List of MPs elected in the 1852 United Kingdom general election


This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the 1852 United Kingdom general election, arranged by constituency. New MPs elected since the general election and changes in party allegiance are noted at the bottom of the page.

Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P Q R S T W Y Changes

A

ConstituencyMPParty
AberdeenGeorge ThompsonLiberal
AberdeenshireHon. William GordonConservative
AbingdonJames CaulfeildLiberal
Andover
(two members)
Henry Beaumont ColesConservative
William CubittConservative
AngleseySir Richard Williams-Bulkeley, BtLiberal
Antrim
(two members)
Edward William PakenhamConservative
George MacartneyConservative
ArgyllshireSir Archibald Campbell, BtConservative
ArmaghRoss Stephenson MooreConservative
County Armagh
(two members)
Sir William Verner, BtConservative
James CaulfeildLiberal
ArundelEdward Fitzalan-HowardLiberal
AshburtonGeorge MoffattLiberal
Ashton-under-LyneCharles HindleyLiberal
AthloneWilliam KeoghIrish
Aylesbury
(two members)
Sir Richard BethellLiberal
Austen Henry LayardLiberal
AyrEdward CraufurdLiberal
AyrshireJames Hunter BlairConservative

B

ConstituencyMPParty
BanburyHenry William TancredLiberal
BandonFrancis BernardConservative
BanffshireJames DuffLiberal
Barnstaple
(two members)
Richard BremridgeConservative
Sir William Fraser, BtConservative
Bath
(two members)
George Treweeke ScobellLiberal
Thomas PhinnLiberal
BeaumarisLord George PagetLiberal
Bedford
(two members)
Henry StuartConservative
Samuel WhitbreadLiberal
Bedfordshire
(two members)
Francis RussellLiberal
Richard GilpinConservative
Belfast
(two members)
Richard DavisonConservative
Hugh CairnsConservative
Berkshire
(Three members)
Robert PalmerConservative
William BarringtonConservative
George Henry VansittartConservative
BerwickshireHon. Francis ScottConservative
Berwick-upon-Tweed
(two members)
Matthew ForsterLiberal
John StapletonLiberal
Beverley
(two members)
Hon. Francis Charles LawleyLiberal
William WellsLiberal
BewdleySir Thomas Winnington, BtWhig
Birmingham
(two members)
George MuntzLiberal
William ScholefieldLiberal
Blackburn
(two members)
James PilkingtonLiberal
William EcclesLiberal
Bodmin
(two members)
William MichellWhig
Charles Graves-SawleWhig
Bolton
(two members)
Thomas BarnesWhig
Joseph CrookRadical
Boston
(two members)
Benjamin Bond CabbellConservative
Gilbert HeathcoteWhig
Bradford
(two members)
Robert MilliganLiberal
Henry Wickham WickhamPeelite
BreconCharles Rodney MorganConservative
BreconshireSir Joseph Bailey, BtConservative
Bridgnorth
(two members)
Sir Robert Pigot, BtConservative
Henry WhitmoreConservative
Bridgwater
(two members)
Charles Kemeys-TynteLiberal
Brent Spencer FollettConservative
Bridport
(two members)
Thomas Alexander MitchellLiberal
John Patrick MurroughWhig
Brighton
(two members)
Sir George Brooke-Pechell, BtLiberal
Lord Alfred HerveyConservative
Bristol
(two members)
Henry FitzHardinge BerkeleyLiberal
Henry Gore-LangtonLiberal
Buckingham
(two members)
John HallConservative
The Marquess of ChandosConservative
Buckinghamshire
(Three members)
Caledon Du PréConservative
Hon. Charles CavendishWhig
Benjamin DisraeliConservative
BuryFrederick PeelLiberal
Bury St Edmunds
(two members)
Earl JermynConservative
John StuartConservative
ButeshireHon. James Stuart-WortleyPeelite

