|
Aberdeen Burghs (seat 1/1) |
John Gordon |
Whig |
Aberdeenshire (seat 1/1) |
Lord Haddo - ineligible as son of Scottish peer Replaced by Sir Alexander Cumming 1709 |
Tory Tory |
Abingdon (seat 1/1) |
Sir Simon Harcourt - unseated on petition Replaced by William Hucks 1709 |
Tory Whig |
Aldborough (seat 1/2) |
Robert Monckton |
Whig |
Aldborough (seat 2/2) |
William Jessop |
Whig |
Aldeburgh (seat 1/2) |
Henry Johnson |
Tory |
Aldeburgh (seat 2/2) |
William Johnson |
Tory |
Amersham (seat 1/2) |
Francis Duncombe |
Tory |
Amersham (seat 2/2) |
Sir Samuel Garrard, Bt |
Tory |
Andover (seat 1/2) |
John Smith |
Whig |
Andover (seat 2/2) |
William Guidott |
Whig |
Anglesey (seat 1/1) |
The 4th Viscount Bulkeley |
Tory |
Anstruther Easter Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Sir John Anstruther, Bt |
Whig |
Appleby (seat 1/2) |
Edward Duncombe |
Tory |
Appleby (seat 2/2) |
Nicholas Lechmere |
Whig |
Argyllshire (seat 1/1) |
James Campbell |
Whig |
Arundel (seat 1/2) |
Sir Henry Peachey, Bt - sat for Sussex Replaced by Viscount Lumley 1708 |
Whig Whig |
Arundel (seat 2/2) |
The 2nd Viscount Shannon |
Whig |
Ashburton (seat 1/2) |
Roger Tuckfield |
Whig |
Ashburton (seat 2/2) |
Robert Balle |
Whig |
Aylesbury (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Wittewronge, Bt |
Whig |
Aylesbury (seat 2/2) |
Simon Mayne |
Whig |
Ayr Burghs (seat 1/1) |
James Campbell |
Whig |
Ayrshire (seat 1/1) |
Francis Montgomerie |
Whig |
|
Banbury (seat 1/1) |
Hon. Charles North |
Tory |
Banffshire (seat 1/1) |
Alexander Abercromby |
Whig |
Barnstaple (seat 1/2) |
Richard Acland |
Tory |
Barnstaple (seat 2/2) |
Nicholas Hooper |
Tory |
Bath (seat 1/2) |
William Blathwayt |
Whig |
Bath (seat 2/2) |
Samuel Trotman |
Tory |
Beaumaris (seat 1/1) |
Hon. Henry Bertie |
Tory |
Bedford (seat 1/2) |
William Farrer |
Whig |
Bedford (seat 2/2) |
William Hillersden |
Whig |
Bedfordshire (seat 1/2) |
Lord Edward Russell |
Whig |
Bedfordshire (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Gostwick, Bt |
Whig |
Bere Alston (seat 1/2) |
Spencer Cowper |
Whig |
Bere Alston (seat 2/2) |
Peter King |
Whig |
Berkshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Stonhouse, Bt |
Tory |
Berkshire (seat 2/2) |
Richard Neville |
Whig |
Berwickshire (seat 1/1) |
George Baillie |
Whig |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 1/2) |
Samuel Ogle |
Whig |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 2/2) |
Jonathan Hutchinson |
Whig |
Beverley (seat 1/2) |
Sir Charles Hotham, Bt |
Whig |
Beverley (seat 2/2) |
Sir Michael Warton |
Tory |
Bewdley (seat 1/1) |
Hon. Henry Herbert - succeeded to peerage Replaced by Charles Cornwall 1709 |
Whig Whig |
Bishop's Castle (seat 1/2) |
Richard Harnage |
Whig |
Bishop's Castle (seat 2/2) |
Charles Mason |
Whig |
Bletchingley (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Onslow |
Whig |
Bletchingley (seat 2/2) |
George Evelyn |
Whig |
Bodmin (seat 1/2) |
Russell Robartes |
Whig |
Bodmin (seat 2/2) |
John Trevanion |
Tory |
Boroughbridge (seat 1/2) |
Sir Brian Stapylton, Bt |
Tory |
Boroughbridge (seat 2/2) |
Craven Peyton |
Whig |
Bossiney (seat 1/2) |
Samuel Travers |
Whig |
Bossiney (seat 2/2) |
Francis Foote |
Whig |
Boston (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Peregrine Bertie |
Tory |
Boston (seat 2/2) |
Richard Wynn |
Tory |
Brackley (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Charles Egerton |
Whig |
Brackley (seat 2/2) |
Hon. William Egerton |
Whig |
Bramber (seat 1/2) |
The 1st Viscount Windsor - unseated on petition Replaced by William Hale Jan 1709. |
Tory Whig |
Bramber (seat 2/2) |
William Shippen - unseated on petition Replaced by Sir Cleave More, Bt Jan 1709. |
Tory Whig |
Brecon (seat 1/1) |
Sir Jeffrey Jeffreys - died Replaced by Edward Jeffreys 1709 |
Tory Tory |
Breconshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir Edward Williams |
Tory |
