List of female members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom


This is a list of women who were members of the European Parliament representing the United Kingdom. As well as those elected at European elections, it includes members appointed as delegates between 1973 and 1979.

Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)
9th term (2019)
Women

List of female members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom


Party Portrait Name Constituency Entered office Left office Reason
Labour Betty Boothroyd[note 1] Delegate 1975 1977 Retired
Labour Gwyneth Dunwoody[note 2] Delegate 1975 1979 Retired
Conservative Peggy Fenner[note 3] Delegate 1974 1975 Retired
Labour Doris Fisher[note 4] Delegate 1975 1979 Retired
Conservative Diana Elles[note 5] Thames Valley 1979 1989 Retired
SNP Winnie Ewing Highlands and Islands 1979 1999 Retired
Conservative Elaine Kellett-Bowman[note 6] Cumbria 1979 1984 Retired
Conservative Beata Brookes North Wales 1979 1989 Defeated
Labour Janey Buchan Glasgow 1979 1994 Retired
Labour Barbara Castle[note 7] Greater Manchester 1979 1989 Retired
Labour Ann Clwyd Mid and West Wales 1979 1984 Resigned[note 8]
Conservative Norvela Forster Birmingham South 1979 1984 Defeated in Birmingham East
Conservative Gloria Hooper Liverpool 1979 1984 Defeated in Merseyside West
Labour Joyce Quin[note 9] Tyne South and Wear & Tyne and Wear 1979 1989 Retired
Conservative Shelagh Roberts London South West 1979 1989 Defeated
Labour Christine Crawley[note 10] Birmingham East 1984 1999 Retired
Conservative Margaret Daly Somerset and Dorset West 1984 1994 Defeated in Somerset and North Devon
Conservative Sheila Faith Cumbria and Lancashire North 1984 1989 Retired
Conservative Caroline Jackson[note 11] Wiltshire, Wiltshire North and Bath & South West England 1984 2009 Retired
Labour Carole Tongue London East 1984 1999 Defeated in London
Labour Pauline Green London North & London 1989 2000 Resigned
Conservative Anne McIntosh[note 12] Essex North East & Essex North and Suffolk South 1989 1999 Retired
Labour Christine Oddy Midlands Central 1989 1999 Resigned from Labour
Independent 1999 1999 Defeated
Labour Anita Pollack London South West 1989 1999 Defeated in London
Conservative Patricia Rawlings Essex South West 1989 1994 Defeated in Essex West and Hertfordshire East
Labour Angela Billingham Northamptonshire and Blaby 1994 1999 Defeated in East Midlands
Labour Veronica Hardstaff Lincolnshire and Humberside South 1994 1999 Defeated in Yorkshire and the Humber
Labour Glenys Kinnock South Wales East & Wales 1994 2009 Retired
Labour Eluned Morgan Mid and West Wales & Wales 1994 2009 Retired
Labour Susan Waddington Leicester 1994 1999 Defeated in Yorkshire and the Humber
Labour Linda McAvan Yorkshire and the Humber 1998 2019 Resigned
Liberal Democrats Elspeth Attwooll Scotland 1999 2009 Retired
Plaid Cymru Jill Evans Wales 1999 2020 UK exited the EU
Conservative
Jacqueline Foster North West England 1999 & 2009 2004 & 2019 Defeated & retired
Labour Neena Gill West Midlands 1999 & 2014 2009 & 2020 Defeated & UK exited the EU
Green Jean Lambert London 1999 2019 Retired
Green Caroline Lucas South East England 1999 2010 Resigned[note 13]
Liberal Democrats Sarah Ludford[note 14] London 1999 2014 Defeated
Liberal Democrats Liz Lynne West Midlands 1999 2012 Resigned
Liberal Democrats Emma Nicholson[note 15] South East England 1999 2009 Retired
Labour Catherine Stihler Scotland 1999 2019 Resigned
Conservative Theresa Villiers London 1999 2005 Resigned[note 16]
Liberal Democrats Diana Wallis Yorkshire and the Humber 1999 2012 Resigned
Labour Mary Honeyball London 2000 2019 Retired
Sinn Féin Bairbre de Brún Northern Ireland 2004 2012 Resigned
Liberal Democrats Fiona Hall North East England 2004 2014 Retired
Liberal Democrats Sharon Bowles South East England 2005 2014 Retired
Labour Glenis Willmott East Midlands 2006 2017 Resigned
UKIP Marta Andreasen South East England 2009 2013 Resigned from UKIP
Conservative 2013 2014 Defeated
Liberal Democrats Catherine Bearder South East England 2009 2020 UK exited the EU
DUP Diane Dodds Northern Ireland 2009 2020 UK exited the EU
Conservative Vicky Ford East of England 2009 2017 Resigned[note 17]
Conservative Julie Girling South West England 2009 2018 Resigned from the Conservative Party
Independent 2018 2019 Retired
Conservative Emma McClarkin East Midlands 2009 2019 Defeated
UKIP Nikki Sinclaire West Midlands 2009 2011 Expelled from UKIP
Independent 2011 2014 Defeated
Conservative Kay Swinburne Wales 2009 2019 Retired
Conservative Marina Yannakoudakis London 2009 2014 Defeated
Conservative Anthea McIntyre West Midlands 2011 2020 UK exited the EU
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Taylor Yorkshire and the Humber 2012 2014 Retired
Sinn Féin Martina Anderson Northern Ireland 2012 2020 UK exited the EU
Labour Lucy Anderson London 2014 2019 Retired
UKIP Janice Atkinson South East England 2014 2015 Expelled from UKIP
Independent 2015 2019 Retired
UKIP Louise Bours North West England 2014 2018 Resigned from UKIP
Independent 2018 2019 Retired
Green Molly Scott Cato South West England 2014 2020 UK exited the EU
UKIP Jane Collins Yorkshire and the Humber 2014 2019 Resigned from UKIP
Brexit Party 2019 2019 Retired
Labour Anneliese Dodds South East England 2014 2017 Resigned[note 18]
Labour Theresa Griffin North West England 2014 2020 UK exited the EU
UKIP Diane James South East England 2014 2018 Resigned from UKIP
Brexit Party 2018 2019 Retired
Labour Judith Kirton-Darling North East England 2014 2020 UK exited the EU
Labour Clare Moody South West England 2014 2019 Defeated
UKIP Margot Parker East Midlands 2014 2019 Resigned from UKIP
Brexit Party 2019 2019 Retired
UKIP Julia Reid South West England 2014 2019 Resigned from UKIP
Brexit Party 2019 2019 Retired
UKIP Jill Seymour West Midlands 2014 2019 Resigned from UKIP
Brexit Party 2019 2019 Retired
Labour Julie Ward North West England 2014 2020 UK exited the EU
Labour Alex Mayer East of England 2016 2019 Defeated
Conservative Nosheena Mobarik[note 19] Scotland 2017 2020 UK exited the EU
Alliance Naomi Long Northern Ireland 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Liberal Democrats Jane Brophy North West England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Liberal Democrats Judith Bunting South East England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Green Ellie Chowns West Midlands 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Green Gina Dowding North West England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Brexit Party Claire Fox North West England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Liberal Democrats Barbara Gibson East of England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Brexit Party Lucy Harris Yorkshire and the Humber 2019 2019 Left the Brexit Party, became an independent
Independent 2019 2020 Joined the Conservatives
Conservative 2020 UK exited the EU
Labour Jackie Jones Wales 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Brexit Party Christina Jordan South West England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Brexit Party Belinda De Camborne Lucy South East England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
SNP Aileen McLeod Scotland 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Brexit Party June Mummery East of England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Liberal Democrats Lucy Nethsingha East of England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Green Alex Phillips South East England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Brexit Party Alexandra Phillips South East England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Liberal Democrats Luisa Porritt London 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Brexit Party Annunziata Rees-Mogg East Midlands 2019 2019 Left the Brexit Party, became an independent
Independent 2019 2020 Joined the Conservatives
Conservative 2020 UK exited the EU
Liberal Democrats Sheila Ritchie Scotland 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Green Catherine Rowett East of England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Liberal Democrats Caroline Voaden South West England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Liberal Democrats Irina von Wiese London 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
Brexit Party Ann Widdecombe South West England 2019 2020 UK exited the EU
SNP Heather Anderson Scotland 2020 UK exited the EU

