List_of_World_and_Olympic_Champions_in_Greco-Roman_wrestling
Listed are wrestlers who were World or Olympic Champions in Greco-Roman wrestling. Greco-Roman wrestling competition was held at the first modern Olympics in 1896. The Greco-Roman World Championships was first held in 1904. The World Championships takes place during non Olympic years. At the World Championships team scoring is kept, while no official team statistics are kept for the Olympics.
Olympic Champions and Olympic competition years in Greco-Roman wrestling are highlighted in gold.
1896
1898
1904
Year | Team | 75 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|
1904 | Ahlqvist, Severin (1/1) | Arnold, Rudolf (1/1) |
1905
Year | Team | 68 kg | 80 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|---|
1905 | Schibilski, Theodor (1/1) | Hein, Albert (1/1) | Jensen, Søren Marinus (1/2) | |
1906–1907
Year | Team | 75 kg | 85 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|---|
1906 | Watzl, Rudolf (1/1) | Weckman, Verner (1/2) | Jensen, Søren Marinus (2/2) | |
1907 | Übler, Christoph (1/1) | Christensen, Harald (1/1) | Egeberg, Hans (1/2) | |
1908–1909
Year | Team | 66 kg | 73 kg | 93 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1908 | Porro, Enrico (1/1) | Martensson, Frithiof (1/1) | Weckman, Verner (2/2) | Weisz, Richard (1/1) | |
Year | Team | 75 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|
1908 | Diry, Robert (1/1) | Egeberg, Hans (2/2) | |
1909 | Toduschek, Alois (1/1) | Schmitz, Anton (1/1) | |
1910
Year | Team | 60 kg | 70 kg | 85 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1910 | Wernicke, Karl (1/1) | Altroggen, Fritz (1/1) | Buchholz, Hermann (1/1) | Sperling, Gustav (1/1) | |
1911
Year | Team | 60 kg | 67 kg | 73 kg | 83 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1911 | Hyvönen, Antti (1/1) | Tuominen, Nestori (1/1) | Väre, Emil (1/3) | Asikainen, Alfred (1/1) | Saarela, Yrjö (1/2) | |
1912
Year | Team | 60 kg | 67.5 kg | 75 kg | 82.5 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1912 | Koskelo, Kaarlo (1/1) | Väre, Emil (2/3) | Johansson, Claes (1/2) | None awarded | Saarela, Yrjö (2/2) | |
1913
Year | Team | 67.5 kg | 75 kg | 82.5 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1913 | Hegewald, Ewald (1/1) | Baumann, Georg (1/1) | Nilsson, Ernst (1/2) | Ahlgren, Anders (1/1) | |
1920
Year | Team | 60 kg | 67.5 kg | 75 kg | 82.5 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1920 | Friman, Oskari (1/3) | Väre, Emil (3/3) | Westergren, Carl (1/4) | Johansson, Claes (2/2) | Lindfors, Adolf (1/1) | |
Year | Team | 60 kg | 67.5 kg | 75 kg | 82.5 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1920 | Reitmeier, Franz (1/1) | Radvány, Ödön (1/1) | Fischer, Viktor (1/1) | Heinl, Michael (1/1) | Bock, Heinrich (1/1) | |
1921–1928
Year | Team | 58 kg | 62 kg | 67.5 kg | 75 kg | 82.5 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1921 | Ikonen, Väinö (1/1) | Anttila, Kalle (1/3) | Friman, Oskari (2/3) | Tamminen, Taavi (1/1) | Rosenqvist, Edil (1/2) | Salila, Johan (1/1) | |
1922 | Svensson, Fritiof (1/1) | Anttila, Kalle (2/3) | Westerlund, Edvard (1/2) | Westergren, Carl (2/4) | Rosenqvist, Edil (2/2) | Nilsson, Ernst (2/2) | |
1924 | Pütsep, Eduard (1/1) | Anttila, Kalle (3/3) | Friman, Oskari (3/3) | Westerlund, Edvard (2/2) | Westergren, Carl (3/4) | Deglane, Henri (1/1) | |
1928 | Leucht, Kurt (1/1) | Väli, Voldemar (1/1) | Keresztes, Lajos (1/1) | Kokkinen, Väinö (1/2) | Moustafa, Ibrahim (1/1) | Svensson, Rudolf (1/2) | |
1932–1936
Year | Team | 56 kg | 61 kg | 66 kg | 72 kg | 79 kg | 87 kg | Unlimited Weight |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1932 | Brendel, Jakob (1/1) | Gozzi, Giovanni (1/1) | Malmberg, Eric (1/1) | Johansson, Ivar (1/2) | Kokkinen, Väinö (2/2) | Svensson, Rudolf (2/2) | Westergren, Carl (4/4) | |
