List of MPs elected in the 1831 United Kingdom general election

This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the 10th 1831 United Kingdom general election, arranged by constituency. The Parliament was summoned on 23 April 1831 and voting took place primarily in May. It first assembled on 14 June 1831 and was dissolved on 3 December 1832. The Prime Minister was the leader of the Whig Party, Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey. The Speaker of the House was Charles Manners-Sutton, the member for Scarborough.

Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P Q R S T W Y Changes

A

ConstituencyMPParty
Aberdeen BurghsHoratio Ross
AberdeenshireWilliam GordonTory
AbingdonJohn MaberlyWhig
Aldborough
(two members)
Clinton James Fynes ClintonTory
Michael Thomas SadlerTory
Aldeburgh
(two members)
Marquess of DouroTory
John Wilson CrokerTory
Amersham
(two members)
William Tyrwhitt-DrakeTory
Thomas Tyrwhitt-DrakeTory
Andover
(two members)
Henry Arthur Wallop FellowesWhig
Ralph EtwallWhig
AngleseyThe Earl of UxbridgeWhig
Anstruther BurghsAndrew JohnstonWhig
Antrim
(two members)
The Earl of BelfastWhig
Hon. John Bruce Richard O'NeillTory
Appleby
(two members)
Hon. Henry TuftonWhig
Viscount MaitlandTory
ArgyllshireWalter Frederick CampbellWhig
ArmaghViscount Ingestre[mpnotes 1]Tory
County ArmaghViscount AchesonWhig
Arundel
(two members)
Lord Dudley StuartWhig
John Atkins
Ashburton
(two members)
Robert Torrens
William Stephen Poyntz
AthloneRichard HandcockTory
Aylesbury
(two members)
The Lord NugentWhig
William RickfordWhig
AyrThomas Francis KennedyWhig
AyrshireWilliam Blair

B

ConstituencyMPParty
BanburyJohn EasthopeWhig
BandonFrancis Bernard, Viscount Bernard[mpnotes 2]Tory
BanffshireJohn MorisonWhig
Barnstaple
(two members)
Frederick Hodgson
John ChichesterWhig
Bath
(two members)
Lord John Thynne
Charles PalmerWhig
BeaumarisSir Richard Williams-BulkeleyWhig
Bedford
(two members)
Frederick PolhillTory
William Henry WhitbreadWhig
Bedfordshire
(two members)
Marquess of TavistockWhig
Peter PayneWhig
BelfastSir Arthur ChichesterWhig
Bere Alston
(two members)
David Lyon
Lord Lovaine
Berkshire
(two members)
Robert ThrockmortonWhig
Charles Dundas, 1st Baron AmesburyWhig
BerwickshireAnthony Maitland, 10th Earl of Lauderdale
Berwick-upon-Tweed
(two members)
Marcus Beresford
Sir Francis Blake, BtWhig
Beverley
(two members)
William MarshallWhig
Henry BurtonWhig
BewdleyWilson Aylesbury RobertsTory
Bishop's Castle
(two members)
James Lewis Knight-Bruce
Edward Rogers
Bletchingley
(two members)
Hon. John Ponsonby[mpnotes 3]Whig
Charles Tennyson[mpnotes 4]Whig
Bodmin
(two members)
Horace Beauchamp Seymour
Davies Giddy later Gilbert
Boroughbridge
(two members)
Sir Charles WetherellTory
Matthias AttwoodTory
Bossiney
(two members)
John Stuart-Wortley-MackenzieTory
Edward Rose TunnoTory
Boston
(two members)
John WilksWhig
Gilbert John HeathcoteWhig
Brackley
(two members)
James BradshawTory
Robert Haldane BradshawTory
Bramber
(two members)
John Irving
William Stratford Dugdale
BreconCharles Morgan Robinson MorganWhig
BreconshireThomas WoodTory
Bridgnorth
(two members)
William Wolryche-Whitmore
James Foster
Bridgwater
(two members)
William Thornton Astell
Charles Kemeys Kemeys TynteWhig
Bridport
(two members)
Henry WarburtonRadical
Sir Horace St Paul, Bt
Bristol
(two members)
Edward Protheroe, jnrWhig
James Evan BaillieWhig
Buckingham
(two members)
Sir George Nugent, Bt
Sir Thomas Fremantle, BtTory
Buckinghamshire
(two members)
Marquess of ChandosTory
John SmithWhig
Bury St Edmunds
(two members)
Earl JermynTory
Lord Charles FitzRoyWhig
Buteshireno return - alternating constituency with Caithness

