List of countries by GDP sector composition


This is a list of countries by gross domestic product (GDP) sector composition.

Methodology


The figures are based on nominal GDP and GDP (PPP) estimates and sector composition ratios provided by the CIA World Factbook at market or government official exchange rates with figures in trillions of United States dollars.

Agricultural (or primary) sector
Agriculture (a term which encompasses farming) is the process of producing food, feed, fiber and other goods by the systematic raising of plants and animals. Agricultural output is a component of the GDP of a nation.
Industrial (or secondary) sector
Industry is the segment of economy concerned with production of goods (including fuels and fertilisers). Industrial output is a component of the GDP of a nation.
Service (or tertiary) sector
A service is the non-material equivalent of a good. Service provision is defined as an economic activity that does not result in ownership, and this is what differentiates it from providing physical goods. It is claimed [citation needed] to be a process that creates benefits by facilitating either a change in customers, a change in their physical possessions, or a change in their intangible assets. Service output is a component of the GDP of a nation. The service sector includes (but is not limited to) farm and factory related activities.

By economic sector


GDP (PPP) sector composition

GDP (PPP) sector composition, 2017 (in percentage and in millions of dollars):[1][2]

Country/Economy Total GDP(PPP)(US$MM) Agricultural Industrial Service Agricultural Industrial Service
  World127,800,0006.4%30.0%63.0%8,179,20038,340,00080,514,000
 China23,210,0007.9%40.5%51.6%1,833,5909,400,05011,976,360
 European Union20,850,0001.6%25.1%70.9%333,6005,233,35014,782,650
 United States19,490,0000.9%19.1%80.0%175,4103,722,59015,592,000
 India9,474,00015.4%23.0%61.5%1,458,9962,179,0205,826,510
 Japan5,443,0001.1%30.1%68.7%59,8731,638,3433,739,341
 Germany4,199,0000.7%30.7%68.6%29,3931,289,0932,880,514
 Russia4,016,0004.7%32.4%62.3%188,7521,301,1842,501,968
 Indonesia3,250,00013.7%41.0%45.4%445,2501,332,5001,475,500
 Brazil3,248,0006.6%20.7%72.7%214,368672,3362,361,296
 United Kingdom2,925,0000.7%20.2%79.2%20,475590,8502,316,600
 France2,856,0001.7%19.5%78.8%48,552556,9202,250,528
 Mexico2,463,0003.6%31.9%64.5%88,668785,6971,588,635
 Italy2,317,0002.1%23.9%73.9%48,657553,7631,712,263
 Turkey2,186,0006.8%32.3%60.7%148,648706,0781,326,902
 Korea, South2,035,0002.2%39.3%58.3%44,770799,7551,186,405
 Spain1,778,0002.6%23.2%74.2%46,228412,4961,319,276
 Saudi Arabia1,775,0002.6%44.2%53.2%46,150784,550944,300
 Canada1,774,0001.6%28.2%70.2%28,384500,2681,245,348
 Iran1,640,0009.6%35.3%55.0%157,440578,920902,000
 Australia1,248,0003.6%25.3%71.2%44,928315,744888,576
 Thailand1,236,0008.2%36.2%55.6%101,352447,432687,216
 Egypt1,204,00011.7%34.3%54.0%140,868412,972650,160
 Taiwan1,189,0001.8%36.0%62.1%21,402428,040738,369
 Poland1,126,0002.4%40.2%57.4%27,024452,652646,324
 Nigeria1,121,00021.1%22.5%56.4%236,531252,225632,244
 Pakistan1,061,00024.4%19.1%56.5%258,884202,651599,465
 Malaysia933,3008.8%37.6%53.6%82,130350,921500,249
 Netherlands924,4001.6%17.9%70.2%14,790165,468648,929
 Argentina922,10010.8%28.1%61.1%99,587259,110563,403
 Philippines877,2009.6%30.6%59.8%84,211268,423524,566
 South Africa767,2002.8%29.7%67.5%21,482227,858517,860
 Colombia711,6007.2%30.8%62.1%51,235219,173441,904
 United Arab Emirates696,0000.9%49.8%49.2%6,264346,608342,432
 Bangladesh690,30014.2%29.3%56.5%98,023202,258390,020
 Iraq649,3003.3%51.0%45.8%21,427331,143297,379
 Vietnam648,70015.3%33.3%51.3%99,251216,017332,783
 Algeria630,00013.3%39.3%47.4%83,790247,590298,620
 Belgium529,2000.7%22.1%77.2%3,704116,953408,542
 Singapore528,1000.0%24.8%75.2%0130,969397,131
  Switzerland523,1000.7%25.6%73.7%3,662133,914385,525
 Sweden518,0001.6%33.0%65.4%8,288170,940338,772
 Romania483,4004.2%33.2%62.6%20,303160,489302,608
 Kazakhstan478,6004.7%34.1%61.2%22,494163,203292,903
 Hong Kong455,9000.1%7.6%92.3%45634,648420,796
 Chile452,1004.2%32.8%63.0%18,988148,289284,823
 Austria441,0001.3%28.4%70.3%5,733125,244310,023
 Peru430,3007.6%32.7%59.9%32,703140,708257,750
 Venezuela381,6004.7%40.4%54.9%17,935154,166209,498
 Norway381,2002.3%33.7%64.0%8,768128,464243,968
 Czech Republic375,9002.3%36.9%60.8%8,646138,707228,547
 Ukraine369,60012.2%28.6%60.0%45,091105,706221,760
 Ireland353,3001.2%38.6%60.2%4,240136,374212,687
 Qatar339,5000.2%50.3%49.5%679170,769168,053
 Burma329,80024.1%35.6%40.3%79,482117,409132,909
 Israel317,1002.4%26.5%69.5%7,61084,032220,385
 Portugal314,1002.2%22.1%75.7%6,91069,416237,774
 Greece299,3004.1%16.9%79.1%12,27150,582236,746
 Morocco298,60014.0%29.5%56.5%41,80488,087168,709
 Kuwait289,7000.4%58.7%40.9%1,159170,054118,487
 Hungary289,6003.9%31.3%64.8%11,29490,645187,661
 Denmark287,8001.3%22.9%75.8%3,74165,906218,152
 Sri Lanka275,8007.8%30.5%61.7%21,51284,119170,169
 Finland244,9002.7%28.2%69.1%6,61269,062169,226
 Uzbekistan223,00017.9%33.7%48.5%39,91775,151108,155
 Ethiopia200,60034.8%21.6%43.6%69,80943,33087,462
 Angola193,60010.2%61.4%28.4%19,747118,87054,982
 Ecuador193,0006.7%32.9%60.4%12,93163,497116,572
 Oman190,1001.8%46.4%51.8%3,42288,20698,472
 New Zealand189,0005.7%21.5%72.8%10,77340,635137,592
 Slovakia179,7003.8%35.0%61.2%6,82962,895109,976
 Belarus179,4008.1%40.8%51.1%14,53173,19591,673
 Sudan177,40039.6%2.6%57.8%70,2504,612102,537
 Dominican Republic173,0005.6%33.0%61.4%9,68857,090106,222
 Azerbaijan172,2006.1%53.5%40.4%10,50492,12769,569
 Kenya163,70034.5%17.8%47.5%56,47729,13977,758
 Tanzania162,50023.4%28.6%47.6%38,02546,47577,350
 Bulgaria153,5004.3%28.0%67.4%6,60142,980103,459
 Guatemala138,10013.3%23.4%63.2%18,36732,31587,279
 Tunisia137,70010.1%26.2%63.8%13,90836,07787,853
 Cuba137,0004.0%22.7%73.4%5,48031,099100,558
 Ghana134,00018.3%24.5%57.2%24,52232,83076,648
 Puerto Rico130,0000.8%50.1%49.1%1,04065,13063,830
 Serbia105,7009.8%41.1%49.1%10,35943,44351,899
 Panama104,1002.4%15.7%82.0%2,49816,34485,362
 Turkmenistan103,7007.5%44.9%47.7%7,77846,56149,465
 Croatia102,1003.7%26.2%70.1%3,77826,75071,572
