List of Victorian state by-elections


This is an incomplete list of by-elections for the Victorian Legislative Assembly. A by-election may be held when a member's seat becomes vacant through resignation, death or some other reason.

Fifty-ninth Legislative Assembly 2018–2022

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty

Fifty-eighth Legislative Assembly 2014–2018

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Northcote Fiona Richardson   Labor Died 18 November 2017 Lidia Thorpe   Greens
South-West Coast Denis Napthine   Liberal Resigned 31 October 2015 Roma Britnell   Liberal
Polwarth Terry Mulder   Liberal Resigned 31 October 2015 Richard Riordan   Liberal
Gippsland South Peter Ryan   National Resigned 14 March 2015 Danny O'Brien   National

Fifty-seventh Legislative Assembly 2010–2014

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Lyndhurst Tim Holding   Labor Resigned 27 April 2013 Martin Pakula   Labor
Melbourne Bronwyn Pike   Labor Resigned 21 July 2012 Jennifer Kanis   Labor
Niddrie Rob Hulls   Labor Resigned 24 March 2012 Ben Carroll   Labor
Broadmeadows John Brumby   Labor Resigned following election loss 19 February 2011 Frank McGuire   Labor

Fifty-sixth Legislative Assembly 2006–2010

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Altona Lynne Kosky   Labor Resigned 13 February 2010 Jill Hennessy   Labor
Kororoit Andre Haermeyer   Labor Resigned 28 June 2008 Marlene Kairouz   Labor
Williamstown Steve Bracks   Labor Resigned as Premier 15 September 2007 Wade Noonan   Labor
Albert Park John Thwaites   Labor Resigned as Deputy Premier 15 September 2007 Martin Foley   Labor

Fifty-fifth Legislative Assembly 2002–2006

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty

Fifty-fourth Legislative Assembly 1999–2002

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Benalla Pat McNamara   National Resigned following election loss 13 May 2000 Denise Allen   Labor
Burwood Jeff Kennett   Liberal Resigned following election loss 11 December 1999 Bob Stensholt   Labor

Fifty-third Legislative Assembly 1996–1999

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Northcote Tony Sheehan   Labor Resigned 15 August 1998 Mary Delahunty   Labor
Mitcham Roger Pescott   Liberal Resigned 13 December 1997 Tony Robinson   Labor
Gippsland West Alan Brown   Liberal Resigned 1 February 1997 Susan Davies   Independent

Fifty-second Legislative Assembly 1992–1996

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Williamstown Joan Kirner   Labor Resigned 13 August 1994 Steve Bracks   Labor
Coburg Tom Roper   Labor Resigned 14 May 1994 Carlo Carli   Labor
Broadmeadows Jim Kennan   Labor Resigned 18 September 1993 John Brumby   Labor

Fifty-first Legislative Assembly 1988–1992

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Shepparton Peter Ross-Edwards   National Resigned 19 October 1991 Don Kilgour   National
Thomastown Beth Gleeson   Labor Died 3 February 1990 Peter Batchelor   Labor
Greensborough Pauline Toner   Labor Resigned due to ill health (cancer) 15 April 1989 Sherryl Garbutt   Labor
Rodney Eddie Hann   National Resigned 4 March 1989 Noel Maughan   National

Fiftieth Legislative Assembly 1985–1988

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Ballarat North Tom Evans   Liberal Resigned 23 July 1988 Steve Elder   Liberal
Kew Prue Sibree   Liberal Resigned 19 March 1988 Jan Wade   Liberal

Forty-ninth Legislative Assembly 1982–1985

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Swan Hill Alan Wood   Liberal Resigned 7 May 1983 Barry Steggall   National
Warrnambool Ian Smith   Liberal Resigned in unsuccessful attempt to win Liberal preselection for the 1983 Wannon federal by-election even though he would have been require to resign if he had been successful at the preselection. 7 May 1983 Adam Kempton   Liberal
Springvale Kevin King   Labor Died 19 March 1983 Eddie Micallef   Labor
Malvern Lindsay Thompson   Liberal Resigned following defeat as Premier 4 December 1982 Geoff Leigh   Liberal
Keilor Jack Ginifer   Labor Resigned due to ill health 17 July 1982 George Seitz   Labor

Forty-eighth Legislative Assembly 1979–1982

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Kew Rupert Hamer   Liberal Resigned following resignation as Premier 15 August 1981 Prue Sibree   Liberal
Morwell Derek Amos   Labor Resigned due to ill health 27 June 1981 Valerie Callister   Labor

Forty-seventh Legislative Assembly 1976–1979

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Richmond Clyde Holding   Labor Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1977 federal election 17 December 1977 Theo Sidiropoulos   Labor
Melbourne Barry Jones   Labor Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1977 federal election 17 December 1977 Keith Remington   Labor
Greensborough Monte Vale   Liberal Died 5 November 1977 Pauline Toner   Labor

Forty-sixth Legislative Assembly 1973–1976

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Brunswick East David Bornstein   Labor Resigned 12 April 1975 Ron McAlister   Labor
Greensborough Monte Vale   Liberal Result overturned by the Court of Disputed Returns 13 October 1973 Monte Vale   Liberal

Forty-fifth Legislative Assembly 1970–1973

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Hampden Henry Bolte   Liberal Resigned as Premier 7 October 1972 Tom Austin   Liberal
Gisborne Julian Doyle   Liberal Resigned 11 December 1971 Athol Guy   Liberal
Kew Arthur Rylah   Liberal Resigned due to ill health 17 April 1971 Rupert Hamer   Liberal

Forty-fourth Legislative Assembly 1967–1970

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Dandenong Len Reid   Liberal Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1969 federal election 6 December 1969 Alan Lind   Labor
Swan Hill Harold Stirling   Country Died 14 September 1968 Henry Broad   Country

Forty-third Legislative Assembly 1964–1967

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Grant Roy Crick   Labor Died 8 October 1966 Jack Ginifer   Labor
Caulfield Alexander Fraser   Liberal Died 18 September 1965 Ian McLaren   Liberal

Forty-second Legislative Assembly 1961–1964

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Mildura Nathaniel Barclay   Country Died 27 October 1962 Milton Whiting   Country
Broadmeadows Harry Kane   Liberal and Country Died 4 August 1962 John Wilton   Labor
Richmond Bill Towers   Labor Died 12 May 1962 Clyde Holding   Labor

Forty-first Legislative Assembly 1958–1961

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Ballarat North Russell White   Country Resigned to take up position on the Trotting Control Board 12 November 1960 Tom Evans   Liberal and Country
Scoresby George Knox   Liberal and Country Died 17 September 1960 Bill Borthwick   Liberal and Country
Footscray Ernie Shepherd   Labor Died 8 October 1958 William Divers   Labor

Fortieth Legislative Assembly 1955–1958

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Northcote John Cain   Labor Died 21 September 1957 Frank Wilkes   Labor
Camberwell Robert Whately   Liberal and Country Died in a car accident 21 April 1956 Vernon Wilcox   Liberal and Country
Mornington William Leggatt   Liberal and Country Resigned to take up appointment as Agent-General for Victoria in London 3 March 1956 Roberts Dunstan   Liberal and Country
Flemington Jack Holland   Labor Died 18 February 1956 Kevin Holland   Labor

Thirty-ninth Legislative Assembly 1952–1955

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Malvern Trevor Oldham   Liberal and Country Died 11 July 1953 John Bloomfield   Liberal and Country

Thirty-eighth Legislative Assembly 1950–1952

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Toorak Edward Reynolds   Liberal and Country Resigned 13 September 1952 Horace Petty   Liberal and Country
Port Melbourne Tom Corrigan   Labor Died 13 September 1952 Stan Corrigan   Labor
Prahran Frank Crean   Labor Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1951 federal election 16 June 1951 Robert Pettiona   Labor
Ivanhoe Rupert Curnow   Liberal and Country Died 24 February 1951 Frank Block   Liberal and Country

