List of MPs elected in the 1830 United Kingdom general election


This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the 9th 1830 United Kingdom general election, arranged by constituency. The Parliament was summoned 24 July 1830, assembled 14 September 1830 (but prorogued to 26 October) and dissolved 23 April 1831. The Prime Minister was the leader of the Whig Party, Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey.

Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P Q R S T W Y Changes

A

ConstituencyMPParty
Aberdeen BurghsSir James Carnegie, BtTory
AberdeenshireWilliam GordonTory
AbingdonJohn MaberlyWhig
Aldborough
(two members)
Clinton James Fynes ClintonTory
Viscount StormontTory
Aldeburgh
(two members)
Marquess of DouroTory
John Wilson CrokerTory
Amersham
(two members)
William Tyrwhitt-DrakeTory
Thomas Tyrwhitt-DrakeTory
Andover
(two members)
Sir John Pollen, 2nd BaronetTory
Thomas Assheton Smith IITory
AngleseyThe Earl of UxbridgeWhig
Anstruther BurghsJames BalfourTory
Antrim
(two members)
The Earl of BelfastWhig
Hon. John Bruce Richard O'NeillTory
Appleby
(two members)
Hon. Henry TuftonWhig
Viscount MaitlandTory
ArgyllshireWalter Frederick CampbellWhig
ArmaghRt Hon. Henry GoulburnTory
County ArmaghViscount AchesonWhig
Arundel
(two members)
Lord Dudley StuartWhig
John AtkinsIndependent - Tory leaning
Ashburton
(two members)
Sir Lawrence Vaughan Palk
Charles Arbuthnot [mpnotes 1]Tory
AthloneRichard HandcockTory
Aylesbury
(two members)
The Lord NugentWhig
William RickfordWhig
AyrThomas Francis KennedyWhig
AyrshireWilliam Blair

B

ConstituencyMPParty
BanburyHenry Villiers-StuartTory
BandonJames Bernard, Viscount Bernard[mpnotes 2]Tory
BanffshireJohn MorisonWhig
Barnstaple
(two members)
Stephens Lyne-StephensTory
George TudorIndependent - Tory leaning
Bath
(two members)
Lord John ThynneTory
Charles PalmerWhig
BeaumarisSir Robert Williams, Bt
Bedford
(two members)
Frederick PolhillTory
William Henry WhitbreadWhig
Bedfordshire
(two members)
Francis RussellWhig
William StuartTory
BelfastSir Arthur ChichesterWhig
Bere Alston
(two members)
Christopher Blackett
Lord Lovaine[mpnotes 3]
Berkshire
(two members)
Robert PalmerTory
Charles Dundas, 1st Baron AmesburyWhig
BerwickshireAnthony Maitland, 10th Earl of Lauderdale
Berwick-upon-Tweed
(two members)
Marcus Beresford
Sir Francis Blake, BtWhig
Beverley
(two members)
Daniel SykesWhig
Henry BurtonWhig
BewdleyWilson Aylesbury RobertsTory
Bishop's Castle
(two members)
Frederick Hamilton Cornewall
Edward Rogers
Bletchingley
(two members)
Robert William Mills[mpnotes 4]Whig
Charles TennysonWhig
Bodmin
(two members)
Horace Beauchamp Seymour
Davies Giddy later Gilbert
Boroughbridge
(two members)
Sir Charles WetherellTory
Matthias AttwoodTory
Bossiney
(two members)
Charles Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie[mpnotes 5]Tory
Edward Rose TunnoTory
Boston
(two members)
John WilksWhig
Neil Malcolm
Brackley
(two members)
James BradshawTory
Robert Haldane BradshawTory
Bramber
(two members)
John Irving
Frederick Gough-Calthorpe
BreconCharles Morgan Robinson MorganWhig
BreconshireThomas WoodTory
Bridgnorth
(two members)
William Wolryche-Whitmore
Thomas Whitmore
Bridgwater
(two members)
William Thornton Astell
Charles Kemeys Kemeys TynteWhig
Bridport
(two members)
Henry WarburtonRadical
Sir Horace St Paul, Bt
Bristol
(two members)
Richard Hart DavisTory
James Evan BaillieWhig
Buckingham
(two members)
Sir George Nugent, Bt
Sir Thomas Fremantle, Bt
Buckinghamshire
(two members)
Marquess of ChandosTory
Robert SmithWhig
Bury St Edmunds
(two members)
Earl JermynTory
Earl of Euston
ButeshireSir William Rae, Bt

