List of one-club men in association football


A one-club man is a sportsman who has played his entire professional career with only one club. The term is often used in the context of team sports such as football or rugby.[1][2]

Retired players


Players must have been at their club for a minimum of ten years in order to be included here. Loan spells at other teams disqualify players from being counted in the list. Only seasons with appearances in the senior first team are counted.
Name Nationality Club From To Span (years) League appearances References
Mohamed Abd Al-JawadSaudi ArabiaAl-Ahli1980199515
Hossein AbdiIranPersepolis1987200013
Vladimir GutsaevSoviet UnionDinamo Tbilisi1971198615303
Moustafa AbdouEgyptEl Ahly1971198716
Aleksandre ChivadzeSoviet UnionDinamo Tbilisi1974198713324
Majed AbdullahSaudi ArabiaAl-Nasr1975199823455
Juan Carlos AblanedoSpainSporting Gijón1982199917401
Fritz AbromeitWest GermanyRot-Weiss Essen194619571167
Domingo AcedoSpainAthletic Bilbao19141929150[notes 1]
Adalberto RibeiroPortugalPaços de Ferreira1988200517380
Tony AdamsEnglandArsenal1983200219504
Jimmy AdamsonEnglandBurnley1947196417426
Ermanno AebiItalyInter Milan1910192212142
Charlie AitkenScotlandMotherwell1950196616314
Ilshat AitkulovRussiaGazovik Orenburg1990200313396
Flórián AlbertHungaryFerencváros1958197416339
József AlbertHungarySzegedi AK1930194111
Sjaak AlbertsNetherlandsVitesse1942195311
Carlo AlbiniItalyBrescia1935194914327
Manuel Rodríguez AlfonsoSpainCelta Vigo1966198215432
Francisco Alves Albino PortugalBenfica1932194513172
Abdulsalam Al GhurbaniYemenAl-Sha'ab Ibb1995200712
Ángel Allegri[3]ArgentinaVélez Sársfield1946196014384
Shaye Al-NafisahSaudi ArabiaAl-Kawkab1978199113
Hussain Al-RomaihiQatarQatar SC1994201319247
Mohammad Al-ShalhoubSaudi ArabiaAl-Hilal1998202022334
Fahad Al ShammariQatarAl-Gharafa1999201920280
Mohammed Al-SulaitiQatarAl-Wakrah2002201817132
AltairBrazilFluminense1955197116551
Adnan Al-TalyaniUnited Arab EmiratesAl-Shaab1981200019232
Nawaf Al-TemyatSaudi ArabiaAl Hilal1993200815
Said AltınorduTurkeyAltınordu1929195627[4]847
Yousuf Al-ThunayanSaudi ArabiaAl Hilal1984200521[citation needed]
Dan AncaRomaniaUniversitatea Cluj1964198016398
Sante AncheraniItalyLazio1901191211[citation needed]
Andy AndersonScotlandPartick Thistle1971198211198
Andrew AndersonScotlandHeart of Midlothian1929193910315
Fredrik AnderssonSwedenHalmstads BK1988200114246
Tor Arne AndreassenNorwayFK Haugesund2003201715300
Franco AndreoliSwitzerlandLugano1935194712
Boris PaichadzeSoviet UnionFC Dinamo Tbilisi1936195115195
Ângelo PortugalBenfica1952196513231
Michael AngerschmidAustriaSV Ried1992200614406
John AngusEnglandBurnley1956197216439
Teodor AniołaPolandLech Poznań1945196116196
Dumitru AntonescuRomaniaFarul Constanța1966198317390
Guido AraItalyPro Vercelli1908192113163
Patricio ArabolazaSpainReal Unión19091923140[notes 1]
Mikel AranburuSpainReal Sociedad1997201215402
Jesús ArangurenSpainAthletic Bilbao1962197513247
İsmail ArcaTurkeyEskişehirspor1965198217[5]418
Miguel ArcanjoPortugalPorto1953196612228
Eneko ArietaSpainAthletic Bilbao1951196615302
Jimmy ArmfieldEnglandBlackpool1954197117569
Torbjörn ArvidssonSwedenHalmstads BK1989200516306
Ravil AryapovSoviet UnionKrylia Sovetov Kuybyshev1967197811362
José Antonio ArzacSpainReal Sociedad1962197513295
Kakhi AsatianiSoviet UnionDinamo Tbilisi1965197510218
Burhan AtakTurkeyGalatasaray1920193414[6]
Eşfak AykaçTurkeyGalatasaray1936194610[7]131
Klaus AugenthalerGermanyBayern Munich1975199116404
Iván AzócarChileRangers de Talca1958197618386
Itzik AzuzIsraelBnei Yehuda Tel Aviv2003202017352
Franck AzzopardiFranceChamois Niortais1989200516435
Børge BachDenmarkAaB1963197714348
Joe BacuzziEnglandFulham1935195621283
Ruben BaggerDenmarkBrøndby1993200714243
Noel BailieNorthern IrelandLinfield1989201122812
Colin BakerWalesCardiff City1953196613298
Alain BaletSwitzerlandSion1975198914377
Heiner BaltesWest GermanyFortuna Düsseldorf1970198111279
Harry BamfordEnglandBristol Rovers1945195813486
Piotr BanasiakPolandRadomiak Radom2003201714[8]
Anatoliy BanishevskiySoviet UnionNeftyanik Baku1963197815288
Ottavio BarbieriItalyGenoa1919193213299
Manuel BarbosaPortugalBoavista1969198314345
Franco BaresiItalyAC Milan1977199720531
Vladimir BarkayaSoviet UnionDinamo Tbilisi1957196710226
Pierre BarlaguetFranceNîmes1950196414
Jim BarrettEnglandWest Ham United1924193915442
Sam BartramEnglandCharlton Athletic1934195622579
Joachim BäseWest GermanyEintracht Braunschweig1959197314347
Suphi BaturTurkeyGalatasaray1916193317
Alaattin BaydarTurkeyFenerbahçe1916193115324
Haim BarIsraelMaccabi Netanya1972198917497
Giovanni BazzanoItalyPro Vercelli1908191810
Frank BeattieScotlandKilmarnock1954197218422
Adolf BechtoldGermanyEintracht Frankfurt1942196321397
Eusebio BejaranoSpainAtletico Madrid1968197911223
Nihat BekdikTurkeyGalatasaray1916193620[9]268
José María BelausteSpainAthletic Bilbao19051926210[notes 1]
Harold BellEnglandTranmere Rovers1946196014633
Gianpaolo BelliniItalyAtalanta1998201618396
Menachem BelloIsraelMaccabi Tel Aviv1963198219498
Ljubo BenčićKingdom of YugoslaviaHajduk Split1921193514353
Giuseppe BergomiItalyInter Milan1979199920519
Santiago BernabéuSpainReal Madrid19111927160[notes 1]
Mario BerríosHondurasMarathón2000201717474
Jean-Paul Bertrand-DemanesFranceNantes1969198719532
Fikri BeşiroğluTurkeyVefa1962197412[10]226
Harry BetmeadEnglandGrimsby Town1930194717296
Subrata BhattacharyaIndiaMohun Bagan1974199017489
Edmund BiałasPolandLech Poznań1934195111[notes 2]
Alfred BickelSwitzerlandGrasshoppers1935195621405
Carlo BigattoItalyJuventus1913193118232
Angelo BinaschiItalyPro Vercelli1909192112113
Franz BinderAustriaRapid Wien1930194919242
Ibrahim Biogradlić YugoslaviaFK Sarajevo1951196717317
Bekir Sıtkı BircanTurkeyGalatasaray1905191510
Gyula BíróHungaryMTK Budapest1905191611135
Pablo BlancoSpainSevilla FC1971198413415
Henk BloemersNetherlandsEindhoven1964198420641
Claudiu BoaruRomaniaGaz Metan Mediaș1998200911313
Ricardo BochiniArgentinaIndependiente1972199119740
Marco BodeGermanyWerder Bremen1989200213379
Lorenzo Valerio BonaItalyJuventus1911192110
Jo BonfrereNetherlandsMVV Maastricht1963198522335
Giampiero BonipertiItalyJuventus1946196115443
Packie BonnerRepublic of IrelandCeltic1978199719642
Fernand BooneBelgiumClub Brugge1955197116278
Jan de BoerNetherlandsAjax1920193313195
