List of districts in Nepal


Districts in Nepal are second level of administrative divisions after provinces. Districts are subdivided in municipalities and rural municipalities. There are seven provinces and 77 districts in Nepal.

District
  • Also known as:
  • जिल्ला
CategoryJilla
LocationNepal
Created
  • pre 1816
Number77 (as of 20 September 2015)
Populations1,744,240 – 6,538
Areas7,889 square kilometres (3,046 sq mi) - 119 square kilometres (46 sq mi)
Government
Subdivisions

After the state's reconstruction of administrative divisions, Nawalparasi District and Rukum District were divided into Parasi District and Nawalpur District, and Eastern Rukum District and Western Rukum District respectively.

District official include:

History


Districts of Nepal in 1942
Districts of Nepal in 1952
Districts of Nepal in 2015

During the time of king Rajendra Bir Bikram Shah and prime minister Bhimsen Thapa, Nepal was divided into 10 districts.[1] All areas east of Dudhkoshi River were one district, Dhankuta.

Rana regime (1885–1950): During the time of prime minister Bir Shumsher Jang Bahadur Rana (1885-1901) Nepal was divided into 32 districts and Doti, Palpa and Dhankuta were 3 gaunda (Nepali: गौंडा) (English meaning: Cantonment). Hilly region had 20 districts and Terai had 12 districts.[1]

Even after Bir Shumsher Jang Bahadur Rana to the end of Rana rule in Nepal in 1951 and till the proclamation of new constitution of Kingdom of Nepal in 1962, Nepal remained divided into 32 districts. Each had a headquarters and Bada Haqim (District Administrator) as its head. From 1951 to 1962 many acts and constitutions passed which shows name of districts as below:[2][3][4]

Districts Before 1956

Districts from 1956 to 1962

Panchayat era (1960–1990):

In 1962, the reorganisation of traditional 32 districts into 14 zones and 75 development Districts.[5]

District Panchayat was one of the four administrative divisions of Nepal during the Panchayat System (1962–1990). During the Panchayat time the country was divided into 75 districts and now 2 districts are added by dividing Nawalparasi and Rukum into 2 districts. Now the total number of districts is 77.

District Development Committee (1990–2015):

Composed of elected members at the district level. It was responsible for formulating district-level development policies. It was established in 1990, following the end of the Panchayat system.

Districts under new administration


As of 20 September 2015 Nepal is divided into 7 provinces. They are defined by schedule 4 of the new constitution, by grouping together the existing districts. Two districts, Rukum and Nawalparasi, are split in two parts ending up in two different provinces.[6] The old District Development Committee (DDC) replaced with District Coordination Committee (DCC).

Overview


S.N. Provinces Capital Districts Area
(KM²)
Population
(2011)
Density
(people/KM²)
Official Languages
Nepal Kathmandu 77 147,516 km2 26,494,504 180 Nepali
1Province No. 1Biratnagar1425,905 km24,534,943175Nepali/Bantawa/Maithili/Limbu
2Province No. 2Janakpur89,661 km25,404,145559Nepali/Maithili/Bhojpuri
3Bagmati ProvinceHetauda1320,300 km25,529,452272Nepali/Tamang/Nepal Bhasha
4Gandaki ProvincePokhara1121,504 km22,413,907112Nepali/Gurung/Magar
5Lumbini ProvinceDeukhuri1222,288 km24,891,025219Nepali/Tharu/Awadhi
6Karnali ProvinceBirendranagar1027,984 km21,168,51541Nepali/Magar/Tamang
7Sudurpashchim ProvinceGodawari919,539 km22,552,517130Nepali/Doteli/Tharu