C

ConstituencyMPParty
CaernarvonWilliam Bulkeley HughesConservative
CaernarvonshireEdward Douglas-PennantConservative
CaithnessGeorge TraillLiberal
CalneThe Earl of ShelburneWhig
Cambridge
(two members)
Kenneth MacaulayConservative
John Harvey AstellConservative
Cambridge University
(two members)
Henry GoulburnPeelite
Loftus WigramConservative
Cambridgeshire
(Three members)
Hon. Eliot YorkeConservative
Lord George MannersConservative
Edward BallConservative
Canterbury
(two members)
Henry Plumptre GippsConservative
Henry Butler-JohnstoneConservative
CardiffWalter CoffinLiberal
CardiganPryse LovedenLiberal
CardiganshireWilliam Edward PowellConservative
Carlisle
(two members)
Sir James Graham, BtPeelite
Joseph FergusonWhig
CarlowJohn SadleirIrish
County Carlow
(two members)
Henry BruenConservative
John BallIrish
CarmarthenDavid MorrisReformer
Carmarthenshire
(two members)
David DaviesConservative
David JonesConservative
CarrickfergusWellington Stapleton-CottonConservative
CashelSir Timothy O'Brien, BtIrish
Cavan
(two members)
Sir John Young, BtPeelite
James Pierce MaxwellConservative
ChathamSir Frederick SmithConservative
CheltenhamHon. Craven BerkeleyLiberal
Cheshire North
(two members)
William EgertonConservative
George LeghConservative
Cheshire South
(two members)
Sir Philip Grey Egerton, BtConservative
John TollemacheConservative
Chester
(two members)
Hugh GrosvenorWhig
William Owen StanleyWhig
Chichester
(two members)
John Abel SmithWhig
Lord Henry LennoxConservative
Chippenham
(two members)
Joseph NeeldConservative
Henry George BolderoConservative
ChristchurchJohn Edward WalcottConservative
Cirencester
(two members)
Joseph MullingsConservative
Hon. Ashley PonsonbyWhig
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shireJames JohnstoneLiberal
Clare
(two members)
Sir John Forster FitzgeraldLiberal
Cornelius O’BrienIrish
ClitheroeMathew WilsonLiberal
ClonmelHon. Cecil LawlessIrish
Cockermouth
(two members)
Henry Aglionby AglionbyWhig
Hon. Henry WyndhamConservative
Colchester
(two members)
John MannersConservative
William HawkinsConservative
ColeraineLord NaasConservative
Cork City
(two members)
Francis MurphyIrish
William Trant FaganIrish
County Cork
(two members)
Edmond RocheLiberal
Vincent ScullyLiberal
East Cornwall
(two members)
Thomas Agar-RobartesWhig
Nicholas KendallConservative
West Cornwall
(two members)
Edward Wynne-PendarvesLiberal
Sir Charles Lemon, BtWhig
Coventry
(two members)
Edward ElliceLiberal
Charles GeachWhig
Cricklade
(two members)
John NeeldConservative
Ambrose GoddardConservative
East Cumberland
(two members)
Hon. Charles HowardLiberal
William MarshallLiberal
West Cumberland
(two members)
Henry LowtherConservative
Samuel IrtonConservative

