Constituency | Party of notional incumbent before election | Member returned (2010) | Notes |
Aberavon | | Labour | | Hywel Francis (L) | Seat held |
Aberconwy | | Labour | | Guto Bebb (C) | New constituency |
Aberdeen North | | Labour | | Frank Doran (L) | Seat held |
Aberdeen South | | Labour | | Anne Begg (L) | Seat held |
Airdrie and Shotts | | Labour | | Pamela Nash (L) | Seat held. Incumbent John Reid stood down |
Aldershot | | Conservative | | Gerald Howarth (C) | Seat held |
Aldridge-Brownhills | | Conservative | | Richard Shepherd (C) | Seat held |
Altrincham and Sale West | | Conservative | | Graham Brady (C) | Seat held |
Alyn and Deeside | | Labour | | Mark Tami (L) | Seat held |
Amber Valley | | Labour | | Nigel Mills (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Judy Mallaber (L) |
Angus | | SNP | | Mike Weir (SNP) | Seat held |
Arfon | | Labour | | Hywel Williams (PC) | New constituency; previously MP for main predecessor, Caernarfon |
Argyll and Bute | | Liberal Democrats | | Alan Reid (LD) | Seat held |
Arundel and South Downs | | Conservative | | Nick Herbert (C) | Seat held |
Ashfield | | Labour | | Gloria De Piero (L) | Seat held. Defeated incumbent Geoff Hoon stood down |
Ashford | | Conservative | | Damian Green (C) | Seat held |
Ashton-under-Lyne | | Labour | | David Heyes (L) | Seat held |
Aylesbury | | Conservative | | David Lidington (C) | Seat held |
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | | Labour | | Sandra Osborne (L) | Seat held |
Banbury | | Conservative | | Tony Baldry (C) | Seat held |
Banff and Buchan | | SNP | | Eilidh Whiteford (SNP) | Seat held. Incumbent Alex Salmond stood down |
Barking | | Labour | | Margaret Hodge (L) | Seat held |
Barnsley Central | | Labour | | Eric Illsley (L) | Seat held. Illsley was suspended from his party and had the whip withdrawn on 19 May after he was charged with false accounting over the United Kingdom Parliamentary expenses scandal.[2] By-election 2011 |
Barnsley East | | Labour | | Michael Dugher (L) | New constituency |
Barrow and Furness | | Labour | | John Woodcock (L) | Seat held. Incumbent John Hutton stood down |
Basildon and Billericay | | Conservative | | John Baron (C) | Seat held |
Basingstoke | | Conservative | | Maria Miller (C) | Seat held |
Bassetlaw | | Labour | | John Mann (L) | Seat held |
Bath | | Liberal Democrats | | Don Foster (LD) | Seat held |
Batley and Spen | | Labour | | Mike Wood (L) | Seat held |
Battersea | | Labour | | Jane Ellison (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Martin Linton (L) |
Beaconsfield | | Conservative | | Dominic Grieve (C) | Seat held |
Beckenham | | Conservative | | Bob Stewart (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Jacqui Lait stood down |
Bedford | | Labour | | Richard Fuller (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Patrick Hall (L) |
Belfast East | | DUP | | Naomi Long (APNI) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Peter Robinson (DUP) |
Belfast North | | DUP | | Nigel Dodds (DUP) | Seat held |
Belfast South | | SDLP | | Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP) | Seat held |
Belfast West | | Sinn Féin | | Gerry Adams (SF) | Seat held. By-election 2011: see below. |
Bermondsey and Old Southwark | | Liberal Democrats | | Simon Hughes (LD) | Seat held by incumbent for the main predecessor seat |
Berwick-upon-Tweed | | Liberal Democrats | | Sir Alan Beith (LD) | Seat held |
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | | Liberal Democrats | | Michael Moore (LD) | Seat held |
Bethnal Green and Bow | | Respect | | Rushanara Ali (L) | Gain. Defeated incumbent George Galloway |
Beverley and Holderness | | Conservative | | Graham Stuart (C) | Seat held |
Bexhill and Battle | | Conservative | | Greg Barker (C) | Seat held |
Bexleyheath and Crayford | | Conservative | | David Evennett (C) | Seat held |
Birkenhead | | Labour | | Frank Field (L) | Seat held |
Birmingham, Edgbaston | | Labour | | Gisela Stuart (L) | Seat held |
Birmingham, Erdington | | Labour | | Jack Dromey (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Siôn Simon stood down |
Birmingham, Hall Green | | Labour | | Roger Godsiff (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Steve McCabe stood down to run at Birmingham Selly Oak |
Birmingham, Hodge Hill | | Labour | | Liam Byrne (L) | Seat held |
Birmingham, Ladywood | | Labour | | Shabana Mahmood (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Clare Short stood down |
Birmingham, Northfield | | Labour | | Richard Burden (L) | Seat held |
Birmingham, Perry Barr | | Labour | | Khalid Mahmood (L) | Seat held |
Birmingham, Selly Oak | | Labour | | Steve McCabe (L) | Seat held (by ex-MP for Birmingham Hall Green). Incumbent Lynne Jones stood down |
Birmingham, Yardley | | Liberal Democrats | | John Hemming (LD) | Seat held |
Bishop Auckland | | Labour | | Helen Goodman (L) | Seat held |
Blackburn | | Labour | | Jack Straw (L) | Seat held |
Blackley and Broughton | | Labour | | Graham Stringer (L) | Seat held by incumbent for the main predecessor seat |
Blackpool North and Cleveleys | | Labour | | Paul Maynard (C) | New constituency |
Blackpool South | | Labour | | Gordon Marsden (L) | Seat held |
Blaenau Gwent | | BGPV | | Nick Smith (L) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Dai Davies (BGPV) |
Blaydon | | Labour | | Dave Anderson (L) | Seat held |
Blyth Valley | | Labour | | Ronnie Campbell (L) | Seat held |
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | | Conservative | | Nick Gibb (C) | Seat held |
Bolsover | | Labour | | Dennis Skinner (L) | Seat held |
Bolton North East | | Labour | | David Crausby (L) | Seat held |
Bolton South East | | Labour | | Yasmin Qureshi (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Brian Iddon stood down |
Bolton West | | Labour | | Julie Hilling (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Ruth Kelly stood down |
Bootle | | Labour | | Joe Benton (L) | Seat held |
Boston and Skegness | | Conservative | | Mark Simmonds (C) | Seat held |
Bosworth | | Conservative | | David Tredinnick (C) | Seat held |
Bournemouth East | | Conservative | | Tobias Ellwood (C) | Seat held |
Bournemouth West | | Conservative | | Conor Burns (C) | Seat held. Incumbent John Butterfill stood down |
Bracknell | | Conservative | | Phillip Lee (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Andrew MacKay stood down |
Bradford East | | Labour | | David Ward (LD) | New constituency |
Bradford South | | Labour | | Gerry Sutcliffe (L) | Seat held |
Bradford West | | Labour | | Marsha Singh (L) | Seat held. By-election in 2012, see below. |
Braintree | | Conservative | | Brooks Newmark (C) | Seat held |
Brecon and Radnorshire | | Liberal Democrats | | Roger Williams (LD) | Seat held |
Brent Central | | Labour | | Sarah Teather (LD) | New constituency; previously MP for defunct Brent East; Dawn Butler (L) MP for defunct Brent South, also stood |
Brent North | | Labour | | Barry Gardiner (L) | Seat held |
