List of MPs elected in the 1820 United Kingdom general election


This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the 7th 1820 United Kingdom general election, arranged by constituency. The Parliament was summoned 21 April 1820 and dissolved 2 June 1826. The Prime Minister throughout was the leader of the Tory Party, the Earl of Liverpool.

Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P Q R S T W Y Changes

A

ConstituencyMPParty
Aberdeen BurghsJoseph HumeWhig
AberdeenshireJames FergusonTory
AbingdonJohn MaberlyWhig
Aldborough
(two members)
Henry Fynes ClintonTory
Gibbs AntrobusTory
Aldeburgh
(two members)
Joshua WalkerTory
James BlairTory
Amersham
(two members)
William Tyrwhitt-DrakeTory
Thomas Tyrwhitt-DrakeTory
Andover
(two members)
Thomas Assheton SmithTory
John PollenTory
AngleseyHenry PagetWhig
Anstruther BurghsSir William Rae, BtTory
County Antrim
(two members)
Hon. John Bruce O'NeillTory
Hugh Henry John SeymourTory
Appleby
(two members)
Adolphus DalrympleTory
George TierneyWhig
ArgyllshireLord John CampbellWhig
Armagh CityWilliam StuartTory
County Armagh
(two members)
Hon. Henry CaulfeildWhig
Charles BrownlowWhig
Arundel
(two members)
Robert Blake
Viscount Bury
Ashburton
(two members)
Lawrence Palk
John CopleyTory
AthloneJohn McClintockTory
Aylesbury
(two members)
George Nugent-GrenvilleWhig
William RickfordWhig
Ayr BurghsThomas Francis KennedyWhig
AyrshireJames Montgomerie

B

ConstituencyMPParty
BanburyHeneage Legge
Bandon BridgeJames BernardTory
BanffshireJames Duff, 4th Earl Fife
Barnstaple
(two members)
Michael Nolan
Francis Molyneux Ommanney
Bath
(two members)
John Thynne
Charles Palmer
BeaumarisThomas Frankland Lewis
Bedford
(two members)
Lord George RussellWhig
William Henry WhitbreadWhig
Bedfordshire
(two members)
Marquess of TavistockWhig
Francis PymWhig
BelfastEarl of BelfastTory
Bere Alston
(two members)
Henry Percy
George Percy
Berkshire
(two members)
Richard NevilleWhig
Charles DundasWhig
Berwick-upon-Tweed
(two members)
Viscount Ossulton
Sir David Milne
BerwickshireSir John Marjoribanks, BtLiberal Party (UK)
Beverley
(two members)
George Lane-FoxTory
John WhartonWhig
BewdleyWilson Aylesbury RobertsTory
Bishop's Castle
(two members)
William HolmesTory
Edward Rogers
Bletchingley
(two members)
Hon. Edward Henry Edwardes
Marquess of TitchfieldWhig
Bodmin
(two members)
John Wilson CrokerTory
Davies Gilbert
Boroughbridge
(two members)
Richard SpoonerRadical
Marmaduke LawsonWhig
Bossiney
(two members)
John WardTory
Compton Pocklington Domvile
Boston
(two members)
Gilbert HeathcoteWhig
Henry Ellis
Brackley
(two members)
Robert Haldane BradshawTory
Henry WrottesleyTory
Bramber
(two members)
William WilberforceIndependent
John Irving
BreconGeorge Gould MorganTory
BreconshireThomas WoodTory
Bridgnorth
(two members)
Thomas Whitmore
William Whitmore
Bridgwater
(two members)
William AstellTory
Charles Kemeys Kemeys TynteWhig
Bridport
(two members)
James Scott
Christopher Spurrier
Bristol
(two members)
Richard Hart DavisTory
Henry BrightWhig
Buckingham
(two members)
George Nugent
William Henry Fremantle
Buckinghamshire
(two members)
Richard Temple-GrenvilleTory
Hon. Robert SmithWhig
Bury St Edmunds
(two members)
Lord John FitzRoy
Hon. Arthur Upton
ButeshireLord Patrick Crichton-Stuart

C

ConstituencyMPParty
CaernarfonSir Charles Paget
CaernarvonshireSir Robert Williams, Bt
Caithnessno return - alternating constituency with Buteshire
Callington
(two members)
Sir Christopher RobinsonTory
Hon. Edward Pyndar LygonTory
Calne
(two members)
James Macdonald
James AbercrombyWhig
Cambridge
(two members)
Frederick TenchTory
Charles Madryll CheereTory
Cambridgeshire
(two members)
Lord Charles Manners
Lord Francis Osborne
Cambridge UniversityHenry John Temple, 3rd Viscount PalmerstonTory
John Henry SmythWhig
Camelford
(two members)
Mark MilbankWhig
Francis Seymour-ConwayTory
Canterbury
(two members)
Stephen Rumbold LushingtonTory
Edward Bligh, Lord CliftonWhig
CardiffWyndham Lewis
CardiganPryse PryseLiberal
CardiganshireWilliam Edward PowellTory
Carlisle
(two members)
Sir James Graham, BtTory
John Christian CurwenWhig
Carlow BoroughCharles Harvey-Saville-OnleyTory
Carlow County
(two members)
Henry BruenTory
Sir Ulysses Bagenal BurghTory
CarmarthenJohn Campbell, 1st Earl CawdorTory
CarmarthenshireGeorge Rice-Trevor, 4th Baron DynevorTory
CarrickfergusArthur ChichesterTory
CashelEbenezer John CollettTory
Castle Rising
(two members)
Earl of RocksavageTory
Hon Fulk Greville HowardTory
County Cavan
(two members)
Nathaniel SneydTory
John Maxwell-BarryTory
Cheshire
(two members)
Davies Davenport
Wilbraham EgertonTory
Chester
(two members)
Viscount BelgraveTory
Thomas Grosvenor
Chichester
(two members)
William HuskissonTory
Lord John LennoxWhig
Chippenham
(two members)
William Madocks
John Rock Grossett
Christchurch
(two members)
William Sturges BourneTory
George Henry RoseTory
Cirencester
(two members)
Joseph CrippsTory
Henry BathurstTory
ClackmannanshireRobert Bruce
County Clare
(two members)
Sir Edward O'Brien, BtWhig
William Vesey-FitzGeraldTory
Clitheroe
(two members)
Robert CurzonTory
Hon. William CustTory
ClonmelJames Hewitt Massy DawsonTory
Cockermouth
(two members)
Sir John Beckett,BtTory
Sir John Lowther, BtTory
Colchester
(two members)
Daniel Whittle HarveyRadical
James Beckford WildmanTory
ColeraineSir John Beresford, BtTory
Corfe Castle
(two members)
George BankesTory
Henry BankesTory
Cork City
(two members)
Hon. Christopher Hely-HutchinsonWhig
Sir Nicholas Colthurst, BtTory
County Cork
(two members)
Richard Hare, Viscount Ennismore
Edward King, Viscount KingsboroughWhig
Cornwall
(two members)
John Hearle TremayneTory
William LemonWhig
Coventry
(two members)
Edward ElliceWhig
Peter Moore
Cricklade
(two members)
Joseph Pitt
Robert GordonWhig
CromartyshireNo return - alternating constituency with Nairnshire
Cumberland
(two members)
Sir John Lowther, BtTory
John Christian CurwenWhig