Bridgnorth (seat 1/2) |
William Whitmore |
Whig |
Bridgnorth (seat 2/2) |
Sir Humphrey Brigges, Bt |
Whig |
Bridgwater (seat 1/2) |
George Dodington |
Whig |
Bridgwater (seat 2/2) |
George Balch |
Whig |
Bridport (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Strangways |
Tory |
Bridport (seat 2/2) |
William Coventry |
Whig |
Bristol (seat 1/2) |
Robert Yate |
Whig |
Bristol (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Daines |
Whig |
Buckingham (seat 1/2) |
Sir Richard Temple, Bt |
Whig |
Buckingham (seat 2/2) |
Alexander Denton |
Whig |
Buckinghamshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Edmund Denton, Bt |
Whig |
Buckinghamshire (seat 2/2) |
Richard Hampden |
Whig |
Bury St Edmunds (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Felton, Bt - died Replaced by Joseph Weld 1709 |
Whig Tory |
Bury St Edmunds (seat 2/2) |
Aubrey Porter |
Ind. |
Buteshire (seat 1/1) |
Dugald Stewart - resigned Replaced by John Montgomerie 1710 |
Tory Whig |
|
Caernarvon Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
William Griffith |
Tory |
Caernarvonshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir John Wynn, Bt |
Tory |
Caithness (seat 0/0) |
unrepresented in this Parliament |
Callington (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Coryton, Bt |
Tory |
Callington (seat 2/2) |
Samuel Rolle |
Tory |
Calne (seat 1/2) |
Edward Bayntun |
Whig |
Calne (seat 2/2) |
George Duckett |
Whig |
Cambridge (seat 1/2) |
John Hynde Cotton |
Tory |
Cambridge (seat 2/2) |
Samuel Shepheard - Election void, but re-elected 1710 |
Tory |
Cambridgeshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Rushout Cullen, Bt |
Whig |
Cambridgeshire (seat 2/2) |
John Bromley |
Tory |
Cambridge University (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Arthur Annesley |
Tory |
Cambridge University (seat 2/2) |
Hon. Dixie Windsor |
Tory |
Camelford (seat 1/2) |
Richard Munden |
Whig |
Camelford (seat 2/2) |
John Manley |
Tory |
Canterbury (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Edward Watson |
Whig |
Canterbury (seat 2/2) |
Thomas D'Aeth |
Whig |
Cardiff Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Sir John Aubrey, Bt |
Whig |
Cardigan Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Lewis Pryse -sat for Cardiganshire Replaced by Simon Harcourt 1710 |
Tory Tory |
Cardiganshire (seat 1/1) |
Lewis Pryse |
Tory |
Carlisle (seat 1/2) |
Sir James Montagu |
Whig |
Carlisle (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Stanwix |
Whig |
Carmarthen (seat 1/1) |
Richard Vaughan |
Whig |
Carmarthenshire (seat 1/1) |
Griffith Rice |
Whig |
Castle Rising (seat 1/2) |
Hon. William Feilding |
Whig |
Castle Rising (seat 2/2) |
Horatio Walpole |
Tory |
Cheshire (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Langham Booth |
Whig |
Cheshire (seat 2/2) |
John Offley-Crewe |
Whig |
Chester (seat 1/2) |
Sir Henry Bunbury, Bt |
Tory |
Chester (seat 2/2) |
Peter Shakerley |
Tory |
Chichester (seat 1/2) |
Sir Richard Farington, Bt |
Whig |
Chichester (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Carr |
Tory |
Chippenham (seat 1/2) |
Sir James Long, Bt |
Tory |
Chippenham (seat 2/2) |
James Montagu |
Whig |
Chipping Wycombe (seat 1/2) |
Charles Godfrey |
Whig |
Chipping Wycombe (seat 2/2) |
Fleetwood Dormer |
Whig |
Christchurch (seat 1/2) |
Francis Gwyn |
Tory |
Christchurch (seat 2/2) |
William Ettrick |
Tory |
Cirencester (seat 1/2) |
Allen Bathurst - Election void, but re-elected 1709 |
Tory |
Cirencester (seat 2/2) |
Charles Coxe - Election void, but re-elected 1709 |
Tory |
Clackmannanshire (seat 1/1) |
William Dalrymple |
Whig |
Clitheroe (seat 1/2) |
Edward Harvey |
Tory |
Clitheroe (seat 2/2) |
Christopher Parker |
Tory |
Cockermouth (seat 1/2) |
James Stanhope |
Whig |
Cockermouth (seat 2/2) |
Hon. Albemarle Bertie |
Whig |
Colchester (seat 1/2) |
Sir Isaac Rebow |
Whig |
Colchester (seat 2/2) |
Sir Thomas Webster, Bt |