Brentford and Isleworth | | Labour | | Mary Macleod (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Ann Keen (L) |
Brentwood and Ongar | | Conservative | | Eric Pickles (C) | Seat held |
Bridgend | | Labour | | Madeleine Moon (L) | Seat held |
Bridgwater and West Somerset | | Conservative | | Ian Liddell-Grainger (C) | Seat held by incumbent for the main predecessor seat |
Brigg and Goole | | Labour | | Andrew Percy (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Ian Cawsey (L) |
Brighton, Kemptown | | Labour | | Simon Kirby (C) | Gain. Incumbent Des Turner stood down |
Brighton, Pavilion | | Labour | | Caroline Lucas (G) | Gain. First Green MP elected. Incumbent David Lepper stood down |
Bristol East | | Labour | | Kerry McCarthy (L) | Seat held |
Bristol North West | | Labour | | Charlotte Leslie (C) | Gain. Incumbent Doug Naysmith stood down |
Bristol South | | Labour | | Dawn Primarolo (L) | Seat held |
Bristol West | | Liberal Democrats | | Stephen Williams (LD) | Seat held |
Broadland | | Conservative | | Keith Simpson (C) | Seat held by incumbent for the main predecessor seat |
Bromley and Chislehurst | | Conservative | | Bob Neill (C) | Seat held |
Bromsgrove | | Conservative | | Sajid Javid (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Julie Kirkbride stood down |
Broxbourne | | Conservative | | Charles Walker (C) | Seat held |
Broxtowe | | Labour | | Anna Soubry (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Nick Palmer (L) |
Buckingham | | Conservative | | John Bercow (Speaker) | Seat held; previously elected as Conservative |
Burnley | | Labour | | Gordon Birtwistle (LD) | Gain |
Burton | | Labour | | Andrew Griffiths (C) | Gain. |
Bury North | | Labour | | David Nuttall (C) | Gain. |
Bury South | | Labour | | Ivan Lewis (L) | Seat held |
Bury St Edmunds | | Conservative | | David Ruffley (C) | Seat held |
Caerphilly | | Labour | | Wayne David (L) | Seat held |
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | | Liberal Democrats | | John Thurso (LD) | Seat held |
Calder Valley | | Labour | | Craig Whittaker (C) | Gain |
Camberwell and Peckham | | Labour | | Harriet Harman (L) | Seat held |
Camborne and Redruth | | Liberal Democrats | | George Eustice (C) | New constituency |
Cambridge | | Liberal Democrats | | Julian Huppert (LD) | Seat held. Incumbent David Howarth stood down |
Cannock Chase | | Labour | | Aidan Burley (C) | Seat gain. Incumbent Tony Wright stood down |
Canterbury | | Conservative | | Julian Brazier (C) | Seat held |
Cardiff Central | | Liberal Democrats | | Jenny Willott (LD) | Seat held |
Cardiff North | | Labour | | Jonathan Evans (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Julie Morgan. |
Cardiff South and Penarth | | Labour | | Alun Michael (L) | Seat held. By-election in 2012 see below |
Cardiff West | | Labour | | Kevin Brennan (L) | Seat held |
Carlisle | | Labour | | John Stevenson (C) | Gain. |
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | | Plaid Cymru | | Jonathan Edwards (PC) | Seat held. Incumbent Adam Price stood down |
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | | Labour | | Simon Hart (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Nick Ainger |
Carshalton and Wallington | | Liberal Democrats | | Tom Brake (LD) | Seat held |
Castle Point | | Conservative | | Rebecca Harris (C) | Seat held. Incumbent MP Bob Spink ran as an independent |
Central Ayrshire | | Labour | | Brian Donohoe (L) | Seat held |
Central Devon | | Conservative | | Mel Stride (C) | New constituency |
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | | Conservative | | Dan Poulter (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Michael Lord stood down |
Ceredigion | | Liberal Democrats | | Mark Williams (LD) | Seat held |
Charnwood | | Conservative | | Stephen Dorrell (C) | Seat held |
Chatham and Aylesford | | Labour | | Tracey Crouch (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Jonathan Shaw |
Cheadle | | Liberal Democrats | | Mark Hunter (LD) | Seat held |
Chelmsford | | Conservative | | Simon Burns (C) | Seat held by incumbent for the main predecessor seat |
Chelsea and Fulham | | Conservative | | Greg Hands (C) | Seat held by incumbent for the main predecessor seat |
Cheltenham | | Liberal Democrats | | Martin Horwood (LD) | Seat held |
Chesham and Amersham | | Conservative | | Cheryl Gillan (C) | Seat held |
City of Chester | | Labour | | Stephen Mosley (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Christine Russell |
Chesterfield | | Liberal Democrats | | Toby Perkins (L) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Paul Holmes |
Chichester | | Conservative | | Andrew Tyrie (C) | Seat held |
Chingford and Woodford Green | | Conservative | | Iain Duncan Smith (C) | Seat held |
Chippenham | | Liberal Democrats | | Duncan Hames (LD) | New constituency |
Chipping Barnet | | Conservative | | Theresa Villiers (C) | Seat held |
Chorley | | Labour | | Lindsay Hoyle (L) | Seat held |
Christchurch | | Conservative | | Christopher Chope (C) | Seat held |
Cities of London and Westminster | | Conservative | | Mark Field (C) | Seat held |
Clacton | | Conservative | | Douglas Carswell (C) | New constituency; previously MP for Harwich (partial forerunner), Douglas Carswell defected to UKIP in 2014, resigned his seat and was then elected as UKIP's first ever MP at the by-election held after he defected |
Cleethorpes | | Labour | | Martin Vickers (C) | Gain. Defeated Incumbent Shona McIsaac |
Clwyd South | | Labour | | Susan Elan Jones (L) | Martyn Jones stood down |
Clwyd West | | Conservative | | David Jones (C) | Seat held |
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | | Labour | | Tom Clarke (L) | Seat held |
Colchester | | Liberal Democrats | | Bob Russell (LD) | Seat held |
Colne Valley | | Labour | | Jason McCartney (C) | Gain |
Congleton | | Conservative | | Fiona Bruce (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Ann Winterton stood down |
Copeland | | Labour | | Jamie Reed (L) | Seat held |
Corby | | Labour | | Louise Bagshawe (C) | Gain. Defeated Incumbent Phil Hope. Louise Mensch since marriage in June 2011. By-election in 2012, see below. |
The Cotswolds | | Conservative | | Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (C) | Seat held by incumbent for themain predecessor seat |
Coventry North East | | Labour | | Bob Ainsworth (L) | Seat held |
Coventry North West | | Labour | | Geoffrey Robinson (L) | Seat held |
Coventry South | | Labour Party | | Jim Cunningham (L) | Seat held |
Crawley | | Labour | | Henry Smith (C) | Gain |
Crewe and Nantwich | | Labour | | Edward Timpson (C) | Seat held from 2008 by-election |
Croydon Central | | Labour | | Gavin Barwell (C) | (notional gain based on the new boundaries) (actual hold) |
Croydon North | | Labour | | Malcolm Wicks (L) | Seat held. By election in 2012 on death of MP. |
Croydon South | | Conservative | | Richard Ottaway (C) | Seat held |
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | | Labour | | Gregg McClymont (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Rosemary McKenna stood down |
