List of multiple Olympic gold medalists at a single Games


List of most gold medals won at a single Olympic Games


This is a list of most gold medals won in a single Olympic Games. Medals won in the 1906 Intercalated Games are not included. It includes top-three placings in 1896 and 1900, before medals were awarded for top-three placings.

Rank Athlete Nation Sport Year Game Sex Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Michael Phelps United StatesSwimming2008SummerM8008
2 Mark Spitz United StatesSwimming1972SummerM7007
3 Michael Phelps United StatesSwimming2004SummerM6028
4 Kristin Otto East GermanySwimming1988SummerF6006
Vitaly Scherbo Unified TeamGymnastics1992SummerM6006
6 Willis A. Lee United StatesShooting1920SummerM5117
Matt Biondi United StatesSwimming1988SummerM5117
8 Anton Heida United StatesGymnastics1904SummerM5106
Michael Phelps United StatesSwimming2016SummerM5106
10 Nedo Nadi ItalyFencing1920SummerM5005
Paavo Nurmi FinlandAthletics1924SummerM5005
Eric Heiden United StatesSpeed skating1980WinterM5005
13 Boris Shakhlin Soviet UnionGymnastics1960SummerM4217
Nikolai Andrianov Soviet UnionGymnastics1976SummerM4217
15 Hubert Van Innis BelgiumArchery1920SummerM4206
Ville Ritola FinlandAthletics1924SummerM4206
Viktor Chukarin Soviet UnionGymnastics1952SummerM4206
Ágnes Keleti HungaryGymnastics1956SummerF4206
Věra Čáslavská CzechoslovakiaGymnastics1968SummerF4206
Michael Phelps United StatesSwimming2012SummerM4206
21 Lloyd Spooner United StatesShooting1920SummerM4127
22 Carl Osburn United StatesShooting1920SummerM4116
Larisa Latynina Soviet UnionGymnastics1956SummerF4116
Akinori Nakayama JapanGymnastics1968SummerM4116
25 Kornelia Ender East GermanySwimming1976SummerF4105
John Naber United StatesSwimming1976SummerM4105
Ecaterina Szabo RomaniaGymnastics1984SummerF4105
Vladimir Artemov Soviet UnionGymnastics1988SummerM4105
Katie Ledecky United StatesSwimming2016SummerF4105
30 Marcus Hurley United StatesCycling1904SummerM4015
Missy Franklin United StatesSwimming2012SummerF4015
Simone Biles United StatesGymnastics2016SummerF4015
33 Carl Schuhmann GermanyGymnastics, Wrestling1896SummerM4004
Alvin Kraenzlein United StatesAthletics1900SummerM4004
Jesse Owens United StatesAthletics1936SummerM4004
Fanny Blankers-Koen NetherlandsAthletics1948SummerF4004
Don Schollander United StatesSwimming1964SummerM4004
Lidiya Skoblikova Soviet UnionSpeed skating1964WinterF4004
Carl Lewis United StatesAthletics1984SummerM4004
Amy Van Dyken United StatesSwimming1996SummerF4004
Ole Einar Bjørndalen NorwayBiathlon2002WinterM4004
42 Alexander Dityatin Soviet UnionGymnastics1980SummerM3418
43 Hermann Weingärtner GermanyGymnastics1896SummerM3216
George Eyser United StatesGymnastics1904SummerM3216
Larisa Latynina Soviet UnionGymnastics1960SummerF3216
Li Ning ChinaGymnastics1984SummerM3216
Daniela Silivaş RomaniaGymnastics1988SummerF3216
48 Vilhelm Carlberg SwedenShooting1912SummerM3205
Otto Olsen NorwayShooting1920SummerM3205
Roger Ducret FranceFencing1924SummerM3205
Sawao Kato JapanGymnastics1972SummerM3205
Lyubov Yegorova Unified TeamCross-country skiing1992WinterF3205
Ian Thorpe AustraliaSwimming2000SummerM3205
54 Konrad Frey GermanyGymnastics1936SummerM3126
Takashi Ono JapanGymnastics1960SummerM3126
56 Charles Daniels United StatesSwimming1904SummerM3115
Clas Thunberg FinlandSpeed skating1924WinterM3115
Veikko Huhtanen FinlandGymnastics1948SummerM3115
Viktor Chukarin Soviet UnionGymnastics1956SummerM3115
Shane Gould AustraliaSwimming1972SummerF3115