 Cote d'Ivoire97,16020.1%26.6%53.3%19,52925,84551,786
 Lithuania91,4703.5%29.4%67.2%3,20126,89261,468
 Cameroon89,54016.7%26.5%56.8%14,95323,72850,859
 Uganda89,19028.2%21.1%50.7%25,15218,81945,219
 Jordan89,0004.5%28.8%66.6%4,00525,63259,274
 Paraguay88,91017.9%27.7%54.5%15,91524,62848,456
 Lebanon88,2503.9%13.1%83.0%3,44211,56173,248
 Costa Rica83,9405.5%20.6%73.9%4,61717,29262,032
 Bolivia83,72013.8%37.8%48.2%11,55331,64640,353
   Nepal79,19027.0%13.5%59.5%21,38110,69147,118
 Uruguay78,1606.2%24.1%69.7%4,84618,83754,478
 Yemen73,63020.3%11.8%67.9%14,9478,68849,995
 Macau71,8200.0%6.3%93.7%04,52567,295
 Slovenia71,2301.8%32.2%65.9%1,28222,93646,941
 Bahrain71,1700.3%39.3%60.4%21427,97042,987
 Afghanistan69,45023.0%21.1%55.9%15,97414,65438,823
 Zambia68,9307.5%35.3%57.0%5,17024,33239,290
 Congo, Democratic Republic of the68,60019.7%43.6%36.7%13,51429,91025,176
 Cambodia64,21025.3%32.8%41.9%16,24521,06126,904
 Luxembourg62,1100.3%12.8%86.9%1867,95053,974
 Libya61,9701.3%52.3%46.4%80632,41028,754
 Senegal54,80016.9%24.3%58.8%9,26113,31632,222
 Latvia54,0203.9%22.4%73.7%2,10712,10039,813
 El Salvador51,17012.0%27.7%60.3%6,14014,17430,856
 Syria50,28020.0%19.5%60.8%10,0569,80530,570
 Laos49,34020.9%33.2%45.9%10,31216,38122,647
 Honduras46,30014.2%28.8%57.0%6,57513,33426,391
 Bosnia and Herzegovina44,8306.8%28.9%64.3%3,04812,95628,826
 Trinidad and Tobago42,8500.4%47.8%51.7%17120,48222,153
 Estonia41,6502.8%29.2%68.1%1,16612,16228,364
 Mali41,22041.8%18.1%40.5%17,2307,46116,694
 Korea, North40,00022.5%47.6%29.9%9,00019,04011,960
 Georgia39,8508.2%23.7%67.9%3,2689,44427,058
 Madagascar39,85024.0%19.5%56.4%9,5647,77122,475
 Mongolia39,73012.1%38.2%49.7%4,80715,17719,746
 Botswana39,0101.8%27.5%70.6%70210,72827,541
 Mozambique37,09023.9%19.3%56.8%8,8657,15821,067
 Gabon36,6605.0%44.7%50.4%1,83316,38718,477
 Nicaragua36,40015.5%24.4%60.0%5,6428,88221,840
 Albania36,01021.7%24.2%54.1%7,8148,71419,481
 Burkina Faso35,85031.0%23.9%44.9%11,1148,56816,097
 Zimbabwe34,27012.0%22.2%65.8%4,1127,60822,550
 Brunei33,8701.2%56.6%42.3%40619,17014,327
 Cyprus31,7802.0%12.5%85.5%6363,97327,172
 Equatorial Guinea31,5202.5%54.6%42.9%78817,21013,522
 North Macedonia31,03010.9%26.6%62.5%3,3828,25419,394
 Papua New Guinea30,19022.1%42.9%35.0%6,67212,95210,567
 Congo, Republic of the29,3909.3%51.0%39.7%2,73314,98911,668
 Chad28,62052.3%14.7%33.1%14,9684,2079,473
 Tajikistan28,43028.6%25.5%45.9%8,1317,25013,049
 Armenia28,34016.7%28.2%54.8%4,7337,99215,530
 Mauritius28,2704.0%21.8%74.1%1,1316,16320,948
 Guinea27,97019.8%32.1%48.1%5,5388,97813,454
 Namibia26,6006.7%26.3%67.0%1,7826,99617,822
 Jamaica26,0607.0%21.1%71.9%1,8245,49918,737
 Benin25,39026.1%22.8%51.1%6,6275,78912,974
 Rwanda24,68030.9%17.6%51.5%7,6264,34412,710
 Moldova23,72017.7%20.3%62.0%4,1984,81514,706
 Kyrgyzstan23,15014.6%31.2%54.2%3,3807,22312,547
 Malawi22,42028.6%15.4%56.0%6,4123,45312,555
 Niger21,86041.6%19.5%38.7%9,0944,2638,460
 Somalia20,44060.2%7.4%32.5%12,3051,5136,643
 Haiti19,97022.1%20.3%57.6%4,4134,05411,503
 Kosovo19,60011.9%17.7%70.4%2,3323,46913,798
 Malta19,2601.1%10.2%88.7%2121,96517,084
 Iceland18,1805.8%19.7%74.6%1,0543,58113,562
 Mauritania17,28027.8%29.3%42.9%4,8045,0637,413
 Togo12,97028.8%21.8%49.8%3,7352,8276,459
 Bahamas, The12,0602.3%7.7%90.0%27792910,854
 Eswatini11,6006.5%45.0%48.6%7545,2205,638
 Sierra Leone11,55060.7%6.5%32.9%7,0117513,800
 New Caledonia11,1101.4%26.4%72.1%1562,9338,010
 Montenegro11,0807.5%15.9%76.6%8311,7628,487
 Eritrea9,40211.7%29.6%58.7%1,1002,7835,519
 Suriname8,68811.6%31.1%57.4%1,0082,7024,987
 Fiji8,62913.5%17.4%69.1%1,1651,5015,963
 Burundi8,00739.5%16.4%44.2%3,1631,3133,539
 Monaco7,6720.0%14.0%86.0%01,0746,598
 Timor-Leste7,4269.1%56.7%34.4%6764,2112,555
 Bhutan7,20516.2%41.8%42.0%1,1673,0123,026
 Maldives6,9013.0%16.0%81.0%2071,1045,590
 Isle of Man6,7921.0%13.0%86.0%688835,841
 Lesotho6,6565.8%39.2%54.9%3862,6093,654
 Guyana6,30115.4%15.3%69.3%9709644,367
 Bermuda6,1270.9%5.3%93.8%553255,747
 Liberia6,11234.0%13.8%52.2%2,0788433,190
 Jersey5,5692.0%2.0%96.0%1111115,346
 Gambia, The5,55620.4%14.2%65.4%1,1337893,634
 French Polynesia5,4902.5%13.0%84.5%1377144,639
 Barbados5,2181.5%9.8%88.7%785114,628
 Liechtenstein4,9787.0%41.0%52.0%3482,0412,589
 Aruba4,1580.4%33.3%66.3%171,3852,757
 Cabo Verde3,7778.9%17.5%73.7%3366612,784
 Djibouti3,6402.4%17.3%80.2%876302,919
 Guernsey3,4653.0%10.0%87.0%1043473,015
 Central African Republic3,39043.2%16.0%40.8%1,4645421,383
 Andorra3,32711.9%33.6%54.5%3961,1181,813
 Belize3,21810.3%21.6%68.0%3316952,188
 Guinea-Bissau3,17150.0%13.1%36.9%1,5864151,170
 Curacao3,1280.7%15.5%83.8%224852,621
 Seychelles2,7502.5%13.8%83.7%693802,302
 Saint Lucia2,5422.9%14.2%82.8%743612,105
 Cayman Islands2,5070.3%7.4%92.3%81862,314
 Greenland2,41315.9%10.1%73.9%3842441,783
 Antigua and Barbuda2,3981.8%20.8%77.3%434991,854
 San Marino2,0640.1%39.2%60.7%28091,253
 Gibraltar2,0440.0%0.0%100.0%002,044
 Faroe Islands2,00118.0%39.0%43.0%360780860
 Grenada1,6346.8%15.5%77.7%1112531,270
 Saint Kitts and Nevis1,5501.1%30.0%68.9%174651,068
 Solomon Islands1,33034.3%7.6%58.1%456101773
 Comoros1,31947.7%11.8%40.5%629156534
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,2657.1%17.4%75.5%90220955
 Northern Mariana Islands1,2421.7%58.1%40.2%21722499
 Samoa1,13710.4%23.6%66.0%118268750
 Dominica78322.3%12.6%65.1%17599510
 Vanuatu77227.3%11.8%60.8%21191469
 Sao Tome and Principe68611.8%14.8%73.4%81102504
 American Samoa65827.4%12.4%60.2%18082396
 Turks and Caicos Islands6320.5%8.9%90.6%356573
 Tonga59119.9%20.3%59.8%118120353
 Saint Martin5621.0%15.0%84.0%684472
 British Virgin Islands5000.2%6.8%93.1%134466
 Sint Maarten3660.4%18.3%81.3%167298
 Micronesia, Federated States of34826.3%18.9%54.8%9266191
 Cook Islands3005.1%12.7%82.1%1538246
 Palau2643.0%19.0%78.0%850206
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon2612.0%15.0%83.0%539217
 Kiribati22723.0%7.0%70.0%5216159
 Marshall Islands1964.4%9.9%85.7%919168
 Anguilla1753.0%10.5%86.4%518151
 Montserrat1671.9%7.8%90.3%313151
 Nauru1606.1%33.0%60.8%105397
 Tuvalu4224.5%5.6%70.0%10229
 Niue1023.5%26.9%49.5%235