Carlos BorjaBoliviaBolívar1977199720532
Sergei BorovskySoviet UnionDinamo Minsk1973198714400
Theo BosNetherlandsVitesse1983199815429
Ronnie BoyceEnglandWest Ham United1959197314282
Torben BoyeDenmarkAaB1984200218560
Uwe BrachtWest GermanyWerder Bremen1971198413309
Geoff BradfordEnglandBristol Rovers1949196415462
Arthur BradfordEnglandSouthampton1922193614306
Renato BragliaItalyModena1939195718
George BrayEnglandBurnley1937195215[11]241
BriguelPortugalMarítimo2000201616258
Pietro BronziniItalyAC Milan1916192610139
George BrownScotlandRangers1929194112229
Gadi BrumerIsraelMaccabi Tel Aviv1991200413316
Thomas BrunnerGermany1. FC Nürnberg1982199614402
Matthias BrunsWest GermanyEintracht Braunschweig1976198610201
Morten BruunDenmarkSilkeborg1988200113424
Ralf BucherGermanySpVgg Unterhaching1989200920292
Steve BurtenshawEnglandBrighton & Hove Albion1951196716237
Sam BurtonEnglandSwindon Town1945196116463
Terry BushEnglandBristol City1960197010162
Michael BuskermolenNetherlandsAZ1988200618399
Gerry ByrneEnglandLiverpool1957196912274
José María BustoSpainSevilla FC1942195816399
Anatoliy ByshovetsSoviet UnionDynamo Kyiv1963197310139
Rıza ÇalımbayTurkeyBeşiktaş1980199616494
Stewart CalderwoodScotlandPartick Thistle1926193812344
Ernie CallaghanEnglandAston Villa1930194717124
Patrick CallaghanScotlandHibernian1898191416311
Ignacio CalleColombiaAtlético Nacional1951196514346
Paco CamarasaSpainValencia1987200013267
Remus Câmpeanu[12]RomaniaUniversitatea Cluj1960197414328
Cao YangChinaTianjin TEDA2000201919387
Charles CampbellScotlandQueen's Park1870188616
Jackie CampbellScotlandPartick Thistle1963198219406
Piero CampelliItalyInter Milan1910192515179
Carlos CamposChileUniversidad de Chile1956196913259
CarlinhosBrazilFlamengo1958196911
Constantin CârsteaRomaniaArgeș Pitești1970198212244
Jack CarrEnglandNewcastle United1899191213279
Jamie CarragherEnglandLiverpool1996201316508
José Luis CarranzaPeruUniversitario de Deportes1985200419570
CarlitosBrazilInternacional Porto Alegre1938195113
Paco CastellanoSpainLas Palmas1964197814371
Armando CastellazziItalyInter Milan1923193613246
Jesús CastroSpainSporting Gijón1968198517417
Ross CavenScotlandQueen's Park1982200220532
José María CeballosSpainRacing Santander1988200315426
Giampiero CeccarelliItalyCesena1966198519
Massimo CeccaroniSwitzerlandBasel1987200215398
Rogério CeniBrazilSão Paulo FC1993201523576
Cesarino CervellatiItalyBologna1948196214300
Antonio CettiItalyComo1920194121
John CharlesEnglandBlackpool1912192412228
Jack CharltonEnglandLeeds United1952197321629
Vakhtang ChelidzeSoviet UnionDinamo Tbilisi1965197611247
ChendoSpainReal Madrid1982199816363
Steve CherundoloUnited StatesHannover 961999201416370
Aleksandr ChivadzeSoviet UnionDinamo Tbilisi1974198713324
Choi Jin-cheulSouth KoreaJeonbuk Hyundai Motors1996200712241
Chung Yong-hwanSouth KoreaDaewoo Royals1984199411150
Charlie ChurchScotlandQueen's Park1948196113210
Necdet CiciTurkeyGalatasaray1928194113[13]126
Gerard CieślikPolandRuch Chorzów1948195911237
Oreste CioniItalyTernana1932195321150
José ClaramuntSpainValencia1966197812324
Ronnie ClaytonEnglandBlackburn Rovers1951196918581
Ivo CocconiItalyParma1948196214308
Teofil CodreanuRomaniaRapid București1961197312258
George CohenEnglandFulham1956196913459
Gianpiero CombiItalyJuventus1923193411367
Ian CookeEnglandWimbledon1963197714427
Willie CooperScotlandAberdeen1928194820347
Ken CooteEnglandBrentford1949196415559
Víctor CorderoCosta RicaDeportivo Saprissa1991201120458
Vladimir QuesadaCosta RicaDeportivo Saprissa1985199914412
Mario CorderoCosta RicaDeportivo Saprissa1949196416458
Carlos SantanaCosta RicaDeportivo Saprissa1972198412419
Anthony CorreiaNetherlandsTelstar2001201615354
Pat CourtneyRepublic of IrelandShamrock Rovers1960197111
Colin CowperthwaiteEnglandBarrow1977199215704
Bobby CoxScotlandDundee1956196812327
James CrawfordScotlandQueen's Park1922193715449
Bob CromptonEnglandBlackburn Rovers1896192024530
Jürgen CroyEast GermanyFSV Zwickau1965198217372
Luis Carlos CuarteroSpainReal Zaragoza1995200914190
Stan CullisEnglandWolverhampton Wanderers1934194713152
Bernhard CullmannWest Germany1. FC Köln1970198414341
Carsten CullmannGermany1. FC Köln1998201012192
John CummingScotlandHearts1950196717359
Gidi DamtiIsraelShimshon Tel Aviv1968198922544
Romain DanzéFranceRennes2006201812323
Primo DanieliItalyPadova1919193112
Kim DaugaardDenmarkBrøndby1992200816336
Nir DavidovichIsraelMaccabi Haifa1994201318385
Mike DaviesEnglandBlackpool1984199511310
Taffy Davies[14]WalesWatford1930195020284
Jerry DawsonEnglandBurnley1907192821522
Gino De BiasiItalyTreviso1924194117
Ettore De MicheleItalyLecce1908191810
Giovanni De PràItalyGenoa1919193314304
Yuriy DehteryovSoviet UnionShakhtar Donetsk1967198821321
Giovanni DelfinoItalySampdoria1958197012
Giuseppe Della ValleItalyBologna1916193115
Raynald DenoueixFranceNantes1966197913
Rahmi DenizözTurkeyVefa1947196215[15]262
Halit Deringör[16]TurkeyFenerbahçe1942195210193
Dinko DermendzhievBulgariaBotev Plovdiv1959197819447
Anthony DeroinFranceCaen1997201215374
Benito DíazSpainReal Sociedad19171927100[notes 1]
Jimmy DickinsonEnglandPortsmouth1946196519764
Jesús Diego CotaSpainRayo Vallecano1987200215401
Cornel DinuRomaniaDinamo București1966198317454
Johnny DixonEnglandAston Villa1945196116423
Bonaventure DjonkepCameroonUnion Douala1982199513
Flavius DomideRomaniaUTA Arad1966197913342
Plamen DonevBulgariaSvetkavitsa1973199219355
Hans DörreWest GermanyRot-Weiss Essen1965197813256
Bryan DouglasEnglandBlackburn Rovers1952196917438
Mircea DrideaRomaniaPetrolul Ploiești1956197115282
Ton du ChatinierNetherlandsUtrecht1977198710235
Peter DuckeEast GermanyCarl Zeiss Jena1959197718352
Dick DuckworthEnglandManchester United1903191411225
Bernd DürnbergerWest GermanyBayern Munich1972198513357
Bill EckersleyEnglandBlackburn Rovers1947196114403
Bryan EdwardsEnglandBolton Wanderers1947196518483
Hans-Walter EigenbrodtWest GermanyEintracht Frankfurt195519651094
Dieter EiltsGermanyWerder Bremen1985200217390
Guillermo EizaguirreSpainSevilla FC1924193611130[notes 1]
Mahmoud El KhatibEgyptEl Ahly1972198816199
Alex ElliottScotlandPartick Thistle1927193912369
Ayfer ElmastaşoğluTurkeyAltay SK1961197615324
John ElsworthyWalesIpswich Town1949196516396
Hamada EmamEgyptZamalek1957197417267
Necmi ErdoğduTurkeyGalatasaray1944195511[17]