Thirty-seventh Legislative Assembly 1947–1950

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Clifton Hill Jack Cremean   Labor Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1949 federal election 17 December 1949 Joseph O'Carroll   Labor
Kew Wilfrid Kent Hughes   Liberal and Country Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1949 federal election 17 December 1949 Arthur Rylah   Liberal and Country
Richmond Stan Keon   Labor Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1949 federal election 17 December 1949 Frank Scully   Labor
Brunswick James Jewell   Labor Died 16 July 1949 Peter Randles   Labor
Prahran Bill Quirk   Labor Died 22 January 1949 Frank Crean   Labor
Geelong Fanny Brownbill   Labor Died 13 November 1948 Edward Montgomery   Liberal
Toorak Robert Bell Hamilton   Liberal Died 19 June 1948 Edward Reynolds   Liberal

Thirty-sixth Legislative Assembly 1945–1947

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Collingwood Tom Tunnecliffe   Labor Resigned 20 September 1947 Bill Towers   Labor
Benambra Roy Paton   Country Died 7 June 1947 Thomas Mitchell   Country

Thirty-fifth Legislative Assembly 1943–1945

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Prahran John Ellis   United Australia Died 18 August 1945 Bill Quirk   Labor
Clifton Hill Herbert Cremean   Labor Died 7 July 1945 Jack Cremean   Labor
Bendigo Arthur Cook   Labor Died 26 May 1945 Bill Galvin   Labor
Lowan Hamilton Lamb   Country Died in a Japanese prisoner of war camp on the Burma Railway 4 November 1944 Wilfred Mibus   Country
Bulla and Dalhousie Reginald James   Country Died 27 September 1944 Leslie Webster   Country
Rodney William Dunstone   Country Died 12 April 1944 Richard Brose   Country
Waranga Ernest Coyle   Country Died 9 October 1943 Wollaston Heily   Country
Nunawading Ivy Weber   Independent Resigned in unsuccessful attempt to enter federal politics at the 1943 federal election 4 September 1943 Bob Gray   Labor

Thirty-fourth Legislative Assembly 1940–1943

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Maryborough and Daylesford George Frost   Labor Died 28 November 1942 Clive Stoneham   Labor
Gippsland North Alexander Borthwick   Country Died 20 June 1942 Bill Fulton   Country
Port Melbourne James Murphy   Labor Died 18 April 1942 Tom Corrigan   Labor
Toorak Stanley Argyle   United Australia Died 11 January 1941 Harold Thonemann   United Australia
Polwarth Allan McDonald   United Australia Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1940 federal election 2 November 1940 Edward Guye   United Australia
Coburg Frank Keane   Labor Died 13 July 1940 Charlie Mutton   Independent Labor

Thirty-third Legislative Assembly 1937–1940

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Hawthorn John Austin Gray   United Australia Died 10 June 1939 Les Tyack   United Australia
Gippsland North James Weir McLachlan   Independent Died 5 November 1938 Alexander Borthwick   Country
Geelong William Brownbill   Labor Died 4 June 1938 Fanny Brownbill   Labor
Ouyen Albert Bussau   Country Resigned to take up appointment as Agent-General for Victoria in London 5 May 1938 Keith Dodgshun   Country

Thirty-second Legislative Assembly 1935–1937

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Benalla Edward Cleary   Country Died 3 October 1936 Frederick Cook   Independent
Goulburn Valley Murray Bourchier   Country Resigned to take up appointment as Agent-General for Victoria in London 19 September 1936 John MacDonald   Country
Rodney John Allan   Country Died 18 April 1936 William Dunstone   Country
Allandale Thomas Parkin   United Australia Died 21 March 1936 Patrick Denigan   Labor

Thirty-first Legislative Assembly 1932–1935

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Nunawading Robert Menzies   United Australia Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1934 federal election 1 September 1934 William Boyland   United Australia
Clifton Hill Maurice Blackburn   Labor Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1934 federal election 20 August 1934 Herbert Cremean   Labor
Gunbower Henry Angus   United Australia Died 12 May 1934 Norman Martin   Independent Country
Allandale Alexander Peacock   United Australia Died 11 November 1933 Millie Peacock   United Australia
Warrnambool James Fairbairn   United Australia Resigned to contest the 1933 Flinders federal by-election 11 November 1933 Keith McGarvie   United Australia
Polwarth James McDonald   United Australia Died 16 September 1933 Allan McDonald   United Australia
Boroondara Richard Linton   United Australia Resigned to take up appointment as Agent-General for Victoria in London 29 April 1933 Trevor Oldham   United Australia
Benambra Henry Beardmore   United Australia Died 15 October 1932 Roy Paton   Country
Carlton Robert Solly   Labor Died 9 July 1932 Bill Barry   Labor

Thirtieth Legislative Assembly 1929–1932

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Caulfield Frederick Forrest   Progressive Liberal Died 22 November 1930 Harold Daniel Luxton   Nationalist
Hawthorn William Murray McPherson   Nationalist Resigned 27 September 1930 John Austin Gray   Nationalist

Twenty-ninth Legislative Assembly 1927–1929

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Gippsland West Arthur Walter   Country Resigned in unsuccessful bid for the federal seat of Indi at the 1929 election 19 October 1929 Matthew Bennett   Country
Barwon Edward Morley   Nationalist Died 6 July 1929 Thomas Maltby   Nationalist
Castlemaine and Kyneton Harry Lawson   Nationalist Resigned to contest a Senate seat at the 1929 federal election 2 February 1929 Walter Langslow   Nationalist
Brighton Oswald Snowball   Nationalist Died 28 April 1928 Ian MacFarlan   Nationalist
Gippsland South Henry Bodman   Independent Died 3 December 1927 Walter West   Nationalist

Twenty-eighth Legislative Assembly 1924–1927

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Flemington Edward Warde   Labor Died 9 December 1925 Jack Holland   Labor
Fitzroy John Billson   Labor Died 4 February 1925 Maurice Blackburn   Labor
Glenelg William Thomas   Labor Died 14 August 1924 Ernie Bond   Labor

Twenty-seventh Legislative Assembly 1921–1924

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Gippsland West Sir John Mackey   Nationalist Died 23 May 1924 Arthur Walter   VFU
Dalhousie Allan Cameron   Nationalist Died 31 January 1924 Reg Pollard   Labor
Daylesford Donald McLeod   Nationalist Died 8 July 1923 Roderick McLeod [1]   Labor
Gippsland South Thomas Livingston   Nationalist Died 18 August 1922 Walter West   Nationalist

Twenty-sixth Legislative Assembly 1920–1921

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Upper Goulburn Edwin Mackrell   VFU Disqualified (failed to nominate on time) 27 January 1921 Edwin Mackrell   VFU

Twenty-fifth Legislative Assembly 1917–1920

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Swan Hill Percy Stewart   VFU Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1919 federal election 19 November 1919 Francis Old   VFU
Albert Park Joseph Hannan   Labor Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1919 federal election 19 November 1919 Arthur Wallace   Labor
Albert Park George Elmslie   Labor Died 13 June 1918 Joseph Hannan   Labor

Twenty-fourth Legislative Assembly 1914–1917

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Geelong Robert Purnell   Nationalist Disqualified (April by-election declared void) 17 August 1917 Robert Purnell   Nationalist
Polwarth John Johnstone   Nationalist Resigned 13 July 1917 James McDonald   Nationalist
Benambra John Leckie   Nationalist Resigned 20 April 1917 Henry Beardmore   Nationalist
Geelong William Plain   Nationalist Resigned to contest a Senate seat at the 1917 federal election 20 April 1917 Robert Purnell   Nationalist
Warrnambool John Murray   Commonwealth Liberal Died 1 June 1916 James Deany   Commonwealth Liberal
Port Melbourne George Sangster   Labor Died 28 April 1915 Owen Sinclair   Labor
Bendigo East Alfred Hampson   Labor Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1915 Bendigo by-election 4 February 1915 Luke Clough   Labor