Nadia Comaneci RomaniaGymnastics1976SummerF3115
Larisa Lazutina RussiaCross-country skiing1998WinterF3115
Marit Bjørgen NorwayCross-country skiing2010WinterF3115
Allison Schmitt United StatesSwimming2012SummerF3115
64 Hannes Kolehmainen FinlandAthletics1912SummerM3104
Paavo Nurmi FinlandAthletics1920SummerM3104
Georges Miez SwitzerlandGymnastics1928SummerM3104
Ivar Ballangrud NorwaySpeed skating1936WinterM3104
Věra Čáslavská CzechoslovakiaGymnastics1964SummerF3104
Yukio Endo JapanGymnastics1964SummerM3104
Charlie Hickcox United StatesSwimming1968SummerM3104
Olga Korbut Soviet UnionGymnastics1972SummerF3104
Nellie Kim Soviet UnionGymnastics1976SummerF3104
Florence Griffith-Joyner United StatesAthletics1988SummerF3104
Bjørn Dæhlie NorwayCross-country skiing1992WinterM3104
Vegard Ulvang NorwayCross-country skiing1992WinterM3104
Lyubov Yegorova RussiaCross-country skiing1994WinterF3104
Bjørn Dæhlie NorwayCross-country skiing1998WinterM3104
Inge de Bruijn NetherlandsSwimming2000SummerF3104
Leontien van Moorsel NetherlandsCycling2000SummerF3104
Janica Kostelić CroatiaAlpine skiing2002WinterF3104
Katinka Hosszú HungarySwimming2016SummerF3104
81 Johnny Weissmuller United StatesSwimming1924SummerM3014
Paavo Aaltonen FinlandGymnastics1948SummerM3014
Sawao Kato JapanGymnastics1968SummerM3014
Jim Montgomery United StatesSwimming1976SummerM3014
Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen FinlandCross-country skiing1984WinterF3014
Dmitry Bilozerchev Soviet UnionGymnastics1988SummerM3014
Michelle Smith IrelandSwimming1996SummerF3014
Jenny Thompson United StatesSwimming2000SummerF3014
Hyun-Soo Ahn South KoreaShort track speed skating2006WinterM3014
Victor Ahn RussiaShort track speed skating2014WinterM3014
89 Paul Masson FranceCycling1896SummerM3003
Ray Ewry United StatesAthletics1900SummerM3003
Ray Ewry United StatesAthletics1904SummerM3003
Archie Hahn United StatesAthletics1904SummerM3003
Mel Sheppard United StatesAthletics1908SummerM3003
Henry Taylor Great BritainSwimming1908SummerM3003
Alfred Lane United StatesShooting1912SummerM3003
Morris Fisher United StatesShooting1920SummerM3003
Ole Lilloe-Olsen NorwayShooting1920SummerM3003
Norman Ross United StatesSwimming1920SummerM3003
Hjalmar Andersen NorwaySpeed skating1952WinterM3003
Emil Zátopek CzechoslovakiaAthletics1952SummerM3003
Betty Cuthbert AustraliaAthletics1956SummerM3003
Bobby Morrow United StatesAthletics1956SummerM3003
Murray Rose AustraliaSwimming1956SummerM3003
Toni Sailer AustriaAlpine skiing1956WinterM3003
Wilma Rudolph United StatesAthletics1960SummerF3003
Steve Clark United StatesSwimming1964SummerM3003
Debbie Meyer United StatesSwimming1968SummerM3003
Jean-Claude Killy FranceAlpine skiing1968WinterM3003
Sandy Neilson United StatesSwimming1972SummerF3003
Galina Kulakova Soviet UnionCross-country skiing1972WinterF3003
Ard Schenk NetherlandsSpeed skating1972WinterM3003
Vladimir Salnikov Soviet UnionSwimming1980SummerM3003
Valerie Brisco-Hooks United StatesAthletics1984SummerF3003
Rick Carey United StatesSwimming1984SummerM3003
Tracy Caulkins United StatesSwimming1984SummerF3003
Ian Ferguson New ZealandCanoeing1984SummerM3003
Rowdy Gaines United StatesSwimming1984SummerM3003
Mary Meagher United StatesSwimming1984SummerF3003
Janet Evans United StatesSwimming1988SummerF3003
Matti Nykänen FinlandSki jumping1988WinterM3003
Yvonne van Gennip NetherlandsSpeed skating1988WinterF3003
Krisztina Egerszegi HungarySwimming1992SummerF3003
Yevgeny Sadovyi Unified TeamSwimming1992SummerM3003
