List of MPs elected in the 2019 United Kingdom general election


The List of MPs elected in the 2019 United Kingdom general election refers to the fifty-eighth Parliament of the United Kingdom, which is the legislature following the 2019 general election of Members of Parliament (MPs) to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom. The UK Parliament comprises the Sovereign, the House of Lords and the elected House of Commons, which consists of 650 MPs each returned by a parliamentary constituency.[1]

Fifty-eighth Parliament of the United Kingdom
57th Parliament
Overview
Legislative bodyParliament of the United Kingdom
Meeting placePalace of Westminster
Term17 December 2019 
Election2019 United Kingdom general election
GovernmentSecond Johnson ministry
House of Commons
Members650
SpeakerSir Lindsay Hoyle
LeaderJacob Rees-Mogg
Prime MinisterBoris Johnson
Leader of the OppositionSir Keir Starmer
Jeremy Corbyn – until 4 April 2020
Third-party leaderIan Blackford
House of Lords
Members776
Lord SpeakerThe Lord Fowler
LeaderThe Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
Leader of the OppositionThe Baroness Smith of Basildon
Third-party leaderThe Lord Newby
Crown-in-Parliament
Queen Elizabeth II
Sessions
1st17 December 2019 

The new Parliament first met on 17 December 2019.[2][3] After the swearing in of members and the election of Speaker, the State Opening of Parliament took place on 19 December 2019.[4]

House of Commons composition


The Conservative Party gained a majority of seats in the election; the Scottish National Party increased their number of seats and the Social Democratic and Labour Party and Alliance Party returned to the House of Commons for the first time since their defeats in the 2017 and 2015 general elections respectively. The Labour Party, Liberal Democrats and Democratic Unionists all suffered losses.

Affiliation Members
Elected[5] Current
Conservative[lower-alpha 1] 365 365
Labour[lower-alpha 2] 202 202
SNP 48 48
Liberal Democrats 11 11
DUP 8 8
Sinn Féin 7 7
Plaid Cymru 4 3
SDLP 2 2
Green 1 1
Alliance 1 1
  The Speaker 1 1
Independent 0 1
Total 650
Voting total[lower-alpha 3] 639
Government majority[lower-alpha 4] 87

For full details of changes during the 58th Parliament, see Defections and suspensions and By-elections.

List of MPs elected


24% of the members elected in the 2019 election were elected for the first time, or were not members of the previous parliament.

Constituency Party of incumbent
before election
Member returned Party of incumbent
after election
Notes
Aberavon Labour
Stephen Kinnock
Labour Seat held
Aberconwy Independent[lower-alpha 5]
Robin Millar
Conservative Previous incumbent, Guto Bebb, did not stand
Aberdeen North Scottish National
Kirsty Blackman
Scottish National Seat held
Aberdeen South Conservative Stephen Flynn Scottish National Previous incumbent, Ross Thomson, did not stand
Airdrie and Shotts Scottish National
Neil Gray
Scottish National Seat held
Aldershot Conservative
Leo Docherty
Conservative Seat held
Aldridge-Brownhills Conservative
Wendy Morton
Conservative Seat held
Altrincham and Sale West Conservative
Graham Brady
Conservative Seat held
Alyn and Deeside Labour
Mark Tami
Labour Seat held
Amber Valley Conservative
Nigel Mills
Conservative Seat held
Angus Conservative
Dave Doogan
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Kirstene Hair
Arfon Plaid Cymru
Hywel Williams
Plaid Cymru Seat held
Argyll and Bute Scottish National
Brendan O'Hara
Scottish National Seat held
Arundel and South Downs Conservative
Andrew Griffith
Conservative Previous incumbent, Nick Herbert, did not stand
Ashfield Labour
Lee Anderson
Conservative Previous incumbent, Gloria de Piero, did not stand
Ashford Conservative
Damian Green
Conservative Seat held
Ashton-under-Lyne Labour
Angela Rayner
Labour Seat held
Aylesbury Conservative
Rob Butler
Conservative Previous incumbent, David Lidington, did not stand
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Conservative
Allan Dorans
Scottish National Previous incumbent, Bill Grant, did not stand
Banbury Conservative
Victoria Prentis
Conservative Seat held