Nominal GDP sector composition

Nominal GDP sector composition, 2015 (in percentage and in millions of dollars):[3]

Country/Economy Total GDP
(US$MM)
Agri. Indus. Serv. Agri. Indus. Serv.
  World75,212,6965.9%30.5%63.6%4,437,54922,939,87247,835,275
1  United States17,946,9961.12%19.1%79.7%215,3643,427,87614,303,756
2  China12,218,2816.9%40.1%52.9%843,0614,899,5316,463,471
3  Japan4,730,3001.2%27.5%71.4%56,7641,300,8333,377,434
4  Germany3,494,9000.8%28.1%71.1%27,959982,0672,484,874
5  United Kingdom2,649,8900.7%21%78.3%18,549556,4772,074,864
6  France2,488,2801.9%18.3%79.8%47,277455,3551,985,647
7  India2,250,99017.4%25.8%56.9%391,672580,7551,280,813
8  Italy1,852,5002%24.2%73.8%37,050448,3051,367,145
9  Brazil1,769,6005.4%27.4%67.2%95,558484,8701,189,171
10  Canada1,532,3401.8%28.6%69.6%27,582438,2491,066,509
11  South Korea1,404,3802.7%39.8%57.5%37,918558,943807,519
12  Russia1,267,7503.9%36%60.1%49,442456,390761,918
13  Australia1,256,6404%26.6%69.4%50,266334,266872,108
14  Spain1,252,1603.3%24.2%72.6%41,321303,023909,068
15  Mexico1,063,6103.7%34.2%62.1%39,354363,755660,502
16  Indonesia940,95314.3%46.9%38.8%134,556441,307365,090
17  Netherlands769,9302.8%24.1%73.2%21,558185,553563,589
18  Turkey755,7168.9%28.1%63%67,259212,356476,101
19   Switzerland662,4831.3%27.7%71%8,612183,508470,363
20  Saudi Arabia657,7852%66.9%31.1%13,156440,058204,571
21  Argentina541,78410%30.7%59.2%54,178166,328320,736
22  Taiwan519,1491.3%32%66.9%6,749166,128347,311
23  Sweden517,4401.8%26.9%71.3%9,314139,191368,935
24  Belgium470,1790.7%21.6%77.7%3,291101,559365,329
25  Poland467,3503.4%33.6%63%15,890157,030294,431
26  United Arab Emirates416,4440.7%59.4%39.8%2,915247,368165,745
27  Nigeria415,08017.8%25.7%54.6%73,884106,676226,634[4]
28  Iran412,34011.2%40.6%48.2%46,182167,410198,748
29  Colombia400,1178.9%38%53.1%35,610152,044212,462
30  Thailand390,59213.3%34%52.7%51,949132,801205,842
31  Austria387,2991.5%29.5%69%5,809114,253267,236
32  Norway376,2682.7%38.3%59%10,159144,111221,998
33  Denmark347,1964.5%19.1%76.4%15,62466,314265,258
34  South Africa341,2162.5%31.6%65.9%8,530107,824224,861
35  Greece246,3973.3%17.9%78.9%8,13144,105194,407
36  Venezuela209,2264.7%34.9%60.4%9,83473,020126,373

Nominal GDP sector composition (2005 constant prices)

Nominal GDP sector composition, 2015 (in millions of 2005 USD):[5][6] 2005 prices are used similarly to 2010 constant prices in which they provide economic statistics where inflation is accounted for.

Country/Economy Real gross domestic product Agri. Indus. Serv.
  World 60,093,221 1,968,215 16,453,140 38,396,695
1  United States 15,160,104 149,023 3,042,332 11,518,980
2  China 5,762,185 418,455 2,837,667 2,467,184
3  Japan 5,018,510 59,296 1,415,551 3,502,804
4  Germany 3,291,225 15,946 889,336 2,064,936
5  United Kingdom 2,821,007 15,482 468,181 2,032,516
6  France 2,406,570 39,823 415,400 1,727,659
7  Italy 1,766,169 38,145 369,751 1,196,180
8  India 1,677,339 196,592 499,519 849,240
9  Canada 1,377,908 22,761 370,732 896,605
10  Brazil 1,130,906 59,977 267,769 655,172

