List of Parliamentary constituencies in Cornwall


The ceremonial county of Cornwall, which includes the Isles of Scilly, is divided into six Parliamentary constituencies. They are all county constituencies.

Parliamentary history of Cornwall


All six parliamentary seats are currently held by Conservatives, having came from holding no seats in 1997, 2001 and 2005, to gaining three of the six from the Liberal Democrats in 2010, to gaining the remaining three to hold all six Cornish seats in 2015. All six MPs were re-elected in 2017. In that election, several previous Liberal Democrat candidates, including previous MPs Andrew George and Steve Gilbert re-stood in their old seats, but failed to be re-elected. In all six seats, the Labour vote surged, pushing the Liberals into third place in four of the six seats. In the 2019 election, Labour retained their position as the second-placed party in most of the Cornish seats, holding their vote up far better in the region than elsewhere in the country. The last Labour MP for a Cornish constituency was Candy Atherton, who held the seat of Falmouth and Camborne between 1997 and 2005.

Constituencies


  Conservative   Labour   Liberal Democrat ¤

Constituency Electorate[1] Majority[2][nb 1] Member of Parliament[2] Nearest opposition[2] Electoral wards[3] Electoral wards (no longer used)[4][5] Map
Camborne and Redruth 70,250 8,700   George Eustice Paul Farmer ‡
  • Camborne Pendarves
  • Camborne Roskear
  • Camborne Trelowarren
  • Camborne Treslothan
  • Camborne Treswithian
  • Carharrack, Gwennap and St Day
    • (Split between "Camborne and Redruth" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • Constantine, Mawnan and Budock
  • Crowan and Wendron
    • (Split between "Camborne and Redruth" and "St Ives")
  • Four Lanes
  • Gwinear, Gwithian and St Erth
    • (Split between "Camborne and Redruth" and "St Ives")
  • Hayle North
  • Hayle South
  • Illogan
  • Lanner and Stithians
  • Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias
    • (Split between "Camborne and Redruth" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • Mount Hawke and Portreath
  • Pool and Tehidy
  • Redruth Central
  • Redruth North
  • Redruth South
  • St Agnes
    • (Split between "Camborne and Redruth" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • St Keverne and Meneage
North Cornwall 69,935 14,752 Scott Mann Danny Chambers ¤
  • Altarnun
  • Bodmin St Leonard
  • Bodmin St Marys
  • Bodmin St Petroc
  • Bude
  • Camelford
  • Grenville and Stratton
  • Lanivet and Blisland
  • Launceston Central
  • Launceston North and North Petherwin
  • Launceston South
  • Padstow
  • Poundstock
  • St Issey and St Tudy
  • St Minver and St Endellion
  • St Teath and St Breward
  • Stokeclimsland
  • Tintagel
  • Wadebridge East
  • Wadebridge West
  • North Cornwall District Council:
    • Allan
    • Altarnun
    • Blisland and St Breward
    • Bodmin St Mary's
    • Bodmin St Petroc
    • Bude
    • Camelford
    • Camelot
    • Grenville
    • Lanivet
    • Launceston
    • Marhamchurch
    • North Petherwin
    • Padstow and District
    • Poughill and Stratton
    • St Endellion and St Kew
    • St Minver
    • South Petherwin
    • Stokeclimsland
    • Tremaine
    • Valency
    • Wadebridge
    • Week St Mary
    • Whitstone
South East Cornwall 71,825 20,971   Sheryll Murray Gareth Derrick ‡
  • Bugle
    • (Split between "South East Cornwall" and "St Austell and Newquay")
  • Callington
  • Gunnislake and Calstock
  • Liskeard East
  • Liskeard North
  • Liskeard West and Dobwalls
  • Looe East
  • Looe West and Lansallos
  • Lostwithiel
  • Lynher
  • Menheniot
  • Rame Peninsula
  • Saltash East
  • Saltash North
  • Saltash South
  • Saltash West
  • St Cleer
  • St Dominick Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray
  • St Germans and Landulph
  • Torpoint East
  • Torpoint West
  • Trelawny
  • Caradon District Council:
    • Callington
    • Calstock
    • Deviock and Sheviock
    • Dobwalls and District
    • Duloe
    • Lansallos and Pelynt
    • Landrake and St Dominick
    • Lanteglos and St Veep
    • Liskeard North
    • Liskeard South
    • Looe and St Martin
    • Lynher
    • Menheniot and St Ive
    • Millbrook