Georg EricsonSwedenIFK Norrköping1938195820
Mithat ErtuğTurkeyGalatasaray1923193310
Rober EryolTurkeyGalatasaray1947195912[18]79
Jean-Luc EttoriFranceMonaco1977199417602
Patrick FabianGermanyBochum2005202015148
Giacinto FacchettiItalyInter Milan1960197818476
Giuseppe FacoettiItalyAtalanta1919193011
Tom FarquharsonIrelandCardiff City1922193513445
Kemal FarukiTurkeyGalatasaray1923193411
Antonio FayenzItalyPadova1919192910
Andrei FedyakinRussiaLuch Vladivostok1981199616447
Vladimir FedotovSoviet UnionCSKA Moscow1960197515382
Feng JunyanChinaGuangzhou Evergrande Taobao2003201411222
Micky FentonEnglandMiddlesbrough1933195017240
Teodoro FernándezPeruUniversitario de Deportes1931195322
Thomas FergusonScotlandFalkirk1919193213451
Bob FerrierEnglandMotherwell1917193720626[19]
Christian FiedlerGermanyHertha BSC1993200916234
Andrei FinonchenkoKazakhstanShakhter Karagandy2001201615329
Dino FioriniItalyBologna1932194311
Waldemar FornalikPolandRuch Chorzów1982199412233
Bill FoulkesEnglandManchester United1952196918566
Masahiro FukudaJapanUrawa Red Diamonds1989200213287
Fran GonzálezSpainDeportivo La Coruña1988200517550
Juan Carlos FrancoParaguayOlimpia Asunción1992200513
Redfern FroggattEnglandSheffield Wednesday1945196015498
Henry FromDenmarkAGF1948196113277
Agustín GaínzaSpainAthletic Bilbao1940195919381
Agustín GajateSpainReal Sociedad1978199214364
Antoni GałeckiPolandŁKS Łódź1922193911204
Francisco GamborenaSpainReal Unión191519341992[notes 1]
Giuseppe GandiniItalyAlessandria1921193211
Gao YaoChinaShandong Luneng Taishan1998200911150
José Ignacio GarmendiaSpainEibar1979199819388
Felice GasperiItalyBologna1924193814
Alberto GattoItalyReggina1953196613
Boris GavrilovSoviet UnionShinnik Yaroslavl1971198918575
GazteluSpainReal Sociedad1967198114308
Chic GeatonsScotlandCeltic1929194011280
Tommy GemmellScotlandSt Mirren1951196211264
Pietro GenovesiItalyBologna1919193314
Billy GeorgeEnglandAston Villa1897191114356
Cornel GeorgescuRomaniaBihor Oradea1974198915347
Traian Georgescu[20]RomaniaUniversitatea Cluj1951196716303
Leopold GernhardtAustriaRapid Wien1939195516208
Vasco GervásioPortugalAcadémica de Coimbra1962197917355
Viktor GetmanovSoviet UnionSKA Rostov-on-Don1962197210232
Hatem GhaebSyriaAl-Shorta1987200013
Nigel Gibbs[14]EnglandWatford1983200219407
Ryan GiggsWalesManchester United1990201424672
Roberto GilSpainValencia1959197112
Abba GindinIsraelHapoel Haifa1964197612
Ludwik GintelPolandCracovia Krakow1916193014
Józef GładyszPolandLechia Gdańsk1970198212221
Archie GlenScotlandAberdeen1948196012203
Jakob GlerupDenmarkViborg1994201016454
Tommy GliddenEnglandWest Bromwich Albion1922193614445
Vladimir GolubevSoviet UnionZenit Leningrad1968198113335
Zeki GökboraTurkeyVefa1942195212[21]122
Kadri GöktulgaTurkeyFenerbahçe1921193110
Néstor GonçalvesUruguayPeñarol1956197014574
Şeref GörkeyTurkeyBeşiktaş1930195020295
Silvester GorasebNamibiaBlack Africa1992200917
Valeri GorbunovSoviet UnionShakhtar Donetsk1972198210222
Alberto GórrizSpainReal Sociedad1979199314461
Chuni GoswamiIndiaMohun Bagan1954196814
Yannis GoumasGreecePanathinaikos1994200915277
Jürgen GrabowskiWest GermanyEintracht Frankfurt1965198015441
Dougie GrayScotlandRangers1925194722490
Eddie GrayScotlandLeeds United1965198319454
Fred Gregory[14]EnglandWatford1911192615311
John GreigScotlandRangers1961197817498
Octavian GrigoreRomaniaPetrolul Ploiești1981200019519
Jürgen GronauGermanyFC St. Pauli1984199713318
Wolfgang GrzybWest GermanyEintracht Braunschweig1965197813305
Julen GuerreroSpainAthletic Bilbao1992200614372
Muharrem GülerginTurkeyAdana Demir SK1940195717
Bobby GurneyEnglandSunderland1926193913388
Carlos GurpeguiSpainAthletic Bilbao2002201614313
Nevzat GüzelırmakTurkeyGöztepe1958197517414
Vladimir GutsaevSoviet UnionDinamo Tbilisi1971198615303
Galip HaktanırTurkeyVefa1942195513[22]207
László GyetvaiHungaryFerencváros1937194812161
Grenville HairEnglandLeeds United1948196416443
Asghar HajilooIranEsteghlal1976198812
Tati ValdésSpainSporting Gijón1965197914357
Jim HammondEnglandFulham1928193911342
ShéuPortugalBenfica1972198917349
John HansenScotlandPartick Thistle1967197811213
Holger HanssonSwedenIFK Göteborg1946196014254
Alan HarringtonWalesCardiff City1952196614348
Peter HarrisEnglandPortsmouth1946196014479
Les HartEnglandBury1936196317280
Emanoil HașotiRomaniaFC Brașov1955196611194
René HaussFranceStrasbourg1949196819544[23]
Fred HawkesEnglandLuton Town1899192021509
Robert HawkesEnglandLuton Town1900192020349
Juan Enrique HayesArgentinaRosario Central1907192619?
Johnny HaywardEnglandYeovil Town1906192821
Werner HeiligGermanyEintracht Frankfurt1939195718355
Eric HellemonsNetherlandsRBC1988200517358
Mikael HellströmSwedenHammarby IF1990200515301
Ron HenryEnglandTottenham Hotspur1952196614247
Robert HerbinFranceSaint-Étienne1957197516[24]413
Leonel HernándezCosta RicaCartaginés1962197715360
Abel Ernesto HerreraArgentinaEstudiantes La Plata1972198816467
Georges HeylensBelgiumAnderlecht1960197313452
Tony Hibbert[25]EnglandEverton2000201616264
Philippe HinschbergerFranceMetz1978199214482
Christian HochstätterGermanyBorussia Mönchengladbach1982199816339
Alan HodgkinsonEnglandSheffield United1954197117576
Hermann HöferWest GermanyEintracht Frankfurt1953196714292
Joe HoganScotlandPartick Thistle1955196712199
Nick HolmesEnglandSouthampton1972198715444
Tor Egil HornNorwayBodø/Glimt1996200711
Lars HøghDenmarkOB1977200023817
Andrew HosieScotlandQueen's Park1928193911174
Choirul HudaIndonesiaPersela Lamongan1999201718503
Frank HudspethEnglandNewcastle United1910192919472
Eddie HunterScotlandQueen's Park1964197410199[26]
Heorhiy IakovyshynSoviet UnionAvanhard Rovno1973198513371
Enver IbërshimiAlbaniaLabinoti Elbasan1960197313
Saim İdemenTurkeyVefa1929194415[27]99
Celal İbrahimTurkeyGalatasaray1905191510[28]
Rudolf IllovszkyHungaryVasas SC1941195615270
Anatoli IlyinSoviet UnionSpartak Moscow1949196213224
Yiannos IoannouCyprusAPOEL FC1981200020504
Konstantinos IosifidisGreecePAOK1971198514397
Petre IvanRomaniaArgeș Pitești1968198012335
Branko IvankovićYugoslaviaVarteks1979199012263
Aleksandr IvanovSoviet UnionZenit Leningrad1950196010220
Valentin IvanovSoviet UnionTorpedo Moscow1952196614286
Kenny Jackett[14]WalesWatford1980199010337
Glyn JamesWalesBlackpool1960197515399
Jarbas BatistaBrazilFlamengo1933194613
Aage Rou JensenDenmarkAGF1941196221410