C

ConstituencyMPParty
CaernarvonHon. Sir Charles PagetWhig
CaernarvonshireCharles Griffith-Wynne
CaithnessGeorge SinclairWhig
Callington
(two members)
Henry Bingham Baring,Tory
Hon. Edward HerbertTory
Calne
(two members)
Charles Richard FoxWhig
Thomas Babington MacaulayWhig
Cambridge
(two members)
Frederick TrenchTory
Marquess of GrahamTory
Cambridge University
(two members)
Henry GoulburnTory
William Yates PeelTory
Cambridgeshire
(two members)
Henry John Adeane
Richard Greaves Townley
Canterbury
(two members)
Richard WatsonWhig
Viscount FordwichWhig
CardiffLord Patrick Crichton-Stuart
CardiganPryse PryseWhig
CardiganshireWilliam Edward PowellTory
Carlisle
(two members)
William JamesWhig
Philip HowardWhig
CarlowLord TullamoreTory
County Carlow
(two members)
Walter BlackneyWhig
Sir John Milley DoyleWhig
CarmarthenJohn Jones[mpnotes 5]
CarmarthenshireSir James Hamlyn-WilliamsWhig
CarrickfergusLord George HillWhig
CashelMathew Pennefather[mpnotes 6]Tory
Castle Rising
(two members)
Lord William CholmondeleyTory
Fulk Greville HowardTory
Cavan
(two members)
Henry MaxwellTory
Sir John Young, BtTory
Cheshire
(two members)
Viscount BelgraveTory
George WilbrahamWhig
Chester
(two members)
Foster Cunliffe-Offley
Lord Robert GrosvenorWhig
Chichester
(two members)
Lord Arthur LennoxTory
John Abel SmithWhig
Chippenham
(two members)
Joseph NeeldTory
Henry George BolderoTory
Christchurch
(two members)
George Pitt Rose
Sir George Henry RoseTory
Cirencester
(two members)
Joseph CrippsTory
Lord ApsleyTory
ClackmannanshireNo return - alternating constituency with Kinross-shire
Clare
(two members)
William Nugent MacnamaraWhig
Maurice O'ConnellRadical Party (UK)
Clitheroe
(two members)
Hon. Peregrine CustTory
Hon. Robert CurzonTory
ClonmelEyre CooteTory
Clyde BurghsSee Glasgow Burghs
Cockermouth
(two members)
John Henry LowtherTory
Sir James ScarlettTory
Colchester
(two members)
Daniel Whittle HarveyRadical Party (UK)
William MayhewWhig
ColeraineSir John William Head Brydges[mpnotes 7]Tory
Corfe Castle
(two members)
Philip John MilesTory
George BankesTory
Cork City
(two members)
Daniel CallaghanWhig
John BoyleWhig
County Cork
(two members)
Hon. Robert KingWhig
Viscount BoyleWhig
Cornwall
(two members)
Edward William Wynne PendarvesWhig
Sir Charles Lemon, BtWhig
Coventry
(two members)
Edward ElliceWhig
Henry BulwerWhig
Cricklade
(two members)
Thomas CalleyWhig
Robert GordonWhig
CromartyshireDuncan Davidson
Cumberland
(two members)
Sir James Graham, BtWhig
Walter BlamireWhig

