List of townships in Ontario


This is a list of townships in the Canadian province of Ontario. Townships are listed by census division.

Townships circa 1950-1960 south of the French River, including Manitoulin Island.

Northern Ontario


Northeastern Ontario

Algoma District
Algoma District in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

  • Abbott
  • Aberdeen Additional
  • Abigo
  • Abotossaway
  • Abraham
  • Acton
  • Aguonie
  • Alanen
  • Alarie
  • Albanel
  • Albert
  • Alderson
  • Allenby
  • Allouez
  • Amik
  • Amundsen
  • Anderson
  • André
  • Archibald
  • Arnott
  • Ashley
  • Assad
  • Assef
  • Asselin
  • Atkinson
  • Avis
  • Awenge
  • Aweres
  • Bailloquet
  • Barager
  • Barnes
  • Bayfield
  • Beange
  • Beaton
  • Beaudin
  • Beaudry
  • Beauparlant
  • Beebe
  • Behmann
  • Bernst
  • Bird
  • Bolger
  • Boon
  • Bostwick
  • Bouck
  • Bourinot
  • Bracci
  • Bray
  • Breckenbridge
  • Bridgland
  • Bright Additional
  • Bright
  • Brimacombe
  • Broome
  • Broughton
  • Brule
  • Bruyere
  • Buchan
  • Buckles
  • Bullock
  • Butcher
  • Byng
  • Cadeau
  • Cannard
  • Carmody
  • Carney
  • Casson
  • Chabanel
  • Challener
  • Chapais
  • Charbonneau
  • Chelsea
  • Chenard
  • Chesley Additional
  • Chesley
  • Cholette
  • Clouston
  • Cobden
  • Coderre
  • Coffin Additional
  • Common
  • Concobar
  • Conking
  • Cooper
  • Copenace
  • Corbiere
  • Corboy
  • Cowie
  • Cromlech
  • Cross
  • Cudney
  • Curtis
  • Cuthbertson
  • Dablon
  • Dagle
  • Dahl
  • Dambrossio
  • Daumont
  • Davieaux
  • Davin
  • Day
  • Deagle
  • Debassige
  • Del Villano
  • Dennis
  • Deroche
  • Derry
  • Desbiens
  • Doherty
  • Dolson
  • Doucett
  • Downer
  • Dowsley
  • Drew
  • Dubreuilville
  • Dulhut
  • Dumas
  • Duncan
  • Dunphy
  • Eaket
  • Ebbs
  • Echum
  • Elgie
  • Emiry
  • Ericson
  • Ermine
  • Esquega
  • Esten
  • Ewen
  • Fabbro
  • Farquhar
  • Fenwick
  • Ferrier
  • Fiddler
  • Finan
  • Fisher
  • Flanders
  • Flanders
  • Foch
  • Fontaine
  • Foucault
  • Foulds
  • Frances
  • Franchère
  • Franz
  • Frost
  • Gaisahk
  • Galbraith
  • Gapp
  • Gaudette
  • Gaudry
  • Gaunt
  • Gerow
  • Gervais
  • Gilbertson
  • Giles
  • Gilmore
  • Gisborn
  • Gladstone
  • Glasgow
  • Goodwillie
  • Gould
  • Gourlay
  • Grasett
  • Greenwood
  • Grenoble
  • Grootenboer
  • Groseilliers
  • Grossman
  • Grzela
  • Guindon
  • Gunterman
  • Hadley
  • Haig
  • Hallett
  • Hambleton
  • Handleman
  • Haughton
  • Havilland
  • Havrot
  • Hawkins
  • Hayward
  • Hembruff
  • Herrick
  • Hiawatha
  • Hilton
  • Hodgins
  • Hoffman
  • Home
  • Hook
  • Hornepayne
  • Hotte
  • Hughes
  • Hughson
  • Hunt
  • Huotari
  • Hurlburt
  • Hynes
  • Irving
  • Isaac
  • Jackson
  • Jacobson
  • Jarvis
  • Jessiman
  • Jocelyn
  • Jogues
  • Johns
  • Johnson
  • Jollineau
  • Joubin
  • Juillette
  • Kamichisitit
  • Kane
  • Kapuskasing
  • Kars
  • Keating Additional
