List of MPs elected in the 2017 United Kingdom general election


In the United Kingdom's 2017 general election, 650 Members of Parliament (MPs) were elected to the House of Commons – one for each parliamentary constituency. A record number of women (208) were elected as MPs.[1]

2017–2019 Parliament of the United Kingdom
2015–2017 Parliament 2019–present Parliament
Overview
Legislative bodyParliament of the United Kingdom
Meeting placePalace of Westminster
Term21 June 2017 – 6 November 2019
Election2017 United Kingdom general election
GovernmentFirst Johnson ministry
from 24 July 2019
Second May ministry – until 24 July 2019
House of Commons
Members650
SpeakerJohn Bercow
until 4 November 2019
Sir Lindsay Hoyle
from 4 November 2019
LeaderAndrea Leadsom
until 22 May 2019
Mel Stride
from 23 May 2019
Jacob Rees-Mogg
from 24 July 2019
Prime MinisterTheresa May (Conservative Party)
until 24 July 2019
Boris Johnson (Conservative Party)
from 24 July 2019
Leader of the OppositionJeremy Corbyn (Labour Party)
Third-party leaderIan Blackford (Scottish National Party)
House of Lords
Members776
Lord SpeakerThe Lord Fowler
LeaderThe Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
Leader of the OppositionThe Baroness Smith of Basildon
Crown-in-Parliament
Queen Elizabeth II
Sessions
1st21 June 2017 – 8 October 2019
2nd14 October – 6 November 2019

Parliament consists of the House of Lords and the elected House of Commons.[2] The State Opening of Parliament at the Palace of Westminster by Queen Elizabeth II was on 21 June 2017. The subsequent parliamentary session was the longest since the formation of the United Kingdom in 1707, and the longest to sit at Westminster since the Long Parliament in the 17th century.[3] The second and last parliamentary session however was the shortest since October 1948,[4] lasting less than a month, from 14 October 2019 until Parliament dissolved at 00:01 on 6 November 2019.[5]

Notable newcomers to enter the House of Commons in this General Election included future Secretary of State for Scotland Alister Jack and future Scottish Conservative leader Douglas Ross. For the opposition, newcomers included Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Anneliese Dodds and future Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities Marsha de Cordova.

The Parliament was marked by extraordinary political turmoil as Governments led by Theresa May and Boris Johnson were unable to win a series of important votes on the issue of Brexit. This left both Parliament and the Government in a prolonged state of deadlock and unable to move forward on the issue. Consequently, there was an unusually high number of defections and suspensions, including the suspension of 21 Conservative MPs in September 2019; 10 of those suspended MPs re-joined the Conservative Party in October 2019. The Parliament was dissolved after MPs passed the Early Parliamentary General Election Act 2019, which bypassed the Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011 to bring the next election forward to December 2019 from its original scheduled May 2022 date.

House of Commons composition


Below are graphical representations of the House of Commons showing party strengths directly after the 2017 general election, at important intermediate points, and immediately prior to dissolution. This is not an actual seating plan of the House, which has only five rows of benches on each side, with the government party to the right of the Speaker of the House of Commons and opposition parties to the left, but with room for only around two-thirds of MPs to sit at any one time.

This table shows the number of MPs in each party:

Affiliation Members[6]
At 2017 election At dissolution Change
  The Speaker 1 1
Registered parliamentary parties
Conservative Gov 317 298 19
Labour Opp 262 242 20
SNP 35 35
Liberal Democrats 12 20 8
DUP C&S 10 10
Sinn Féin 7 7
Change UK N/A 5 5
Plaid Cymru 4 4
Green 1 1
Others
Independent 1 21 20
The Independents N/A 2 2
  BSJP N/A 1 1
  Suspended N/A 1 1
  Vacant N/A 2 2
Total 650
Voting total 639 637 2
Safe majority 320 319 1
Gov short by 4 22 18
Gov + C&S total 326 307 19
Gov + C&S majority 13 -23 36
Notes
  • For full details of changes during this Parliament, see Defections and suspensions and By-elections.
  • Labour, as the largest party not in government, took the role of Official Opposition (OO). The Co-operative Party was represented in the House of Commons by Labour MPs sitting with the Labour and Co-operative designation.[7]
  • "Members elected" refers to the composition resulting from the election on 8 June 2017, but note that the confidence and supply arrangement (C&S) was only reached on 26 June.
  • The "voting total" is the effective size of the House excluding vacancies, suspensions, and certain members (ten at dissolution): the Speaker, two (usually three) Deputy Speakers (one Labour and one Conservative) who had only a tie-breaking vote constrained by conventions,[8] and seven abstentionist members (Sinn Féin). This left relevant party voting totals as follows: Con 297, Lab 241, SF 0, Speaker 0.