Johann Olav Koss NorwaySpeed skating1994WinterM3003
Josh Davis United StatesSwimming1996SummerM3003
Jenny Thompson United StatesSwimming1996SummerF3003
Lenny Krayzelburg United StatesSwimming2000SummerM3003
Samppa Lajunen FinlandNordic combined2002WinterM3003
Jodie Henry AustraliaSwimming2004SummerF3003
Aaron Peirsol United StatesSwimming2004SummerM3003
Cătălina Ponor RomaniaGymnastics2004SummerF3003
Michael Greis GermanyBiathlon2006WinterM3003
Jin Sun-Yu South KoreaShort-track Speed Skating2006WinterF3003
Wang Meng ChinaShort-track Speed Skating2010WinterF3003
Chris Hoy Great BritainCycling2008SummerM3003
Zou Kai ChinaGymnastics2008SummerM3003
Stephanie Rice AustraliaSwimming2008SummerF3003
Usain Bolt JamaicaAthletics2012SummerM3003
Allyson Felix United StatesAthletics2012SummerF3003
Dana Vollmer United StatesSwimming2012SummerF3003
Marit Bjørgen NorwayCross-country skiing2014WinterF3003
Darya Domracheva BelarusBiathlon2014WinterF3003
Usain Bolt JamaicaAthletics2016SummerM3003
Jason Kenny Great BritainCycling2016SummerM3003
Danuta Kozák HungaryCanoeing2016SummerF3003
Ryan Murphy United StatesSwimming2016SummerM3003
Martin Fourcade FranceBiathlon2018WinterM3003
147 Ireen Wüst NetherlandsSpeed skating2014WinterF2305
148 Larisa Latynina Soviet UnionGymnastics1964SummerF2226
149 Walter Tewksbury United StatesAthletics1900SummerM2215
Nikolai Andrianov Soviet UnionGymnastics1980SummerM2215
Natalie Coughlin United StatesSwimming2004SummerF2215
Ryan Lochte United StatesSwimming2012SummerM2215
153 Edoardo Mangiarotti ItalyFencing1952SummerM2204
Nadia Comaneci RomaniaGymnastics1980SummerF2204
Karin Enke East GermanySpeed skating1984WinterF2204
Michael Gross West GermanySwimming1984SummerM2204
Alexander Popov Unified TeamSwimming1992SummerM2204
Bjørn Dæhlie NorwayCross-country skiing1994WinterM2204
Gary Hall, Jr. United StatesSwimming1996SummerM2204
Alexander Popov RussiaSwimming1996SummerM2204
Simone Manuel United StatesSwimming2016SummerF2204
162 Alexei Nemov RussiaGymnastics1996SummerM2136
Alexei Nemov RussiaGymnastics2000SummerM2136
164 Mitsuo Tsukahara JapanGymnastics1976SummerM2125
Koji Gushiken JapanGymnastics1984SummerM2125
Svetlana Boginskaya Soviet UnionGymnastics1988SummerF2125
Yelena Shushunova Soviet UnionGymnastics1988SummerF2125
168 Polina Astakhova Soviet UnionGymnastics1960SummerF2114
Polina Astakhova Soviet UnionGymnastics1964SummerF2114
Mark Spitz United StatesSwimming1968SummerM2114
Michael Wenden AustraliaSwimming1968SummerM2114
Jerry Heidenreich United StatesSwimming1972SummerM2114
Roland Matthes East GermanySwimming1972SummerM2114
Akinori Nakayama JapanGymnastics1972SummerM2114
Ludmilla Tourischeva Soviet UnionGymnastics1972SummerF2114
Gunde Svan SwedenCross-country skiing1984WinterM2114
Lavinia Miloşovici RomaniaGymnastics1992SummerF2114
Gary Hall, Jr. United StatesSwimming2000SummerM2114
Ian Thorpe AustraliaSwimming2004SummerM2114
Lisbeth Trickett AustraliaSwimming2008SummerF2114
Maya DiRado United StatesSwimming2016SummerF2114
182 Meyer Prinstein United StatesAthletics1900SummerM2103
Hubert Van Innis BelgiumArchery1900SummerM2103
Ole Lilloe-Olsen NorwayShooting1924SummerM2103
Lucien Gaudin FranceFencing1928SummerM2103
Jimmy McLane United StatesSwimming1948SummerM2103
Ford Konno United StatesSwimming1952SummerM2103
Dawn Fraser AustraliaSwimming1956SummerM2103
Eero Mäntyranta FinlandCross-country skiing1964WinterM2103
Roland Matthes East GermanySwimming1968SummerM2103
Ken Walsh United StatesSwimming1968SummerM2103