  • Keesickquayish
  • Kehoe
  • Kildare
  • Killins
  • Kincaid
  • Kirkwall
  • Kirkwood
  • Knicely
  • Korah
  • Labelle
  • Labonté
  • Laforme
  • Laird
  • Laliberté
  • Lamming
  • Landriault
  • Lane
  • Larkin
  • LaRonde
  • Larson
  • Lascelles
  • Lastheels
  • Laughren
  • LaVérendrye
  • Lawlor
  • LeCaron
  • Leclaire
  • Lefebvre
  • Lefroy
  • Legarde Additional
  • Legarde
  • Legge
  • Leguerrier
  • Lehman
  • Leluk
  • Lendrum
  • Lerwick
  • Lessard
  • Levesque
  • Lewis
  • Ley
  • Lipton
  • Lizar
  • Loach
  • Lockeyer
  • Long
  • Lougheed
  • Lunkie
  • Macaskill
  • Macdonald
  • Mack
  • Maeck
  • Magone
  • Makawa
  • Mandamin
  • Maness
  • Marjorie
  • Marne
  • Martel
  • Martin
  • Matthews
  • Maude
  • McAughey
  • McDowell
  • McEwing
  • McFarlan
  • McGiverin
  • McGowan
  • McIIveen
  • McKeough
  • McMahon
  • McMurray
  • McNie
  • McParland
  • Meath
  • Meen
  • Memaskwosh
  • Ménard
  • Menzies
  • Mercer
  • Meredith
  • Michano
  • Mildred
  • Minnipuka
  • Miskokomon
  • Monestime
  • Mons
  • Montgomery
  • Moorehouse
  • Morin
  • Morningstar
  • Mosambik
  • Musquash
  • Nadjiwon
  • Nagagami
  • Nahwegezhic
  • Nameigos
  • Naveau
  • Nebonaionquet
  • Nebotik
  • Newlands
  • Nicholas
  • Nicolet
  • Noganosh
  • Norberg
  • Nouvel
  • Nuttall
  • Odlum
  • Olinyk
  • Olsen
  • Oscar
  • Oshell
  • Otter
  • Ouellette
  • Palmer
  • Parke
  • Parkinson
  • Parrott
  • Patton
  • Pawis
  • Pearkes
  • Peever
  • Pelletier
  • Pennefather
  • Peterson
  • Piche
  • Pine
  • Plourde
  • Plummer Additional
  • Poncet
  • Poulin
  • Prescott
  • Prince
  • Proctor
  • Puskuta
  • Quill
  • Raaflaub
  • Rabazo
  • Radisson
  • Raimbault
  • Recollet
  • Redden
  • Redsky
  • Reilly
  • Renwick
  • Restoule
  • Riggs
  • Rioux
  • Rix
  • Rollins
  • Root
  • Rose
  • Rouche
  • Rowat
  • Royal
  • Roy
  • Runalls
  • Running
  • Ruston
  • Ryan
  • Sagard
  • St-Germain
  • St. Joseph
  • St. Julian
  • Sampson
  • Saunders
  • Sayer
  • Scarfe
  • Scholfield
  • Scrivener
  • Shanly
  • Shawkence
  • Shedden
  • Shields
  • Shingwaukonce
  • Shulman
  • Simons
  • Simpson
  • Slater
  • Slievert
  • Smilsky
  • Snow
  • Spragge
  • Stefansson
  • Stone
  • Stoney
  • Strain
  • Strickland
  • Striker
  • Sturgeon
  • Suganqueb
  • Tabobondung
  • Talbott
  • Tarbutt
  • Tarbutt Additional
  • Tarentorus
  • Teasdale
  • Tedder
  • Templeton
  • Tennyson
  • Thessalon
  • Thompson
  • Thorp
  • Tiernan
  • Tilley
  • Tilston
  • Timbrell
  • Timmermans
  • Tolmonen
  • Tronsen
  • Tupper
  • Tweedle
  • Usnac
  • Vance
  • VanKoughnet
  • Varley
  • Vasiloff
  • Vibert
  • Victoria
  • Viel
  • Villeneuve
  • Wagg
  • Walls
  • Wardle
  • Warpula
  • Waswa
  • Wawa
  • Wawia
  • Way-White
  • Wells
  • Welsh
  • West
  • White River
  • Whitman
  • Wicksteed
  • Winget
  • Winkler
  • Wiseman
  • Wishart
  • Wlasy
  • Woolrich
  • Worton
  • Yaremko