    • Rame Peninsula
    • St Cleer and St Neot
    • St Germans
    • Saltash Burraton
    • Saltash Essa
    • Saltash Pill
    • Saltash St Stephens
    • Torpoint East
    • Torpoint West
  • Restormel Borough Council:
    • Lostwithiel
St Austell and Newquay 79,930 16,526 Steve Double Felicity Owen ‡
  • Bugle
    • (Split between "South East Cornwall" and "St Austell and Newquay")
  • Fowey and Tywardreath
  • Mevagissey
  • Mount Charles
  • Newlyn and Goonhavern
    • (Split between "St Austell and Newquay" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • Newquay Central
  • Newquay Pentire
  • Newquay Treloggan
  • Newquay Tretherras
  • Newquay Treviglas
  • Par and St Blazey Gate
  • Penwithick and Boscoppa
  • Probus, Tregony and Grampound
    • (Split between "St Austell and Newquay" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • Roche
  • Roseland
    • (Split between "St Austell and Newquay" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • St Austell Bay
  • St Austell Bethel
  • St Austell Gover
  • St Austell Poltair
  • St Blazey
  • St Columb Major
  • St Dennis and Nanpean
  • St Enoder
  • St Mawgan and Colan
  • St Mewan
  • St Stephen-in-Brannel
  • Restormel Borough Council:
    • Bethel
    • Crinnis
    • Edgcumbe North
    • Edgcumbe South
    • Fowey and Tywardreath
    • Gannel
    • Gover
    • Mevagissey
    • Mount Charles
    • Poltair
    • Rialton
    • Rock
    • St Blaise
    • St Columb
    • St Enoder
    • St Ewe
    • St Stephen
    • Treverbyn
St Ives 68,795 4,284 Derek Thomas Andrew George ¤
  • Breage, Germoe and Sithney
  • Crowan and Wendron
    • (Split between "Camborne and Redruth" and "St Ives")
  • Gulval and Heamoor
  • Gwinear, Gwithian and St Erth
    • (Split between "Camborne and Redruth" and "St Ives")
  • Helston North
  • Helston South
  • Lelant and Carbis Bay
  • Ludgvan
  • Marazion and Perranuthnoe
  • Mullion and Grade Ruan
  • Newlyn and Mousehole
  • Penzance Central
  • Penzance East
  • Penzance Promenade
  • Porthleven and Helston West
  • St Buryan
  • St Ives East
  • St Ives West
  • St Just in Penwith
  • St Keverne and Meneage
  • Kerrier District Council:
    • Breage and Crowan
    • Grade-Ruan and Landewednack
    • Helston North
    • Helston South
    • Meneage
    • Mullion
    • Porthleven and Sithney
    • St Keverne
  • Penwith District Council:
    • Goldsithney
    • Gulval and Heamoor
    • Lelant and Carbis Bay
    • Ludgvan and Towednack
    • Madron and Zennor
    • Marazion and Perranuthnoe
    • Morvah
    • Pendeen and St Just
    • Penzance Central
    • Penzance East
    • Penzance Promenade
    • Penzance South,
    • St Buryan
    • St Erth and St Hilary
    • St Ives North
    • St Ives South.
    • Isles of Scilly
Truro and Falmouth 76,719 4,561   Cherilyn Mackrory Jennifer Forbes ‡
  • Carharrack, Gwennap and St Day
    • (Split between "Camborne and Redruth" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu
  • Falmouth Arwenack
  • Falmouth Boslowick
  • Falmouth Penwerris
  • Falmouth Smithick
  • Falmouth Trescobeas
  • Feock and Playing Place
  • Ladock, St Clement and St Erme
  • Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias
    • (Split between "Camborne and Redruth" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • Newlyn and Goonhavern
    • (Split between "St Austell and Newquay" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • Penryn East and Mylor
  • Penryn West
  • Perranporth
  • Probus, Tregony and Grampound
    • (Split between "St Austell and Newquay" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • Roseland
    • (Split between "St Austell and Newquay" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • St Agnes
    • (Split between "Camborne and Redruth" and "Truro and Falmouth")
  • Threemilestone and Gloweth
  • Truro Boscawen
  • Truro Redannick
  • Truro Tregolls
  • Truro Trehaverne
  • Carrick District Council:
    • Arwenack
    • Boscawen
    • Boslowick
    • Carland
    • Feock and Kea
    • Kenwyn and Chacewater
    • Moresk
    • Mylor
    • Newlyn and Goonhavern
    • Penryn
    • Penwerris
    • Perranporth
    • Probus
    • Roseland
    • St Agnes
    • Tregolls
    • Trehaverne and Gloweth
    • Trescobeas