Banff and Buchan Conservative
David Duguid
Conservative Seat held
Barking Labour
Margaret Hodge
Labour Seat held
Barnsley Central Labour
Dan Jarvis
Labour Seat held
Barnsley East Labour
Stephanie Peacock
Labour Seat held
Barrow and Furness Independent (The Independents)[lower-alpha 6]
Simon Fell
Conservative Previous incumbent, John Woodcock, did not stand
Basildon and Billericay Conservative
John Baron
Conservative Seat held
Basingstoke Conservative
Maria Miller
Conservative Seat held
Bassetlaw Vacant[lower-alpha 7]
Brendan Clarke-Smith
Conservative Previous incumbent, John Mann, did not stand
Bath Liberal Democrats
Wera Hobhouse
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Batley and Spen Labour Co-operative
Tracy Brabin
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Battersea Labour
Marsha de Cordova
Labour Seat held
Beaconsfield Independent[lower-alpha 5]
Joy Morrissey
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Dominic Grieve
Beckenham Conservative
Bob Stewart
Conservative Seat held
Bedford Labour
Mohammad Yasin
Labour Seat held
Belfast East DUP
Gavin Robinson
DUP Seat held
Belfast North DUP
John Finucane
Sinn Féin Defeated incumbent, Nigel Dodds
Belfast South DUP
Claire Hanna
SDLP Defeated incumbent, Emma Little-Pengelly
Belfast West Sinn Féin
Paul Maskey
Sinn Féin Seat held
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Labour
Neil Coyle
Labour Seat held
Berwick-upon-Tweed Conservative
Anne-Marie Trevelyan
Conservative Seat held
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Conservative
John Lamont
Conservative Seat held
Bethnal Green and Bow Labour
Rushanara Ali
Labour Seat held
Beverley and Holderness Conservative
Graham Stuart
Conservative Seat held
Bexhill and Battle Conservative
Huw Merriman
Conservative Seat held
Bexleyheath and Crayford Conservative
David Evennett
Conservative Seat held
Birkenhead Birkenhead Social Justice[lower-alpha 7]
Mick Whitley
Labour Defeated incumbent, Frank Field
Birmingham Edgbaston Labour Co-operative
Preet Gill
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Birmingham Erdington Labour
Jack Dromey
Labour Seat held
Birmingham Hall Green Labour
Tahir Ali
Labour Defeated incumbent, Roger Godsiff
Birmingham Hodge Hill Labour
Liam Byrne
Labour Seat held
Birmingham Ladywood Labour
Shabana Mahmood
Labour Seat held
Birmingham Northfield Labour
Gary Sambrook
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Richard Burden
Birmingham Perry Barr Labour
Khalid Mahmood
Labour Seat held
Birmingham Selly Oak Labour
Steve McCabe
Labour Seat held
Birmingham Yardley Labour
Jess Phillips
Labour Seat held
Bishop Auckland Labour
Dehenna Davison
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Helen Goodman
Blackburn Labour
Kate Hollern
Labour Seat held
Blackley and Broughton Labour
Graham Stringer
Labour Seat held
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Conservative
Paul Maynard
Conservative Seat held
Blackpool South Labour
Scott Benton
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Gordon Marsden
Blaenau Gwent Labour
Nick Smith
Labour Seat held
Blaydon Labour
Liz Twist
Labour Seat held
Blyth Valley Labour
Ian Levy
Conservative Previous incumbent, Ronnie Campbell, did not stand
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Conservative
Nick Gibb
Conservative Seat held
Bolsover Labour
Mark Fletcher
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Dennis Skinner
Bolton North East Labour
Mark Logan
Conservative Defeated incumbent, David Crausby
Bolton South East Labour
Yasmin Qureshi
Labour Seat held
Bolton West Conservative
Chris Green
Conservative Seat held
Bootle Labour
Peter Dowd
Labour Seat held
Boston and Skegness Conservative
Matt Warman
Conservative Seat held
Bosworth Conservative
Luke Evans
Conservative Previous incumbent, David Tredinnick, did not stand
Bournemouth East Conservative
Tobias Ellwood
Conservative Seat held
Bournemouth West Conservative
Conor Burns
Conservative Seat held
Bracknell Liberal Democrats[lower-alpha 5]
James Sunderland
Conservative Previous incumbent, Phillip Lee, did not stand
Bradford East Labour Imran Hussain Labour Seat held
Bradford South Labour