D

ConstituencyMPParty
Dartmouth
(two members)
John Bastard
Charles Milner Ricketts
DenbighJohn Wynne GriffithWhig
DenbighshireSir Watkin Williams-Wynn, Bt
Derby
(two members)
Henry Frederick Compton CavendishWhig
Thomas William Coke
Derbyshire
(two members)
Edward MundyTory
Lord George CavendishWhig
Devizes
(two members)
John Pearse
Thomas Grimston Estcourt
Devon
(two members)
Edmund Pollexfen Bastard
Thomas Dyke AclandTory
DonegalEarl of Mount CharlesTory
Dorchester
(two members)
Charles Warren
Robert Williams
Dorset
(two members)
Edward Berkeley Portman
William Morton Pitt
Dover
(two members)
Edward Bootle-Wilbraham
Joseph Butterworth
Down
(two members)
Lord Arthur HillWhig
Robert Stewart, Viscount CastlereaghTory
DownpatrickJohn Waring MaxwellTory
Downton
(two members)
Bartholomew BouverieWhig
Thomas Brooke-PechellTory
DroghedaHenry MetcalfeTory
Droitwich
(two members)
Earl of SeftonWhig
Thomas FoleyWhig
Dublin
(two members)
Rt Hon. Henry GrattanWhig
Sir Robert Shaw, BtTory
County Dublin
(two members)
Hans HamiltonTory
Richard Wogan TalbotWhig
Dublin UniversityWilliam PlunketWhig
Dumfries BurghsLord William Robert Keith Douglas
DumfriesshireJohn Hope-JohnstoneTory
DunbartonshireArchibald Campbell-Colquhoun
DundalkJohn MetgeTory
DungannonHon. Thomas Knox
DungarvanAugustus William James CliffordWhig
Dunwich
(two members)
Michael Barne
George Henry Cherry
Durham City
(two members)
Michael Angelo TaylorWhig
Sir Henry HardingeTory
County Durham
(two members)
John Lambton, 1st Earl of DurhamRadical
Hon. William PowlettWhig
Dysart BurghsSir Ronald Crauford FergusonWhig

E

ConstituencyMPParty
East Grinstead
(two members)
Charles Gordon
Hon Charles Jenkinson
East Looe
(two members)
George Watson-TaylorTory
Thomas Potter MacqueenTory
East Retford
(two members)
William Evans
Samuel Crompton
EdinburghWilliam DundasTory
EdinburghshireSir George Clerk, Bt
Elgin BurghsArchibald Farquharson
ElginshireFrancis William Grant
EnnisSir Ross Mahon, BtTory
EnniskillenRichard MagenisTory
Essex
(two members)
Charles Callis Western
Sir Eliab Harvey
Evesham
(two members)
Sir Charles Cockerell, BtWhig
William Rouse-Boughton
Exeter
(two members)
William Courtenay
Robert William Newman
Eye
(two members)
Sir Robert GiffordTory
Sir Miles NightingallTory

F

ConstituencyMPParty
Fermanagh
(two members)
Sir Galbraith Lowry Cole
Mervyn ArchdallTory
FifeshireJames Erskine Wemyss
Flint BoroughsSir Edward Pryce Lloyd, BtWhig
FlintshireSir Thomas Mostyn, Bt
ForfarHon. William Maule
Fowey
(two members)
Ernest EdgcumbeTory
George LucyTory

G

ConstituencyMPParty
County GalwayMichael George Prendergast
County Galway
(two members)
James DalyTory
Richard MartinIndependent Conservative
Gatton
(two members)
Jesse Watts-Russell
Thomas Divett
GlamorganSir Christopher Cole
Glasgow BurghsArchibald CampbellTory
Gloucester
(two members)
Robert Bransby CooperTory
Edward WebbWhig
Gloucestershire
(two members)
Edward SomersetTory
Berkeley GuiseWhig
Grampound
(two members)
John Innes
Alexander Robertson
Grantham
(two members)
Edward Cust
James Hughes
Great Bedwyn
(two members)
John NichollTory
John BuxtonTory
Great Grimsby
(two members)
Charles Tennyson
William Duncombe
Great Marlow
(two members)
Thomas Peers WilliamsTory
Owen WilliamsWhig
Great Yarmouth
(two members)
Thomas AnsonWhig
Charles Edmund RumboldWhig
Guildford
(two members)
Arthur OnslowTory
Charles Baring WallTory