Bjarne JensenDenmarkBrøndby1976199216556
Jan JeuringNetherlandsFC Twente1966197711326
Živorad JevtićYugoslaviaRed Star Belgrade1963197512157
Joaquín AlonsoSpainSporting Gijón1977199215514
Søren JochumsenDenmarkHorsens1994201218521
Kaj Leo JohannesenFaroe IslandsHavnar Bóltfelag1984200420299
Åke JohanssonSwedenIFK Norrköping1948196618321
Marvin CrawfonEnglandLuton Town1987200215373
Harry JohnstonEnglandBlackpool1934195521398
Alfred JonesEnglandWrexham1923193512503
TE Jones[29] EnglandEverton 1948196113383
JunqueiraBrazilPalmeiras1931194514
Zhao JunzheChinaLiaoning1998201619432
Mads JustesenDenmarkHobro2004201814333
André KabileFranceNîmes1966197913
Sotiris KaiafasCyprusOmonia1967198417388
KafungaBrazilAtlético Mineiro1935195520
Kunishige KamamotoJapanCerezo Osaka1967198417251
Uwe KampsGermanyBorussia Mönchengladbach1982200422457
Edgar KailEnglandDulwich Hamlet1919193314
Anthimos KapsisGreecePanathinaikos1969198415319
Vangel KaundjievBulgariaBotev Plovdiv1927194215
Christoffer KallqvistSwedenBK Häcken2000201919
Mustafa KefeliTurkeyVefa1931194514[30]126
Piet KeizerNetherlandsAjax1960197515364
Tore KellerSwedenIK Sleipner1924194016305
Gary KellyRepublic of IrelandLeeds United1991200716504
Hugh KellyScotlandBlackpool1943196017428
Khaled KhalailaIsraelBnei Sakhnin2000201919428
Hady KhashabaEgyptAl Ahly1990200616356
Dzhemal KherhadzeSoviet UnionTorpedo Kutaisi1962197615[31]
Kheireddine KherrisAlgeriaWA Tlemcen1992201018500
Mahmoud KhordbinIranPersepolis1964198016170
Werner KikWest GermanyRot-Weiss Essen1960197010
Kim Poong-jooSouth KoreaDaewoo Royals1983199614159
Kim Jin-wooSouth KoreaSuwon Samsung Bluewings1996200712205
Kazushi KimuraJapanYokohama F. Marinos1981199413
Ledley KingEnglandTottenham Hotspur1998201214251
Peter KingEnglandCardiff City1960197414356
Fikret KırcanTurkeyFenerbahçe1935195621
Mehmet KızılgülTurkeyVefa1935194712[32]85
Peter KnowlesEnglandWolverhampton Wanderers1962198220174
Abdulla KoniQatarAl-Sadd1996201418
Hans-Jürgen KreischeEast GermanyDynamo Dresden1964197814256
Ton de KruijkNetherlandsUtrecht1976198812289
Uğur KökenTurkeyGalatasaray1959197314292
Marcel KollerSwitzerlandGrasshoppers1978199719428
Hans-Jürgen KöperWest GermanyVfL Bochum1970198010171
Charly KörbelGermanyEintracht Frankfurt1972199119602
Bülent KorkmazTurkeyGalatasaray1987200518430
Robert KörnerAustriaRapid Wien1942195816213
Inaxio KortabarriaSpainReal Sociedad1971198514355
Giorgos KoudasGreecePAOK1963198421504
Vladimir KragićKingdom of YugoslaviaHajduk Split1929193910137
Gennadi KrasnitskySoviet UnionPakhtakor Tashkent1960197010245
Patrick KristensenDenmarkAaB2006202014302
Anatoliy KuksovSoviet UnionZorya Luhansk1969198517517
Kobi KuhnSwitzerlandFc Zürich1961197716398
Aleksandr KupriyanovSoviet UnionKrylia Sovetov Kuybyshev1970198011328
Muhteşem KuralTurkeyVefa1929194415[33]183
Yuzo KuriharaJapanYokohama F. Marinos2003201917316
Hakan KutluTurkeyAnkaragücü1992200715244
Avni KurganTurkeyGalatasaray1929194011[34]85
Ernst KuzorraGermanySchalke 041927195023
Brian Labone[35]EnglandEverton1958197113451
Paul LakeEnglandManchester City1986199610110
Raoul LambertBelgiumClub Brugge1962198018373
Ray LambertWalesLiverpool1939195617308
Juan Antonio LarrañagaSpainReal Sociedad1980199414460
Aitor LarrazábalSpainAthletic Bilbao1990200414390
Eddie LatheronEnglandBlackburn Rovers1906191711
Frode LaftonNorwayHønefoss BK1994201319523
Wing-Yip LauHong KongHappy Valley1971198717
Tommy LawScotlandChelsea1925193914318
Roy LawEnglandWimbledon1958197214433
Juan Carlos LeañoMexicoEstudiantes Tecos1998201214300
Mehmet LeblebiTurkeyGalatasaray1922193614
LeandroBrazilFlamengo1978199012115
John LeeuwerikNetherlandsDe Graafschap1981199211
Radu LefterRomaniaCeahlăul Piatra Neamț1992200412229
Leo LemešićKingdom of YugoslaviaHajduk Split1924194016179
Mario LepeChileUniversidad Católica1980200020
Jack LeslieEnglandPlymouth Argyle1921193413384
Jim Lewis[14]WalesWatford1931194413111
Li XiaopengChinaShandong Luneng Taishan1994200512217
Billy LiddellScotlandLiverpool1939196122534
Dieter LieberwirthWest Germany1. FC Nürnberg1975198914270
Dieter LindnerWest GermanyEintracht Frankfurt1956197115321
Nat LofthouseEnglandBolton Wanderers1939196021452
Gennady LogofetSoviet UnionSpartak Moscow1960197515349
Terry LongEnglandCrystal Palace1955196914442
Juanma LópezSpainAtlético Madrid1990200111156
Adrián EscuderoSpainAtlético Madrid1945195813287
Alberto López OlivaGuatemalaCSD Municipal1963197816
Giacomo LosiItalyRoma1955196914386
Cesare LovatiItalyAC Milan1910192212104
Mircea LucaRomaniaUniversitatea Cluj1939195617201
Tom LundNorwayLillestrøm1967198215253
Slavko LušticaYugoslaviaHajduk Split1944195713226
Konstantin LyaskovskiySoviet UnionCSKA Moscow1926194924153
Joaquim MachadoPortugalPorto1945195510184
Dumitru MacriRomaniaRapid București1950196516231
Willie MaddrenEnglandMiddlesbrough1969197910293
Paul MadeleyEnglandLeeds United1963198017536
Sepp MaierWest GermanyBayern Munich1965198015442
Vyacheslav MalafeevRussiaZenit Saint Petersburg1999201617322
Stephen MalcolmJamaicaSeba United1989200113
Paolo MaldiniItalyAC Milan1984200925647
Costin MaleșRomaniaOțelul Galați1988200315323
Maurice MalpasScotlandDundee United1979200021617
Vladimir MaminovRussiaLokomotiv Moscow1992200816400
Fawaz MandoSyriaAl-Karamah1988200012
Petre MândruRomaniaProgresul București1955196913208
Stelios ManolasGreeceAEK Athens1979199819448
Rahim Karim ManshadIraqAl-Mina'a1970198515
Francisco ManteigueiroPortugalSporting da Covilhã1953197118
Michael ManziniSouth AfricaMamelodi Sundowns1995200914274
MarcosBrazilPalmeiras1992201119532
Kleanthis MaropoulosGreeceAEK Athens1934195218144
Fred MartinScotlandAberdeen1950196011296
José María MartínezSpainReal Sociedad1964197612321
João MartinsPortugalSporting CP1947195912204
Fernando PeyroteoPortugalSporting CP1937194912197
Vítor MartinsPortugalBenfica1968197911149
Giorgos MasadisGreeceVeria1966198115368
René MasclauxFranceReims1963197916
Jimmy MasonScotlandThird Lanark1936195216207
Ray MathiasEnglandTranmere Rovers1964198521567
Masanobu MatsunamiJapanGamba Osaka1993200513280
Naoki MatsuyoJapanGamba Osaka1997200913131
Jean-Philippe MattioFranceNice1984199814304
Andrés MazaliUruguayNacional1919193011267
Sandro MazzolaItalyInter Milan1961197716417
Giovanni MazzoniItalyParma1921193413226
Ian McAllister[36]ScotlandAyr United1977199114405