C

ConstituencyMPParty
CaernarvonWilliam Ormsby-GoreTory
CaernarvonshireCharles Griffith-Wynne
Caithnessno return - alternating constituency with Buteshire
Callington
(two members)
William Bingham BaringWhig
Alexander BaringWhig
Calne
(two members)
Sir James Macdonald, BtWhig
Thomas Babington MacaulayWhig
Cambridge
(two members)
Frederick Trench
Marquess of Graham
Cambridge University
(two members)
William CavendishWhig
The 3rd Viscount PalmerstonWhig
Cambridgeshire
(two members)
Henry John AdeaneTory
Lord Francis GodolphinTory
Canterbury
(two members)
Richard WatsonWhig
Viscount FordwichWhig
CardiffLord Patrick Crichton-Stuart
CardiganPryse PryseWhig
CardiganshireWilliam Edward PowellTory
Carlisle
(two members)
James LushingtonTory
Philip HowardWhig
CarlowLord TullamoreTory
County Carlow
(two members)
Thomas KavanaghTory
Henry BruenTory
CarmarthenJohn Jones
CarmarthenshireHon. George Rice Rice-TrevorTory
CarrickfergusLord George HillWhig
CashelMathew PennefatherTory
Castle Rising
(two members)
Lord William CholmondeleyTory
Fulk Greville HowardTory
Cavan
(two members)
Henry MaxwellTory
Alexander SaundersonTory
Cheshire
(two members)
Viscount BelgraveTory
Wilbraham EgertonTory
Chester
(two members)
Sir Philip de Malpas Grey Egerton, BtTory
Lord Robert GrosvenorWhig
Chichester
(two members)
Lord John LennoxWhig
John Smith
Chippenham
(two members)
Joseph NeeldTory
Philip Pusey
Christchurch
(two members)
George Pitt Rose
Sir George Henry RoseTory
Cirencester
(two members)
Joseph CrippsTory
Lord ApsleyTory
ClackmannanshireGeorge Ralph Abercromby
Clare
(two members)
William Nugent MacnamaraWhig
James Patrick Mahon[mpnotes 6]Whig
Clitheroe
(two members)
Hon. Peregrine CustTory
Hon.Robert CurzonTory
ClonmelEyre CooteTory
Clyde BurghsSee Glasgow Burghs
Cockermouth
(two members)
Viscount GarliesTory
Philip Pleydell-BouverieTory
Colchester
(two members)
Daniel Whittle HarveyRadical Party (UK)
Andrew Spottiswoode[mpnotes 7]
ColeraineSir John William Head BrydgesTory
Corfe Castle
(two members)
Philip John MilesTory
George BankesTory
Cork City
(two members)
Daniel CallaghanWhig
John BoyleWhig
County Cork
(two members)
Hon. Robert KingWhig
Viscount BoyleWhig
Cornwall
(two members)
Edward William Wynne PendarvesWhig
Sir Richard Rawlinson Vyvyan, BtUltra-Tory
Coventry
(two members)
Edward ElliceWhig
Thomas Bilcliffe Fyler
Cricklade
(two members)
Joseph Pitt
Robert GordonWhig
CromartyshireNo return - alternating constituency with Nairnshire
Cumberland
(two members)
Sir James Graham, BtWhig
John LowtherTory