GDP from natural resources


Source: World Development Indicators: Contribution of natural resources to gross domestic product (2011, source is unavailable)
Total natural resources rents (% of GDP) by country, 2013
Oil rents (% of GDP) by country, 2013
Country/EconomyTotal natural resources
(% of GDP)
Oil
(% of GDP)
Natural gas
(% of GDP)
Coal
(% of GDP)
Mineral
(% of GDP)
Forest
(% of GDP)
 Afghanistan2.1....002.1
 Albania5.14.6000.50.1
 Algeria26.319700.30.1
 Angola46.646.30.1..00.2
 Antigua and Barbuda0......0..
 Argentina6.14.11.200.80.1
 Armenia2.7......2.70
 Australia10.70.80.71.97.20.1
 Austria0.40.1000.10.1
 Azerbaijan45.141.93.1..0.10
 Bahamas, The0......00
 Bangladesh3.4..2.80.100.5
 Barbados0......0..
 Belarus2.41.80..00.5
 Belgium0....000
 Belize0.3......00.3
 Benin1.7......01.6
 Bhutan8.4....008.4
 Bolivia20.65.48.6..6.30.3
 Bosnia and Herzegovina4.5....3.10.80.6
 Botswana4.7....0.44.20.1
 Brazil5.72.60.102.80.3
 Brunei Darussalam4128.512.5..00.1
 Bulgaria3.900.11.620.3
 Burkina Faso11.8......9.12.7
 Burundi10.3......1.29
 Cambodia1.3......01.3
 Cameroon9.880.200.21.5
 Canada5.13.20.20.210.5
 Cape Verde0.1......00.1
 Central African Republic5.1......0.15
 Chad38.436.8....01.6
 Chile19.20.10.1018.60.4
 China9.1[citation needed]1.60.14.42.80.2
 Hong Kong0......00
 Macao0......0..
 Colombia12.18.80.41.810.1
 Comoros1.1......01.1
 Democratic Republic of Congo35.24.400.1228.8
 Republic of Congo73.771.50..02.1
 Costa Rica0.3......00.3
 Cote d'Ivoire7.74.41..1.21.1
 Croatia1.20.60.4000.2
 Cyprus0......00
 Czech Republic1.1000.800.2
 Denmark2.42.10.3000
 Dominica0......00
 Dominican Republic0.7......0.60
 Ecuador2625.60.1..00.3
 Egypt12.78.2400.40.1
 El Salvador0.5......00.5
 Equatorial Guinea41.441.1....00.3
 Eritrea0.6......00.5
 Estonia3.1....2.200.9
 Ethiopia6......1.14.8
 Fiji1.7......0.70.9
 Finland0.9......0.20.7
 France0.100000.1
 Gabon50.647.90.2..0.12.4
 Gambia, The2.3......02.3
 Georgia0.80.2000.50.1
 Germany0.3[citation needed]000.100.1
 Ghana14.33.2....9.61.4
 Greece0.6000.40.10
 Grenada0......0..
 Guatemala2.80.8....1.20.8
 Guinea20.1......164.1
 Guinea-Bissau4.6......04.6
 Guyana16.2......14.91.3
 Haiti0.7......00.7
 Honduras2......0.91.1
 Hungary0.80.30.20.200.1
 Iceland0......00
 India7.41.30.33.120.6
 Indonesia1030.841.60.6
 Iran27.922500.90
 Iraq78.577.70.8..00
 Ireland0.2..000.10
 Israel0.400.300.20
 Italy0.20.10000
 Jamaica1.7......1.60.1
 Japan000000
 Jordan2.800.1..2.70
 Kazakhstan38.227.52.55.82.50
 Kenya1.4......0.11.3
 Kiribati0......0..
 South Korea0.100000
 Kosovo2.9......2.9..
 Kuwait51.349.91.4..00
 Kyrgyz Republic12.80.600.511.70
 Laos16.8....015.21.5
 Latvia1.4......01.4
 Lebanon0......00
 Lesotho1.3......01.3
 Liberia11......2.38.7
 Lithuania1.90.2....01.7
 Luxembourg0.1......0.10
 Macedonia6....1.54.50.1
 Madagascar5.7......3.91.8
 Malawi3.9......03.9
 Malaysia10.36.43.10.10.20.6
 Maldives0......00
 Mali14.2......13.21
 Malta0......0..
 Marshall Islands0......0..
 Mauritania58.5......580.5
 Mauritius0......00
 Mexico97.20.60.11.10.1
 Micronesia, Fed. Sts.0......0..
 Moldova0.20.1....00.1
 Mongolia462.1..26.517.20.2
 Montenegro0......0..
 Morocco4.100040.1
 Mozambique7.2..4.200.22.7
 Namibia1.4......1.30.1
   Nepal3....003
 Netherlands1.10.11000
 New Zealand30.90.40.20.60.9
 Nicaragua2.3......0.91.4
 Niger2.4....00.51.9
 Nigeria[7]15.212.32.1000.7
 Norway13.610.82.7000.1
 Oman45.340.25.1..00
 Pakistan3.8120.10.10.6
 Palau0......0..
 Panama0.8......0.70.1
 Papua New Guinea36.1......32.53.5
 Paraguay1.1......01.1
 Peru13.61.91010.60.1
 Philippines3.60.10.30.42.60.2
 Poland2.60.10.11.50.70.2
 Portugal0.4....00.20.1
 Qatar28.614.414.2..0..
 Romania2.61.30.70.400.2
 Russian Federation2215.43.21.41.70.3
 Rwanda3.3......0.23
 Samoa0.3......00.3
 Sao Tome and Principe0.9......00.9
 Saudi Arabia58.755.53.1..00
 Senegal3.4..0..2.31.1
 Serbia3.81.10.12.30.4..
 Seychelles0......00
 Sierra Leone3.6......12.6
 Singapore0......00
 Slovak Republic0.4000.100.3
 Slovenia0.4..00.200.2
 Solomon Islands14.1......014.1
 South Africa10.6..05.74.20.7
 Spain0.100000
 Sri Lanka0.4......00.4
 St. Kitts and Nevis0......0..
 St. Lucia0......0..
 St. Vincent and the Grenadines0......00
 Sudan15.114.2....0.20.7
 Suriname11.7......11.50.2
 Swaziland1.6....001.6
 Sweden1.2....00.70.5
  Switzerland0......00
 Tajikistan1.60.20.10.310
 Tanzania8.4..0.505.62.2
 Thailand42.21.30.20.10.3
 Timor-Leste0.2......00.2
 Togo4.8....02.91.9
 Tonga0......00
 Trinidad and Tobago37.613.224.5..00
 Tunisia6.84.30.9..1.40.1
 Turkey0.80.200.20.30.1
 Turkmenistan43.921.322.6..0..
 Tuvalu0......0..
 Uganda5.4......05.4
 Ukraine6.10.91.33.600.2
 United Arab Emirates24.221.92.3..0..
 United Kingdom1.51.20.20.100
 United States1.7[citation needed]0.900.50.20.1
 Uruguay0.9......0.10.7
 Uzbekistan27.93.315.10.29.30
 Vanuatu0.5......00.5
 Venezuela32.5301.50.110
 Vietnam13.67.81.13.40.60.7
 Yemen23.118.74.4..00
 Zambia27....025.61.3
 Zimbabwe6.9....2.82.41.6
World5.73.10.5110.2

