List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom (1979–1984)


Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)
9th term (2019)
Women

List


NameNational partyEP GroupConstituency
Gordon Adam   Labour Party   SOC Northumbria
Richard Balfe   Labour Party   SOC London South Inner
Neil Balfour   Conservative Party   ED Yorkshire North
Robert Battersby   Conservative Party   ED Humberside
Peter Beazley   Conservative Party   ED Bedfordshire South
Lord Bethell   Conservative Party   ED London North West
Roland Boyes   Labour Party   SOC Durham
Beata Brookes   Conservative Party   ED Wales North
Janey Buchan   Labour Party   SOC Glasgow
Richard Caborn   Labour Party   SOC Sheffield
Barbara Castle   Labour Party   SOC Greater Manchester North
Frederick Catherwood   Conservative Party   ED Cambridgeshire
Ann Clwyd   Labour Party   SOC Wales Mid & West
Ken Collins   Labour Party   SOC Strathclyde East
Richard Cottrell   Conservative Party   ED Bristol
David Curry   Conservative Party   ED Essex North East
Ian Dalziel   Conservative Party   ED Lothians
John de Courcy Ling   Conservative Party   ED Midlands Central
Basil de Ferranti   Conservative Party   ED Hampshire West
Marquess of Douro   Conservative Party   ED Surrey
Baroness Elles   Conservative Party   ED Thames Valley
Derek Enright   Labour Party   SOC Leeds
Winifred Ewing   Scottish National Party   EPD Highlands and Islands
Adam Fergusson   Conservative Party   ED Strathclyde West
Norvela Forster   Conservative Party   ED Birmingham South
Eric Forth   Conservative Party   ED Birmingham North
Michael Gallagher   Labour Party /   SDP (Jan 1984)   SOC Nottingham
Win Griffiths   Labour Party   SOC Wales South
Lord Harmar-Nicholls   Conservative Party   ED Greater Manchester South
David Harris   Conservative Party   ED Cornwall & Plymouth
Gloria Hooper   Conservative Party   ED Liverpool
William Hopper   Conservative Party   ED Greater Manchester West
Brian Hord   Conservative Party   ED London West
Paul Howell   Conservative Party   ED Norfolk
John Hume   Social Democratic and Labour Party   SOC Northern Ireland
Alasdair Hutton   Conservative Party   ED South of Scotland
Christopher Jackson   Conservative Party   ED Kent East
Robert V. Jackson   Conservative Party   ED Upper Thames
Stanley Johnson   Conservative Party   ED Wight & Hampshire East
Edward Kellett-Bowman   Conservative Party   ED Lancashire East
Elaine Kellett-Bowman   Conservative Party   ED Cumbria
Brian Key   Labour Party   SOC Yorkshire South
Alfred Lomas   Labour Party   SOC London North East
John Marshall   Conservative Party   ED London North
Thomas Megahy   Labour Party   SOC Yorkshire South West
James Moorhouse   ED   ED London South
Robert Moreland   Conservative Party   ED Staffordshire East
Bill Newton Dunn   Conservative Party   ED Lincolnshire
Sir David Nicolson   Conservative Party   ED London Central
Tom Normanton   Conservative Party   ED Cheshire East
Lord O'Hagan   Conservative Party   ED Devon
Ian Paisley   Democratic Unionist Party   NI Northern Ireland
Ben Patterson   Conservative Party   ED Kent West
Andrew Pearce   Conservative Party   ED Cheshire West
Henry Plumb   Conservative Party   ED Cotswolds
Derek Prag   Conservative Party   ED Hertfordshire
Peter Price   Conservative Party   ED Lancashire West
Christopher Prout   Conservative Party   ED Salop and Stafford
James Provan   Conservative Party   ED North East Scotland
John Purvis   Conservative Party   ED Mid Scotland and Fife
Joyce Quin   Labour Party   SOC Tyne South and Wear
Brandon Rhys-Williams   Conservative Party   ED London South East
Shelagh Roberts   Conservative Party   ED London South West
Allan Rogers   Labour Party   SOC Wales South East
James Scott-Hopkins   Conservative Party   ED Hereford & Worcester
Barry Seal   Labour Party   SOC Yorkshire West
Madron Seligman   Conservative Party   ED Sussex West
Dr. Alexander Sherlock   Conservative Party   ED Essex South West
Richard Simmonds   Conservative Party   ED Midlands West
Anthony Simpson   Conservative Party   ED Northamptonshire
Tom Spencer   Conservative Party   ED Derbyshire
James Spicer   Conservative Party   ED Wessex
Jack Stewart-Clark   Conservative Party   ED Sussex East
John Taylor   Ulster Unionist Party   ED Northern Ireland
John Taylor   Conservative Party   ED Midlands East
Frederick Tuckman   Conservative Party   ED Leicester
Amédée Turner   Conservative Party   ED Suffolk
Alan Tyrrell   Conservative Party   ED London East
Peter Vanneck   Conservative Party   ED Cleveland
Frederick Warner   Conservative Party   ED Somerset
Michael Welsh   Conservative Party   ED Lancashire Central

By-election


1979

  • 20 September: London, South WestThe Home Secretary announced on 11 July 1979 that Shelagh Roberts was disqualified from election due to her membership of the Occupational Pensions Board, which was an 'office of profit under the Crown'. She resigned from the board and was re-elected at the by-election.

Change of allegiance


References