Current Municipalities

Unorganized Areas

Cochrane District
Cochrane District in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

  • Abbotsford
  • Acres
  • Adair
  • Adams
  • Adanac
  • Agassiz
  • Agate
  • Aitken
  • Alexandra
  • Amery
  • Ardagh
  • Aubin
  • Auden
  • Aurora
  • Avon
  • Bannerman
  • Barker
  • Barlow
  • Barnet
  • Beatty
  • Beck
  • Belford
  • Ben Nevis
  • Beniah
  • Benoit
  • Berry
  • Bessborough
  • Bicknell
  • Birdsall
  • Bisley
  • Black
  • Black River
  • Blackstock
  • Blakelock
  • Blount
  • Bond
  • Bonis
  • Bourassa
  • Bowman
  • Bowyer
  • Boyce
  • Boyle
  • Bradburn
  • Bradette
  • Bradley
  • Bragg
  • Brain
  • Bristol
  • Brower
  • Burrell
  • Burritt
  • Burstall
  • Byers
  • Caithness
  • Calder
  • Calvert
  • Canfield
  • Cargill
  • Carman
  • Carmichael
  • Carnegie
  • Caron
  • Carr
  • Carroll
  • Carscallen
  • Carss
  • Case
  • Casgrain
  • Casselman
  • Challies
  • Chipman
  • Clavet
  • Clay
  • Clergue
  • Clifford
  • Clive
  • Clute
  • Cockshutt
  • Cody
  • Colquhoun
  • Cook
  • Cote
  • Coulson
  • Crawford
  • Cumming
  • Currie
  • Dargavel
  • Deloro
  • Dempsay
  • Denton
  • DePencier
  • Devitt
  • Dokis
  • Duff
  • Dundonald
  • Dunsmore
  • Dyer
  • Ebbitt
  • Ecclestone
  • Edwards
  • Egan
  • Eilber
  • Eldorado
  • Elliott
  • Emerson
  • Enid
  • Evelyn
  • Fauquier
  • Fenton
  • Fergus
  • Findlay
  • Fintry
  • Fleck
  • Ford
  • Fortune
  • Fournier
  • Fox
  • Frecheville
  • Freele
  • Fryatt
  • Fushimi
  • Gaby
  • Galna
  • Ganong
  • Garden
  • Gardiner
  • Garrison
  • Geary
  • Gentles
  • German
  • Gill
  • Glackmeyer
  • Godfrey
  • Goldwin
  • Goodwin
  • Gowan
  • Greer
  • Griffin
  • Guibord
  • Guilfoyle
  • Gurney
  • Habel
  • Haggart
  • Haight
  • Hambly
  • Hamlet
  • Haney
  • Hanlan
  • Hanna
  • Harewood
  • Harker
  • Harmon
  • Heath
  • Hecla
  • Heighington
  • Henderson
  • Henlay
  • Hepburn
  • Hicks
  • Hillmer
  • Hislop
  • Hoblitzell
  • Hobson
  • Hogg
  • Holloway
  • Homuth
  • Hopkins
  • Horden
  • Howells
  • Hoyle
  • Hurdman
  • Hurtubise
  • Idington
  • Inglis
  • Ireland
  • Irish
  • Jamieson
  • Jessop
  • Keefer
  • Kendall
  • Kendrey
  • Kennedy
  • Kenning
  • Kerrs
  • Kidd
  • Kilmer
  • Kineras
  • Kingsmill
  • Kipling
  • Kirkland
  • Knox
  • Kohler
  • Laidlaw
  • Lamarche
  • Lambert
  • Lamplugh
  • Landry
  • Langemarck
  • Langmuir
  • Laughton
  • Leitch
  • Lennox
  • Lewers
  • Lisgar
  • Little
  • Loveland
  • Lowther
  • Lucas
  • Mabee
  • Macdiarmid
  • Machin
  • Macklem
  • Macvicar
  • Magladery
  • Mahaffy
  • Maher
  • Mahoney
  • Mann
  • Marathon
  • Marceau
  • Marriott
  • Marven
  • Massey
  • Matheson
  • Maund
  • McAlpine
  • McBrien
  • McCann
  • McCart
  • McCausland
  • McCoig
  • McCool
  • McCowan
  • McCrea
  • McCuaig
  • McEvay
  • McKnight
  • McLeister
  • McMillan
  • McQuibban
  • Melba
  • Menapia
  • Mewhinney
  • Michaud
  • Milligan
  • Moberly
  • Montcalm
  • Moody
  • Moonbeam
  • Moose
  • Morrow
  • Mortimer
  • Mountjoy
  • Mowbray
  • Mullholland
  • Mulloy
  • Mulvey
  • Munro
  • Murphy
  • Nansen
  • Nassau
  • Neely
  • Nesbitt
  • Nettleton
  • Newman
  • Newmarket
  • Nixon
  • Noseworthy
  • Nova
  • O'Brien
  • Ogden
  • Oke
  • Opasatika
  • Ophir
  • Orkney
  • Ossin
  • Ottaway
  • Owens
  • Parliament
  • Parnell
  • Parr
  • Pearce
  • Pickett
  • Pinard
  • Pitt
  • Playfair
  • Pliny
  • Pontiac
  • Potter
  • Poulett
  • Price
  • Prosser
  • Purvis
  • Pyne
  • Rand
  • Rapley
  • Raven
  • Raynar
  • Réaume
  • Reid
  • Rickard
  • Ritchie
  • Robb
  • Roebuck
  • Rogers
  • Rowlandson
  • Rykert
  • St. John
  • St-Laurent
  • Sanborn
  • Sanderson
  • Sangster
  • Sankey
  • Sargeant
  • Scapa
  • Scovil
  • Seaton
  • Selwyn
  • Sequin
  • Shackleton
  • Shannon
  • Shaw
  • Shearer
  • Sheldon
  • Sheraton
  • Sherring
  • Shetland
  • Shuel
  • Singer
  • Slack
  • Stapells
  • Staples
  • Staunton
  • Steele
  • Stimson
  • Stock
  • Stoddart
  • Stoughton
  • Strachan
  • Strickland
  • Stringer
  • Studholme
  • Sulman
  • Sutcliffe
  • Swanson
  • Swartman
  • Sweatman
  • Sweet
  • Sydere
  • Syer
  • Tannahill
  • Taylor
  • Teefy
  • Teetzel
  • Thackeray
  • Thomas
  • Thorburn
  • Thorneloe
  • Thorning
  • Timmins
  • Tisdale
  • Tolmie
  • Tolstoi
  • Tomlinson
  • Torrance
  • Traill
  • Tucker
  • Tully
  • Turnbull
  • Tweed
  • Valentine
  • Verdun
  • Wacousta
  • Wadsworth
  • Walker
  • Warden
  • Wark
  • Watson
  • Way
  • Webster
  • Weichel
  • Wesley
  • Whitesides
  • Whitney
  • Wilhelmina
  • Wilkie
  • Williamson
  • Winnington
  • Wright

Current Municipalities

Unorganized Areas

Manitoulin District
Manitoulin District in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Unorganized Areas

Nipissing District
Nipissing District in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