List by Alphabetical Order


Country/Economy Agriculture Industry Services Year[8][citation needed]
 Afghanistan2421552014 est.
 Albania21.614.963.52016 est.
 Algeria13.138.748.22016 est.
 American Samoa27.412.460.22012 est.
 Andorra147962011 est.
 Angola10.261.428.42011 est.
 Anguilla2.32176.62016 est.
 Antigua and Barbuda2.217.8802016 est.
 Argentina11.430.258.42016 est.
 Armenia19.629.151.32016 est.
 Aruba0.433.366.32002 est.
 Australia3.628.268.22016 est.
 Austria1.529.469.12011 est.
 Azerbaijan5.562.132.42011 est.
 Bahamas, The2.26.591.32011 est.
 Bahrain0.463.636.02011 est.
 Bangladesh18.428.653.02011 est.
 Barbados3.213.982.92011 est.
 Belarus9.445.944.72011 est.
 Belgium0.721.777.62011 est.
 Belize9.719.870.52011 est.
 Benin36.06.457.62011 est.
 Bermuda0.77.092.22011 est.
 Bhutan16.745.437.92011 est.
 Bolivia10.040.050.02011 est.
 Bosnia and Herzegovina8.326.365.42011 est.
 Botswana2.145.052.92011 est.
 Brazil5.527.567.02011 est.
 British Virgin Islands1.011.987.22011 est.
 Brunei0.866.732.52011 est.
 Bulgaria5.230.664.22011 est.
 Burkina Faso34.723.342.02011 est.
 Burma38.218.243.62011 est.
 Burundi31.021.447.72011 est.
 Cambodia30.030.040.02011 est.
 Cameroon19.531.049.52011 est.
 Canada1.927.171.02011 est.
 Cape Verde8.415.775.92011 est.
 Cayman Islands0.550.449.12011 est.
 Central African Republic53.114.532.42011 est.
 Chad52.76.740.62011 est.
 Chile5.141.853.12010 est.
 China10.146.843.12011 est.
 Colombia7.037.655.52011 est.
 Comoros51.613.647.02011 est.
 Congo, Democratic Republic of the37.527.635.02011 est.
 Congo, Republic of the4.270.725.12011 est.
 Cook Islands11.79.978.52008 est.
 Costa Rica6.321.772.02011 est.
 Cote d'Ivoire30.021.049.02011 est.
 Croatia5.425.569.12011 est.
 Cuba4.020.875.22011 est.
 Curacao0.715.583.82010 est.
 Cyprus2.416.581.12011 est.
 Czech Republic1.638.160.32011 est.
 Denmark4.519.176.42011 est.
 Djibouti3.017.079.92011 est.
 Dominica21.422.456.32011 est.
 Dominican Republic6.726.167.22011 est.
 Ecuador6.534.658.92011 est.
 Egypt14.537.647.62011 est.
 El Salvador10.630.059.32011 est.
 Equatorial Guinea3.689.74.32011 est.
 Eritrea11.034.055.02011 est.
 Estonia3.528.561.02011 est.
 Ethiopia41.013.046.02011 est.
 European Union1.824.973.22011 est.
 Falkland Islands95.0N/AN/A1996
 Faroe Islands16.029.055.02007 est.
 Fiji12.020.267.72011 est.
 Finland3.029.267.82011 est.
 France1.818.879.42011 est.
 French Polynesia3.520.476.12005
 Gabon5.254.440.42011 est.
 Gambia, The26.717.455.92011 est.
 Georgia8.822.768.52011 est.
 Germany0.828.670.62011 est.
 Ghana28.321.050.72011 est.
 Gibraltar0.00.0100.02008 est.
 Greece3.317.978.92011 est.
 Greenland4.029.067.02009 est.
 Grenada5.314.280.52011 est.
 Guatemala13.324.062.72011 est.
 Guernsey3.010.087.02000
 Guinea16.953.629.52011 est.
 Guinea-Bissau55.813.031.22011 est.
 Guyana18.530.650.92011 est.
 Haiti25.016.059.02010 est.
 Honduras12.626.361.12011 est.
 Hong Kong0.16.893.22011 est.
 Hungary3.731.365.02011 est.
 Iceland5.424.769.92011 est.
 India17.226.456.42011 est.
 Indonesia14.747.238.12011 est.
 Iran10.437.751.82011 est.
 Iraq9.760.529.82011 est.
 Ireland2.029.069.02010 est.
 Isle of Man1.011.088.0FY08/09 est.
 Israel2.531.164.92011 est.
 Italy2.024.773.42011 est.
 Jamaica5.829.564.72011 est.
 Japan1.227.371.62011 est.
 Jersey1.02.097.02005
 Jordan4.530.864.72011 est.
 Kazakhstan5.237.956.92011 est.
 Kenya19.016.464.62011 est.
 Kiribati8.924.266.82004
 Korea, North23.043.433.62011 est.
 Korea, South2.639.258.22008 est.
 Kosovo12.922.664.52009 est.
 Kuwait0.347.452.32011 est.
 Kyrgyzstan20.128.851.12011 est.
 Laos27.834.837.42011 est.
 Latvia4.021.774.32011 est.
 Lebanon4.619.775.72011 est.
 Lesotho7.533.159.42011 est.
 Liberia76.95.417.72002 est.
 Libya3.249.547.32011 est.
 Liechtenstein8.037.055.02009
 Lithuania3.328.268.62011 est.
 Luxembourg0.413.686.02007 est.
 Macau0.19.490.62011 est.
 Macedonia9.527.163.42011 est.
 Madagascar28.316.455.22011 est.
 Malawi30.316.753.02011 est.
 Malaysia12.040.048.02011 est.
 Maldives5.616.977.52009 est.
 Mali38.821.939.32011 est.
 Malta1.917.280.92010 est.
 Marshall Islands31.714.953.42004 est.
 Mauritania17.837.644.72011 est.
 Mauritius4.524.071.42011 est.
 Mexico3.834.262.02011 est.
 Micronesia, Federated States of28.915.255.92004 est.
 Moldova16.220.363.52011 est.
 Monaco0.04.995.12005
 Mongolia15.832.651.62011 est.
 Montenegro0.811.387.92011
 Montserrat1.623.075.32011 est.
 Morocco16.632.251.22011 est.
 Mozambique31.523.844.72011 est.
 Namibia7.233.359.52011 est.
   Nepal34.915.050.12010 est.
 Netherlands2.724.273.12011 est.
 New Caledonia2.027.170.92011 est.
 New Zealand4.824.570.72011 est.
 Nicaragua17.425.756.82011 est.
 Niger39.016.045.02011 est.
 Nigeria[9]17.825.754.62015 est.
 Niue23.526.949.52003
 Norway2.639.757.72011 est.
 Oman1.549.548.92011 est.
 Pakistan20.925.853.32011 est.
 Palau6.212.081.82003
 Panama4.116.779.22011 est.
 Papua New Guinea29.937.632.42011 est.
 Paraguay23.118.658.32011 est.
 Peru8.038.054.02011 est.
 Philippines12.831.555.72011 est.
 Poland3.433.663.02011 est.
 Portugal2.522.874.72011 est.
 Puerto Rico1.045.054.02005 est.
 Qatar0.173.026.92011 est.
 Romania7.932.959.22011 est.
 Russia4.536.958.62011 est.
 Rwanda33.013.953.12011 est.
 Saint Kitts and Nevis2.422.874.72011 est.
 Saint Lucia4.118.477.52011 est.
 Saint Martin1.015.084.02000
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines7.825.966.32011 est.
 Samoa9.928.861.42011 est.
 San Marino0.139.260.72009
 Sao Tome and Principe15.024.460.62011 est.
 Saudi Arabia2.069.128.92011 est.
 Senegal15.022.862.22011 est.
 Serbia11.218.770.02011 est.
 Seychelles2.018.579.52011 est.
 Sierra Leone51.522.026.52011 est.
 Singapore0.026.673.42010 est.
 Sint Maarten0.418.381.32008 est.
 Slovakia3.835.560.72011 est.
 Slovenia2.56.990.52011 est.
 Solomon Islands37.76.455.92011 est.
 Somalia60.27.432.52008 est.
 South Africa2.531.665.92011 est.
 Spain3.225.871.02011 est.
 Sri Lanka13.029.657.42011 est.
 Sudan25.029.345.72011 est.
 Suriname10.824.464.82005 est.
 Swaziland8.246.944.92011 est.
 Sweden1.827.370.92011 est.
  Switzerland1.327.571.32011 est.
 Syria16.927.455.72011 est.
 Taiwan1.332.066.92011 est.
 Tajikistan21.421.756.82011 est.
 Tanzania27.824.248.02011 est.
 Thailand13.334.052.72011 est.
 Timor-Leste26.517.855.62011 est.
 Togo46.023.031.02011 est.
 Tonga20.818.161.12011 est.
 Trinidad and Tobago0.358.441.32011 est.
 Tunisia10.634.654.82010 est.
 Turkey9.328.162.62011 est.
 Turkmenistan7.924.567.62011 est.
 Turks and Caicos Islands1.024.274.82011 est.
 Tuvalu16.627.256.22002
 Uganda22.025.452.62011 est.
 Ukraine9.434.456.22011 est.
 United Arab Emirates0.853.945.32011 est.
 United Kingdom0.721.477.82011 est.
 United States1.219.279.62011 est.
 Uruguay9.421.768.92011 est.
 Uzbekistan21.937.740.32011 est.
 Vanuatu21.210.468.42011 est.
 Venezuela3.835.860.42011 est.
 Vietnam22.040.337.72011 est.
 U.S. Virgin Islands1.019.080.02003 est.
 West Bank and Gaza3.713.682.72011 est.
 Yemen7.942.249.92011 est.
 Zambia21.435.143.52011 est.
 Zimbabwe20.424.654.92011 est.
 World6.131.162.92011 est.

GDP (PPP) per person employed by sector


GDP (PPP) per person employed by sector, 2015:[10]

