List of by-elections to the National Assembly (France)


This is an incomplete list of by-elections to the National Assembly of France. It includes all by-elections (élection partielles) to the National Assembly between 2002 and 2020.

List


11th legislature (1997–2002)

Constituency Date Incumbent party Winning candidate Winning party Result
Meurthe-et-Moselle's 14th constituency 7 December 1997
14 December 1997
RPR RPR
Haut-Rhin's 6th constituency 7 December 1997
14 December 1997
UDF Jean-Jacques Weber UDF
Landes' 3rd constituency 18 January 1998
25 January 1998
PS PS
Moselle's 3rd constituency 25 January 1998
1 February 1998
RPR Marie-Jo Zimmermann RPR
Var's 1st constituency 26 April 1998
1 May 1998
FN Odette Casanova PS
Lot's 2nd constituency 31 May 1998
7 June 1998
PS Jean Launay PS
Bas-Rhin's 7th constituency 7 June 1998
14 June 1998
UDF Émile Blessig UDF
Nord's 13th constituency 20 September 1998
27 September 1998
PS Franck Dhersin DL
Bouches-du-Rhône's 9th constituency 20 September 1998
27 September 1998
PCF Alain Belviso PCF
Var's 1st constituency 20 September 1998
27 September 1998
PS Odette Casanova PS
Alpes Maritimes' 2nd constituency 22 November 1998
29 November 1998
RPR Jacqueline Mathieu-Obadia RPR
Eure's 3rd constituency 22 November 1998
29 November 1998
DL Hervé Morin UDF
Côte-d'Or's 2nd constituency 22 November 1998
29 November 1998
RPR Jean-Marc Nudant RPR
Bouches-du-Rhône's 9th constituency 21 March 1999
28 March 1999
PCF Bernard Deflesselles RPR
Paris' 21st constituency 28 November 1999
5 December 1999
PS Michel Charzat PS
Landes' 3rd constituency 30 January 2000
6 February 2000
PS PS
Pyrénées-Atlantiques' 2nd constituency 12 March 2000
19 March 2000
UDF Pierre Menjucq UDF
Sarthe's 2nd constituency 12 March 2000
19 March 2000
PS PS
Pas-de-Calais' 3rd constituency 12 March 2000
19 March 2000
Haut-Rhin's 6th constituency 18 June 2000
25 June 2000
UDF Francis Hillmeyer UDF
Territoire-de-Belfort's 2nd constituency 15 October 2000
22 October 2000
MRC Jean-Pierre Chevènement MRC
Seine-Maritime's 9th constituency 15 October 2000
22 October 2000
Haute-Garonne's 1st constituency 25 March 2001
1 April 2001
UDF Philippe Douste-Blazy UDF
Val d'Oise's 8th constituency 25 March 2001
1 April 2001
Alpes Maritimes' 8th constituency 25 March 2001
1 April 2001
UDF Bernard Brochand RPR

12th legislature (2002–2007)