Notes


  1. Member of Parliament for West Bromwich West 1974-2000.
  2. Member of Parliament for Crewe 1974-1983.
  3. Member of Parliament for Rochester and Chatham until October 1974.
  4. A life peer in the House of Lords as Baroness Fisher of Rednal from 1974.
  5. A life peer in the House of Lords as Baroness Elles from 1972. Mother of fellow MEP James Elles
  6. Member of Parliament for Lancaster 1970-1997. Wife of fellow MEP Edward Kellett-Bowman.
  7. Wife of fellow MEP Edward Castle.
  8. Elected Member of Parliament for Cynon Valley in a by-election that year.
  9. Member of Parliament for Gateshead East from 1987.
  10. A life peer in the House of Lords as Baroness Crawley from 1998.
  11. Wife of fellow MEP Robert V. Jackson.
  12. Member of Parliament for Vale of York from 1997.
  13. Elected Member of Parliament for Brighton Pavilion at the general election that year.
  14. A life peer in the House of Lords as Baroness Ludford from 1997.
  15. A life peer in the House of Lords as Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne from 1997.
  16. Elected Member of Parliament for Chipping Barnet at the general election that year.
  17. Elected Member of Parliament for Chelmsford at the general election that year.
  18. Elected Member of Parliament for Oxford East at the general election that year.
  19. A life peer in the House of Lords as Baroness Mobarik from 2014.