H

ConstituencyMPParty
Haddington BurghsSir Hew Dalrymple-Hamilton, Bt
HaddingtonshireSir James Grant-Suttie, Bt
Hampshire
(two members)
John Willis FlemingTory
George Purefoy-Jervoise
Harwich
(two members)
Nicholas Vansittart
Charles Bathurst
Haslemere
(two members)
Charles LongTory
Robert Plumer WardTory
Hastings
(two members)
William Henry John Scott
James Dawkins
HaverfordwestWilliam Henry Scourfield
Hedon
(two members)
John BaillieTory
Robert FarrandWhig
Helston
(two members)
James TownshendTory
Harrington Hudson
Hereford
(two members)
Richard Philip Scudamore
Viscount Eastnor
Herefordfordshire
(two members)
Sir John Cotterell, BtTory
Sir Robert Price, BtWhig
Hertford
(two members)
Nicolson CalvertWhig
Viscount CranborneTory
Hertfordshire
(two members)
Sir John Sebright, BtWhig
Hon.William LambWhig
Heytesbury
(two members)
Edward Henry A'Court
Charles Ashe A'Court
Higham FerrersWilliam PlumerWhig
Hindon
(two members)
John PlummerWhig
Frederick Gough-CalthorpeWhig
Honiton
(two members)
Peregrine Cust
Samuel Crawley
Horsham
(two members)
Robert HurstWhig
Sir John Aubrey, Bt
Huntingdon
(two members)
Earl of AncramTory
John Calvert
Huntingdonshire
(two members)
William Henry Fellowes
Lord John RussellWhig
Hythe
(two members)
Samuel Jones-LoydLiberal
Stewart Marjoribanks

I

ConstituencyMPParty
Ilchester
(two members)
Isaac CoffinWhig
Stephen LushingtonWhig
Inverness BurghsGeorge CummingTory
Inverness-shireCharles Grant
Ipswich
(two members)
William Haldimand
Robert Alexander Crickett

K

ConstituencyMPParty
Kent
(two members)
Sir Edward Knatchbull, BtTory
William Philip HonywoodWhig
Kerry
(two members)
Maurice FitzGeraldWhig
James Crosbie
Kildare
(two members)
Lord William FitzGeraldWhig
Robert LatoucheWhig
Kilkenny CityHon. Denis BrowneTory
County Kilkenny
(two members)
James Butler, 1st Marquess of Ormonde
Hon. Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby
KincardineshireSir Alexander Ramsay, Bt
King's County
(two members)
Thomas Bernard
John Clere Parsons
King's Lynn
(two members)
Lord Walpole
Sir Martin Browne ffolkes
Kingston upon Hull
(two members)
John MitchellTory
Daniel SykesWhig
Kinross-shireno return - alternating constituency with Clackmannanshire
KinsaleGeorge Coussmaker
Kirkcudbright StewartryJames Dunlop
Knaresborough
(two members)
George TierneyWhig
Sir James MackintoshWhig

L

ConstituencyMPParty
LanarkshireLord Archibald HamiltonWhig
Lancashire
(two members)
Lord Stanley
John Wilson-PattenTory
Lancaster
(two members)
John Fenton-CawthorneTory
Gabriel DovetonWhig
Launceston
(two members)
Pownoll PellewTory
James BrogdenTory
Leicester
(two members)
John Mansfield
Thomas Pares
Leicestershire
(two members)
Lord Robert William Manners
George Anthony Legh-Keck
Leitrim
(two members)
Luke WhiteLiberal
John Marcus Clements
Leominster
(two members)
The Lord Hotham
Sir William Cuninghame-Fairlie, Bt
Lewes
(two members)
Sir George Shiffner
Sir John Shelley, Bt
Lichfield
(two members)
Sir George AnsonWhig
George Granville Venables VernonWhig
County Limerick
(two members)
Richard FitzGibbonWhig
Standish O'Grady
Limerick CityHon. John Prendergast VerekerTory
Lincoln
(two members)
Robert Percy Smith
Coningsby Waldo-Sibthorpe
Lincolnshire
(two members)
Charles Anderson-Pelham
Charles Chaplin
Linlithgow BurghsHenry MonteithTory
LinlithgowshireAlexander Hope
LisburnHorace Beauchamp SeymourTory
Liskeard
(two members)
William EliotTory
William PringleTory
Liverpool
(two members)
George CanningTory
Isaac GascoyneTory
London
(four members)
Sir Matthew Wood, BtWhig
Thomas WilsonTory
Sir William Curtis, BtTory
George BridgesTory
Londonderry
(two members)
George Robert Dawson
Alexander Robert Stewart
Londonderry CitySir Robert Ferguson, Bt
Longford
(two members)
George Forbes, Viscount Forbes
Sir George Fetherston, Bt
Lostwithiel
(two members)
Robert WigramTory
Alexander Cray GrantTory
County Louth
(two members)
John Foster
Viscount Jocelyn
Ludgershall
(two members)
Henry LuttrellTory
Sandford GrahamWhig
Ludlow
(two members)
Hon Robert Clive
Viscount CliveTory
Lyme Regis
(two members)
Vere FaneTory
John Thomas FaneTory
Lymington
(two members)
Harry Burrard-Neale, Bt
George Finch

M

ConstituencyMPParty
Maidstone
(two members)
Abraham Wildey RobartsWhig
John WellsTory
Maldon
(two members)
Joseph Holden StruttTory
Benjamin GaskellWhig
MallowWilliam Wrixon BecherWhig
Malmesbury
(two members)
Charles ForbesTory
Kirkman FinlayTory
Malton
(two members)
Viscount DuncannonWhig
John Charles RamsdenWhig
Marlborough
(two members)
John Wodehouse
James BrudenellTory
Mayo
(two members)
Dominick Browne
James Browne
Meath
(two members)
Thomas Taylour
Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt
MerionethSir Robert Williames VaughanTory
Middlesex
(two members)
George ByngWhig
Samuel Charles WhitbreadWhig
Midhurst
(two members)
Abel SmithTory
John SmithTory
Milborne Port
(two members)
Berkeley PagetTory
Thomas GravesTory
Minehead
(two members)
John Fownes LuttrellTory
Henry Fownes LuttrellTory
Mitchell
(two members)
George Staunton
William Taylor Money
Monaghan
(two members)
Charles Powell Leslie
Henry Westenra
Monmouth BoroughsMarquess of WorcesterTory
MonmouthshireSir Charles Gould Morgan
Lord Granville SomersetTory
MontgomeryHenry Clive
MontgomeryshireCharles Williams-WynnTory
MorpethWilliam OrdWhig
Hon. William Howard