  • Airy
  • Anglin
  • Angus
  • Antoine
  • Askin
  • Aston
  • Badgerow
  • Ballantyne
  • Banting
  • Barron
  • Bastedo
  • Beaucage
  • Belfast
  • Bertram
  • Best
  • Biggar
  • Bishop
  • Blyth
  • Bonfield
  • Boulter
  • Bower
  • Boyd
  • Briggs
  • Bronson
  • Burnaby
  • Butler
  • Butt
  • Caldwell
  • Calvin
  • Cameron
  • Canisby
  • Canton
  • Cassels
  • Chambers
  • Charlton
  • Chisholm
  • Clancy
  • Clarkson
  • Clement
  • Commanda
  • Crerar
  • Cynthia
  • Dana
  • Deacon
  • Devine
  • Dickens
  • Dickson
  • Eddy
  • Edgar
  • Eldridge
  • Falconer
  • Fell
  • East Ferris
  • West Ferris
  • Field
  • Fitzgerald
  • Flett
  • French
  • Freswick
  • Garrow
  • Gibbons
  • Gladman
  • Gooderham
  • Grant
  • Guthrie
  • Hammell
  • Hartle
  • Hébert
  • Hobbs
  • Hugel
  • Hunter
  • Joan
  • Jocko
  • Kenny
  • Kirkpatrick
  • La Salle
  • Latchford
  • Lauder
  • Law
  • Le Roche
  • Lister
  • Lockhart
  • Loudon
  • Lyell
  • Lyman
  • MacPherson
  • Master
  • Mattawan
  • McAuslan
  • McCallum
  • McCraney
  • McLaren
  • McLaughlin
  • McWilliams
  • Merrick
  • Milne
  • Mulock
  • Murchison
  • Niven
  • Notman
  • Olive
  • Olrig
  • Osborne
  • Oser
  • Papineau
  • Pardo
  • Parkman
  • Paxton
  • Peck
  • Pedley
  • Pentland
  • Phelps
  • Phyllis
  • Poitras
  • Preston
  • Riddell
  • Sabine
  • Scholes
  • Sisk
  • Springer
  • Sproule
  • Stewart
  • Strathcona
  • Strathy
  • Stratton
  • Thistle
  • Torrington
  • Vogt
  • White
  • Widdifield
  • Wilkes
  • Wyse
  • Yates

Current Municipalities

Unorganized Areas

Parry Sound District
Parry Sound District in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Unorganized Areas

Sudbury District
Sudbury District in Ontario
Greater Sudbury in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][3]

