Municipal year |
Lord Mayor (party nomination - electoral ward if councillor) |
1897-1898 |
|
Sir James Kitson, MP for Colne Valley, 1892 (Lib) |
1898-1899 |
|
Thomas Walter Harding (LUP) |
1899-1900 |
|
John Gordon (Con) |
1900-1901 |
|
Frederick W. Lawson (?) |
1901-1902 |
|
Ambrose Edmund Butler (?) |
1902-1903 |
|
Sir John Ward[11] (?) |
1903-1904 |
|
Arthur Currer Briggs (?) |
1904-1905 |
|
Robert Armitage, MP for Leeds Central, 1906 (Lib) |
1905-1906 |
|
Edwin Woodhouse (?) |
1906-1907 |
|
Joseph Hepworth (?) |
1907-1908 |
|
Wilfred Lawrence Hepton (?) |
1908-1909 |
|
Frederick J Kitson (Lib) |
1909-1910 |
|
William Penrose Green (Con) |
1910-1911 |
|
William Middlebrook, MP for Leeds South, 1908 (Lib) |
1911-1912 |
|
William Nicholson (?) |
1912-1913 |
|
Albert Wellesley Bain (?) |
1913-1914 |
|
Edward Brotherton, 1st Baron Brotherton (Con) |
1914-1915 |
|
James Edward Bedford (?) |
1915-1916 |
|
Sir Charles Lupton (Con) |
1916-1917 |
|
Edmund George Arnold (Lib nominated) |
1917-1918 |
|
Frank Gott (?) |
1918-1919 |
|
Joseph Henry |
1919-1920 |
|
Thomas Beveridge Duncan (?) |
1920-1921 |
|
Albert Braithwaite (Con) |
1921-1922 |
|
Willie Hodgson (?) |
1922-1923 |
|
Frank Fountain (?) |
1923-1924 |
|
Sir Edwin Airey (Con) |
1924-1925 |
|
Charles Granville Gibson (?) |
1925-1926 |
|
John Arnott (Lab) |
1926-1927 |
|
Hugh Lupton (Con) |
1927-1928 |
|
George Ratcliffe (Lib) |
1928-1929 |
|
David Blythe Foster (Lab) |
1929-1930 |
|
Nathaniel George Morrison (?) |
1930-1931 |
|
Arthur Hawkyard (?) |
1931-1932 |
|
Fred Simpson, MP for Ashton-under-Lyne, 1935 (Lab) |
1932-1933 |
|
Robert Holliday Blackburn (Con) |
1933-1934 |
|
Albert Edward Wilkinson (Lib) |
1934-1935 |
|
William Hemingway (Lab) |
1935-1936 |
|
Percival Tookey Leigh (?) |
1936-1937 |
|
Tom Coombs (?) |
1937-1938 |
|
John Badlay (Lab) |
1938-1939 |
|
Rowland Winn (Con) |
1939-1940 |
|
Charles Humphrey Boyle (Lib) |
1940-1941 |
|
Willie Withey (?) |
1941-1942 |
|
Hyman Morris (Con) |
1942-1943 |
|
Arthur Clarke (Lib) died 9 November 1942[12] |
|
Jessie B Kitson (Ind, Lib nominated)[13] |
1943-1944 |
|
Albert Hayes (?) |
1944-1945 |
|
Charles Vivian Walker (?) |
1945-1946 |
|
David Beevers (Labour)[14] |
1946-1947 |
|
Sir George Martin (Con) |
1947-1948 |
|
George Brett (Labour) |
1948-1949 |
1949-1950 |
|
Norman Vine (?) |
1950-1951 |
|
Francis Hugh O’Donnell (?) |
1951-1952 |
|
Francis Eric Tetley (?) |
1952-1953 |
|
Frank Barlow Burnley (?) |
1953-1954 |
|
Donald George Cowling (?) |
1954-1955 |
|
Henry Sidman Vick (?) |
1955-1956 |
|
Sir James Croysdale (?) |
1956-1957 |
|
Thomas Austin Jessop (?) |
1957-1958 |
|
Joseph Hiley (?) |
1958-1959 |
|
Mary Pearce (?) |
1959-1960 |
|
Gertrude Annie Stevenson (?) |
1960-1961 |
|
Lillian Hammond (?) |
1961-1962 |
|
Percival Arthur Woorward (?) |
1962-1963 |
|
Harold Watson (?) |
1963-1964 |
|
Edwin Wooler (?) |
1964-1965 |
|
Lizzie Naylor (?) |