Whig |
Corfe Castle (seat 1/2) |
John Bankes |
Tory |
Corfe Castle (seat 2/2) |
Richard Fownes |
Tory |
Cornwall (seat 1/2) |
James Buller |
Tory |
Cornwall (seat 2/2) |
Hugh Boscawen |
Whig |
Coventry (seat 1/2) |
Sir Orlando Bridgeman, Bt |
Whig |
Coventry (seat 2/2) |
Edward Hopkins |
Whig |
Cricklade (seat 1/2) |
Edmund Dunch |
Whig |
Cricklade (seat 2/2) |
James Vernon |
Whig |
Cromartyshire (seat 0/0) |
unrepresented in this Parliament |
Cumberland (seat 1/2) |
James Lowther |
Whig |
Cumberland (seat 2/2) |
Gilfrid Lawson |
Tory |
|
Dartmouth (seat 1/2) |
Nathaniel Herne |
Tory |
Dartmouth (seat 2/2) |
Frederick Herne |
Tory |
Denbigh Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Sir William Williams, Bt |
Tory |
Denbighshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir Richard Myddelton, Bt |
Tory |
Derby (seat 1/2) |
Lord James Cavendish |
Whig |
Derby (seat 2/2) |
Sir Thomas Parker - resigned Replaced by Richard Pye 1710 |
Whig Whig |
Derbyshire (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Coke |
Tory |
Derbyshire (seat 2/2) |
John Curzon |
Tory |
Devizes (seat 1/2) |
Josiah Diston |
Whig |
Devizes (seat 2/2) |
Paul Methuen |
Whig |
Devon (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Courtenay, Bt |
Tory |
Devon (seat 2/2) |
Robert Rolle |
Tory |
Dorchester (seat 1/2) |
John Churchill - died Replaced by Denis Bond 1710 |
Whig Whig |
Dorchester (seat 2/2) |
Awnsham Churchill |
Whig |
Dorset (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Strangways |
Tory |
Dorset (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Chafin |
Tory |
Dover (seat 1/2) |
Matthew Aylmer |
Whig |
Dover (seat 2/2) |
Philip Papillon |
Whig |
Downton (seat 1/2) |
Sir Charles Duncombe |
Tory |
Downton (seat 2/2) |
John Eyre |
Whig |
Droitwich (seat 1/2) |
Edward Foley |
Tory |
Droitwich (seat 2/2) |
Edward Winnington |
Tory |
Dumfries Burghs (seat 1/1) |
William Johnstone |
? |
Dumfriesshire (seat 1/1) |
Lord Johnstone - ineligible as eldest son of a Scottish peer Replaced by Sir William Grierson, Bt 1709 |
? Tory |
Dunbartonshire (seat 1/1) |
John Campbell |
Whig |
Dunwich (seat 1/2) |
Sir Charles Blois, Bt - unseated on petition Replaced by Sir Richard Allin, Bt 1709. |
Tory Whig |
Dunwich (seat 2/2) |
Robert Kemp - unseated on petition Replaced by Daniel Harvey 1709 |
Tory Whig |
Durham (City of) (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Conyers |
Tory |
Durham (City of) (seat 2/2) |
James Nicolson |
Whig |
Durham (County) (seat 1/2) |
Hon. William Vane |
Whig |
Durham (County) (seat 2/2) |
Sir Robert Eden, Bt |
Tory |
Dysart Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Hon. John Sinclair - ineligible as the eldest son of a Scottish peer Replaced by James Abercrombie 1710 |
Tory Whig |
|
East Grinstead (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Richard Lumley |
Whig |
East Grinstead (seat 2/2) |
Henry Campion |
Tory |
East Looe (seat 1/2) |
Sir Henry Seymour |
Tory |
East Looe (seat 2/2) |
Harry Trelawny |
Tory |
East Retford (seat 1/2) |
Thomas White |
Whig |
East Retford (seat 2/2) |
William Levinz |
Tory |
Edinburgh (seat 1/1) |
Sir Samuel MacClellan - died Replaced by Sir Patrick Johnston 1709 |
? Whig |
Edinburghshire (seat 1/1) |
George Lockhart |
Tory |
Elgin Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Hon. Patrick Ogilvy |
Whig |
Elginshire (seat 1/1) |
Robert Urquhart |
Whig |
Essex (seat 1/2) |
Sir Francis Masham |
Whig |
Essex (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Middleton |
Whig |
Evesham (seat 1/2) |
Sir Edward Goodere |
Whig |
Evesham (seat 2/2) |
John Rudge |
Whig |
Exeter (seat 1/2) |
Nicholas Wood |
Tory |
Exeter (seat 2/2) |
John Harris |
Whig |
Eye (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Spencer Compton |
Whig |
Eye (seat 2/2) |
Sir Joseph Jekyll |
Whig |
|
Fife (seat 1/1) |
Patrick Moncreiff -died Replaced by Sir Robert Anstruther 1710 |
?