John Hencken United StatesSwimming1976SummerM2103
Sawao Kato JapanGymnastics1976SummerM2103
Rosi Mittermaier GermanyAlpine skiing1976WinterF2103
Raisa Smetanina Soviet UnionCross-country skiing1976WinterF2103
Hanni Wenzel LiechtensteinAlpine skiing1980WinterF2103
Agneta Andersson SwedenCanoeing1984SummerF2103
Mike Heath United StatesSwimming1984SummerM2103
Peter Vidmar United StatesGymnastics1984SummerM2103
Chris Jacobs United StatesSwimming1988SummerM2103
Tom Jager United StatesSwimming1988SummerM2103
Carl Lewis United StatesAthletics1988SummerM2103
Birgit Schmidt East GermanyCanoeing1988SummerF2103
Matt Biondi United StatesSwimming1992SummerM2103
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GermanySpeed skating1992WinterF2103
Jenny Thompson United StatesSwimming1992SummerF2104
Gwen Torrence United StatesAthletics1992SummerF2103
Denis Pankratov RussiaSwimming1996SummerM2103
Kazuyoshi Funaki JapanSki jumping1998WinterM2103
Elena Zamolodchikova RussiaGymnastics2000SummerF2103
Jochem Uytdehaage NetherlandsSpeed skating2002WinterM2103
Kati Wilhelm GermanyBiathlon2002WinterF2103
Yang Yang (b. 1976) ChinaShort-track Speed skating2002WinterF2103
Matt Grevers United StatesSwimming2008SummerM2103
Aaron Peirsol United StatesSwimming2008SummerM2103
Yang Wei ChinaGymnastics2008SummerM2103
Magdalena Neuner GermanyBiathlon2010WinterF2103
Nathan Adrian United StatesSwimming2012SummerM2103
Matt Grevers United StatesSwimming2012SummerM2103
Ranomi Kromowidjojo NetherlandsSwimming2012SummerF2103
Martin Fourcade FranceBiathlon2014WinterM2103
Sven Kramer NetherlandsSpeed skating2014WinterM2103
Allyson Felix United StatesAthletics2016SummerF2103
212 Dara Torres United StatesSwimming2000SummerF2035
213 Natalia Kuchinskaya Soviet UnionGymnastics1968SummerF2024
Tatyana Averina Soviet UnionSpeed skating1976WinterF2024
Natalia Shaposhnikova Soviet UnionGymnastics1980SummerF2024
Pieter van den Hoogenband NetherlandsSwimming2000SummerM2024
Ryan Lochte United StatesSwimming2008SummerM2024
Nathan Adrian United StatesSwimming2016SummerM2024
219 Reginald Doherty Great BritainTennis1900SummerM2013
Martin Sheridan United StatesAthletics1908SummerM2013
Alfred Lane United StatesShooting1920SummerM2013
Einar Liberg NorwayShooting1920SummerM2013
Mal Whitfield United StatesAthletics1948SummerM2013
Edoardo Mangiarotti ItalyFencing1956SummerM2013
Sixten Jernberg SwedenCross-country skiing1964WinterM2013
Mitsuo Tsukahara JapanGymnastics1972SummerM2013
Larisa Petrik Soviet UnionGymnastics1968SummerF2013
Yelena Davydova Soviet UnionGymnastics1980SummerF2013
Gaetan Boucher CanadaSpeed skating1984WinterM2013
Toni Nieminen FinlandSki jumping1992WinterM2013
Jon Olsen United StatesSwimming1992SummerM2013
Melvin Stewart United StatesSwimming1992SummerM2013
Chun Lee-Kyung South KoreaShort-track Speed skating1998WinterF2013
Simona Amânar RomaniaGymnastics2000SummerF2013
Marc Gagnon CanadaShort-track Speed skating2002WinterM2013
Veronica Campbell-Brown JamaicaAthletics2004SummerF2013
Kosuke Kitajima JapanSwimming2004SummerM2013
Enrico Fabris ItalySpeed skating2006WinterM2013
Sven Fischer GermanyBiathlon2006WinterM2013
Kosuke Kitajima JapanSwimming2008SummerM2013
Jason Lezak United StatesSwimming2008SummerM2013
Martina Sáblíková Czech RepublicSpeed skating2010WinterF2013
Zou Kai ChinaGymnastics2012SummerM2013
Aly Raisman United StatesGymnastics2012SummerF2013
Max Whitlock Great BritainGymnastics2016SummerM2013
244 Thomas Burke United StatesAthletics1896SummerM2002
