List of MPs elected in the 1857 United Kingdom general election


This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the 1857 United Kingdom general election, arranged by constituency.

Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P Q R S T W Y Changes

A

ConstituencyMPParty
AberdeenWilliam Henry SykesLiberal
AberdeenshireLord HaddoLiberal
AbingdonJohn Thomas NorrisLiberal
Andover
(two members)
William CubittConservative
Hon. Dudley FortescueLiberal
AngleseySir Richard Williams-Bulkeley, BtLiberal
Antrim
(two members)
George MacartneyConservative
Thomas PakenhamConservative
ArgyllshireAlexander Struthers FinlayLiberal
ArmaghStearne MillerConservative
County Armagh
(two members)
Sir William Verner, BtConservative
Maxwell CloseConservative
ArundelLord Edward Fitzalan-HowardLiberal
AshburtonGeorge MoffattLiberal
Ashton-under-LyneCharles HindleyLiberal
AthloneJohn EnnisIndependent Irish
Aylesbury
(two members)
Sir Richard BethellLiberal
Thomas BernardLiberal
AyrEdward CraufurdLiberal
AyrshireLord Patrick Crichton-StuartLiberal

B

ConstituencyMPParty
BanburyHenry William TancredLiberal
BandonWilliam Smyth BernardConservative
BanffshireJames DuffLiberal
Barnstaple
(two members)
Sir William Fraser, BtConservative
John LaurieConservative
Bath
(two members)
Sir William TiteLiberal
Sir Arthur Elton, BtLiberal
BeaumarisWilliam Owen StanleyLiberal
Bedford
(two members)
Samuel WhitbreadLiberal
Thomas BarnardLiberal
Bedfordshire
(two members)
Francis RussellLiberal
Richard GilpinConservative
Belfast
(two members)
Richard DavisonConservative
Hugh CairnsConservative
Berkshire
(Three members)
Robert PalmerConservative
George Henry VansittartConservative
Hon. Philip Pleydell-BouverieLiberal
BerwickshireHon. Francis ScottConservative
Berwick-upon-Tweed
(two members)
Dudley MarjoribanksLiberal
John StapletonLiberal
Beverley
(two members)
Hon. William DenisonLiberal
Edward Auchmuty GloverLiberal[1]
BewdleySir Thomas Winnington, BtLiberal
Birmingham
(two members)
George MuntzLiberal
William ScholefieldLiberal
BlackburnJames PilkingtonLiberal
William Henry HornbyConservative
Bodmin
(two members)
John VivianLiberal
James WyldLiberal
Bolton
(two members)
Joseph CrookLiberal
William GrayConservative
BostonHerbert IngramLiberal
William Henry AdamsConservative
Bradford
(two members)
Henry Wickham WickhamLiberal
Thomas Perronet ThompsonLiberal
BreconJohn Lloyd Vaughan WatkinsLiberal
BreconshireSir Joseph Bailey, BtConservative
Bridgnorth
(two members)
Henry WhitmoreConservative
John PritchardConservative
Bridgwater
(two members)
Charles Kemeys-TynteLiberal
Alexander William KinglakeLiberal
Bridport
(two members)
Thomas Alexander MitchellLiberal
Kirkman Daniel HodgsonLiberal
Brighton
(two members)
Sir George Brooke-Pechell, BtLiberal
William ConinghamLiberal
Bristol
(two members)
Henry FitzHardinge BerkeleyLiberal
Henry Gore-LangtonLiberal
Buckingham
(two members)
John HallConservative
Sir Harry Verney, BtLiberal
Buckinghamshire
(Three members)
Caledon Du PréConservative
Hon. Charles CavendishLiberal
Benjamin DisraeliConservative
BuryRobert Needham PhilipsLiberal
Bury St Edmunds
(two members)
Earl JermynConservative
Joseph HardcastleLiberal
ButeshireHon. James Stuart-WortleyLiberal