Country NameAgriculture % of GDPIndustry % of GDPServices % of GDPAgriculture % of total employmentIndustry % of total employmentServices % of total employment
 Afghanistan21.4 %22.9 %55.7 %61.6 %9.9 %28.5 %
 Albania22.9 %24.2 %53 %42.3 %18.1 %39.6 %
 United Arab Emirates0.7 %44.1 %55.1 %3.6 %21.5 %74.9 %
 Argentina6 %28.1 %65.9 %2.1 %24.7 %73.3 %
 Armenia19.3 %28.8 %52 %35.3 %15.9 %48.8 %
 Australia2.6 %25.4 %72 %2.8 %21.8 %75.5 %
 Austria1.2 %28.1 %70.7 %4.8 %25.7 %69.5 %
 Azerbaijan6.8 %49.3 %43.9 %36.4 %14.1 %49.6 %
 Burundi40.4 %16.5 %43.1 %91.2 %2.6 %6.2 %
 Belgium0.8 %22.2 %77.1 %1.2 %21.3 %77.5 %
 Benin25.3 %23.2 %51.4 %43.6 %10.2 %46.2 %
 Burkina Faso33.7 %21.2 %45.1 %80.3 %4.9 %14.9 %
 Bangladesh15.5 %28.1 %56.3 %42.9 %18.7 %38.5 %
 Bulgaria4.8 %27.9 %67.3 %6.9 %29.9 %63.2 %
 Bahrain0.3 %40.7 %59 %1 %33.6 %65.4 %
 Bahamas, The0.9 %11.2 %87.8 %3.8 %14.3 %81.9 %
 Bosnia and Herzegovina7.6 %27.3 %65.1 %18.5 %30.4 %51.1 %
 Belarus7.2 %37.7 %55.1 %9.5 %33 %57.5 %
 Belize14.9 %16.8 %68.3 %15.9 %16.2 %67.9 %
 Bolivia13.2 %32.6 %54.2 %30.5 %20.9 %48.6 %
 Brazil5 %22.3 %72.7 %14.9 %21.6 %63.5 %
 Barbados1.5 %9.6 %88.9 %2.9 %19.3 %77.8 %
 Brunei Darussalam1.1 %61.4 %37.5 %0.6 %19 %80.4 %
 Bhutan17.5 %43.2 %39.3 %58 %9.7 %32.4 %
 Botswana2.4 %33.1 %64.4 %26.4 %14.9 %58.7 %
 Central African Republic42.4 %16.4 %41.2 %72.6 %4.3 %23.2 %
  Switzerland0.7 %25.9 %73.4 %3.5 %20.4 %76.1 %
 Chile4.3 %32.4 %63.3 %9.6 %23.1 %67.3 %
 China8.8 %40.9 %50.2 %28.9 %23.7 %47.3 %
 Cote d'Ivoire25.5 %28.9 %45.6 %57.2 %5.5 %37.3 %
 Cameroon16.1 %27.4 %56.6 %62.4 %8.7 %28.9 %
 Congo, Dem. Rep.20.4 %35.2 %44.4 %65.6 %6 %28.4 %
 Congo, Rep.7.2 %54.7 %38.1 %41.2 %26.2 %32.7 %
 Colombia6.6 %33.4 %59.9 %13.7 %16.9 %69.4 %
 Cabo Verde10.2 %20 %69.8 %28.2 %11.2 %60.5 %
 Costa Rica5.4 %22.1 %72.5 %12.3 %19.2 %68.5 %
 Cyprus2.1 %11.1 %86.8 %4.1 %16.9 %78.9 %
 Czech Republic2.5 %37.8 %59.7 %2.6 %37.7 %59.7 %
 Germany0.6 %30.5 %68.9 %1.4 %27.8 %70.8 %
 Denmark0.9 %22.7 %76.4 %2.5 %19.2 %78.3 %
 Dominican Republic5.8 %27.3 %66.9 %13.8 %17.2 %69 %
 Algeria12.6 %38.8 %48.6 %11.4 %35.1 %53.5 %
 Ecuador10.2 %34.4 %55.4 %25 %19.3 %55.7 %
 Egypt11.3 %36.2 %52.5 %25.8 %25.1 %49.1 %
 Spain2.8 %23.6 %73.6 %4.1 %19.7 %76.2 %
 Estonia3.1 %27.8 %69.1 %3.8 %29.9 %66.3 %
 Ethiopia39.2 %17.7 %43 %71.4 %8 %20.6 %
 Finland2.5 %27 %70.4 %4.3 %22 %73.7 %
 Fiji11.3 %17.9 %70.7 %22.2 %2.9 %74.9 %
 France1.8 %19.6 %78.6 %2.8 %20.7 %76.6 %
 Gabon4.7 %50.8 %44.5 %16.6 %19.1 %64.3 %
 United Kingdom0.7 %20 %79.3 %1.2 %18.7 %80 %
 Georgia9.1 %24.7 %66.2 %45.3 %11.4 %43.4 %
 Ghana21 %27.6 %51.4 %43.4 %14.4 %42.2 %
 Guinea20.8 %28.9 %50.3 %69.6 %7 %23.4 %
 Gambia, The18.3 %14.2 %67.5 %30.2 %13.7 %56 %
 Guinea-Bissau49.5 %13.2 %37.3 %60.9 %5.7 %33.4 %
 Equatorial Guinea2 %57.9 %40 %17.6 %19.2 %63.2 %
 Greece4.2 %15.6 %80.1 %13.2 %14.9 %71.9 %
 Guatemala11.1 %28.1 %60.8 %32.6 %18.5 %48.9 %
 Guyana34.5 %6.6 %58.9 %19 %25.5 %55.5 %
 Honduras13.6 %27.9 %58.5 %30 %21.6 %48.5 %
 Croatia4.2 %26.4 %69.4 %9.5 %27.1 %63.5 %
 Hungary4.4 %31.7 %63.9 %4.5 %30.3 %65.2 %
 Indonesia13.9 %41.3 %44.7 %32.9 %22.2 %44.9 %
 India17.5 %29.6 %52.9 %46 %24.2 %29.8 %
 Ireland1 %41.4 %57.7 %5.4 %20.4 %74.2 %
 Iran, Islamic Rep.10.8 %33.8 %55.4 %18 %32.5 %49.4 %
 Iraq4.7 %41.5 %53.8 %20.3 %20.7 %59 %
 Iceland6.3 %22.7 %71.1 %4.3 %18.2 %77.5 %
 Israel1.3 %21 %77.7 %1.1 %18.2 %80.7 %
 Italy2.2 %23.5 %74.2 %3.6 %27.2 %69.2 %
 Jamaica7.5 %22.8 %69.7 %18.2 %15.1 %66.7 %
 Jordan4.2 %29.6 %66.2 %2 %17.7 %80.3 %
 Japan1.1 %28.9 %70 %3.8 %26.8 %69.4 %
 Kazakhstan5 %32.5 %62.5 %18 %20.6 %61.4 %
 Kenya33.3 %19.1 %47.6 %62.6 %8.4 %29 %
 Kyrgyz Republic15.9 %28.4 %55.6 %29.3 %20.9 %49.8 %
 Cambodia28.6 %29.8 %41.5 %44.1 %19.5 %36.4 %
 Korea, Rep.2.3 %38.3 %59.4 %5.2 %25.1 %69.7 %
 Kuwait0.5 %51.6 %47.9 %2.7 %27.6 %69.8 %
 Lebanon3.8 %16.7 %79.5 %8.2 %22.1 %69.7 %
 Liberia34.4 %12.5 %53.1 %45.5 %11.6 %43 %
 St. Lucia2.4 %13 %84.6 %15 %17.5 %67.6 %
 Sri Lanka8.8 %29.5 %61.7 %28.5 %26.3 %45.3 %
 Lesotho5.5 %36.6 %57.8 %40.6 %19.8 %39.6 %
 Lithuania3.6 %29.8 %66.5 %9.1 %25.1 %65.9 %
 Luxembourg0.3 %12.5 %87.2 %1.4 %10.5 %88.1 %
 Latvia4.1 %22.3 %73.6 %7.6 %23.5 %68.9 %
 Morocco14.3 %29.5 %56.2 %33.5 %20.5 %45.9 %
 Moldova14.4 %14.4 %71.2 %28.4 %31.9 %39.6 %
 Madagascar25.6 %15.7 %58.7 %74.5 %9.1 %16.4 %
 Maldives6.5 %10.3 %83.3 %8.1 %23.1 %68.8 %
 Mexico3.6 %32.7 %63.6 %13.5 %25.1 %61.4 %
 Macedonia11.4 %26.6 %62 %16.4 %29.6 %54 %
 Mali42 %19.8 %38.3 %57.3 %14.9 %27.8 %
 Malta1.3 %15.2 %83.5 %1.3 %22.4 %76.3 %
 Myanmar26.8 %34.5 %38.8 %26.2 %14 %59.8 %
 Montenegro9.7 %17.4 %72.9 %7.8 %17.6 %74.7 %
 Mongolia14.5 %33.8 %51.7 %28.5 %20.3 %51.3 %
 Mozambique25.2 %21.6 %53.2 %75.3 %4.1 %20.6 %
 Mauritania27.7 %28.6 %43.7 %40.6 %9.6 %49.9 %
 Mauritius3.6 %21.7 %74.7 %7.5 %25.4 %67.1 %
 Malawi29.7 %16 %54.3 %69.9 %4.7 %25.4 %
 Malaysia8.5 %39.1 %52.4 %12.5 %27.5 %60 %
 Namibia6.5 %31 %62.5 %30.4 %14.7 %54.8 %
 Niger39.4 %19.2 %41.4 %62.4 %14.4 %23.3 %
 Nigeria20.9 %20.4 %58.8 %27.2 %15 %57.7 %
 Nicaragua18.2 %27.2 %54.6 %24.9 %14.5 %60.6 %
 Netherlands1.8 %20.3 %77.9 %2.3 %16.1 %81.6 %
 Norway1.7 %34.8 %63.5 %2.2 %20.3 %77.5 %
   Nepal33 %15.4 %51.7 %72.9 %10.9 %16.2 %
 Oman1.6 %52.4 %46 %5 %39.6 %55.5 %
 Pakistan25.1 %20.1 %54.9 %43.4 %19.7 %36.9 %
 Panama2.9 %27.7 %69.4 %15.3 %19.9 %64.8 %
 Peru7.8 %32.8 %59.4 %25.6 %17.8 %56.6 %
 Philippines10.3 %30.9 %58.8 %29.2 %16.2 %54.7 %
 Poland2.5 %34.1 %63.4 %11.3 %30.2 %58.5 %
 Portugal2.4 %22.4 %75.3 %8.3 %24 %67.7 %
 Paraguay19.2 %29.6 %51.2 %20.1 %19.6 %60.4 %
 Qatar0.2 %58.5 %41.3 %1.2 %54.1 %44.6 %
 Romania4.8 %34.1 %61.2 %26.4 %29 %44.5 %
 Russian Federation4.6 %32.8 %62.7 %6.7 %27.2 %66.1 %