Edwin Flack AustraliaAthletics1896SummerM2002
Robert Garrett United StatesAthletics1896SummerM2002
Alfréd Hajós HungarySwimming1896SummerM2002
Albert Robert Ayat FranceFencing1900SummerM2002
John Arthur Jarvis Great BritainSwimming1900SummerM2002
Gaston Alibert FranceFencing1908SummerM2002
Ray Ewry United StatesAthletics1908SummerM2002
Zoltán Halmay HungarySwimming1908SummerM2002
George Larner Great BritainAthletics1908SummerM2002
Eric Lemming SwedenAthletics1908SummerM2002
Oscar Swahn SwedenShooting1908SummerM2002
Alfred Swahn SwedenShooting1912SummerM2002
Armas Taipale FinlandAthletics1912SummerM2002
Jim Thorpe United StatesAthletics1912SummerM2002
Albert Hill Great BritainAthletics1920SummerM2002
Duke Kahanamoku United StatesSwimming1920SummerM2002
Charlie Paddock United StatesAthletics1920SummerM2002
Morris Fisher United StatesShooting1924SummerM2002
Lucien Gaudin FranceFencing1924SummerF2002
Clarence Houser United StatesAthletics1924SummerM2002
Harold Osborn United StatesAthletics1924SummerM2002
Adolph van der Voort van Zijp NetherlandsEquestrian1924SummerM2002
George Kojac United StatesSwimming1928SummerM2002
Charles Pahud de Mortanges NetherlandsEquestrian1928SummerM2002
Clas Thunberg FinlandSpeed skating1928WinterM2002
Johnny Weissmuller United StatesSwimming1928SummerM2002
Irving Jaffee United StatesSpeed skating1932WinterM2002
Ivar Johansson SwedenWrestling1932SummerM2002
Yasuji Miyazaki JapanSwimming1932SummerM2002
Jack Shea United StatesSpeed skating1932WinterM2002
Eddie Tolan United StatesAthletics1932SummerM2002
Kristjan Palusalu EstoniaWrestling1936SummerM2002
Jehan Buhan FranceFencing1948SummerM2002
Harrison Dillard United StatesAthletics1948SummerM2002
Gert Fredriksson SwedenCanoeing1948SummerM2002
Aladár Gerevich HungaryFencing1948SummerM2002
Mel Patton United StatesAthletics1948SummerM2002
Wally Ris United StatesSwimming1948SummerM2002
Heikki Savolainen FinlandGymnastics 1948SummerM2002
Bill Smith United StatesSwimming1948SummerM2002
Harrison Dillard United StatesAthletics1952SummerM2002
Yrjö Hietanen FinlandCanoeing1952SummerM2002
Christian d'Oriola FranceFencing1952SummerM2002
Pál Kovács HungaryFencing1952SummerM2002
André Noyelle BelgiumCycling1952SummerM2002
Henri Saint Cyr SwedenEquestrian1952SummerM2002
Kurt Wires FinlandCanoeing1952SummerM2002
Gert Fredriksson SwedenCanoeing1956SummerM2002
Yevgeny Grishin Soviet UnionSpeed skating1956WinterM2002
John Henricks AustraliaSwimming1956SummerM2002
Rudolf Kárpáti HungaryFencing1956SummerM2002
Henri Saint Cyr SwedenEquestrian1956SummerM2002
Boris Shakhlin Soviet UnionGymnastics1956SummerM2002
Hans Günter Winkler United Team of GermanyEquestrian1956SummerM2002
Glenn Davis United StatesAthletics1960SummerM2002
Giuseppe Delfino ItalyFencing1960SummerM2002
Jeff Farrell United StatesSwimming1960SummerM2002
Yevgeny Grishin Soviet UnionSpeed skating1960WinterM2002
Rudolf Kárpáti HungaryFencing1960SummerM2002
Lidiya Skoblikova Soviet UnionSpeed skating1960WinterF2002
Mike Troy United StatesSwimming1960SummerM2002
Bob Hayes United StatesAthletics1964SummerM2002
Gary Ilman United StatesSwimming1964SummerM2002
Peter Snell New ZealandAthletics1964SummerM2002
Haruhiro Yamashita JapanGymnastics1964SummerM2002
Mike Burton United StatesSwimming1968SummerM2002
Lee Evans United StatesAthletics1968SummerM2002
Jim Hines United StatesAthletics1968SummerM2002
Don McKenzie United StatesSwimming1968SummerM2002
Stephen Rerych United StatesSwimming1968SummerM2002