  • Abbey
  • Abney
  • Acadia
  • Acheson
  • Addison
  • Admiral
  • Afton
  • Alcona
  • Alcorn
  • Allen
  • Alton
  • Amyot
  • Antrim
  • Appleby
  • Arbutus
  • Arden
  • Armagh
  • Asquith
  • Athlone
  • Attlee
  • Awrey
  • Aylmer
  • Bader
  • Baldwin
  • Balfour
  • Baltic
  • Battersby
  • Baynes
  • Bazett
  • Beaumont
  • Beckett
  • Beemer
  • Beilhartz
  • Benneweis
  • Benton
  • Beresford
  • Berlin (changed to Kitchener)
  • Bernier
  • Beulah
  • Bevin
  • Bigelow
  • Biggs
  • Bigwood
  • Birch
  • Biscotasi
  • Blackburn
  • Blewett
  • Blezard
  • Bliss
  • Bonar
  • Bordeleau
  • Borden
  • Bounsall
  • Bowell
  • Brackin
  • Braithwaite
  • Breadner
  • Brébeuf
  • Broder
  • Browning
  • Brunswick
  • Brutus
  • Buckland
  • Bullbrook
  • Burr
  • Burrows
  • Burwash
  • Busby
  • Cabot
  • Caen
  • Calais
  • Caouette
  • Capreol
  • Carew
  • Carruthers
  • Carter
  • Cartier
  • Carton
  • Carty
  • Cascaden
  • Casimir
  • Cassidy
  • Cavana
  • Cavell
  • Caverley
  • Ceylon
  • Chalet
  • Champagne
  • Chapleau
  • Chaplin
  • Chappise
  • Cherriman
  • Chester
  • Chewett
  • Churchill
  • Clary
  • Clifton
  • Cochrane
  • Collins
  • Collishaw
  • Comox
  • Connaught
  • Coppell
  • Copperfield
  • Cortez
  • Cosby
  • Cosens
  • Cotton
  • Cox
  • Craig
  • Creelman
  • Creighton
  • Crepieul
  • Crockett
  • Crothers
  • Cull
  • Cunningham
  • Curtin
  • Dale
  • Dalmas
  • Daoust
  • D'Arcy
  • D'Avaugour
  • Davis
  • Deans
  • De Gaulle
  • Delamere
  • Delaney
  • Delhi
  • Delmage
  • Demorest
  • Denison
  • Dennie
  • Denyes
  • Desrosiers
  • Dieppe
  • Dill
  • Dore
  • Dowling
  • Drea
  • Druillettes
  • Drury
  • Dryden
  • Dublin
  • Dukszta
  • Dunbar
  • Dundee
  • Dunlop
  • Dunnet
  • Dupuis
  • Durban
  • Earl
  • Eaton
  • Eden
  • Edighoffer
  • Edinburgh
  • Edith
  • Eisenhower
  • Elizabeth
  • Ellis
  • Emerald
  • English
  • Engstrom
  • Eric
  • Ermatinger
  • Esther
  • Ethel
  • Evans
  • Fairbairn
  • Fairbank
  • Falconbridge
  • Faust
  • Fawcett
  • Fawn
  • Fingal
  • Fitzsimmons
  • Floranna
  • Foleyet
  • Foster
  • Foy
  • Fraleck
  • Frater
  • Fréchette
  • Frey
  • Fulton
  • Gallagher
  • Gamey
  • Gardhouse
  • Garibaldi
  • Garnet
  • Garson
  • Garvey
  • Genier
  • Genoa
  • Gilbert
  • Gilliland
  • Gladwin
  • Goschen
  • Gough
  • Grouin
  • Graham
  • Green
  • Greenlaw
  • Grigg
  • Groves
  • Haddo
  • Haentschel
  • Hagar
  • Halcrow
  • Halifax
  • Hall
  • Hallam
  • Halliday
  • Halsey
  • Hammond
  • Hancock
  • Hanmer
  • Hardiman
  • Harrow
  • Hart
  • Hassard
  • Hawley
  • Hazen
  • Heenan
  • Hellyer
  • Hendrie
  • Hennessy
  • Henry
  • Hess
  • Hill
  • Hodgetts
  • Hoey
  • Hollinger
  • Hong Kong
  • Hornell
  • Horwood
  • Hoskin
  • Howey
  • Hubbard
  • Huffman
  • Hutcheon
  • Hutt
  • Hutton
  • Hyman
  • Invergarry
  • Inverness
  • Iris
  • Ivanhoe
  • Ivy
  • Jack
  • Janes
  • Jasper
  • Jeffries
  • Jennings
  • Joffre
  • Kalen
  • Kaplan
  • Keith
  • Kelly
  • Kelsey
  • Kelso
  • Kelvin
  • Kemp
  • Kenogaming
  • Kilpatrick
  • Kitchener
  • Kosny
  • Lackner
  • Lafleche
  • Lampman
  • Lang
  • Langlois
  • Laura
  • Leask
  • Leeson
  • Leinster
  • Lemoine
  • Levack
  • Lillie
  • Lincoln
  • Lipsett
  • Lloyd
  • Londonderry
  • Lorne
  • Loughrin
  • Louise
  • Lynch
  • MacBeth
  • Mackelcan
  • Maclennan
  • MacMurchy
  • Mageau
  • Mallard
  • Manning
  • Marconi
  • Margaret
  • Marion
  • Marquette
  • Marsh
  • Marshall
  • Marshay
  • Martland
  • Mason
  • Mattagami
  • May
  • McBride
  • McCarthy
  • McConnell
  • McGee
  • McKim
  • McKinnon
  • McLeod
  • McNamara
  • McNaught
  • McNish
  • McOwen
  • McPhail
  • Melrose
  • Merritt
  • Middleton
  • Miramichi
  • Missinaibi
  • Moen
  • Moffat
  • Moggy
  • Moher
  • Mond
  • Moncrieff
  • Mongowin
  • Morgan
  • Morse
  • Moses
  • Mountbatten
  • Muldrew
  • Munster
  • Murdock
  • Muskego
  • Nairn
  • Natal
  • Neelands
  • Neill
  • Neville
  • Newton
  • Nimitz
  • Noble
  • Norman
  • Northrup
  • Nursey
  • Oates
  • Ogilvie
  • Onaping
  • Oswald
  • Osway
  • Panet
  • Parker
  • Parkin
  • Patenaude
  • Pattinson
  • Paudush
  • Paul
  • Penhorwood
  • Peters
  • Pinogrami
  • Porter
  • Potier
  • Racine
  • Ramsden
  • Raney
  • Rathbun
  • Ratter and Dunnet
  • Rayside
  • Reaney
  • Reeves
  • Regan
  • Rennie
  • Rhodes
  • Roberts
  • Roblin
  • Rollo
  • Roosevelt
  • Sadler
  • St-Louis
  • Sale
  • Salter
  • Sandy
  • Scadding
  • Schembri
  • Scollard
  • Scotia
  • Scriven
  • Seagram
  • Scord
  • Selby
  • Selkirk
  • Semple
  • Servos
  • Sewell
  • Shakespeare
  • Sheard
  • Shelburne
  • Shelley
  • Shenango
  • Sheppard
  • Sherlock
  • Sherratt
  • Shibananing
  • Shipley
  • Silk
  • Singapore
  • Sladen
  • Smuts
  • Snider
  • Solski
  • Somme
  • Sothman
  • Spanish River
  • Specht
  • Stalin
  • Stetham
  • Stobie
  • Stover
  • Stralak
  • Strathearn
  • Street
  • Strom
  • Struthers
  • Stull
  • Swayze
  • Sweeny
  • Symington
  • Teasdale
  • Telfer
  • Tilton
  • Tofflemire
  • Togo
  • Tooms
  • Topham
  • Totten
  • Travers
  • Trill
  • Triquet
  • Truman
  • Turner
  • Tyrone
  • Ulster
  • Unwin
  • Valley East
  • Valin
  • Venturi
  • Vernon
  • Victoria
  • Vondette
  • Vrooman
  • Wakami
  • Waldie
  • Warren
  • Waters
  • Weeks
  • Westbrook
  • Whalen
  • Wigham
  • Whitehead
  • Wigle
  • Windego
  • Wisner
  • Yeo
  • Zavitz

Current Municipalities

Unorganized Areas

Timiskaming District
Timiskaming District in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