Twenty-third Legislative Assembly 1911–1914

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Essendon William Watt   Nationalist Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1914 federal election 23 July 1914 Maurice Blackburn   Labor
Gippsland South Thomas Livingston   Nationalist Forfeited seat after joining Peacock Ministry 30 June 1914 Thomas Livingston   Nationalist
Korong Thomas Langdon   Ministerialist Died 26 June 1914 Achilles Gray   Ministerialist
Borung William Hutchinson   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after joining Watt Ministry 15 January 1914 William Hutchinson   Commonwealth Liberal
Essendon William Watt   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after forming Watt Ministry 15 January 1914 William Watt   Commonwealth Liberal
Prahran Donald Mackinnon   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after joining Watt Ministry 15 January 1914 Donald Mackinnon   Commonwealth Liberal
Allandale Alexander Peacock   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after joining Watt Ministry 6 January 1914 Alexander Peacock   Commonwealth Liberal
Castlemaine and Maldon Harry Lawson   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after joining Watt Ministry 6 January 1914 Harry Lawson   Commonwealth Liberal
Warrnambool John Murray   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after joining Watt Ministry 6 January 1914 John Murray   Commonwealth Liberal
Benambra Albert Craven   Commonwealth Liberal Died 29 December 1913 John Leckie   Commonwealth Liberal
Albert Park George Elmslie   Labor Forfeited seat after forming Elmslie Ministry 20 December 1913 George Elmslie   Labor
Fitzroy John Billson   Labor Forfeited seat after joining Elmslie Ministry 20 December 1913 John Billson   Labor
Geelong William Plain   Labor Forfeited seat after joining Elmslie Ministry 20 December 1913 William Plain   Labor
Maryborough Alfred Outtrim   Labor Forfeited seat after joining Elmslie Ministry 20 December 1913 Alfred Outtrim   Labor
North Melbourne George Prendergast   Labor Forfeited seat after joining Elmslie Ministry 20 December 1913 George Prendergast   Labor
Williamstown John Lemmon   Labor Forfeited seat after joining Elmslie Ministry 20 December 1913 John Lemmon   Labor
Hawthorn George Swinburne   Commonwealth Liberal Resigned to join the Inter-State Commission 5 September 1913 William McPherson   Commonwealth Liberal
Grenville Charles McGrath   Labor Resigned to contest the federal seat of Ballaraat at the 1913 election 15 May 1913 John Chatham   Labor
Kara Kara Peter McBride   Resigned to take up appointment as Agent-General for Victoria in London 14 March 1913 Jack Pennington   Commonwealth Liberal
Allandale Alexander Peacock   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after joining Watt Ministry 6 March 1913 Alexander Peacock   Commonwealth Liberal
Warrenheip George Holden   Resigned to become chairman of the Melbourne Harbor Trust 28 February 1913 Ned Hogan   Labor
East Melbourne Alfred Farthing   Commonwealth Liberal Election declared void 1 October 1912 Alfred Farthing   Commonwealth Liberal
Abbotsford William Beazley   Labor Died 26 July 1912 Gordon Webber   Labor

Twenty-second Legislative Assembly 1908–1911

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Waranga Martin Cussen   Died 25 August 1911 John Gordon  
Bendigo East Thomas Glass   Labor Died 16 June 1911 Alfred Hampson   Labor
Walhalla Albert Harris   Died 29 July 1910 Samuel Barnes  
Brunswick Frank Anstey   Labor Resigned to contest the federal seat of Bourke at the 1910 election 14 March 1910 James Jewell   Labor
Brighton Sir Thomas Bent   Died 8 October 1909 Oswald Snowball  
Goulburn Valley George Graham   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after joining Murray Ministry 29 January 1909 George Graham   Commonwealth Liberal
Kara Kara Peter McBride   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after joining Murray Ministry 29 January 1909 Peter McBride   Commonwealth Liberal
Ovens Alfred Billson   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after joining Murray Ministry 29 January 1909 Alfred Billson   Commonwealth Liberal
Rodney Hugh McKenzie   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after joining Murray Ministry 29 January 1909 Hugh McKenzie   Commonwealth Liberal
Warrnambool John Murray   Commonwealth Liberal Forfeited seat after forming Murray Ministry 29 January 1909 John Murray   Commonwealth Liberal

Twenty-first Legislative Assembly 1907–1908

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Mornington Alfred Downward   Forfeited seat after joining Bent Ministry 17 November 1908 Alfred Downward  
Upper Goulburn Thomas Hunt   Forfeited seat after joining Bent Ministry 17 November 1908 Thomas Hunt  
Wangaratta John Bowser   Forfeited seat after joining Bent Ministry 17 November 1908 John Bowser  
Carlton Frederick Bromley   Labor Died 23 October 1908 Robert Solly   Labor
Richmond George Bennett   Died 2 October 1908 Ted Cotter   Labor

Twentieth Legislative Assembly 1904–1907

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Public Officers David Gaunson   Labor resignation 1 February 1907 John Carter  
Korong Thomas Langdon   Forfeited seat after joining Bent Ministry 25 January 1907 Thomas Langdon  
East Melbourne Samuel Gillott   Resigned due to ill health 8 January 1907 Henry Weedon  
Toorak George Fairbairn   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1906 federal election 10 October 1906 Norman Bayles  
Gippsland West John Mackey   Forfeited seat after joining Bent Ministry 29 August 1906 John Mackey  
Lowan William Irvine   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1906 federal election 20 July 1906 Robert Stanley  
Barwon Jonas Levien   Died 15 June 1906 James Farrer  
Glenelg Ewen Cameron   Died 11 May 1906 Hugh Campbell  

Nineteenth Legislative Assembly 1902–1904

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Donald and Swan Hill John Taverner   Resigned to take up appointment as Agent-General for Victoria in London 9 March 1904 James Meldrum  
Daylesford Donald McLeod   Forfeited seat after joining Bent Ministry 27 February 1904 Donald McLeod  
Melbourne East Samuel Gillott   Forfeited seat after joining Bent Ministry 27 February 1904 Samuel Gillott  
East Bourke Boroughs Frederick Hickford   Resigned to contest a House seat at the 1903 federal election 21 December 1903 David Methven  
Richmond William Trenwith   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1903 federal election 21 December 1903 George Roberts   Labor
Villiers and Heytesbury Gratton Wilson   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1903 federal election 21 December 1903 John Glasgow  
Mandurang Maximilian Hirsch   Resigned to contest a House seat at the 1903 federal election 15 December 1903 William Webb  
Melbourne West William Maloney   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1903 federal election 15 December 1903 Tom Tunnecliffe   Labor
Toorak Duncan Gillies   Died 9 October 1903 George Fairbairn  
Bourke West Samuel Staughton   Died 6 March 1903 Andrew Robertson  
Benalla and Yarrawonga William Hall   Died 25 May 1903 John Carlisle  
Anglesey Malcolm McKenzie   Resigned 6 March 1903 Thomas Hunt  