D

ConstituencyMPParty
DartmouthSir Thomas HerbertConservative
Denbigh BoroughsFrederick Richard WestPeelite
Denbighshire
(two members)
Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, BtConservative
Robert Myddleton-BiddulphLiberal
Derby
(two members)
Michael Thomas BassWhig
Thomas HorsfallConservative
Derbyshire North
(two members)
Lord George CavendishWhig
William EvansLiberal
Derbyshire South
(two members)
Charles Robert ColvilePeelite
William MundyConservative
Devizes
(two members)
George HeneageConservative
John Neilson GladstoneConservative
Devonport
(two members)
Henry TufnellLiberal
Sir George BerkeleyConservative
North Devon
(two members)
Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, BtConservative
Lewis William BuckConservative
South Devon
(two members)
Sir John Yarde-Buller, BtConservative
Sir Ralph Lopes, BtConservative
Donegal
(two members)
Sir Edmund Hayes, BtConservative
Thomas ConollyConservative
Dorchester
(two members)
Henry SturtConservative
Richard Brinsley SheridanLiberal
Dorset
(Three members)
George BankesConservative
Henry SeymerConservative
John FloyerConservative
Dover
(two members)
Edward Royd RiceLiberal
Viscount ChelseaConservative
Down
(two members)
Lord Edwin HillConservative
David KerConservative
DownpatrickHon. Charles HardingeConservative
DroghedaJames McCannIrish
DroitwichSir John Pakington, BtConservative
Dublin
(two members)
Edward GroganConservative
John VanceConservative
County Dublin
(two members)
James Hans HamiltonConservative
Thomas Edward TaylorConservative
Dublin University
(two members)
George Alexander HamiltonConservative
Joseph NapierConservative
DudleyJohn BenbowConservative
DumfriesWilliam EwartLiberal
DumfriesshireViscount DrumlanrigConservative
DunbartonshireAlexander SmollettConservative
DundalkGeorge BowyerIrish
DundeeGeorge DuncanLiberal
DungannonWilliam KnoxConservative
DungarvanJohn MaguireIrish
Durham City
(two members)
Thomas GrangerWhig
Sir William AthertonLiberal
North Durham
(two members)
Robert Duncombe ShaftoLiberal
Viscount SeahamConservative
South Durham
(two members)
Harry VaneWhig
James FarrerConservative

E

ConstituencyMPParty
East Retford
(two members)
The Viscount GalwayConservative
Hon. William DuncombeConservative
Edinburgh
(two members)
Charles CowanLiberal
Thomas Babington MacaulayLiberal
ElginGeorge Skene DuffLiberal
Elginshire and NairnshireCharles Cumming-BruceConservative
EnnisJohn FitzGeraldIrish
EnniskillenJames WhitesideConservative
Essex North
(two members)
Sir John Tyrell, BtConservative
William BeresfordConservative
Essex South
(two members)
Thomas William BramstonConservative
Sir William Bowyer-Smith, BtConservative
Evesham
(two members)
Sir Henry Willoughby, BtConservative
Grenville BerkeleyLiberal
Exeter
(two members)
Edward DivettLiberal
Sir John Duckworth, BtConservative
EyeEdward KerrisonConservative

F

ConstituencyMPParty
Falkirk BurghsJames BairdConservative
Fermanagh
(two members)
Mervyn Edward ArchdaleConservative
Sir Arthur Brooke, BtConservative
FifeJohn FergusReformer
Finsbury
(two members)
Thomas Slingsby DuncombeLiberal
Thomas ChallisLiberal
FlintSir John Hanmer, BtLiberal
FlintshireHon. Edward Lloyd-MostynLiberal
ForfarshireHon. Lauderdale MauleLiberal
FromeHon. Robert Edward BoyleLiberal

G

ConstituencyMPParty
Galway Borough
(two members)
Martin BlakeIrish
Anthony O'FlahertyIrish
County Galway
(two members)
Thomas BurkeIrish Whig
Thomas BellewIrish
GatesheadSir William HuttLiberal
Glamorganshire
(two members)
Christopher Rice Mansel TalbotLiberal
Sir George TylerConservative
Glasgow
(two members)
John McGregorLiberal
Alexander HastieLiberal
Gloucester
(two members)
Maurice BerkeleyLiberal
William Philip PriceLiberal
Gloucestershire East
(two members)
Sir Christopher William CodringtonConservative
The Marquess of WorcesterConservative
Gloucestershire West
(two members)
Robert HaleConservative
Robert KingscoteLiberal
Grantham
(two members)
Glynne Earle-WelbyConservative
Lord Montagu GrahamConservative
Great GrimsbyViscount GlerawlyConservative
Great Marlow
(two members)
Thomas Peers WilliamsConservative
Brownlow William KnoxConservative
Great Yarmouth
(two members)
Charles RumboldWhig
Sir Edmund Lacon, BtConservative
GreenockAlexander Murray DunlopLiberal
Greenwich
(two members)
Peter RoltConservative
Montague ChambersLiberal
Guildford
(two members)
Ross Donnelly ManglesLiberal
James BellLiberal