C

ConstituencyMPParty
CaernarvonWilliam Bulkeley HughesConservative
CaernarvonshireEdward Douglas-PennantConservative
CaithnessGeorge TraillLiberal
CalneSir William Williams, BtLiberal
Cambridge
(two members)
Kenneth MacaulayConservative
Andrew SteuartConservative
Cambridge University
(two members)
Loftus WigramConservative
Spencer Horatio WalpoleConservative
Cambridgeshire
(Three members)
Hon. Eliot YorkeConservative
Edward BallConservative
Henry John AdeaneLiberal
Canterbury
(two members)
Sir William Somerville, BtLiberal
Henry Butler-JohnstoneConservative
CardiffJames Crichton-StuartLiberal
CardiganEdward PryseLiberal
CardiganshireThe Earl of LisburneConservative
Carlisle
(two members)
Sir James Graham, BtLiberal
William Nicholson HodgsonConservative
CarlowJohn AlexanderConservative
County Carlow
(two members)
William McClintock-BunburyConservative
Henry BruenConservative
CarmarthenDavid MorrisLiberal
Carmarthenshire
(two members)
David Arthur Saunders DaviesConservative
David JonesConservative
CarrickfergusWilliam Cary DobbsConservative
CashelSir Timothy O'Brien, BtLiberal
Cavan
(two members)
Hon. James MaxwellConservative
Hon. Hugh AnnesleyConservative
ChathamSir Frederick SmithConservative
CheltenhamFrancis BerkeleyLiberal
Cheshire North
(two members)
William EgertonConservative
George Cornwall LeghConservative
Cheshire South
(two members)
Sir Philip Grey Egerton, BtConservative
John TollemacheConservative
Chester
(two members)
Earl GrosvenorLiberal
Enoch SalisburyLiberal
Chichester
(two members)
John Abel SmithLiberal
Lord Henry LennoxConservative
Chippenham
(two members)
Henry George BolderoConservative
Robert Parry NisbetConservative
ChristchurchJohn Edward WalcottConservative
Cirencester
(two members)
Joseph MullingsConservative
Allen BathurstConservative
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shireViscount MelgundLiberal
Clare
(two members)
Lord Francis ConynghamLiberal
Francis Macnamara CalcuttIndependent Irish
ClitheroeJohn Turner HopwoodLiberal
ClonmelJohn BagwellLiberal
Cockermouth
(two members)
John SteelLiberal
Lord NaasConservative
Colchester
(two members)
John Gurdon RebowLiberal
Taverner John MillerConservative
ColeraineJohn BoydConservative
Cork City
(two members)
William Trant FaganLiberal
Francis BeamishLiberal
County Cork
(two members)
Rickard DeasyLiberal
Alexander McCarthyLiberal
East Cornwall
(two members)
Thomas Agar-RobartesLiberal
Nicholas KendallConservative
West Cornwall
(two members)
Michael WilliamsLiberal
Richard DaveyLiberal
Coventry
(two members)
Edward ElliceLiberal
Sir Joseph PaxtonLiberal
Cricklade
(two members)
John NeeldConservative
Ambrose GoddardConservative
East Cumberland
(two members)
Hon. Charles HowardLiberal
William MarshallLiberal
West Cumberland
(two members)
Henry LowtherConservative
Sir Henry WyndhamConservative