? |
Flint Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Sir John Conway |
Tory |
Flintshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir Roger Mostyn |
Tory |
Forfarshire (seat 1/1) |
John Carnegie |
Tory |
Fowey (seat 1/2) |
George Granville |
Tory |
Fowey (seat 2/2) |
Henry Vincent |
Ind. |
|
Gatton (seat 1/2) |
Sir George Newland |
Tory |
Gatton (seat 2/2) |
Paul Docminique |
Tory |
Glamorganshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir Thomas Mansel |
Tory |
Glasgow Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Robert Rodger |
Whig |
Gloucester (seat 1/2) |
William Cooke - died Replaced by Francis Wyndham 1709 |
Whig Whig |
Gloucester (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Webb |
Tory |
Gloucestershire (seat 1/2) |
Matthew Ducie Moreton |
Whig |
Gloucestershire (seat 2/2) |
Sir John Guise |
Ind. |
Grampound (seat 1/2) |
James Craggs |
Whig |
Grampound (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Scawen |
Whig |
Grantham (seat 1/2) |
Marquess of Granby |
Whig |
Grantham (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Ellys |
Whig |
Great Bedwyn (seat 1/2) |
Lord Bruce |
Tory |
Great Bedwyn (seat 2/2) |
Sir Samuel Sambrooke |
Tory |
Great Grimsby (seat 1/2) |
Arthur Moore |
Tory |
Great Grimsby (seat 2/2) |
William Cotesworth |
Whig |
Great Marlow (seat 1/2) |
Sir James Etheridge |
Tory |
Great Marlow (seat 2/2) |
James Chase |
Whig |
Great Yarmouth (seat 1/2) |
Richard Ferrier |
Tory |
Great Yarmouth (seat 2/2) |
Hon. Roger Townshend died Replaced by Nathaniel Symonds |
Whig Whig |
Guildford (seat 1/2) |
Denzil Onslow |
Whig |
Guildford (seat 2/2) |
Morgan Randyll |
Tory |
|
Haddington Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Hon. Sir David Dalrymple |
Whig |
Haddingtonshire (seat 1/1) |
John Cockburn |
Whig |
Hampshire (seat 1/2) |
Marquess of Winchester |
Whig |
Hampshire (seat 2/2) |
Viscount Woodstock - succeeded to peerage Replaced by Thomas Jervoise 1709 |
Whig Whig |
Harwich (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Leake - sat for Rochester Replaced by Kenrick Edisbury 1708 |
?
? |
Harwich (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Frankland |
Whig |
Haslemere (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Onslow - sat for Bletchingley Replaced by Nicholas Carew 1708 |
Whig Whig |
Haslemere (seat 2/2) |
Theophilus Oglethorpe |
Tory |
Hastings (seat 1/2) |
John Pulteney |
Whig |
Hastings (seat 2/2) |
Hon. William Ashburnham - succeeded to peerage Replaced by John Ashburnham |
Tory Tory |
Haverfordwest (seat 1/1) |
John Laugharne |
Tory |
Hedon (seat 1/2) |
William Pulteney |
Whig |
Hedon (seat 2/2) |
Hugh Cholmley |
Whig |
Helston (seat 1/2) |
Viscount Rialton - sat for Oxfordshire Replaced by Sir John Evelyn, Bt 1708 |
Whig Whig |
Helston (seat 2/2) |
Sidney Godolphin |
? |
Hereford (seat 1/2) |
Hon. James Brydges |
? |
Hereford (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Foley |
Tory |
Herefordshire (seat 1/2) |
The 3rd Viscount Scudamore |
Tory |
Herefordshire (seat 2/2) |
John Prise |
Tory |
Hertford (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Clarke |
Whig |
Hertford (seat 2/2) |
William Monson |
Whig |
Hertfordshire (seat 1/2) |
Ralph Freman |
Tory |
Hertfordshire (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Halsey |
Tory |
Heytesbury (seat 1/2) |
Edward Ashe |
Whig |
Heytesbury (seat 2/2) |
William Ashe |
Whig |
Higham Ferrers (seat 1/1) |
Hon. Thomas Watson-Wentworth |
Whig |
Hindon (seat 1/2) |
Sir James Howe |
Tory |
Hindon (seat 2/2) |
Edmund Lambert |
Tory |
Honiton (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Drake |
Tory |
Honiton (seat 2/2) |
Sir Walter Yonge |
Whig |
Horsham (seat 1/2) |
Charles Eversfield |
Tory |
Horsham (seat 2/2) |
John Wicker |
Whig |
Huntingdon (seat 1/2) |
Edward Wortley Montagu |
Whig |
Huntingdon (seat 2/2) |
Francis Page |
Whig |
Huntingdonshire (seat 1/2) |
John Proby |
Ind. |
Huntingdonshire (seat 2/2) |
John Pocklington |
Whig |
Hythe (seat 1/2) |
Hon. John Fane |
Whig |
Hythe (seat 2/2) |
John Boteler |
Tory |
|
Ilchester (seat 1/2) |
Edward Phelips |
Tory |
Ilchester (seat 2/2) |
James Johnston |
Tory |
Inverness Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Alexander Duff |
Tory |
Inverness-shire (seat 1/1) |
Alexander Grant |
Whig |
Ipswich (seat 1/2) |
William Churchill |
Whig |
Ipswich (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Barker |
Whig |
|
Kent (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Palmer |
Whig |
Kent (seat 2/2) |
Sir Stephen Lennard - died Replaced by David Polhill 1710 |
Whig Whig |
Kincardineshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir David Ramsay |
? |
King's Lynn (seat 1/2) |
Sir Charles Turner |
Whig |
King's Lynn (seat 2/2) |
