List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom (1984–1989)


Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)
9th term (2019)
Women

List


NameNational partyEP GroupConstituency
Gordon Adam   Labour Party   SOC Northumbria
Richard Balfe   Labour Party   SOC London South Inner
Robert Battersby   Conservative Party   ED Humberside
Christopher Beazley   Conservative Party   ED Cornwall & Plymouth
Peter Beazley   Conservative Party   ED Bedfordshire South
Lord Bethell   Conservative Party   ED London North West
Beata Brookes   Conservative Party   ED Wales North
Janey Buchan   Labour Party   SOC Glasgow
Bryan Cassidy   Conservative Party   ED Dorset East & Hampshire West
Barbara Castle   Labour Party   SOC Greater Manchester West
Fred Catherwood   Conservative Party   ED Cambridgeshire & Bedfordshire North
Kenneth Collins   Labour Party   SOC Strathclyde East
Richard Cottrell   Conservative Party   ED Bristol
Christine Crawley   Labour Party   SOC Birmingham East
Bob Cryer   Labour Party   SOC Sheffield
David Curry   Conservative Party   ED Essex North East
Margaret Daly   Conservative Party   ED Somerset & Dorset West
John de Courcy Ling   Conservative Party   ED Midlands Central
Basil de Ferranti   Conservative Party   ED Hampshire Central
Charles Wellesley   Conservative Party   ED Surrey West
Baroness Elles   Conservative Party   ED Thames Valley
James Elles   Conservative Party   ED Oxford & Buckinghamshire
Michael Elliott   Labour Party   SOC London West
Winifred Ewing   Scottish National Party   EDA Highlands and Islands
Sheila Faith   Conservative Party   ED Cumbria & Lancashire North
Alex Falconer   Labour Party   SOC Scotland Mid & Fife
Glyn Ford   Labour Party   SOC Greater Manchester East
Win Griffiths   Labour Party   SOC Wales South
Michael Hindley   Labour Party   SOC Lancashire East
Geoff Hoon   Labour Party   SOC Derbyshire
Paul Howell   Conservative Party   ED Norfolk
Les Huckfield   Labour Party   SOC Merseyside East
Stephen Hughes   Labour Party   SOC Durham
John Hume   Social Democratic and Labour Party   SOC Northern Ireland
Alasdair Hutton   Conservative Party   ED Scotland South
Caroline Jackson   Conservative Party   ED Wiltshire
Christopher Jackson   Conservative Party   ED Kent East
Michael Kilby   Conservative Party   ED Nottingham
Alfred Lomas   Labour Party   SOC London North East
John Marshall   Conservative Party   ED London North
David Martin   Labour Party   SOC Lothians
Michael McGowan   Labour Party   SOC Leeds
Hugh McMahon   Labour Party   SOC Strathclyde West
Edward McMillan-Scott   Conservative Party   ED York
Tom Megahy   Labour Party   SOC Yorkshire South West
James Moorhouse   Conservative Party   ED London South & Surrey East
David Morris   Labour Party   SOC Wales Mid & West
Stanley Newens   Labour Party   SOC London Central
Edward Newman   Labour Party   SOC Greater Manchester Central
Bill Newton Dunn   Conservative Party   ED Lincolnshire
Tom Normanton   Conservative Party   ED Cheshire East
Charles Towneley Strachey   Conservative Party   ED Devon
Ian Paisley   Democratic Unionist Party   NI Northern Ireland
Ben Patterson   Conservative Party   ED Kent West
Andrew Pearce   Conservative Party   ED Cheshire West
Terry Pitt   Labour Party   SOC Midlands West
Henry Plumb   Conservative Party   ED Cotswolds
Derek Prag   Conservative Party   ED Hertfordshire
Peter Price   Conservative Party   ED London South East
Christopher Prout   Conservative Party   ED Shropshire & Stafford
James Provan   Conservative Party   ED Scotland North East
Joyce Quin   Labour Party   SOC Tyne and Wear
Shelagh Roberts   Conservative Party   ED London South West
James Scott-Hopkins   Conservative Party   EPP Hereford & Worcester
Barry Seal   Labour Party   SOC Yorkshire West
Madron Seligman   Conservative Party   ED Sussex West
Dr. Alexander Sherlock   Conservative Party   ED Essex South West
Richard Simmonds   Conservative Party   ED Wight & Hampshire East
Anthony Simpson   Conservative Party   ED Northamptonshire
Llewellyn Smith   Labour Party   SOC Wales South East
George Stevenson   Labour Party   SOC Staffordshire East
Kenneth Stewart   Labour Party   SOC Merseyside West
Jack Stewart-Clark   Conservative Party   ED Sussex East
John Taylor   Ulster Unionist Party   ED Northern Ireland
John Tomlinson   Labour Party   SOC Birmingham West
Carole Tongue   Labour Party   SOC London East
Frederick Tuckman   Conservative Party   ED Leicester
Amédée Turner   Conservative Party   ED Suffolk
Peter Vanneck   Conservative Party   ED Cleveland & Yorkshire North
Michael Welsh   Conservative Party   ED Lancashire Central
Norman West   Labour Party   SOC Yorkshire South

By-elections


1987

1988

Change of Group


References