  • The "safe majority" (the number of seats needed to have a majority of one or two), "Gov short by" (the margin by which the governing Conservatives are short of that majority), and "Gov + C&S total" are based on the voting totals. The government entered into a confidence and supply agreement to secure a small majority, which shrank due to defections, finally disappearing on 3 September 2019. Hence, the "Gov + C&S majority", calculated as the sum of voting Conservative and Democratic Unionist Party members, less the sum of all other voting members, was negative at dissolution.

List of MPs elected in the general election


The following table is a list of MPs elected, ordered by constituency. Names of incumbents are listed where they stood for re-election; for details of other defeated candidates and the incumbent who stood down in those cases see individual constituency articles.

Constituency Party of incumbent
before election
Member returned (2017)[9] Party Notes Job before elected as MP
Aberavon Labour
Stephen Kinnock
Labour Seat held Managing Director of the Global Leadership and Technology Exchange for Xynteo & Spouse of the Prime Minister of Denmark
Aberconwy Conservative
Guto Bebb
Conservative Seat held Business Development Director of Innovas Wales
Aberdeen North Scottish National
Kirsty Blackman
Scottish National Seat held Teacher
Aberdeen South Scottish National
Ross Thomson
Conservative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Callum McCaig Member of the Scottish Parliament for North East Scotland & Store trainer for Debenhams
Airdrie and Shotts Scottish National
Neil Gray
Scottish National Seat held Radio Producer for BBC Radio Orkney
Aldershot Conservative
Leo Docherty
Conservative Seat held, incumbent Sir Gerald Howarth stood down Director of the Conservative Middle East Council & Army Officer
Aldridge-Brownhills Conservative
Wendy Morton
Conservative Seat held Businesswoman
Altrincham and Sale West Conservative
Graham Brady
Conservative Seat held Director of Public Affairs for Waterfront Partnership
Alyn and Deeside Labour
Mark Tami
Labour Seat held Trade Unionist
Amber Valley Conservative
Nigel Mills
Conservative Seat held Chartered Accountant
Angus Scottish National
Kirstene Hair
Conservative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mike Weir Events Manager for DC Thomson
Arfon Plaid Cymru
Hywel Williams
Plaid Cymru Seat held Social Worker
Argyll and Bute Scottish National
Brendan O'Hara
Scottish National Seat held TV Producer for STV
Arundel and South Downs Conservative
Nick Herbert
Conservative Seat held Director of Reform
Ashfield Labour
Gloria De Piero
Labour Seat held Political Editor of GMTV
Ashford Conservative
Damian Green
Conservative Seat held Journalist
Ashton-under-Lyne Labour
Angela Rayner
Labour Seat held Trade Unionist
Aylesbury Conservative
David Lidington
Conservative Seat held Special Adviser to Douglas Hurd
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Scottish National
Bill Grant
Conservative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Corri Wilson Fireman
Banbury Conservative
Victoria Prentis
Conservative Seat held Civil Servant in the Government Legal Department
Banff and Buchan Scottish National
David Duguid
Conservative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Eilidh Whiteford Engineer
Barking Labour
Margaret Hodge
Labour Seat held Consultant at PricewaterhouseCoopers
Barnsley Central Labour
Dan Jarvis
Labour Seat held Army Officer
Barnsley East Labour
Stephanie Peacock
Labour Seat held, incumbent Michael Dugher stood down Trade Unionist
Barrow and Furness Labour Co-operative
John Woodcock
Labour Co-operative Seat held Special Advisor to Gordon Brown
Basildon and Billericay Conservative
John Baron
Conservative Seat held Hedge Fund Manager & Army Officer
Basingstoke Conservative
Maria Miller
Conservative Seat held Director of the Rowland Group
Bassetlaw Labour
John Mann
Labour Seat held Trade unionist
Bath Conservative
Wera Hobhouse
Liberal Democrats Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ben Howlett Teacher
Batley and Spen Labour Co-operative
Tracy Brabin
Labour Co-operative Seat held Actress
Battersea Conservative
Marsha de Cordova
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jane Ellison Charity Worker
Beaconsfield Conservative
Dominic Grieve
Conservative Seat held Barrister
Beckenham Conservative
Bob Stewart
Conservative Seat held Army Officer
Bedford Conservative
Mohammad Yasin
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Conservative Richard Fuller Taxi driver & Bedford Borough Councillor
Belfast East DUP
Gavin Robinson
DUP Seat held Barrister
Belfast North DUP
Nigel Dodds
DUP Seat held Barrister
Belfast South SDLP
Emma Little-Pengelly