Robert Walpole |
Whig |
Kingston upon Hull (seat 1/2) |
Sir William St Quintin |
Whig |
Kingston upon Hull (seat 2/2) |
William Maister |
Whig |
Kinross-shire (seat 0/0) |
unrepresented in this Parliament |
Kirkcudbright Stewartry (seat 1/1) |
John Stewart |
Whig |
Knaresborough (seat 1/2) |
Christopher Stockdale |
Whig |
Knaresborough (seat 2/2) |
Robert Byerley |
Tory |
|
Lanarkshire (seat 1/1) |
Lord Archibald Hamilton |
Whig |
Lancashire (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Charles Zedenno Stanley |
Whig |
Lancashire (seat 2/2) |
Richard Shuttleworth |
Tory |
Lancaster (seat 1/2) |
Robert Heysham |
Tory |
Lancaster (seat 2/2) |
William Heysham |
Tory |
Launceston (seat 1/2) |
Lord Hyde |
Tory |
Launceston (seat 2/2) |
William Cary |
? |
Leicester (seat 1/2) |
Sir George Beaumont |
Tory |
Leicester (seat 2/2) |
James Winstanley |
Tory |
Leicestershire (seat 1/2) |
Geoffrey Palmer |
Tory |
Leicestershire (seat 2/2) |
Sir Gilbert Pickering |
Whig |
Leominster (seat 1/2) |
The 1st Lord Coningsby |
Whig |
Leominster (seat 2/2) |
Edward Harley |
Tory |
Lewes (seat 1/2) |
Peter Gott - sat for Sussex Replaced by Samuel Gott 1708 |
Whig Whig |
Lewes (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Pelham |
Whig |
Lichfield (seat 1/2) |
John Cotes |
Tory |
Lichfield (seat 2/2) |
Sir Michael Biddulph |
Whig |
Lincoln (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Meres |
Tory |
Lincoln (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Lister |
Tory |
Lincolnshire (seat 1/2) |
Lord Willoughby d'Eresby |
Tory |
Lincolnshire (seat 2/2) |
George Whichcot |
Whig |
Linlithgow Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Hon. George Douglas |
Whig |
Linlithgowshire (seat 1/1) |
Lord Johnstone - ineligible as son of Scottish peer Replaced by John Houstoun 1708 |
? Tory |
Liskeard (seat 1/2) |
William Bridges |
? |
Liskeard (seat 2/2) |
John Dolben |
Whig |
Liverpool (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Johnson |
Whig |
Liverpool (seat 2/2) |
Richard Norris |
Whig |
London (City of) (seat 1/4) |
Sir William Withers |
Tory |
London (City of) (seat 2/4) |
Sir William Ashurst |
Whig |
London (City of) (seat 3/4) |
Sir Gilbert Heathcote |
Whig |
London (City of) (seat 4/4) |
John Ward |
Whig |
Lostwithiel (seat 1/2) |
Joseph Addison - unseated on petition Replaced by Francis Robartes 1709. |
Whig ? |
Lostwithiel (seat 2/2) |
James Kendall - unseated on petition Replaced by Russell Robartes 1709 - sat for Bodmin Replaced by Horatio Walpole 1710 |
Whig Whig
? |
Ludgershall (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Robert Bruce |
Tory |
Ludgershall (seat 2/2) |
John Richmond Webb |
Tory |
Ludlow (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Powys |
Tory |
Ludlow (seat 2/2) |
Acton Baldwyn |
Tory |
Lyme Regis (seat 1/2) |
John Burridge |
Whig |
Lyme Regis (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Freke |
Whig |
Lymington (seat 1/2) |
Paul Burrard |
Whig |
Lymington (seat 2/2) |
Richard Chaundler |
Whig |
|
Maidstone (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Culpeper |
Whig |
Maidstone (seat 2/2) |
Sir Robert Marsham |
Whig |
Maldon (seat 1/2) |
Sir Richard Child |
Tory |
Maldon (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Richmond |
Whig |
Malmesbury (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Henry Mordaunt - died Replaced by Joseph Addison 1710 |
Whig Whig |
Malmesbury (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Farrington |
Whig |
Malton (seat 1/2) |
William Palmes |
Whig |
Malton (seat 2/2) |
William Strickland |
Whig |
Marlborough (seat 1/2) |
Earl of Hertford - sat for Northumberland Replaced by Edward Ernle, Bt 1708 |
Whig Whig |
Marlborough (seat 2/2) |
Hon. James Bruce |
Tory |
Merionethshire (seat 1/1) |
Richard Vaughan |
Tory |
Middlesex (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Wolstenholme - died Replaced by John Austen 1708 |
Whig Whig |
Middlesex (seat 2/2) |
Scorie Barker |
Whig |
Midhurst (seat 1/2) |
Lawrence Alcock |
Tory |
Midhurst (seat 2/2) |
Robert Orme - election voided Replaced by Thomas Meredyth, Mar 1709 |
Tory Whig |
Milborne Port (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Travell |
Whig |
Milborne Port (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Medlycott - sat for Westminster Replaced by Thomas Smith 1709 |
Tory Whig |
Minehead (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Trevelyan |
Tory |
Minehead (seat 2/2) |
Sir Jacob Bancks |
Tory |
Mitchell (seat 1/2) |
Hugh Fortescue |
Whig |
Mitchell (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Hodges |
Whig |
Monmouth Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Clayton Milborne |
Tory |
Monmouthshire (seat 1/2) |
John Morgan |
Whig |