Constituency Date Incumbent party Winning candidate Winning party Result
Nord's 23rd constituency 8 December 2002
15 December 2002
UMP Jean-Claude Decagny UMP MI
Yvelines' 3rd constituency 8 December 2002
15 December 2002
UDF Christian Blanc UDF MI
Paris' 17th constituency 26 January 2003
2 February 2003
PS Annick Lepetit PS MI
Val d'Oise's 5th constituency 26 January 2003
2 February 2003
UMP Georges Mothron UMP MI
Eure-et-Loir's 3rd constituency 16 March 2003
23 March 2003
UMP François Huwart PRG MI
Seine-Saint-Denis' 7th constituency 16 March 2003
23 March 2003
CAP Jean-Pierre Brard CAP MI
Gard's 5th constituency 13 June 2004
20 June 2004
PS William Dumas PS MI
Paris' 15th constituency 20 June 2004
27 June 2004
UDF Bernard Debré UDF MI
Haute-Loire's 1st constituency 27 June 2004
4 July 2004
UMP Laurent Wauquiez UMP MI
Gironde's 2nd constituency 14 November 2004
21 November 2004
UMP Hugues Martin UMP MI
Yvelines' 8th constituency 28 November 2004
5 December 2004
UMP Pierre Bédier UMP MI
Vendée's 4th constituency 23 January 2005
Won in the first round
MPF Véronique Besse MPF MI
Hauts-de-Seine's 6th constituency 13 March 2005
Won in the first round
UMP Nicolas Sarkozy UMP MI
Meurthe-et-Moselle's 1st constituency 4 September 2005
11 September 2005
PRV Laurent Hénart PRV MI
Nord's 4th constituency 11 September 2005
18 September 2005
UMP Marc-Philippe Daubresse UMP MI
Oise's 4th constituency 11 September 2005
18 September 2005
UMP Éric Woerth UMP MI
Val-de-Marne's 7th constituency 25 September 2005
2 October 2005
UMP Marie-Anne Montchamp UMP MI

13th legislature (2007–2012)

Constituency Date Incumbent party Winning candidate Winning party Result
Val d'Oise's 8th constituency 9 December 2007
16 December 2007
PS François Pupponi PS MI
Hauts-de-Seine's 12th constituency 27 January 2008
3 February 2008
UMP Jean-Pierre Schosteck UMP MI
Eure-et-Loir's 1st constituency 27 January 2008
3 February 2008
UMP Françoise Vallet PS MI
Vendée's 5th constituency 6 April 2008
Won in the first round
MPF Dominique Souchet MPF MI
Alpes Maritimes' 5th constituency 18 May 2008
25 May 2008
UMP Christian Estrosi UMP MI
Rhône's 11th constituency 25 May 2008
1 June 2008
UMP Raymond Durand UMP MI
Eure-et-Loir's 1st constituency 7 September 2008
14 September 2008
PS Jean-Pierre Gorges UMP MI
Gironde's 8th constituency 23 November 2008
30 November 2008
UMP François Deluga PS MI
Marne's 1st constituency 7 December 2008
14 December 2008
UMP Arnaud Robinet UMP MI
Yvelines' 10th constituency 20 September 2009
27 September 2009
UMP Jean-Frédéric Poisson UMP MI
Yvelines' 12th constituency 11 October 2009
18 October 2009
UMP David Douillet UMP MI
Isère's 4th constituency 30 May 2010
6 June 2010
PS Marie-Noëlle Battistel PS
Yvelines' 10th constituency 4 July 2010
11 July 2010
UMP Anny Poursinoff LV MI

14th legislature (2012–2017)