N

ConstituencyMPParty
NairnshireGeorge Pryse CampbellWhig
New Romney
(two members)
Richard Erle-Drax-GrosvenorWhig
George Hay Dawkins-PennantTory
New RossJohn Carroll
New Shoreham
(two members)
James Martin Lloyd
Sir Charles Merrik Burrell, BtTory
Newark
(two members)
Sir William Henry ClintonTory
Henry WilloughbyTory
Newcastle-under-LymeWilliam Shepherd Kinnersley
Robert John WilmotTory
Newcastle-upon-TyneSir Matthew White Ridley, BtWhig
Cuthbert EllisonWhig
Newport (Cornwall)
(two members)
William NortheyTory
Jonathan RaineTory
Newport (Isle of Wight)
(two members)
Charles Duncombe
Leonard Thomas Worsley-Holmes
NewryHon Francis NeedhamTory
Newton
(two members)
Thomas Legh
Thomas Claughton
Newtown
(two members)
Hudson GurneyWhig
Dudley Long NorthWhig
Norfolk
(two members)
Thomas CokeWhig
Edmond WodehouseTory
Northallerton
(two members)
Henry Peirse (younger)Whig
William Saunders LascellesWhig
Northampton
(two members)
Sir George Robinson, Bt
William Leader MaberlyWhig
Northamptonshire
(two members)
William Ralph CartwrightTory
Viscount AlthorpWhig
Northumberland
(two members)
Thomas Wentworth BeaumontTory
Charles John BrandlingTory
Norwich
(two members)
William SmithRadicals
Richard Hanbury Gurney
Nottingham
(two members)
Sir Joseph Birch, Bt
Thomas Denman
Nottinghamshire
(two members)
Frank SotheronTory
Lord William BentinckWhig

O

ConstituencyMPParty
Okehampton
(two members)
Henry PrittieWhig
Albany SavileTory
Old Sarum
(two members)
James AlexanderTory
Arthur Johnston CrawfordTory
Orford
(two members)
Horace Beauchamp SeymourTory
John DouglasTory
Orkney and ShetlandJohn Balfour
Oxford
(two members)
Charles Wetherell
John Ingram Lockhart
Oxford University
(two members)
William ScottTory
Robert PeelTory
Oxfordshire
(two members)
William Henry AshhurstTory
John FaneTory

P

ConstituencyMPParty
PeeblesshireSir James Montgomery, 2nd Bt
PembrokeJohn Hensleigh AllenWhig
PembrokeshireSir John Owen, BtTory
Penryn
(two members)
Henry SwannTory
Pascoe GrenfellWhig
Perth BurghsHon. Hugh Lindsay
PerthshireJames DrummondTory
Peterborough
(two members)
Sir James ScarlettWhig
Sir Robert Heron, BtWhig
Petersfield
(two members)
Hylton Jolliffe
Beaumont Hotham
Plymouth
(two members)
William Congreve
Thomas Byam Martin
Plympton Erle
(two members)
Ranald George Macdonald
Alexander BoswellTory
Pontefract
(two members)
Thomas Houldsworth
Viscount Pollington
Poole
(two members)
John Dent
Benjamin Lester LesterWhig
PortarlingtonDavid RicardoWhig
Portsmouth
(two members)
John MarkhamWhig
John Bonham-CarterWhig
Preston
(two members)
Edmund HornbyWhig
Samuel HorrocksTory

Q

ConstituencyMPParty
Queen's CountyHon. William Wellesley-PoleTory
Queenborough
(two members)
Hon. John VilliersTory
George Peter HolfordTory

R

ConstituencyMPParty
RadnorRichard PriceTory
RadnorshireWalter Wilkins

Whig

Reading
(two members)
John Berkeley Monck
Charles Fyshe Palmer
Reigate
(two members)
Sir Joseph Sydney YorkeTory
Hon. James Somers Cocks
Renfrewshire John Maxwell
Richmond
(two members)
Thomas DundasWhig
Samuel Barrett Moulton BarrettWhig
Ripon
(two members)
Hon. Frederick John RobinsonTory
George GippsTory
Rochester
(two members)
Lord BinningTory
Ralph BernalWhig
Roscommon
(two members)
Arthur French
Hon. Stephen Mahon
Ross-shire Thomas Mackenzie
RoxburghshireSir Alexander Don, Bt
Rutland
(two members)
Sir Gerard Noel, BtTory
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, BtWhig
Rye
(two members)
Peter Browne
John Dodson