Doug Russell United StatesSwimming1968SummerM2002
Wyomia Tyus United StatesAthletics1968SummerF2002
Richard Meade Great BritainEquestrian1972SummerM2002
Wim Ruska NetherlandsJudo1972SummerM2002
Lasse Virén FinlandAthletics1972SummerM2002
Witold Woyda PolandFencing1972SummerM2002
Mike Bruner United StatesSwimming1976SummerM2002
Bruce Furniss United StatesSwimming1976SummerM2002
Brian Goodell United StatesSwimming1976SummerM2002
Alberto Juantorena CubaAthletics1976SummerM2002
Lasse Virén FinlandAthletics1976SummerM2002
Matt Vogel United StatesSwimming1976SummerM2002
Nellie Kim Soviet UnionGymnastics1980SummerF2002
Ingemar Stenmark SwedenAlpine skiing1980WinterM2002
Pascale Trinquet FranceFencing1980SummerF2002
Evelyn Ashford United StatesAthletics1984SummerF2002
Alonzo Babers United StatesAthletics1984SummerM2002
Alex Baumann CanadaSwimming1984SummerM2002
Bart Conner United StatesGymnastics1984SummerM2002
Tom Jager United StatesSwimming1984SummerM2002
Reiner Klimke West GermanyEquestrian1984SummerM2002
Greg Louganis United StatesDiving1984SummerM2002
Steve Lundquist United StatesSwimming1984SummerM2002
Thomas Wassberg SwedenCross-country skiing1984WinterM2002
Troy Dalbey United StatesSwimming1988SummerM2002
Tamás Darnyi HungarySwimming1988SummerM2002
Tomas Gustafson SwedenSpeed skating1988WinterM2002
Steve Lewis United StatesAthletics1988SummerM2002
Greg Louganis United StatesDiving1988SummerM2002
Kim Soo-Nyung South KoreaArchery1988SummerF2002
Gunde Svan SwedenCross-country skiing1988WinterM2002
Alberto Tomba ItalyAlpine skiing1988WinterM2002
Bonnie Blair United StatesSpeed skating1992WinterF2002
Nikolay Bukhalov BulgariaCanoeing1992SummerM2002
Cho Youn-Jeong South KoreaArchery1992SummerF2002
Tamás Darnyi HungarySwimming1992SummerM2002
Nelson Diebel United StatesSwimming1992SummerM2002
Carl Lewis United StatesAthletics1992SummerM2002
Mike Marsh United StatesAthletics1992SummerM2002
Pablo Morales United StatesSwimming1992SummerM2002
Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek PolandModern pentathlon1992SummerM2002
Giovanna Trillini ItalyFencing1992SummerF2002
Quincy Watts United StatesAthletics1992SummerM2002
Myriam Bédard CanadaBiathlon1994WinterF2002
Bonnie Blair United StatesSpeed skating1994WinterF2002
Markus Wasmeier GermanyAlpine Skiing1994WinterM2002
Donovan Bailey CanadaAthletics1996SummerM2002
Gail Devers United StatesAthletics1996SummerF2002
Martin Doktor Czech RepublicCanoeing1996SummerM2002
Laura Flessel-Colovic FranceFencing1996SummerF2002
Michael Johnson United StatesAthletics1996SummerM2002
Kim Kyung-Wook South KoreaArchery1996SummerF2002
Danyon Loader New ZealandSwimming1996SummerM2002
Shannon Miller United StatesGymnastics1996SummerF2002
Jon Olsen United StatesSwimming1996SummerM2002
Marie-José Pérec FranceAthletics1996SummerF2002
Jeff Rouse United StatesSwimming1996SummerM2002
Brad Schumacher United StatesSwimming1996SummerM2002
Isabell Werth GermanyEquestrian1996SummerF2002
Thomas Alsgaard NorwayCross-country skiing1998WinterM2002
Hermann Maier AustriaAlpine skiing1998WinterM2002
Gianni Romme NetherlandsSpeed skating1998WinterM2002
Marianne Timmer NetherlandsSpeed skating1998WinterF2002
Georgeta Damian RomaniaRowing2000SummerF2002
Maurice Greene United StatesAthletics2000SummerM2002
Domenico Fioravanti ItalySwimming2000SummerM2002
Birgit Fischer GermanyCanoeing2000SummerF2002
Robert Korzeniowski PolandAthletics2000SummerM2002
Yun Mi-Jin South KoreaArchery2000SummerF2002
Amy Van Dyken United StatesSwimming2000SummerF2002