Judith Cummins
Labour Seat held
Bradford West Labour
Naseem Shah
Labour Seat held
Braintree Conservative
James Cleverly
Conservative Seat held
Brecon and Radnorshire Liberal Democrats[lower-alpha 8]
Fay Jones
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Jane Dodds
Brent Central Labour
Dawn Butler
Labour Seat held
Brent North Labour
Barry Gardiner
Labour Seat held
Brentford and Isleworth Labour
Ruth Cadbury
Labour Seat held
Brentwood and Ongar Conservative
Alex Burghart
Conservative Seat held
Bridgend Labour
Jamie Wallis
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Madeleine Moon
Bridgwater and West Somerset Conservative
Ian Liddell-Grainger
Conservative Seat held
Brigg and Goole Conservative
Andrew Percy
Conservative Seat held
Brighton Kemptown Labour Co-operative
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Brighton Pavilion Green
Caroline Lucas
Green Seat held
Bristol East Labour
Kerry McCarthy
Labour Seat held
Bristol North West Labour
Darren Jones
Labour Seat held
Bristol South Labour
Karin Smyth
Labour Seat held
Bristol West Labour
Thangam Debbonaire
Labour Seat held
Broadland Conservative
Jerome Mayhew
Conservative Previous incumbent, Keith Simpson, did not stand
Bromley and Chislehurst Conservative
Bob Neill
Conservative Seat held
Bromsgrove Conservative
Sajid Javid
Conservative Seat held
Broxbourne Conservative
Charles Walker
Conservative Seat held
Broxtowe Change UK[lower-alpha 5]
Darren Henry
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Anna Soubry
Buckingham Vacant[lower-alpha 9]
Greg Smith
Conservative Previous incumbent, John Bercow, did not stand
Burnley Labour
Antony Higginbotham
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Julie Cooper
Burton Conservative
Kate Griffiths
Conservative Previous incumbent, Andrew Griffiths, did not stand
Bury North Labour
James Daly
Conservative Defeated incumbent, James Frith
Bury South Independent[lower-alpha 7]
Christian Wakeford
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Ivan Lewis
Bury St Edmunds Conservative
Jo Churchill
Conservative Seat held
Caerphilly Labour
Wayne David
Labour Seat held
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Liberal Democrats
Jamie Stone
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Calder Valley Conservative
Craig Whittaker
Conservative Seat held
Camberwell and Peckham Labour
Harriet Harman
Labour Seat held
Camborne and Redruth Conservative
George Eustice
Conservative Seat held
Cambridge Labour
Daniel Zeichner
Labour Seat held
Cannock Chase Conservative
Amanda Milling
Conservative Seat held
Canterbury Labour
Rosie Duffield
Labour Seat held
Cardiff Central Labour
Jo Stevens
Labour Seat held
Cardiff North Labour
Anna McMorrin
Labour Seat held
Cardiff South and Penarth Labour Co-operative
Stephen Doughty
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Cardiff West Labour
Kevin Brennan
Labour Seat held
Carlisle Conservative
John Stevenson
Conservative Seat held
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru
Jonathan Edwards
Plaid Cymru Seat held
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Conservative
Simon Hart
Conservative Seat held
Carshalton and Wallington Liberal Democrats
Elliot Colburn
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Tom Brake
Castle Point Conservative
Rebecca Harris
Conservative Seat held
Central Ayrshire Scottish National
Philippa Whitford
Scottish National Seat held
Central Devon Conservative
Mel Stride
Conservative Seat held
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Conservative
Dan Poulter
Conservative Seat held
Ceredigion Plaid Cymru
Ben Lake
Plaid Cymru Seat held
Charnwood Conservative
Edward Argar
Conservative Seat held
Chatham and Aylesford Conservative
Tracey Crouch
Conservative Seat held
Cheadle Conservative
Mary Robinson
Conservative Seat held
Chelmsford Conservative
Vicky Ford
Conservative Seat held
Chelsea and Fulham Conservative
Greg Hands
Conservative Seat held
Cheltenham Conservative
Alex Chalk
Conservative Seat held
Chesham and Amersham Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
Conservative Seat held
Chesterfield Labour
Toby Perkins
Labour Seat held