D

ConstituencyMPParty
DartmouthArthur Howe Holdsworth
Denbigh BoroughsRobert Myddelton BiddulphWhig
DenbighshireSir Watkin Williams Wynn, Bt
Derby
(two members)
Henry Frederick Compton CavendishWhig
Edward StruttWhig
Derbyshire
(two members)
Lord George Cavendish[mpnotes 8]Whig
Hon. George Venables-VernonWhig
Devizes
(two members)
John Pearse
George Watson-Taylor
Devon
(two members)
Viscount EbringtonWhig
Lord John RussellWhig
Donegal
(two members)
Sir Edmund Hayes
Edward Michael Conolly
Dorchester
(two members)
Hon. Anthony Henry Ashley-CooperTory
Robert Williams
Dorset
(two members)
Edward Portman
John CalcraftWhig
Dover
(two members)
Charles Poulett ThomsonWhig
Robert Henry Stanhope
Down
(two members)
Lord Arthur HillWhig
Frederick Stewart, Viscount CastlereaghTory
DownpatrickEdward Southwell RuthvenWhig
Downton
(two members)
James BroughamWhig
Thomas CreeveyWhig
DroghedaJohn Henry North[mpnotes 9]Tory
Droitwich
(two members)
Sir Thomas Winnington, BtWhig
John Hodgetts Hodgetts-FoleyWhig
Dublin
(two members)
Sir Robert Harty, Bt[mpnotes 10]Whig
Louis Perrin[mpnotes 11]Whig
County Dublin
(two members)
Henry White
Lord Brabazon
Dublin UniversityThomas Langlois LefroyTory
Dumfries BurghsLord William Robert Keith Douglas
DumfriesshireJohn James Hope JohnstoneTory
DunbartonshireLord Montagu William GrahamTory
DundalkJames Edward GordonTory
DungannonJohn James KnoxTory
DungarvanHon. George LambWhig
Dunwich
(two members)
Frederick Barne
The Earl of BrecknockTory
Durham City
(two members)
Sir Roger Gresley[mpnotes 12]Tory
Hon. Arthur TrevorTory
County Durham
(two members)
William RussellWhig
Sir Hedworth Williamson, BtWhig
Dysart BurghsRobert Ferguson of Raith

E

ConstituencyMPParty
East Grinstead
(two members)
Viscount Holmesdale
Frederick Richard West
East Looe
(two members)
Thomas Arthur KemmisTory
Henry Thomas HopeTory
East Retford
(two members)
Viscount NewarkWhig
Granville Harcourt-VernonWhig
EdinburghRobert Adam DundasTory
EdinburghshireSee Midlothian
ElginSir William Gordon Gordon-Cumming
ElginshireFrancis William Grant
EnnisRt Hon.William Vesey FitzGerald[mpnotes 13]Tory
EnniskillenHon. Arthur Henry ColeTory
Essex
(two members)
William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley
Charles Callis Western
Evesham
(two members)
Sir Charles CockerellWhig
Thomas HudsonWhig
Exeter
(two members)
James Wentworth Buller
Lewis William Buck
Eye
(two members)
Sir Edward Kerrison, BtTory
William Burge

F

ConstituencyMPParty
Fermanagh
(two members)
Mervyn ArchdallTory
Viscount ColeTory
FifeJames Lindsay
FlintSir Edward Pryce Lloyd, Bt[mpnotes 14]Whig
FlintshireEdward Lloyd-MostynWhig
ForfarshireHon. William Maule[mpnotes 15]
Fowey
(two members)
Lord BrudenellTory
John Cheesment SevernTory