Cynon Valley | | Labour | | Ann Clwyd (L) | Seat held |
Dagenham and Rainham | | Labour | | Jon Cruddas (L) | New constituency, previously MP for Dagenham |
Darlington | | Labour | | Jenny Chapman (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Alan Milburn stood down |
Dartford | | Labour | | Gareth Johnson (C) | Gain |
Daventry | | Conservative | | Chris Heaton-Harris (C) | Seat held |
Delyn | | Labour | | David Hanson (L) | Seat held |
Denton and Reddish | | Labour | | Andrew Gwynne (L) | Seat held |
Derby North | | Labour | | Chris Williamson (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Bob Laxton stood down |
Derby South | | Labour | | Margaret Beckett (L) | Seat held |
Derbyshire Dales | | Conservative | | Patrick McLoughlin (C) | New constituency. Previously MP for defunct West Derbyshire |
Devizes | | Conservative | | Claire Perry (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Michael Ancram stood down |
Dewsbury | | Labour | | Simon Reevell (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Shahid Malik (L) |
Don Valley | | Labour | | Caroline Flint (L) | Seat held |
Doncaster Central | | Labour | | Rosie Winterton (L) | Seat held |
Doncaster North | | Labour | | Ed Miliband (L) | Seat held |
Dover | | Labour | | Charlie Elphicke (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Gwyn Prosser |
Dudley North | | Labour | | Ian Austin (L) | Seat held |
Dudley South | | Labour | | Chris Kelly (C) | Gain. |
Dulwich and West Norwood | | Labour | | Tessa Jowell (L) | Seat held |
Dumfries and Galloway | | Labour | | Russell Brown (L) | Seat held |
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | | Conservative | | David Mundell (C) | Seat held |
Dundee East | | SNP | | Stewart Hosie (SNP) | Seat held |
Dundee West | | Labour | | Jim McGovern (L) | Seat held |
Dunfermline and West Fife | | Labour | | Thomas Docherty (L) | (notional hold) (actual gain from Incumbent Willie Rennie (LD)) |
City of Durham | | Labour | | Roberta Blackman-Woods (L) | Seat held |
Dwyfor Meirionnydd | | Plaid Cymru | | Elfyn Llwyd (PC) | New constituency. Previously MP for defunct Meirionnydd Nant Conwy |
Ealing Central and Acton | | Labour | | Angie Bray (C) | New constituency |
Ealing North | | Labour | | Stephen Pound (L) | Seat held; 1st time since 1974 that the party with the largest number of seats has not won the seat. |
Ealing, Southall | | Labour | | Virendra Sharma (L) | Seat held |
Easington | | Labour | | Grahame Morris (L) | Seat held. Incumbent John Cummings stood down |
East Antrim | | DUP | | Sammy Wilson (DUP) | Seat held |
East Devon | | Conservative | | Hugo Swire (C) | Seat held |
East Dunbartonshire | | Liberal Democrats | | Jo Swinson (LD) | Seat held |
East Ham | | Labour | | Stephen Timms (L) | Seat held |
East Hampshire | | Conservative | | Damian Hinds (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Michael Mates stood down |
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | | Labour | | Michael McCann (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Adam Ingram stood down |
East Londonderry | | DUP | | Gregory Campbell (DUP) | Seat held |
East Lothian | | Labour | | Fiona O'Donnell (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Anne Picking stood down |
East Renfrewshire | | Labour | | Jim Murphy (L) | Seat held |
East Surrey | | Conservative | | Sam Gyimah (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Peter Ainsworth stood down |
East Worthing and Shoreham | | Conservative | | Tim Loughton (C) | Seat held |
East Yorkshire | | Conservative | | Greg Knight (C) | Seat held |
Eastbourne | | Conservative | | Stephen Lloyd (LD) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Nigel Waterson |
Eastleigh | | Liberal Democrats | | Chris Huhne (LD) | Seat held. Chris Huhne resigned 2013. By-election in 2013, see below |
Eddisbury | | Conservative | | Stephen O'Brien (C) | Seat held |
Edinburgh East | | Labour | | Sheila Gilmore (L) | Seat held |
Edinburgh North and Leith | | Labour | | Mark Lazarowicz (L) | Seat held |
Edinburgh South | | Labour | | Ian Murray (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Nigel Griffiths stood down. |
Edinburgh South West | | Labour | | Alistair Darling (L) | Seat held |
Edinburgh West | | Liberal Democrats | | Michael Crockart (LD) | Seat held. Incumbent John Barrett stood down |
Edmonton | | Labour | | Andy Love (L) | Seat held |
Ellesmere Port and Neston | | Labour | | Andrew Miller (L) | Seat held |
Elmet and Rothwell | | Labour | | Alec Shelbrooke (C) | New constituency. Notional gain based on the new boundaries of whole. |
Eltham | | Labour | | Clive Efford (L) | Seat held |
Enfield North | | Labour | | Nick de Bois (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Joan Ryan |
Enfield, Southgate | | Conservative | | David Burrowes (C) | Seat held |
Epping Forest | | Conservative | | Eleanor Laing (C) | Seat held |
Epsom and Ewell | | Conservative | | Chris Grayling (C) | Seat held |
Erewash | | Labour | | Jessica Lee (C) | Gain |
Erith and Thamesmead | | Labour | | Teresa Pearce (L) | Seat held. Incumbent John Austin stood down |
Esher and Walton | | Conservative | | Dominic Raab (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Ian Taylor stood down |
Exeter | | Labour | | Ben Bradshaw (L) | Seat held |
Falkirk | | Labour | | Eric Joyce (L) then (Ind) | Seat held, withdrew from his party in 2012[3] |
Fareham | | Conservative | | Mark Hoban (C) | Seat held |
Faversham and Mid Kent | | Conservative | | Hugh Robertson (C) | Seat held |
Feltham and Heston | | Labour | | Alan Keen (L) | Seat held. By-election on MP's death in 2011 see below. |
Fermanagh and South Tyrone | | Sinn Féin | | Michelle Gildernew (SF) | Seat held |
Filton and Bradley Stoke | | Conservative | | Jack Lopresti (C) | New constituency |
Finchley and Golders Green | | Conservative | | Mike Freer (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Rudi Vis stood down |
Folkestone and Hythe | | Conservative | | Damian Collins (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Michael Howard stood down |
Forest of Dean | | Conservative | | Mark Harper (C) | Seat held |
Foyle | | SDLP | | Mark Durkan (SDLP) | Seat held |
Fylde | | Conservative | | Mark Menzies (C) | Seat held |
Gainsborough | | Conservative | | Edward Leigh (C) | Seat held |
Garston and Halewood | | Labour | | Maria Eagle (L) | Seat held |
Gateshead | | Labour | | Ian Mearns (L) | Seat held |
Gedling | | Labour | | Vernon Coaker (L) | Seat held |
Gillingham and Rainham | | Labour | | Rehman Chishti (C) | New constituency. Notional gain. Defeated MP for defunct Gillingham, Paul Clark |
Glasgow Central | | Labour | | Anas Sarwar (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Mohammad Sarwar stood down |
Glasgow East | | Labour | | Margaret Curran (L) | Notional hold. Incumbent John Mason (SNP) lost this seat that was taken at by-election |
Glasgow North | | Labour | | Ann McKechin (L) | Seat held |
Glasgow North East | | Labour | | Willie Bain (L) | Seat held |
Glasgow North West | | Labour | | John Robertson (L) | Seat held |