Valentina Vezzali ItalyFencing2000SummerF2002
Venus Williams United StatesTennis2000SummerF2002
Kjetil André Aamodt NorwayAlpine skiing2002WinterM2002
Thomas Alsgaard NorwayCross-country skiing2002WinterM2002
Simon Ammann SwitzerlandSki jumping2002WinterM2002
Claudia Pechstein GermanySpeed skating2002WinterF2002
Georgeta Damian RomaniaRowing2004SummerF2002
Anastasia Davydova RussiaSynchronized swimming2004SummerF2002
Hicham El Guerrouj MoroccoAthletics2004SummerM2002
Kelly Holmes Great BritainAthletics2004SummerF2002
Natasa Janics HungaryCanoeing2004SummerF2002
Guo Jingjing ChinaDiving2004SummerM2002
Nicolás Massú ChileTennis2004SummerM2002
Diana Mocanu RomaniaSwimming2004SummerF2002
Park Sung-hyun South KoreaArchery2004SummerF2002
Jeremy Wariner United StatesAthletics2004SummerM2002
Andre Lange GermanyBobsleigh2006WinterM2002
Björn Lind SwedenCross-country skiing2006WinterM2002
Benjamin Raich AustriaAlpine skiing2006WinterM2002
Kristina Šmigun-Vähi EstoniaCross-country skiing2006WinterF2002
Rebecca Adlington Great BritainSwimming2008SummerF2002
Usain Bolt JamaicaAthletics2008SummerM2002
Anastasia Davydova RussiaSynchronized swimming2008SummerF2002
Tirunesh Dibaba EthiopiaAthletics2008SummerF2002
Guo Jingjing ChinaDiving2008SummerM2002
He Kexin ChinaGymnastics2008SummerF2002
Lashawn Merritt United StatesAthletics2008SummerM2002
Chen Ruolin ChinaDiving2008SummerM2002
Angelo Taylor United StatesAthletics2008SummerM2002
Chen Yibing ChinaGymnastics2008SummerM2002
Bradley Wiggins Great BritainCycling2008SummerM2002
Simon Ammann SwitzerlandSki jumping2010WinterM2002
Charles Hamelin CanadaShort-track Speed skating2010WinterM2002
Marcus Hellner SwedenCross-country skiing2010WinterM2002
Chen Ruolin ChinaDiving2012SummerF2002
Jin Jong-oh South KoreaShooting2012SummerM2002
Ki Bo-Bae South KoreaArchery2012SummerF2002
Elisa Di Francisca ItalyFencing2012SummerF2002
Gabby Douglas United StatesGymnastics2012SummerF2002
Charlotte Dujardin Great BritainEquestrian2012SummerF2002
Mo Farah Great BritainAthletics2012SummerM2002
Chris Hoy Great BritainCycling2012SummerM2002
Natalia Ishchenko RussiaSynchronized swimming2012SummerF2002
Jin Jong-oh South KoreaShooting2012SummerM2002
Jason Kenny Great BritainCycling2012SummerM2002
Danuta Kozák HungaryCanoeing2012SummerF2002
Li Xiaoxia ChinaTable tennis2012SummerF2002
Svetlana Romashina RussiaSynchronized swimming2012SummerF2002
Laura Trott Great BritainCycling2012SummerF2002
Serena Williams United StatesTennis2012SummerF2002
Wu Minxia ChinaDiving2012SummerF2002
Ye Shiwen ChinaSwimming2012SummerF2002
Zhang Jike ChinaTable Tennis2012SummerM2002
Zhao Yunlei ChinaBadminton2012SummerF2002
Ole Einar Bjørndalen NorwayBiathlon2014WinterM2002
Tina Maze SloveniaAlpine Skiing2014WinterF2002
Kamil Stoch PolandSki jumping2014WinterM2002
Jorien ter Mors NetherlandsSpeed skating2014WinterF2002
Hye-jin Chang South KoreaArchery2016SummerF2002
Anthony Ervin United StatesSwimming2016SummerM2002
Mo Farah Great BritainAthletics2016SummerM2002
Natalia Ishchenko RussiaSynchronized swimming2012SummerF2002
Bon-chan Ku South KoreaArchery2016SummerM2002
Svetlana Romashina RussiaSynchronized swimming2016SummerF2002
Elaine Thompson JamaicaAthletics2016SummerF2002
Kohei Uchimura JapanGymnastics2016SummerM2002
Laura Trott Great BritainCycling2016SummerF2002
Ester Ledecká Czech RepublicAlpine skiing and Snowboarding2018WinterF2002
Nana Takagi JapanSpeed skating2018WinterF2002

Timeline

The historical progression of the leading performance(s).