List of districts by province


Province No.1

Districts of Province No. 1
Name Nepali Headquarters Area (km2) Population (2011) Website
Bhojpur District भोजपुर जिल्ला Bhojpur 1,507 182,459
Dhankuta Districtधनकुटा जिल्लाDhankuta892163,412
Ilam Districtइलाम जिल्लाIlam1,703290,254
Jhapa Districtझापा जिल्लाBhadrapur1,606812,650
Khotang Districtखोटाँग जिल्लाDiktel1,591206,312
Morang Districtमोरंग जिल्लाBiratnagar1,855965,370
Okhaldhunga Districtओखलढुंगा जिल्लाSiddhicharan1,074147,984
Panchthar Districtपांचथर जिल्लाPhidim1,241191,817
Sankhuwasabha Districtसंखुवासभा जिल्लाKhandbari3,480158,742
Solukhumbu Districtसोलुखुम्बू जिल्लाSalleri3,312105,886
Sunsari Districtसुनसरी जिल्लाInaruwa1,257763,497
Taplejung Districtताप्लेजुंग जिल्लाTaplejung3,646127,461
Tehrathum Districtतेह्रथुम जिल्लाMyanglung679113,111
Udayapur Districtउदयपुर जिल्लाGaighat2,063317,532
Province No. 1 प्रदेश नं० १ Biratnagar 25,905 km2 4,534,943

Province No. 2

Districts of Province No. 2
Districts Nepali Headquarters Area (km2) Population (2011)[7] Official Website
Parsa District पर्सा जिल्ला Birgunj 1,353 601,017
Bara District बारा जिल्ला Kalaiya 1,190 687,708
Rautahat District रौतहट जिल्ला Gaur 1,126 686,723
Sarlahi District सर्लाही जिल्ला Malangwa 1,259 769,729
Dhanusha District धनुषा जिल्ला Janakpur 1,180 754,777
Siraha District सिराहा जिल्ला Siraha 1,188 637,328
Mahottari District महोत्तरी जिल्ला Jaleshwar 1,002 627,580
Saptari District सप्तरी जिल्ला Rajbiraj 1,363 639,284
Province No. 2 प्रदेश नं० २ Janakpur 9,661 km2 5,404,416

Bagmati Province

Districts of Bagmati
Districts Nepali Headquarters Area (km2.) Population (2011)[7] Official Website
Sindhuli District सिन्धुली जिल्ला Kamalamai 2,491 296,192
Ramechhap District रामेछाप जिल्ला Manthali 1,546 202,646
Dolakha District दोलखा जिल्ला Bhimeshwar 2,191 186,557
Bhaktapur District भक्तपुर जिल्ला Bhaktapur 119 304,651
Dhading District धादिङ जिल्ला Nilkantha 1,926 336,067
Kathmandu District काठमाडौँ जिल्ला Kathmandu 395 1,744,240
Kavrepalanchok District काभ्रेपलान्चोक जिल्ला Dhulikhel 1,396 381,937
Lalitpur District ललितपुर जिल्ला Lalitpur 385 468,132
Nuwakot District नुवाकोट जिल्ला Bidur 1,121 277,471
Rasuwa District रसुवा जिल्ला Dhunche 1,544 43,300
Sindhupalchok District सिन्धुपाल्चोक जिल्ला Chautara 2,542 287,798
Chitwan District चितवन जिल्ला Bharatpur 2,218 579,984
Makwanpur District मकवानपुर जिल्ला Hetauda 2,426 420,477
Bagmati Province वाग्मती प्रदेश Hetauda 20,300 km2 5,529,452

Gandaki Province

Districts of Gandaki
Districts Nepali Headquarters Area (km2.) Population (2011)[7] Official Website
Baglung District बागलुङ जिल्ला Baglung 1,784 268,613
Gorkha District गोरखा जिल्ला Gorkha 3,610 271,061
Kaski District कास्की जिल्ला Pokhara 2,017 492,098
Lamjung District लमजुङ जिल्ला Besisahar 1,692 167,724
Manang District मनाङ जिल्ला Chame 2,246 6,538
Mustang District मुस्ताङ जिल्ला Jomsom 3,573 13,452
Myagdi District म्याग्दी जिल्ला Beni 2,297 113,641
Nawalpur District नवलपुर जिल्ला Kawasoti 1,043.1 310,864
Parbat District पर्वत जिल्ला Kusma 494 146,590
Syangja District स्याङग्जा जिल्ला Putalibazar 1,164 289,148
Tanahun District तनहुँ जिल्ला Damauli 1,546 323,288
Gandaki Province गण्डकी प्रदेश Pokhara 21,733 km² 2,403,757