Chichester Conservative
Gillian Keegan
Conservative Seat held
Chingford and Woodford Green Conservative
Iain Duncan Smith
Conservative Seat held
Chippenham Conservative
Michelle Donelan
Conservative Seat held
Chipping Barnet Conservative
Theresa Villiers
Conservative Seat held
Chorley Speaker[lower-alpha 7]
Lindsay Hoyle
Speaker Seat held
Christchurch Conservative
Christopher Chope
Conservative Seat held
Cities of London and Westminster Conservative
Nickie Aiken
Conservative Previous incumbent, Mark Field, did not stand
City of Chester Labour
Chris Matheson
Labour Seat held
City of Durham Labour
Mary Foy
Labour Previous incumbent, Roberta Blackman-Woods, did not stand
Clacton Conservative
Giles Watling
Conservative Seat held
Cleethorpes Conservative
Martin Vickers
Conservative Seat held
Clwyd South Labour
Simon Baynes
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Susan Elan Jones
Clwyd West Conservative
David Jones
Conservative Seat held
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Labour
Steven Bonnar
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Hugh Gaffney
Colchester Conservative
Will Quince
Conservative Seat held
Colne Valley Labour
Jason McCartney
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Thelma Walker
Congleton Conservative
Fiona Bruce
Conservative Seat held
Copeland Conservative
Trudy Harrison
Conservative Seat held
Corby Conservative
Tom Pursglove
Conservative Seat held
Coventry North East Labour
Colleen Fletcher
Labour Seat held
Coventry North West Labour
Taiwo Owatemi
Labour Previous incumbent, Geoffrey Robinson, did not stand
Coventry South Labour
Zarah Sultana
Labour Previous incumbent, Jim Cunningham, did not stand
Crawley Conservative
Henry Smith
Conservative Seat held
Crewe and Nantwich Labour
Kieran Mullan
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Laura Smith
Croydon Central Labour
Sarah Jones
Labour Seat held
Croydon North Labour Co-operative
Steve Reed
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Croydon South Conservative
Chris Philp
Conservative Seat held
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Scottish National
Stuart McDonald
Scottish National Seat held
Cynon Valley Labour
Beth Winter
Labour Previous incumbent, Ann Clwyd, did not stand
Dagenham and Rainham Labour
Jon Cruddas
Labour Seat held
Darlington Labour
Peter Gibson
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Jenny Chapman
Dartford Conservative
Gareth Johnson
Conservative Seat held
Daventry Conservative
Chris Heaton-Harris
Conservative Seat held
Delyn Labour
Rob Roberts
Conservative Defeated incumbent, David Hanson
Denton and Reddish Labour
Andrew Gwynne
Labour Seat held
Derby North Independent[lower-alpha 7]
Amanda Solloway
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Chris Williamson
Derby South Labour
Margaret Beckett
Labour Seat held
Derbyshire Dales Conservative
Sarah Dines
Conservative Previous incumbent, Patrick McLoughlin, did not stand
Devizes Conservative
Danny Kruger
Conservative Previous incumbent, Claire Perry, did not stand
Dewsbury Labour
Mark Eastwood
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Paula Sherriff
Don Valley Labour
Nicholas Fletcher
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Caroline Flint
Doncaster Central Labour
Rosie Winterton
Labour Seat held
Doncaster North Labour
Ed Miliband
Labour Seat held
Dover Independent[lower-alpha 5]
Natalie Elphicke
Conservative Previous incumbent, Charlie Elphicke, did not stand
Dudley North Independent[lower-alpha 7]
Marco Longhi
Conservative Previous incumbent, Ian Austin, did not stand
Dudley South Conservative
Mike Wood
Conservative Seat held
Dulwich and West Norwood Labour
Helen Hayes
Labour Seat held
Dumfries and Galloway Conservative
Alister Jack
Conservative Seat held
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Conservative
David Mundell
Conservative Seat held
Dundee East Scottish National
Stewart Hosie
Scottish National Seat held
Dundee West Scottish National
Chris Law
Scottish National Seat held
Dunfermline and West Fife Scottish National
Douglas Chapman
Scottish National Seat held
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru
Liz Saville-Roberts
Plaid Cymru Seat held
Ealing Central and Acton Labour
Rupa Huq
Labour Seat held
Ealing North Labour
James Murray
Labour Co-operative Previous incumbent, Stephen Pound, did not stand
Ealing Southall Labour
Virendra Sharma
Labour Seat held
Easington Labour
Grahame Morris
Labour Seat held
East Antrim DUP
Sammy Wilson
DUP Seat held
East Devon Conservative
Simon Jupp
Conservative Previous incumbent, Hugo Swire, did not stand
East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrats
Amy Callaghan
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Jo Swinson
East Ham Labour
Stephen Timms
Labour Seat held
East Hampshire Conservative
Damian Hinds
Conservative Seat held
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Scottish National
Lisa Cameron
Scottish National Seat held
East Londonderry DUP
Gregory Campbell
DUP Seat held
East Lothian Labour
Kenny MacAskill
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Martin Whitfield
East Renfrewshire Conservative Kirsten Oswald Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Paul Masterton
East Surrey Liberal Democrats[lower-alpha 5]
Claire Coutinho
Conservative Previous incumbent, Sam Gyimah, did not stand
East Worthing and Shoreham Conservative
Tim Loughton
Conservative Seat held
East Yorkshire Conservative
Greg Knight
Conservative Seat held
Eastbourne Liberal Democrats
Caroline Ansell
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Stephen Lloyd
Eastleigh Conservative
Paul Holmes
Conservative Previous incumbent, Mims Davies, did not stand
Eddisbury Liberal Democrats[lower-alpha 5]
Edward Timpson
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Antoinette Sandbach
Edinburgh East Scottish National
Tommy Sheppard
Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh North and Leith Scottish National
Deidre Brock
Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh South Labour
Ian Murray
Labour Seat held
Edinburgh South West Scottish National
Joanna Cherry
Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh West Liberal Democrats
Christine Jardine
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Edmonton Labour Co-operative
Kate Osamor
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Ellesmere Port and Neston Labour
Justin Madders
Labour Seat held
Elmet and Rothwell Conservative
Alec Shelbrooke
Conservative Seat held
Eltham Labour
Clive Efford
Labour Seat held
Enfield North Change UK[lower-alpha 7]
Feryal Clark
Labour Previous incumbent, Joan Ryan, did not stand
Enfield Southgate Labour
Bambos Charalambous
Labour Seat held
Epping Forest Conservative
Eleanor Laing
Conservative Seat held
Epsom and Ewell Conservative
Chris Grayling
Conservative Seat held
Erewash Conservative
Maggie Throup
Conservative Seat held
Erith and Thamesmead Labour
Abena Oppong-Asare
Labour Previous incumbent, Teresa Pearce, did not stand
Esher and Walton Conservative
Dominic Raab
Conservative Seat held
Exeter Labour
Ben Bradshaw
Labour Seat held
Falkirk Scottish National
John McNally
Scottish National Seat held
Fareham Conservative
Suella Braverman
Conservative Seat held
Faversham and Mid Kent Conservative
Helen Whately
Conservative Seat held
Feltham and Heston Labour Co-operative
Seema Malhotra
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Sinn Féin
Michelle Gildernew
Sinn Féin Seat held
Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative
Jack Lopresti
Conservative Seat held
Finchley and Golders Green Conservative Mike Freer Conservative Seat held
Folkestone and Hythe Conservative
Damian Collins
Conservative Seat held
Forest of Dean Conservative
Mark Harper
Conservative Seat held
Foyle Sinn Féin
Colum Eastwood
SDLP Defeated incumbent, Elisha McCallion
Fylde Conservative
Mark Menzies
Conservative Seat held
Gainsborough Conservative
Edward Leigh
Conservative Seat held
Garston and Halewood Labour
Maria Eagle
Labour Seat held
Gateshead Labour
Ian Mearns
Labour Seat held
Gedling Labour
Tom Randall
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Vernon Coaker
Gillingham and Rainham Conservative
Rehman Chishti
Conservative Seat held
Glasgow Central Scottish National