Eighteenth Legislative Assembly 1900–1902

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Gippsland East Henry Foster   Died 27 June 1902 James Cameron  
Anglesey Malcolm McKenzie   Forfeited seat after joining the Irvine Ministry 18 June 1902 Malcolm McKenzie  
Brighton Thomas Bent   Forfeited seat after joining the Irvine Ministry 18 June 1902 Thomas Bent  
Donald and Swan Hill John Taverner   Forfeited seat after joining the Irvine Ministry 18 June 1902 John Taverner  
Evelyn Ewen Cameron   Forfeited seat after joining the Irvine Ministry 18 June 1902 Ewen Cameron  
Lowan William Irvine   Forfeited seat after forming the Irvine Ministry 18 June 1902 William Irvine  
Normanby William Shiels   Forfeited seat after joining the Irvine Ministry 18 June 1902 William Shiels  
Warrnambool John Murray   Forfeited seat after joining the Irvine Ministry 18 June 1902 John Murray  
Footscray Jacob Fotheringham   Resigned 14 June 1902 Alexander McDonald  
Bourke West Samuel Staughton Sr.   Died 14 September 1901 Samuel Staughton Jr.  
Melbourne East John Anderson   Died 16 July 1901 John Deegan  
Melbourne Edward Findley   Labor Expelled for seditious libel 16 July 1901 James Boyd  
Bogong Isaac Isaacs   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1901 federal election 24 June 1901 Alfred Billson  
Benalla and Yarrawonga Thomas Kennedy   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1901 federal election 17 June 1901 William Hall  
Fitzroy Robert Best   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1901 federal election 17 June 1901 Patrick O'Connor  
Footscray Samuel Mauger   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1901 federal election 17 June 1901 Jacob Fotheringham  
Gippsland North Allan McLean   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1901 federal election 17 June 1901 Hubert Keogh  
Gunbower James McColl   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1901 federal election 17 June 1901 John Cullen  
Talbot and Avoca Carty Salmon   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1901 federal election 17 June 1901 George Mitchell  
Melbourne East Samuel Gillott   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Turner Ministry 11 February 1901 Samuel Gillott  
St Kilda George Turner   Resigned to enter federal politics at the 1901 federal election 11 February 1901 William Williams  
St Kilda George Turner   Forfeited seat after forming the Second Turner Ministry 3 December 1900 George Turner  
Bogong Isaac Isaacs   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Turner Ministry 3 December 1900 Isaac Isaacs  
Clunes and Allandale Alexander Peacock   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Turner Ministry 27 November 1900 Alexander Peacock  
Dunolly Daniel Duggan   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Turner Ministry 27 November 1900 Daniel Duggan  
Geelong William Gurr   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Turner Ministry 27 November 1900 William Gurr  
Richmond William Trenwith   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Turner Ministry 27 November 1900 William Trenwith  
Rodney John Morrissey   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Turner Ministry 27 November 1900 John Morrissey  
Stawell John Burton   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Turner Ministry 27 November 1900 John Burton  

Seventeenth Legislative Assembly 1897–1900

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Warrenheip Edward Murphy   Died 11 May 1900 George Holden  
Grenville George Russell   Resigned 11 April 1900 James Sadler  
Talbot and Avoca Carty Salmon   Forfeited seat after joining the McLean Ministry 9 January 1900 Carty Salmon  
Castlemaine James McCay   Forfeited seat after joining the McLean Ministry 20 December 1899 James McCay  
Melbourne North William Watt   Forfeited seat after joining the McLean Ministry 20 December 1899 William Watt  
Gunbower James McColl   Forfeited seat after joining the McLean Ministry 13 December 1899 James McColl  
Gippsland North Allan McLean   Forfeited seat after forming the McLean Ministry 13 December 1899 Allan McLean  
Lowan William Irvine   Forfeited seat after joining the McLean Ministry 13 December 1899 William Irvine  
Maryborough Alfred Outtrim   Forfeited seat after joining the McLean Ministry 13 December 1899 Alfred Outtrim  
Normanby William Shiels   Forfeited seat after joining the McLean Ministry 13 December 1899 William Shiels  
Numurkah and Nathalia George Graham   Forfeited seat after joining the McLean Ministry 13 December 1899 George Graham  
Footscray John Hancock   Died 12 December 1899 Samuel Mauger  
Grenville Michael Stapleton   Died 1 December 1899 David Kerr  
Melbourne East Ephraim Zox   Died 7 November 1899 Samuel Gillott  
Windermere William Anderson   Died 3 June 1898 John Spiers  

Sixteenth Legislative Assembly 1894–1897

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Kara Kara Andrew Anderson   Died 11 May 1897 Peter McBride  
Melbourne South Joseph Winter   Died 26 May 1896 John Tucker  
Villiers and Heytesbury Thomas Scott   Resigned 26 May 1896 John McArthur  
Castlemaine James Patterson   Died 19 November 1895 James McCay  
Mornington Alfred Downward   Election declared void 26 January 1895 Alfred Downward  
Ballarat West William Smith   Died 5 November 1894 Joseph Kirton  
Carlton South William Ievers   Died 5 November 1894 John Barrett  
Bogong Isaac Isaacs   Forfeited seat after joining the First Turner Ministry 9 October 1894 Isaac Isaacs  
Clunes and Allandale Alexander Peacock   Forfeited seat after joining the First Turner Ministry 3 October 1894 Alexander Peacock  
Donald and Swan Hill John Taverner   Forfeited seat after joining the First Turner Ministry 3 October 1894 John Taverner  
Eaglehawk Henry Williams   Forfeited seat after joining the First Turner Ministry 3 October 1894 Henry Williams  
Fitzroy Robert Best   Forfeited seat after joining the First Turner Ministry 3 October 1894 Robert Best  
Gippsland East Henry Foster   Forfeited seat after joining the First Turner Ministry 3 October 1894 Henry Foster  
Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield John Duffy   Forfeited seat after joining the First Turner Ministry 3 October 1894 John Duffy  
St Kilda George Turner   Forfeited seat after forming the First Turner Ministry 3 October 1894 George Turner  

Fifteenth Legislative Assembly 1892–1894

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Portland Henry Wrixon   Resigned 24 July 1894 Donald McLeod  
Grenville David Davies   Died 14 July 1894 George Russell  
Eastern Suburbs Duncan Gillies   Resigned to take up appointment as Agent-General for Victoria in London 25 January 1894 Frank Madden  
Windermere Matthew Butterley   Died 25 January 1894 William Anderson  
Talbot and Avoca Robert Bowman   Died 29 December 1893 Carty Salmon  
Benalla and Yarrawonga John Templeton   Election declared void 20 November 1893 Thomas Kennedy  
Benalla and Yarrawonga James Campbell   Died 9 October 1893 John Templeton  
Lowan Richard Baker   Forfeited seat after joining the Patterson Ministry 9 October 1893 Richard Baker  
Sandhurst Robert Burrowes   Died 6 October 1893 Daniel Lazarus  
Creswick Richard Richardson   Forfeited seat after joining the Patterson Ministry 28 August 1893 Richard Richardson  
Mandurang John Highett   Died 10 July 1893 Richard O'Neill  
Bogong Isaac Isaacs   Resigned 6 June 1893 Isaac Isaacs  
Melbourne North David Wyllie   Died 5 June 1893 Sylvanus Reynolds  
Benalla and Yarrawonga James Campbell   Forfeited seat after joining the Patterson Ministry 31 January 1893 James Campbell  
Bogong Isaac Isaacs   Forfeited seat after joining the Patterson Ministry 31 January 1893 Isaac Isaacs  
Castlemaine James Patterson   Forfeited seat after forming the Patterson Ministry 31 January 1893 James Patterson  
Gunbower James McColl   Forfeited seat after joining the Patterson Ministry 31 January 1893 James McColl  
Kara Kara John Dow   Resigned due to insolvency 31 January 1893 John Dow  
Maldon John McIntyre   Forfeited seat after joining the Patterson Ministry 31 January 1893 John McIntyre  
Melbourne Godfrey Carter   Forfeited seat after joining the Patterson Ministry 31 January 1893 Godfrey Carter  
Port Fairy Bryan O'Loghlen   Forfeited seat after joining the Patterson Ministry 31 January 1893 Bryan O'Loghlen  
Rodney William Webb   Forfeited seat after joining the Patterson Ministry 31 January 1893 William Webb  
Dundas Samuel Samuel   Died 18 August 1892 John Thomson  
East Bourke Boroughs Graham Berry   Forfeited seat after joining the Shiels Ministry 3 May 1892 Graham Berry  