H

ConstituencyMPParty
HaddingtonSir Henry Ferguson-Davie, BtLiberal
HaddingtonshireLord ElchoPeelite
Halifax
(two members)
Sir Charles Wood, BtLiberal
Francis CrossleyLiberal
Hampshire North
(two members)
Charles Shaw-LefevreLiberal, Speaker
Melville PortalPeelite
Hampshire South
(two members)
Henry Combe ComptonConservative
Lord William CholmondeleyConservative
Harwich
(two members)
George SandfordConservative
David WaddingtonConservative
Hastings
(two members)
Musgrave BriscoConservative
Patrick Francis RobertsonConservative
HaverfordwestJohn Henry ScourfieldPeelite
HelstonSir Richard Vyvyan, BtConservative
Hereford
(two members)
Sir Robert Price, BtWhig
Henry Morgan-CliffordLiberal
Herefordshire
(Three members)
Thomas Booker-BlakemoreConservative
James KingConservative
Hon. Charles Bateman-HanburyConservative
Hertford
(two members)
Hon. William Cowper-TempleWhig
Thomas ChambersLiberal
Hertfordshire
(Three members)
Thomas Plumer HalseyConservative
Sir Henry Meux, BtConservative
Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton, BtConservative
Honiton
(two members)
Joseph LockeLiberal
Sir James Hogg, BtPeelite
HorshamWilliam Vesey-FitzGeraldConservative
HuddersfieldWilliam Crompton-StansfieldReformer
Huntingdon
(two members)
Jonathan PeelConservative
Thomas BaringConservative
Huntingdonshire
(two members)
Edward FellowesConservative
Viscount MandevilleConservative
HytheEdward BrockmanLiberal

I

ConstituencyMPParty
Inverness BurghsAlexander MathesonLiberal
Inverness-shireHenry BaillieConservative
Ipswich
(two members)
John CobboldConservative
Hugh AdairLiberal
Isle of WightFrancis Venables-Vernon-HarcourtConservative

K

ConstituencyMPParty
KendalGeorge GlynLiberal
Kent East
(two members)
William DeedesConservative
Sir Edward Dering, BtLiberal
Kent West
(two members)
Sir Edmund Filmer, BtConservative
William Masters SmithConservative
Kerry
(two members)
Henry Arthur HerbertConservative
Valentine BrowneWhig
KidderminsterRobert LoweLiberal
Kildare
(two members)
William CoganLiberal
David O'Connor HenchyLiberal
Kilkenny CityMichael SullivanRepealer
County Kilkenny
(two members)
John GreeneRepealer
William SheeLiberal
KilmarnockHon. Edward Pleydell-BouverieLiberal
KincardineshireHon. Hugh ArbuthnottConservative
King's County
(two members)
Patrick O'BrienLiberal
Loftus Henry BlandLiberal
King's Lynn
(two members)
Viscount JocelynConservative
Edward StanleyConservative
Kingston upon Hull
(two members)
James ClayReformer
Viscount GoderichLiberal
KinsaleJohn HeardWhig
Kirkcaldy District of BurghsRobert Munro-FergusonWhig
KirkcudbrightJohn MackieLiberal
Knaresborough
(two members)
Joshua WestheadLiberal
John DentLiberal