Monmouthshire (seat 2/2) |
The 1st Viscount Windsor |
Tory |
Montgomery (seat 1/1) |
John Pugh |
Tory |
Montgomeryshire (seat 1/1) |
Edward Vaughan |
Tory |
Morpeth (seat 1/2) |
Sir Richard Sandford |
Whig |
Morpeth (seat 2/2) |
Sir John Bennett |
Whig |
|
Nairnshire (seat 1/1) |
Hugh Rose |
Whig |
Newark (seat 1/2) |
Richard Sutton |
Whig |
Newark (seat 2/2) |
Hon. James Saunderson |
Whig |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Bellot |
Tory |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 2/2) |
Rowland Cotton |
Tory |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 1/2) |
William Carr |
Whig |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 2/2) |
Sir Henry Liddell |
Whig |
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 1/2) |
Sir Nicholas Morice |
Tory |
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Pole |
Tory |
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) |
Sir Tristram Dillington |
Whig |
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) |
William Stephens |
Tory |
New Radnor Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Robert Harley |
Tory |
New Romney (seat 1/2) |
John Brewer |
? |
New Romney (seat 2/2) |
Walter Whitfield |
? |
New Shoreham (seat 1/2) |
Anthony Hammond - ineligible to sit Replaced by Sir Gregory Page, Bt 1708 |
Tory Whig |
New Shoreham (seat 2/2) |
Richard Lloyd |
Whig |
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Legh |
Tory |
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 2/2) |
John Ward |
Tory |
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) |
Sir James Worsley |
Tory |
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) |
Henry Worsley |
Whig |
New Windsor (seat 1/2) |
The 4th Viscount Fitzhardinge |
Whig |
New Windsor (seat 2/2) |
Richard Topham |
Whig |
New Woodstock (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Wheate |
Whig |
New Woodstock (seat 2/2) |
William Cadogan |
Whig |
Norfolk (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Holland |
Whig |
Norfolk (seat 2/2) |
Ashe Windham |
Whig |
Northallerton (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Hustler |
Whig |
Northallerton (seat 2/2) |
Roger Gale |
Whig |
Northampton (seat 1/2) |
George Montagu |
Whig |
Northampton (seat 2/2) |
Francis Arundell |
Tory |
Northamptonshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Justinian Isham |
Tory |
Northamptonshire (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Cartwright |
Tory |
Northumberland (seat 1/2) |
Earl of Hertford |
Whig |
Northumberland (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Forster |
Tory |
Norwich (seat 1/2) |
Waller Bacon |
Whig |
Norwich (seat 2/2) |
John Chambers |
Whig |
Nottingham (seat 1/2) |
John Plumptre |
Whig |
Nottingham (seat 2/2) |
Roby Sherwin |
Whig |
Nottinghamshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Willoughby |
Tory |
Nottinghamshire (seat 2/2) |
John Thornhagh |
Whig |
|
Okehampton (seat 1/2) |
John Dibble |
Whig |
Okehampton (seat 2/2) |
William Harris - died Replaced by Christopher Harris 1709 |
? Tory |
Old Sarum (seat 1/2) |
William Harvey |
Tory |
Old Sarum (seat 2/2) |
Robert Pitt |
Tory |
Orford (seat 1/2) |
Clement Corrance |
Tory |
Orford (seat 2/2) |
Sir Edward Turnour - unseated on petition Replaced by William Thompson, Jan 1709 |
Tory Whig |
Orkney and Shetland (seat 1/1) |
Sir Alexander Douglas |
? |
Oxford (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Walter |
Tory |
Oxford (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Rowney |
Tory |
Oxfordshire (seat 1/2) |
Viscount Rialton |
Whig |
Oxfordshire (seat 2/2) |
Sir Robert Jenkinson - died Replaced by Sir Robert Jenkinson 1710 |
Tory Tory |
Oxford University (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Whitelock |
Tory |
Oxford University (seat 2/2) |
Wiliam Bromley |
Tory |
|
Peeblesshire (seat 1/1) |
William Morison |
Whig |
Pembroke Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Sir Arthur Owen |
Whig |
Pembrokeshire (seat 1/1) |
Wirriot Owen |
Whig |
Penryn (seat 1/2) |
James Vernon |
Whig |
Penryn (seat 2/2) |
Samuel Trefusis |
Tory |
Perth Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Joseph Austin |
Whig |
Perthshire (seat 1/1) |
Dougal Stewart |
Whig |
Peterborough (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Sidney Wortley Montagu |
Whig |
Peterborough (seat 2/2) |
Sir Gilbert Dolben |
Tory |
Petersfield (seat 1/2) |
Leonard Bilson |
Tory |
Petersfield (seat 2/2) |
Norton Powlett |
Whig |
Plymouth (seat 1/2) |
Charles Trelawny |
Tory |
Plymouth (seat 2/2) |
Sir George Byng |
Whig |
Plympton Erle (seat 1/2) |
Richard Edgcumbe |
Whig |
Plympton Erle (seat 2/2) |
George Treby |
Whig |
Pontefract (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Bland |