Fourteenth Legislative Assembly 1889–1892

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Benalla and Yarrawonga John Brock   Resigned 2 April 1892 Charles Kerville  
Geelong James Munro   Resigned to take up appointment as Agent-General for Victoria in London 2 April 1892 John Hopkins  
Clunes and Allandale Alexander Peacock   Forfeited seat after joining the Shiels Ministry 3 March 1892 Alexander Peacock  
Bourke East William Wilkinson   Died 27 August 1891 Robert Harper  
St Kilda George Turner   Forfeited seat after joining the Munro Ministry 7 May 1891 George Turner  
Collingwood George Langridge   Died 17 April 1891 John Hancock  
Collingwood George Langridge   Forfeited seat after joining the Munro Ministry 20 November 1890 George Langridge  
Daylesford James Wheeler   Forfeited seat after joining the Munro Ministry 20 November 1890 James Wheeler  
Geelong James Munro   Forfeited seat after forming the Munro Ministry 20 November 1890 James Munro  
Gippsland North Allan McLean   Forfeited seat after joining the Munro Ministry 20 November 1890 Allan McLean  
Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield John Duffy   Forfeited seat after joining the Munro Ministry 20 November 1890 John Duffy  
Maryborough Alfred Outtrim   Forfeited seat after joining the Munro Ministry 20 November 1890 Alfred Outtrim  
Normanby William Shiels   Forfeited seat after joining the Munro Ministry 20 November 1890 William Shiels  
Numurkah and Nathalia George Graham   Forfeited seat after joining the Munro Ministry 20 November 1890 George Graham  
Kara Kara John Dow   Forfeited seat after joining the Gillies Ministry 17 September 1890 John Dow  
Villiers and Heytesbury William Anderson   Forfeited seat after joining the Gillies Ministry 17 September 1890 William Anderson  
Dunolly James Cheetham   Died 22 July 1890 William Tatchell  
Talbot and Avoca James Stewart   Died 4 December 1889 Robert Bowman  
Ballarat East James Russell   Died 8 November 1889 John Dunn  

Thirteenth Legislative Assembly 1886–1889

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Belfast John Madden   Died 2 February 1888 Bryan O'Loghlen  
Williamstown Alfred Clark   Resigned 2 November 1887 James Mirams  
Dalhousie George Sands   Died 25 March 1887 John Duffy  
Benambra Peter Wallace   Died 15 June 1886 Peter Wright  

Twelfth Legislative Assembly 1883–1886

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Ovens George Kerferd   Resigned to take up appointment on the Supreme Court of Victoria 15 January 1886 Ferguson Tuthill  
Maryborough and Talbot Robert Bowman   Resigned 22 December 1885 Alfred Outtrim  
Melbourne West James Orkney   Resigned 30 October 1885 Godfrey Carter  
Avoca James Grant   Died 24 April 1885 George Bourchier  
Mandurang Hugh McColl   Died 24 April 1885 John Highett  
Moira Henry Bolton   Resigned 2 May 1884 George Graham  
Warrnambool James Francis   Died 15 February 1884 John Murray  
Emerald Hill Robert MacGregor   Died 9 October 1883 David Gaunson  
Sandhurst Robert Clark   Died 15 May 1883 Angus Mackay  
Barwon Jonas Levien   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Service Ministry 24 March 1883 Jonas Levien  
Bourke West Alfred Deakin   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Service Ministry 24 March 1883 Alfred Deakin  
Castlemaine James Service   Forfeited seat after forming the Second Service Ministry 24 March 1883 James Service  
Collingwood George Langridge   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Service Ministry 24 March 1883 George Langridge  
Fitzroy Albert Tucker   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Service Ministry 24 March 1883 Albert Tucker  
Geelong Graham Berry   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Service Ministry 24 March 1883 Graham Berry  
Ovens George Kerferd   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Service Ministry 24 March 1883 George Kerferd  
Rodney Duncan Gillies   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Service Ministry 24 March 1883 Duncan Gillies  
Melbourne North James Rose   Resigned 21 March 1883 James Rose  

Eleventh Legislative Assembly 1880–1883

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Bourke East Robert Ramsay   Died 13 June 1882 Robert Harper  
Geelong Charles Kernot   Died 18 April 1882 Joseph Connor  
Boroondara Robert Smith   Resigned to take up appointment as Agent-General for Victoria in London 23 February 1882 William Walker  
Geelong Robert Johnstone   Died 8 December 1881 Robert Johnstone  
Fitzroy William Vale   Resigned 6 December 1881 Cuthbert Blackett  
Sandhurst Robert Burrowes   Forfeited seat after joining the O'Loghlen Ministry 6 September 1881 Robert Burrowes  
Wimmera Walter Madden   Forfeited seat after joining the O'Loghlen Ministry 6 September 1881 Walter Madden  
Polwarth and South Grenville William O'Hea   Died 5 August 1881 William Robertson  
Ararat David Gaunson   Forfeited seat after joining the O'Loghlen Ministry 26 July 1881 David Gaunson  
Avoca James Grant   Forfeited seat after joining the O'Loghlen Ministry 26 July 1881 James Grant  
Bourke West Bryan O'Loghlen   Forfeited seat after forming the O'Loghlen Ministry 26 July 1881 Bryan O'Loghlen  
Brighton Thomas Bent   Forfeited seat after joining the O'Loghlen Ministry 26 July 1881 Thomas Bent  
Delatite James Graves   Forfeited seat after joining the O'Loghlen Ministry 26 July 1881 James Graves  
Kyneton Boroughs Charles Young   Forfeited seat after joining the O'Loghlen Ministry 26 July 1881 Charles Young  
Moira Henry Bolton   Forfeited seat after joining the O'Loghlen Ministry 26 July 1881 Henry Bolton  
Melbourne North Joseph Storey   Died 8 April 1881 James Munro  
Maldon James Service   Resigned 18 March 1881 John McIntyre  
Melbourne East Alexander Smith   Died 8 February 1881 Frederick Walsh  
Ballarat West William Smith   Forfeited seat after joining the Third Berry Ministry 18 August 1880 William Smith  
Castlemaine James Patterson   Forfeited seat after joining the Third Berry Ministry 18 August 1880 James Patterson  
Collingwood George Langridge   Forfeited seat after joining the Third Berry Ministry 18 August 1880 George Langridge  
Creswick Richard Richardson   Forfeited seat after joining the Third Berry Ministry 18 August 1880 Richard Richardson  
Fitzroy William Vale   Forfeited seat after joining the Third Berry Ministry 18 August 1880 William Vale  
Geelong Graham Berry   Forfeited seat after forming the Third Berry Ministry 18 August 1880 Graham Berry  
Mandurang Henry Williams   Forfeited seat after joining the Third Berry Ministry 18 August 1880 Henry Williams  
Williamstown Alfred Clark   Forfeited seat after joining the Third Berry Ministry 18 August 1880 Alfred Clark  

Tenth Legislative Assembly 1880–1880

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Bourke East Robert Ramsay   Forfeited seat after joining the First Service Ministry 19 March 1880 Robert Ramsay  
Brighton Thomas Bent   Forfeited seat after joining the First Service Ministry 19 March 1880 Thomas Bent  
Dalhousie John Duffy   Forfeited seat after joining the First Service Ministry 19 March 1880 John Duffy  
Maldon James Service   Forfeited seat after forming the First Service Ministry 19 March 1880 James Service  
Ovens George Kerferd   Forfeited seat after joining the First Service Ministry 19 March 1880 George Kerferd  
Rodney Duncan Gillies   Forfeited seat after joining the First Service Ministry 19 March 1880 Duncan Gillies  
Sandhurst Robert Clark   Forfeited seat after joining the First Service Ministry 19 March 1880 Robert Clark  
Sandridge John Madden   Forfeited seat after joining the First Service Ministry 19 March 1880 John Madden  

