List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom (2004–2009)


Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)
9th term (2019)
Women

This is a list of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom in the 2004 to 2009 session, ordered by name.

See 2004 European Parliament election in the United Kingdom for a list ordered by constituency.

Members


This table can be sorted by constituency, party or party group: click the symbol at the top of the appropriate column.

NameNational partyEP GroupConstituency
Jim Allister   Traditional Unionist Voice[1] (until 27 March 2007)

  Independent (until 17 December 2007)

  Traditional Unionist

  NI Northern Ireland
Richard Ashworth   Conservative Party   EPP–ED South East England
Robert Atkins   Conservative Party   EPP–ED North West England
Elspeth Attwooll   Liberal Democrats   ALDE Scotland
Gerard Batten   UK Independence Party   IND&DEM London
Christopher Beazley   Conservative Party   EPP–ED East of England
Godfrey Bloom   UK Independence Party   IND&DEM Yorkshire and the Humber
John Bowis   Conservative Party   EPP–ED London
Chris Huhne (until 10 May 2005)

Sharon Bowles (from 12 May 2005)

  Liberal Democrats   ALDE South East England
Philip Bradbourn   Conservative Party   EPP–ED West Midlands
Philip Bushill-Matthews   Conservative Party   EPP–ED West Midlands
Martin Callanan   Conservative Party   EPP–ED North East England
Michael Cashman   Labour Party   PES West Midlands
Giles Chichester   Conservative Party   EPP–ED South West England
Derek Clark   UK Independence Party   IND&DEM East Midlands
Graham Booth (until 30 September 2008)

Trevor Colman (from 1 October 2008)

  UK Independence Party   IND&DEM South West England
Richard Corbett   Labour Party   PES Yorkshire and the Humber
Chris Davies   Liberal Democrats   ALDE North West England
Bairbre de Brún   Sinn Féin   EUL–NGL Northern Ireland
Nirj Deva   Conservative Party   EPP–ED South East England
Den Dover   Conservative Party   EPP–ED North West England
Andrew Duff   Liberal Democrats   ALDE East of England
James Elles   Conservative Party   EPP–ED South East England
Jillian Evans   Plaid Cymru   G–EFA Wales
Jonathan Evans   Conservative Party   EPP–ED Wales
Robert Evans   Labour Party   PES London
Nigel Farage   UK Independence Party   IND&DEM South East England
Glyn Ford   Labour Party   PES South West England
Neena Gill   Labour Party   PES West Midlands
Fiona Hall   Liberal Democrats   ALDE North East England
Daniel Hannan[2]   Conservative Party   EPP–ED (until 19 February 2008)

  NI

South East England
Malcolm Harbour   Conservative Party   EPP–ED West Midlands
Chris Heaton-Harris   Conservative Party   EPP–ED East Midlands
Roger Helmer[3]   Conservative Party   EPP–ED (until 7 June 2005)

  NI

East Midlands
Mary Honeyball   Labour Party   PES London
Richard Howitt   Labour Party   PES East of England
Ian Hudghton   Scottish National Party   G–EFA Scotland
Stephen Hughes   Labour Party   PES North East England
Caroline Jackson   Conservative Party   EPP–ED South West England
Theresa Villiers (until 10 May 2005)

Syed Kamall (from 12 May 2005)

  Conservative Party   EPP–ED London
Saj Karim   Liberal Democrats (until 9 January 2008)

  Conservative Party

  ALDE (until 11 December 2007)

  EPP–ED

North West England
Robert Kilroy-Silk[4]   UK Independence Party   IND&DEM (until 1 November 2004)

  NI

East Midlands
Glenys Kinnock   Labour Party   PES Wales
Timothy Kirkhope   Conservative Party   EPP–ED Yorkshire and the Humber
Roger Knapman   UK Independence Party   IND&DEM (until 4 June 2008)