S

ConstituencyMPParty
Salisbury
(two members)
William Pleydell-Bouverie
Wadham WyndhamTory
Saltash
(two members)
Matthew Russell
Michael George Prendergast
Sandwich
(two members)
Joseph Marryatt
Sir George Warrender, Bt
Scarborough
(two members)
Charles Manners-SuttonTory
Viscount NormanbyWhig
Seaford
(two members)
Charles Rose EllisTory
George Welbore Agar-EllisWhig
SelkirkshireWilliam Eliott-Lockhart
Shaftesbury
(two members)
Edward Harbord
Abraham Moore
Shrewsbury
(two members)
Henry Grey BennetWhig
Panton CorbettTory
Shropshire
(two members)
Sir John Kynaston Powell, Bt
John Cotes
Sligo County
(two members)
Charles O'HaraTory
Edward Synge CooperTory
Sligo BoroughOwen WynneTory
Somerset
(two members)
Sir Thomas Lethbridge, BtTory
William DickinsonTory
Southampton
(two members)
William Chamberlayne
William Champion de Crespigny
Southwark
(two members)
Charles CalvertWhig
Sir Robert Thomas WilsonWhig
St Albans
(two members)
Christopher SmithTory
William Tierney RobartsWhig
St Germans
(two members)
Seymour Thomas BathurstTory
Charles ArbuthnotTory
St Ives
(two members)
Lyndon EvelynTory
James GrahamWhig
St Mawes
(two members)
Scrope Bernard-MorlandTory
Joseph PhillimoreTory
Stafford
(two members)
Sir George Chetwynd, BtWhig
Benjamin BenyonWhig
Staffordshire
(two members)
Edward LittletonCanningite Tory
Sir John Boughey, BtWhig
Stamford
(two members)
Lord Thomas CecilTory
Hon. William Henry PercyTory
Steyning
(two members)
Lord Henry Howard-Molyneux-HowardWhig
Sir George Philips, BtWhig|
Stirling BurghsRobert Downie
StirlingshireSir Charles Edmonstone, Bt
Stockbridge
(two members)
Joseph Foster BarhamWhig
John Foster BarhamWhig
Sudbury
(two members)
Sir William Heygate, Bt
Charles Augustus Tulk
Suffolk
(two members)
Sir Thomas Gooch, Bt
Sir William Rowley, Bt
Surrey
(two members)
George Holme SumnerTory
William Joseph DenisonWhig
Sussex
(two members)
Walter BurrellTory
Edward Jeremiah Curteis
SutherlandGeorge Macpherson Grant

T

ConstituencyMPParty
Tain BurghsSir Hugh Innes, BtTory
Tamworth
(two members)
Lord Charles Townshend
William Yates Peel
Taunton
(two members)
Alexander Baring
John Ashley Warre
Tavistock
(two members)
John Peter GrantWhig
John Nicholas FazakerlyWhig
Tewkesbury
(two members)
John Edmund DowdeswellTory
John MartinWhig
Thetford
(two members)
Nicholas Ridley-Colborne
Lord Charles FitzRoy
Thirsk
(two members)
Sir Robert Frankland-Russell, BtWhig
Robert Greenhill-RussellWhig
Tipperary
(two members)
William BagwellTory
Francis Aldborough PrittieWhig
Tiverton
(two members)
Dudley RyderTory
Richard RyderTory
Totnes
(two members)
John Bent
Thomas Courtenay
TraleeJames Cuffe
Tregony
(two members)
Henry VaneWhig
James O'CallaghanWhig
Truro
(two members)
Hussey VivianWhig
William GossettWhig
Tyrone
(two members)
Sir John Stewart, BtTory
William StewartWhig

W

ConstituencyMPParty
Wallingford
(two members)
William HughesWhig
George James RobartsWhig
Wareham
(two members)
John CalcraftWhig
John Hales CalcraftTory
Warwick
(two members)
Hon. Sir Charles Greville]]Tory
Charles Mills
Warwickshire
(two members)
Dugdale Stratford Dugdale
Sir Charles Mordaunt, Bt
Waterford CitySir John Newport, BtWhig
County Waterford
(two members)
Richard Shapland PowerWhig/Catholic Association
Lord George BeresfordTory
Wells
(two members)
Charles TaylorWhig
John Paine TudwayTory
Wendover
(two members)
Samuel SmithTory
George SmithWhig
Wenlock
(two members)
Francis Forester
William Lacon Childe
Weobley
(two members)
Lord Frederick Cavendish-Bentinck
Sir George Cockburn, BtTory
West Looe
(two members)
Charles HulseTory
Henry GoulburnTory
Westbury
(two members)
Jonathan ElfordTory
Nathaniel BartonTory
Westmeath
(two members)
Hon. Hercules Robert PakenhamTory
Gustavus Hume RochfortTory
Westminster
(two members)
Sir Francis Burdett, Bt
John Cam Hobhouse
Westmorland
(two members)
Viscount LowtherTory
Henry Cecil LowtherTory
Wexford BoroughWilliam WigramTory
County Wexford
(two members)
Robert Shapland CarewWhig
James Thomas Stopford
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis
(four members)
William WilliamsWhig
Thomas BuxtonWhig
Thomas WallaceTory
Masterton UreTory
Whitchurch
(two members)
Samuel ScottTory
Horatio George Powys TownshendTory
Wicklow
(two members)
Hon. Granville ProbyWhig
William Parnell-Hayes
Wigan
(two members)
James Alexander HodsonTory
James Lindsay, Lord LindsayTory
Wigtown BurghsHon. James Henry Keith StewartTory
WigtownshireJames Hunter-Blair
Wilton
(two members)
Ralph Sheldon
James Harris
Wiltshire
(two members)
John Benett
John Dugdale Astley
Winchelsea
(two members)
Henry BroughamWhig
Lucius ConcannonWhig
Winchester
(two members)
James Henry Leigh
Paulet St John-Mildmay
Windsor
(two members)
Herbert TaylorTory
John RamsbottomWhig
Woodstock
(two members)
John GladstoneTory
James Haughton Langston
Wootton Bassett
(two members)
Horace TwissTory
George PhilipsWhig
Worcester
(two members)
Viscount DeerhurstTory
Thomas Henry Hastings DaviesWhig
Worcestershire
(two members)
Hon. Henry Lygon
Sir Thomas Winnington, Bt
Wycombe
(two members)
Thomas Baring
John Dashwood-KingTory

Y

ConstituencyMPParty
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight)
(two members)
Peter PoleTory
Theodore Henry BroadheadTory
York
(two members)
Lawrence DundasWhig
Marmaduke WyvillWhig
Yorkshire
(two members)
Viscount MiltonWhig
James Stuart-WortleyTory
YoughalJohn Hyde
5th Parliament (1812)
6th Parliament (1818)
7th Parliament (1820)
8th Parliament (1826)
9th Parliament (1830)