G

ConstituencyMPParty
Gatton
(two members)
Viscount PollingtonTory
Anthony John Ashley
Galway BoroughJames James Bodkin
County Galway
(two members)
Sir John BurkeWhig
James Staunton Lambert
GlamorganshireChristopher Rice Mansel TalbotWhig
Glasgow BurghsJoseph Dixon
Gloucester
(two members)
Maurice BerkeleyWhig
Edward WebbWhig
Gloucestershire
(two members)
Hon. Henry George Francis MoretonWhig
Sir Berkeley Guise, BtWhig
Grantham
(two members)
Glynne Earle Welby, BtTory
James Hughes
Great BedwynSir John NichollTory
John Jacob BuxtonTory
Great MarlowThomas Peers WilliamsTory
Owen WilliamsWhig
Grimsby
(two members)
John Villiiers ShelleyTory
George Harris
Great Yarmouth
(two members)
Hon. George AnsonWhig
Charles Edmund RumboldWhig
Guildford
(two members)
Charles Francis NortonWhig
James ManglesWhig

H

ConstituencyMPParty
HaddingtonRobert Steuart[mpnotes 16]
HaddingtonshireJames Balfour
Hampshire
(two members)
Sir James Macdonald, Bt
Charles Shaw-LefevreWhig
Harwich
(two members)
George Robert Dawson
John Charles HerriesTory
Haslemere
(two members)
William HolmesTory
Sir John Beckett, BtTory
Hastings
(two members)
John Ashley WarreWhig
Frederick NorthWhig
HaverfordwestRichard Philipps
Hedon
(two members)
Sir Thomas Clifford-Constable, BtTory
Robert FarrandTory
Helston
(two members)
Lord James TownshendTory
Sackville Lane-FoxTory
Hereford
(two members)
Edward Bolton CliveWhig
Viscount Eastnor
Herefordshire
(two members)
Sir Robert Price, BtWhig
Kedgwin HoskinsWhig
Hertford
(two members)
John CurrieWhig
Thomas Slingsby DuncombeRadical
Hertfordshire
(two members)
Nicolson CalvertWhig
Sir John Sebright, Bt
HeytesburyEdward Henry A'Court
Sir George Staunton, Bt
Higham FerrersViscount Milton[mpnotes 17]Whig
Hindon
(two members)
Edward John StanleyWhig
John WeylandWhig
Honiton
(two members)
Henry Baines Lott
Sir George Warrender, Bt
Horsham
(two members)
Nicholas Ridley-Colborne, Bt
The Earl of Arundel
Huntingdon
(two members)
Jonathan Peel
Sir Frederick PollockTory
Huntingdonshire
(two members)
Viscount Mandeville
John Bonfoy Rooper
Hythe
(two members)
John Loch
Stewart Marjoribanks

I

ConstituencyMPParty
Ilchester
(two members)
Hon. Edward PetreWhig
Stephen LushingtonWhig
Inverness BurghsCharles Lennox Cumming BruceTory
Inverness-shireRt Hon. Charles GrantWhig
Ipswich
(two members)
James Morrison
Rigby Wason

K

ConstituencyMPParty
Kent
(two members)
Thomas RiderWhig
Thomas Law HodgesWhig
Kerry
(two members)
Frederick William Mullins
Daniel O'ConnellWhig
Kildare
(two members)
Sir Josiah HortWhig
Richard More O'FerrallWhig
Kilkenny CityNicholas Philpot LeaderWhig
County Kilkenny
(two members)
Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby
John Butler, Earl of Ossory
KincardineshireSir Hugh Arbuthnot
King's County
(two members)
Lord Oxmantown
Thomas Bernard
King's Lynn
(two members)
Lord William Pitt LennoxWhig
Lord George Bentinck
Kingston upon Hull
(two members)
George SchonswarTory
William Battie-WrightsonWhig
Kinross-shireCharles Adam
KinsaleJohn RussellWhig
KirkcudbrightRobert Cutlar Fergusson
Knaresborough
(two members)
Sir James MackintoshWhig
Henry Manners CavendishWhig