  • Alma
  • Argyle
  • Armstrong
  • Arnold
  • Auld
  • Baden
  • Banks
  • Bannockburn
  • Barber
  • Barr
  • Bartlett
  • Bayly
  • Beauchamp
  • Bernhardt
  • Blain
  • Bompas
  • Boston
  • Brethour
  • Brewster
  • Brigstocke
  • Bryce
  • Bucke
  • Burt
  • Cairo
  • Cane
  • Casey
  • Catharine
  • Chamberlain
  • Charters
  • Childerhose
  • Chown
  • Cleaver
  • Cole
  • Coleman
  • Corkill
  • Corley
  • Dack
  • Dane
  • Davidson
  • Donovan
  • Doon
  • Douglas
  • Doyle
  • Dufferin
  • Dunmore
  • Dymond
  • Eby
  • Evanturel
  • Fallon
  • Farr
  • Fasken
  • Firstbrook
  • Flavelle
  • Fripp
  • Gamble
  • Gauthier
  • Geikie
  • Gillies Limit
  • Grenfell
  • Gross
  • Harley
  • Harris
  • Haultain
  • Hearst
  • Henwood
  • Hillary
  • Hilliard
  • Hincks
  • Holmes
  • Hudson
  • Ingram
  • James
  • Katrine
  • Kerns
  • Kimberley
  • Kittson
  • Klock
  • Knight
  • Lawson
  • Lebel
  • Leckie
  • Lee
  • Leith
  • Leo
  • Leonard
  • Lorrain
  • South Lorrain
  • Lundy
  • Maisonville
  • Marquis
  • Marter
  • McArthur
  • McElroy
  • McFadden
  • McGarry
  • McGiffin
  • McKeown
  • McNeil
  • McVittie
  • Medina
  • Michie
  • Mickle
  • Midlothian
  • Milner
  • Montrose
  • Morel
  • Morrisette
  • Mulligan
  • Musgrove
  • Nicol
  • Nordica
  • Ossian
  • Otto
  • Pacaud
  • Pense
  • Pharand
  • Powell
  • Rankin
  • Rattray
  • Ray
  • Raymond
  • Reynolds
  • Roadhouse
  • Robertson
  • Robillard
  • Rorke
  • Savard
  • Sharpe
  • Sheba
  • Shillington
  • Skead
  • Smyth
  • Speight
  • Teck
  • Terry
  • Trethewey
  • Truax
  • Tudhope
  • Tyrrell
  • Van Hise
  • Van Nostrand
  • Wallis
  • Whitson
  • Willet
  • North Williams
  • Willison
  • Yarrow

Current Municipalities

Unorganized Areas

Muskoka District Municipality
Muskoka County in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

  • Baxter
  • Brunel
  • Cardwell
  • Chaffey
  • Draper
  • Franklin
  • Freeman
  • Gibson
  • Macaulay
  • McLean
  • Medora
  • Monck
  • Morrison
  • Muskoka
  • Oakley
  • Ridout
  • Ryde
  • Sinclair
  • Stephenson
  • Stisted
  • Watt
  • Wood

Current Municipalities

Northwestern Ontario

Kenora District
Kenora District in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

  • Agnes
  • Agnew
  • Aubrey
  • Avery
  • Baird
  • Ball
  • Balmer
  • Barclay
  • Barrett
  • Bateman
  • Belanger
  • Benedickson
  • Big Island
  • Birkett
  • Block No. 7
  • Block No. 8
  • Block No. 9
  • Block No. 10
  • Bowerman
  • Boys
  • Bradshaw
  • Breithaupt
  • Bridges
  • Britton
  • Broderick
  • Brownridge
  • Buller
  • Burk
  • Byshe
  • Cathcart
  • Cartrand
  • Code
  • Colenso
  • Connell
  • Corless
  • Corman
  • Costello
  • Coyle
  • Daniel
  • Dent
  • Desmond
  • Devonshire
  • Dewan
  • Docker
  • Dome
  • Drayton
  • Drope
  • Ear Falls
  • Earngey
  • Echo
  • Eton
  • Ewart
  • Factor
  • Fairlie
  • Forgie
  • Furniss
  • Gidley
  • Glass
  • Godson
  • Golden
  • Graves
  • Goodall
  • Gour
  • Grummett
  • Gundy
  • Hartman
  • Haycock
  • Heyson
  • Hodgson
  • Honeywell
  • Hyndman
  • Ignace
  • IIsley
  • Jackman
  • Jaffray
  • Jordon
  • Killala
  • Kirkup
  • Knot
  • Ladysmith
  • Langton
  • Laval
  • Lomond
  • Le May
  • MacFie
  • MacNichol
  • MacQuarrie
  • Mafeking
  • Malachi
  • Manross
  • McAree
  • McCullagh
  • McDonough
  • McGeorge
  • McIlraith
  • McMeekin
  • McNaughton
  • McNevin
  • Melgund
  • Melick
  • Mitchell
  • Mulcahy
  • Mutrie
  • Norman
  • Noyon
  • Osaquan
  • Pelican
  • Pellatt
  • Pettypiece
  • Phillips
  • Pickerel
  • Ponsford
  • Ranger
  • Reddit
  • Red Lake
  • Redvers
  • Revell
  • Rice
  • Rowell
  • Rudd
  • Rugby
  • Sanford
  • Satterly
  • Shaver
  • Sioux Lookout
  • Sioux Narrows
  • Skey
  • Skimmer
  • Slaight
  • Smellie
  • Southworth
  • Stokes
  • Temple
  • Todd
  • Tustin
  • Tweedsmuir
  • Umbach
  • Van Horne
  • Vermillion
  • Wabigoon
  • Wainwright
  • Wauchope
  • Webb
  • Willans
  • Willingdon
  • Work
  • Zealand

Current Municipalities

Unorganized Areas

Rainy River District
Rainy River District in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