Changes


Results overturned on petition

DateConstituencyRemoved MPInstated MP
4 June 1820IpswichRobert Alexander CrickettThomas Barrett-Lennard
7 June 1820BoroughbridgeRichard SpoonerRadicalCaptain George Mundy, RNTory
Marmaduke LawsonWhigHenry DawkinsTory
12 June 1820CallingtonSir Christopher RobinsonToryWilliam ThompsonWhig
Hon. Edward Pyndar LygonToryMatthias AttwoodWhig
20 June 1820BridportChristopher SpurrierHorace St Paul
3 July 1820Limerick CityHon. John Prendergast VerekerToryThomas Spring RiceWhig
16 Feb 1821BostonHenry EllisWilliam Augustus Johnson

By-elections

DateConstituencyOutgoing MPIncoming MPCause
22 May 1820TavistockJohn Nicholas FazakerlyWhigHugh FortescueWhigFazakerly resigned by taking the Chiltern Hundreds
23 May 1820ApplebyGeorge TierneyWhigThomas CreeveyWhigTierney chose to sit for Knaresborough
30 May 1820ScarboroughViscount NormanbyWhigEdmund PhippsToryViscount Normanby vacated seat
23 May 1820OrfordHorace Beauchamp SeymourToryEdmund Alexander MacnaghtenTorySeymour chose to sit for Lisburn
31 May 1820CarlisleJohn Christian CurwenWhigWilliam JamesWhigCurwen sat for Cumberland
2 June 1820AthloneJohn McClintockToryDavid KerToryMcClintock vacated seat
14 June 1820SaltashMichael George PrendergastJohn FlemingPrendergast chose to sit for Galway Borough instead
16 June 1820OkehamptonAlbany SavileToryJohn CampbellWhigSavile vacated his seat
27 June 1820MalmesburyKirkman FinlayToryWilliam LeakeFinlay resigned amid campaigns against his rectorship of the University of Glasgow
27 June 1820PetersfieldBeaumont HothamPhilip MusgraveHotham chose to sit for Leominster instead
28 June 1820YorkLawrence DundasWhigRobert ChalonerWhigDundas ennobled
29 June 1820DundalkJohn MetgeToryGeorge HartoppToryMetge resigned seat, (appointed Escheator of Munster)
29 June 1820EnnisSir Ross Mahon, BtToryRichard WellesleyToryMahon resigned seat
30 June 1820DublinRt Hon. Henry GrattanWhigThomas EllisToryGrattan died 4 June 1820
13 July 1820Berwick-upon-TweedSir David MilneHenry Heneage St PaulMilne's election declared void
14 July 1820ColchesterDaniel Whittle HarveyRadicalHenry BaringToryHarvey's election declared void
17 July 1820Old SarumArthur Johnston CrawfordToryJosias du Pré AlexanderToryCrawford vacated seat
21 July 1820GranthamJames HughesSir Montague Cholmeley, BtHughes election declared void
11 September 1820County KilkennyJames Butler, 1st Marquess of OrmondeCharles Harwood Butler ClarkeButler made Irish peer
3 August 1820HeytesburyCharles Ashe A'CourtHenry HandleyA'Court resigned
10 August 1820County LouthViscount JocelynJohn JocelynRobert Jocelyn made Irish peer
17 October 1820AberdeenshireJames FergusonToryHon. William GordonToryJames Ferguson died
7 November 1820WarwickshireSir Charles Mordaunt, BtFrancis LawleyWhigMordaunt vacated his seat
29 November 1820WestburyJonathan ElfordToryManasseh Masseh LopesToryElford and Barton both resigned under pressure from Lopes, who controlled the pocket borough
Nathaniel BartonToryPhilip John MilesTory
7 December 1820Berwick-upon-TweedHenry Heneage St PaulSir Francis BlakeSt Paul died
9 January 1821St AlbansWilliam Tierney RobartsWhigSir Henry Wright-WilsonToryRobarts died 9 December 1920
16 Jan 1821RoscommonArthur French IArthur French IIArthur French I died 24 November 1820
17 January 1821YarmouthTheodore Henry BroadheadToryTheodore BroadheadToryTheodore Henry Broadhead died
1 February 1821WiltonJames HarrisJohn Hungerford PenruddockeToryHarris succeeded to the peerage as Earl of Malmesbury
9 February 1821NewtownDudley Long NorthWhigCharles Compton CavendishWhigNorth resigned
9 February 1821WicklowWilliam Parnell-HayesJames GrattanLiberal PartyParnell-Hayes died 2 January 1821
17 February 1821Plympton ErleAlexander BoswellToryWilliam Gill PaxtonBoswell resigned due to a personal financial crisis
19 February 1821DunbartonshireArchibald Campbell-ColquhounJohn BuchananCampbell-Colquhoun died 8 December 1820
9 March 1821New RossJohn CarrollFrancis LeighToryCarroll resigned seat
21 March 1821Wigtown BurghsHon. James Henry Keith StewartTorySir John Osborn, BtToryStewart vacated seat
28 April 1821OrfordJohn DouglasToryMarquess of LondonderryToryDouglas vacated seat
5 May 1821LudgershallHenry LuttrellToryGeorge PrattToryLuttrell died on 25 April 1821
9 May 1821DownRobert Stewart, Viscount CastlereaghToryMathew FordeToryCastlereagh made Irish peer
11 May 1821AndoverThomas Assheton Smith IToryThomas Assheton Smith IITorySmith I resigned to become Lord Lieutenant of Caernarvonshire
26 May 1821St IvesJames GrahamWhigChristopher HawkinsToryGraham resigned after accusations of bribing the electorate
24 May 1821StirlingshireSir Charles Edmonstone, BtHenry Home-DrummondEdmonstone died 1 April 1821
5 June 1821LymingtonGeorge FinchWilliam ManningFinch resigned after the early death of his wife, Jane
3 July 1821KinsaleGeorge CoussmakerSir Josias Rowley, BtToryCoussmaker died 23 May 1821