Proposed boundary changes


The Boundary Commission for England submitted their final proposals in respect of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster Constituencies (the 2018 review) in September 2018. Although the proposals were immediately laid before Parliament they were not brought forward by the Government for approval. Accordingly, they did not come into effect for the 2019 election which took place on 12 December 2019, and which was contested using the constituency boundaries in place since 2010.

Under the terms of the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Act 2011, the Sixth Review was based on reducing the total number of MPs from 650 to 600 and a strict electoral parity requirement that the electorate of all constituencies should be within a range of 5% either side of the electoral quota.

On 24 March 2020, the Minister of State for the Cabinet Office, Chloe Smith, issued a written statement to Parliament setting out the Government's thinking with regard to parliamentary boundaries.[6] Subsequently, the Parliamentary Constituencies Act 2020[7] was passed into law on 14 December 2020. This formally removed the duty to implement the 2018 review and set out the framework for future boundary reviews. The Act provided that the number of constituencies should remain at the current level of 650, rather than being reduced to 600, while retaining the requirement that the electorate should be no more than +/- 5% from the electoral quota.

The Act specified that the next review should be completed no later than 1 July 2023 and the Boundary Commission formally launched the 2023 Review on 5 January 2021.[8] See 2023 Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies for further details.

Results history


Primary data source: House of Commons research briefing - General election results from 1918 to 2019[9]

Vote breakdown

Year Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats Green UKIP Mebyon Kernow Others Notes
Votes % -/+ Votes % -/+ Votes % -/+ Votes % -/+ Votes % -/+ Votes % -/+ Votes %
2019 173,027 53.8 +5.4 74,392 23.1 -3.6 62,165 19.3 -4.2 7,129 2.2 +1.1 did not contest 1,660 0.5 +0.5 3,602 1.1
2017 152,428 48.4 +5.3 83,968 26.7 +14.4 73,875 23.5 +1.1 3,218 1.0 -4.8 897 0.3 -13.5 did not contest 323 0.1
2015 127,079 43.1 +2.2 36,235 12.3 +3.7 66,056 22.4 -19.4 17,241 5.8 +4.5 40,785 13.8 +8.9 5,675 1.9 1,757 0.6
2010 115,016 40.9 +9.1 24,257 8.6 -7.0 117,307 41.8 -2.6 3,573 1.3 +0.6 13,763 4.9 -0.1 5,379 1.9 +0.5 1,586 0.6
2005 82,543 31.8 -0.8 41,140 15.6 -1.7 115,241 44.4 -0.4 1,738 0.7 +0.7 12,863 5.0 +1.3 3,552 1.4 +0.1 2,356 0.9
2001 82,227 32.6 +2.2 43,674 17.3 +0.2 113,000 44.8 +0.9 did not contest 9,290 3.7 +2.7 3,199 1.3 +0.6 727 0.3
1997 85,077 30.4 -12.3 47,913 17.1 +3.2 123,124 43.9 +2.2 482 0.2 -0.1 2,926 1.0 +1.0 1,906 0.7 +0.7 18,779 6.7
1992 127,678 42.7 -4.6 41,593 13.9 +1.3 124,553 41.7 +1.7 1,035 0.3 +0.3 did not exist did not contest 4,098 1.4
1987 131,194 47.3 -2.0 34,994 12.6 +3.7 111,064 40.0 -0.8 did not contest did not contest 373 0.1
1983 126,182 49.3 -1.3 22,838 8.9 -3.7 104,365 40.8 +6.6 776 0.3 -0.2 1,151 0.5 -1.1 677 0.3