James McAlpineScotlandQueen's Park1919193415473
Iain McChesneyScotlandQueen of the South1960198121483
Ian McCollScotlandRangers1945196015362
Tony McDonnellRepublic of IrelandUniversity College Dublin1993200714308
Jock McEwanScotlandKilmarnock1923193512353[37]
Jimmy McGowanScotlandPartick Thistle1941195615243
Jackie McGroryScotlandKilmarnock1960197313336[38]
Stuart McLeanScotlandKilmarnock1974199016475[39]
Donald McKinlayScotlandLiverpool1910192919434
Bob McKinlayScotlandNottingham Forest1949196920614
Donnie McKinnonScotlandPartick Thistle1960197313224
Eddie McLeodScotlandPartick Thistle1926193913394
Billy McNeillScotlandCeltic1958197517486
Paul McStayScotlandCeltic1981199716515
Norrie McWhirterScotlandSt Mirren1986199913276
John McDermottEnglandGrimsby Town1987200720647
Jorge Henán MongeCosta RicaDeportivo Saprissa1953196715136
David MeiklejohnScotlandRangers1919193617490
Virgílio MendesPortugalPorto1947196215346
Yosef MerimovichIsraelMaccabi Tel Aviv1940195818
Werner MelzerWest Germany1. FC Kaiserslautern1974198612374
Franz MerkhofferWest GermanyEintracht Braunschweig1968198416496
Reinaldo MerloArgentinaRiver Plate1969198415500
Gil MerrickEnglandBirmingham City1946196014485
Klaus MeyerWest GermanyEintracht Braunschweig1958196810204
Lucky MhlatheSouth AfricaJomo Cosmos1997201114
Claude MichelFranceGuingamp1992200513438
Rinus MichelsNetherlandsAjax1946195812264
Biser MihaylovBulgariaLevski Sofia1961197514226
Brian MillerEnglandBurnley1955196611379
Willie MillerScotlandAberdeen1972199018558
Willie MillerScotlandHibernian1916192812275[40]
Roly MillsEnglandNorthampton Town1954196410305
Luis MinguelaSpainReal Valladolid1977199215366
Dolo MistoneItalyNapoli1955196611
Jürgen MollWest GermanyEintracht Braunschweig1957196811280
Campbell MoneyScotlandSt Mirren1981200615336[41]
Jimmy MontaneroEcuadorBarcelona SC1979199920
Joaquín MontañésWest GermanyAlemannia Aachen1972198917542
Mario MontesantoItalyBologna1930194212
Thabo MookiSouth AfricaKaizer Chiefs1993200815343
Charlie MooreEnglandBradford City1926193913339
Ronnie MoranEnglandLiverpool1952196816343
Hiroaki MorishimaJapanCerezo Osaka1991200818425
Thomas MorkNorwayMolde1997200811202
Max MorlockWest Germany1. FC Nürnberg1940196424472
Bob MortonEnglandLuton Town1946196418495
Vagnur Mohr MortensenFaroe IslandsHavnar Bóltfelag1999201213155
Yuriy MoskaletsSoviet UnionVorskla Poltava1964198117
Eduard MudrikSoviet UnionDynamo Moscow1957196811172
Mudzar MohamadMalaysiaPahang FA1986200115
Jimmy MullenEnglandWolverhampton Wanderers1939196021445
John MurphyScotlandAyr United1963197815459[42]
Ioan NagyRomaniaFC Brașov1972199018403
Mehmet Reşat NayırTurkeyFenerbahçe1928194012
Alexandru NeaguRomaniaRapid București1965197813286
Jackie NeilsonScotlandSt Mirren1949196011215
NélitoPortugalBraga1977199014160
Mihai NemțanuRomaniaCeahlăul Piatra Neamț1996200711153
NenéPortugalBenfica1967198619423
Andriy NesmachnyiUkraineDynamo Kyiv1998201113227
David NessScotlandPartick Thistle1923193512340
Igor NettoSoviet UnionSpartak Moscow1948196618
Gary NevilleEnglandManchester United1992201119400
Per NielsenDenmarkBrøndby1993200815394
Poul NielsenDenmarkKB1907192720201
Bill NicholsonEnglandTottenham Hotspur1938195517
Jim NildénSwedenAIK1961197111124
Fredrik NordbackFinlandÖrebro SK199520111629
Tore NordtvedtNorwayBrann1963197917
Czesław NowickiPolandLechia Gdańsk1951196616269
Arne NybergSwedenIFK Göteborg1932195018
Herbert OberhoferAustriaAdmira Wacker Mödling1973199017429
Kenneth OhlssonSwedenHammarby IF1966198318396
Kevin O'ConnorRepublic of IrelandBrentford1999201515426
Segun OdegbamiNigeriaShooting Stars1970198414
Takeshi OkadaJapanJEF United Chiba1980199010
Tarik OkanovićBosnia and HerzegovinaSloboda Tuzla2000201111
Julio OlaizolaSpainReal Sociedad1974198511250
Constantin OlteanuRomaniaArgeș Pitești1964197814295
Mihai OlteanuRomaniaMioveni2003201412286
Osama OrabiEgyptEl Ahly1982199917
Raúl OrmeñoChileColo-Colo1975199117
Tommy OrrScotlandGreenock Morton1946195812257
Cristóbal OrtegaMexicoAmérica1974199218
Pepe OrtizSpainSporting Gijón1949196314307
Gilberto OsorioColombiaAtlético Nacional1959197214512
Wolfgang OverathWest Germany1. FC Köln1963197714
Killian OvermeireBelgiumLokeren2003202018437
Ahmet ÖzacarTurkeyBeşiktaş1955197116372
Coşkun ÖzarıTurkeyGalatasaray1948196012[43]120
Sedat ÖzdenTurkeyBursaspor1973198613336
Orhan ÖzselekTurkeyBursaspor1967197710190
Boris PaichadzeSoviet UnionDinamo Tbilisi1936195115
Bob PaisleyEnglandLiverpool1939195415253
Yevhen PanfilovSoviet UnionMetalist Kharkiv1958196912312
Daniil PapadopoulosGreeceIraklis1981199817419
Claude PapiFranceBastia1967198215410
Glyn PardoeEnglandManchester City1962197614305
Víctor ParedesArgentinaAtlanta1990200212333
Tommy ParkerEnglandIpswich Town1946195711
Harry ParkesEnglandAston Villa1939195516320
Tony ParkesEnglandBlackburn Rovers1970198212350
Ezio PascuttiItalyBologna1955196914296
Jim PattersonScotlandQueen of the South1949196314361
Logan PauseUnited StatesChicago Fire SC2003201412286
Keith PeacockEnglandCharlton Athletic1962197914532
Trond PedersenNorwayStart1973198411269
PedroPortugalPaços de Ferreira1993200916276
Pedro Daniel PellegataArgentinaTigre1969198012360
Frank PennEnglandFulham1915193419
Jesse PenningtonEnglandWest Bromwich Albion1903192219455
PepeBrazilSantos1954196915750
PhilippeSwitzerlandNeuchâtel1978199820540
Loïc PerrinFranceSaint-Étienne2003202017391
Natalio PesciaArgentinaBoca Juniors1942195715347
Hans PesserAustriaRapid Wien1930194212146
Sergei PetrenkoSoviet UnionTorpedo Moscow1972198513276
Muslihittin PeykoğluTurkeyGalatasaray1921193413[44]
Gholam PeyrovaniIranBargh Shiraz1969199223
Hans PflüglerGermanyBayern Munich1981199211
Pichichi SpainAthletic Bilbao19111922110[notes 1]
José PiendibeneUruguayPeñarol1908192820506
Mario PietruzziItalyAlessandria1938195315283
José Antonio PikabeaSpainReal Sociedad1992200210292
Jack PinderEnglandYork City1932194816
João PintoPortugalPorto1981199716407
Sepp PiontekWest GermanyWerder Bremen1960197212278
Adnan İbrahim PirioğluTurkeyGalatasaray1908192113
Marc PlanusFranceBordeaux2002201513300
František PláničkaCzechoslovakiaSlavia Prague1923193816196
Juan Carlos PlataGuatemalaCSD Municipal1990201020553
Christophe PointFranceCaen1981199514302
Cristinel PojarRomaniaUniversitatea Cluj1984199814194
Fritz PottWest Germany1. FC Köln1958197012228
Billy PoulsonEnglandPort Vale187918911234