L

ConstituencyMPParty
Lanark BurghsWilliam Downe Gillon
LanarkshireCharles Douglas
Lancashire
(two members)
Lord Stanley
Benjamin HeywoodTory
Lancaster
(two members)
Patrick Maxwell StewartWhig
Thomas GreeneTory
Launceston
(two members)
Sir John MalcolmTory
James BrogdenTory
Leicester
(two members)
Wynne EllisWhig
William EvansWhig
Leicestershire
(two members)
Charles March-Phillipps
Thomas PagetWhig
Leitrim
(two members)
Samuel White
John Marcus Clements
Leominster
(two members)
William Bertram Evans
Thomas Brayen[mpnotes 18]
Lewes
(two members)
Thomas Read KempWhig
Sir Charles Blunt, Bt
Lichfield
(two members)
Sir Edward Scott, BtWhig
Sir George AnsonWhig
Limerick CityThomas Spring RiceWhig
County Limerick
(two members)
Standish O'Grady
Richard FitzGibbon
Lincoln
(two members)
George Fieschi Heneage
Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp
Lincolnshire
(two members)
Sir William Amcotts-Ingilby, Bt.
Charles Anderson Worsley Pelham
LinlithgowshireSir Alexander Hope
LisburnHenry MeynellTory
Liskeard
(two members
Lord EliotTory
Sir William PringleTory
Liverpool
(two members)
John Evelyn Denison[mpnotes 19]Whig
William EwartWhig
The City London
(four members)
William ThompsonTory
Robert WaithmanWhig
William VenablesWhig
Sir Matthew Wood, BtWhig
Londonderry CitySir Robert Alexander Ferguson, BtWhig
County Londonderry
(two members)
Theobald JonesTory
Sir Robert Bateson, BtTory
County Longford
(two members)
Anthony Lefroy
Viscount Forbes
Lostwithiel
(two members)
Viscount ValletortTory
Edward CustTory
County Louth
(two members)
Richard Lalor Shiel
Alexander Dawson
Ludgershall
(two members)
Edward Thomas FoleyTory
Sir Sandford Graham, 2nd BaronetWhig
Ludlow
(two members)
Viscount CliveTory
Robert Clive
Lyme Regis
(two members)
Hon. Henry Sutton FaneTory
John Thomas FaneTory
Lymington
(two members)
William Alexander MackinnonTory
George Burrard

M

ConstituencyMPParty
Maidstone
(two members)
Abraham Wildey RobartsWhig
Charles James BarnettWhig
Maldon
(two members)
Quintin DickTory
Thomas Barrett LennardWhig
MallowSir Denham Jephson-Norreys, BtWhig
Malmesbury
(two members)
Sir Charles Forbes, BtTory
John ForbesTory
Malton
(two members)
Henry Gally Knight
Francis JeffreyWhig
Marlborough
(two members)
Thomas Bucknall-EstcourtTory
William John BankesTory
Mayo
(two members)
John Denis Browne
Dominick Browne
Meath
(two members)
Arthur Plunkett, Baron Killeen
Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt[mpnotes 20]
MerionethSir Robert Williames VaughanTory
Middlesex
(two members)
George ByngWhig
Joseph HumeRadical
Midhurst
(two members)
George Robert Smith
Martin Tucker Smith
MidlothianSir George Clerk, Bt(Tory)
Milborne Port
(two members)
George Stevens ByngWhig
Richard Lalor Sheil[mpnotes 21]Whig
Minehead
(two members)
John Fownes Luttrell, juniorTory
Viscount VilliersTory
Mitchell
(two members)
Hon. Lloyd KenyonTory
Hon. William Samuel BestTory
Monaghan
(two members)
Cadwallader BlayneyTory
Henry WestenraWhig
Monmouth BoroughsBenjamin HallWhig
Monmouthshire
(two members)
William Addams WilliamsWhig
Lord Granville SomersetTory
MontgomeryHenry Clive
MontgomeryshireCharles Watkin Williams-WynnTory
Morpeth
(two members)
William OrdWhig
Hon. William Howard