Ninth Legislative Assembly 1877–1880

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Villiers and Heytesbury Jeremiah Dwyer   Declared Insolvent 16 December 1879 Joseph Jones  
Carlton James Munro   Resigned 2 December 1879 James Munro  
Bourke West Alfred Deakin   Resigned 22 August 1879 Robert Harper  
Melbourne East Ephraim Zox   Resigned 1 July 1879 Ephraim Zox  
Fitzroy Robert MacGregor   Resigned 25 June 1879 Cuthbert Blackett  
Footscray Mark King   Died 4 March 1879 William Clark  
Bourke West John Smith   Died 18 February 1879 Alfred Deakin  
Dundas John MacPherson   Resigned 29 July 1878 John Serjeant  
Gippsland South George Macartney   Died 19 June 1878 Francis Mason  
Castlemaine James Farrell   Resigned 7 June 1878 Charles Pearson  
Warrnambool James McCulloch   Resigned 21 May 1878 James Francis  
Melbourne West Bryan O'Loghlen   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Berry Ministry 11 April 1878 Bryan O'Loghlen  
Melbourne West Charles MacMahon   Resigned 4 February 1878 Bryan O'Loghlen  
Boroondara George Smith   Died 24 December 1877 Robert Smith  
Rodney Duncan Gillies   Election declared void 2 November 1877 Duncan Gillies  
Gippsland South George Macartney   Election declared void 24 August 1877 George Macartney  
Sandhurst W. G. Blackham   Election declared void 25 July 1877 Angus Mackay  
Avoca James Grant   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Berry Ministry 7 June 1877 James Grant  
Ballarat West William Smith   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Berry Ministry 7 June 1877 William Smith  
Castlemaine James Patterson   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Berry Ministry 7 June 1877 James Patterson  
Geelong Graham Berry   Forfeited seat after forming the Second Berry Ministry 7 June 1877 Graham Berry  
Grant Peter Lalor   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Berry Ministry 7 June 1877 Peter Lalor  
Ripon and Hampden Francis Longmore   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Berry Ministry 7 June 1877 Francis Longmore  
Stawell John Woods   Forfeited seat after joining the Second Berry Ministry 7 June 1877 John Woods  

Eighth Legislative Assembly 1874–1877

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Gippsland North James McKean   Expelled 17 August 1876 Charles Duffy  
Sandridge David Thomas   Died 27 July 1876 John Madden  
Geelong East John Richardson   Died 29 March 1876 Charles Kernot  
Collingwood James Sullivan   Died 22 February 1876 James Mirams  
East Bourke Boroughs George Higinbotham   Resigned 10 February 1876 William Cook  
Villiers and Heytesbury Michael O'Grady   Died 27 January 1876 Joseph Jones  
Bourke East Robert Ramsay   Forfeited seat after joining the Fourth McCulloch Ministry 8 November 1875 Robert Ramsay  
Bourke West John Madden   Forfeited seat after joining the Fourth McCulloch Ministry 8 November 1875 Mark King  
Ballarat West Joseph Jones   Forfeited seat after joining the Fourth McCulloch Ministry 6 November 1875 George Fincham  
Warrnambool James McCulloch   Forfeited seat after forming the Fourth McCulloch Ministry 6 November 1875 James McCulloch  
Ararat William McLellan   Forfeited seat after joining the Fourth McCulloch Ministry 2 November 1875 William McLellan  
Dundas John MacPherson   Forfeited seat after joining the Fourth McCulloch Ministry 2 November 1875 John MacPherson  
Maryborough Duncan Gillies   Forfeited seat after joining the Fourth McCulloch Ministry 2 November 1875 Duncan Gillies  
Ovens George Kerferd   Forfeited seat after joining the Fourth McCulloch Ministry 2 November 1875 George Kerferd  
Avoca James Grant   Forfeited seat after joining the First Berry Ministry 20 August 1875 James Grant  
Ballarat West William Smith   Forfeited seat after joining the First Berry Ministry 20 August 1875 William Smith  
Castlemaine James Patterson   Forfeited seat after joining the First Berry Ministry 20 August 1875 James Patterson  
Crowlands John Woods   Forfeited seat after joining the First Berry Ministry 20 August 1875 John Woods  
Geelong West Graham Berry   Forfeited seat after forming the First Berry Ministry 20 August 1875 Graham Berry  
Grant South Peter Lalor   Forfeited seat after joining the First Berry Ministry 20 August 1875 Peter Lalor  
Melbourne North James Munro   Forfeited seat after joining the First Berry Ministry 20 August 1875 James Munro  
Ripon and Hampden Francis Longmore   Forfeited seat after joining the First Berry Ministry 20 August 1875 Francis Longmore  
Ararat Michael Carroll   Forfeited seat 19 March 1875 David Gaunson  
Gippsland North Frederick Smyth   Resigned 19 March 1875 James McKean  
Richmond James Francis   Resigned 8 December 1874 Joseph Bosisto  
Bourke East Robert Ramsay   Forfeited seat after joining the Kerferd Ministry 18 August 1874 Robert Ramsay  
Ballarat East Townsend McDermott   Forfeited seat after joining the Kerferd Ministry 12 August 1874 Townsend McDermott  
Maldon James Service   Forfeited seat after joining the Kerferd Ministry 12 August 1874 James Service  
Grenville Mark Pope   Died 31 July 1874 Richard Lock  
Collingwood John Everard   Resigned 29 July 1874 George Langridge  
St Kilda James Stephen   Resigned to take up appointment on the Supreme Court of Victoria 15 May 1874 Edward Dixon  

Seventh Legislative Assembly 1871–1874

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Ovens George Kerferd   Forfeited seat after joining the Francis Ministry 11 May 1874 George Kerferd  
East Bourke Boroughs William Champ   Resigned 26 May 1873 George Higinbotham  
Portland Howard Spensley   Resigned 20 May 1873 Thomas Must  
Grenville Thomas Russell   Resigned 24 February 1873 John Montgomery  
St Kilda Thomas Fellows   Resigned to take up appointment on the Supreme Court of Victoria 13 January 1873 Robert Murray Smith  
Murray William Witt   Resigned 8 July 1872 John Orr  
Mandurang James Casey   Forfeited seat after joining the Francis Ministry 26 June 1872 James Casey  
Maryborough Duncan Gillies   Forfeited seat after joining the Francis Ministry 26 June 1872 Duncan Gillies  
Melbourne East Edward Cohen   Forfeited seat after joining the Francis Ministry 26 June 1872 Edward Cohen  
Melbourne West Edward Langton   Forfeited seat after joining the Francis Ministry 26 June 1872 Edward Langton  
Ovens George Kerferd   Forfeited seat after joining the Francis Ministry 26 June 1872 George Kerferd  
Richmond James Francis   Forfeited seat after forming the Francis Ministry 26 June 1872 James Francis  
St Kilda James Stephen   Forfeited seat after joining the Francis Ministry 26 June 1872 James Stephen  
Sandhurst Angus Mackay   Forfeited seat after joining the Francis Ministry 26 June 1872 Angus Mackay  
Mornington James McCulloch   Resigned 26 March 1872 James Purves  
Collingwood William Vale   Forfeited seat after joining the Duffy Ministry 9 December 1871 William Vale  
Ballarat East Robert Walsh   Forfeited seat after joining the Duffy Ministry 18 July 1871 Robert Walsh  
Ararat William McLellan   Forfeited seat after joining the Duffy Ministry 30 June 1871 William McLellan  
Avoca James Grant   Forfeited seat after joining the Duffy Ministry 30 June 1871 James Grant  
Dalhousie Charles Duffy   Forfeited seat after forming the Duffy Ministry 30 June 1871 Charles Duffy  
Geelong West Graham Berry   Forfeited seat after joining the Duffy Ministry 30 June 1871 Graham Berry  
Portland Howard Spensley   Forfeited seat after joining the Duffy Ministry 30 June 1871 Howard Spensley  
Ripon and Hampden Francis Longmore   Forfeited seat after joining the Duffy Ministry 30 June 1871 Francis Longmore  
Villiers and Heytesbury Michael O'Grady   Forfeited seat after joining the Duffy Ministry 30 June 1871 Michael O'Grady  

