norman Hunter 726
  5. Paul Madeley 725
  6. Peter Lorimer 703
  7. Eddie Gray 577
  8. Gary Kelly 531
  9. Johnny Giles 527
  10. Gary Sprake 507

Record goalscorers

  1. Peter Lorimer 238
  2. John Charles 157
  3. Allan Clarke 151
  4. Tom Jennings 117
  5. Billy Bremner 115
  6. Johnny Giles 114
  7. Mick Jones 111
  8. Charlie Keetley 110
  9. Jack Charlton 96
  10. Russell Wainscoat 93

Most capped players

Record transfer fee received

(only £30.8m received due a reduced settlement for Leeds to stave off administration[2])

Record transfer fee paid

Oldest player

  • Eddie Burbanks (41 years, 23 days v Hull City, 24 April 1954)

Youngest player

Most players used in a season

League record club by club


This is the all-time record against clubs in the League.[4][5][6]

Only completed season league results up to the end of the 2009–10 season are included.

OpponentHomeAway
PWDLFAWDLFA
Arsenal10025141184611310275493
Aston Villa801715863381011194563
Barnsley481185442767113140
Birmingham City82221276127611243778
Blackburn Rovers82221187443119134853
Blackpool3697236175492534
Bolton Wanderers481266513964142850
Bournemouth840011222041
Bradford (Park Avenue)1041012421258
Bradford City2073020844299
Brentford2674224123641620
Brighton & Hove Albion32105130166461717
Bristol City226231611542127
Bristol Rovers164401382331620
Burnley501555512911593629
Bury42133538185793139
Cambridge United42005202022
Cardiff City3896425121513927
Carlisle United164311484221411
Charlton Athletic401154341810282528
Chelsea902812589321113214775
Cheltenham Town41013210111
Chesterfield1032093014311
Colchester United62016220143
Coventry City78298281261412134951
Crewe Alexandra82117521165
Crystal Palace481545411959101827
Derby County922810878371413196378
Doncaster Rovers18531166342810
Everton10436124101451117244987
Exeter City21002100102
Fulham461265372084113335
Gillingham62107301246
Grimsby Town381252341145102135
Hartlepool United62009212043
Hereford United21001000102
Huddersfield Town581298453358162446
Hull City401262391773102327
Ipswich Town5815955033107123741
Leicester City1103013121186713182474101
Lincoln City1250120713258
Liverpool1001714196869711323495
Luton Town421254332031082133
Manchester City94258147656129264884
Manchester United921515166157817213770
Middlesbrough80219108245915164364
Millwall2271320123261419
Milton Keynes Dons42006110123
Newcastle United862210118044117255280
Nelson21001000113
Northampton Town831012111265
Norwich City441264342655122742
Nottingham Forest76191276235717144249
Notts County3212314075382025
Oldham Athletic36114333114862429
Orient[7]227311674341213
Oxford United621042102810
Peterborough United21003100102
Plymouth Argyle38126140466492632
Portsmouth501564462659113356
Port Vale207212066221210
Preston North End44949383754132347
Queens Park Rangers44106643247782427
Reading1233013623154
Rotherham United2882429185182024
Scunthorpe United12411128402127
Sheffield United70181076436812154553
Sheffield Wednesday66211187444138195369
Shrewsbury Town144211163221212
Southampton86251267133197176859
Southend United840010102213
South Shields102126430286
Stockport County1040192212109
Stoke City84251167431147215893
Sunderland70221097146146214968
Swansea Town[8]341331451643102738
Swindon Town165211464221510
Tottenham Hotspur88211496846912235177
Tranmere Rovers62016420174
Walsall1251014223185
Watford1232111832163
West Bromwich Albion74181096340135194863
West Ham United763396104481416186783
Wigan Athletic20010200103
Wimbledon2484031103451212
Wolverhampton Wanderers7823976631910203764
Wycombe Wanderers20101110010
Yeovil Town63009021042

Football League play-offs

OpponentHomeAwayNeutral
PWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
Carlisle United20011210020
Charlton Athletic3100100010100112
Derby County20012410010
Doncaster Rovers1000000000000101
Millwall20101100101
Oldham Athletic21001000112
Preston North End20101110020
Watford1000000000000103

FA Cup record club by club


This is the all-time record against clubs in the FA Cup.[4][5][6]

Only completed FA Cup campaign results up to the end of the 2020–21 season are included.