L

ConstituencyMPParty
Lambeth
(two members)
William WilliamsRadical
William Arthur WilkinsonLiberal
LanarkshireWilliam LockhartConservative
Lancashire North
(two members)
John Wilson-PattenConservative
James HeywoodLiberal
Lancashire South
(two members)
William BrownLiberal
John CheethamLiberal
Lancaster
(two members)
Robert ArmstrongReformer
Samuel GregsonLiberal
LauncestonHon. Josceline PercyConservative
Leeds
(two members)
Matthew Talbot BainesLiberal
Sir George GoodmanLiberal
Leicester
(two members)
Sir Joshua WalmsleyLiberal
Richard GardnerRadical
Leicestershire North
(two members)
Edward FarnhamConservative
The Marquess of GranbyConservative
Leicestershire South
(two members)
Sir Henry Halford, BtConservative
Charles PackeConservative
Leith BurghsJames MoncreiffWhig
Leitrim
(two members)
Hugh Lyons-MontgomeryConservative
John BradyLiberal
Leominster
(two members)
George ArkwrightConservative
John George PhillimoreLiberal
Lewes
(two members)
Hon. Henry FitzRoyPeelite
Hon. Henry BrandLiberal
Lichfield
(two members)
Lord Alfred PagetLiberal
Thomas AnsonLiberal
Limerick City
(two members)
Robert PotterLiberal
Francis William RussellIrish
County Limerick
(two members)
William MonsellLiberal
Wyndham GooldLiberal
Lincoln
(two members)
Colonel SibthorpConservative
George HeneageConservative
Lincolnshire North
(two members)
Robert ChristopherConservative
James StanhopeConservative
Lincolnshire South
(two members)
Sir John Trollope, BtConservative
Lord BurghleyConservative
LinlithgowshireGeorge DundasConservative
LisburnJames Emerson TennentConservative
LiskeardRichard CrowderLiberal
Liverpool
(two members)
Charles TurnerConservative
William Forbes MackenzieConservative
The City of London
(Four members)
John MastermanConservative
Lord John RussellLiberal
Lionel de RothschildLiberal[1]
Sir James Duke, BtWhig
LondonderrySir Robert Ferguson, BtWhig
County Londonderry
(two members)
Theobald JonesConservative
Thomas BatesonConservative
County Longford
(two members)
Richard FoxLiberal
Fulke Greville-NugentLiberal
County Louth
(two members)
Chichester FortescueLiberal
Tristram KennedyLiberal
Ludlow
(two members)
Hon. Robert Windsor-CliveConservative
William PowlettConservative
Lyme RegisWilliam PinneyLiberal
Lymington
(two members)
Edward John HutchinsLiberal
Sir John Rivett-CarnacConservative

M

ConstituencyMPParty
Macclesfield
(two members)
John BrocklehurstReformer
Edward EgertonPeelite
Maidstone
(two members)
George DoddConservative
James WhatmanLiberal
Maldon
(two members)
Charles du CaneConservative
Taverner John MillerConservative
MallowSir Charles Denham Jephson-Norreys, BtWhig
MalmesburyThomas LuceLiberal
Malton
(two members)
Sir Evelyn DenisonReformer
Hon. Charles Wentworth-FitzWilliamLiberal
Manchester
(two members)
Thomas Milner GibsonLiberal
John BrightRadical
Marlborough
(two members)
Ernest Brudenell-BruceConservative
Henry Bingham BaringConservative
Marylebone
(two members)
Sir Benjamin Hall, BtLiberal
Lord Dudley StuartLiberal
Mayo
(two members)
George Henry MooreLiberal
George HigginsLiberal
Meath
(two members)
Matthew CorballyLiberal
Frederick LucasLiberal
MerionethWilliam WynneConservative
Merthyr TydvilHenry BruceLiberal
Middlesex
(two members)
Robert GrosvenorWhig
Ralph Bernal OsborneLiberal
MidhurstSpencer Horatio WalpoleConservative
MidlothianSir John HopeConservative
Monaghan
(two members)
Charles Powell LeslieConservative
Sir George Forster, BtConservative
MonmouthCrawshay BaileyConservative
Monmouthshire
(two members)
Octavius MorganConservative
Edward Arthur SomersetConservative
MontgomeryDavid PughConservative
MontgomeryshireHerbert Williams-WynnConservative
MontroseJoseph HumeRadical
MorpethHon. Edward HowardWhig