Glasgow South | | Labour | | Tom Harris (L) | Seat held |
Glasgow South West | | Labour | | Ian Davidson (L) | Seat held |
Glenrothes | | Labour | | Lindsay Roy (L) | Seat held |
Gloucester | | Labour | | Richard Graham (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Parmjit Dhanda |
Gordon | | Liberal Democrats | | Malcolm Bruce (LD) | Seat held |
Gosport | | Conservative | | Caroline Dinenage (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Peter Viggers stood down |
Gower | | Labour | | Martin Caton (L) | Seat held |
Grantham and Stamford | | Conservative | | Nicholas Boles (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Quentin Davies stood down |
Gravesham | | Conservative | | Adam Holloway (C) | Seat held |
Great Grimsby | | Labour | | Austin Mitchell (L) | Seat held |
Great Yarmouth | | Labour | | Brandon Lewis (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Tony Wright |
Greenwich and Woolwich | | Labour | | Nick Raynsford (L) | Seat held |
Guildford | | Conservative | | Anne Milton (C) | Seat held |
Hackney North and Stoke Newington | | Labour | | Diane Abbott (L) | Seat held |
Hackney South and Shoreditch | | Labour | | Meg Hillier (L) | Seat held |
Halesowen and Rowley Regis | | Labour | | James Morris (C) | Gain. Incumbent Sylvia Heal stood down |
Halifax | | Labour | | Linda Riordan (L) | Seat held |
Haltemprice and Howden | | Conservative | | David Davis (C) | Seat held |
Halton | | Labour | | Derek Twigg (L) | Seat held |
Hammersmith | | Labour | | Andy Slaughter (L) | New constituency. Previously MP for defunct Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush |
Hampstead and Kilburn | | Labour | | Glenda Jackson (L) | New constituency. Previously MP for defunct Hampstead and Highgate |
Harborough | | Conservative | | Edward Garnier (C) | Seat held |
Harlow | | Labour | | Robert Halfon (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Bill Rammell |
Harrogate and Knaresborough | | Liberal Democrats | | Andrew Jones (C) | Gain |
Harrow East | | Labour | | Bob Blackman (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Tony McNulty |
Harrow West | | Labour | | Gareth Thomas (L) | Seat held |
Hartlepool | | Labour | | Iain Wright (L) | Seat held |
Harwich and North Essex | | Conservative | | Bernard Jenkin (C) | New constituency. Held by MP for main predecessor seat. |
Hastings and Rye | | Labour | | Amber Rudd (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Michael Foster |
Havant | | Conservative | | David Willetts (C) | Seat held |
Hayes and Harlington | | Labour | | John McDonnell (L) | Seat held |
Hazel Grove | | Liberal Democrats | | Andrew Stunell (LD) | Seat held |
Hemel Hempstead | | Conservative | | Mike Penning (C) | Seat held |
Hemsworth | | Labour | | Jon Trickett (L) | Seat held |
Hendon | | Labour | | Matthew Offord (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Andrew Dismore |
Henley | | Conservative | | John Howell (C) | Seat held |
Hereford and South Herefordshire | | Liberal Democrats | | Jesse Norman (C) | New constituency. Defeated incumbent for main predecessor seat. |
Hertford and Stortford | | Conservative | | Mark Prisk (C) | Seat held |
Hertsmere | | Conservative | | James Clappison (C) | Seat held |
Hexham | | Conservative | | Guy Opperman (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Peter Atkinson stood down |
Heywood and Middleton | | Labour | | Jim Dobbin (L) | Seat held |
High Peak | | Labour | | Andrew Bingham (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Tom Levitt |
Hitchin and Harpenden | | Conservative | | Peter Lilley (C) | Seat held |
Holborn and St Pancras | | Labour | | Frank Dobson (L) | Seat held |
Hornchurch and Upminster | | Conservative | | Angela Watkinson (C) | Seat held |
Hornsey and Wood Green | | Liberal Democrats | | Lynne Featherstone (LD) | Seat held |
Horsham | | Conservative | | Francis Maude (C) | Seat held |
Houghton and Sunderland South | | Labour | | Bridget Phillipson (L) | New constituency |
Hove | | Labour | | Mike Weatherley (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Celia Barlow |
Huddersfield | | Labour | | Barry Sheerman (L) | Seat held |
Huntingdon | | Conservative | | Jonathan Djanogly (C) | Seat held |
Hyndburn | | Labour | | Graham Jones (L) | Seat held |
Ilford North | | Conservative | | Lee Scott (C) | Seat held |
Ilford South | | Labour | | Mike Gapes (L) | Seat held |
Inverclyde | | Labour | | David Cairns (L) | Seat held. By-election on MP's death in 2013 see below. |
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | | Liberal Democrats | | Danny Alexander (LD) | Seat held |
Ipswich | | Labour | | Ben Gummer (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Chris Mole (L) |
Isle of Wight | | Conservative | | Andrew Turner (C) | Seat held |
Islington North | | Labour | | Jeremy Corbyn (L) | Seat held |
Islington South and Finsbury | | Labour | | Emily Thornberry (L) | Seat held |
Islwyn | | Labour | | Chris Evans (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Don Touhig stood down |
Jarrow | | Labour | | Stephen Hepburn (L) | Seat held |
Keighley | | Labour | | Kris Hopkins (C) | Gain |
Kenilworth and Southam | | Conservative | | Jeremy Wright (C) | New constituency; previously MP for Rugby and Kenilworth. |
Kensington | | Conservative | | Sir Malcolm Rifkind (C) | Seat held |
Kettering | | Conservative | | Philip Hollobone (C) | Seat held |
Kilmarnock and Loudoun | | Labour | | Cathy Jamieson (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Des Browne stood down |
Kingston and Surbiton | | Liberal Democrats | | Ed Davey (LD) | Seat held |
Kingston upon Hull East | | Labour | | Karl Turner (L) | Seat held. Incumbent John Prescott stood down |
Kingston upon Hull North | | Labour | | Diana Johnson (L) | Seat held |
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | | Labour | | Alan Johnson (L) | Seat held |
Kingswood | | Labour | | Chris Skidmore (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Roger Berry (L) |
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | | Labour | | Gordon Brown (L) | Seat held; outgoing Prime Minister (resigned as PM 11 May 2010) |
Knowsley | | Labour | | George Howarth (L) | New constituency; previously MP for Knowsley North and Sefton East |
Lagan Valley | | DUP | | Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) | Seat held |
Lanark and Hamilton East | | Labour | | Jimmy Hood (L) | Seat held |
Lancaster and Fleetwood | | Labour | | Eric Ollerenshaw (C) | New constituency |
Leeds Central | | Labour | | Hilary Benn (L) | Seat held |
Leeds East | | Labour | | George Mudie (L) | Seat held |
Leeds North East | | Labour | | Fabian Hamilton (L) | Seat held |
Leeds North West | | Liberal Democrats | | Greg Mulholland (LD) | Seat held |
Leeds West | | Labour | | Rachel Reeves (L) | Seat held. Incumbent John Battle stood down |
Leicester East | | Labour | | Keith Vaz (L) | Seat held |
Leicester South | | Labour | | Peter Soulsby (L) | Seat held |