Tory |
Pontefract (seat 2/2) |
William Lowther |
Whig |
Poole (seat 1/2) |
William Lewen |
Tory |
Poole (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Ridge |
Whig |
Portsmouth (seat 1/2) |
George Churchill |
Tory |
Portsmouth (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Erle - sat for Wareham Replaced by Sir Thomas Littleton 1708 |
Whig Whig |
Preston (seat 1/2) |
Henry Fleetwood |
Tory |
Preston (seat 2/2) |
Arthur Maynwaring |
Whig |
|
Queenborough (seat 1/2) |
Henry Withers |
Whig |
Queenborough (seat 2/2) |
Sir John Jennings |
Whig |
|
Radnorshire (seat 1/1) |
Thomas Harley |
Tory |
Reading (seat 1/2) |
Owen Buckingham |
Whig |
Reading (seat 2/2) |
Anthony Blagrave |
Tory |
Reigate (seat 1/2) |
James Cocks |
Whig |
Reigate (seat 2/2) |
Sir John Parsons |
Tory |
Renfrewshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir John Shaw |
Whig |
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Yorke |
Whig |
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 2/2) |
Hon. Harry Mordaunt |
Whig |
Ripon (seat 1/2) |
John Aislabie |
Ind. |
Ripon (seat 2/2) |
John Sharp |
Tory |
Rochester (seat 1/2) |
Sir Stafford Fairborne |
Whig |
Rochester (seat 2/2) |
Sir John Leake |
? |
Ross-shire (seat 1/1) |
Hugh Rose - election void Replaced by Charles Rosse 1710 |
Whig Ind. Whig |
Roxburghshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir Gilbert Eliott |
Whig |
Rutland (seat 1/2) |
Philip Sherard |
Whig |
Rutland (seat 2/2) |
Richard Halford |
Tory |
Rye (seat 1/2) |
Phillips Gybbon |
Whig |
Rye (seat 2/2) |
Sir John Norris |
Whig |
|
St Albans (seat 1/2) |
John Gape |
Tory |
St Albans (seat 2/2) |
Joshua Lomax |
Whig |
St Germans (seat 1/2) |
Edward Eliot |
Tory |
St Germans (seat 2/2) |
Francis Scobell |
Tory |
St Ives (seat 1/2) |
John Praed |
Tory |
St Ives (seat 2/2) |
John Borlase |
? |
St Mawes (seat 1/2) |
Francis Godfrey |
Whig |
St Mawes (seat 2/2) |
John Tredenham |
Tory |
Salisbury (seat 1/2) |
Robert Eyre |
Whig |
Salisbury (seat 2/2) |
Charles Fox |
Tory |
Saltash (seat 1/2) |
James Buller - sat for Cornwall Replaced by Sir Cholmeley Dering 1710 |
Tory Tory |
Saltash (seat 2/2) |
Alexander Pendarves |
Tory |
Sandwich (seat 1/2) |
Sir Henry Furnese |
Whig |
Sandwich (seat 2/2) |
Josiah Burchett |
Whig |
Scarborough (seat 1/2) |
William Thompson |
Whig |
Scarborough (seat 2/2) |
John Hungerford |
Tory |
Seaford (seat 1/2) |
William Lowndes |
Whig |
Seaford (seat 2/2) |
George Naylor |
Whig |
Selkirkshire (seat 1/1) |
John Pringle |
? |
Shaftesbury (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Cropley |
Whig |
Shaftesbury (seat 2/2) |
Edward Nicholas |
Tory |
Shrewsbury (seat 1/2) |
John Kynaston - unseated on petition Replaced by Sir Edward Leighton, Bt, Dec 1709 |
Tory Whig |
Shrewsbury (seat 2/2) |
Richard Mytton - unseated on petition Not replaced. |
Tory |
Shropshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Robert Corbet |
Whig |
Shropshire (seat 2/2) |
Hon. Henry Newport |
Whig |
Somerset (seat 1/2) |
Henry Seymour Portman |
Tory |
Somerset (seat 2/2) |
John Prowse - died Replaced by Sir William Wyndham 1710 |
Tory Tory |
Southampton (seat 1/2) |
Viscount Woodstock - sat for Hampshire Replaced by Simeon Stuart 1708 |
Whig Tory |
Southampton (seat 2/2) |
Adam de Cardonnel |
Whig |
Southwark (seat 1/2) |
Charles Cox |
Whig |
Southwark (seat 2/2) |
John Cholmley |
Whig |
Stafford (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Foley |
Tory |
Stafford (seat 2/2) |
Walter Chetwynd |
Whig |
Staffordshire (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Henry Paget |
Tory |
Staffordshire (seat 2/2) |
John Wrottesley |
Tory |
Stamford (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Charles Cecil |
Tory |
Stamford (seat 2/2) |
Hon. Charles Bertie |
Tory |
Steyning (seat 1/2) |
Robert Fagge |
? |
Steyning (seat 2/2) |
Viscount Tunbridge |
Whig |
Stirling Burghs (seat 1/1) |
John Erskine |
Whig |
Stirlingshire (seat 1/1) |
Henry Cunningham |
Whig |
Stockbridge (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Hawles |
Whig |
Stockbridge (seat 2/2) |
Sir Edward Lawrence |
Whig |
Sudbury (seat 1/2) |
Philip Skippon |
Whig |
Sudbury (seat 2/2) |
Sir Hervey Elwes |
Whig |
Suffolk (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Hanmer |
Tory |
Suffolk (seat 2/2) |
Sir Robert Davers |
Tory |
Surrey (seat 1/2) |
Sir Richard Onslow |
Whig |
Surrey (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Scawen |
Whig |
Sussex (seat 1/2) |
Sir Henry Peachey |
Whig |
Sussex (seat 2/2) |
Peter Gott |
Whig |
Sutherland (seat 1/1) |
Sir William Gordon |
Whig |
|
Tain Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Lord Strathnaver - ineligible as eldest son of a Scotch peer Replaced by Robert Douglas 1709 |
?