D

ConstituencyMPParty
DartmouthJames CairdLiberal
Denbigh BoroughsTownshend MainwaringConservative
Denbighshire
(two members)
Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, BtConservative
Robert Myddleton-BiddulphLiberal
Derby
(two members)
Michael Thomas BassLiberal
Samuel BealeLiberal
Derbyshire North
(two members)
Lord George CavendishLiberal
William Pole ThornhillLiberal
Derbyshire South
(two members)
Charles Robert ColvileLiberal
Thomas EvansLiberal
Devizes
(two members)
Simon Watson TaylorLiberal
Christopher Darby GriffithConservative
Devonport
(two members)
Sir Thomas Erskine PerryLiberal
James WilsonLiberal
North Devon
(two members)
James Wentworth BullerLiberal
Hon. Charles Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-TrefusisConservative
South Devon
(two members)
Sir John Yarde-Buller, BtConservative
Sir Lawrence Palk, BtConservative
Donegal
(two members)
Sir Edmund Hayes, BtConservative
Thomas ConollyConservative
Dorchester
(two members)
Richard Brinsley SheridanLiberal
Charles SturtConservative
Dorset
(Three members)
Henry Ker SeymerConservative
Henry SturtConservative
Hon. Henry PortmanLiberal
Dover
(two members)
Ralph Bernal OsborneLiberal
Sir William Russell, BtLiberal
Down
(two members)
Lord Edwin HillConservative
William Brownlow FordeConservative
DownpatrickRichard KerConservative
DroghedaJames McCannLiberal
DroitwichSir John Pakington, BtConservative
Dublin
(two members)
Edward GroganConservative
John VanceConservative
County Dublin
(two members)
James Hans HamiltonConservative
Thomas Edward TaylorConservative
Dublin University
(two members)
George Alexander HamiltonConservative
Joseph NapierConservative
DudleyHenry Brinsley SheridanLiberal
DumfriesWilliam EwartLiberal
DumfriesshireJohn Hope-JohnstoneConservative
DunbartonshireAlexander SmollettConservative
DundalkGeorge BowyerLiberal
DundeeSir John Ogilvy, BtLiberal
DungannonWilliam KnoxConservative
DungarvanJohn MaguireIndependent Irish
Durham City
(two members)
Sir William AthertonLiberal
John MowbrayConservative
North Durham
(two members)
Robert Duncombe ShaftoLiberal
Lord Adolphus Vane-TempestConservative
South Durham
(two members)
Lord Harry VaneLiberal
Henry PeaseLiberal

E

ConstituencyMPParty
East Retford
(two members)
The Viscount GalwayConservative
Francis FoljambeLiberal
Edinburgh
(two members)
Charles CowanLiberal
Adam BlackLiberal
ElginGeorge Skene DuffLiberal
Elginshire and NairnshireCharles Cumming-BruceConservative
EnnisJohn FitzGeraldLiberal
EnniskillenJames WhitesideConservative
Essex North
(two members)
William BeresfordConservative
Charles du CaneConservative
Essex South
(two members)
Thomas William BramstonConservative
Richard Wingfield-BakerLiberal
Evesham
(two members)
Sir Henry Willoughby, BtConservative
Edward HollandLiberal
Exeter
(two members)
Edward DivettLiberal
Richard Sommers GardConservative
EyeSir Edward Kerrison, BtConservative

F

ConstituencyMPParty
Falkirk BurghsJames MerryLiberal[2]
Fermanagh
(two members)
Mervyn Edward ArchdallConservative
Henry ColeConservative
FifeJohn FergusLiberal
Finsbury
(two members)
Thomas Slingsby DuncombeLiberal
William CoxLiberal
FlintSir John Hanmer, BtLiberal
FlintshireThomas Lloyd-MostynLiberal
ForfarshireViscount DuncanLiberal
FromeDonald NicollLiberal

G

ConstituencyMPParty
Galway Borough
(two members)
Anthony O'FlahertyLiberal[3]
Lord DunkellinLiberal
County Galway
(two members)
Sir Thomas Burke, 3rd BtLiberal
William Henry GregoryLiberal
GatesheadSir William HuttLiberal
Glamorganshire
(two members)
Christopher Rice Mansel TalbotLiberal
Henry VivianLiberal
Glasgow
(two members)
Walter BuchananLiberal
Robert DalglishLiberal
Gloucester
(two members)
William Philip PriceLiberal
Robert CardenConservative
Gloucestershire East
(two members)
Sir Christopher William CodringtonConservative
Robert Stayner HolfordConservative
Gloucestershire West
(two members)
Robert KingscoteLiberal
Sir John RoltConservative
Grantham
(two members)
William Welby-GregoryConservative
Hon. Frederick TollemacheLiberal
Great GrimsbyViscount WorsleyLiberal
Great MarlowThomas Peers WilliamsConservative
Brownlow William KnoxConservative
GreenockAlexander Murray DunlopLiberal
Greenwich
(two members)
Sir William John CodringtonLiberal
John TownsendLiberal
Guildford
(two members)
Ross Donnelly ManglesLiberal
William BovillConservative