30 July 1821King's CountyJohn Clere ParsonsWilliam Parsons, 3rd Earl of RosseJohn Clere Parsons made judge
24 August 1821Oxford UniversityWilliam ScottToryRichard HeberToryScott was elevated to the peerage as Baron Stowell
27 August 1821Queen's CountyHon. William Wellesley-PoleTorySir Charles Coote, BtToryWellesley-Pole called to Upper House
12 September 1821ShaftesburyEdward HarbordRalph LeycesterHarbord succeeded to the peerage as Baron Suffield
27 September 1821County LouthJohn FosterThomas SkeffingtonFoster called to Upper House
18 October 1821ShropshireJohn CotesRowland Hill, 2nd Viscount HillCotes died 24 August 1821
9 January 1822King's LynnSir Martin Browne ffolkesMarquess of Titchfieldffolkes died 11 December 1821
12 January 1822County AntrimHugh Henry John SeymourToryViscount BeauchampSeymour died 2 December 1821
1 February 1822Castle RisingEarl of RocksavageToryLord William CholmondeleyToryRocksavage elevated to peerage
11 February 1822Higham FerrersWilliam PlumerWhigViscount NormanbyWhigPlumer died 17 January 1822
14 February 1822DroitwichThomas FoleyWhigJohn Hodgetts Hodgetts-FoleyWhigFoley died 11 January 1822
18 February 1822BletchingleyMarquess of TitchfieldWhigLord Francis Leveson-GowerToryTitchfield resigned seat
18 February 1822DungarvanAugustus William James CliffordWhigHon. George LambWhigClifford resigned seat
9 March 1822DroghedaHenry MetcalfeToryWilliam Meade SmythToryMetcalfe died 11 February 1822
14 March 1822ArgyllshireLord John CampbellWhigWalter Frederick CampbellWhigCampbell resigned seat
23 March 1822LincolnConingsby Waldo-SibthorpeJohn WilliamsWaldo-Sibthorpe died
8 April 1822DartmouthCharles Milner RickettsJames Hamilton StanhopeRicketts resigned seat
12 April 1822MineheadHenry Fownes LuttrellToryJohn DouglasToryLuttrell resigned to become a Commissioner of the Board of Audit
30 April 1822ShaftesburyAbraham MooreRobert GrosvenorWhigMoore resigned
22 May 1822SaltashMatthew RussellWilliam RussellWhigMatthew Russell died
26 June 1822CamelfordFrancis Seymour-ConwayTorySheldon CradockWhigSeymour-Conway succeeded to the peerage as Marquess of Hertford
30 July 1822StockbridgeJoseph Foster BarhamWhigEdward StanleyWhigBarham resigned after selling control of the seat
30 July 1822WigtownshireJames Hunter-BlairSir William Maxwell, BtToryHunter-Blair died 24 June 1822
14 August 1822ClitheroeHon. William CustToryHenry PorcherToryCust resigned seat
1 October 1822OrfordMarquess of LondonderryToryCharles RossToryMarquess of Londonderry died 12 August 1822
25 November 1822DerbyshireEdward MundyToryFrancis MundyToryEdward Mundy died, 18 October 1822
27 November 1822Cambridge UniversityJohn Henry SmythWhigWilliam John BankesTorySmyth died October 1822
2 December 1822ShropshireSir John Kynaston Powell, BtJohn Cressett-PelhamKynaston Powell died 24 October 1822
4 December 1822Sligo CountyCharles O'HaraToryHenry KingToryO'Hara died 19 September 1822
20 December 1822Ross-shireThomas MackenzieSir James Mackenzie, BtToryMackenzie died 19 October 20
6 January 1823WiltonRalph SheldonEdward BakerSheldon died
10 February 1823HarwichNicholas VansittartGeorge CanningToryVansittart resigned seat
Charles BathurstJohn Charles HerriesBathurst resigned seat
11 February 1823WindsorHerbert TaylorToryEdward Cromwell DisbroweTaylor resigned to become colonel for life of the 85th Foot Regiment
11 February 1823County DublinHans HamiltonToryHenry WhiteToryHamilton died 22 December 1822
12 February 1823PeterboroughSir James ScarlettWhigSir James ScarlettWhigScarlett re-elected after resigning
15 February 1823LiverpoolGeorge CanningToryWilliam HuskissonToryCanning appointed to Crown office
17 February 1823Berwick-upon-TweedCharles BennetSir John Beresford, BtCharles Bennet ennobled
18 February 1823ChichesterWilliam HuskissonToryWilliam Stephen PoyntzHuskisson appointed to Crown office
18 February 1823WinchesterJames Henry LeighEdward EastLeigh resigned
20 February 1823WinchelseaLucius ConcannonWhigWilliam LeaderWhigConcannon died 29 January 1823
21 February 1823ArundelRobert BlakeThomas Read KempRobert Blake died
22 February 1823ColeraineSir John Beresford, BtTorySir John William Head BrydgesToryBeresford resigned seat
26 February 1823DorsetEdward Berkeley PortmanEdward PortmanWhigEdward Berkeley Portman died
28 February 1823ReigateJames Somers CocksJames CocksJames Somers Cocks resigned seat
4 March 1823RyeJohn DodsonRobert KnightDodson vacated seat
8 March 1823FermanaghSir Galbraith Lowry ColeViscount CorryToryCole appointed to Crown office
18 March 1823Corfe CastleGeorge BankesToryJohn BondToryBankes resigned
3 April 1823LymingtonHarry Burrard-NealeWalter BoydBurrard-Neale resigned to become Commander-in-Chief of the Mediterranean Fleet
15 April 1823HaslemereRobert Plumer WardToryGeorge Lowther ThompsonToryWard appointed to Crown office
2 June 1823BossineyJohn WardToryJohn Stuart-Wortley-MackenzieToryWard succeeded to the peerage as Viscount Dudley and Ward
27 June 1823HertfordViscount CranborneToryThomas ByronViscount Cranborne succeeded as 2nd Marquess of Salisbury