D

ConstituencyMPParty
DartmouthArthur Howe Holdsworth
Denbigh BoroughsRobert Myddelton BiddulphWhig
DenbighshireSir Watkin Williams-Wynn, Bt
Derby
(two members)
Henry Frederick Compton CavendishWhig
Edward StruttWhig
Derbyshire
(two members)
Lord George CavendishWhig
Francis MundyTory
Devizes
(two members)
John Pearse
George Watson-Taylor
Devon
(two members)
Viscount EbringtonWhig
Sir Thomas Dyke-Acland, BtTory
Donegal
(two members)
Earl of Mount Charles
George Vaughan Hart
Dorchester
(two members)
Lord AshleyTory
Robert Williams
Dorset
(two members)
Edward Portman
Henry Bankes
Dover
(two members)
Charles Poulett Thomson[mpnotes 8]Whig
Sir John Rae Reid, BtTory
Down
(two members)
Lord Arthur HillWhig
Frederick Stewart, Viscount CastlereaghTory
DownpatrickEdward Southwell RuthvenWhig
Downton
(two members)
James BroughamWhig
Charles Shaw-LefevreWhig
DroghedaJohn Henry NorthTory
Droitwich
(two members)
The Earl of SeftonWhig
John Hodgetts Hodgetts-FoleyWhig
Dublin
(two members)
Sir Frederick Shaw, BtTory
George Ogle MooreTory
County Dublin
(two members)
Henry White
Lord Brabazon
Dublin UniversityThomas Langlois LefroyTory
Dumfries BurghsLord William Robert Keith Douglas
DumfriesshireJohn James Hope JohnstoneTory
DunbartonshireLord Montagu William GrahamTory
DundalkHon. John Hobart CradockTory
DungannonHon. Thomas Knox[mpnotes 9]Tory
DungarvanHon. George LambWhig
Dunwich
(two members)
Frederick Barne
Andrew Arcedeckne
Durham City
(two members)
Sir Roger Gresley[mpnotes 10]Tory
Michael Angelo TaylorWhig
County Durham
(two members)
William RussellWhig
Hon. William PowlettWhig
Dysart BurghsLord LoughboroughTory

E

ConstituencyMPParty
East Grinstead
(two members)
Viscount HolmesdaleUltra-Tory
Frederick Richard West
East Looe
(two members)
Thomas Arthur KemmisTory
Henry Thomas HopeTory
East Retford
(two members)
Viscount NewarkWhig
Arthur DuncombeTory
EdinburghWilliam Dundas
EdinburghshireSee Midlothian
ElginAlexander Duff
ElginshireFrancis William Grant
EnnisWilliam Smith O'BrienTory
EnniskillenHon. Arthur Henry ColeTory
Essex
(two members)
Sir John Tyssen Tyrell
Charles Callis Western
Evesham
(two members)
Sir Charles CockerellWhig
Lord Kennedy
Exeter
(two members)
James Wentworth Buller
Lewis William Buck
Eye
(two members)
Sir Edward Kerrison, BtTory
Sir Philip Sidney, BtTory

F

ConstituencyMPParty
Fermanagh
(two members)
Mervyn ArchdallTory
Viscount CorryTory
FifeJames Erskine Wemyss
FlintSir Edward Pryce Lloyd, BtWhig
FlintshireSir Thomas Mostyn
ForfarshireWilliam Maule
Fowey
(two members)
Lord BrudenellTory
John Cheesment SevernTory

G

ConstituencyMPParty
Gatton
(two members)
Sir John Shelley
John Thomas HopeTory
Galway BoroughJames O'Hara
County Galway
(two members)
Sir John Burke
James Staunton Lambert
GlamorganshireChristopher Rice Mansel Talbot
Glasgow BurghsArchibald Campbell
Gloucester
(two members)
John PhilpottsWhig
Edward WebbWhig
Gloucestershire
(two members)
Lord Edward SomersetTory
Sir Berkeley Guise, BtWhig
Grantham
(two members)
Glynne Earle Welby, BtTory
Sir Montague Cholmeley, 2nd Baronet
Great BedwynSir John NichollTory
John Jacob BuxtonTory
Great MarlowThomas Peers WilliamsTory
Owen WilliamsWhig
Grimsby
(two members)
Charles Wood
George Harris
Great Yarmouth
(two members)
Hon. George AnsonWhig
Charles Edmund RumboldWhig
Guildford
(two members)
Charles Baring WallTory
George Holme SumnerTory