Gold medals Year Record duration Athlete Nation Sport(s) Games Sex
4 18961896–1904Carl Schuhmann GermanyGymnastics, WrestlingSummerM
19001900–1904Alvin Kraenzlein United StatesAthleticsSummerM
5 19041904–1972Anton Heida United StatesGymnasticsSummerM
19201920–1972Nedo Nadi ItalyFencingSummerM
19201920–1972Willis A. Lee United StatesShootingSummerM
19241924–1972Paavo Nurmi FinlandAthleticsSummerM
7 19721972–2008Mark Spitz United StatesSwimmingSummerM
8 20082008–presentMichael Phelps United StatesSwimmingSummerM

List of most individual gold medals won at a single Olympic Games


Rank Athlete Nation Sport Year Games Sex Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eric Heiden United StatesSpeed skating1980WinterM5005
Vitaly Scherbo Unified TeamGymnastics1992SummerM5005
Michael Phelps United StatesSwimming2008SummerM5005
4 Boris Shakhlin Soviet UnionGymnastics1960SummerM4116
Nikolai Andrianov Soviet UnionGymnastics1976SummerM4116
6 Anton Heida United StatesGymnastics1904SummerM4105
Věra Čáslavská CzechoslovakiaGymnastics1968SummerF4105
8 Marcus Hurley United StatesCycling1904SummerM4015
Michael Phelps United StatesSwimming2004SummerM4015
10 Alvin Kraenzlein United StatesAthletics1900SummerM4004
Lidia Skoblikova Soviet UnionSpeed skating1964WinterF4004
Mark Spitz United StatesSwimming1972SummerM4004
Kristin Otto East GermanySwimming1988SummerF4004
15 George Eyser United StatesGymnastics1904SummerM3216
16 Viktor Chukarin Soviet UnionGymnastics1952SummerM3205
17 Clas Thunberg FinlandSpeed skating1924WinterM3115
Larisa Latynina Soviet UnionGymnastics1956SummerF3115
Akinori Nakayama JapanGymnastics1968SummerM3115
Shane Gould AustraliaSwimming1972SummerF3115
Li Ning ChinaGymnastics1984SummerM3115
Daniela Silivas RomaniaGymnastics1988SummerF3115
23 Ivar Ballangrud NorwaySpeed skating1936WinterM3104
Ágnes Keleti HungaryGymnastics1956SummerF3104
Ecaterina Szabo RomaniaGymnastics1984SummerF3104
Vladimir Artemov Soviet UnionGymnastics1988SummerM3104
Leontien van Moorsel NetherlandsCycling2000SummerF3104
Janica Kostelić CroatiaAlpine skiing2002WinterF3104
Katinka Hosszú HungarySwimming2016SummerF3104
30 Nadia Comaneci RomaniaGymnastics1976SummerF3014
Michelle Smith IrelandSwimming1996SummerF3014
Simone Biles United StatesGymnastics2016SummerF3014
33 Ray Ewry United StatesAthletics1900SummerM3003
Ray Ewry United StatesAthletics1904SummerM3003
Archie Hahn United StatesAthletics1904SummerM3003
Nedo Nadi ItalyFencing1920SummerM3003
Paavo Nurmi FinlandAthletics1924SummerM3003
Jesse Owens United StatesAthletics1936SummerM3003
Fanny Blankers-Koen NetherlandsAthletics1948SummerF3003
Hjalmar Andersen NorwaySpeed skating1952WinterM3003
Emil Zátopek CzechoslovakiaAthletics1952SummerM3003
Toni Sailer AustriaAlpine skiing1956WinterM3003
Věra Čáslavská CzechoslovakiaGymnastics1964SummerF3003
Debbie Meyer United StatesSwimming1968SummerF3003
Jean-Claude Killy FranceAlpine skiing1968WinterM3003
Ard Schenk NetherlandsSpeed skating1972WinterM3003
Kornelia Ender East GermanySwimming1976SummerF3003
Carl Lewis United StatesAthletics1984SummerM3003
Janet Evans United StatesSwimming1988SummerF3003
Yvonne van Gennip NetherlandsSpeed skating1988WinterF3003
Krisztina Egerszegi HungarySwimming1992SummerF3003
Johann Olav Koss NorwaySpeed skating1994WinterM3003
Inge de Bruijn NetherlandsSwimming2000SummerF3003
Ole Einar Bjørndalen NorwayBiathlon2002WinterM3003
Darya Domracheva BelarusBiathlon2014WinterF3003
Katie Ledecky United StatesSwimming2016SummerF3003

Timeline

The historical progression of the leading performance(s).

Gold medals Year Record duration Athlete Nation Sport(s) Games Sex
4 19001900–1980Alvin Kraenzlein United StatesAthleticsSummerM
19041904–1980Anton Heida United StatesGymnasticsSummerM
19041904–1980Marcus Hurley United StatesCyclingSummerM
19601960–1980Boris Shakhlin Soviet UnionGymnasticsSummerM
19641964–1980Lidia Skoblikova Soviet UnionSpeed skatingWinterF
19681968–1980Věra Čáslavská CzechoslovakiaGymnasticsSummerF
19721972–1980Mark Spitz United StatesSwimmingSummerM
19761976–1980Nikolai Andrianov Soviet UnionGymnasticsSummerM
5 19801980–presentEric Heiden United StatesSpeed skatingWinterM
19921992–presentVitaly Scherbo Unified TeamGymnasticsSummerM
20082008–presentMichael Phelps United StatesSwimmingSummerM

See also


References


    • "Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2007-04-03.
    • "databaseOlympics.com". databaseSports.com. Archived from the original on 2007-03-18. Retrieved 2007-03-20.
    • See also references in the articles on each athlete.