24 July 1823Newcastle-under-LymeWilliam Shepherd KinnersleyEvelyn DenisonKinnersley died 8 July 1923
6 December 1823LincolnshireCharles Anderson-PelhamWilliam Amcotts-IngilbyAnderson-Pelham called to Upper House
10 February 1824SandwichJoseph MarryattHenry BonhamMarryat died 12 January 1824
16 January 1824LiskeardWilliam EliotToryLord EliotToryWilliam Eliot called to Upper House
16 February 1824WeobleyLord Frederick Cavendish-BentinckLord Henry Frederick ThynneToryCavendish-Bentinck vacated seat
21 February 1824County LouthThomas SkeffingtonJohn Leslie FosterSkeffington became Irish peer
24 February 1824County CavanJohn Maxwell-BarryToryHenry Maxwell, 7th Baron FarnhamToryBarry succeeded to Irish peerage
1 March 1824PortarlingtonDavid RicardoWhigJames FarquharToryRicardo died 11 September 1823
4 March 1824Wigtown BurghsSir John Osborn, BtToryNicholas Conyngham TindalToryOsborn appointed to Crown office
5 March 1824New RossFrancis LeighToryJohn DohertyToryLeigh resigned seat
5 March 1824WestmeathGustavus Hume RochfortToryRobert SmythWhigRochfort died 30 January 1824
8 March 1824BarnstapleMichael NolanFrederick HodgsonNolan resigned to become Chief Justice of the Brecon Circuit
OxfordshireJohn Fane (b. 1751)ToryJohn Fane (b. 1775)ToryFane (b. 1751) died on 8 February 1824
11 March 1824Plympton ErleRanald George MacdonaldJohn Henry NorthToryMacdonald resigned to fight a succession action in the Court of Session
22 March 1824QueenboroughHon. John VilliersToryLord Frederick BentinckWhigVilliers called to Upper House
5 April 1824LeitrimLuke WhiteSamuel WhiteLuke White died 25 February 1824
20 April 1824LancasterGabriel DovetonWhigThomas GreeneToryDoveton died 9 April 1824
5 May 1824DundalkGeorge HartoppTorySir Robert Inglis, BtToryHartopp died 31 March 1824
10 May 1824PenrynHenry SwannToryRobert StantonTorySwann died on 24 April 1824
14 May 1824HuntingdonEarl of AncramToryJames StuartAncram called to Upper House
28 May 1824NorthallertonHenry Peirse (younger)WhigMarcus BeresfordWhigPierse died 14 May 1824
2 June 1824OkehamptonHenry PrittieWhigWilliam Henry TrantToryPrittie resigned seat
30 June 1834SteyningLord Henry Howard-Molyneux-HowardWhigHenry HowardWhigHoward-Molyneux-Howard died 18 June 1824
13 July 1824ClackmannanshireRobert BruceGeorge Ralph AbercrombieBruce resigned seat
27 January 1825CornwallWilliam LemonWhigRichard VyvyanToryLemon died on 11 December 1824
4 February 1825CambridgeCharles Madryll CheereToryMarquess of GrahamToryCheere died 10 January 1825.
18 February 1825Newport (Isle of Wight)Leonard Thomas Worsley-HolmesJohn StuartWorsley-Holmes died 10 January 1825
21 February 1825DonegalEarl of Mount CharlesToryFrancis ConynghamHenry Conyngham died 26 December 1824
28 February 1825BrackleyHenry WrottesleyToryJames BradshawToryWrottesley died 17 February 1825
8 March 1825BramberWilliam WilberforceIndependentArthur Gough-CalthorpeWilberforce resigned seat
25 March 1825DartmouthJames Hamilton StanhopeJohn Hutton CooperStanhope committed suicide on 5 March 1825
30 March 1825BerkshireRichard GriffinWhigRobert PalmerToryNeville succeeded to the peerage as Baron Braybrooke and in 1825 changed name to Griffin.
2 April 1825CarlisleSir James Graham, BtTorySir Philip Musgrave, BtToryGraham died 21 March 1825
2 April 1825PetersfieldPhilip MusgraveJames Law LushingtonMusgrave resigned to contest the Carlisle by-election
6 April 1825WiganJames Lindsay, Lord LindsayToryJames LindsayToryLord Linsay vacated seat
6 May 1825Bere AlstonHenry PercyPercy AshburnhamPercy died
27 June 1825TyroneSir John Stewart, BtToryHon. Henry Lowry-CorryTorySir John Stewart died 1 June 1825
8 February 1826Newport (Cornwall)William NortheyToryLord Charles Greatheed Bertie PercyToryNorthey died 19 January 1926
9 February 1826ExeterWilliam CourtenaySamuel Trehawke KekewichCourtenay resigned to become Clerk Assistant of the Parliaments
10 February 1826BanburyHeneage LeggeArthur LeggeHeneage Legge appointed to Crown office
11 February 1826WarwickCharles MillsJohn TomesMilles died 29 Jan 1826
18 February 1826Corfe CastleHenry BankesToryGeorge BankesToryHenry Bankes resigned seat
21 February 1826NorthumberlandCharles John BrandlingMatthew BellBrandling died 1 February 1926
22 February 1826Oxford UniversityRichard HeberToryThomas Grimston EstcourtToryHeber vacated seat
1 March 1826DevizesThomas Grimston EstcourtGeorge Watson-TaylorEstcourt resigned seat
3 March 1826East LooeGeorge Watson-TaylorToryHenry PercevalToryWatson-Taylor resigned to stand in the Devizes by-election
6 April 1826MitchellWilliam Taylor MoneyHenry LabouchereWhigMoney resigned to become Consul General at Venice
6 April 1826Carlow CountySir Ulysses Bagenal BurghToryThomas KavanaghToryBurgh succeeded to Irish peerage
8 May 1826RoxburghshireSir Alexander Don, BtHenry Hepburne-ScottDon died 11 April 1823
17 Mar 1826HorshamSir John Aubrey, BtHenry Edward FoxWhigAubrey died 14 March 1826

See also