H

ConstituencyMPParty
HaddingtonSir Adolphus Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet
HaddingtonshireLord John Hay
Hampshire
(two members)
John Willis FlemingTory
Sir William Heathcote, BtUltra-Tory
Harwich
(two members)
George Robert Dawson
John Charles HerriesTory
Haslemere
(two members)
William HolmesTory
Sir John Beckett, BtTory
Hastings
(two members)
Sir Henry Fane
Joseph Planta
HaverfordwestRichard Philipps
Hedon
(two members)
Sir Thomas Clifford-Constable, BtTory
Robert FarrandTory
Helston
(two members)
Lord James TownshendTory
Sir Samuel Brooke-Pechell, BtWhig
Hereford
(two members)
Edward Bolton CliveWhig
Viscount Eastnor
Herefordshire
(two members)
Sir Robert Price, BtWhig
Sir John Cotterell, BtTory
Hertford
(two members)
Viscount IngestrieTory
Thomas Slingsby DuncombeRadical
Hertfordshire
(two members)
Nicolson CalvertWhig
Sir John Sebright, Bt
HeytesburyEdward Henry A'Court
Sir George Staunton, Bt
Higham FerrersViscount HowickWhig
Hindon
(two members)
George Matthew FortescueWhig
John WeylandWhig
Honiton
(two members)
Josiah John Guest
Sir George Warrender, Bt
Horsham
(two members)
Nicholas Ridley-Colborne, Bt
The Earl of Arundel
Huntingdon
(two members)
James Stuart
John Calvert
Huntingdonshire
(two members)
Viscount Mandeville
Lord Strathavon
Hythe
(two members)
John Loch
Stewart Marjoribanks

I

ConstituencyMPParty
Ilchester
(two members)
Michael BruceWhig
James Joseph Hope-VereWhig
Inverness BurghsJohn BaillieTory
Inverness-shireRt Hon. Charles GrantWhig
Ipswich
(two members)
Robert Adam Dundas
Charles Mackinnon

K

ConstituencyMPParty
Kent
(two members)
Sir Edward Knatchbull, BtUltra-Tory
Thomas Law HodgesWhig
Kerry
(two members)
William Browne
Maurice FitzgeraldWhig
Kildare
(two members)
Lord William Charles O'Brien FitzGeraldWhig
Richard More O'FerrallWhig
Kilkenny CityNicholas Philpot LeaderWhig
County Kilkenny
(two members)
Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby
John Butler, Earl of Ossory
KincardineshireSir Hugh Arbuthnot
King's County
(two members)
Lord Oxmantown
Thomas Bernard
King's Lynn
(two members)
John Walpole
Lord George BentinckWhig
Kingston upon Hull
(two members)
George SchonswarTory
William Battie-WrightsonWhig
Kinross-shireNo return - alternating constituency with Clackmannanshire
KinsaleJohn RussellWhig
KirkcudbrightRobert Cutlar Fergusson
Knaresborough
(two members)
Sir James MackintoshWhig
Henry Brougham[mpnotes 11]Whig

L

ConstituencyMPParty
Lanark BurghsHenry Monteith
LanarkshireCharles Douglas
Lancashire
(two members)
Lord Stanley
John Wilson-PattenTory
Lancaster
(two members)
John Fenton CawthorneTory
Thomas GreeneTory
Launceston
(two members)
Sir James Willoughby GordonTory
James BrogdenTory
Leicester
(two members)
Sir Charles Abney-Hastings
William EvansWhig
Leicestershire
(two members)
Lord Robert William Manners
George Anthony Legh-Keck
Leitrim
(two members)
Samuel White
John Marcus Clements
Leominster
(two members)
The Lord Hotham
William Marshall
Lewes
(two members)
Thomas Read KempWhig
John Shelley
Lichfield
(two members)
George Granville Venables VernonWhig
Sir George AnsonWhig
Limerick CityThomas Spring RiceWhig
County Limerick
(two members)
Standish O'Grady
Richard FitzGibbon
Lincoln
(two members)
John Fardell
Charles Delaet Waldo SibthorpUltra-Tory
Lincolnshire
(two members)
Sir William Amcotts-Ingilby, Bt.
Charles Chaplin
LinlithgowshireSir Alexander Hope
LisburnHenry MeynellTory
Liskeard
(two members
Lord EliotTory
Sir William PringleTory
Liverpool
(two members)
Colonel Isaac GascoyneTory
William Huskisson[mpnotes 12]Tory
The City London
(four members)
William ThompsonTory
Robert WaithmanWhig
William WardTory
Sir Matthew Wood, BtWhig
Londonderry CitySir Robert Alexander Ferguson, Bt[mpnotes 13]Whig
County Londonderry
(two members)
Theobald JonesTory
Sir Robert Bateson, BtTory
County Longford
(two members)
Anthony Lefroy
Viscount Forbes
Lostwithiel
(two members)
Hon. William Vesey-FitzGerald[mpnotes 14]Tory
Edward CustTory
County Louth
(two members)
John McClintockTory
Alexander Dawson
Ludgershall
(two members)
Edward Thomas FoleyTory
Sir Sandford Graham, 2nd BaronetWhig
Ludlow
(two members)
Viscount CliveTory
Robert Clive
Lyme Regis
(two members)
Hon. Henry Sutton FaneTory
John Thomas FaneTory
Lymington
(two members)
William Egerton
George Burrard

