Members of the Australian Capital Territory Advisory Council


This is a list of elected members of the Australian Capital Territory Advisory Council from its creation in 1930 until its replacement by the Australian Capital Territory House of Assembly in 1974.

First Council, May 1930 May 1931


Name Party Term in office
Frederick GellIndependent1930–1933
Roy RoweIndependent1930–1931
Thomas ShakespeareIndependent1930–1938

Second Council, May 1931 – September 1935


Name Party Term in office
Frederick Gell1Independent1930–1933
John GoodwinIndependent1931–1943
H. C. Green1Independent1933–1935
Thomas ShakespeareIndependent1930–1938

1 Frederick Gell (Independent) resigned in August 1933. H. C. Green (Independent) was appointed as his replacement in September 1933.

Third Council, September 1935 – September 1937


Name Party Term in office
John GoodwinIndependent1931–1943
Lewis NottIndependent1935–1949, 1951
Thomas ShakespeareIndependent1930–1938

Fourth Council, September 1937 – September 1939


Name Party Term in office
John GoodwinIndependent1931–1943
John Muir1Labor1938–1939
Lewis NottIndependent1935–1949, 1951
Thomas Shakespeare1Independent1930–1938

1 Thomas Shakespeare (Independent) died in September 1938. John Muir (Labor) was appointed to replace him.

Fifth Council, September 1939 – September 1941


Name Party Term in office
Albert GardinerLabor1939–1943, 1945–1947
John GoodwinIndependent1931–1943
Lewis NottIndependent1935–1949, 1951

Sixth Council, September 1941 – September 1943


Name Party Term in office
Albert GardinerLabor1939–1943, 1945–1947
John GoodwinIndependent1931–1943
Lewis NottIndependent1935–1949, 1951

Seventh Council, September 1943 – September 1945


Name Party Term in office
John DaviesIndependent1943–1945
William HurleyLabor1943–1945
Lewis NottIndependent1935–1949, 1951

Eighth Council, September 1945 – September 1947


Name Party Term in office
Albert GardinerLabor1939–1943, 1945–1947
Lewis NottIndependent1935–1949, 1951
Arthur ShakespeareIndependent1945–1949, 1949–1955

Ninth Council, September 1947 – September 1949


Name Party Term in office
Ulrich EllisIndependent1947–1951
Lewis NottIndependent1935–1949, 1951
Arthur ShakespeareIndependent1945–1949, 1949–1955

Tenth Council, September 1949 – September 1951


Name Party Term in office
Oliver Bourke2Labor1951, 1952–1953
Ulrich Ellis3Independent1947–1951
Jim Fraser2Labor1949–1951
Lewis Nott1,3Independent1935–1949, 1951
Arthur Shakespeare1Independent1945–1949, 1949–1955

1 Lewis Nott (Independent) resigned in December 1949 to run for the House of Representatives at the federal election. Arthur Shakespeare (Independent) was appointed as his replacement.
2 Jim Fraser (Labor) resigned in May 1951 to run for the House of Representatives at the federal election. Oliver Bourke (Labor) was appointed as his replacement.
3 Ulrich Ellis (Independent) resigned in June 1951. Lewis Nott (Independent), who had been defeated by Fraser for his federal seat, was appointed as his replacement.

Eleventh Council, September 1951 – September 1953


Name Party Term in office
R. G. Bailey1Independent1952–1955
Oliver Bourke1Labor1951, 1952–1953
Frederick QuinaneLabor1951–1959
Arthur ShakespeareIndependent1945–1949, 1949–1955
Mary StevensonLiberal1951–1959

1 The Council was expanded in September 1952. R. G. Bailey (Independent) and Oliver Bourke (Labor) were appointed to fill the two new seats.