H

ConstituencyMPParty
HaddingtonSir Henry Ferguson-Davie, BtLiberal
HaddingtonshireLord ElchoConservative
Halifax
(two members)
Sir Charles Wood, BtLiberal
Francis CrossleyLiberal
Hampshire North
(two members)
William Wither Bramston BeachConservative
George Sclater-BoothConservative
Hampshire South
(two members)
Sir Jervoise Clarke-Jervois, BtLiberal
Hon. Ralph DuttonConservative
Harwich
(two members)
John BagshawLiberal
George Drought WarburtonLiberal
Hastings
(two members)
Patrick Francis RobertsonConservative
Frederick NorthLiberal
HaverfordwestJohn ScourfieldConservative
HelstonCharles TruemanLiberal
Hereford
(two members)
Henry Morgan-CliffordLiberal
George CliveLiberal
Herefordshire
(Three members)
Thomas William Booker-BlakemoreConservative
James King KingConservative
Sir Geers Cotterell, BtLiberal
Hertford
(two members)
Hon. William Cowper-TempleLiberal
Sir Walter Townshend-Farquhar, BtConservative
Hertfordshire
(Three members)
Sir Henry Meux, BtConservative
Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton, BtConservative
Christopher William PullerLiberal
Honiton
(two members)
Joseph LockeLiberal
Archibald Stuart-WortleyConservative
HorshamWilliam Vesey-FitzGeraldConservative
HuddersfieldEdward AkroydLiberal
Huntingdon
(two members)
Jonathan PeelConservative
Thomas BaringConservative
Huntingdonshire
(two members)
Edward FellowesConservative
James RustConservative
HytheSir John Ramsden, BtLiberal

I

ConstituencyMPParty
Inverness BurghsAlexander MathesonLiberal
Inverness-shireHenry BaillieConservative
Ipswich
(two members)
John CobboldConservative
Hugh AdairLiberal
Isle of WightCharles CliffordLiberal

K

ConstituencyMPParty
KendalGeorge GlynLiberal
Kent East
(two members)
Sir Edward Dering, BtLiberal
Sir Brook Bridges, BtConservative
Kent West
(two members)
James WhatmanLiberal
Charles Wykeham MartinLiberal
Kerry
(two members)
Henry Arthur HerbertLiberal
Valentine BrowneLiberal
KidderminsterRobert LoweLiberal
Kildare
(two members)
William CoganLiberal
David O'Connor HenchyLiberal
Kilkenny CityMichael SullivanIndependent Irish
County Kilkenny
(two members)
John GreeneLiberal
Hon. Leopold Agar-EllisIndependent Irish
KilmarnockHon. Edward Pleydell-BouverieLiberal
KincardineshireHon. Hugh ArbuthnottConservative
King's County
(two members)
Patrick O'BrienLiberal
Loftus BlandLiberal
King's Lynn
(two members)
Lord StanleyConservative
John Henry GurneyLiberal
Kingston upon Hull
(two members)
James ClayLiberal
Lord AshleyLiberal
KinsaleJohn HeardLiberal
Kirkcaldy District of BurghsRobert FergusonLiberal
KirkcudbrightJames MackieLiberal
Knaresborough
(two members)
Basil Thomas WooddConservative
Thomas CollinsConservative