Leicester West | | Labour | | Liz Kendall (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Patricia Hewitt stood down |
Leigh | | Labour | | Andrew Burnham (L) | Seat held |
Lewes | | Liberal Democrats | | Norman Baker (LD) | Seat held |
Lewisham East | | Labour | | Heidi Alexander (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Bridget Prentice stood down |
Lewisham West and Penge | | Labour | | Jim Dowd (L) | New constituency; previously MP for Lewisham West |
Lewisham, Deptford | | Labour | | Joan Ruddock (L) | Seat held |
Leyton and Wanstead | | Labour | | John Cryer (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Harry Cohen stood down |
Lichfield | | Conservative | | Michael Fabricant (C) | Seat held |
Lincoln | | Labour | | Karl McCartney (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Gillian Merron (L) |
Linlithgow and East Falkirk | | Labour | | Michael Connarty (L) | Seat held |
Liverpool, Riverside | | Labour | | Louise Ellman (L) | Seat held |
Liverpool, Walton | | Labour | | Steve Rotheram (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Peter Kilfoyle stood down |
Liverpool, Wavertree | | Labour | | Luciana Berger (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Jane Kennedy stood down |
Liverpool, West Derby | | Labour | | Stephen Twigg (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Bob Wareing stood down |
Livingston | | Labour | | Graeme Morrice (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Jim Devine stood down |
Llanelli | | Labour | | Nia Griffith (L) | Seat held |
Loughborough | | Labour | | Nicky Morgan (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Andy Reed |
Louth and Horncastle | | Conservative | | Sir Peter Tapsell (C) | Seat held |
Ludlow | | Conservative | | Philip Dunne (C) | Seat held |
Luton North | | Labour | | Kelvin Hopkins (L) | Seat held |
Luton South | | Labour | | Gavin Shuker (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Margaret Moran stood down |
Macclesfield | | Conservative | | David Rutley (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Nicholas Winterton stood down |
Maidenhead | | Conservative | | Theresa May (C) | Seat held |
Maidstone and The Weald | | Conservative | | Helen Grant (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Ann Widdecombe stood down |
Makerfield | | Labour | | Yvonne Fovargue (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Ian McCartney stood down |
Maldon | | Conservative | | John Whittingdale (C) | New constituency |
Manchester Central | | Labour | | Tony Lloyd (L) | Seat held. By-election in 2012 see below |
Manchester, Gorton | | Labour | | Sir Gerald Kaufman (L) | Seat held |
Manchester Withington | | Liberal Democrats | | John Leech (LD) | Seat held |
Mansfield | | Labour | | Alan Meale (L) | Seat held |
Meon Valley | | Conservative | | George Hollingbery (C) | New constituency |
Meriden | | Conservative | | Caroline Spelman (C) | Seat held |
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | | Labour | | Dai Havard (L) | Seat held |
Mid Bedfordshire | | Conservative | | Nadine Dorries (C) | Seat held |
Mid Derbyshire | | Conservative | | Pauline Latham (C) | New constituency |
Mid Dorset and North Poole | | Liberal Democrats | | Annette Brooke (LD) | Seat held |
Mid Norfolk | | Conservative | | George Freeman (C) | Seat held. Incumbent won new seat of Broadland. |
Mid Sussex | | Conservative | | Nicholas Soames (C) | Seat held |
Mid Ulster | | Sinn Féin | | Martin McGuinness (SF) | Seat held |
Mid Worcestershire | | Conservative | | Peter Luff (C) | Seat held |
Middlesbrough | | Labour | | Sir Stuart Bell (L) | Seat held |
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | | Labour | | Tom Blenkinsop (L) | Seat held. Seat vacant due to death of incumbent Ashok Kumar |
Midlothian | | Labour | | David Hamilton (L) | Seat held |
Milton Keynes North | | Labour | | Mark Lancaster (C) | New constituency |
Milton Keynes South | | Labour | | Iain Stewart (C) | New constituency |
Mitcham and Morden | | Labour | | Siobhain McDonagh (L) | Seat held |
Mole Valley | | Conservative | | Sir Paul Beresford (C) | Seat held |
Monmouth | | Conservative | | David Davies (C) | Seat Held |
Montgomeryshire | | Liberal Democrats | | Glyn Davies (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Lembit Öpik (LD) |
Moray | | SNP | | Angus Robertson (SNP) | Seat held |
Morecambe and Lunesdale | | Labour | | David Morris (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Geraldine Smith |
Morley and Outwood | | Labour | | Ed Balls (L) | Seat held |
Motherwell and Wishaw | | Labour | | Frank Roy (L) | Seat held |
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles) | | SNP | | Angus MacNeil (SNP) | Seat held |
Neath | | Labour | | Peter Hain (L) | Seat held |
New Forest East | | Conservative | | Julian Lewis (C) | Seat held |
New Forest West | | Conservative | | Desmond Swayne (C) | Seat held |
Newark | | Conservative | | Patrick Mercer (C) | Seat held |
Newbury | | Conservative | | Richard Benyon (C) | Seat held |
Newcastle upon Tyne Central | | Labour | | Chinyelu Onwurah (L) | Seat held. Defeated incumbent Jim Cousins stood down |
Newcastle upon Tyne East | | Labour | | Nick Brown (L) | Seat held |
Newcastle upon Tyne North | | Labour | | Catherine McKinnell (L) | Seat held. Defeated incumbent Doug Henderson stood down |
Newcastle-under-Lyme | | Labour | | Paul Farrelly (L) | Seat held |
Newport East | | Labour | | Jessica Morden (L) | Seat held |
Newport West | | Labour | | Paul Flynn (L) | Seat held |
Newry and Armagh | | Sinn Féin | | Conor Murphy (SF) | Seat held |
Newton Abbot | | Liberal Democrats | | Anne Marie Morris (C) | New constituency |
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | | Labour | | Yvette Cooper (L) | Seat held |
North Antrim | | DUP | | Ian Paisley, Jr. (DUP) | Seat held. Incumbent Ian Paisley, Sr. stood down |
North Ayrshire and Arran | | Labour | | Katy Clark (L) | Seat held |
North Cornwall | | Liberal Democrats | | Dan Rogerson (LD) | Seat held |
North Devon | | Liberal Democrats | | Nick Harvey (LD) | Seat held |
North Dorset | | Conservative | | Bob Walter (C) | Seat held |
North Down | | UUP | | Lady Sylvia Hermon (Ind) | Seat held; stood as Independent Unionist in objection to party line |
North Durham | | Labour | | Kevan Jones (L) | Seat held |
North East Bedfordshire | | Conservative | | Alistair Burt (C) | Seat held |
North East Cambridgeshire | | Conservative | | Steve Barclay (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Malcolm Moss stood down |
North East Derbyshire | | Labour | | Natascha Engel (L) | Seat held |
North East Fife | | Liberal Democrats | | Sir Menzies Campbell (LD) | Seat held |
North East Hampshire | | Conservative | | James Arbuthnot (C) | Seat held |
North East Hertfordshire | | Conservative | | Oliver Heald (C) | Seat held |
North East Somerset | | Conservative | | Jacob Rees-Mogg (C) | New constituency |
North Herefordshire | | Conservative | | Bill Wiggin (C) | Seat held |
North Norfolk | | Liberal Democrats | | Norman Lamb (LD) | Seat held |