N

ConstituencyMPParty
Nairnshireno return - alternating constituency with Cromartyshire
Newark
(two members)
William Farnworth HandleyTory
Thomas WildeWhig
Newcastle-under-Lyme
(two members)
Edmund PeelTory
William Henry MillerWhig
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
(two members)
Sir Matthew White Ridley, BtWhig
John HodgsonTory
Newport (Cornwall)
(two members)
Sir Henry HardingeTory
Viscount GrimstonTory
Newport (IoW)
(two members)
William MountTory
James Joseph Hope-VereTory
New RadnorSee Radnor
New RossCharles Tottenham[mpnotes 22]Tory
NewryHon. John Henry KnoxTory
New Shoreham
(two members)
Sir Charles Burrell, BtTory
Henry Howard
Newton
(two members)
Thomas Legh
Thomas Houldsworth
Newtown (IoW)
(two members)
Hudson GurneyWhig
William HorneWhig
Norfolk
(two members)
Thomas CokeWhig
Sir William Ffolkes, BtWhig
Northallerton
(two members)
Sir John Poo BeresfordTory
William LascellesTory
Northampton
(two members)
Sir George Robinson, Bt.
Robert Vernon SmithWhig
Northamptonshire
(two members)
Viscount AlthorpWhig
Viscount MiltonWhig
Northumberland
(two members)
Viscount HowickWhig
Thomas Wentworth BeaumontWhig
Norwich
(two members)
Robert GrantWhig
Richard Hanbury Gurney
Nottingham
(two members)
Thomas DenmanWhig
Sir Ronald Craufurd FergusonWhig
Nottinghamshire
(two members)
Evelyn Denison)Whig
John LumleyWhig

O

ConstituencyMPParty
Okehampton
(two members)
William Henry Trant[mpnotes 23]Tory
John Thomas HopeTory
Old Sarum
(two members)
James AlexanderTory
Josias du Pre AlexanderTory
Orford
(two members)
Sir Henry Frederick CookeTory
Spencer KilderbeeTory
Orkney and ShetlandGeorge TraillWhig
Oxford
(two members)
James Haughton LangstonWhig
Richard WeylandWhig
Oxfordshire
(two members)
George Granville HarcourtWhig
John FaneTory
Oxford University
(two members)
Thomas Grimston Bucknall EstcourtTory
Sir Robert Harry Inglis, Bt

P

ConstituencyMPParty
PeeblesshireSir John Hay, Bt
PembrokeHugh Owen OwenTory
PembrokeshireSir John Owen, Bt
Penryn
(two members)
Charles StewartTory
James William FreshfieldTory
Perth BurghsFrancis Jeffrey, Lord Jeffrey
PerthshireSir George Murray
Peterborough
(two members)
Sir Robert Heron, BtWhig
John Nicholas FazakerleyWhig
Petersfield
(two members)
Sir William Jolliffe, Bt
Gilbert East Jolliffe
Plymouth
(two members)
Sir George Cockburn, Bt
Sir Thomas Byam Martin
Plympton Erle
(two members)
Sir Compton Domvile, BtTory
Gibbs Crawfurd AntrobusTory
Pontefract
(two members)
Hon. Henry Stafford-JerninghamWhig
The Earl of Mexborough
Poole
(two members)
John Byng, 1st Earl of StraffordWhig
Benjamin Lester LesterWhig
PortarlingtonSir William Rae, BtTory
Portsmouth
(two members)
Sir Francis Baring, BtWhig
John Bonham-CarterWhig
Preston
(two members)
Henry HuntRadical
John WoodWhig

Q

ConstituencyMPParty
Queenborough
(two members)
John CapelTory
Lt General Sir John Colquhoun GrantTory
Queen's County
(two members)
Sir Charles Coote, Bt
Sir Henry Parnell