Christos PoyiatzisCyprusEthnikos Achnas1995201722416
PreguinhoBrazilFluminense1925193812
Dieter PrestinWest Germany1. FC Köln1975198914246
Thomas PrestonScotlandAirdrieonians1921193211320
Mario PrettoItalyNapoli1937194912223
Xabi PrietoSpainReal Sociedad2003201815477
Antonio PuchadesSpainValencia1946195812256
Claude PuelFranceMonaco1979199617488
Selahattin PuralTurkeyVefa1929194213[45]112
Carles PuyolSpainBarcelona1999201415392
QuimPortugalVitória de Setúbal1986200014438
Jimmy QuinnScotlandCeltic1900191515272
Johan RadetFranceAuxerre1996200711191
Jos RandlesEnglandPort Vale188518991437
Steffen RasmussenDenmarkAGF2001201817404
Thorbjørn Holst RasmussenDenmarkSilkeborg2006201610168
Antonio RattinArgentinaBoca Juniors1956197014352
Doug ReesWalesIpswich Town1948195911356
Lawrie ReillyScotlandHibernian1946195813252
Rodolfo ReisPortugalPorto1972198412243
Thomas RenaultFranceOrléans2002202018254
Lars RickenGermanyBorussia Dortmund1993200714301
Guillermo Ríos[46]ArgentinaIndependiente1984199713358
Ola By RiseNorwayRosenborg1977199518349
Ahmet RobensonTurkeyGalatasaray1905191510
Garreth RobertsEnglandHull City1978199113409
Alan RobertsonScotlandKilmarnock1972198917471
Robert RobertsonScotlandSt Mirren1901191211253
Roman RogoczPolandLechia Gdańsk1947196215161
José Francisco RojoSpainAthletic Bilbao1965198217413
Helmut RolederWest GermanyVfB Stuttgart1972198614
Giacomo RollaItalyGenoa1910192111
Livio RoncoliItalyAtalanta1949196314
Axel RoosGermany1. FC Kaiserslautern1984200117
Miguel Ángel RubioSpainLleida1982199614460
Vasil RuciAlbaniaFlamurtari Vlorë1976199317
Cas RuffelseNetherlandsSparta Rotterdam1907192619282
Richard RufusEnglandCharlton Athletic1993200411
Carlos RuizArgentinaArsenal de Sarandí1993200815
Miguel Ángel RussoArgentinaEstudiantes La Plata1975198813
Fred RuttenNetherlandsTwente1979199213
Keith RyanEnglandWycombe Wanderers1990200616
Ebrahim SadeghiIranSaipa F.C.2000201616438
Hussein SaeedIraqAl-Talaba1975199015
Ted Sagar[29]EnglandEverton1929195324463[47]
Emili Sagi-BarbaSpainBarcelona1915193217250[notes 1]
Faruk SağnakTurkeyBeşiktaş1944195511
Andrzej SalachPolandLechia Gdańsk1977199316305
Radhouane SalhiTunisiaÉtoile du Sahel1986200115201
Manuel Sanchís HontiyueloSpainReal Madrid1983200118533
Curro SanjoséSpainSevilla FC1971198616373
SantanaPortugalBenfica1954196713104
Nilton SantosBrazilBotafogo1948196416718
Valentyn SapronovSoviet UnionShakhtar Donetsk1952196312205
Fernando SaraceniItalyLazio1907192417[citation needed]
Stavros SarafisGreecePAOK1968198114
Sanlı SarıalioğluTurkeyBeşiktaş1962197513315
György SárosiHungaryFerencváros1931194817
Mehmet Salim ŞatıroğluTurkeyGalatasaray1932194917[48]211
Marinos SatsiasCyprusAPOEL1995201419
Jesús María SatrústeguiSpainReal Sociedad1973198613297
Hüsnü SavmanTurkeyBeşiktaş1927194417
Masaaki SawanoboriJapanShimizu S-Pulse1992200514
Aurelio ScagnellatoItalyPadova1951196413
Alessandro ScarioniItalyAC Milan1908192113
Thomas SchaafGermanyWerder Bremen1978199517281
Hans SchäferWest Germany1. FC Köln1948196517394
Angelo SchiavioItalyBologna1922193816
Henny SchilderNetherlandsFC Volendam2005201813392
Andreas SchmidtGermanyHertha BSC1991200817
Walter SchmidtWest GermanyEintracht Braunschweig1959196910317
Paul ScholesEnglandManchester United1994201319493
Peter SchöttelAustriaRapid Wien1986200115436
Arnold SchützWest GermanyWerder Bremen1955197217
Yisha'ayahu SchwagerIsraelMaccabi Haifa1962197614360
Hans-Georg SchwarzenbeckWest GermanyBayern Munich1966197913
Zach ScottUnited StatesSeattle Sounders FC2002201614272
Roger ScottiFranceMarseille1942195816
Günter SebertWest GermanyWaldhof Mannheim1966198721592
Yuri SedovSoviet UnionSpartak Moscow1947195912
Uwe SeelerWest GermanyHamburger SV[notes 3]1953197219476
Niyazi SelTurkeyFenerbahçe1928193810
Turgay SemercioğluTurkeyTrabzonspor1973198815[50]402
Ger SendenNetherlandsRoda JC1989200819442
Mustafa ŞenkalTurkeyVefa1942195311[51]151
Kemal SerdarTurkeyTrabzonspor1983199512[52]357
Hüseyin SeyidTurkeyVefa1929194516[53]146
Turgay ŞerenTurkeyGalatasaray1947196720[54]352
Nicolas SeubeFranceCaen2001201716520
Cevat SeyitTurkeyFenerbahçe1925193712
Abdul Ghani ShahadIraqAl-Najaf1987199912
Isaac ShaiSouth AfricaMamelodi Sundowns1992200412315
Hamed ShamiQatarAl-Gharafa1999201617250
Willie SharpScotlandPartick Thistle1939195718255
Archie ShawScotlandMotherwell1946195812256
Joe ShawEnglandSheffield United1945196621632
Ron ShawEnglandTorquay United1946195812
Wilf ShawEnglandDoncaster Rovers1930194414180
Bert ShelleyEnglandSouthampton1919193213
Ken ShellitoEnglandChelsea1957196912
Albert ShesternyovSoviet UnionCSKA Moscow1959197213
Danny Shmulevich-RomIsraelMaccabi Haifa1958197315283
Roman ShneydermanSoviet UnionDnipro Dnipropetrovsk1966197711360
Shu ChangChinaShandong Luneng Taishan1996201014273
Itzhak ShumIsraelHapoel Kfar Saba1964198318504
Viktor ShustikovSoviet UnionTorpedo Moscow1958197315
Dmytro ShutkovUkraineShakhtar Donetsk1991200817267
Gerald SibekoSouth AfricaKaizer Chiefs2000201212
Eric SikoraFranceLens1985200419511
Tommy SmartEnglandAston Villa1920193414
Alan SmithScotlandTorquay United1957196912
Alex SmithScotlandRangers1894191521406
Doug SmithScotlandDundee United1958197618456
Nicol SmithScotlandRangers1893190512168
Sep SmithEnglandLeicester City1929194920350
Nikolai SmolnikovSoviet UnionNeftchi Baku1967197912
Valeriu SoareRomaniaProgresul București1954196310156
Hitoshi SogahataJapanKashima Antlers1998202022538
Allan SøgaardDenmarkHorsens1995201015304
Paco SolerSpainMallorca1990200414339
Adrian SolomonRomaniaCeahlăul Piatra Neamț1985200510232
Vladimir SoriaBoliviaBolívar1985200015
Bruno SorianoSpainVillarreal2006202014324
Vadym SosnykhinSoviet UnionDynamo Kyiv1960197313291
Hélio SousaPortugalVitória de Setúbal1987200518
Frangiskos SourpisGreecePanathinaikos1962197311310
Howard SpencerEnglandAston Villa1892190715258
Eddie SpicerEnglandLiverpool1939195415168
Zeki Rıza SporelTurkeyFenerbahçe1916193418
Roy SprosonEnglandPort Vale1950197222760
Miran SrebrničSloveniaGorica1993200714398
Dirk StahmannGermany1. FC Magdeburg1978199416328
Andreas StamatiadisGreeceAEK Athens1950196919267
Constantin StancuRomaniaArgeș Pitești1976199014447
Tom StenvollNorwayStabæk1998201013206
Keith StevensEnglandMillwall1981199817462
George StevensonScotlandMotherwell1923193916510
Ron StitfallWalesCardiff City1947196417398