L

ConstituencyMPParty
Lambeth
(two members)
William WilliamsLiberal
William RoupellLiberal
LanarkshireSir Thomas Colebrooke, BtLiberal
Lancashire North
(two members)
John Wilson-PattenConservative
Lord Cavendish of KeighleyLiberal[4]
Lancashire South
(two members)
William BrownLiberal
John CheethamLiberal
Lancaster
(two members)
Samuel GregsonLiberal
William GarnettConservative
LauncestonHon. Josceline PercyConservative
Leeds
(two members)
Matthew Talbot BainesLiberal
Robert HallConservative
Leicester
(two members)
John BiggsLiberal
John Dove HarrisLiberal
Leicestershire North
(two members)
Edward Basil FarnhamConservative
Lord John MannersConservative
Leicestershire South
(two members)
Charles William PackeConservative
Viscount CurzonConservative
Leith BurghsJames MoncreiffLiberal
Leitrim
(two members)
Hugh Lyons-MontgomeryConservative
John BradyIndependent Irish
Leominster
(two members)
Gathorne HardyConservative
John WilloughbyConservative
Lewes
(two members)
Hon. Henry FitzRoyLiberal
Hon. Henry BrandLiberal
Lichfield
(two members)
Lord Alfred PagetLiberal
Viscount SandonLiberal
Limerick City
(two members)
Francis William RussellLiberal
James O'BrienLiberal
County Limerick
(two members)
William MonsellLiberal
Stephen de VereLiberal
Lincoln
(two members)
George HeneageLiberal
Gervaise SibthorpConservative
Lincolnshire North
(two members)
James StanhopeConservative
Sir Montague Cholmeley, BtLiberal
Lincolnshire South
(two members)
Sir John Trollope, BtConservative
Anthony WilsonConservative
LinlithgowshireGeorge DundasConservative
LisburnJonathan RichardsonLiberal
LiskeardRalph GreyLiberal
Liverpool
(two members)
Thomas HorsfallConservative
Joseph Christopher EwartLiberal
The City London
(Four members)
Lord John RussellLiberal
Baron Lionel de RothschildLiberal[5]
Sir James Duke, BtLiberal
Robert Wigram CrawfordLiberal
LondonderrySir Robert Ferguson, BtLiberal
County Londonderry
(two members)
James Johnston ClarkConservative
Samuel MacCurdy GreerLiberal
County Longford
(two members)
Fulke Greville-NugentLiberal
Henry WhiteLiberal
County Louth
(two members)
Chichester FortescueLiberal
John McClintockConservative
Ludlow
(two members)
Hon. Percy Egerton HerbertConservative
Beriah BotfieldConservative
Lyme RegisWilliam PinneyLiberal
Lymington
(two members)
Sir John Rivett-Carnac, BtConservative
William Alexander MackinnonLiberal

M

ConstituencyMPParty
Macclesfield
(two members)
John BrocklehurstLiberal
Edward EgertonConservative
Maidstone
(two members)
Alexander Beresford HopeConservative
Edward ScottConservative
Maldon
(two members)
John Bramley-MooreConservative
Thomas WesternLiberal
MallowSir Charles Jephson-Norreys, BtLiberal
MalmesburyThomas LuceLiberal
Malton
(two members)
Hon. Charles Wentworth-FitzwilliamLiberal
James BrownLiberal
Manchester
(two members)
Sir John PotterLiberal
James Aspinall Turner Liberal
Marlborough
(two members)
Lord Ernest Brudenell-BruceLiberal
Henry Bingham BaringLiberal
Marylebone
(two members)
Sir Benjamin Hall, BtLiberal
Viscount EbringtonLiberal
Mayo
(two members)
George Henry MooreIndependent Irish[6]
Roger PalmerConservative
Meath
(two members)
Matthew CorballyIndependent Irish
Edward McEvoyIndependent Irish
MerionethWilliam WynneConservative
Merthyr TydvilHenry BruceLiberal
Middlesex
(two members)
Lord Robert GrosvenorLiberal
Robert HanburyLiberal
MidhurstSamuel WarrenConservative
MidlothianThe Earl of DalkeithConservative
Monaghan
(two members)
Charles Powell Leslie IIIConservative
Sir George Forster, BtConservative
MonmouthCrawshay BaileyConservative
Monmouthshire
(two members)
Octavius MorganConservative
Edward Arthur SomersetConservative
MontgomeryDavid PughConservative
MontgomeryshireHerbert Williams-WynnConservative
MontroseWilliam Edward BaxterLiberal
MorpethSir George Grey, BtLiberal

N

ConstituencyMPParty
Newark
(two members)
The Earl of LincolnLiberal
John HandleyLiberal
Newcastle-under-Lyme
(two members)
Samuel ChristyConservative
William JacksonLiberal
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
(two members)
Thomas Emerson HeadlamLiberal
George RidleyLiberal
Newport
(two members)
Charles Edward ManglesLiberal
Charles BuxtonLiberal
New RossCharles TottenhamConservative
NewryWilliam KirkLiberal
New Shoreham
(two members)
Sir Charles Burrell, BtConservative
Lord Alexander Gordon-LennoxConservative
Norfolk East
(two members)
Charles Ash WindhamLiberal
Sir Edward Buxton, BtLiberal
Norfolk West
(two members)
George BentinckConservative
Brampton GurdonLiberal
NorthallertonWilliam Battie-WrightsonLiberal
Northampton
(two members)
Robert VernonLiberal
Charles GilpinLiberal
North Northamptonshire
(two members)
Augustus StaffordConservative
Lord BurghleyConservative
South Northamptonshire
(two members)
Rainald KnightleyConservative
Viscount AlthorpLiberal
Northumberland North
(two members)
Lord OssulstonConservative
Lord LovaineConservative
Northumberland South
(two members)
Wentworth BeaumontLiberal
Lord EslingtonConservative
Norwich[7]
(two members)
Henry SchneiderLiberal
Viscount BuryLiberal
Nottingham
(two members)
John WalterLiberal
Charles PagetLiberal
Nottinghamshire North
(two members)
Lord Robert Pelham-ClintonLiberal
Sir Evelyn DenisonLiberal
Nottinghamshire South
(two members)
William Hodgson BarrowConservative
Viscount NewarkConservative