1965-1966 |
|
William R Hargreave (?) |
1966-1967 |
|
Joshua "Jos" Walsh (Lab) |
1967-1968 |
|
Lawrence Turnbull (?) |
1968-1969 |
|
John Rafferty (?) |
1969-1970 |
|
Allan Roberts Bretherick (?) |
1970-1971 |
|
Arthur Brown (?) |
1971-1972 |
|
John Trevor V Watson (?) |
1972-1973 |
|
Albert Smith (Lab) |
1973-1974 |
|
Kenneth Davison (Con) |
1974-1975 |
|
Joan de Carteret (?) |
1975-1976 |
|
Alan Pedley (Con, Headingley) |
1976-1977 |
|
Ernest Howard Morris (Lab, City & Woodhouse) |
1977-1978 |
|
William Hudson (Con, Aireborough) |
1978-1979 |
|
Harry Booth (Lab, Beeston & Holbeck) |
1979-1980 |
|
Christine Thomas (Con, Chapel Allerton & Scott Hall) |
1980-1981 |
|
Eric Atkinson (Lab, Bramley) |
1981-1982 |
|
Patrick "Paddy" Crotty (Con, Roundhay) |
1982-1983 |
|
Doreen Jenner (Lab, University) |
1983-1984 |
|
Martin Dodgson (Con, Halton) |
1984-1985 |
|
Douglas Gabb (Lab, Seacroft) |
1985-1986 |
|
Sydney Symmonds (Con, Moortown) |
1986-1987 |
|
Rose Lund (Lab, Rothwell) |
1987-1988 |
|
Doreen Wood (Con, Halton) |
1988-1989 |
|
Arthur Vollans (Lab, Seacroft) |
1989-1990 |
|
Leslie "Les" Carter (Con, Cookridge) |
1990-1991 |
|
Bill Kilgallon (Lab, University) |
1991-1992 |
|
Ronald "Ronnie" Feldman (Con, North) |
1992-1993 |
|
Denise Atkinson (Lab, Bramley) |
1993-1994 |
|
Keith Loudon (Con, Cookridge) |
1994-1995 |
|
Christiana Myers (Lab, City & Holbeck) |
1995-1996 |
|
Margaret "Peggy" White (Con, Roundhay) |
1996-1997 |
|
Malcolm Bedford (Lab, Wortley) |
1997-1998 |
|
Linda Middleton (Lab, Middleton) |
1998-1999 |
|
Graham Kirkland (LD, Otley & Wharfedale) |
1999-2000 |
|
Keith Parker (Lab, Barwick & Kippax) |
2000-2001 |
|
Bernard Atha (Lab, Kirkstall) |
2001-2002 |
|
David Hudson (Con, Wetherby) |
2002-2003 |
|
Bryan North (Lab, Morley South) |
2003-2004 |
|
Neil Taggart (Lab, Chapel Allerton) |
2004-2005 |
|
Christopher "Chris" Townsley (LD, Horsforth) |
2005-2006 |
|
William "Bill" Hyde (Con, Temple Newsam) |
2006-2007 |
|
Mohammed Iqbal (Lab, City & Hunslet) |
2007-2008 |
|
Brian Cleasby (LD, Horsforth) |
2008-2009 |
|
Frank Robinson (Con, Calverley & Farsley) |
2009-2010 |
|
Judith Elliott (MBI, Morley South) |
2010-2011 |
|
James "Jim" McKenna (Lab, Armley) |
2011-2012 |
|
Revd Alan Taylor (LD, Gipton & Harehills) |
2012-2013 |
|
Ann Castle (Con, Harewood) |
2013-2014 |
|
Thomas "Tom" Murray (Lab, Garforth & Swillington) |
2014-2015 |
|
David Congreve (Lab, Beeston & Holbeck) |
2015-2016 |
|
Judith Chapman (LD, Weetwood) |
2016-2017 |
|
Gerald "Gerry" Harper (Lab, Hyde Park & Woodhouse) |
2017-2018 |
|
Jane Dowson (Lab, Chapel Allerton) |
2018-2019 |
|
Graham Latty (Con, Guiseley & Rawdon) |
2019-2020 |
|
Eileen Taylor (Lab, Chapel Allerton)[lower-alpha 1] |
2020-2021 |
2021-2022 |
|
Asghar Khan (Lab, Burmantofts and Richmond Hill) |
2022-2023 |
|
Robert "Bob" Gettings (MBI, Morley North) |
2023-2024 |
|
Al Garthwaite (Lab, Headingley and Hyde Park)[16] |