M

ConstituencyMPParty
Maidstone
(two members)
Abraham Wildey RobartsWhig
Henry Winchester
Maldon
(two members)
Quintin DickTory
Thomas Barrett LennardWhig
MallowSir Denham Jephson-Norreys, BtWhig
Malmesbury
(two members)
Sir Charles Forbes, BtTory
John ForbesTory
Malton
(two members)
John Charles RamsdenWhig
Sir James ScarlettWhig
Marlborough
(two members)
Thomas Bucknall-EstcourtTory
William John BankesTory
Mayo
(two members)
James Browne
Dominick Browne
Meath
(two members)
Arthur Plunkett, Baron Killeen
Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt
MerionethSir Robert Williames VaughanTory
Middlesex
(two members)
George ByngWhig
Joseph HumeRadical
Midhurst
(two members)
John Abel Smith
George Smith
MidlothianSir George Clerk, BtTory
Milborne Port
(two members)
George Stevens ByngWhig
William Sturges-BourneTory
Minehead
(two members)
John Fownes Luttrell, juniorTory
William Edward TomlineTory
Mitchell
(two members)
Hon. Lloyd KenyonTory
John Heywood HawkinsWhig
Monaghan
(two members)
Cadwallader BlayneyTory
Evelyn Shirley
Monmouth BoroughsMarquess of WorcesterTory
Monmouthshire
(two members)
Charles Gould Morgan
Lord Granville SomersetTory
MontgomeryHenry Clive
MontgomeryshireCharles Williams-Wynn
Morpeth
(two members)
William OrdWhig
Hon. William Howard

N

ConstituencyMPParty
NairnshireGeorge Pryse Campbell[mpnotes 15]
Newark
(two members)
Henry Willoughby[mpnotes 16]Tory
Michael Thomas SadlerUltra-Tory
Newcastle-under-Lyme
(two members)
Richardson BorradaileTory
William Henry MillerWhig
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
(two members)
Sir Matthew White Ridley, BtWhig
John HodgsonTory
Newport (Cornwall)
(two members)
John Doherty[mpnotes 17]Tory
Jonathan RaineTory
Newport (IoW)
(two members)
Spencer PercevalTory
Horace TwissTory
New RadnorSee Radnor
New RossCharles Powell Leslie IITory
NewryHon. John Henry KnoxTory
New Shoreham
(two members)
Sir Charles Burrell, BtTory
Henry Howard
Newton
(two members)
Thomas Legh
Thomas Houldsworth
Newtown (IoW)
(two members)
Hudson GurneyWhig
Hon. Charles Anderson-PelhamWhig
Norfolk
(two members)
Thomas CokeWhig
Sir William Ffolkes, BtWhig
Northallerton
(two members)
Sir John Poo BeresfordTory
Henry LascellesTory
Northampton
(two members)
Sir George Robinson, Bt.
Sir Robert Gunning, Bt
Northamptonshire
(two members)
Viscount AlthorpWhig
William Ralph CartwrightTory
Northumberland
(two members)
Matthew BellTory
Thomas Wentworth BeaumontWhig
Norwich
(two members)
Robert GrantWhig
Richard Hanbury Gurney
Nottingham
(two members)
Thomas DenmanWhig
Sir Ronald Craufurd FergusonWhig
Nottinghamshire
(two members)
Frank Frank (or Sotheron)Tory
John LumleyWhig

O

ConstituencyMPParty
Okehampton
(two members)
Lord SeymourTory
George James Welbore Agar-EllisWhig
Old Sarum
(two members)
James AlexanderTory
Josias du Pre AlexanderTory
Orford
(two members)
Sir Henry Frederick CookeTory
Spencer KilderbeeTory
Orkney and ShetlandGeorge TraillWhig
Oxford
(two members)
James Haughton LangstonWhig
William Hughes Hughes
Oxfordshire
(two members)
Lord NorreysTory
John FaneTory
Oxford University
(two members)
Thomas Grimston Bucknall EstcourtTory
Sir Robert Harry Inglis, Bt