Constituency Date Incumbent party Winning candidate Winning party Result
Val-de-Marne's 1st constituency 9 December 2012
16 December 2012
UDI Sylvain Berrios DVD MI
Hérault's 6th constituency 9 December 2012
16 December 2012
PS Élie Aboud UMP MI
Hauts-de-Seine's 13th constituency 9 December 2012
16 December 2012
UMP Patrick Devedjian UMP MI
Oise's 2nd constituency 17 March 2013
24 March 2013
UMP Jean-François Mancel UMP MI
Wallis and Futuna's 1st constituency 17 March 2013
24 March 2013
DVD Napole Polutele DVD MI
First constituency for French residents overseas 25 May 2013
8 June 2013
PS Frédéric Lefebvre UMP
Eighth constituency for French residents overseas 26 May 2013
9 June 2013
PS Meyer Habib UDI
Lot-et-Garonne's 3rd constituency 16 June 2013
23 June 2013
PS Jean-Louis Costes UMP
Haute-Garonne's 3rd constituency 25 May 2014
1 June 2014
UMP Laurence Arribagé UMP
French Polynesia's 1st constituency 14 June 2014
28 June 2014
Tahoeraa Huiraatira Maina Sage Tahoeraa Huiraatira
Nord's 21st constituency 22 June 2014
29 June 2014
UDI Laurent Degallaix UDI
Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon's 1st constituency 29 June 2014
Won in the first round
PRG Annick Girardin PRG
Aube's 3rd constituency 7 December 2014
14 December 2014
UMP Gérard Menuel UMP
Doubs' 4th constituency 1 February 2015
8 February 2015
PS Frédéric Barbier PS
Aveyron's 3rd constituency 6 September 2015
13 September 2015
LR Arnaud Viala LR
Aisne's 2nd constituency 13 March 2016
20 March 2016
LR Julien Dive LR
Yvelines' 2nd constituency 13 March 2016
20 March 2016
LR Pascal Thévenot LR
Nord's 10th constituency 13 March 2016
20 March 2016
LR Vincent Ledoux LR
Loire-Atlantique's 3rd constituency 17 April 2016
24 April 2016
PS Karine Daniel PS
Bas-Rhin's 1st constituency 22 May 2016
29 May 2016
PS Éric Elkouby PS
Alpes Maritimes' 5th constituency 22 May 2016
29 May 2016
LR Marine Brenier LR
Ain's 3rd constituency 5 June 2016
12 June 2016
LR Stéphanie Pernod-Beaudon LR

15th legislature (2017–present)

Dates Constituency Incumbent deputy Party Group Elected deputy Party Reason for by-election Ref(s)
28 Jan and 4 Feb 2018 Val-d'Oise's 1st Isabelle Muller-Quoy REM REM Antoine Savignat LR Election invalidated by the Constitutional Council [1][2][3]
28 Jan and 4 Feb 2018 Territoire de Belfort's 1st Ian Boucard LR LR Ian Boucard LR Election invalidated by the Constitutional Council [4][5][6]
4 Mar and 11 Mar 2018 French Guiana's 2nd Lénaïck Adam REM REM Lénaïck Adam REM Election invalidated by the Constitutional Council [7][8]
11 Mar and 18 Mar 2018 Haute-Garonne's 8th Joël Aviragnet PS NG Joël Aviragnet PS Election invalidated by the Constitutional Council [9][10]
18 Mar and 25 Mar 2018 Loiret's 4th Jean-Pierre Door LR LR Jean-Pierre Door LR Election invalidated by the Constitutional Council [11][12]
18 Mar and 25 Mar 2018 Mayotte's 1st Ramlati Ali PS REM Ramlati Ali DVG Election invalidated by the Constitutional Council [13][14]
8 Apr and 22 Apr 2018 French residents overseas' 5th Samantha Cazebonne REM REM Samantha Cazebonne REM Election invalidated by the Constitutional Council [15][16]
15 Apr 2018 Wallis and Futuna's 1st Napole Polutele DVG UAI app. Sylvain Brial DVG Election invalidated by the Constitutional Council [17][18]
23 Sep and 30 Sep 2018 Réunion's 7th Thierry Robert MoDem MoDem Jean-Luc Poudroux DVD Declared ineligible by the Constitutional Council [19]
18 Nov and 25 Nov 2018 Essonne's 1st Manuel Valls DVG REM Francis Chouat DVG Resignation [20]
Sep 2020 Seine-Maritime's 5th Christophe Bouillon PS NG Cumulation of mandates
Sep 2020 Val-de-Marne's 9th Luc Carvounas PS NG Cumulation of mandates
Sep 2020 Yvelines's 11th Nadia Hai REM REM Resignation
Sep 2020 Pas-de-Calais's 6th Brigitte Bourguignon REM REM Cumulation of mandates
Sep 2020 Réunion's 2nd Huguette Bello PLR GDR Cumulation of mandates
Sep 2020 Haut-Rhin's 1st Éric Straumann LR LR Cumulation of mandates
Sep 2020 Maine-et-Loire's 3rd Jean-Charles Taugourdeau LR LR Cumulation of mandates
Jun 2021 Paris's 15th constituency George Pau-Langevin PS Resignation