North Shropshire | | Conservative | | Owen Paterson (C) | Seat held |
North Somerset | | Conservative | | Liam Fox (C) | Seat held |
North Swindon | | Labour | | Justin Tomlinson (C) | Gain |
North Thanet | | Conservative | | Roger Gale (C) | Seat held |
North Tyneside | | Labour | | Mary Glindon (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Stephen Byers stood down |
North Warwickshire | | Labour | | Dan Byles (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Mike O’Brien |
North West Cambridgeshire | | Conservative | | Shailesh Vara (C) | Seat held |
North West Durham | | Labour | | Pat Glass (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Hilary Armstrong stood down; Seat held |
North West Hampshire | | Conservative | | Sir George Young, Bt (C) | Seat held |
North West Leicestershire | | Labour | | Andrew Bridgen (C) | Gain |
North West Norfolk | | Conservative | | Henry Bellingham (C) | Seat held |
North Wiltshire | | Conservative | | James Gray (C) | Seat held |
Northampton North | | Labour | | Michael Ellis (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Sally Keeble |
Northampton South | | Labour | | Brian Binley (C) | (notional gain based on the new boundaries) (actual hold) |
Norwich North | | Conservative | | Chloe Smith (C) | Seat held from 2009 by-election |
Norwich South | | Labour | | Simon Wright (LD) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Charles Clarke (L) |
Nottingham East | | Labour | | Chris Leslie (L) | Seat held. Incumbent John Heppell stood down |
Nottingham North | | Labour | | Graham Allen (L) | Seat held |
Nottingham South | | Labour | | Lilian Greenwood (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Alan Simpson stood down |
Nuneaton | | Labour | | Marcus Jones (C) | Gain |
Ochil and South Perthshire | | Labour | | Gordon Banks (L) | Seat held |
Ogmore | | Labour | | Huw Irranca-Davies (L) | Seat held |
Old Bexley and Sidcup | | Conservative | | James Brokenshire (C) | Seat held |
Oldham East and Saddleworth | | Labour | | Phil Woolas (L) | Seat held; on 5 November 2010 election declared void on petition causing a by-election |
Oldham West and Royton | | Labour | | Michael Meacher (L) | Seat held |
Orkney and Shetland | | Liberal Democrats | | Alistair Carmichael (LD) | Seat held |
Orpington | | Conservative | | Jo Johnson (C) | Seat held. Incumbent John Horam stood down |
Oxford East | | Labour | | Andrew Smith (L) | Seat held |
Oxford West and Abingdon | | Liberal Democrats | | Nicola Blackwood (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Evan Harris (LD) |
Paisley and Renfrewshire North | | Labour | | James Sheridan (L) | Seat held |
Paisley and Renfrewshire South | | Labour | | Douglas Alexander (L) | Seat held |
Pendle | | Labour | | Andrew Stephenson (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Gordon Prentice (L) |
Penistone and Stocksbridge | | Labour | | Angela Smith (L) | Seat held |
Penrith and The Border | | Conservative | | Rory Stewart (C) | Seat held. Incumbent David Maclean stood down |
Perth and North Perthshire | | SNP | | Pete Wishart (SNP) | Seat held |
Peterborough | | Conservative | | Stewart Jackson (C) | Seat held |
Plymouth, Moor View | | Labour | | Alison Seabeck (L) | Seat held |
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | | Labour | | Oliver Colvile (C) | New constituency |
Pontypridd | | Labour | | Owen Smith (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Kim Howells stood down |
Poole | | Conservative | | Robert Syms (C) | Seat held |
Poplar and Limehouse | | Labour | | Jim Fitzpatrick (L) | Seat held |
Portsmouth North | | Labour | | Penny Mordaunt (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Sarah McCarthy-Fry |
Portsmouth South | | Liberal Democrats | | Mike Hancock (LD) | Seat held |
Preseli Pembrokeshire | | Conservative | | Stephen Crabb (C) | Seat held |
Preston | | Labour | | Mark Hendrick (L) | Seat held |
Pudsey | | Labour | | Stuart Andrew (C) | Gain |
Putney | | Conservative | | Justine Greening (C) | Seat held |
Rayleigh and Wickford | | Conservative | | Mark Francois (C) | Seat held |
Reading East | | Conservative | | Rob Wilson (C) | Seat held |
Reading West | | Labour | | Alok Sharma (C) | Gain |
Redcar | | Labour | | Ian Swales (LD) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Vera Baird (L) |
Redditch | | Labour | | Karen Lumley (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Jacqui Smith (L) |
Reigate | | Conservative | | Crispin Blunt (C) | Seat held |
Rhondda | | Labour | | Chris Bryant (L) | Seat held |
Ribble Valley | | Conservative | | Nigel Evans (C) | Seat held |
Richmond (Yorks) | | Conservative | | William Hague (C) | Seat held |
Richmond Park | | Liberal Democrats | | Zac Goldsmith (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Susan Kramer (LD) |
Rochdale | |
Liberal Democrats | | Simon Danczuk (L) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Paul Rowen (LD). |
Rochester and Strood | | Conservative | | Mark Reckless (C) | New constituency. Notional hold. Bob Marshall-Andrews declined to contest the new seat. Mark Reckless defected to UKIP, resigned his seat and was then elected as the second UKIP Member at the by-election triggered by his resignation |
Rochford and Southend East | | Conservative | | James Duddridge (C) | Seat held |
Romford | | Conservative | | Andrew Rosindell (C) | Seat held |
Romsey and Southampton North | | Liberal Democrats | | Caroline Nokes (C) | New constituency. Incumbent for main predecessor seat defeated. |
Ross, Skye and Lochaber | | Liberal Democrats | | Charles Kennedy (LD) | Seat held |
Rossendale and Darwen | | Labour | | Jake Berry (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Janet Anderson (L) |
Rother Valley | | Labour | | Kevin Barron (L) | Seat held |
Rotherham | | Labour | | Denis MacShane (L) | Seat held. By-election held in 2012, see below. |
Rugby | | Labour | | Mark Pawsey (C) | New constituency; incumbent for main predecessor did not stand here |
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | | Conservative | | Nick Hurd (C) | Seat held |
Runnymede and Weybridge | | Conservative | | Philip Hammond (C) | Seat held |
Rushcliffe | | Conservative | | Kenneth Clarke (C) | Seat held |
Rutherglen and Hamilton West | | Labour | | Tom Greatrex (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Tommy McAvoy stood down |
Rutland and Melton | | Conservative | | Alan Duncan (C) | Seat held |
Saffron Walden | | Conservative | | Sir Alan Haselhurst (C) | Seat held |
Salford and Eccles | | Labour | | Hazel Blears (L) | Seat held |
Salisbury | | Conservative | | John Glen (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Robert Key stood down |
Scarborough and Whitby | | Conservative | | Robert Goodwill (C) | Seat held |
Scunthorpe | | Labour | | Nic Dakin (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Elliot Morley stood down |
Sedgefield | | Labour | | Phil Wilson (L) | Seat held |
Sefton Central | | Labour | | Bill Esterson (L) | New constituency; incumbent for main predecessor did not stand here |