P

ConstituencyMPParty
PeeblesshireSir James Montgomery, Bt
PembrokeHugh Owen OwenTory
PembrokeshireSir John Owen, Bt
Penryn
(two members)
Sir Charles Lemon, BtWhig
James William FreshfieldTory
Perth BurghsJohn Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie[mpnotes 18]
PerthshireSir George Murray
Peterborough
(two members)
Sir Robert Heron, BtWhig
Charles Wentworth-FitzWilliam, Viscount Milton[mpnotes 19]Whig
Petersfield
(two members)
Sir William Jolliffe, Bt
Gilbert East Jolliffe
Plymouth
(two members)
Sir George Cockburn, Bt
Sir Thomas Byam Martin
Plympton Erle
(two members)
Viscount Valletort[mpnotes 20]Tory
Gibbs Crawfurd AntrobusTory
Pontefract
(two members)
Hon. Henry Stafford-JerninghamWhig
Sir Culling Eardley Smith, Bt.
Poole
(two members)
Hon. William Ponsonby
Benjamin Lester LesterWhig
PortarlingtonSir Charles Ogle, BtTory
Portsmouth
(two members)
Sir Francis Baring, BtWhig
John Bonham CarterWhig
Preston
(two members)
Edward Stanley[mpnotes 21]Whig
John WoodWhig

Q

ConstituencyMPParty
Queenborough
(two members)
William Holmes[mpnotes 22]Tory
Sir Philip Charles Henderson Durham[mpnotes 23]Tory
Queen's County
(two members)
Sir Charles Coote, Bt
Sir Henry Parnell

R

ConstituencyMPParty
RadnorRichard PriceTory
RadnorshireThomas Frankland LewisTory
Reading
(two members)
Charles RussellTory
Charles Fyshe PalmerWhig
Reigate
(two members)
Sir Joseph Sydney YorkeTory
James Cocks
RenfrewshireSir Michael Shaw-Stewart, Bt
Richmond
(two members)
Hon. John DundasWhig
Hon. Sir Robert DundasWhig
Ripon
(two members)
Louis Hayes PetitTory
George SpenceTory
Rochester
(two members)
Lord Villiers
Ralph Bernal
Romney
(two members)
Arthur Hill-TrevorUltra-Tory
William MilesUltra-Tory
Roscommon
(two members)
Arthur French
Owen O'Conor
RoxburghshireHenry Francis Hepburne-Scott
Rutland
(two members)
Sir Gerard Noel, BtTory
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, BtWhig
Rye
(two members)
Hugh Duncan Baillie
Francis Robert Bonham

S

ConstituencyMPParty
St Albans
(two members)
Viscount GrimstonTory
Charles TennantWhig
St Germans
(two members)
Charles RossTory
Sir Henry Hardinge [mpnotes 24]Tory
St Ives
(two members)
William Pole-Tylney-Long-WellesleyUltra-Tory
James Morrison (businessman)
St Mawes
(two members)
George Grenville Wandisford PigottTory
Sir Codrington CarringtonTory
Salisbury
(two members)
Hon. Duncombe Pleydell-BouverieWhig
Wadham WyndhamTory
Saltash
(two members)
Earl of Darlington
John Gregson
Sandwich
(two members)
Joseph MarryattWhig
Samuel Grove Price
Scarborough
(two members)
Charles Manners-Sutton
Edmund PhippsTory
Seaford
(two members)
John FitzgeraldTory
Augustus Frederick EllisTory
SelkirkshireAlexander Pringle
Shaftesbury
(two members)
Edward PenrhynWhig
William Stratford DugdaleTory
Shrewsbury
(two members)
Richard JenkinsTory
Robert Aglionby SlaneyWhig
Shropshire
(two members)
John Cressett-Pelham
Sir Rowland Hill, Bt
SligoJohn Arthur WynneTory
County Sligo
(two members)
Edward Joshua Cooper
Henry King
Somerset
(two members)
Edward Ayshford SanfordWhig
William DickinsonTory
Southampton
(two members)
Abel Rous Dottin
James Barlow-Hoy
Southwark
(two members)
Sir Robert Thomas WilsonWhig
John Rawlinson Harris[mpnotes 25]
Stafford
(two members)
John CampbellWhig
Thomas GisborneWhig
Staffordshire
(two members)
Edward LittletonWhig
Major-General Sir John WrottesleyWhig
Stamford
(two members)
Lord Thomas CecilTory
Thomas ChaplinTory
Steyning
(two members)
George Richard PhilipsWhig
Edward BlountWhig
Stirling BurghsJames Johnston
StirlingshireHenry Home-Drummond
Stockbridge
(two members)
William Sloane-StanleyTory
George WilbrahamWhig
Sudbury
(two members)
Sir John Benn WalshTory
Bethel Walrond
Suffolk
(two members)
Sir Henry Bunbury, Bt
Charles Tyrell
Surrey
(two members)
William Joseph DenisonWhig
John Ivatt BriscoeWhig
Sussex
(two members)
Herbert Barrett Curteis
Walter BurrellTory
SutherlandLord Francis Leveson-Gower