DUP Seat gain, defeated incumbent Alasdair McDonnell Special Advisor to Peter Robinson
Belfast West Sinn Féin
Paul Maskey
Sinn Féin Seat held Tourism Manager
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Labour
Neil Coyle
Labour Seat held Director of Policy and Campaigns at Disability Rights UK
Berwick-upon-Tweed Conservative
Anne-Marie Trevelyan
Conservative Seat held Chartered Accountant
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Scottish National
John Lamont
Conservative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Calum Kerr Member of the Scottish Parliament for Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire & Solicitor
Bethnal Green and Bow Labour
Rushanara Ali
Labour Seat held Director of the Young Foundation
Beverley and Holderness Conservative
Graham Stuart
Conservative Seat held Solicitor
Bexhill and Battle Conservative
Huw Merriman
Conservative Seat held Barrister
Bexleyheath and Crayford Conservative
David Evennett
Conservative Seat held Insurance Broker
Birkenhead Labour
Frank Field
Labour Seat held Director of the Child Poverty Action Group
Birmingham, Edgbaston Labour Co-operative
Preet Gill
Labour Co-operative Seat held, incumbent Gisela Stuart stood down Social Worker
Birmingham, Erdington Labour
Jack Dromey
Labour Seat held Trade Unionist & Treasurer of the Labour Party
Birmingham, Hall Green Labour
Roger Godsiff
Labour Seat held Trade Unionist
Birmingham, Hodge Hill Labour
Liam Byrne
Labour Seat held Investment Banker
Birmingham, Ladywood Labour
Shabana Mahmood
Labour Seat held Solicitor
Birmingham, Northfield Labour
Richard Burden
Labour Seat held Trade Unionist
Birmingham, Perry Barr Labour
Khalid Mahmood
Labour Seat held Engineer
Birmingham, Selly Oak Labour
Steve McCabe
Labour Seat held Care worker
Birmingham, Yardley Labour
Jess Phillips
Labour Seat held Business Development Manager for Women's Aid Federation of England
Bishop Auckland Labour
Helen Goodman
Labour Seat held Chief Executive of the National Association of Toy and Leisure Libraries
Blackburn Labour
Kate Hollern
Labour Seat held Contracts Manager at Blackburn College
Blackley and Broughton Labour
Graham Stringer
Labour Seat held Analytical Chemist
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Conservative
Paul Maynard
Conservative Seat held Special Advisor to Liam Fox
Blackpool South Labour
Gordon Marsden
Labour Seat held Lecturer at the Open University
Blaenau Gwent Labour
Nick Smith
Labour Seat held Director of Policy and Partnerships at the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapists
Blaydon Labour
Liz Twist
Labour Seat held, incumbent David Anderson stood down Trade Unionist
Blyth Valley Labour
Ronnie Campbell
Labour Seat held Miner
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Conservative
Nick Gibb
Conservative Seat held Chartered Accountant
Bolsover Labour
Dennis Skinner
Labour Seat held Miner
Bolton North East Labour
Sir David Crausby
Labour Seat held Trade Unionist
Bolton South East Labour
Yasmin Qureshi
Labour Seat held Barrister
Bolton West Conservative
Chris Green
Conservative Seat held Engineer
Bootle Labour
Peter Dowd
Labour Seat held Trade Unionist
Boston and Skegness Conservative
Matt Warman
Conservative Seat held Journalist for The Daily Telegraph
Bosworth Conservative
David Tredinnick
Conservative Seat held Manager at Malden Mitcham Properties
Bournemouth East Conservative
Tobias Ellwood
Conservative Seat held Army Officer
Bournemouth West Conservative
Conor Burns
Conservative Seat held
Bracknell Conservative
Phillip Lee
Conservative Seat held
Bradford East Labour Imran Hussain Labour Seat held
Bradford South Labour
Judith Cummins
Labour Seat held
Bradford West Labour
Naz Shah
Labour Seat held
Braintree Conservative
James Cleverly
Conservative Seat held
Brecon and Radnorshire Conservative
Christopher Davies
Conservative Seat held
Brent Central Labour
Dawn Butler
Labour Seat held
Brent North Labour
Barry Gardiner
Labour Seat held
Brentford and Isleworth Labour
Ruth Cadbury
Labour Seat held
Brentwood and Ongar Conservative
Alex Burghart
Conservative Seat held, incumbent Sir Eric Pickles stood down
Bridgend Labour
Madeleine Moon
Labour Seat held
Bridgwater and West Somerset Conservative
Ian Liddell-Grainger
Conservative Seat held
Brigg and Goole Conservative
Andrew Percy
Conservative Seat held
Brighton Kemptown Conservative
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
Labour Co-operative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Kirby
Brighton Pavilion Green
Caroline Lucas
Green Seat held
Bristol East Labour
Kerry McCarthy
Labour Seat held
Bristol North West Conservative
Darren Jones
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Charlotte Leslie
Bristol South Labour
Karin Smyth
Labour Seat held
Bristol West Labour
Thangam Debbonaire
Labour Seat held