  • Alberton
  • Asmussen
  • Atikokan
  • Atwood
  • Alysworth
  • Baker
  • Barwick
  • Bennett
  • Blue
  • Burriss
  • Carpenter
  • Chapple
  • Claxton
  • Croome
  • Crozier
  • Curran
  • Dance
  • Devlin
  • Dewart
  • Dilke
  • Dobie
  • Emo
  • Farrington
  • Fleming
  • Fort Frances
  • Freeborn
  • Griesinger
  • Halkirk
  • Hutchinson
  • Kingsford
  • La Vallée
  • Lash
  • Mather
  • Mathieu
  • McCaul
  • McCrosson
  • McCrosson & Tovell
  • McIrvine
  • McLarty
  • Menary
  • Miscampbell
  • Morley
  • Morley Additional
  • Morson
  • Nelles
  • Pattullo
  • Potts
  • Pratt
  • Rainy River
  • Ramsay Wright
  • Richardson
  • Roddick
  • Roseberry
  • Rowe
  • Schwenger
  • Senn
  • Shenston
  • Sifton
  • Spohn
  • Sutherland
  • Tait
  • Tanner
  • Tovell
  • Trottier
  • Watten
  • Weaver
  • Wild Land Reserve
  • Woodyatt
  • Worthington

Current Municipalities

Unorganized Areas

Thunder Bay District
Thunder Bay District in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

  • Abrey
  • Adamson
  • Adrian
  • Aldina
  • Alpha
  • Ames
  • Ashmore
  • Atikameg
  • Bain
  • Barbara
  • Beardmore
  • Bégin
  • Bell
  • Benner
  • Bertrand
  • Bickle
  • Blackwell
  • Blake
  • Block No. 1
  • Block No. 2
  • Block No. 3
  • Block No. 4
  • Block No. 5
  • Block No. 6
  • Block No. 7
  • Bomby
  • Booth
  • Boucher
  • Brothers
  • Bryant
  • Bulmer
  • Byron
  • Cecil
  • Cecile
  • Chevrier
  • Church
  • Cockeram
  • Coldwell
  • Colliver
  • Colter
  • Coltham
  • Conacher
  • Conant
  • Conmee
  • Corrigal
  • Cotte
  • Croll
  • Crooks
  • Daley
  • Danford
  • Davies
  • Devon
  • Dorion
  • Dorothea
  • Duckworth
  • Dye
  • Elmhirst
  • Errington
  • Esnagami
  • Eva
  • Exton
  • Fallis
  • Fauteux
  • Fernow
  • Fletcher
  • Flood
  • Foote
  • Forbes
  • Fowler
  • Fraleigh
  • Fulford
  • Furlonge
  • Gemmell
  • Gertrude
  • Gibbard
  • Gillies
  • Glen
  • Goldie
  • Golding
  • Goodfellow
  • Gorham
  • Goulet
  • Grain
  • Graydon
  • Grenville
  • Gzowski
  • Hagey
  • Haines
  • Hanniwell
  • Hardwick
  • Hartington
  • Heathcote
  • Hele
  • Herbert
  • Hipel
  • Hogarth
  • Homer
  • Horne
  • Houck
  • Innes
  • Inwood
  • Irwin
  • Jacques
  • Jean
  • Joynt
  • Jutten
  • Kilkenny
  • Killraine
  • Kirby
  • Kitto
  • Klots
  • Knowles
  • Kowkash
  • Laberge
  • Lahontan
  • Lamport
  • Langworthy
  • Lapierre
  • Laurie
  • Lecours
  • Ledger
  • Leduc
  • Legault
  • Leslie
  • Lett
  • Lindsley
  • Lismore
  • Longlac
  • Low
  • Lybster
  • Lyon
  • MacGregor
  • Manion
  • Manitouwadge
  • Mapledoram
  • Marks
  • McAllister
  • McComber
  • McCoy
  • McCron
  • McCubbin
  • McGill
  • McGillis
  • McIntyre
  • McIvor
  • McKelvie
  • McLaurin
  • McMaster
  • McQueston
  • McTavish
  • Meader
  • Meinsinger
  • Michener
  • Mikano
  • Moss
  • Nakina
  • Neebing
  • Nickle
  • Nipigon
  • O'Connor
  • O'Meara
  • O'Neill
  • Oakes
  • Oboshkegan
  • Oliver
  • Paipoonge
  • Pardee
  • Parent
  • Parry
  • Patience
  • Patrick
  • Pearson
  • Pic
  • Pifher
  • Poisson
  • Priske
  • Purdom
  • Pyramid
  • Red Rock
  • Rickaby
  • Robbins
  • Roberta
  • Robson
  • Rupert
  • Sackville
  • Salsberg
  • Sandra
  • Savanne
  • Savant
  • Schreiber
  • Scoble
  • Shabotik
  • Shibley
  • Shuniah
  • Sibley
  • Smye
  • Soper
  • Spooner
  • Stedham
  • Stirling
  • Strange
  • Strey
  • Summers
  • Suni
  • Syine
  • Terrace Bay
  • Trewartha
  • Tuuri
  • Upsala
  • Vincent
  • Vivian
  • Walsh
  • Walters
  • Wardrope
  • Ware
  • Wiggins
  • Yesno

Current Municipalities

Unorganized Areas

Southern Ontario


Central Ontario

Dufferin County
Dufferin County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

  • Amaranth
  • East Garafraxa
  • East Luther
  • Melancthon
  • Mono
  • Mulmur

Current Municipalities

Haliburton County
Haliburton County in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

  • Anson
  • Bruton
  • Cardiff
  • Clyde
  • Dudley
  • Dysart
  • Eyre
  • Glanmorgan
  • Guilford
  • Harburn
  • Harcourt
  • Havelock
  • Hindon
  • Lawrence
  • Livingstone
  • Lutterworth
  • McClintock
  • Minden
  • Monmouth
  • Nightingale
  • Sherborone
  • Snowdon
  • Stanhope