T

ConstituencyMPParty
Tain BurghsJames LochWhig
Tamworth
(two members)
Robert PeelTory
Lord Charles Townshend
Taunton
(two members)
Henry LabouchereWhig
Edward Thomas BainbridgeWhig
Tavistock
(two members)
Lord RussellWhig
Viscount Ebrington[mpnotes 26]Whig
Tewkesbury
(two members)
John Edmund DowdeswellTory
John MartinWhig
Thetford
(two members)
Lord James FitzRoyWhig
Hon. Francis BaringWhig
Thirsk
(two members)
Robert FranklandWhig
Robert Greenhill-RussellWhig
Tipperary
(two members)
Francis Aldborough Prittie
Thomas Wyse
Tiverton
(two members)
Viscount SandonTory
Hon. Granville RyderTory
Totnes
(two members)
Charles Barry Baldwin
Thomas Courtenay
TraleeRobert Vernon Smith[mpnotes 27]Whig
Tregony
(two members)
James Adam GordonTory
James MackillopTory
Truro
(two members)
Viscount EncombeTory
Nathaniel William PeachTory
Tyrone
(two members)
Hon. Henry Lowry-CorryTory
Sir Hugh Stewart, BtTory

W

ConstituencyMPParty
Wallingford
(two members)
William HughesWhig
Robert KnightWhig
Wareham
(two members)
John Hales CalcraftWhig
James EwingWhig
Warwick
(two members)
John Tomes
Hon. Sir Charles GrevilleTory
Warwickshire
(two members)
Dugdale Stratford Dugdale
Francis LawleyWhig
Waterford CitySir John Newport, Bt.Whig
County Waterford
(two members)
Lord George BeresfordTory
Daniel O'ConnellIrish Repeal
Wells
(two members)
John Edwards-VaughanTory
John Lee LeeWhig
Wendover
(two members)
Samuel SmithTory
Abel SmithTory
Wenlock
(two members)
Hon. George Weld-ForesterTory
Paul Beilby ThompsonWhig
Westbury
(two members)
Sir Alexander Cray Grant, BtTory
Michael George PrendergastTory
Westmeath
(two members)
Gustavus RochfortTory
Sir Montagu Lowther Chapman, BtWhig
West Looe
(two members)
Charles BullerWhig
Sir Charles HulseTory
Westminster
(two members)
Sir Francis Burdett, BtWhig
Sir John Cam Hobhouse, BtWhig
Westmorland
(two members)
Henry Cecil LowtherTory
Viscount LowtherTory
WexfordWilliam Wigram[mpnotes 28]Tory
County Wexford
(two members)
Arthur Chichester
Viscount Valentia
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis
(four members)
Colonel John GordonTory
Thomas Fowell BuxtonWhig
Edward SugdenTory
Masterton UreTory
Whitchurch
(two members)
Hon. John Robert TownshendTory
Sir Samuel Scott, BtTory
Wicklow
(two members)
Sir Ralph Howard, BtWhig
James GrattanWhig
Wigan
(two members)
James Alexander HodsonTory
Lieutenant-Colonel James LindsayTory
Wigtown BurghsJohn Henry LowtherTory
WigtownshireSir Andrew Agnew, BtWhig
Wilton
(two members)
Henry Bulwer
John Hungerford PenruddockeTory
Wiltshire
(two members)
John Benett
Sir John Dugdale Astley, Bt
Winchelsea
(two members)
John WilliamsWhig
Henry DundasTory
Winchester
(two members)
Sir Edward Hyde East, Bt
Paulet St John-Mildmay
Windsor
(two members)
Sir Richard Hussey Vivian[mpnotes 29]Whig
John Ramsbottom, juniorWhig
Woodstock
(two members)
The Marquess of BlandfordUltra-Tory
Lord Charles Spencer-ChurchillTory
Wootton Bassett
(two members)
Viscount MahonTory
Thomas Hyde VilliersWhig
Worcester
(two members)
Thomas Henry Hastings DaviesWhig
George Richard RobinsonWhig
Worcestershire
(two members)
Thomas FoleyWhig
Henry Lygon
Wycombe
(two members)
Sir Thomas Baring, Bt
Sir John Dashwood-King, BtTory