  NI

South West England
Jean Lambert   Green Party (England and Wales)   G–EFA London
Caroline Lucas   Green Party (England and Wales)   G–EFA South East England
Sarah Ludford   Liberal Democrats   ALDE London
Liz Lynne   Liberal Democrats   ALDE West Midlands
David Martin   Labour Party   PES Scotland
Linda McAvan   Labour Party   PES Yorkshire and the Humber
Arlene McCarthy   Labour Party   PES North West England
Edward McMillan-Scott   Conservative Party   EPP–ED Yorkshire and the Humber
Claude Moraes   Labour Party   PES London
Eluned Morgan   Labour Party   PES Wales
Ashley Mote[5]   UK Independence Party (until 1 February 2005)

  Independent

  NI (until 14 January 2007)

  ITS (until 13 November 2007)

  NI

South East England
Mike Nattrass   UK Independence Party   IND&DEM West Midlands
Bill Newton Dunn   Liberal Democrats   ALDE East Midlands
Emma Nicholson   Liberal Democrats   ALDE South East England
Jim Nicholson   Ulster Unionist Party   EPP–ED Northern Ireland
Neil Parish   Conservative Party   EPP–ED South West England
John Purvis   Conservative Party   EPP–ED Scotland
Terry Wynn (until 27 August 2006)

Brian Simpson (from 28 August 2006)

  Labour Party   PES North West England
Peter Skinner   Labour Party   PES South East England
Alyn Smith   Scottish National Party   G–EFA Scotland
Struan Stevenson   Conservative Party   EPP–ED Scotland
Catherine Stihler   Labour Party   PES Scotland
Robert Sturdy   Conservative Party   EPP–ED East of England
David Sumberg   Conservative Party   EPP–ED North West England
Charles Tannock   Conservative Party   EPP–ED London
Jeffrey Titford   UK Independence Party   IND&DEM East of England
Gary Titley   Labour Party   PES North West England
Geoffrey van Orden   Conservative Party   EPP–ED East of England
Diana Wallis   Liberal Democrats   ALDE Yorkshire and the Humber
Graham Watson   Liberal Democrats   ALDE South West England
John Whittaker   UK Independence Party   IND&DEM North West England
Phillip Whitehead [6] (until 31 December 2005)

Glenis Willmott (from 1 January 2006)

  Labour Party   PES East Midlands
Tom Wise   UK Independence Party   IND&DEM (until 7 May 2008)

  NI

East of England

Changes


NameRegionPartyDateReason for departure
Chris HuhneSouth East EnglandLibDem11 May 2005Resigned on election to the House of Commons
Theresa VilliersLondonConservative11 May 2005Resigned on election to the House of Commons
Phillip WhiteheadEast MidlandsLabour31 December 2005Deceased
Terry WynnNorth West EnglandLabour27 August 2006Resigned after reaching 60th birthday
Graham BoothSouth West EnglandUKIP1 October 2008Retired

Notes


  1. Jim Allister was elected as a member of the Democratic Unionist Party, but resigned the party whip on 27 March 2007 in protest over the party's decision to form a power-sharing executive in the Northern Ireland Assembly with Sinn Féin.
  2. Daniel Hannan was expelled from the EPP-ED group on 19 February 2008.
  3. Roger Helmer had the Conservative whip suspended from 26 May 2005 to 13 September 2006 after he voted to censure the European Commission. Simultaneously, his membership of the EPP-ED group was withdrawn, and it has not been restored.
  4. Robert Kilroy-Silk was elected as a member of UKIP, and sat in the Independence and Democracy group. He resigned the UKIP whip on 27 October 2004 and founded Veritas on 2 February 2005.
  5. Ashley Mote was elected as a member of UKIP, and would have sat with the Independence and Democracy group, had he not been suspended from UKIP on 16 July 2004. Instead, he sat as a Non-inscrit member until becoming a founder member of the Identity, Tradition, Sovereignty group in January 2007. ITS ceased to exist in November that year.
  6. Phillip Whitehead died on 31 December 2005.