O

ConstituencyMPParty
Oldham
(two members)
John Morgan CobbettLiberal
John PlattLiberal
Orkney and ShetlandFrederick DundasLiberal
Oxford
(two members)
James Haughton LangstonLiberal
Charles NeateLiberal[8]
Oxfordshire
(Three members)
George HarcourtLiberal
J. W. HenleyConservative
John NorthConservative
Oxford University
(two members)
William Ewart GladstoneConservative
Sir William Heathcote, BtConservative

P

ConstituencyMPParty
PaisleyArchibald HastieLiberal
PeeblesshireSir Graham Graham-Montgomery, BtConservative
PembrokeSir John Owen, BtLiberal
PembrokeshireViscount EmlynConservative
Penryn and Falmouth
(two members)
Thomas BaringLiberal
Samuel GurneyLiberal
PerthArthur KinnairdLiberal
PerthshireSir William Stirling-Maxwell, BtConservative
Peterborough
(two members)
Hon. George Wentworth-FitzWilliamLiberal
Thomson HankeyLiberal
PetersfieldSir William Joliffe, BtConservative
Plymouth
(two members)
Robert CollierLiberal
James WhiteLiberal
Pontefract
(two members)
Richard Monckton MilnesLiberal
William WoodLiberal
Poole
(two members)
Henry Danby SeymourLiberal
George FranklynConservative
PortarlingtonLionel Dawson-DamerConservative
Portsmouth
(two members)
Sir Francis Baring, BtLiberal
Sir James Dalrymple-Horn-Elphinstone, BtConservative
Preston
(two members)
Charles GrenfellLiberal
R. A. CrossConservative

Q

ConstituencyMPParty
Queen's County
(two members)
Michael DunneLiberal
Sir Charles Coote, BtConservative

R

ConstituencyMPParty
RadnorSir George Cornewall Lewis, BtLiberal
RadnorshireSir John Walsh, BtConservative
Reading
(two members)
Francis PiggottLiberal
Sir Henry Singer KeatingLiberal
ReigateWilliam HackblockLiberal
RenfrewshireSir Michael Shaw-Stewart, BtConservative
Richmond
(two members)
Henry RichLiberal
Marmaduke WyvillLiberal
Ripon
(two members)
John GreenwoodLiberal
John Ashley WarreLiberal
RochdaleSir Alexander Ramsay, BtLiberal
Rochester
(two members)
Philip Wykeham-MartinLiberal
John Alexander KinglakeLiberal
Roscommon
(two members)
Fitzstephen FrenchLiberal
Oliver GraceLiberal
Ross and CromartySir James Matheson, BtLiberal
RoxburghshireHon. John ElliotLiberal
Rutland
(two members)
Hon. Gerard NoelConservative
Hon. Gilbert HeathcoteLiberal
RyeWilliam Alexander MackinnonLiberal