R

ConstituencyMPParty
RadnorRichard PriceTory
RadnorshireThomas Frankland LewisTory
Reading
(two members)
Charles RussellTory
Charles Fyshe PalmerWhig
Reigate
(two members)
Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke[mpnotes 24]Tory
Joseph Yorke
RenfrewshireSir Michael Shaw-Stewart, Bt
Richmond
(two members)
Hon. John DundasWhig
Hon. Sir Robert DundasWhig
Ripon
(two members)
Louis Hayes PetitWhig
George SpenceWhig
Rochester
(two members)
John MillsTory
Ralph Bernal
Romney
(two members)
Sir Edward Cholmeley DeringTory
William MilesTory
Roscommon
(two members)
Arthur French
Denis O'Conor
RoxburghshireHenry Francis Hepburne-Scott
Rutland
(two members)
Sir Gerard Noel, BtTory
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, BtWhig
Rye
(two members)
Thomas Pemberton
De Lacy Evans

S

ConstituencyMPParty
St Albans
(two members)
Sir Francis Vincent, Bt Whig
Richard GodsonWhig
St Germans
(two members)
Charles RossTory
Winthrop Mackworth PraedTory
St Ives
(two members)
James HalseTory
Edward Bulwer-LyttonWhig
St Mawes
(two members)
George Grenville Wandisford PigottTory
Sir Edward Burtenshaw SugdenTory
Salisbury
(two members)
Hon. Duncombe Pleydell-BouverieWhig
Wadham WyndhamTory
Saltash
(two members)
Frederick Villiers MeynellWhig
Bethell Walrond
Sandwich
(two members)
Joseph MarryattWhig
Sir Edward Troubridge, 2nd BaronetWhig
Scarborough
(two members)
Charles Manners-Sutton
Edmund PhippsTory
Seaford
(two members)
John FitzgeraldTory
William LyonTory
SelkirkshireAlexander Pringle
Shaftesbury
(two members)
Edward PenrhynWhig
William Leader MaberlyWhig
Shrewsbury
(two members)
Richard JenkinsTory
Robert Aglionby SlaneyWhig
Shropshire
(two members)
John Cressett-Pelham
Sir Rowland Hill, Bt
SligoJohn Arthur WynneTory
County Sligo
(two members)
Edward Joshua Cooper
Alexander Perceval
Somerset
(two members)
Edward Ayshford SanfordWhig
William Gore-Langton
Southampton
(two members)
Arthur Atherley
John Storey Penleaze
Southwark
(two members)
William BroughamWhig
Charles CalvertWhig
Stafford
(two members)
John CampbellWhig
Thomas GisborneWhig
Staffordshire
(two members)
Edward LittletonWhig
Major-General Sir John WrottesleyWhig
Stamford
(two members)
Lord Thomas CecilTory
Charles TennysonWhig
Steyning
(two members)
George Richard PhilipsWhig
Edward BlountWhig
StirlingJames Johnston
StirlingshireWilliam Ramsay
Stockbridge
(two members)
John Foster BarhamWhig
Sir Stratford CanningWhig
Sudbury
(two members)
Sir John Benn WalshTory
Bethel Walrond
Suffolk
(two members)
Sir Henry Bunbury, Bt
Charles Tyrell
Surrey
(two members)
William Joseph DenisonWhig
John Ivatt BriscoeWhig
Sussex
(two members)
Herbert Barrett Curteis
Lord John LennoxWhig
SutherlandSir Hugh Innes[mpnotes 25]

T

ConstituencyMPParty
Tain BurghsJames LochWhig
Tamworth
(two members)
Robert PeelTory
Lord Charles Townshend
Taunton
(two members)
Henry LabouchereWhig
Edward Thomas BainbridgeWhig
Tavistock
(two members)
Lord RussellWhig
Lord John Russell[mpnotes 26]Whig
Tewkesbury
(two members)
John Edmund DowdeswellTory
John MartinWhig
Thetford
(two members)
Lord James FitzRoyWhig
Hon. Francis BaringTory
Thirsk
(two members)
Robert FranklandWhig
Robert Greenhill-RussellWhig
Tipperary
(two members)
John Hely Hutchinson
Thomas Wyse
Tiverton
(two members)
Spencer PercevalTory
Hon. Granville RyderTory
Totnes
(two members)
Charles Barry Baldwin
Thomas Courtenay
TraleeWalker FerrandTory
Tregony
(two members)
Lt-Col. Charles ArbuthnotTory
James MackillopTory
Truro
(two members)
Viscount EncombeTory
Nathaniel William PeachTory
Tyrone
(two members)
Hon. Henry Lowry-CorryTory
Sir Hugh Stewart, BtTory