Twelfth Council, September 1953 – September 1955


Name Party Term in office
R. G. BaileyIndependent1952–1955
William ByrneLabor1953–1964
Frederick QuinaneLabor1951–1959
Arthur ShakespeareIndependent1945–1949, 1949–1955
Mary StevensonLiberal1951–1959

Thirteenth Council, September 1955 – September 1957


Name Party Term in office
William ByrneLabor1953–1964
Phil DayLiberal1955–1959
Jim PeadProgress1955–1974
Frederick QuinaneLabor1951–1959
Mary StevensonLiberal1951–1959

Fourteenth Council, September 1957 – September 1959


Name Party Term in office
William ByrneLabor1953–1964
Phil DayIndependent11955–1959
William McIntyre CampbellIndependent1957–1960
Jim PeadProgress1955–1974
Frederick QuinaneLabor1951–1959
Mary StevensonLiberal1951–1959

1 Day resigned from the Liberal Party in 1957 and was re-elected as an Independent.[1]

Fifteenth Council, September 1959 – September 1961


Name Party Term in office
Heinz Arndt2Labor1959–1960, 1961–1964
Herbert Blair2Labor1960–1963
William ByrneLabor1953–1964
William McIntyre Campbell1Independent1957–1960
Anne DalgarnoIndependent1959–1967, 1970–1974
Travis HarrisonIndependent1959–1967
Alexander MorrisLiberal1959–1961
Jim PeadProgress1955–1974
Bill Pye1Independent1960–1961, 1964–1970

1 William McIntyre Campbell (Independent) resigned in July 1960. Bill Pye (Independent) was appointed as his replacement.
2 Heinz Arndt (Labor) resigned in September 1960. Herbert Blair (Labor) was appointed as his replacement.

Sixteenth Council, September 1961 – September 1964


Name Party Term in office
Rose AndrewIndependent1961–1964
Heinz ArndtLabor1959–1960, 1961–1964
Bert Blair1Labor1960–1963
William ByrneLabor1953–1964
Anne DalgarnoIndependent1959–1967, 1970–1974
Robert GreenishIndependent1961–1967
Trevor HarrisonIndependent1959–1967
Jim PeadProgress1955–1974
Bill Spellman1Labor1963–1964

1 Bert Blair (Labor) died in November 1963. Bill Spellman (Labor) was appointed as his replacement in December.

Seventeenth Council, September 1964 – September 1967


Name Party Term in office
Anne DalgarnoIndependent1959–1967, 1970–1974
Robert GreenishIndependent1961–1967
Trevor HarrisonIndependent1959–1967
George MartinIndependent1964–1967
Jim PeadProgress1955–1974
Bill PyeIndependent1960–1961, 1964–1970
Roy O'KeefeLabor1964–1970
Gordon WalshLabor1964–1974

Eighteenth Council, September 1967 – September 1970


Name Party Term in office
Alan FitzgeraldTrue Whig1967–1974
Alan HarperLiberal1967–1970
Jim LeedmanLiberal1967–1974
Fred McCauley1Labor1968–1974
Roy O'KeefeLabor1964–1970
Jim PeadIndependent21955–1974
Bill PyeIndependent1960–1961, 1964–1970
Lyndall Ryan1Labor1967–1968
Gordon WalshLabor1964–1974

1 Lyndall Ryan (Labor) resigned in December 1968. Fred McCauley (Labor) was appointed as her replacement.
2 By 1967 the Australian Capital Territory Progress and Welfare Council had dissolved, and Pead thereafter stood as an Independent candidate.[2]

Nineteenth Council, September 1970 – September 1974


Name Party Term in office
Ian BlackIndependent1970–1974
Anne DalgarnoIndependent1959–1967, 1970–1974
Alan FitzgeraldAustralia Party1967–1974
Ken FryLabor1970–1974
Jim LeedmanLiberal1967–1974
Fred McCauleyLabor1968–1974
Jim PeadIndependent1970–1974
Gordon WalshLabor1964–1974

References


  1. "Mr. Day Accuses Progress Council Of Opportunism". The Canberra Times. 31 (9, 248). Australian Capital Territory, Australia. 15 August 1957. p. 1. Retrieved 19 April 2021 via National Library of Australia.
  2. "PEAD STANDING AGAIN Advisory Council role defended". The Canberra Times. 41 (11, 769). Australian Capital Territory, Australia. 17 August 1967. p. 11. Retrieved 19 April 2021 via National Library of Australia.