Y

ConstituencyMPParty
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight)
(two members)
William Yates PeelTory
George Lowther ThompsonTory
Yarmouth (Norfolk)See Great Yarmouth
York
(two members)
Hon. Thomas DundasWhig
Samuel Adlam BayntunTory
Yorkshire
(four members)
Viscount MorpethWhig
William DuncombeUltra-Tory
Richard BethellTory
Henry Brougham[mpnotes 30]Whig
YoughalHon. George PonsonbyWhig

7th Parliament (1820)
8th Parliament (1826)
9th Parliament (1830)
10th Parliament (1831)
11th Parliament (1832)

Notes


  1. Vacated seat and replaced 25 February 1831 by William Stephen Poyntz.
  2. Made a Peer of Ireland and replaced 6 January 1831 by Francis Bernard.
  3. Ennobled and replaced 11 January 1831 by David Lyon
  4. Resigned and replaced 18 February 1831 by Sir William Home
  5. Resigned and replaced 16 February 1831 by John Stuart-Worsley
  6. Election declared void, 4 March 1831. By-election March, 1931
  7. On petition, Spottiswoode's election was declared void and a by-election was held
  8. Thomson was re-elected in 1832 but had also been elected for Manchester, which he chose to represent, and did not sit again for Dover
  9. Thomas Knox resigned in December 1830 in favour of his son
  10. Election declared void, 8 March 1831. By-election, 23 March 1831
  11. Brougham was re-elected at the general election in 1830 but was also returned for Yorkshire; he was elevated to the House of Lords before having chosen which constituency he would represent in the Commons
  12. Killed by train 15 September 1830. replaced by William Ewart, November 1830
  13. Election declared void, 23 March 1831. Re-elected at by-election 2 April 1931
  14. Resigned and replaced 20 December 1830 by Viscount Valletort
  15. Appointed a Groom of the Bedchamber in February 1831 and re-elected March 1831
  16. Vacated seat and replaced 21 February 1831 by William Farnworth Handley
  17. Appointed a judge and resigned, December 1930. Replaced by Sir Henry Hardinge
  18. Election declared void, 11 December 1830. By-Election Jan 1831
  19. Resigned and replaced 24 November 1830 by John Nicholas Fazakerley
  20. Resigned in order to contest Lostwithiel. Replaced 23 December 1830 by Sir Compton Domvile, Bt
  21. Appointed Chief Secretary to Ireland. Replaced 17 December 1830 by Henry Hunt
  22. Holmes and Durham were initially declared to have defeated Capel and Gladstone and took their seats, but on petition the result was reversed. Holmes had also been elected for Haslemere, and sat for that constituency for the rest of the Parliament
  23. Holmes and Durham were initially declared to have defeated Capel and Gladstone and took their seats, but on petition the result was reversed. Holmes had also been elected for Haslemere, and sat for that constituency for the rest of the Parliament
  24. Hardinge was also elected for Newport (Cornwall), which he chose to represent, and never sat for St Germans
  25. Harris died and was replaced 25 November 1830 by Charles Calvert.
  26. Chose to sit for Devon. Replaced November 1830 by Lord John Russell
  27. Appointed Lord Commissioner of the Treasury. Re-elected December 1830
  28. Unseated on petition-replaced February, 1831 by Sir Edward Cholmeley Dering, 8th Baronet
  29. Resigned and replaced 10 February 1831 by Edward Stanley
  30. Brougham was also elected for Knaresborough; he was elevated to the House of Lords before having chosen which constituency he would represent in the Commons

See also