References


  1. "Décision n° 2017-4999/5007/5078 AN du 16 novembre 2017". Conseil constitutionnel. 16 November 2017. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  2. "Décret n° 2017-1685 du 14 décembre 2017 portant convocation des électeurs pour l'élection d'un député à l'Assemblée nationale (1re circonscription du Val-d'Oise)". Légifrance. 15 December 2017. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  3. "Élection législative partielle des 28 janvier et 4 février 2018 - 1ère circonscription du Val d'Oise (95)" (PDF). Ministère de l'Intérieur. 6 February 2018. Retrieved 24 February 2018.
  4. "Décision n°2017-5067 AN du 8 décembre 2017". Conseil constitutionnel. 8 December 2017. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  5. "Décret n° 2017-1693 du 15 décembre 2017 portant convocation des électeurs pour l'élection d'un député à l'Assemblée nationale (1re circonscription du département du Territoire de Belfort)". Légifrance. 16 December 2017. Retrieved 4 February 2017.
  6. "Élection législative partielle des 28 janvier et 4 février 2018 - 1ère circonscription du Territoire de Belfort (90)" (PDF). Ministère de l'Intérieur. 6 February 2018. Retrieved 24 February 2018.
  7. "Décision n° 2017-5091 AN du 8 décembre 2017". Conseil constitutionnel. 8 December 2017. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  8. "Décret n° 2018-25 du 19 janvier 2018 portant convocation des électeurs pour l'élection d'un député à l'Assemblée nationale (2e circonscription de la Guyane)". Légifrance. 20 January 2018. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  9. "Décision n° 2017-5098/5159 AN du 18 décembre 2017". Conseil constitutionnel. 18 December 2017. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  10. "Décret n° 2018-40 du 23 janvier 2018 portant convocation des électeurs pour l'élection d'un député à l'Assemblée nationale (8e circonscription de Haute-Garonne)". Légifrance. 25 January 2018. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  11. "Décision n° 2017-5092 AN du 18 décembre 2017". Conseil constitutionnel. 18 December 2017. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  12. "Décret n° 2018-45 du 29 janvier 2018 portant convocation des électeurs pour l'élection d'un député à l'Assemblée nationale (4e circonscription du Loiret)". Légifrance. 31 January 2018. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  13. "Décision n° 2017-5126 AN du 19 janvier 2018". Conseil constitutionnel. 19 January 2018. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  14. "Décret n° 2018-59 du 2 février 2018 portant convocation des électeurs pour l'élection d'un député à l'Assemblée nationale (1re circonscription de Mayotte)". Légifrance. 3 February 2018. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  15. "Décision n° 2017-5052 AN du 2 février 2018". Conseil constitutionnel. 2 February 2018. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  16. "Décret n° 2018-116 du 20 février 2018 portant convocation des électeurs pour l'élection d'un député à l'Assemblée nationale (5e circonscription des Français établis hors de France)". Légifrance. 21 February 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2018.
  17. "Décision n° 2017-5162 AN du 2 février 2018". Conseil constitutionnel. 2 February 2018. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  18. "Décret n° 2018-145 du 1er mars 2018 portant convocation des électeurs pour l'élection d'un député à l'Assemblée nationale (circonscription des îles Wallis et Futuna)". Légifrance. 2 March 2018. Retrieved 2 March 2018.
  19. "Décision n° 2018-1 OF du 6 juillet 2018". Conseil constitutionnel. 6 July 2018. Archived from the original on 2018-07-08. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  20. "Décret n° 2018-844 du 5 octobre 2018 portant convocation des électeurs pour l'élection d'un député à l'Assemblée nationale (1re circonscription de l'Essonne)". Légifrance. 6 October 2018. Retrieved 30 October 2018.