Selby and Ainsty | | Conservative | | Nigel Adams (C) | New constituency |
Sevenoaks | | Conservative | | Michael Fallon (C) | Seat held |
Sheffield Central | | Labour | | Paul Blomfield (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Richard Caborn stood down |
Sheffield South East | | Labour | | Clive Betts (L) | Seat held |
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | | Labour | | David Blunkett (L) | Seat held |
Sheffield, Hallam | | Liberal Democrats | | Nick Clegg (LD) | Seat held; party leader; Appointed Deputy Prime Minister on 12 May |
Sheffield, Heeley | | Labour | | Meg Munn (L) | Seat held |
Sherwood | | Labour | | Mark Spencer (C) | Gain |
Shipley | | Conservative | | Philip Davies (C) | Seat held |
Shrewsbury and Atcham | | Conservative | | Daniel Kawczynski (C) | Seat held |
Sittingbourne and Sheppey | | Conservative | | Gordon Henderson (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Derek Wyatt stood down |
Skipton and Ripon | | Conservative | | Julian Smith (C) | Seat held. Incumbent David Curry stood down |
Sleaford and North Hykeham | | Conservative | | Stephen Phillips (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Douglas Hogg stood down |
Slough | | Labour | | Fiona Mactaggart (L) | Seat held |
Solihull | | Conservative | | Lorely Burt (LD) | Seat held; notional gain based on the new boundaries based on boundary change |
Somerton and Frome | | Liberal Democrats | | David Heath (LD) | Seat held |
South Antrim | | Democratic Unionist Party | | William McCrea (DUP) | Seat held |
South Basildon and East Thurrock | | Labour | | Stephen Metcalfe (C) | New constituency. Incumbent for main predecessor seat defeated |
South Cambridgeshire | | Conservative | | Andrew Lansley (C) | Seat held |
South Derbyshire | | Labour | | Heather Wheeler (C) | Gain |
South Dorset | | Labour | | Richard Drax (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Jim Knight |
South Down | | SDLP | | Margaret Ritchie (SDLP) | Seat held. Incumbent Eddie McGrady stood down |
South East Cambridgeshire | | Conservative | | Jim Paice (C) | Seat held |
South East Cornwall | | Liberal Democrats | | Sheryll Murray (C) | Gain |
South Holland and The Deepings | | Conservative | | John Hayes (C) | Seat held |
South Leicestershire | | Conservative | | Andrew Robathan (C) | New constituency. Seat held by incumbent for main predecessor seat |
South Norfolk | | Conservative | | Richard Bacon (C) | Seat held |
South Northamptonshire | | Conservative | | Andrea Leadsom (C) | New constituency |
South Ribble | | Labour | | Lorraine Fullbrook (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent David Borrow |
South Shields | | Labour | | David Miliband (L) | Seat held |
South Staffordshire | | Conservative | | Gavin Williamson (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Sir Patrick Cormack stood down |
South Suffolk | | Conservative | | Tim Yeo (C) | Seat held |
South Swindon | | Labour | | Robert Buckland (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Anne Snelgrove |
South Thanet | | Labour | | Laura Sandys (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Stephen Ladyman |
South West Bedfordshire | | Conservative | | Andrew Selous (C) | Seat held |
South West Devon | | Conservative | | Gary Streeter (C) | Seat held |
South West Hertfordshire | | Conservative | | David Gauke (C) | Seat held |
South West Norfolk | | Conservative | | Liz Truss (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Christopher Fraser stood down |
South West Surrey | | Conservative | | Jeremy Hunt (C) | Seat held |
South West Wiltshire | | Conservative | | Andrew Murrison (C) | Seat held |
Southampton, Itchen | | Labour | | John Denham (L) | Seat held |
Southampton, Test | | Labour | | Alan Whitehead (L) | Seat held |
Southend West | | Conservative | | David Amess (C) | Seat held |
Southport | | Liberal Democrats | | John Pugh (LD) | Seat held |
Spelthorne | | Conservative | | Kwasi Kwarteng (C) | Seat held. Incumbent David Wilshire stood down |
St Albans | | Conservative | | Anne Main (C) | Seat held |
St Austell and Newquay | | Liberal Democrats | | Steve Gilbert (LD) | New constituency |
St Helens North | | Labour | | Dave Watts (L) | Seat held |
St Helens South and Whiston | | Labour | | Shaun Woodward (L) | Seat held |
St Ives | | Liberal Democrats | | Andrew George (LD) | Seat held |
Stafford | | Labour | | Jeremy Lefroy (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent David Kidney |
Staffordshire Moorlands | | Conservative | | Karen Bradley (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Charlotte Atkins (L) (notional hold) |
Stalybridge and Hyde | | Labour | | Jonathan Reynolds (L) | Seat held. Incumbent James Purnell stood down |
Stevenage | | Labour | | Stephen McPartland (C) | Gain |
Stirling | | Labour | | Anne McGuire (L) | Seat held |
Stockport | | Labour | | Ann Coffey (L) | Seat held |
Stockton North | | Labour | | Alex Cunningham (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Frank Cook stood down |
Stockton South | | Labour | | James Wharton (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Dari Taylor |
Stoke-on-Trent Central | | Labour | | Tristram Hunt (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Mark Fisher stood down |
Stoke-on-Trent North | | Labour | | Joan Walley (L) | Seat held |
Stoke-on-Trent South | | Labour | | Rob Flello (L) | Seat held |
Stone | | Conservative | | Bill Cash (C) | Seat held |
Stourbridge | | Labour | | Margot James (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Lynda Waltho |
Strangford | | DUP | | Jim Shannon (DUP) | Seat held |
Stratford-on-Avon | | Conservative | | Nadhim Zahawi (C) | Seat held. Incumbent John Maples stood down |
Streatham | | Labour | | Chuka Umunna (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Keith Hill stood down |
Stretford and Urmston | | Labour | | Kate Green (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Beverley Hughes stood down |
Stroud | | Labour | | Neil Carmichael (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent David Drew |
Suffolk Coastal | | Conservative | | Therese Coffey (C) | Seat held. Incumbent John Gummer stood down |
Sunderland Central | | Labour | | Julie Elliott (L) | New constituency; incumbent for main predecessor did not stand here |
Surrey Heath | | Conservative | | Michael Gove (C) | Seat held |
Sutton and Cheam | | Liberal Democrats | | Paul Burstow (LD) | Seat held |
Sutton Coldfield | | Conservative | | Andrew Mitchell (C) | Seat held |
Swansea East | | Labour | | Sian James (L) | Seat held |
Swansea West | | Labour | | Geraint Davies (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Alan Williams stood down |
Tamworth | | Labour | | Christopher Pincher (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Brian Jenkins (L) |
Tatton | | Conservative | | George Osborne (C) | Seat held |
Taunton Deane | | Liberal Democrats | | Jeremy Browne (LD) | New constituency. Seat held by incumbent for main predecessor seat |
Telford | | Labour | | David Wright (L) | Seat held |