Percentage votes

Election year 1923 1924 1929 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 1974

(Feb)

1974

(Oct)

1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019
Conservative1 35.0 48.6 38.4 42.0 44.2 50.5 48.5 43.8 41.1 41.1 47.9 41.8 43.6 50.6 49.3 47.3 42.7 30.4 32.6 31.8 40.9 43.1 48.4 53.8
Labour 2.3 9.7 18.1 25.4 29.6 33.3 30.7 27.5 25.9 27.6 24.6 19.6 20.0 12.6 8.9 12.6 13.9 17.1 17.3 15.9 8.6 12.3 26.7 23.1
Liberal Democrat2 52.6 41.7 42.4 32.6 26.2 16.2 20.8 28.7 32.8 30.6 27.0 38.2 35.2 34.2 40.8 40.0 41.7 44.0 44.8 44.4 41.8 22.4 23.5 19.3
Green Party - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - * * * * * 1.3 5.8 1.0 2.2
UKIP - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - * * * 4.9 13.8 0.3 -
Other 10.0 - 1.2 0.4 - - - - 0.1 0.7 0.4 0.4 1.2 2.6 1.0 0.1 1.7 8.6 5.2 7.9 2.5 2.5 0.1 1.6

1Includes Constitutionalist in 1924 and National Liberal Party up to 1966

21950-1979 - Liberal; 1983 & 1987 - SDP-Liberal Alliance

* Included in Other

Meaningful vote percentages are not applicable for the elections of 1918, 1922, 1931 and 1935 since one or more seats were gained unopposed.

Seats

Election year 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 1974

(Feb)

1974

(Oct)

1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019
Conservative1 2 2 0 5 0 3 4 3 4 4 4 4 3 2 4 3 3 4 4 4 3 0 0 0 3 6 6 6
Labour 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Liberal Democrat2 2 1 4 0 5 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 4 4 5 3 0 0 0
National Liberal 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Independent Liberal 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6

1Includes Constitutionalist in 1924 and National Liberal Party up to 1966

2pre-1979 - Liberal; 1983 & 1987 - SDP-Liberal Alliance

Maps

Historical representation by party


A cell marked → (with a different colour background to the preceding cell) indicates that the previous MP continued to sit under a new party name.

1832 to 1868 (14 MPs)

  Conservative   Independent Liberal   Liberal   Peelite   Radical   Whig

Constituency 1832 1835 1837 38 40 1841 42 43 44 45 46 1847 49 1852 53 54 1857 58 1859 59 65 1865 66 68
Bodmin Peter C. Vivian Spry Wyld Michell J. C. Vivian Leveson-Gower
Spry Gardner Lacy Graves-Sawle Wyld Michell Wyld
Cornwall Eastern Molesworth R. H. Vivian W. Rashleigh T. J. Agar-Robartes
W. Salusbury-Trelawny Eliot Pole-Carew Kendall
Cornwall Western Wynne-Pendarves Williams St Aubyn
Lemon Boscawen-Rose Lemon Davey
Helston Lane-Fox Townshend Sackville Basset R. Vyvyan Trueman Rogers Young W. Brett
Launceston Hardinge Bowles Percy Haliburton Campbell Lopes
Liskeard C. Buller Crowder Grey Osborne A. Buller
Penryn & Falmouth Rolfe Hutchins J. C. Vivian Gwyn Baring Smith
Bury Freshfield Plumridge Mowatt Freshfield Gurney
St Ives Halse W. Praed Powlett Laffan Paull
Truro R. H. Vivian J. E. Vivian A. Smith J. C. Vivian
Tooke Turner H. Willyams H. Vivian E. Willyams M. Smith F. Williams

1868 to 1885 (13 MPs)