Broadland Conservative
Keith Simpson
Conservative Seat held
Bromley and Chislehurst Conservative
Bob Neill
Conservative Seat held
Bromsgrove Conservative
Sajid Javid
Conservative Seat held
Broxbourne Conservative
Charles Walker
Conservative Seat held
Broxtowe Conservative
Anna Soubry
Conservative Seat held
Buckingham The Speaker
John Bercow
Speaker Seat held
Burnley Labour
Julie Cooper
Labour Seat held
Burton Conservative
Andrew Griffiths
Conservative Seat held
Bury North Conservative
James Frith
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Nuttal
Bury South Labour
Ivan Lewis
Labour Seat held, suspended by Labour November 2017[10]
Bury St Edmunds Conservative
Jo Churchill
Conservative Seat held
Caerphilly Labour Wayne David Labour Seat held
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Scottish National
Jamie Stone
Liberal Democrats Seat gain, defeated incumbent Paul Monaghan
Calder Valley Conservative
Craig Whittaker
Conservative Seat held
Camberwell and Peckham Labour
Harriet Harman
Labour Seat held
Camborne and Redruth Conservative
George Eustice
Conservative Seat held
Cambridge Labour
Daniel Zeichner
Labour Seat held
Cannock Chase Conservative
Amanda Milling
Conservative Seat held
Canterbury Conservative
Rosie Duffield
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Julian Brazier
Cardiff Central Labour
Jo Stevens
Labour Seat held
Cardiff North Conservative
Anna McMorrin
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Craig Williams
Cardiff South and Penarth Labour Co-operative
Stephen Doughty
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Cardiff West Labour
Kevin Brennan
Labour Seat held
Carlisle Conservative
John Stevenson
Conservative Seat held
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru
Jonathan Edwards
Plaid Cymru Seat held
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Conservative
Simon Hart
Conservative Seat held
Carshalton and Wallington Liberal Democrats
Tom Brake
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Castle Point Conservative
Rebecca Harris
Conservative Seat held
Central Ayrshire Scottish National
Philippa Whitford
Scottish National Seat held
Central Devon Conservative
Mel Stride
Conservative Seat held
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Conservative
Daniel Poulter
Conservative Seat held
Ceredigion Liberal Democrats
Ben Lake
Plaid Cymru Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Williams
Charnwood Conservative
Edward Argar
Conservative Seat held
Chatham and Aylesford Conservative
Tracey Crouch
Conservative Seat held
Cheadle Conservative
Mary Robinson
Conservative Seat held
Chelmsford Conservative
Vicky Ford
Conservative Seat held, incumbent Sir Simon Burns stood down
Chelsea and Fulham Conservative
Greg Hands
Conservative Seat held
Cheltenham Conservative
Alex Chalk
Conservative Seat held
Chesham and Amersham Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
Conservative Seat held
Chesterfield Labour
Toby Perkins
Labour Seat held
Chichester Conservative
Gillian Keegan
Conservative Seat held, incumbent Andrew Tyrie stood down
Chingford and Woodford Green Conservative
Iain Duncan Smith
Conservative Seat held
Chippenham Conservative
Michelle Donelan
Conservative Seat held
Chipping Barnet Conservative
Theresa Villiers
Conservative Seat held
Chorley Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
Labour Seat held
Christchurch Conservative
Christopher Chope
Conservative Seat held
Cities of London and Westminster Conservative
Mark Field
Conservative Seat held
City of Chester Labour
Chris Matheson
Labour Seat held
Clacton Independent[lower-alpha 1]
Giles Watling
Conservative Seat gain, incumbent Douglas Carswell (originally a UKIP MP) stood down
Cleethorpes Conservative
Martin Vickers
Conservative Seat held
Clwyd South Labour
Susan Elan Jones
Labour Seat held
Clwyd West Conservative
David Jones
Conservative Seat held
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Scottish National
Hugh Gaffney
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Phil Boswell
Colchester Conservative
Will Quince
Conservative Seat held
Colne Valley Conservative
Thelma Walker
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jason McCartney
Congleton Conservative
Fiona Bruce
Conservative Seat held
Copeland Conservative
Trudy Harrison
Conservative Seat held
Corby Conservative
Tom Pursglove
Conservative Seat held
The Cotswolds Conservative
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
Conservative Seat held
Coventry North East Labour
Colleen Fletcher
Labour Seat held
Coventry North West Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
Labour Seat held
Coventry South Labour
Jim Cunningham
Labour Seat held
Crawley Conservative
Henry Smith
Conservative Seat held
Crewe and Nantwich Conservative
Laura Smith