N

ConstituencyMPParty
Newark
(two members)
John Manners-SuttonConservative
Granville Harcourt-VernonPeelite
Newcastle-under-Lyme
(two members)
Samuel ChristyConservative
William JacksonLiberal
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
(two members)
Thomas Emerson HeadlamLiberal
John BlackettLiberal
Newport
(two members)
William BiggsRadical
William Nathaniel MasseyLiberal
New RossCharles Gavan DuffyLiberal
NewryWilliam KirkLiberal
New Shoreham
(two members)
Sir Charles Burrell, BtConservative
Lord Alexander Gordon-LennoxConservative
Norfolk East
(two members)
Edmond WodehouseConservative
Henry Negus BurroughesConservative
Norfolk West
(two members)
William BaggeConservative
George BentinckConservative
NorthallertonWilliam Battie-WrightsonWhig
Northampton
(two members)
Robert VernonLiberal
Raikes CurrieLiberal
North Northamptonshire
(two members)
Thomas MaunsellConservative
Augustus StaffordConservative
South Northamptonshire
(two members)
Richard VyseConservative
Rainald KnightleyConservative
Northumberland North
(two members)
Lord OssulstonConservative
Lord LovaineConservative
Northumberland South
(two members)
Wentworth BeaumontLiberal
Lord EslingtonPeelite
Norwich
(two members)
Morton PetoLiberal
Edward WarnerReformer
Nottingham
(two members)
John WalterLiberal
Edward StruttLiberal
Nottinghamshire North
(two members)
Lord Henry BentinckConservative
Lord Robert ClintonLiberal
Nottinghamshire South
(two members)
William Hodgson BarrowConservative
Viscount NewarkConservative

O

ConstituencyMPParty
Oldham
(two members)
John DuncuftConservative
John Morgan CobbettLiberal
Orkney and ShetlandFrederick DundasLiberal
Oxford
(two members)
James Haughton LangstonLiberal
Sir William WoodLiberal
Oxfordshire
(Three members)
George HarcourtConservative
J. W. HenleyConservative
John NorthConservative
Oxford University
(two members)
Sir Robert Inglis, BtConservative
William Ewart GladstonePeelite

P

ConstituencyMPParty
PaisleyArchibald HastieReformer
PeeblesshireSir Graham Graham-Montgomery, BtConservative
PembrokeSir John Owen, BtConservative
PembrokeshireViscount EmlynConservative
Penryn and Falmouth
(two members)
Howel GwynConservative
James William FreshfieldPeelite
PerthHon. Arthur KinnairdLiberal
PerthshireSir William Stirling-Maxwell, BtConservative
Peterborough
(two members)
Hon. George Wentworth-FitzWilliamLiberal
Richard WatsonLiberal
PetersfieldSir William Joliffe, BtConservative
Plymouth
(two members)
Robert CollierLiberal
Charles MareConservative
Pontefract
(two members)
Richard Monckton MilnesConservative
Benjamin OliveiraLiberal
Poole
(two members)
Henry Danby SeymourLiberal
George FranklynConservative
PortarlingtonFrancis Plunkett DunneConservative
Portsmouth
(two members)
Sir Francis Baring, BtLiberal
Charles MonckLiberal
Preston
(two members)
Sir George Strickland, BtReformer
Robert Townley ParkerConservative

Q

ConstituencyMPParty
Queen's County
(two members)
Michael DunneLiberal
Sir Charles Coote, BtConservative

R

ConstituencyMPParty
RadnorSir Thomas Frankland Lewis, BtLiberal
RadnorshireSir John Walsh, BtConservative
Reading
(two members)
Francis PiggottLiberal
Sir Henry Singer KeatingLiberal
ReigateThomas Somers-CocksConservative
RenfrewshireWilliam MureConservative
Richmond
(two members)
Henry RichLiberal
Marmaduke WyvillLiberal
Ripon
(two members)
Hon. Edwin LascellesConservative
William BeckettConservative
RochdaleEdward MiallRadical
Rochester
(two members)
Hon. Francis Child VilliersConservative
Sir Thomas Herbert MaddockConservative
Roscommon
(two members)
Fitzstephen FrenchWhig
Oliver GraceWhig
Ross and CromartySir James Matheson, BtLiberal
RoxburghshireHon. John ElliotLiberal
Rutland
(two members)
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, BtReformer
Hon. Gerard NoelConservative
RyeWilliam Alexander MackinnonLiberal