Hermann StöckerEast Germany1. FC Magdeburg1956196913
Georgi StoychevBulgariaVidima-Rakovski1996201519294
Trond StrandeNorwayMolde1991200716275
Heinz StrehlWest Germany1. FC Nürnberg1958197013300
Eduard StreltsovSoviet UnionTorpedo Moscow1954197016
Orlando StrinatiItalyTernana1937195417
Brian StubbsEnglandNotts County1968198012
Paul SturrockScotlandDundee United1974198915384
Albert SukopGermanyEintracht Braunschweig1930194818
Humood SultanBahrainMuharraq Club1974199824
D. SurendranMalaysiaSelangor FA1999201112
Keita SuzukiJapanUrawa Red Diamonds2000201515368
David SvenssonSwedenFalkenbergs FF2003201714413
Sjaak SwartNetherlandsAjax1956197317461
Władysław SzczepaniakPolandPolonia Warsaw1926194620172
Fritz SzepanGermanySchalke 041930195020
Zsolt SzilágyiRomaniaUniversitatea Cluj1998201416187
Ferenc SzuszaHungaryÚjpest1941196019462
Tao WeiChinaBeijing Guoan1998201012270
Mehmet Ali TanmanTurkeyBeşiktaş1932194715255
Mihai ȚârleaRomaniaUTA Arad1957196811206
Stuart TaylorEnglandBristol Rovers1965198015546
Tensi SpainOviedo1965197813354
Tarek ThabetTunisiaEspérance1990200414
Pascal ThéaultFranceCaen1974198612227
Johnny ThioBelgiumClub Brugge1963197512291
Edouard ThomasFranceTroyes1989200213
Alexander ThomsonScotlandAirdrieonians1899191718459
David ThomsonScotlandDundee1913192714350
Willie ThorntonScotlandRangers1936195418219
Søren ThorstDenmarkAaB1983199613371
Edward ThrelfallEnglandBlackpool1900191111320
Chris TierneyUnited StatesNew England Revolution2008201811245
Fred TilsonEnglandManchester City1928193911264
Giuseppe TinagliaItalyPalermo1932194311
Cătălin TofanRomaniaOțelul Galați1988200315390
Muzaffer TokaçTurkeyGalatasaray1942195513146
Dick TolNetherlandsRKSV Volendam1955196712
Carlos Humberto ToledoGuatemalaCSD Municipal1938195517
Tonono SpainLas Palmas1962197513379
Francesco TottiItalyRoma1992201725618
Derek TraceyRepublic of IrelandShamrock Rovers1989200617
Eberhard TrautnerGermanyVfB Stuttgart1986200115
Giuseppe TrivelliniItalyBrescia1911193019
John TrollopeEnglandSwindon Town1960198020770
Vasili TrofimovSoviet UnionDynamo Moscow1939195314
Sjaak TroostNetherlandsFeyenoord1978199214325
Andriy TsvikUkraineStal Alchevsk1987200518492
Bert TullochEnglandBlackpool1914192410178
Eddie TurnbullScotlandHibernian1946195914347
Bert TurnerWalesCharlton Athletic1933194713
Noel TurnerMaltaSliema Wanderers1991201120344
Gastón TurusArgentinaBelgrano1999201516287
Raimundo TupperChileUniversidad Católica1985199511193
Ian TwitchinEnglandTorquay United1969198112
Axel TyllEast Germany1. FC Magdeburg1971198211233
Giovanni UdovicichItalyNovara1958197618
Dionisio UrreistiSpainReal Sociedad1962197614349
Juan Antonio UreñaSpainReal Betis1986199913228
Josu UrrutiaSpainAthletic Bilbao1987200316348
Ricardo VaghiArgentinaRiver Plate1935194914323
Puck Van HeelNetherlandsFeyenoord1923194017322
Cor VeldhoenNetherlandsFeyenoord1956197014380
Folkert VeltenNetherlandsHeracles Almelo1988199810
Pavel VerbířCzech RepublicFK Teplice1992201119407
Antoon VerleghNetherlandsNAC Breda1912193119
Viðar HalldórssonIcelandFH1970198717
Ivo VieiraPortugalNacional1994200410206
Vili SánchezSpainOviedo1978198911304
Ivan VinnikovRussiaKAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny1982199614
Jacques VisschersNetherlandsNAC Breda1959197112282
Berti VogtsWest GermanyBorussia Mönchengladbach1965197914419
Voin VoinovBulgariaLevski Sofia1971198110226
Rüdiger VollbornGermanyBayer Leverkusen1983199916401
Gianfranco VolpatoItalyVicenza1963197512
Valery VoroninSoviet UnionTorpedo Moscow1958196911
Jan VremanNetherlandsDe Graafschap1985200217
Willie WaddellScotlandRangers1938195618201
Billy WalkerEnglandAston Villa1919193314
Bobby WalkerScotlandHearts1896191418328
Fritz WalterGermany1. FC Kaiserslautern1937195922364
Joe WarkScotlandMotherwell1965198520469
Ray WarrenEnglandBristol Rovers1936195620450
Petter WaståSwedenKalmar FF1994201218409
Henrik RydströmSwedenKalmar FF1994201319551
Josser WatlingEnglandBristol Rovers1945196318323
Hilmar WeilandtGermanyHansa Rostock1986200216365
Andy WeirScotlandMotherwell1957196811202
Phil WeirScotlandEast Fife1922193513404
Konrad WeiseEast GermanyCarl Zeiss Jena1970198616310
Ferdinand WenauerWest Germany1. FC Nürnberg1958197215403
Selwyn WhalleyEnglandPort Vale1953196613178
Jimmy WheelerEnglandReading1948196416
Dane WhitehouseEnglandSheffield United1987200013231
Charlie WilliamsEnglandDoncaster Rovers1948195911151
Herbie WilliamsWalesSwansea City1958197517513
Tim WilliamsonEnglandMiddlesbrough1902192321602
Alex WilsonScotlandPortsmouth1949196718
Herbert WimmerWest GermanyBorussia Mönchengladbach1966197812
Willie WoodburnScotlandRangers1938195517216
Thomas WolterGermanyWerder Bremen1984199814
Arther Woodward[14]EnglandWatford1926194519391
Billy WrightEnglandWolverhampton Wanderers1939195920490
Jackie WrightScotlandGreenock Morton1911192413389
Nobuhisa YamadaJapanUrawa Reds Diamonds1994201420540
Yang PuChinaBeijing Guoan1998200911212
Jasem YaqoubKuwaitQadsia1969198314142
Lev YashinSoviet UnionDynamo Moscow1949197122326
Rabie YassinEgyptEl Ahly1979199112320
Ulvi YenalTurkeyGalatasaray1923193310
Hayrettin YerlikayaTurkeySivasspor1999201314277
Hakkı YetenTurkeyBeşiktaş1931194817439
Müjdat YetkinerTurkeyFenerbahçe1980199515429
Müzdat YetkinerTurkeyFenerbahçe1942195513
George YoungScotlandRangers1941195716293
Yu GenweiChinaTianjin TEDA1994200512197
Eduard YugrinRussiaKAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny1986199812186
Xu YunlongChinaBeijing Guoan1999201618415
Francesco ZagattiItalyAC Milan1951196312214
Sándor ZámbóHungaryÚjpest1963198017
Jesús María ZamoraSpainReal Sociedad1975198914455
Gastone ZanonItalyPadova1944195713
Zé do MonteBrazilAtlético Mineiro1946195610446
Fevzi ZemzemTurkeyGöztepe1959197314
Masoud ZeraeiQatarAl-Arabi1999201920125
Zhang XiaofeiChinaChangchun Yatai2002201917447
Zhou YunChinaJiangsu F.C.2008202113228
David ZibungSwitzerlandLuzern2003202118392+
Michael ZorcGermanyBorussia Dortmund1981199817463
Kota Fujimoto JapanCerezo Osaka2005201914226
Nikolaos Aggelakis GreeceAris Thessaloniki1924193814[55]
Badal RoyBangladeshDhaka Mohammedan1977198912

Active players


Active as of 23:20, 23 June 2020 (UTC). Ordered by year started, then games played. Minimum of ten years to qualify; current players who have been at their club since 2011 will be eligible for inclusion in summer 2021.