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Edward Timpson
Croydon Central Conservative
Sarah Jones
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gavin Barwell
Croydon North Labour Co-operative
Steve Reed
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Croydon South Conservative
Chris Philp
Conservative Seat held
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Scottish National
Stuart McDonald
Scottish National Seat held
Cynon Valley Labour
Ann Clwyd
Labour Seat held
Dagenham and Rainham Labour
Jon Cruddas
Labour Seat held
Darlington Labour
Jenny Chapman
Labour Seat held
Dartford Conservative
Gareth Johnson
Conservative Seat held
Daventry Conservative
Chris Heaton-Harris
Conservative Seat held
Delyn Labour
David Hanson
Labour Seat held
Denton and Reddish Labour
Andrew Gwynne
Labour Seat held
Derby North Conservative
Chris Williamson
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Amanda Solloway
Derby South Labour
Margaret Beckett
Labour Seat held
Derbyshire Dales Conservative
Patrick McLoughlin
Conservative Seat held
Devizes Conservative
Claire Perry
Conservative Seat held
Dewsbury Labour Paula Sherriff Labour Seat held
Don Valley Labour
Caroline Flint
Labour Seat held
Doncaster Central Labour
Rosie Winterton
Labour Seat held
Doncaster North Labour
Ed Miliband
Labour Seat held
Dover Conservative
Charlie Elphicke
Conservative Seat held
Dudley North Labour
Ian Austin
Labour Seat held
Dudley South Conservative
Mike Wood
Conservative Seat held
Dulwich and West Norwood Labour
Helen Hayes
Labour Seat held
Dumfries and Galloway Scottish National
Alister Jack
Conservative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Richard Arkless
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Conservative
David Mundell
Conservative Seat held
Dundee East Scottish National
Stewart Hosie
Scottish National Seat held
Dundee West Scottish National
Chris Law
Scottish National Seat held
Dunfermline and West Fife Scottish National
Douglas Chapman
Scottish National Seat held
City of Durham Labour
Roberta Blackman-Woods
Labour Seat held
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru
Liz Saville-Roberts
Plaid Cymru Seat held
Ealing Central and Acton Labour
Rupa Huq
Labour Seat held
Ealing North Labour
Stephen Pound
Labour Seat held
Ealing Southall Labour
Virendra Sharma
Labour Seat held
Easington Labour
Grahame Morris
Labour Seat held
East Antrim DUP
Sammy Wilson
DUP Seat held
East Devon Conservative
Hugo Swire
Conservative Seat held
East Dunbartonshire Scottish National
Jo Swinson
Liberal Democrats Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Nicolson
East Ham Labour
Stephen Timms
Labour Seat held
East Hampshire Conservative
Damian Hinds
Conservative Seat held
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Scottish National
Lisa Cameron
Scottish National Seat held
East Londonderry DUP
Gregory Campbell
DUP Seat held
East Lothian Scottish National
Martin Whitfield
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent George Kerevan
East Renfrewshire Scottish National
Paul Masterton
Conservative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Kirsten Oswald
East Surrey Conservative
Sam Gyimah
Conservative Seat held
East Worthing and Shoreham Conservative
Tim Loughton
Conservative Seat held
East Yorkshire Conservative
Greg Knight
Conservative Seat held
Eastbourne Conservative
Stephen Lloyd
Liberal Democrats Seat gain, defeated incumbent Caroline Ansell
Eastleigh Conservative
Mims Davies
Conservative Seat held
Eddisbury Conservative
Antoinette Sandbach
Conservative Seat held
Edinburgh East Scottish National
Tommy Sheppard
Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh North and Leith Scottish National
Deidre Brock
Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh South Labour
Ian Murray
Labour Seat held
Edinburgh South West Scottish National Joanna Cherry Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh West Independent[lower-alpha 1]
Christine Jardine
Liberal Democrats Seat gain, incumbent Michelle Thomson (originally a Scottish National MP) stood down
Edmonton Labour Co-operative
Kate Osamor
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Ellesmere Port and Neston Labour
Justin Madders
Labour Seat held
Elmet and Rothwell Conservative
Alec Shelbrooke
Conservative Seat held
Eltham Labour
Clive Efford
Labour Seat held
Enfield North Labour
Joan Ryan
Labour Seat held
Enfield Southgate Conservative
Bambos Charalambous
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Burrowes
Epping Forest Conservative
Eleanor Laing
Conservative Seat held
Epsom and Ewell Conservative
Chris Grayling
Conservative Seat held
Erewash Conservative
Maggie Throup
Conservative Seat held
Erith and Thamesmead Labour
Teresa Pearce
Labour Seat held
Esher and Walton Conservative