Sixth Legislative Assembly 1868–1871

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Creswick William Frazer   Died 30 December 1870 James Stewart  
Castlemaine William Baillie   Resigned 5 December 1870 James Patterson  
Bourke East Matthew McCaw   Resigned 24 September 1870 Robert Ramsay  
St Kilda Butler Aspinall   Resigned 13 September 1870 James Stephen  
Avoca James Grant   Resigned 25 July 1870 Peter Finn  
Villiers and Heytesbury Morgan McDonnell   Resigned 25 July 1870 Michael O'Grady  
Geelong West James Carr   Resigned 6 May 1870 Robert Johnstone  
Ballarat West John James   Resigned 30 April 1870 Archibald Michie  
Ararat William Wilson   Forfeited seat after joining the Third McCulloch Ministry 26 April 1870 William Wilson  
Dundas Alexander MacPherson   Forfeited seat after joining the Third McCulloch Ministry 26 April 1870 Alexander MacPherson  
Belfast Henry Wrixon   Forfeited seat after joining the Third McCulloch Ministry 25 April 1870 Henry Wrixon  
Collingwood William Bates   Forfeited seat after joining the Third McCulloch Ministry 25 April 1870 William Bates  
Mornington James McCulloch   Forfeited seat after forming the Third McCulloch Ministry 25 April 1870 James McCulloch  
Richmond James Francis   Forfeited seat after joining the Third McCulloch Ministry 25 April 1870 James Francis  
Sandhurst Angus Mackay   Forfeited seat after joining the Third McCulloch Ministry 25 April 1870 Angus Mackay  
Maryborough Robert Bowman   Resigned 29 March 1870 Duncan Gillies  
Geelong West Graham Berry   Forfeited seat after joining the MacPherson Ministry 7 February 1870 Graham Berry  
St Kilda Butler Aspinall   Forfeited seat after joining the MacPherson Ministry 1 February 1870 Butler Aspinall  
Ararat William McLellan   Forfeited seat after joining the MacPherson Ministry 29 January 1870 William McLellan  
Crowlands Robert Byrne   Forfeited seat after joining the MacPherson Ministry 9 October 1869 George Rolfe  
Ripon and Hampden Francis Longmore   Forfeited seat after joining the MacPherson Ministry 9 October 1869 Francis Longmore  
Villiers and Heytesbury Morgan McDonnell   Forfeited seat after joining the MacPherson Ministry 9 October 1869 Morgan McDonnell  
Dundas John MacPherson   Forfeited seat after forming the MacPherson Ministry 8 October 1869 John MacPherson  
Bourke West John Smith   Forfeited seat after joining the MacPherson Ministry 7 October 1869 John Smith  
Maryborough James McKean   Forfeited seat after joining the MacPherson Ministry 7 October 1869 James McKean  
Collingwood Isaac Reeves   Forfeited seat after joining the MacPherson Ministry 5 October 1869 William Vale  
Melbourne East Edward Cohen   Forfeited seat after joining the MacPherson Ministry 5 October 1869 Edward Cohen  
Ararat William Wilson   Forfeited seat after joining the Second McCulloch Ministry 14 September 1869 William Wilson  
Ballarat West William Vale   Resigned 23 May 1869 John James  
Ballarat West Charles Jones   Expelled for Corruption 10 May 1869 Charles Jones  
Portland James Butters   Expelled for Bribery 5 May 1869 James Butters  
Ballarat West Charles Jones   Expelled for Bribery 27 March 1869 Charles Jones  
Gipps Land South Thomas McCombie   Resigned 19 March 1869 George Macartney  
Castlemaine Samuel Bindon   Resigned 30 October 1868 Richard Kitto  
Geelong West Nicholas Foott   Died 16 October 1868 Graham Berry  
Bourke East James Balfour   Resigned 29 August 1868 William Lobb  
Ovens George Smith   Forfeited seat after joining the Second McCulloch Ministry 1 August 1868 George Smith  
Ballarat West Charles Jones   Forfeited seat after joining the Second McCulloch Ministry 30 July 1868 Charles Jones  
Ballarat West William Vale   Forfeited seat after joining the Second McCulloch Ministry 30 July 1868 William Vale  
Bourke South George Smith   Forfeited seat after joining the Second McCulloch Ministry 30 July 1868 George Smith  
Mornington James McCulloch   Forfeited seat after forming the Second McCulloch Ministry 30 July 1868 James McCulloch  
Avoca James Grant   Forfeited seat after joining the Second McCulloch Ministry 25 July 1868 James Grant  
Mandurang James Casey   Forfeited seat after joining the Second McCulloch Ministry 25 July 1868 James Casey  
Mandurang James Sullivan   Forfeited seat after joining the Second McCulloch Ministry 25 July 1868 James Sullivan  
Emerald Hill George Verdon   Resigned to take up appointment as Agent-General for Victoria in London 17 June 1868 John Whiteman  
Ovens George Kerferd   Forfeited seat after joining the Sladen Ministry 27 May 1868 George Kerferd  
Villiers and Heytesbury William Bayles   Forfeited seat after joining the Sladen Ministry 27 May 1868 William Bayles  
Villiers and Heytesbury Morgan McDonnell   Forfeited seat after joining the Sladen Ministry 27 May 1868 Morgan McDonnell  
Ballarat West Duncan Gillies   Forfeited seat after joining the Sladen Ministry 25 May 1868 Charles Jones  
Bourke South Michael O'Grady   Forfeited seat after joining the Sladen Ministry 25 May 1868 John Crews  
Melbourne West Edward Langton   Forfeited seat after joining the Sladen Ministry 19 May 1868 Edward Langton  
St Kilda Thomas Fellows   Forfeited seat after joining the Sladen Ministry 19 May 1868 Thomas Fellows  

Fifth Legislative Assembly 1866–1868

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Grant South William McCann   Imprisoned for Forgery 13 September 1867 William Stutt  
Dalhousie George Sands   Resigned 12 August 1867 Charles Duffy  
Maldon John Ramsay   Died 14 June 1867 William Williams  
Mandurang James Sullivan   Forfeited seat after joining the First McCulloch Ministry 25 March 1867 James Sullivan  
Richmond Archibald Wardrop   Resigned 25 September 1866 Ambrose Kyte  
Ballarat West William Vale   Forfeited seat after joining the First McCulloch Ministry 6 August 1866 William Vale  
Castlemaine Samuel Bindon   Forfeited seat after joining the First McCulloch Ministry 1 August 1866 Samuel Bindon  
Rodney John MacGregor   Forfeited seat after joining the First McCulloch Ministry 1 August 1866 John MacGregor  

Fourth Legislative Assembly 1864–1866

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Ballarat West William Vale   Forfeited seat after joining the First McCulloch Ministry 11 September 1865 William Vale  