Alison Thewliss
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow East Scottish National
David Linden
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow North Scottish National
Patrick Grady
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow North East Labour Co-operative
Anne McLaughlin
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Paul Sweeney
Glasgow North West Scottish National
Carol Monaghan
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow South Scottish National
Stewart McDonald
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow South West Scottish National
Chris Stephens
Scottish National Seat held
Glenrothes Scottish National
Peter Grant
Scottish National Seat held
Gloucester Conservative
Richard Graham
Conservative Seat held
Gordon Conservative
Richard Thomson
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Colin Clark
Gosport Conservative
Caroline Dinenage
Conservative Seat held
Gower Labour
Tonia Antoniazzi
Labour Seat held
Grantham and Stamford Independent[lower-alpha 5]
Gareth Davies
Conservative Previous incumbent, Nick Boles, did not stand
Gravesham Conservative Adam Holloway Conservative Seat held
Great Grimsby Labour
Lia Nici
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Melanie Onn
Great Yarmouth Conservative
Brandon Lewis
Conservative Seat held
Greenwich and Woolwich Labour
Matthew Pennycook
Labour Seat held
Guildford Independent[lower-alpha 5]
Angela Richardson
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Anne Milton
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Labour
Diane Abbott
Labour Seat held
Hackney South and Shoreditch Labour Co-operative
Meg Hillier
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Conservative
James Morris
Conservative Seat held
Halifax Labour
Holly Lynch
Labour Seat held
Haltemprice and Howden Conservative
David Davis
Conservative Seat held
Halton Labour
Derek Twigg
Labour Seat held
Hammersmith Labour
Andrew Slaughter
Labour Seat held
Hampstead and Kilburn Labour
Tulip Siddiq
Labour Seat held
Harborough Conservative
Neil O'Brien
Conservative Seat held
Harlow Conservative
Robert Halfon
Conservative Seat held
Harrogate and Knaresborough Conservative
Andrew Jones
Conservative Seat held
Harrow East Conservative
Bob Blackman
Conservative Seat held
Harrow West Labour Co-operative
Gareth Thomas
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Hartlepool Labour
Mike Hill
Labour Seat held
Harwich and North Essex Conservative
Bernard Jenkin
Conservative Seat held
Hastings and Rye Independent[lower-alpha 5]
Sally-Ann Hart
Conservative Previous incumbent, Amber Rudd, did not stand
Havant Conservative
Alan Mak
Conservative Seat held
Hayes and Harlington Labour
John McDonnell
Labour Seat held
Hazel Grove Conservative
William Wragg
Conservative Seat held
Hemel Hempstead Conservative
Mike Penning
Conservative Seat held
Hemsworth Labour
Jon Trickett
Labour Seat held
Hendon Conservative
Matthew Offord
Conservative Seat held
Henley Conservative
John Howell
Conservative Seat held
Hereford and South Herefordshire Conservative
Jesse Norman
Conservative Seat held
Hertford and Stortford Conservative
Julie Marson
Conservative Previous incumbent, Mark Prisk, did not stand
Hertsmere Conservative
Oliver Dowden
Conservative Seat held
Hexham Conservative
Guy Opperman
Conservative Seat held
Heywood and Middleton Labour
Chris Clarkson
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Liz McInnes
High Peak Labour
Robert Largan
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Ruth George
Hitchin and Harpenden Conservative
Bim Afolami
Conservative Seat held
Holborn and St Pancras Labour
Keir Starmer
Labour Seat held
Hornchurch and Upminster Conservative
Julia Lopez
Conservative Seat held
Hornsey and Wood Green Labour
Catherine West
Labour Seat held
Horsham Conservative
Jeremy Quin
Conservative Seat held
Houghton and Sunderland South Labour
Bridget Phillipson
Labour Seat held
Hove Labour
Peter Kyle
Labour Seat held
Huddersfield Labour Co-operative
Barry Sheerman
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Huntingdon Conservative
Jonathan Djanogly
Conservative Seat held