Dominic Raab
Conservative Seat held
Exeter Labour
Ben Bradshaw
Labour Seat held
Falkirk Scottish National
John McNally
Scottish National Seat held
Fareham Conservative
Suella Braverman
Conservative Seat held
Faversham and Mid Kent Conservative
Helen Whately
Conservative Seat held
Feltham and Heston Labour Co-operative
Seema Malhotra
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Fermanagh and South Tyrone UUP
Michelle Gildernew
Sinn Féin Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Elliott
Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative
Jack Lopresti
Conservative Seat held
Finchley and Golders Green Conservative Mike Freer Conservative Seat held
Folkestone and Hythe Conservative
Damian Collins
Conservative Seat held
Forest of Dean Conservative
Mark Harper
Conservative Seat held
Foyle SDLP
Elisha McCallion
Sinn Féin Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Durkan
Fylde Conservative
Mark Menzies
Conservative Seat held
Gainsborough Conservative
Edward Leigh
Conservative Seat held
Garston and Halewood Labour
Maria Eagle
Labour Seat held
Gateshead Labour
Ian Mearns
Labour Seat held
Gedling Labour
Vernon Coaker
Labour Seat held
Gillingham and Rainham Conservative
Rehman Chishti
Conservative Seat held
Glasgow Central Scottish National
Alison Thewliss
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow East Independent[lower-alpha 1]
David Linden
Scottish National Seat held, incumbent Natalie McGarry (originally an SNP MP) stood down
Glasgow North Scottish National
Patrick Grady
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow North East Scottish National
Paul Sweeney
Labour Co-operative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Anne McLaughlin
Glasgow North West Scottish National
Carol Monaghan
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow South Scottish National
Stewart McDonald
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow South West Scottish National
Chris Stephens
Scottish National Seat held
Glenrothes Scottish National
Peter Grant
Scottish National Seat held
Gloucester Conservative
Richard Graham
Conservative Seat held
Gordon Scottish National
Colin Clark
Conservative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Alex Salmond
Gosport Conservative
Caroline Dinenage
Conservative Seat held
Gower Conservative
Tonia Antoniazzi
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Byron Davies
Grantham and Stamford Conservative
Nicholas Boles
Conservative Seat held
Gravesham Conservative Adam Holloway Conservative Seat held
Great Grimsby Labour
Melanie Onn
Labour Seat held
Great Yarmouth Conservative
Brandon Lewis
Conservative Seat held
Greenwich and Woolwich Labour
Matthew Pennycook
Labour Seat held
Guildford Conservative
Anne Milton
Conservative Seat held
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Labour
Diane Abbott
Labour Seat held
Hackney South and Shoreditch Labour Co-operative
Meg Hillier
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Conservative
James Morris
Conservative Seat held
Halifax Labour
Holly Lynch
Labour Seat held
Haltemprice and Howden Conservative
David Davis
Conservative Seat held
Halton Labour
Derek Twigg
Labour Seat held
Hammersmith Labour
Andy Slaughter
Labour Seat held
Hampstead and Kilburn Labour
Tulip Siddiq
Labour Seat held
Harborough Conservative
Neil O'Brien
Conservative Seat held, incumbent Sir Edward Garnier stood down
Harlow Conservative
Robert Halfon
Conservative Seat held
Harrogate and Knaresborough Conservative
Andrew Jones
Conservative Seat held
Harrow East Conservative
Bob Blackman
Conservative Seat held
Harrow West Labour Co-operative
Gareth Thomas
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Hartlepool Labour
Mike Hill
Labour Seat held, incumbent Iain Wright stood down
Harwich and North Essex Conservative
Bernard Jenkin
Conservative Seat held
Hastings and Rye Conservative
Amber Rudd
Conservative Seat held
Havant Conservative
Alan Mak
Conservative Seat held
Hayes and Harlington Labour
John McDonnell
Labour Seat held
Hazel Grove Conservative
William Wragg
Conservative Seat held
Hemel Hempstead Conservative
Mike Penning
Conservative Seat held
Hemsworth Labour
Jon Trickett
Labour Seat held
Hendon Conservative
Matthew Offord
Conservative Seat held
Henley Conservative
John Howell
Conservative Seat held
Hereford and South Herefordshire Conservative
Jesse Norman
Conservative Seat held
Hertford and Stortford Conservative
Mark Prisk
Conservative Seat held
Hertsmere Conservative
Oliver Dowden
Conservative Seat held
Hexham Conservative
Guy Opperman
Conservative Seat held
Heywood and Middleton Labour
Liz McInnes
Labour Seat held
High Peak Conservative
Ruth George
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Andrew Bingham
Hitchin and Harpenden Conservative
Bim Afolami