Tewkesbury | | Conservative | | Laurence Robertson (C) | Seat held |
Thirsk and Malton | | Conservative | | Anne McIntosh (C) | New constituency; previously MP for Vale of York. The poll was the only one postponed Not a by-election as without a new campaign round. This was due to the death of the UKIP candidate. |
Thornbury and Yate | | Liberal Democrats | | Steve Webb (LD) | New constituency; previously MP for Northavon |
Thurrock | | Labour | | Jackie Doyle-Price (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Andrew MacKinlay (L) stood down |
Tiverton and Honiton | | Conservative | | Neil Parish (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Angela Browning stood down |
Tonbridge and Malling | | Conservative | | Sir John Stanley (C) | Seat held |
Tooting | | Labour | | Sadiq Khan (L) | Seat held |
Torbay | | Liberal Democrats | | Adrian Sanders (LD) | Seat held |
Torfaen | | Labour | | Paul Murphy (L) | Seat held |
Torridge and West Devon | | Conservative Party | | Geoffrey Cox (C) | Seat held |
Totnes | | Conservative | | Sarah Wollaston (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Anthony Steen stood down |
Tottenham | | Labour | | David Lammy (L) | Seat held |
Truro and Falmouth | | Liberal Democrats | | Sarah Newton (C) | New constituency; incumbent for main predecessor did not stand here |
Tunbridge Wells | | Conservative | | Greg Clark (C) | Seat held |
Twickenham | | Liberal Democrats | | Vince Cable (LD) | Seat held |
Tynemouth | | Labour | | Alan Campbell (L) | Seat held |
Upper Bann | | DUP | | David Simpson (DUP) | Seat held |
Uxbridge and South Ruislip | | Conservative | | John Randall (C) | Seat held by incumbent for main predecessor seat |
Vale of Clwyd | | Labour | | Chris Ruane (L) | Seat held |
Vale of Glamorgan | | Labour | | Alun Cairns (C) | Gain |
Vauxhall | | Labour | | Kate Hoey (L) | Seat held |
Wakefield | | Labour | | Mary Creagh (L) | Seat held |
Wallasey | | Labour | | Angela Eagle (L) | Seat held |
Walsall North | | Labour | | David Winnick (L) | Seat held |
Walsall South | | Labour | | Valerie Vaz (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Bruce George stood down |
Walthamstow | | Labour | | Stella Creasy (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Neil Gerrard stood down |
Wansbeck | | Labour | | Ian Lavery (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Denis Murphy stood down |
Wantage | | Conservative | | Ed Vaizey (C) | Seat held |
Warley | | Labour | | John Spellar (L) | Seat held |
Warrington North | | Labour | | Helen Jones (L) | Seat held |
Warrington South | | Labour | | David Mowat (C) | Gain |
Warwick and Leamington | | Labour | | Chris White (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent James Plaskitt |
Washington and Sunderland West | | Labour | | Sharon Hodgson (L) | New constituency; previously MP for Gateshead East and Washington West |
Watford | | Labour | | Richard Harrington (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Claire Ward |
Waveney | | Labour | | Peter Aldous (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Bob Blizzard |
Wealden | | Conservative | | Charles Hendry (C) | Seat held |
Weaver Vale | | Labour | | Graham Evans (C) | Gain |
Wellingborough | | Conservative | | Peter Bone (C) | Seat held |
Wells | | Conservative | | Tessa Munt (LD) | Gain. Defeated incumbent David Heathcoat-Amory (C) |
Welwyn Hatfield | | Conservative | | Grant Shapps (C) | Seat held |
Wentworth and Dearne | | Labour | | John Healey (L) | New constituency. Held by MP for main predecessor seat |
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | | Liberal Democrats | | Sir Robert Smith, Bt (LD) | Seat held |
West Bromwich East | | Labour | | Tom Watson (L) | Seat held |
West Bromwich West | | Labour | | Adrian Bailey (L) | Seat held |
West Dorset | | Conservative | | Oliver Letwin (C) | Seat held |
West Dunbartonshire | | Labour | | Gemma Doyle (L) | Seat held. Incumbent John McFall stood down |
West Ham | | Labour | | Lyn Brown (L) | Seat held |
West Lancashire | | Labour | | Rosie Cooper (L) | Seat held |
West Suffolk | | Conservative | | Matt Hancock (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Richard Spring stood down |
West Tyrone | | Sinn Féin | | Pat Doherty (SF) | Seat held |
West Worcestershire | | Conservative | | Harriett Baldwin (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Sir Michael Spicer stood down |
Westminster North | | Labour | | Karen Buck (L) | New constituency. Held by incumbent for main predecessor seat. |
Westmorland and Lonsdale | | Liberal Democrats | | Tim Farron (LD) | Seat held |
Weston-Super-Mare | | Conservative | | John Penrose (C) | Seat held |
Wigan | | Labour | | Lisa Nandy (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Neil Turner stood down |
Wimbledon | | Conservative | | Stephen Hammond (C) | Seat held |
Winchester | | Liberal Democrats | | Steve Brine (C) | Gain. |
Windsor | | Conservative | | Adam Afriyie (C) | Seat held |
Wirral South | | Labour | | Alison McGovern (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Ben Chapman stood down |
Wirral West | | Conservative | | Esther McVey (C) | Gain |
Witham | | Conservative | | Priti Patel (C) | New constituency; incumbent for main predecessor did not stand here |
Witney | | Conservative | | David Cameron (C) | Seat held; Appointed Prime Minister on 11 May |
Woking | | Conservative | | Jonathan Lord (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Humfrey Malins stood down |
Wokingham | | Conservative | | John Redwood (C) | Seat held |
Wolverhampton North East | | Labour | | Emma Reynolds (L) | Seat held. Incumbent Ken Purchase stood down |
Wolverhampton South East | | Labour | | Pat McFadden (L) | Seat held |
Wolverhampton South West | | Labour | | Paul Uppal (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Rob Marris (L) |
Worcester | | Labour | | Robin Walker (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Michael John Foster (L) |
Workington | | Labour | | Tony Cunningham (L) | Seat held |
Worsley and Eccles South | | Labour | | Barbara Keeley (L) | Seat held by incumbent for main predecessor seat |
Worthing West | | Conservative | | Sir Peter Bottomley (C) | Seat held |
The Wrekin | | Conservative | | Mark Pritchard (C) | Seat held |
Wrexham | | Labour | | Ian Lucas (L) | Seat held |
Wycombe | | Conservative | | Steven Baker (C) | Seat held. Incumbent Paul Goodman stood down |
Wyre and Preston North | | Conservative | | Ben Wallace (C) | New constituency; previously MP for Lancaster and Wyre |
Wyre Forest | | Health Concern | | Mark Garnier (C) | Gain. Defeated incumbent Richard Taylor |
Wythenshawe and Sale East | | Labour | | Paul Goggins (L) | Seat held |
Yeovil | | Liberal Democrats | | David Laws (LD) | Seat held |
Ynys Môn (Anglesey) | | Labour | | Albert Owen (L) | Seat held |
York Central | | Labour | | Hugh Bayley (L) | Seat held by incumbent for main predecessor seat |
York Outer | | Liberal Democrats | | Julian Sturdy (C) | New constituency; incumbent for main predecessor did not stand here |