Hyndburn Labour
Sara Britcliffe
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Graham Jones
Ilford North Labour
Wes Streeting
Labour Seat held
Ilford South Change UK[lower-alpha 6]
Sam Tarry
Labour Defeated incumbent, Mike Gapes
Inverclyde Scottish National
Ronnie Cowan
Scottish National Seat held
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Scottish National
Drew Hendry
Scottish National Seat held
Ipswich Labour
Tom Hunt
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Sandy Martin
Isle of Wight Conservative
Bob Seely
Conservative Seat held
Islington North Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
Labour Seat held
Islington South and Finsbury Labour
Emily Thornberry
Labour Seat held
Islwyn Labour Co-operative
Chris Evans
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Jarrow Independent[lower-alpha 7]
Kate Osborne
Labour Previous incumbent, Stephen Hepburn, did not stand
Keighley Labour
Robbie Moore
Conservative Defeated incumbent, John Grogan
Kenilworth and Southam Conservative
Jeremy Wright
Conservative Seat held
Kensington Labour
Felicity Buchan
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Emma Dent Coad
Kettering Conservative
Philip Hollobone
Conservative Seat held
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Scottish National
Alan Brown
Scottish National Seat held
Kingston and Surbiton Liberal Democrats
Edward Davey
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Kingston upon Hull East Labour
Karl Turner
Labour Seat held
Kingston upon Hull North Labour
Diana R. Johnson
Labour Seat held
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Labour
Emma Hardy
Labour Seat held
Kingswood Conservative
Chris Skidmore
Conservative Seat held
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Labour
Neale Hanvey
Scottish National[lower-alpha 10] Defeated incumbent, Lesley Laird
Knowsley Labour
George Howarth
Labour Seat held
Lagan Valley DUP
Jeffrey Donaldson
DUP Seat held
Lanark and Hamilton East Scottish National
Angela Crawley
Scottish National Seat held
Lancaster and Fleetwood Labour
Cat Smith
Labour Seat held
Leeds Central Labour
Hilary Benn
Labour Seat held
Leeds East Labour
Richard Burgon
Labour Seat held
Leeds North East Labour
Fabian Hamilton
Labour Seat held
Leeds North West Labour Co-operative
Alex Sobel
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Leeds West Labour
Rachel Reeves
Labour Seat held
Leicester East Suspended[lower-alpha 7]
Claudia Webbe
Labour Previous incumbent, Keith Vaz, did not stand
Leicester South Labour Co-operative
Jon Ashworth
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Leicester West Labour
Liz Kendall
Labour Seat held
Leigh Labour Co-operative
James Grundy
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Joanne Platt
Lewes Conservative
Maria Caulfield
Conservative Seat held
Lewisham East Labour
Janet Daby
Labour Seat held
Lewisham West and Penge Labour
Ellie Reeves
Labour Seat held
Lewisham Deptford Labour
Vicky Foxcroft
Labour Seat held
Leyton and Wanstead Labour
John Cryer
Labour Seat held
Lichfield Conservative
Michael Fabricant
Conservative Seat held
Lincoln Labour
Karl McCartney
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Karen Lee
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Scottish National
Martyn Day
Scottish National Seat held
Liverpool Riverside Independent[lower-alpha 6]
Kim Johnson
Labour Previous incumbent, Louise Ellman, did not stand
Liverpool Walton Labour
Dan Carden
Labour Seat held
Liverpool Wavertree Liberal Democrats[lower-alpha 6]
Paula Barker
Labour Previous incumbent, Luciana Berger, did not stand
Liverpool West Derby Labour Co-operative
Ian Byrne
Labour Previous incumbent, Stephen Twigg, did not stand
Livingston Scottish National
Hannah Bardell
Scottish National Seat held
Llanelli Labour
Nia Griffith
Labour Seat held
Loughborough Conservative
Jane Hunt
Conservative Previous incumbent, Nicky Morgan, did not stand
Louth and Horncastle Conservative
Victoria Atkins
Conservative Seat held
Ludlow Conservative
Philip Dunne
Conservative Seat held
Luton North Independent[lower-alpha 7]
Sarah Owen
Labour Previous incumbent, Kelvin Hopkins, did not stand