W

ConstituencyMPParty
Wallingford
(two members)
Thomas LeighWhig
Robert KnightWhig
Wareham
(two members)
Granby Hales CalcraftWhig
Charles WoodWhig
Warwick
(two members)
John Tomes
Edward Bolton KingWhig
Warwickshire
(two members)
Sir Grey SkipwithWhig
Francis LawleyWhig
Waterford CitySir John Newport, Bt.Whig
County Waterford
(two members)
Sir Richard Musgrave, Bt
Robert Power
Wells
(two members)
John Edwards-VaughanTory
John Lee LeeWhig
Wendover
(two members)
Samuel SmithTory
Abel SmithTory
Wenlock
(two members)
Hon. George Weld-ForesterTory
Paul Beilby ThompsonWhig
Westbury
(two members)
Sir Ralph Franco later Lopes, BtWhig
Henry Hanmer[mpnotes 27]Whig
Westmeath
(two members)
Gustavus RochfortTory
Sir Montagu Lowther Chapman, BtWhig
West Looe
(two members)
Sir Anthony BullerWhig
Sir Charles HulseTory
Westminster
(two members)
Sir Francis Burdett, BtWhig
Sir John Cam Hobhouse, BtWhig
Westmorland
(two members)
Henry Cecil LowtherTory
Alexander NowellWhig
WexfordCharles Arthur WalkerWhig
County Wexford
(two members)
Arthur Chichester
Henry Lambert
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis
(four members)
Colonel John GordonTory
Thomas Fowell BuxtonWhig
Richard WeylandWhig
Masterton UreTory
Whitchurch
(two members)
Horatio George Powys TownshendTory
Sir Samuel Scott, BtTory
Wicklow
(two members)
Sir Ralph Howard, BtWhig
James GrattanWhig
Wigan
(two members)
James Alexander HodsonTory
Ralph ThicknesseWhig
Wigtown BurghsEdward StewartTory
WigtownshireSir Andrew Agnew, BtWhig
Wilton
(two members)
James Dawkins
John Hungerford PenruddockeTory
Wiltshire
(two members)
John Benett
Sir John Dugdale Astley, Bt
Winchelsea
(two members)
John WilliamsWhig
Stephen Lushington[mpnotes 28]Whig
Winchester
(two members)
James Buller EastTory
Paulet St John-Mildmay
Windsor
(two members)
Rt Hon. Edward StanleyWhig
John Ramsbottom, juniorWhig
Woodstock
(two members)
Viscount StormontTory
Lord Charles Spencer-ChurchillTory
Wootton Bassett
(two members)
Viscount MahonTory
Viscount PorchesterTory
Worcester
(two members)
Thomas Henry Hastings DaviesWhig
George Richard RobinsonWhig
Worcestershire
(two members)
Thomas FoleyWhig
Frederick SpencerWhig
Wycombe
(two members)
Sir Thomas Baring, Bt
Hon. Robert SmithWhig

Y

ConstituencyMPParty
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight)
(two members)
Sir Henry WilloughbyWhig
Charles Compton CavendishWhig
Yarmouth (Norfolk)See Great Yarmouth
York
(two members)
Hon. Thomas DundasWhig
Samuel Adlam BayntunTory
Yorkshire
(four members)
Viscount MorpethWhig
George StricklandWhig
John Charles RamsdenWhig
Sir John Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, BtWhig
YoughalHon. George PonsonbyWhig
8th Parliament (1826)
9th Parliament (1830)
10th Parliament (1831)
11th Parliament (1832)
12th Parliament (1835)