List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 2009–14


This is a list of Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom in the 2009 to 2014 session, ordered by name.

Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)
9th term (2019)
Women

Part of a series of articles on the
British membership
of the
European Union
United Kingdom portal
European Union portal

See 2009 European Parliament election in the United Kingdom for further information on these elections in the UK, and 2009 European Parliament election for discussion on likely changes to the Parliamentary Groups.

Current members

This table can be sorted by constituency, party or party group: click the symbol at the top of the appropriate column.

NameConstituencyNational PartyEP Group
Stuart AgnewEast of England     UK Independence Party     EFD
Bairbre de Brún (until 2 May 2012)

Martina Anderson (from 12 June 2012)

Northern Ireland     Sinn Féin     EUL-NGL
Marta AndreasenSouth East England     UK Independence Party (until 25 February 2013)     EFD (until 26 February 2013)

     ECR

Richard AshworthSouth East England     Conservative Party     ECR
Robert AtkinsNorth West England     Conservative Party     ECR
Gerard BattenLondon     UK Independence Party     EFD
Catherine BearderSouth East England     Liberal Democrats     ALDE
Liz Lynne (until 3 February 2012)

Phil Bennion [1] (from 6 February 2012)

West Midlands     Liberal Democrats     ALDE
Godfrey BloomYorkshire and the Humber     UK Independence Party     EFD (until 8 January 2014)

     NI

Sharon BowlesSouth East England     Liberal Democrats     ALDE
Philip BradbournWest Midlands     Conservative Party     ECR
Andrew BronsYorkshire and the Humber     British National Party (until 16 October 2012)

     Independent (until 8 February 2013)

     British Democratic Party

     NI
John BuftonWales     UK Independence Party     EFD
Martin CallananNorth East England     Conservative Party     ECR
David Campbell BannermanEast of England     UK Independence Party (until 10 July 2011)

     Conservative Party

     EFD (until 23 May 2011)

     ECR

Michael CashmanWest Midlands     Labour Party     PASD
Giles ChichesterSouth West England     Conservative Party     ECR
Derek ClarkEast Midlands     UK Independence Party     EFD
Trevor ColmanSouth West England     UK Independence Party     EFD (until 24 March 2011)

     NI

The Earl of DartmouthSouth West England     UK Independence Party     EFD
Chris DaviesNorth West England     Liberal Democrats     ALDE
Nirj DevaSouth East England     Conservative Party     ECR
Diane DoddsNorthern Ireland     Democratic Unionist Party     NI
Andrew DuffEast of England     Liberal Democrats     ALDE
James EllesSouth East England     Conservative Party     ECR
Jill EvansWales     Plaid Cymru     Greens–EFA
Nigel FarageSouth East England     UK Independence Party     EFD
Vicky FordEast of England     Conservative Party     ECR
Jacqueline FosterNorth West England     Conservative Party     ECR
Ashley FoxSouth West England     Conservative Party     ECR
Julie GirlingSouth West England     Conservative Party     ECR
Nick GriffinNorth West England     British National Party     NI
Fiona HallNorth East England     Liberal Democrats     ALDE
Daniel HannanSouth East England     Conservative Party     ECR
Malcolm HarbourWest Midlands     Conservative Party     ECR
Roger HelmerEast Midlands     Conservative Party (until 17 June 2012)

     UK Independence Party

     ECR (until 4 March 2012)

     EFD

Mary HoneyballLondon     Labour Party     PASD
Richard HowittEast of England     Labour Party     PASD
Ian HudghtonScotland     Scottish National Party     Greens–EFA
Stephen HughesNorth East England     Labour Party     PASD
Syed KamallLondon     Conservative Party     ECR
Saj KarimNorth West England     Conservative Party     ECR
Timothy KirkhopeYorkshire and the Humber     Conservative Party     ECR
Jean LambertLondon     Green Party (England and Wales)     Greens–EFA
Sarah LudfordLondon     Liberal Democrats     ALDE
George LyonScotland     Liberal Democrats     ALDE
David MartinScotland     Labour Party     PASD
Linda McAvanYorkshire and the Humber     Labour Party     PASD
Arlene McCarthyNorth West England     Labour Party     PASD
Emma McClarkinEast Midlands     Conservative Party     ECR
Edward McMillan-ScottYorkshire and the Humber     Conservative Party (until 11 March 2010)

     Liberal Democrats

     ECR (until 19 July 2009)

     NI (until 11 May 2010)

     ALDE

Anthea McIntyre[2]West Midlands     Conservative Party     ECR
Claude MoraesLondon     Labour Party     PASD
Mike NattrassWest Midlands     UK Independence Party (until 3 November 2013)

     An Independence Party (until 24 March 2014)

     An Independence from Europe

     EFD (until 22 June 2010)

     NI (until 10 December 2012)

     EFD (until 8 September 2013)

     NI

Bill Newton DunnEast Midlands     Liberal Democrats     ALDE
Jim NicholsonNorthern Ireland     Ulster Conservatives and Unionists - New Force     ECR
Paul NuttallNorth West England     UK Independence Party     EFD
Brian SimpsonNorth West England     Labour Party     PASD
Nikki SinclaireWest Midlands     UK Independence Party (until 15 February 2011)

     Independent (until 12 September 2012)

     We Demand a Referendum

     EFD (until 17 January 2010)

     NI

Peter SkinnerSouth East England     Labour Party     PASD
Alyn SmithScotland     Scottish National Party     Greens–EFA
Struan StevensonScotland     Conservative Party     ECR
Catherine StihlerScotland     Labour Party     PASD
Robert SturdyEast of England     Conservative Party     ECR
Kay SwinburneWales     Conservative Party     ECR
Charles TannockLondon     Conservative Party     ECR
Caroline Lucas (until 7 May 2010)

Keith Taylor (from 2 June 2010)

South East England     Green Party (England and Wales)     Greens–EFA
Diana Wallis (until 31 January 2012)

Rebecca Taylor (from 8 March 2012)

Yorkshire and the Humber     Liberal Democrats     ALDE
Geoffrey Van OrdenEast of England     Conservative Party     ECR
Derek VaughanWales     Labour Party     PASD
Graham WatsonSouth West England     Liberal Democrats     ALDE
Glenis WillmottEast Midlands     Labour Party     PASD
Marina YannakoudakisLondon     Conservative Party     ECR

Former members

NameRegionPartyDateReason for departure
Caroline LucasSouth East England     Green Party (England and Wales)17 May 2010Resigned on election to the House of Commons
Diana WallisYorkshire and the Humber     Liberal Democrats31 January 2012Retired
Liz LynneWest Midlands     Liberal Democrats3 February 2012Retired
Bairbre de BrúnNorthern Ireland     Sinn Féin3 May 2012Retired

Notes

  1. Liz Lynne retired on 3 February 2012.
  2. Anthea McIntyre became a Member on 1 December 2011 under the provisions of the Treaty of Lisbon.