S

ConstituencyMPParty
St AndrewsEdward ElliceLiberal
St IvesHenry PaullConservative
SalfordWilliam Nathaniel MasseyLiberal
Salisbury
(two members)
Edward Pery BuckleyLiberal
Matthew Henry MarshLiberal
Sandwich
(two members)
Edward Knatchbull-HugessenLiberal
Lord Clarence PagetLiberal
Scarborough
(two members)
Sir John Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, BtLiberal
The Earl of MulgraveLiberal
SelkirkshireAllan Eliott-LockhartConservative
ShaftesburyGeorge GlynLiberal
Sheffield
(two members)
John Arthur RoebuckLiberal
George HadfieldLiberal
Shrewsbury
(two members)
George TomlineLiberal
Robert Aglionby SlaneyLiberal
Shropshire North
(two members)
John Whitehall DodConservative
Hon. Rowland HillConservative
Shropshire South
(two members)
Viscount NewportConservative
Hon. Robert Windsor-CliveConservative
SligoJohn Patrick SomersLiberal[9]
County Sligo
(two members)
Sir Robert Gore-Booth, BtConservative
Edward Joshua CooperConservative
Somerset East
(two members)
William MilesConservative
William KnatchbullConservative
Somerset West
(two members)
Charles MoodyConservative
William Gore-LangtonConservative
Southampton
(two members)
Brodie McGhie WillcoxLiberal
Thomas Matthias WeguelinLiberal
South ShieldsRobert InghamLiberal
Southwark
(two members)
Sir Charles NapierLiberal
John LockeLiberal
Stafford
(two members)
John Ayshford WiseLiberal
Viscount IngestreConservative
Staffordshire North
(two members)
Charles AdderleyConservative
Smith ChildConservative
Staffordshire South
(two members)
William Orme FosterLiberal
Henry Hodgetts-FoleyLiberal
Stamford
(two members)
Sir Frederic ThesigerConservative
Lord Robert CecilConservative
StirlingSir James AndersonLiberal
StirlingshirePeter BlackburnConservative
Stockport
(two members)
James KershawLiberal
John Benjamin SmithLiberal
Stoke-upon-Trent
(two members)
John Lewis RicardoLiberal
William Taylor CopelandConservative
Stroud
(two members)
George Poulett ScropeLiberal
Edward HorsmanLiberal
Suffolk East
(two members)
Sir Fitzroy KellyConservative
The Lord HennikerConservative
Suffolk West
(two members)
Harry Spencer WaddingtonConservative
Philip BennettConservative
Sunderland
(two members)
George HudsonConservative
Henry FenwickLiberal
Surrey East
(two members)
Hon. Peter KingLiberal
Thomas AlcockLiberal
Surrey West
(two members)
Henry DrummondConservative
John Ivatt BriscoeLiberal
Sussex East
(two members)
Viscount PevenseyConservative
John George DodsonLiberal
Sussex West
(two members)
The Earl of MarchConservative
Henry WyndhamConservative
SutherlandThe Marquess of StaffordLiberal
Swansea DistrictLewis Llewelyn DillwynLiberal

T

ConstituencyMPParty
Tamworth
(two members)
Sir Robert Peel, BtLiberal
Viscount RaynhamLiberal
Taunton
(two members)
Henry LabouchereLiberal
Arthur MillsConservative
Tavistock
(two members)
Hon. George ByngLiberal
Sir John Salusbury-Trelawny, BtLiberal
Tewkesbury
(two members)
John MartinLiberal
Hon. Frederick LygonConservative
Thetford
(two members)
The Earl of EustonLiberal
Hon. Francis BaringConservative
ThirskSir William Payne-Gallwey, BtConservative
Tipperary
(two members)
Daniel O'DonoghueIndependent Irish
Laurence WaldronLiberal
Tiverton
(two members)
John HeathcoatLiberal
The Viscount PalmerstonLiberal
Totnes
(two members)
Thomas MillsLiberal
The Earl of GiffordLiberal
Tower Hamlets
(two members)
Charles Salisbury ButlerLiberal
Acton Smee AyrtonLiberal
TraleeDaniel O'ConnellLiberal
Truro
(two members)
Augustus SmithLiberal
Edward Brydges WillyamsLiberal
Tynemouth and North ShieldsWilliam Schaw LindsayLiberal
Tyrone
(two members)
Hon. Henry Lowry-CorryConservative
Lord Claud HamiltonConservative