S

ConstituencyMPParty
St AndrewsEdward ElliceLiberal
St IvesRobert LaffanPeelite
SalfordJoseph BrothertonLiberal
Salisbury
(two members)
William ChaplinLiberal
Charles Baring WallLiberal
Sandwich
(two members)
Lord Charles ClintonConservative
James MacgregorConservative
Scarborough
(two members)
Sir John Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, BtConservative[2]
The Earl of MulgraveWhig
SelkirkshireAllan Eliott-LockhartConservative
ShaftesburyHon. Henry PortmanLiberal
Sheffield
(two members)
John Arthur RoebuckRadical
George HadfieldLiberal/Radical
Shrewsbury
(two members)
Edward Holmes BaldockConservative
George TomlineLiberal
Shropshire North
(two members)
William Ormsby-GoreConservative
John DodConservative
Shropshire South
(two members)
Hon. Robert CliveConservative
Viscount NewportConservative
SligoCharles TowneleyLiberal
County Sligo
(two members)
Sir Robert Gore-Booth, BtConservative
Richard SwiftLiberal
Somerset East
(two members)
William MilesConservative
William KnatchbullConservative
Somerset West
(two members)
Charles MoodyConservative
William Gore-LangtonConservative
Southampton
(two members)
Sir Alexander Cockburn, BtLiberal
Brodie McGhie WillcoxLiberal
South ShieldsRobert InghamWhig
Southwark
(two members)
Sir William Molesworth, BtRadical
Apsley PellattLiberal
Stafford
(two members)
John WiseWhig
Arthur OtwayLiberal
Staffordshire North
(two members)
Charles AdderleyConservative
Smith ChildConservative
Staffordshire South
(two members)
Hon. George AnsonLiberal
Viscount LewishamConservative
Stamford
(two members)
John Charles HerriesConservative
Sir Frederic ThesigerConservative
StirlingSir James AndersonLiberal
StirlingshireWilliam ForbesConservative
Stockport
(two members)
James KershawLiberal
John Benjamin SmithRadical
Stoke-upon-Trent
(two members)
John Lewis RicardoLiberal
Hon. Frederick Leveson-GowerLiberal
Stroud
(two members)
George Poulett ScropeLiberal
Lord MoretonLiberal
Suffolk East
(two members)
Sir Edward Gooch, BtConservative
Sir Fitzroy KellyConservative
Suffolk West
(two members)
Harry Spencer WaddingtonConservative
Philip BennettConservative
Sunderland
(two members)
George HudsonConservative
William Digby SeymourLiberal
Surrey East
(two members)
Hon. Peter KingLiberal
Thomas AlcockReformer
Surrey West
(two members)
Henry DrummondConservative
William John EvelynConservative
Sussex East
(two members)
Augustus FullerConservative
Charles FrewenConservative
Sussex West
(two members)
The Earl of MarchConservative
Richard PrimeConservative
SutherlandThe Marquess of StaffordLiberal
Swansea DistrictJohn Henry VivianLiberal

T

ConstituencyMPParty
Tamworth
(two members)
John TownshendLiberal
Sir Robert Peel, BtPeelite
Taunton
(two members)
Henry LabouchereLiberal
Arthur MillsConservative
Tavistock
(two members)
Samuel CarterRadical
Hon. George ByngLiberal
Tewkesbury
(two members)
John MartinLiberal
Humphrey BrownLiberal
Thetford
(two members)
The Earl of EustonLiberal
Hon. Francis BaringConservative
ThirskSir William Payne-Gallwey, BtConservative
Tipperary
(two members)
Francis ScullyRepealer
James SadleirLiberal
Tiverton
(two members)
John HeathcoatWhig
The Viscount PalmerstonLiberal
Totnes
(two members)
Edward SeymourLiberal
Thomas MillsLiberal
Tower Hamlets
(two members)
Sir William Clay, BtLiberal
Charles Salisbury ButlerLiberal
TraleeMaurice O'ConnellIrish
Truro
(two members)
John VivianConservative
Henry VivianLiberal
Tynemouth and North ShieldsHugh TaylorConservative
Tyrone
(two members)
Hon. Henry Lowry-CorryConservative
Lord Claud HamiltonConservative