Name Nationality Club Debut Span (years) League apps
Dean LewingtonEnglandWimbledon / Milton Keynes Dons[notes 4]200219680
Hidekazu OtaniJapanKashiwa Reysol200318447
Igor AkinfeevRussiaCSKA Moscow200318450
Denis SinyayevRussiaAvangard Kursk200318404
Andrew ConsidineScotlandAberdeen200318426
Lionel MessiArgentinaBarcelona200417510
Toshihiro AoyamaJapanSanfrecce Hiroshima200417396
Go Yo-hanSouth KoreaFC Seoul200417305
Dániel RózsaHungaryHaladás200417266
Slobodan LučićSerbiaBudućnost Dobanovci200417251
Yang QipengChinaTianjin TEDA200417105
Shingo TomitaJapanVegalta Sendai200516412
Lewis StevensonScotlandHibernian200516388
Mark NobleEnglandWest Ham United200516461
Baddrol BakhtiarMalaysiaKedah200516296
Andriy OliynykUkraineKremin Kremenchuk200516215
Yasser Al-MosailemSaudi ArabiaAl-Ahli Jeddah200516214
Hisashi JogoJapanAvispa Fukuoka200615441
Julio César DomínguezMexicoCruz Azul200615432
Fredric FendrichSwedenJönköpings Södra200615357
Frank KorpershoekNetherlandsTelstar200615341
Wang ShenchaoChinaShanghai SIPG200615316
Cai HuikangChinaShanghai SIPG200615302
Maksim MedvedevAzerbaijanQarabağ200615302
Leigh BroxhamAustraliaMelbourne Victory200615300
Espen BørufsenNorwayStart200615286
Lü WenjunChinaShanghai SIPG200615272
Marco SchönbächlerSwitzerlandZürich200615253
Happy JeleSouth AfricaOrlando Pirates200615247
Lee CasciaroGibraltarLincoln Red Imps199823118
Mahmut TekdemirTurkeyİstanbul Başakşehir200714327
Klæmint OlsenFaeroe IslandsNSÍ Runavík200714297
Yustinus PaeIndonesiaPersipura Jayapura200714293
Volodymyr ChesnakovUkraineVorskla Poltava200714291
Hassan Al-HaydosQatarAl Sadd SC200714261
Yasushi EndoJapanKashima Antlers200714257
Itumeleng KhuneSouth AfricaKaizer Chiefs200714257
Anton ShuninRussiaDynamo Moscow200714237
Igor AraújoPortugalSporting da Covilhã200714153
Sergio BusquetsSpainBarcelona200813404
Thomas MüllerGermanyBayern Munich200813374
Vincent ManceauFranceAngers200813301
Toni LindenhahnGermanyHallescher FC200813268
Yan JunlingChinaShanghai SIPG200813262
Marcel SchmelzerGermanyBorussia Dortmund200813258
Marcel ZieglAustriaRied200813221
Andreas HopmarkNorwayKristiansund BK200813257
Saad Al SheebQatarAl Sadd SC200813235
Tony JantschkeGermanyBorussia Mönchengladbach200813222
Georgi ShchennikovRussiaCSKA Moscow200813212
Dendi SantosoIndonesiaArema FC200813211
Ali MabkhoutUnited Arab EmiratesAl Jazira200813205
Ramy SabryEgyptENPPI200813192
Ben KantarovskiAustraliaNewcastle Jets200813182
Rhyan GrantAustraliaSydney FC200813174
Naoki HattaJapanJúbilo Iwata200813124
Iker MuniainSpainAthletic Bilbao200912344
KokeSpainAtlético Madrid200912343
Hugo MalloSpainCelta Vigo200912341
Mario GasparSpainVillarreal200912316
Graham ZusiUnited StatesSporting Kansas City200912281
Patrick HerrmannGermanyBorussia Mönchengladbach200912271
Thomas ReifeltshammerAustriaRied200912245
Necip UysalTurkeyBeşiktaş200912219
Philipp BargfredeGermanyWerder Bremen200912204
Mukhlis NakataIndonesiaPersiraja Banda Aceh20091293
James ForrestScotlandCeltic201011253
Zheng ZhengChinaShandong Luneng201011216
Wang TongChinaShandong Luneng201011183
Sergi RobertoSpainBarcelona201011192
Florent PerradinFranceBourg-Péronnas201011172
Maximilian ArnoldGermanyVfL Wolfsburg201110251
Nacho Fernández SpainReal Madrid201110158

Playing and post-playing careers


Santiago Bernabéu spent his entire playing and managerial career with Real Madrid.
This sports-related list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

In addition to those who spent their entire playing career with a single club, there are several examples of players remaining with a single club throughout their entire career within the professional club game — playing, coaching, management, etc. Notable examples are listed below.

See also


Notes


  1. Spanish league began in 1929
  2. Excludes the 6 years during World War II 1939-1945 when all competitions were suspended
  3. Appeared in a one-off sponsored event for Cork Celtic six years after he retired in 1972. He was told by his sponsor Adidas that this was a charity match. However, it turned out to be an official League of Ireland match.[49]
  4. Following the relocation of Wimbledon F.C. to Milton Keynes, Wimbledon F.C.'s footballing assets became MK Dons in 2004. MK Dons, however, agreed to relinquish the history of Wimbledon F.C. in 2007

References


  1. "Europe's rare breed – the one-club man". UEFA.com. 11 February 2014.
  2. "Monday Maul - A tribute to a dying breed: The one-club man". ESPN. 11 May 2015.
  3. "Ángel Allegri profile" (in Spanish). BDFA. Retrieved 25 October 2010.
  4. "Altinordu Fk". Altinordu.org.tr. Retrieved 19 January 2014.
  5. "İsmail Arca (Eskişehirspor) @". Mackolik.com. 5 September 1948. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  6. "Burhan Atak". turksports.net. 1 January 1970. Retrieved 5 May 2013.
  7. "Eşfak Aykaç (Galatasaray) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1910. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  8. Kusina, Maciej. "Piotr Banasiak". 90minut.pl. Retrieved 20 January 2018.
  9. "Tarihte Bugün". Galatasaray.org. 1 January 1970. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  10. "Fikri Beşiroğlu (Vefa) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1943. Archived from the original on 22 August 2012. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  11. Simpson, Ray (1996). The Clarets Collection 1946–1996. Burnley FC. pp. 32–33. ISBN 0-9521799-0-3.
  12. "Remus Câmpeanu profile" (in Romanian). clujeanul.gandul.info. Retrieved 25 July 2008.
  13. "Necdet Cici (Galatasaray) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1913. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  14. Jones, Trefor (1996). The Watford Football Club Illustrated Who's Who. ISBN 0-9527458-0-1.
  15. "Rahmi Denizöz (Vefa) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1928. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  16. "Halit Deringör". Mackolik.com. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
  17. "Necmi Erdoğdu (Galatasaray) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1925. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  18. "Rober Isaac Eryol (Galatasaray) @". Mackolik.com. 21 December 1930. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  19. Bobby Ferrier, MotherWELLnet
  20. "The surgeon has died". romani-adevarati.ro. Archived from the original on 2 June 2008. Retrieved 22 May 2008.
  21. "Zeki Gökbora (Vefa) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1922. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  22. "Galip Haktanır (Vefa) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1921. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  23. "René Hauss". racingstub.com (in French). Retrieved 17 April 2020.
  24. Herbin first ended his career in 1972, after 15 seasons, and became coach of Saint-Étienne. He did not take part in the 1972–73 or 1973–74 seasons, but played the last match of the 1974–75 season as player-coach to celebrate Saint-Étienne's Division 1 title
  25. "Tony Hibbert | Everton Football Club". www.evertonfc.com. Archived from the original on 10 August 2016. Retrieved 29 May 2018.
  26. "Eddie Hunter". QPFC.com – A Historical Queen's Park FC Website. Retrieved 29 December 2020.
  27. "Saim İdemen (Vefa) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1913. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  28. "Celal İbrahim". gazeteduvar.com.tr. 1 January 1970. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
  29. Walsh, Kristian (14 February 2014). "One-club men - the four Everton FC players who stayed loyal". liverpoolecho. Retrieved 29 May 2018.
  30. "Mustafa Kefeli (Vefa) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1914. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  31. "Kherhadze Dzhemal Noevich". 6 June 2011. Archived from the original on 6 June 2011. Retrieved 20 January 2018.
  32. "Mehmet Kızılgül (Vefa) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1917. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  33. "Muhteşem Kural (Vefa) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1913. Archived from the original on 20 November 2012. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  34. "Avni Kurgan (Galatasaray) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1910. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  35. "Brian Labone". Everton F.C. Retrieved 19 October 2016.
  36. "McAllister's profile at Neil Brown's statistical website". Neilbrown.newcastlefans.com. Retrieved 19 January 2014.
  37. (Kilmarnock player) McEwan, John, FitbaStats
  38. (Kilmarnock player) McGrory, Jackie, FitbaStats
  39. (Kilmarnock player) McLean, Stuart, FitbaStats
  40. "[Hibernian player] Miller, Willie". FitbaStats. Retrieved 2 June 2020.
  41. Campbell Money, Post War English & Scottish Football League A–Z Players Database
  42. Ayr United: 1946/47 - 2013/14, Post War English & Scottish Football League A - Z Player's Transfer Database
  43. "Coşkun Özarı (Galatasaray) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1910. Archived from the original on 2 November 2018. Retrieved 2 October 2013.
  44. "Muslihittin Peykoğlu (Galatasaray SK) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1912. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  45. "Selahattin Pural (Gazi) (Vefa) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1912. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  46. "Guillermo Ríos profile" (in Spanish). BDFA. Retrieved 26 October 2010.
  47. "Ted Sagar | Everton Football Club". www.evertonfc.com. Retrieved 29 May 2018.
  48. "Mehmet Salim Şatıroğlu (Galatasaray) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1910. Retrieved 2 October 2013.
  49. (German)
  50. "Turgay Semercioğlu (Trabzonspor) @". Mackolik.com. 25 February 1954. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  51. "Mustafa Şenkal (Vefa) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1923. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  52. "Kemal Serdar (Trabzonspor) @". Mackolik.com. 8 May 1962. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  53. "Hüseyin Seyid (Vefa) @". Mackolik.com. 1 January 1913. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  54. "Efsanelere Saygı Günleri Devam Ediyor". Galatasaray.org. 10 October 2011. Retrieved 30 June 2014.
  55. "Ο Νίκος Αγγελάκης τους… πλήγωσε όσο κανείς άλλος (photo)" [Nikos Aggelakis hurt them more than anyone else did (photo)]. www.pressaris.gr (in Greek). Retrieved 13 July 2021.