? |
Tamworth (seat 1/2) |
Joseph Girdler |
Tory |
Tamworth (seat 2/2) |
Richard Swinfen |
Whig |
Taunton (seat 1/2) |
Sir Francis Warre |
Tory |
Taunton (seat 2/2) |
Edward Clarke |
Whig |
Tavistock (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Cope |
Whig |
Tavistock (seat 2/2) |
Henry Manaton |
Tory |
Tewkesbury (seat 1/2) |
Richard Dowdeswell |
Whig |
Tewkesbury (seat 2/2) |
Henry Ireton |
Whig |
Thetford (seat 1/2) |
Robert Baylis |
Whig |
Thetford (seat 2/2) |
Thomas de Grey |
Whig |
Thirsk (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Frankland |
Whig |
Thirsk (seat 2/2) |
Sir Godfrey Copley - died Replaced by Leonard Smelt 1709 |
Tory Whig |
Tiverton (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Bere |
Whig |
Tiverton (seat 2/2) |
Richard Mervin |
Tory |
Totnes (seat 1/2) |
Sir Edward Seymour |
Tory |
Totnes (seat 2/2) |
George Courtenay |
Tory |
Tregony (seat 1/2) |
Anthony Nicoll |
Whig |
Tregony (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Herne |
Tory |
Truro (seat 1/2) |
Hon. James Brydges - sat for Hereford Replaced by Robert Furnese 1708 |
Whig Whig |
Truro (seat 2/2) |
Henry Vincent |
Whig |
|
Wallingford (seat 1/2) |
William Jennens - died Replaced by Thomas Renda 1709 |
?
? |
Wallingford (seat 2/2) |
Grey Neville |
Whig |
Wareham (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Erle |
Whig |
Wareham (seat 2/2) |
George Pitt |
Tory |
Warwick (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Francis Greville |
Tory |
Warwick (seat 2/2) |
Hon. Dodington Greville |
? |
Warwickshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Mordaunt |
Tory |
Warwickshire (seat 2/2) |
Andrew Archer |
Tory |
Wells (seat 1/2) |
Edward Colston |
Tory |
Wells (seat 2/2) |
William Coward |
? |
Wendover (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Ellys - died Replaced by Henry Grey 1709 |
?
Whig |
Wendover (seat 2/2) |
Sir Roger Hill |
Whig |
Wenlock (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Forester |
Whig |
Wenlock (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Weld |
? |
Weobley (seat 1/2) |
John Birch |
Whig |
Weobley (seat 2/2) |
Hon. Henry Thynne - sat for Weymouth and Melcombe Regis Replaced by Henry Gorges 1708 |
Tory
? |
Westbury (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Henry Bertie |
Tory |
Westbury (seat 2/2) |
Francis Annesley |
? |
West Looe (seat 1/2) |
Sir Charles Hedges |
Tory |
West Looe (seat 2/2) |
John Conyers |
? |
Westminster (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Henry Boyle |
Whig |
Westminster (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Medlycott |
Tory |
Westmorland (seat 1/2) |
Daniel Wilson |
Whig |
Westmorland (seat 2/2) |
James Grahme |
? |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 1/4) |
Hon. Henry Thynne - died Replaced by Edward Clavell 1709 |
Tory
? |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 2/4) |
Charles Churchill |
Tory |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 3/4) |
Hon. Maurice Ashley |
Whig |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 4/4) |
Anthony Henley |
Whig |
Whitchurch (seat 1/2) |
Frederick Tylney - election void Replaced by Richard Wollaston, Dec 1708 |
?
? |
Whitchurch (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Lewis- election void Replaced by George William Brydges, Dec 1708 |
Tory
Whig |
Wigan (seat 1/2) |
Sir Roger Bradshaigh |
Tory |
Wigan (seat 2/2) |
Henry Bradshaigh |
? |
Wigtown Burghs (seat 1/1) |
George Lockhart - sat for Edinburghshire Replaced by William Cochrane 1708 |
Tory
Tory |
Wigtownshire (seat 1/1) |
Hon. John Stewart |
? |
Wilton (seat 1/2) |
Sir Lambert Blackwell |
Whig |
Wilton (seat 2/2) |
Charles Mompesson |
? |
Wiltshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Richard Grobham Howe |
Tory |
Wiltshire (seat 2/2) |
Robert Hyde |
? |
Winchelsea (seat 1/2) |
George Dodington - sat for Bridgwater Replaced by Robert Bristow 1708 |
Whig
? |
Winchelsea (seat 2/2) |
Sir Francis Dashwood |
Whig |
Winchester (seat 1/2) |
Lord William Powlett |
? |
Winchester (seat 2/2) |
George Rodney Brydges |
Whig |
Wootton Bassett (seat 1/2) |
Francis Popham |
? |
Wootton Bassett (seat 2/2) |
Hon. Robert Cecil |
Whig |
Worcester (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Wylde |
? |
Worcester (seat 2/2) |
Samuel Swift |
Tory |
Worcestershire (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Pakington |
Tory |
Worcestershire (seat 2/2) |
Sir Thomas Winford |
? |
|
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) |
Henry Holmes |
Tory |
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) |
Anthony Morgan |
Whig |
York (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Robinson |
Whig |
York (seat 2/2) |
Robert Benson |
Tory |
Yorkshire (seat 1/2) |
The 2nd Viscount Downe |
Tory |
Yorkshire (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Strickland |
Whig |