Conservative Seat held, incumbent Peter Lilley stood down
Holborn and St Pancras Labour
Keir Starmer
Labour Seat held
Hornchurch and Upminster Conservative
Julia Lopez
Conservative Seat held, incumbent Angela Watkinson stood down
Hornsey and Wood Green Labour
Catherine West
Labour Seat held
Horsham Conservative
Jeremy Quin
Conservative Seat held
Houghton and Sunderland South Labour
Bridget Phillipson
Labour Seat held
Hove Labour
Peter Kyle
Labour Seat held
Huddersfield Labour Co-operative
Barry Sheerman
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Huntingdon Conservative
Jonathan Djanogly
Conservative Seat held
Hyndburn Labour
Graham Jones
Labour Seat held
Ilford North Labour
Wes Streeting
Labour Seat held
Ilford South Labour Co-operative
Mike Gapes
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Inverclyde Scottish National
Ronnie Cowan
Scottish National Seat held
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Scottish National
Drew Hendry
Scottish National Seat held
Ipswich Conservative
Sandy Martin
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ben Gummer
Isle of Wight Conservative
Bob Seely
Conservative Seat held, incumbent Andrew Turner stood down
Islington North Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
Labour Seat held
Islington South and Finsbury Labour
Emily Thornberry
Labour Seat held
Islwyn Labour Co-operative
Chris Evans
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Jarrow Labour
Stephen Hepburn
Labour Seat held
Keighley Conservative
John Grogan
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Kris Hopkins
Kenilworth and Southam Conservative
Jeremy Wright
Conservative Seat held
Kensington Conservative
Emma Dent Coad
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Victoria Borwick
Kettering Conservative
Philip Hollobone
Conservative Seat held
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Scottish National
Alan Brown
Scottish National Seat held
Kingston and Surbiton Conservative
Ed Davey
Liberal Democrats Seat gain, defeated incumbent James Berry
Kingston upon Hull East Labour
Karl Turner
Labour Seat held
Kingston upon Hull North Labour
Diana Johnson
Labour Seat held
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Labour
Emma Hardy
Labour Seat held, incumbent Alan Johnson stood down
Kingswood Conservative
Chris Skidmore
Conservative Seat held
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Scottish National
Lesley Laird
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Roger Mullin
Knowsley Labour
George Howarth
Labour Seat held
Lagan Valley DUP
Jeffrey Donaldson
DUP Seat held
Lanark and Hamilton East Scottish National
Angela Crawley
Scottish National Seat held
Lancaster and Fleetwood Labour
Cat Smith
Labour Seat held
Leeds Central Labour
Hilary Benn
Labour Seat held
Leeds East Labour
Richard Burgon
Labour Seat held
Leeds North East Labour
Fabian Hamilton
Labour Seat held
Leeds North West Liberal Democrats
Alex Sobel
Labour Co-operative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Greg Mulholland
Leeds West Labour
Rachel Reeves
Labour Seat held
Leicester East Labour
Keith Vaz
Labour Seat held
Leicester South Labour Co-operative
Jon Ashworth
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Leicester West Labour
Liz Kendall
Labour Seat held
Leigh Labour
Jo Platt
Labour Co-operative Seat held, incumbent Andy Burnham stood down
Lewes Conservative
Maria Caulfield
Conservative Seat held
Lewisham East Labour
Heidi Alexander
Labour Seat held
Lewisham West and Penge Labour
Ellie Reeves
Labour Seat held, incumbent Jim Dowd stood down
Lewisham Deptford Labour
Vicky Foxcroft
Labour Seat held
Leyton and Wanstead Labour
John Cryer
Labour Seat held
Lichfield Conservative
Michael Fabricant
Conservative Seat held
Lincoln Conservative
Karen Lee
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Karl McCartney
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Scottish National
Martyn Day
Scottish National Seat held
Liverpool Riverside Labour Co-operative
Louise Ellman
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Liverpool Walton Labour
Dan Carden
Labour Seat held, incumbent Steve Rotheram stood down
Liverpool Wavertree Labour Co-operative
Luciana Berger
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Liverpool West Derby Labour Co-operative
Stephen Twigg
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Livingston Scottish National
Hannah Bardell
Scottish National Seat held
Llanelli Labour
Nia Griffith
Labour Seat held
Loughborough Conservative
Nicky Morgan
Conservative Seat held
Louth and Horncastle Conservative
Victoria Atkins
Conservative Seat held
Ludlow Conservative
Philip Dunne
Conservative Seat held
Luton North Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
Labour Seat held. Suspended from party.