Luton South Independent (The Independents)[lower-alpha 6]
Rachel Hopkins
Labour Defeated incumbent, Gavin Shuker
Macclesfield Conservative
David Rutley
Conservative Seat held
Maidenhead Conservative
Theresa May
Conservative Seat held
Maidstone and The Weald Conservative
Helen Grant
Conservative Seat held
Makerfield Labour
Yvonne Fovargue
Labour Seat held
Maldon Conservative
John Whittingdale
Conservative Seat held
Manchester Central Labour Co-operative
Lucy Powell
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Manchester Gorton Labour
Afzal Khan
Labour Seat held
Manchester Withington Labour
Jeff Smith
Labour Seat held
Mansfield Conservative
Ben Bradley
Conservative Seat held
Meon Valley Conservative
Flick Drummond
Conservative Previous incumbent, George Hollingbery, did not stand
Meriden Conservative
Saqib Bhatti
Conservative Previous incumbent, Caroline Spelman, did not stand
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Labour
Gerald Jones
Labour Seat held
Mid Bedfordshire Conservative
Nadine Dorries
Conservative Seat held
Mid Derbyshire Conservative
Pauline Latham
Conservative Seat held
Mid Dorset and North Poole Conservative
Michael Tomlinson
Conservative Seat held
Mid Norfolk Conservative
George Freeman
Conservative Seat held
Mid Sussex Conservative
Mims Davies
Conservative Previous incumbent, Nicholas Soames, did not stand
Mid Ulster Sinn Féin
Francie Molloy
Sinn Féin Seat held
Mid Worcestershire Conservative
Nigel Huddleston
Conservative Seat held
Middlesbrough Labour
Andy McDonald
Labour Seat held
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Conservative
Simon Clarke
Conservative Seat held
Midlothian Labour
Owen Thompson
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Danielle Rowley
Milton Keynes North Conservative
Ben Everitt
Conservative Previous incumbent, Mark Lancaster, did not stand
Milton Keynes South Conservative
Iain Stewart
Conservative Seat held
Mitcham and Morden Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
Labour Seat held
Mole Valley Conservative Paul Beresford Conservative Seat held
Monmouth Conservative
David Davies
Conservative Seat held
Montgomeryshire Conservative
Craig Williams
Conservative Previous incumbent, Glyn Davies, did not stand
Moray Conservative
Douglas Ross
Conservative Seat held
Morecambe and Lunesdale Conservative
David Morris
Conservative Seat held
Morley and Outwood Conservative
Andrea Jenkyns
Conservative Seat held
Motherwell and Wishaw Scottish National
Marion Fellows
Scottish National Seat held
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Scottish National
Angus MacNeil
Scottish National Seat held
Neath Labour Co-operative
Christina Rees
Labour Co-operative Seat held
New Forest East Conservative
Julian Lewis
Conservative Seat held
New Forest West Conservative
Desmond Swayne
Conservative Seat held
Newark Conservative
Robert Jenrick
Conservative Seat held
Newbury Conservative
Laura Farris
Conservative Previous incumbent, Richard Benyon, did not stand
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour
Chi Onwurah
Labour Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne East Labour
Nick Brown
Labour Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour
Catherine McKinnell
Labour Seat held
Newcastle-under-Lyme Labour
Aaron Bell
Conservative Previous incumbent, Paul Farrelly, did not stand
Newport East Labour
Jessica Morden
Labour Seat held
Newport West Labour
Ruth Jones
Labour Seat held
Newry and Armagh Sinn Féin
Mickey Brady
Sinn Féin Seat held
Newton Abbot Conservative
Anne Marie Morris
Conservative Seat held
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Labour
Yvette Cooper
Labour Seat held
North Antrim DUP
Ian Paisley
DUP Seat held
North Ayrshire and Arran Scottish National
Patricia Gibson
Scottish National Seat held
North Cornwall Conservative
Scott Mann
Conservative Seat held
North Devon Conservative
Selaine Saxby
Conservative Previous incumbent, Peter Heaton-Jones, did not stand
North Dorset Conservative
Simon Hoare
Conservative Seat held
North Down Independent
Stephen Farry
Alliance Previous incumbent, Sylvia Hermon, did not stand
North Durham Labour