  Conservative   Liberal

Constituency 1868 69 71 1874 74 76 77 78 1880 81 82 85
Bodmin Leveson-Gower
Cornwall Eastern E. Willyams C. Rashleigh T. C. Agar-Robartes Dyke Acland
J. Salusbury-Trelawney J. Tremayne Borlase
Cornwall Western St Aubyn
A. Vivian
Helston Young Molesworth-St Aubyn
Launceston Lopes Deakin Giffard Webster
Liskeard A. Buller Horsman Courtney
Penryn & Falmouth Fowler Jenkins
Eastwick Cole R. Brett
St Ives Magniac Davenport C. Praed Reed Ross
Truro J. C. Vivian McGarel-Hogg
F. Williams A. Tremayne E. Willyams

1885 to 1918 (7 MPs)

  Conservative   Independent Liberal   Liberal   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 1886 87 1892 1895 98 99 1900 03 04 1906 06 08 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 12 15 16
Bodmin Courtney Molesworth Agar-Robartes Freeman-Thomas Grenfell Pole-Carew Hanson
Camborne Conybeare Strauss Caine Lawson Dunn F. Dyke Acland
Launceston C. Dyke-Acland Owen Moulton Marks
Penryn and Falmouth Jenkins Cavendish-Bentinck Horniman Barker Goldman
St Austell Borlase McArthur Agar-Robartes Layland-Barratt
St Ives St Aubyn Bolitho Hain Cory
Truro Bickford-Smith Williams Durning-Lawrence Morgan

1918 to 1950 (5 MPs)

  Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23)   Conservative   Constitutionalist   Independent   Independent Liberal   Labour   Liberal   National Liberal (1931-68)

Constituency 1918 22 1922 1923 1924 24 28 1929 31 1931 32 1935 37 39 41 1945 46 47
Bodmin Hanson Foot Harrison Foot Rathbone B. Rathbone Marshall
Camborne Dyke Acland Moreing Jones Moreing Jones Agnew
Cornwall North Marks Williams Maclean Dyke Acland Horabin
Penryn and Falmouth Nicholl Shipwright Mansel Pilcher Walters Petherick King
St Ives Cory Hawke Cory Hawke H. Runciman W. Runciman Beechman

1950 to 2010 (5 MPs)

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   Liberal Democrats   National Liberal (1931-68)

Constituency 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 68 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 87 1987 88 1992 1997 2001 2005
Cornwall North Roper Scott-Hopkins Pardoe Neale Tyler Rogerson
Bodmin / Cornwall South East (1983) Marshall Bessell Hicks Tyler Hicks Breed
Falmouth and Camborne Hayman Dunwoody Mudd Coe Atherton Goldsworthy
St Ives Howard Nott Harris George
Truro / Truro and St Austell (1997) Wilson Dixon Penhaligon Taylor

2010 to present (6 MPs)

  Conservative   Liberal Democrats

Constituency 2010 2015 2017 2019
Camborne and Redruth Eustice
North Cornwall Rogerson Mann
St Ives George Thomas
South East Cornwall Murray
St Austell and Newquay Gilbert Double
Truro and Falmouth Newton Mackrory

See also


Notes


  1. The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.

References


  1. Baker, Carl; Uberoi, Elise; Cracknell, Richard (28 January 2020). "General Election 2019: full results and analysis". Cite journal requires |journal= (help)
  2. "Constituencies A-Z - Election 2019". BBC News. Retrieved 24 April 2020.
  3. "Polling Districts and Polling Places Review 2014". Cornwall Council. 27 February 2018.
  4. "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 2007". Office of Public Sector Information. Crown copyright. 13 June 2007. Retrieved 7 November 2009.
  5. Boundary Commission for England pp. 1004–1007
  6. "Update: Strengthening Democracy:Written statement - HCWS183". UK Parliament. Retrieved 20 April 2020.
  7. "Parliamentary Constituencies Act 2020".
  8. "2023 Review launched | Boundary Commission for England". Retrieved 8 January 2021.
  9. Watson, Christopher; Uberoi, Elise; Loft, Philip (17 April 2020). "General election results from 1918 to 2019". Cite journal requires |journal= (help)