 Rwanda30.2 %18.3 %51.6 %75.6 %7.1 %17.4 %
 Saudi Arabia2.6 %45.1 %52.3 %6.1 %22.7 %71.2 %
 Sudan39.3 %2.6 %58.1 %33.3 %20.3 %46.4 %
 Senegal16.9 %23.8 %59.3 %52.6 %20.4 %27 %
 Singapore0 %26.1 %73.8 %0.3 %17.1 %82.6 %
 Sierra Leone60.5 %4.6 %34.9 %68.4 %6.3 %25.2 %
 El Salvador11.1 %26.7 %62.2 %19 %20.2 %60.8 %
 Serbia8.2 %31.4 %60.5 %19.4 %24.5 %56.1 %
 Sao Tome and Principe12.6 %15 %72.4 %23 %13.6 %63.4 %
 Suriname10.2 %28.1 %61.7 %3.3 %22.7 %74 %
 Slovak Republic3.8 %34.5 %61.7 %3.4 %35.2 %61.4 %
 Slovenia2.3 %32.6 %65.1 %9.1 %30.6 %60.3 %
 Sweden1.4 %24.5 %74.2 %1.9 %18.6 %79.5 %
 Swaziland10.2 %38.1 %51.6 %22.1 %16.9 %61 %
 Chad52.4 %14.2 %33.4 %76.5 %2.1 %21.4 %
 Togo40.7 %17.7 %40.7 %63.1 %8.6 %28.2 %
 Thailand8.7 %36.4 %54.9 %35.3 %22.4 %42.3 %
 Tajikistan25 %28 %47.1 %57.7 %12.9 %29.3 %
 Timor-Leste17.6 %18.8 %63.6 %49.9 %1.8 %48.3 %
 Tonga20.2 %19.4 %60.4 %33.8 %27.9 %38.3 %
 Trinidad and Tobago0.5 %40.4 %59 %4.2 %31.4 %64.5 %
 Tunisia11 %27.2 %61.8 %11.9 %29.5 %58.6 %
 Turkey7.8 %31.7 %60.5 %20.5 %27.8 %51.7 %
 Tanzania31.5 %26.4 %42.2 %67.7 %6.3 %26 %
 Uganda26.1 %21.8 %52.1 %72.7 %7.2 %20.1 %
 Ukraine14.2 %25.6 %60.2 %15.3 %24.7 %60.1 %
 Uruguay7 %28.9 %64.1 %8.8 %20.5 %70.7 %
 United States1.1 %20 %78.9 %1.5 %17.5 %81 %
 Uzbekistan18.2 %34.5 %47.3 %30.1 %23.8 %46.1 %
 St. Vincent and the Grenadines7.4 %18.2 %74.4 %22.9 %16.4 %60.7 %
 Vietnam18.9 %37 %44.2 %44 %22.3 %33.7 %
World3.8 %27.3 %68.9 %29.5 %21.5 %48.9 %
 Samoa9.5 %24.3 %66.2 %5.3 %14.5 %80.2 %
 Yemen9.8 %48.1 %42.1 %27.8 %17 %55.2 %
 South Africa2.3 %29.2 %68.5 %6.2 %26.4 %67.4 %
 Zambia5.3 %35.3 %59.4 %54.9 %10.2 %34.9 %
 Zimbabwe11.6 %24.2 %64.2 %67.1 %7.3 %25.6 %
Country Name(GDP in %)/(Employment in %) ratio in Agriculture(GDP in %)/(Employment in %) ratio in Industry(GDP in %)/(Employment in %) ratio in Services
 Afghanistan35%231%195%
 Albania54%134%134%
 United Arab Emirates19%205%74%
 Argentina286%114%90%
 Armenia55%181%107%
 Australia93%117%95%
 Austria25%109%102%
 Azerbaijan19%350%89%
 Burundi44%635%695%
 Belgium67%104%99%
 Benin58%227%111%
 Burkina Faso42%433%303%
 Bangladesh36%150%146%
 Bulgaria70%93%106%
 Bahrain30%121%90%
 Bahamas, The24%78%107%
 Bosnia and Herzegovina41%90%127%
 Belarus76%114%96%
 Belize94%104%101%
 Bolivia43%156%112%
 Brazil34%103%114%
 Barbados52%50%114%
 Brunei Darussalam183%323%47%
 Bhutan30%445%121%
 Botswana9%222%110%
 Central African Republic58%381%178%
  Switzerland20%127%96%
 Chile45%140%94%
 China30%173%106%
 Cote d'Ivoire45%525%122%
 Cameroon26%315%196%
 Congo, Dem. Rep.31%587%156%
 Congo, Rep.17%209%117%
 Colombia48%198%86%
 Cabo Verde36%179%115%
 Costa Rica44%115%106%
 Cyprus51%66%110%
 Czech Republic96%100%100%
 Germany43%110%97%
 Denmark36%118%98%
 Dominican Republic42%159%97%
 Algeria111%111%91%
 Ecuador41%178%99%
 Egypt44%144%107%
 Spain68%120%97%
 Estonia82%93%104%
 Ethiopia55%221%209%
 Finland58%123%96%
 Fiji51%617%94%
 France64%95%103%
 Gabon28%266%69%
 United Kingdom58%107%99%
 Georgia20%217%153%
 Ghana48%192%122%
 Guinea30%413%215%
 Gambia, The61%104%121%
 Guinea-Bissau81%232%112%
 Equatorial Guinea11%302%63%
 Greece32%105%111%
 Guatemala34%152%124%
 Guyana182%26%106%
 Honduras45%129%121%
 Croatia44%97%109%
 Hungary98%105%98%
 Indonesia42%186%100%
 India38%122%178%
 Ireland19%203%78%
 Iran, Islamic Rep.60%104%112%
 Iraq23%200%91%
 Iceland147%125%92%
 Israel118%115%96%
 Italy61%86%107%
 Jamaica41%151%104%
 Jordan210%167%82%
 Japan29%108%101%
 Kazakhstan28%158%102%
 Kenya53%227%164%
 Kyrgyz Republic54%136%112%
 Cambodia65%153%114%
 Korea, Rep.44%153%85%
 Kuwait19%187%69%
 Lebanon46%76%114%
 Liberia76%108%123%
 St. Lucia16%74%125%
 Sri Lanka31%112%136%
 Lesotho14%185%146%
 Lithuania40%119%101%
 Luxembourg21%119%99%
 Latvia54%95%107%
 Morocco43%144%122%
 Moldova51%45%180%
 Madagascar34%173%358%
 Maldives80%45%121%
 Mexico27%130%104%
 Macedonia70%90%115%
 Mali73%133%138%
 Malta100%68%109%
 Myanmar102%246%65%
 Montenegro124%99%98%
 Mongolia51%167%101%
 Mozambique33%527%258%
 Mauritania68%298%88%
 Mauritius48%85%111%
 Malawi42%340%214%
 Malaysia68%142%87%
 Namibia21%211%114%
 Niger63%133%178%
 Nigeria77%136%102%
 Nicaragua73%188%90%
 Netherlands78%126%95%
 Norway77%171%82%
   Nepal45%141%319%
 Oman32%132%83%
 Pakistan58%102%149%
 Panama19%139%107%
 Peru30%184%105%
 Philippines35%191%107%
 Poland22%113%108%
 Portugal29%93%111%
 Paraguay96%151%85%
 Qatar17%108%93%
 Romania18%118%138%
 Russian Federation69%121%95%
 Rwanda40%258%297%
 Saudi Arabia43%199%73%
 Sudan118%13%125%
 Senegal32%117%220%
 Singapore-153%89%
 Sierra Leone88%73%138%
 El Salvador58%132%102%
 Serbia42%128%108%
 Sao Tome and Principe55%110%114%
 Suriname309%124%83%
 Slovak Republic112%98%100%
 Slovenia25%107%108%
 Sweden74%132%93%
 Swaziland46%225%85%
 Chad68%676%156%
 Togo65%206%144%
 Thailand25%163%130%
 Tajikistan43%217%161%
 Timor-Leste35%1044%132%
 Tonga60%70%158%
 Trinidad and Tobago12%129%91%
 Tunisia92%92%105%
 Turkey38%114%117%
 Tanzania47%419%162%
 Uganda36%303%259%
 Ukraine93%104%100%
 Uruguay80%141%91%
 United States73%114%97%
 Uzbekistan60%145%103%
 St. Vincent and the Grenadines32%111%123%
 Vietnam43%166%131%
World13%127%141%
 Samoa179%168%83%
 Yemen35%283%76%
 South Africa37%111%102%
 Zambia10%346%170%
 Zimbabwe17%332%251%
Country NameGDP (PPP) per person employedGDP (PPP) per person employed in AgricultureGDP (PPP) per person employed in IndustryGDP (PPP) per person employed in Services
 Afghanistan655822781517012817
 Albania31076168244154941592
 United Arab Emirates976311898420025771822
 Argentina451131288945132340559
 Armenia19820108363590021120
 Australia884128209710301284313
 Austria90012225039841891566