Lumbini Province

Districts of Lumbini
Districts Nepali Headquarters Area (km2.) Population (2011)[7] Official Website
Kapilvastu District कपिलवस्तु जिल्ला Taulihawa 1,738 571,936
Parasi District परासी जिल्ला Ramgram 634.88 321,058
Rupandehi रुपन्देही जिल्ला Siddharthanagar 1,360 880,196
Arghakhanchi District अर्घाखाँची जिल्ला Sandhikharka 1,193 197,632
Gulmi District गुल्मी जिल्ला Tamghas 1,149 280,160
Palpa District पाल्पा जिल्ला Tansen 1,373 261,180
Dang Deukhuri District दाङ देउखुरी जिल्ला Ghorahi 2,955 552,583
Pyuthan District प्युठान जिल्ला Pyuthan 1,309 228,102
Rolpa District रोल्पा जिल्ला Liwang 1,879 224,506
Eastern Rukum पूर्वी रूकुम जिल्ला Rukumkot 1,161.13 53,018
Banke District बाँके जिल्ला Nepalganj 2,337 491,313
Bardiya District बर्दिया जिल्ला Gulariya 2,025 426,576
Lumbini Province लुम्बिनी प्रदेश Deukhuri 22,288 km2 4,499,272

Karnali Province

Districts of Karnali
Districts Nepali Headquarters Area (km2) Population (2011)[7] Official Website
Western Rukum District पश्चिमी रूकुम जिल्ला Musikot 1,213.49 154,272
Salyan District सल्यान जिल्ला Salyan 1,462 242,444
Dolpa District डोल्पा जिल्ला Dunai 7,889 36,700
Humla District हुम्ला जिल्ला Simikot 5,655 50,858
Jumla District जुम्ला जिल्ला Chandannath 2,531 108,921
Kalikot District कालिकोट जिल्ला Manma 1,741 136,948
Mugu District मुगु जिल्ला Gamgadhi 3,535 55,286
Surkhet District सुर्खेत जिल्ला Birendranagar 2,451 350,804
Dailekh District दैलेख जिल्ला Narayan 1,502 261,770
Jajarkot District जाजरकोट जिल्ला Khalanga 2,230 171,304
Karnali Province कर्णाली प्रदेश Birendranagar 27,984 km2 1,570,418

Sudurpashchim Province

Districts of Sudurpaschim
Districts Nepali Headquarters Area (km2) Population (2011)[7] Official Website
Kailali District कैलाली जिल्ला Dhangadhi 3,235 775,709
Achham District अछाम जिल्ला Mangalsen 1,680 257,477
Doti District डोटी जिल्ला Dipayal Silgadhi 2,025 211,746
Bajhang District बझाङ जिल्ला Jayaprithvi 3,422 195,159
Bajura District बाजुरा जिल्ला Martadi 2,188 134,912
Kanchanpur District कंचनपुर जिल्ला Bheemdatta 1,610 451,248
Dadeldhura District डडेलधुरा जिल्ला Amargadhi 1,538 142,094
Baitadi District बैतडी जिल्ला Dasharathchand 1,519 250,898
Darchula District दार्चुला जिल्ला Darchula 2,322 133,274
Sudurpashchim Province सुदूर-पश्चिम प्रदेश Godawari 19,539 km2 2,552,517

See also


References


  1. "संक्षिप्त परिचय" [Short Intro]. ddcdhankuta.gov.np (in Nepali). Govt of Nepal. Retrieved 6 February 2018. ..."श्री ५ राजेन्द्रविक्रम शाह र प्रधानमन्त्री भीमसेन थापाको शासनकालमा प्रशासनिक दृष्टिकोणले वि.सं.१८७३ साल पश्चात देश १० जिल्लामा विभाजन भयो।"
  2. "Government of Nepal Act 1948" (PDF).
  3. "प्रशासकीय पुनर्गठन समिति (बुच कमिशन) को प्रतिवेदन, २००९" (PDF).
  4. "नेपालको जिल्ला प्रशासन पुनर्गठनको रिपोर्ट, २०१३" (PDF).
  5. "Memorial Step of King Mahendra in 1st Poush 2017 BS". reviewnepal.com. 13 December 2017. Retrieved 6 February 2018. ..." "
  6. "There will be 77 districts in the country: Minister Thapa". myrepublica.com. 6 August 2017. Retrieved 13 September 2017.
  7. 2011 Census District Level Detail Report Archived 2018-09-02 at the Wayback Machine, Central Bureau of Statistics.