List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom (1999–2004)


Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)
9th term (2019)
Women

This is a list of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom in the 1999 to 2004 session, ordered by name.

For a list ordered by constituency, see Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom 1999–2004 by region.

List


NameNational partyEP GroupConstituency
Gordon Adam[1]   Labour Party   PES North East England
Robert Atkins   Conservative Party   EPP–ED North West England
Elspeth Attwooll   Liberal Democrats   ELDR Scotland
Richard Balfe   Conservative Party   PES /   EPP–ED London
Christopher Beazley   Conservative Party   EPP–ED East of England
The Lord Bethell[2]   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Graham Booth[3]   UK Independence Party   EDD
David Bowe   Labour Party   PES
John Bowis   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Philip Charles Bradbourn   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Philip Bushill-Matthews   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Martin Callanan   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Michael Cashman   Labour Party   PES
Giles Chichester   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Nicholas Clegg   Liberal Democrats   ELDR
Richard Corbett   Labour Party   PES
John Corrie   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Chris Davies   Liberal Democrats   ELDR
Nirj Deva   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Alan Donnelly[4]   Labour Party   PES
Den Dover   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Andrew Duff   Liberal Democrats   ELDR
James Elles   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Jill Evans   Plaid Cymru   G–EFA
Jonathan Evans   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Robert Evans   Labour Party   PES
Nigel Farage   UK Independence Party   EDD
Glyn Ford   Labour Party   PES
Jacqueline Foster   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Neena Gill   Labour Party   PES
Robert Goodwill   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Pauline Green[5]   Labour Party   PES
Daniel Hannan   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Malcolm Harbour   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Christopher Heaton-Harris   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Roger Helmer   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Michael Holmes[6]   UK Independence Party   EDD /   NI
Mary Honeyball   Labour Party   PES
Richard Howitt   Labour Party   PES
Ian Hudghton   Scottish National Party   G–EFA
Stephen Hughes   Labour Party   PES
Christopher Huhne   Liberal Democrats   ELDR
John Hume   Social Democratic and Labour Party   PES Northern Ireland
The Lord Inglewood   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Caroline Jackson   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Bashir Khanbhai   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Glenys Kinnock   Labour Party   PES
Timothy Kirkhope   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Jean Lambert   Green Party (England and Wales)   G–EFA
Caroline Lucas   Green Party (England and Wales)   G–EFA
Sarah Ludford   Liberal Democrats   ELDR
Elizabeth Lynne   Liberal Democrats   ELDR
The Earl of Stockton   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Linda McAvan   Labour Party   PES
Arlene McCarthy   Labour Party   PES
Neil MacCormick   Scottish National Party   G–EFA
Edward McMillan-Scott   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Eryl McNally   Labour Party   PES
David Martin   Labour Party   PES
Bill Miller   Labour Party   PES
Claude Moraes   Labour Party   PES
Eluned Morgan   Labour Party   PES
Simon Murphy   Labour Party   PES
Bill Newton Dunn   Liberal Democrats   EPP–ED (1999–2000) /   ELDR
Jim Nicholson   Ulster Unionist Party   EPP–ED Northern Ireland
Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne   Liberal Democrats   ELDR
Mo O'Toole   Labour Party   PES
Ian Paisley   Democratic Unionist Party   NI Northern Ireland
Neil Parish   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Roy Perry   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
James Provan   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
John Purvis   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Mel Read   Labour Party   PES
Brian Simpson   Labour Party   PES
Peter Skinner   Labour Party   PES
Struan Stevenson   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Catherine (Taylor-)Stihler   Labour Party   PES
Robert Sturdy   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
David Sumberg   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Charles Tannock   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Jeffrey Titford   UK Independence Party   EDD
Gary Titley   Labour Party   PES
Ian Twinn[7]   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Geoffrey Van Orden   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Theresa Villiers   Conservative Party   EPP–ED
Diana Wallis   Liberal Democrats   ELDR
Graham Watson   Liberal Democrats   ELDR
Mark Watts   Labour Party   PES
Phillip Whitehead   Labour Party   PES
Eurig Wyn   Plaid Cymru   G–EFA
Terence Wynn   Labour Party   PES

See also


Footnotes


  1. Appointed in 2000
  2. Resigned in 2003
  3. Appointed in 2002
  4. Resigned in 2000
  5. Resigned in 1999
  6. Resigned in 2002
  7. Appointed in 2003