W

ConstituencyMPParty
WakefieldGeorge SandarsConservative
WallingfordRichard MalinsConservative
WalsallCharles ForsterLiberal
WarehamJohn Erle-DraxConservative
WarringtonGilbert GreenallConservative
Warwick
(two members)
George ReptonConservative
Edward GreavesConservative
Warwickshire North
(two members)
Charles Newdigate NewdegateConservative
Richard SpoonerConservative
Warwickshire South
(two members)
Lord BrookeConservative
Lord GuernseyConservative
Waterford City
(two members)
Thomas MeagerLiberal
Robert KeatingRepealer
County Waterford
(two members)
Nicholas Mahon PowerLiberal
Sir John Esmonde, BtLiberal
Wells
(two members)
William HayterWhig
Robert TudwayConservative
Wenlock
(two members)
Hon. George Weld-ForesterConservative
James Milnes GaskellConservative
WestburyJames WilsonLiberal
Westmeath
(two members)
William MaganLiberal
William Pollard-UrquhartLiberal
Westminster
(two members)
Sir De Lacy EvansRadical
Sir John Shelley, BtLiberal
Westmorland
(two members)
Hon. Henry LowtherConservative
William ThompsonConservative
WexfordJohn DevereuxLiberal
County Wexford
(two members)
Patrick McMahonLiberal
John GeorgeConservative
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis
(two members)
William FreestunLiberal
George ButtConservative
WhitbyRobert StephensonConservative
WhitehavenRobert HildyardConservative
Wick DistrictSamuel LaingLiberal
Wicklow
(two members)
Viscount MiltonWhig
William Wentworth FitzWilliam DickConservative
Wigan
(two members)
Hon. James LindsayConservative
Ralph ThicknesseLiberal
Wigtown BurghsSir John McTaggart, BtLiberal
WigtownshireJohn DalrympleWhig
WiltonCharles A'CourtLiberal
Wiltshire North
(two members)
Walter LongConservative
T. H. S. Sotheron-EstcourtConservative
Wiltshire South
(two members)
Sidney HerbertPeelite
William WyndhamWhig
Winchester
(two members)
Sir James Buller East, BtPeelite
John Bonham-CarterLiberal
Windsor
(two members)
Charles GrenfellWhig
Lord Charles WellesleyConservative
Wolverhampton
(two members)
Hon. Charles Pelham VilliersRadical
Thomas ThornelyReformer
WoodstockThe Marquess of BlandfordConservative
Worcester
(two members)
Osman RicardoLiberal
William LaslettLiberal
Worcestershire East
(two members)
George RushoutConservative
John Hodgetts-FoleyLiberal
Worcestershire West
(two members)
Hon. Henry LygonConservative
Frederick KnightConservative
Wycombe
(two members)
Sir George Dashwood, BtLiberal
Martin Tucker SmithLiberal

Y

ConstituencyMPParty
York
(two members)
John George SmythConservative
William MilnerWhig
East Riding of Yorkshire
(two members)
Beaumont HothamConservative
Arthur DuncombeConservative
North Riding of Yorkshire
(two members)
Edward Stillingfleet CayleyWhig
Hon. Octavius DuncombeConservative
West Riding of Yorkshire
(two members)
Richard CobdenRadical
Edmund BeckettConservative
YoughalIsaac ButtConservative

14th Parliament (1841)
15th Parliament (1847)
16th Parliament (1852)
17th Parliament (1857)
18th Parliament (1859)

Changes


1852

1853

  • 1 January 1853: John Sadleir (Independent Irish Party-Carlow) accepted office in the Aberdeen coalition and was defeated seeking re-election as a Liberal on 20 January 1853.
  • April 1853: William Keogh (Independent Irish Party-Athlone) accepted office in the Aberdeen coalition and was re-elected as a Liberal on 23 April 1853.

Incomplete

Notes


  1. As a Jew, he could not take his seat.
  2. Switched allegiance to the Liberals in 1857

References


See also