 Azerbaijan35200657612307531155
 Burundi16517311047811477
 Belgium10243968293106767101910
 Benin49482871112545505
 Burkina Faso362315201567510966
 Bangladesh745726941120510905
 Bulgaria40164279403747742770
 Bahrain80045240149695972212
 Bahamas, The4187999193280044896
 Bosnia and Herzegovina38478158073455449020
 Belarus33059250553776731679
 Belize18766175861946118877
 Bolivia1363459012126615205
 Brazil30843103503184335312
 Barbados32516168191617437155
 Brunei Darussalam16431530124453099776639
 Bhutan1650849817352020024
 Botswana3482731667736738209
 Central African Republic154089958732735
  Switzerland1006542013112779197083
 Chile48269216206770245400
 China2396772984136125436
 Cote d'Ivoire932341564898811398
 Cameroon718418542262514070
 Congo, Dem. Rep.2021628118573160
 Congo, Rep.1515726493164517660
 Colombia27478132385430623717
 Cabo Verde1430551742554516504
 Costa Rica33868148693898335846
 Cyprus49375252903243054319
 Czech Republic63045606206321263045
 Germany87477374909597385129
 Denmark939763383111110791696
 Dominican Republic34196143725427633155
 Algeria49446546515465844917
 Ecuador24837101334426924703
 Egypt34629151674994337027
 Spain83358569279986080514
 Estonia56194458425224758567
 Ethiopia3307181673176903
 Finland877305100610766983802
 Fiji248131263015315623422
 France92998597848805695426
 Gabon639021809316995944225
 United Kingdom78773459518424978084
 Georgia1772035603839327029
 Ghana881542651689510737
 Guinea2678800110565757
 Gambia, The5382326155786487
 Guinea-Bissau3589291783114008
 Equatorial Guinea55374629316698735047
 Greece68470217867168776279
 Guatemala1898964662884323610
 Guyana1892534364489820084
 Honduras1055547851363412731
 Croatia54958242975353860064
 Hungary58341570456103757178
 Indonesia2264495674212622543
 India1552159051898427552
 Ireland14275926437289717111013
 Iran, Islamic Rep.52886317325500159309
 Iraq681451577713661962139
 Iceland754471105399410169217
 Israel75934897408761673111
 Italy949185800582006101776
 Jamaica1887077762849219719
 Jordan38885816596502832057
 Japan75075217328095875724
 Kazakhstan46897130277398847737
 Kenya819943611864313458
 Kyrgyz Republic81754436111099127
 Cambodia5955386291006789
 Korea, Rep.678082999210346857788
 Kuwait1308272422724459089780
 Lebanon39027180862949144514
 Liberia2320175425002865
 St. Lucia2531440501880531680
 Sri Lanka3003192733368540903
 Lesotho869311781606912688
 Lithuania58122229936900558651
 Luxembourg20443743808243377202349
 Latvia49741268344720153134
 Morocco2303498323314628203
 Moldova123066240555522126
 Madagascar277795447919940
 Maldives22490180481002827230
 Mexico38507102695016639887
 Macedonia36981257063323342460
 Mali6258458783168622
 Malta76638766385200483870
 Myanmar90959303224135901
 Montenegro46023572344550044914
 Mongolia27642140634602527858
 Mozambique34451153181498897
 Mauritania1389494794139312168
 Mauritius42292203003613147082
 Malawi2596110388375550
 Malaysia54102367897692347249
 Namibia3314670876990037803
 Niger2867181038235094
 Nigeria18836144732561719195
 Nicaragua1154084352164710397
 Netherlands933857308411774689151
 Norway12469596355213763102169
   Nepal42391919598913528
 Oman894612862811837874148
 Pakistan1424182361453021188
 Panama4587486956385549130
 Peru2354371734338324708
 Philippines1674159053193217996
 Poland56240124426350360951
 Portugal59901173215590866625
 Paraguay18263174452758115481
 Qatar16106626844174166149149
 Romania4630084185444263676
 Russian Federation48847335375890446334
 Rwanda33981357875810077
 Saudi Arabia1300505543125838195528
 Sudan1778020984227722263
 Senegal78832533919717313
 Singapore143706-219341128396
 Sierra Leone3524311725734880
 El Salvador18844110092490819278
 Serbia29902126393832332247
 Sao Tome and Principe996454591099011378
 Suriname419171295625188834950
 Slovak Republic63448709126218663758
 Slovenia64868163956910870032
 Sweden919776777312115385845
 Swaziland32982152227435627900
 Chad57873964391319032
 Togo3063197663044421
 Thailand2644965194298034327
 Tajikistan670729061455810782
 Timor-Leste9775344810209412871
 Tonga136648166950121548
 Trinidad and Tobago6502177418365859477
 Tunisia34898322593217736804
 Turkey58400222206659368340
 Tanzania57412671240589318
 Uganda391214041184510140
 Ukraine15708145791628015734
 Uruguay41998334085920738077
 United States11156181811127498108669
 Uzbekistan1414085502049714508
 St. Vincent and the Grenadines2536481962814831089
 Vietnam941940461562812354
World3376143494286947569
 Samoa23655424003964319526
 Yemen107523790304228200
 South Africa43671162014830344384
 Zambia95589233307816268
 Zimbabwe3621626120049081

References


  1. "The World Factbook - GDP (purchasing power parity)".
  2. "The World Factbook - GDP - composition, by sector of origin".
  3. "The World Factbook - Central Intelligence Agency". Central Intelligence Agency. Retrieved 20 September 2017.
  4. "Nigerian Gross Domestic Product Report Q2 2015". National Bureau of Statistics. Archived from the original on 15 September 2015. Retrieved 22 September 2015.
  5. "UNCTADstat - Table view". unctadstat.unctad.org. Retrieved 2017-11-26.
  6. "UNCTADstat - Table view". 2017-10-20. Archived from the original on 2017-10-20. Retrieved 2018-02-12.
  7. "A closer look at Nigeria's GDP rebasing". cnbc Africa. 12 February 2015. Archived from the original on 23 July 2015. Retrieved 22 June 2015.
  8. "GDP - COMPOSITION BY SECTOR". The World Factbook. Central Intelligence Agency.
  9. "Nigerian Gross Domestic Product Report Q2 2015". National Bureau of Statistics. Archived from the original on 15 September 2015. Retrieved 22 September 2015.
  10. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/

Sources