W

ConstituencyMPParty
WakefieldJohn Dodgson-CharlesworthConservative
WallingfordRichard MalinsConservative
WalsallCharles ForsterLiberal
WarehamJohn Hales CalcraftLiberal
WarringtonGilbert GreenallConservative
Warwick
(two members)
George ReptonConservative
Edward GreavesConservative
Warwickshire North
(two members)
Charles Newdigate NewdegateConservative
Richard SpoonerConservative
Warwickshire South
(two members)
Evelyn ShirleyConservative
Edward Bolton KingLiberal
Waterford City
(two members)
John Aloysius BlakeIndependent Irish
Michael D. HassardConservative
County Waterford
(two members)
Nicholas Mahon PowerLiberal
Sir John Esmonde, BtLiberal
Wells
(two members)
William HayterLiberal
Hedworth JolliffeConservative
Wenlock
(two members)
Hon. George Weld-ForesterConservative
James Milnes GaskellConservative
WestburySir Massey Lopes, BtConservative
Westmeath
(two members)
William MaganIndependent Irish
Sir Richard Levinge, BtLiberal
Westminster
(two members)
Sir De Lacy EvansLiberal
Sir John Shelley, BtLiberal
Westmorland
(two members)
Hon. Henry LowtherConservative
The Earl of BectiveConservative
WexfordJohn Thomas DevereuxLiberal
County Wexford
(two members)
Patrick McMahonIndependent Irish
John HatchellLiberal
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis
(two members)
William FreestunLiberal
Robert CampbellLiberal
WhitbyRobert StephensonConservative
WhitehavenRobert HildyardConservative
Wick DistrictLord John HayLiberal
Wicklow
(two members)
Viscount MiltonLiberal
William Wentworth-FitzWilliam-HumeConservative
Wigan
(two members)
Francis PowellConservative
Henry WoodsLiberal
Wigtown BurghsSir William Dunbar, BtLiberal
WigtownshireSir Andrew Agnew, BtLiberal
WiltonSir Edmund Antrobus, BtLiberal
Wiltshire North
(two members)
Walter LongConservative
T. H. S. Sotheron-EstcourtConservative
Wiltshire South
(two members)
Sidney HerbertLiberal
William WyndhamLiberal
Winchester
(two members)
Sir James Buller East, BtConservative
John Bonham-CarterLiberal
Windsor
(two members)
Charles GrenfellLiberal
William VansittartConservative
Wolverhampton
(two members)
Hon. Charles Pelham VilliersLiberal
Thomas ThornelyLiberal
WoodstockThe Marquess of BlandfordConservative
Worcester
(two members)
Osman RicardoLiberal
William LaslettLiberal
Worcestershire East
(two members)
George Rushout-BowlesConservative
John Hodgetts-FoleyLiberal
Worcestershire West
(two members)
Frederick KnightConservative
Viscount ElmleyConservative
Wycombe
(two members)
Sir George Dashwood, BtLiberal
Martin Tucker SmithLiberal

Y

ConstituencyMPParty
Yarmouth[10]
(two members)
William McCullagh TorrensLiberal
Edward WatkinLiberal
York
(two members)
John George SmythConservative
Joshua WestheadLiberal
East Riding of Yorkshire
(two members)
The Lord HothamConservative
Hon. Arthur DuncombeConservative
North Riding of Yorkshire
(two members)
Edward Stillingfleet CayleyLiberal
Hon. Octavius DuncombeConservative
West Riding of Yorkshire
(two members)
Edmund BeckettConservative
Viscount GoderichLiberal
YoughalIsaac ButtLiberal

15th Parliament (1847)
16th Parliament (1852)
17th Parliament (1857)
18th Parliament (1859)
19th Parliament (1865)

Notes


  1. His election was declared void 3 August 1857. replaced by Sir Henry Edwards, Bt, 11 August 1857.
  2. Election declared void 20 July 1857. John Hamilton elected 8 August 1857.
  3. His election was declared void 13 July 1857. Writ suspended until February 1859. John Orrell Lever elected 11 February 1859.
  4. Styled Marquess of Hartington from 1858.
  5. As a Jew, he could not take his seat.
  6. His election was declared void 14 July 1857. The writ was suspended until December 1857. Lord John Browne elected 30 December 1857.
  7. Election declared void 12 March 1860. Edward Warner and Sir William Russell, Bt, elected 28 March 1860.
  8. His election was declared void 8 July 1857. Edward Cardwell elected 21 July 1857.
  9. Unseated on petition in favour of John Arthur Wynne 31 July 1857.
  10. Election declared void 29 July 1857. Adolphus William Young and John Mellor elected 10 August 1857.

See also