OpponentHomeAwayNeutral
PWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
Arsenal1902581716471010010
Aston Villa40011200338
Barnsley32005001011
Birmingham City7210432014510030
Blackpool10000000104
Bolton Wanderers70201130279
Boothtown11005200000
Bournemouth11003100000
Bradford City11002000000
Brentford10000000112
Brighton & Hove Albion10000010021
Bristol City31012101011
Bristol Rovers11004100000
Bury22009200000
Cambridge United10000010021
Cardiff City820310820142
Carlisle United10000010052
Charlton Athletic30101110143
Chelsea80101101216013410
Chester City11003100000
Colchester United10000000123
Coventry City3010110010100123
Crawley Town10000000103
Crewe Alexandra11003100000
Crystal Palace730112221073
Derby County61104230175
Everton7021241022500101
Exeter City31005101135
Gillingham21002101011
Grimsby Town11002000000
Hartlepool United10000010062
Hereford United20010101000
Histon10000000101
Huddersfield Town31014400103
Ipswich Town5011120100001123
Kettering Town21005101011
Leeds Steelworks11007000000
Liverpool7111220120600112
Luton Town10000000115
Manchester City62013210257
Manchester United10001011022723132
Mansfield Town11002000000
Middlesbrough511054102512
Newcastle United21004110030
Newport County20011300112
Northampton Town20101110052
Norwich City4110630101110050
Nottingham Forest41002100319
Notts County10000010010
Oldham Athletic21003210020
Oxford United31016301022
Peterborough United20000010142
Plymouth Argyle11002100000
Port Vale31102010021
Portsmouth41015411051
Preston North End21013100000
Queens Park Rangers31002100225
Rochdale20000010122
Rotherham United32005201000
Rushden & Diamonds21003101000
Scunthorpe United40101111155
Sheffield United31001000214
Sheffield Wednesday30011301113
Shrewsbury Town11002000000
Southport11003000000
Stoke City22004100000
Sunderland6110430111210122
Sutton United20000010161
Swansea Town[8]11002100000
Swindon Town41004020153
Telford United10000010021
Torquay United20102200104
Tottenham Hotspur92219901326
Tranmere Rovers21004001000
Walsall21005201011
Watford10000000101
West Bromwich Albion521010300214
West Ham United31001001125
Wigan Athletic30103311031
Wimbledon20100010010
Wolverhampton Wanderers8201422206310010

League Cup record club by club


This is the all-time record against clubs in the League Cup.[4][5][6]

Only completed League Cup campaign results up to the end of the 2016–17 season are included.

OpponentHomeAwayNeutral
PWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
Accrington Stanley11002100000
Arsenal3010110010710010
Aston Villa820310120111200103
Barnet11003100000
Birmingham City21003010021
Blackburn Rovers53004100207
Blackpool20100010031
Bolton Wanderers10000010031
Bradford City32004210012
Brentford11004100000
Bristol City32005200112
Burnley11004000000
Bury21003010021
Charlton Athletic11001000000
Chelsea40122800102
Chester City51011120196
Chesterfield10000010040
Colchester United11004000000
Crystal Palace32006100112
Darlington30102220030
Derby County62005221132
Doncaster Rovers30000021063
Everton32006210041
Fleetwood Town10000001022
Fulham10000010010
Gillingham21003210021
Hartlepool United22007400000
Huddersfield Town751010701011
Ipswich Town41013300205
Leicester City61014211273
Lincoln City11004000000
Liverpool40020201124
Luton Town42017410010
Macclesfield Town10000010010
Manchester City10000000113
Manchester United500431000112
Mansfield Town31015201000
Newcastle United41011110143
Norwich City10102200000
Nottingham Forest20011300124
Notts County30110110032
Oldham Athletic82127500359
Oxford United31104100114
Peterborough United21003110021
Portsmouth20000000215
Preston North End21003001011
Queens Park Rangers20000020050
Reading21014400000
Rochdale10000010030
Rotherham United30011211031
Scunthorpe United42007102022
Sheffield United30000010254
Shrewsbury Town11004000000
Southampton41105200246
Southend United10011300000
Stoke City31002010143
Sunderland30011210132
Swansea Town[8]11002000000
Swindon Town21103200000
Tranmere Rovers21003100123
Walsall20100010030
Watford31012500112
West Bromwich Albion5011240111310010
West Ham United30010101107
York City20101110040

European record club by club


This is the all-time record against clubs in the European Competitions.[4][5][6]

Only completed European campaign results up to the end of the 2002–03 season are included.