Current Municipalities

Hastings County
Hastings County in Ontario

Historical/Geographic Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Northumberland County
Northumberland County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Peterborough County
Peterborough County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

  • Anstruther
  • Asphodel
  • Belmont
  • Burleigh
  • Cavendish
  • Chandos
  • Dummer
  • Douro
  • Ennismore
  • Galway
  • Harvey
  • Methuen
  • North Monaghan
  • Otonabee
  • Smith

Current Municipalities

Simcoe County
Simcoe County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

  • Adjala
  • Artemesia
  • Collingwood
  • Essa
  • Flos
  • West Gwillimbury
  • Innisfil
  • Mara (from Ontario County)
  • Matchedash
  • Medonte
  • Mono (transferred to Dufferin County
  • Mulmur (transferred to Dufferin County)
  • Nottawasaga
  • Osprey
  • Oro
  • North Orillia
  • South Orillia
  • Rama (from Ontario County)
  • St. Vincent (transferred to Grey County)
  • Sunnidale
  • Tay
  • Tecumseth
  • Tiny
  • Tosorontio
  • Uphrasia
  • Vespra

Current Municipalities

City of Kawartha Lakes
Kawartha Lakes in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipality

Prince Edward County
Prince Edward County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipality

Eastern Ontario

Frontenac County
Frontenac County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

  • Barrie
  • Bedford
  • North Canonto
  • South Canonto
  • Clarendon
  • Kennebec
  • Hinchinbrooke
  • Howe Island
  • Kingston
  • Loughborough
  • Miller
  • Olden
  • Oso
  • Palmerston
  • Pittsburgh
  • Portland
  • Storrington
  • Wolfe Island

Current Municipalities

Lanark County
Lanark County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Leeds and Grenville United Counties
Leeds and Grenville United Counties in Ontario

Historical townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Lennox and Addington County
Lennox and Addington County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Prescott and Russell United Counties
Prescott and Russell United Counties in Ontario

Historical Townships/Municipalities[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Renfrew County
Renfrew County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

City of Ottawa
City of Ottawa in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipality

Golden Horseshoe

Regional Municipality of Durham
Durham Region in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Regional Municipality of Halton
Halton Region in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Regional Municipality of Niagara
Niagara Region in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Regional Municipality of Peel
Peel Region in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Regional Municipality of York
York Region in Ontario

The section of York County north of Metro Toronto eventually became the Regional Municipality of York, and York County was dissolved.

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

City of Hamilton
City of Hamilton in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipality

  • City of Hamilton (Single-tier municipality)
York County

Historical Townships[1][2]

In 1953, York Country was split. Metropolitan Toronto was formed by severing from York County:

  • East York Township
  • Etobicoke Township
  • North York Township
  • Scarborough Township
  • Toronto (former)

and several small municipalities:

  • Forest Hill
  • Leaside
  • Long Branch
  • Mimico
  • New Toronto
  • Swansea
  • Weston

These were dissolved in 1967 into the townships, which became boroughs.

Metro Toronto was amalgamated in 1998 into:

  • City of Toronto (Single-tier municipality, not a part of York County)

Southwestern Ontario

Bruce County
Bruce County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Elgin County
Elgin County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Essex County
Essex County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Grey County
Grey County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

  • Artemesia
  • Bentinck
  • Collingwood
  • Derby
  • Egremont
  • Euphrasia
  • Glenelg
  • Keppel
  • Holland
  • Normanby
  • Osprey
  • Proton
  • St. Vincent
  • Sarawak
  • Sullivan
  • Sydenham

Current Municipalities

Huron County
Huron County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

  • Ashfield
  • Colborne
  • Goderich
  • Grey
  • Hay
  • Howick
  • Hullett
  • McKillop
  • Morris
  • Stanley
  • Stephen
  • Tuckersmith
  • Turnberry
  • Usborne
  • East Wawanosh
  • West Wawanosh

Current Municipalities

Lambton County
Lambton County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Middlesex County
Middlesex County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Perth County
Perth County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

  • Blanshard
  • Downie
  • North Easthope
  • South Easthope
  • Ellice
  • Elma
  • Fullarton
  • Hibbert
  • Logan
  • Mornington
  • Wallace

Current Municipalities

Wellington County
Wellington County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Oxford County
Oxford County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

  • Blandford
  • Blenheim
  • Dereham
  • East Nissouri
  • North Norwich
  • South Norwich
  • East Oxford
  • North Oxford
  • West Oxford
  • East Zorra
  • West Zorra

Current Municipalities

Regional Municipality of Waterloo
Waterloo Region in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipalities

Brant County
Brant County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipality

Municipality of Chatham-Kent
Chatham-Kent in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipality

Haldimand County
Haldimand County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipality

Norfolk County
Norfolk County in Ontario

Historical Townships[1][2]

Current Municipality

See also


References


  1. "GeologyOntario - Geographic Townships of Northern Ontario". Ontario Ministry of Northern Development and Mines. 1993. Archived from the original on 2011-07-07. Retrieved 2013-04-01.
  2. "Ontario GenWeb - Search by Area". Ontario GenWeb (RootsWeb.com). 1999. Retrieved 2013-04-01.
  3. "Sudbury District GenWeb". Ontario GenWeb (RootsWeb.com). 1999. Retrieved 2013-04-01.