Luton South Labour Co-operative
Gavin Shuker
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Macclesfield Conservative
David Rutley
Conservative Seat held
Maidenhead Conservative
Theresa May
Conservative Seat held
Maidstone and The Weald Conservative
Helen Grant
Conservative Seat held
Makerfield Labour
Yvonne Fovargue
Labour Seat held
Maldon Conservative
John Whittingdale
Conservative Seat held
Manchester Central Labour Co-operative
Lucy Powell
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Manchester, Gorton Labour
Afzal Khan
Labour Seat held, last MP Sir Gerald Kaufman died in February 2017
Manchester Withington Labour
Jeff Smith
Labour Seat held
Mansfield Labour
Ben Bradley
Conservative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Alan Meale
Meon Valley Conservative
George Hollingbery
Conservative Seat held
Meriden Conservative
Caroline Spelman
Conservative Seat held
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Labour
Gerald Jones
Labour Seat held
Mid Bedfordshire Conservative
Nadine Dorries
Conservative Seat held
Mid Derbyshire Conservative
Pauline Latham
Conservative Seat held
Mid Dorset and North Poole Conservative
Michael Tomlinson
Conservative Seat held
Mid Norfolk Conservative
George Freeman
Conservative Seat held
Mid Sussex Conservative
Nicholas Soames
Conservative Seat held
Mid Ulster Sinn Féin
Francie Molloy
Sinn Féin Seat held
Mid Worcestershire Conservative
Nigel Huddleston
Conservative Seat held
Middlesbrough Labour
Andy McDonald
Labour Seat held
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Labour
Simon Clarke
Conservative Seat gain, incumbent Tom Blenkinsop stood down
Midlothian Scottish National
Danielle Rowley
Labour Seat gain, defeated incumbent Owen Thompson
Milton Keynes North Conservative
Mark Lancaster
Conservative Seat held
Milton Keynes South Conservative
Iain Stewart
Conservative Seat held
Mitcham and Morden Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
Labour Seat held
Mole Valley Conservative Sir Paul Beresford Conservative Seat held
Monmouth Conservative
David Davies
Conservative Seat held
Montgomeryshire Conservative
Glyn Davies
Conservative Seat held
Moray Scottish National
Douglas Ross
Conservative Seat gain, defeated incumbent Angus Robertson
Morecambe and Lunesdale Conservative
David Morris
Conservative Seat held
Morley and Outwood Conservative
Andrea Jenkyns
Conservative Seat held
Motherwell and Wishaw Scottish National
Marion Fellows
Scottish National Seat held
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles) Scottish National
Angus MacNeil
Scottish National Seat held
Neath Labour
Christina Rees
Labour Seat held
New Forest East Conservative
Julian Lewis
Conservative Seat held
New Forest West Conservative
Desmond Swayne
Conservative Seat held
Newark Conservative
Robert Jenrick
Conservative Seat held
Newbury Conservative
Richard Benyon
Conservative Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour
Chinyelu Onwurah
Labour Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne East Labour
Nick Brown
Labour Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour
Catherine McKinnell
Labour Seat held
Newcastle-under-Lyme Labour
Paul Farrelly
Labour Seat held
Newport East Labour
Jessica Morden
Labour Seat held
Newport West Labour Paul Flynn Labour Seat held
Newry and Armagh Sinn Féin
Mickey Brady
Sinn Féin Seat held
Newton Abbot Conservative
Anne Marie Morris
Conservative Seat held
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Labour
Yvette Cooper
Labour Seat held
North Antrim DUP
Ian Paisley Jr
DUP Seat held
North Ayrshire and Arran Scottish National
Patricia Gibson
Scottish National Seat held
North Cornwall Conservative
Scott Mann
Conservative Seat held
North Devon Conservative
Peter Heaton-Jones
Conservative Seat held
North Dorset Conservative
Simon Hoare
Conservative Seat held
North Down Independent
Lady Sylvia Hermon
Independent Seat held
North Durham Labour