European Cup / Champions League

OpponentHomeAwayNeutral
PWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
Milan21001001011
Anderlecht42005120051
Barcelona41103201115
Bayern Munich1000000000000102
Beşiktaş21006001000
Celtic20010100112
Deportivo La Coruña21003000102
Zürich21004100112
Ferencváros21003010030
Lazio20103310010
Rangers20011200112
Real Madrid20010200123
SK Lyn Oslo210010010060
Standard Liège21001010010
1860 Munich21002110010
Újpesti Dózsa21003010021
Valencia20100000103
VfB Stuttgart3100410010310021

European Cup Winners' Cup

OpponentHomeAwayNeutral
PWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
A.C. Milan1000000000000101
Ankaragücü21001001011
Carl Zeiss Jena21002001000
Hajduk Split21001001000
Rapid Bucharest21005010031

Inter Cities Fairs Cup

OpponentHomeAwayNeutral
PWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
Barcelona10000000112
Bologna21001000101
Dundee21001001011
DWS21005110031
Dynamo Dresden21001000112
Dynamo Zagreb20100000102
Ferencváros21001001000
Hannover 9621005110021
Hibernian21001001011
Juventus20101101022
Kilmarnock21004201000
Liverpool20100010010
Napoli21002000102
Partizan Belgrade20101110021
Rangers21002001000
Real Zaragoza3100210010100113
Sarpsborg21005010010
SC Leipzig20100010021
Lierse SK20010410020
Sparta Prague21006010032
Spora Luxembourg21007010090
Standard Liège21003201000
Torino21002101000
Újpesti Dózsa41014201113
València40202220030
Vitória Setúbal21002101011

UEFA Cup

OpponentHomeAway
PWDLFAWDLFA
A.S. Roma41101001101
Galatasaray20102200102
Grasshoppers Zürich20102210021
Hapoel Tel Aviv21001010041
Hibernian20100001000
Lokomotiv Moscow21004110030
Málaga20011201000
Marítimo42004000202
Metalurh Zaporizhzhya21001001011
AS Monaco20010110030
Partizan Belgrade21001010031
PSV Eindhoven40023601103
Slavia Prague21003000112
Spartak Moscow21001000112
Strømsgodset21006101011
Troyes21004200123
Universitatea Craiova20010200102
Valletta21003010040
Vitória Setúbal21001000113

Other competitions record club by club


This is the all-time record against clubs in the other competitions.[4][5][6]

Only completed competition campaign results not part of the above-mentioned competitions up to the end of the 2009–10 season are included.

Charity Shield

OpponentPWDLFA
Liverpool211054
Manchester City110021

Full Members Cup

OpponentHomeAway
PWDLFAWDLFA
Aston Villa10000000102
Barnsley10000010021
Blackburn Rovers11001000000
Bradford City10010100000
Derby County11002100000
Everton20103300113
Manchester City21002000116
Millwall20000000204
Nottingham Forest10011300000
Sheffield United21104100000
Shrewsbury Town11003100000
Stoke City10000001022
Wolverhampton Wanderers10000010021

Football League Trophy

OpponentHomeAway
PWDLFAWDLFA
Accrington Stanley11002000000
Bradford City11002100000
Bury10011200000
Carlisle United20011210032
Darlington21002110010
Grimsby Town11003100000
Rotherham United10000000124

Notes


  1. "General Facts". Archived from the original on 29 May 2004. Retrieved 6 May 2007.
  2. "Man Utd and Leeds settle on Rio". BBC Sport. 28 January 2004. Retrieved 9 July 2007.
  3. "Rodrigo Moreno: Leeds United sign Valencia forward for club record fee". bbc.co.uk. BBC Sport. 29 August 2020. Retrieved 29 August 2020.
  4. "Leeds United Results". leedsfans.org.uk.
  5. "Leeds Results". Soccerbase.
  6. "Leeds Head To Head". Soccerbase.
  7. Now known as Leyton Orient, but were called Orient on most occasions (73% of matches) Leeds have played them.
  8. Now known as Swansea City, but were called Swansea Town on most occasions (89% of matches) Leeds have played them.