Third Legislative Assembly 1861–1864

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
East Bourke Boroughs Richard Heales   Died 9 July 1864 Edward Cope  
Villiers and Heytesbury Richard Ireland   Resigned 19 May 1864 Samuel MacGregor  
Gipps Land North George Mackay   Resigned 11 April 1864 John Everard  
Ballarat West William Smith   Resigned 4 February 1864 Robert Lewis  
Mandurang John Owens   Resigned 12 August 1863 James Casey  
Polwarth and South Grenville William Nixon   Resigned 27 July 1863 Archibald Michie  
Avoca James Grant   Forfeited seat after joining the First McCulloch Ministry 18 July 1863 James Grant  
Mandurang James Sullivan   Forfeited seat after joining the First McCulloch Ministry 15 July 1863 James Sullivan  
Mornington James McCulloch   Forfeited seat after forming the First McCulloch Ministry 15 July 1863 James McCulloch  
East Bourke Boroughs Richard Heales   Forfeited seat after joining the First McCulloch Ministry 11 July 1863 Richard Heales  
Richmond James Francis   Forfeited seat after joining the First McCulloch Ministry 10 July 1863 James Francis  
Brighton George Higinbotham   Forfeited seat after joining the First McCulloch Ministry 9 July 1863 George Higinbotham  
Williamstown George Verdon   Forfeited seat after joining the First McCulloch Ministry 9 July 1863 George Verdon  
Bourke South Louis Smith   Resigned 3 June 1863 Louis Smith  
Evelyn William Jones   Resigned 5 May 1863 John Thompson  
Rodney Wilson Gray   Resigned 3 November 1862 John MacGregor  
Gipps Land South George Hedley   Resigned 24 October 1862 John Johnson  
Sandhurst William Denova   Resigned 30 August 1862 Robert Strickland  
Ripon and Hampden James Service   Resigned 29 August 1862 George Morton  
Castlemaine Vincent Pyke   Resigned 10 July 1862 George Smyth  
Ararat Daniel Flint   Resigned 10 April 1862 Tharp Girdlestone  
Brighton William Brodribb   Resigned 7 April 1862 George Higinbotham  
Grenville Robert Gillespie   Resigned 17 March 1862 Mark Pope  
Mornington Henry Chapman   Resigned 24 February 1862 James McCulloch  
Maryborough George Evans   Forfeited seat after joining the Third O’Shanassy Ministry 13 January 1862 George Evans  
Portland William Haines   Forfeited seat after joining the Third O’Shanassy Ministry 10 December 1861 William Haines  
Villiers and Heytesbury Charles Duffy   Forfeited seat after joining the Third O’Shanassy Ministry 3 December 1861 Charles Duffy  
Villiers and Heytesbury Richard Ireland   Forfeited seat after joining the Third O’Shanassy Ministry 3 December 1861 Richard Ireland  
Warrnambool Thomas Manifold   Resigned 3 December 1861 John Wood  
St Kilda James Johnston   Forfeited seat after joining the Third O’Shanassy Ministry 28 November 1861 James Johnston  
Emerald Hill Robert Anderson   Forfeited seat after joining the Third O’Shanassy Ministry 27 November 1861 Robert Anderson  
Kilmore John O'Shanassy   Forfeited seat after forming the Third O’Shanassy Ministry 27 November 1861 John O'Shanassy  
Melbourne North Patrick Costello   Expelled for Electoral Fraud 18 November 1861 John Sinclair  
Castlemaine James Chapman   Disqualified November 1861 Alexander Smith  
Gipps Land North John Everard   Declared Insolvent 24 October 1861 George Mackay  
Maryborough Richard Ireland   Resigned 21 October 1861 George Evans  

Second Legislative Assembly 1859–1861

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty
Melbourne East Alexander Hunter   Resigned 2 July 1861 Graham Berry  
Mandurang James Sullivan   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 26 June 1861 James Sullivan  
Mandurang George Brodie   Resigned 10 June 1861 James Sullivan  
Crowlands John Houston   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 10 June 1861 John Houston  
Brighton Charles Ebden   Resigned 20 May 1861 George Higinbotham  
Castlemaine John Macadam   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 13 May 1861 Alexander Smith  
Wimmera Robert Firebrace   Resigned 18 May 1861 Samuel Wilson  
Villiers and Heytesbury Alexander Russell   Resigned 1 April 1861 William Rutledge  
Melbourne West Thomas Loader   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 27 March 1861 Thomas Loader  
Avoca James Grant   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 11 March 1861 James Grant  
Mandurang George Brodie   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 8 March 1861 George Brodie  
Warrnambool George Horne   Resigned 4 March 1861 Thomas Manifold  
Ballarat West John Bailey   Resigned 23 February 1861 Duncan Gillies  
Bourke South Hibbert Newton   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 13 December 1860 Hibbert Newton  
Ballarat West John Bailey   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 12 December 1860 John Bailey  
Ballarat East John Humffray   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 11 December 1860 John Humffray  
Maryborough Richard Ireland   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 11 December 1860 Nathaniel Levi  
East Bourke Boroughs Richard Heales   Forfeited seat after forming the Heales Ministry 10 December 1860 Richard Heales  
Geelong West John Brooke   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 10 December 1860 John Brooke  
Melbourne West Thomas Loader   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 10 December 1860 Thomas Loader  
St Kilda James Johnston   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 10 December 1860 James Johnston  
Emerald Hill Robert Anderson   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 8 December 1860 Robert Anderson  
Williamstown George Verdon   Forfeited seat after joining the Heales Ministry 8 December 1860 George Verdon  
Gipps Land South Angus McMillan   Resigned 23 November 1860 George Hedley  
Castlemaine Vincent Pyke   Resigned 17 October 1860 Vincent Pyke  
Castlemaine Butler Aspinall   Resigned 9 October 1860 James Chapman  
Geelong West James Harrison   Resigned 9 October 1860 Nicholas Foott  
Geelong East Augustus Greeves   Forfeited seat after joining the Nicholson Ministry 6 October 1860 Augustus Greeves  
Portland Norman McLeod   Resigned September 1860 William Haines  
Evelyn William Bell   Resigned 27 March 1860 William Jones  
Ovens Alexander Keefer   Resigned 26 March 1860 John Donald  
Maldon George Harker   Resigned 13 March 1860 James Martley  
Bourke West Patrick Phelan   Election declared void 13 February 1860 John Riddell  
Geelong East James Cowie   Resigned 7 February 1860 Augustus Greeves  
Rodney John Everard   Resigned 11 January 1860 Wilson Gray  
Evelyn John King   Resigned 31 December 1859 William Bell  
Richmond James Francis   Forfeited seat after joining the Nicholson Ministry 9 December 1859 James Francis  
Ovens John Wood   Forfeited seat after joining the Nicholson Ministry 14 November 1859 John Wood  
Ripon and Hampden James Service   Forfeited seat after joining the Nicholson Ministry 14 November 1859 James Service  
Evelyn John King   Forfeited seat after joining the Nicholson Ministry 11 November 1859 John King  
Ballarat West John Bailey   Forfeited seat after joining the Nicholson Ministry 9 November 1859 John Bailey  
Castlemaine Vincent Pyke   Forfeited seat after joining the Nicholson Ministry 9 November 1859 Vincent Pyke  
Melbourne East James McCulloch   Forfeited seat after joining the Nicholson Ministry 8 November 1859 James McCulloch  
Sandridge William Nicholson   Forfeited seat after forming the Nicholson Ministry 8 November 1859 William Nicholson  

First Legislative Assembly 1856–1859

By-electionIncumbentPartyReason for by-electionDate of by-electionWinner of By-electionParty

List of Legislative Council by-elections


Notes


1 In the July 1923 Daylesford by-election following the death of Nationalist MP Donald McLeod, Labor candidate James McDonald was initially declared elected, but a subsequent recount in October found that Roderick McLeod, son of the deceased outgoing member, had in fact won the by-election.