1936 | Lõrincz, Márton (1/1) | Erkan, Yaşar (2/2) | Koskela, Lauri (1/1) | Svedberg, Rudolf (1/1) | Johansson, Ivar (2/2) | Cadier, Axel (1/1) | Palusalu, Kristjan (1/1) | |
1948–1968
1969–1996
1997–2001
2002–2013
2014–2017
Year | Team | 59 kg | 66 kg | 71 kg | 75 kg | 80 kg | 85 kg | 98 kg | 130 kg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Sourian, Hamid (7/7) | Štefanek, Davor (1/2) | Labazanov, Chingiz (1/1) | Julfalakyan, Arsen (1/1) | Bácsi, Péter (1/2) | Noumonvi, Mélonin (1/1) | Aleksanyan, Artur (1/5) | López, Mijaín (7/9) | |
2015 | Borrero, Ismael (1/3) | Stäbler, Frank (1/3) | Chunayev, Rasul (1/1) | Vlasov, Roman (3/5) | Çebi, Selçuk (3/3) | Beleniuk, Zhan (1/3) | Aleksanyan, Artur (2/5) | Kayaalp, Rıza (2/5) | |
2016 | Borrero, Ismael (2/3) | Štefanek, Davor (2/2) | Korpasi, Balint (1/1) | Vlasov, Roman (4/5) | Abacharaev, Ramazan (1/1) | Chakvetadze, Davit (1/1) | Aleksanyan, Artur (3/5) | López, Mijaín (8/9) | |
2017 | Fumita, Kenichiro (1/2) | Ryu, Han-su (2/2) | Stäbler, Frank (2/3) | Nemeš, Viktor (1/1) | Manukyan, Maksim (1/1) | Başar, Metehan (1/2) | Aleksanyan, Artur (4/5) | Kayaalp, Rıza (3/5) |
2018–2019
Year | Team | 55 kg | 60 kg | 63 kg | 67 kg | 72 kg | 77 kg | 82 kg | 87 kg | 97 kg | 130 kg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Azizli, Eldaniz (1/3) | Emelin, Sergey (1/1) | Maryanyan, Stepan (1/1) | Surkov, Artem (1/1) | Stäbler, Frank (3/3) | Chekhirkin, Aleksandr (1/1) | Bácsi, Péter (2/2) | Başar, Metehan (2/2) | Evloev, Musa (1/3) | Semenov, Sergey (1/1) | |
2019 | Tsurtsumia, Nugzari (1/1) | Fumita, Kenichiro (2/2) | Ota, Shinobu (1/1) | Borrero, Ismael (3/3) | Mantsigov, Abuyazid (1/1) | Lőrincz, Tamás (1/2) | Gobadze, Lasha (1/1) | Beleniuk, Zhan (2/3) | Evloev, Musa (2/3) | Kayaalp, Rıza (4/5) |
2021
Year | Team | 60 kg | 67 kg | 77 kg | 87 kg | 97 kg | 130 kg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Orta, Luis (1/2) | Geraei, Mohammad Reza (1/2) | Lőrincz, Tamás (2/2) | Beleniuk, Zhan (3/3) | Evloev, Musa (3/3) | López, Mijaín (9/9) | |
2021–2023
Year | Team | 55 kg | 60 kg | 63 kg | 67 kg | 72 kg | 77 kg | 82 kg | 87 kg | 97 kg | 130 kg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Matsui, Ken (1/1) | Ciobanu, Victor (1/1) | Dalkhani, Meisam (1/1) | Geraei, Mohammad Reza (2/2) | Amoyan, Malkhas (1/1) | Vlasov, Roman (5/5) | Huseynov, Rafig (1/2) | Datunashvili, Zurabi (1/2) | Saravi, Mohammad Hadi (1/1) | Yousefi, Ali Akbar (1/1) | |
2022 | Azizli, Eldaniz (2/3) | Sharshenbekov, Zholaman (1/2) | Nađ, Sebastian (1/1) | Nemeš, Mate (1/1) | Arsalan, Ali (1/1) | Makhmudov, Akzhol (1/2) | Akbudak, Burhan (1/1) | Datunashvili, Zurabi (2/2) | Aleksanyan, Artur (5/5) | Kayaalp, Rıza (5/5) | |
2023 | Azizli, Eldaniz (3/3) | Sharshenbekov, Zholaman (2/2) | Abuladze, Leri (1/1) | Orta, Luis (2/2) | Ghanem, Ibrahim (1/1) | Makhmudov, Akzhol (2/2) | Huseynov, Rafig (2/2) | Cengiz, Ali (1/1) & Losonczi, Dávid (1/1) | Rosillo, Gabriel (1/1) | Mirzazadeh, Amin (1/1) |
12 World Level Championships
Aleksandr Karelin, 1988–1999
9 World Level Championships
Mijaín López, 2005–2021
7 World Level Championships
Valery Rezantsev, 1970–1976
Hamid Sourian, 2005–2014
6 World Level Championships
Nikolai Balboshin, 1973–1979
5 World Level Championships
István Kozma, 1962–1968
Roman Rurua, 1966–1970
Viktor Igumenov, 1966–1971
Petar Kirov, 1968–1974
Aleksandar Tomov, 1971–1979
Gogi Koguashvili, 1993–1999
Hamza Yerlikaya, 1993–2005
Armen Nazaryan, 1996–2005
Roman Vlasov, 2011–2021
Rıza Kayaalp, 2011–2022
Artur Aleksanyan, 2014–2022
The list below includes unofficial championships won during the Olympic Games, although no official team statistics are kept during Olympic years.