Men's_CEV_Champions_League_2006-07
2006–07 CEV Champions League
Sports season
The 2006–07 CEV Champions League was the 48th edition of the highest level European volleyball club competition organised by the European Volleyball Confederation.
Quick Facts League, Sport ...
2006–07 CEV Champions League | |
---|---|
League | CEV Champions League |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | 27 September 2006 – 1 April 2007 |
Number of teams | 24 |
Finals | |
Venue | Moscow |
Champions | VfB Friedrichshafen |
Finals MVP | Jochen Schöps |
CEV Champions League seasons | |
Close
Pool A
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pòrtol Drac Palma Mallorca | 10 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 27 | 15 | 1.800 | 975 | 904 | 1.079 | Playoffs |
2 | Tours VB | 10 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 24 | 16 | 1.500 | 920 | 818 | 1.125 | |
3 | Lokomotiv Belgorod | 10 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 22 | 18 | 1.222 | 788 | 856 | 0.921 | |
4 | Budućnost Podgorička Banka | 10 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 22 | 0.909 | 932 | 965 | 0.966 | |
5 | Evivo Düren | 10 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 16 | 24 | 0.667 | 879 | 830 | 1.059 | |
6 | Hypo Tirol Innsbruck | 10 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 27 | 0.481 | 833 | 854 | 0.975 |
Close
Pool B
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Moscow[lower-alpha 1] (H) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 19 | 27 | 12 | 2.250 | 907 | 802 | 1.131 | Final Four |
2 | Sisley Treviso | 10 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 23 | 13 | 1.769 | 821 | 800 | 1.026 | Playoffs |
3 | Noliko Maaseik | 10 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 15 | 1.333 | 821 | 795 | 1.033 | |
4 | Iraklis Thessaloniki | 10 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 0.895 | 807 | 834 | 0.968 | |
5 | Paris Volley | 10 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 0.762 | 856 | 828 | 1.034 | |
6 | Ortec Rotterdam Nesselande | 10 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 30 | 0.233 | 803 | 916 | 0.877 |
Close
Pool C
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Knack Randstad Roeselare | 10 | 9 | 1 | 19 | 29 | 12 | 2.417 | 960 | 886 | 1.084 | Playoffs |
2 | Lube Banca Marche Macerata | 10 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 23 | 14 | 1.643 | 884 | 803 | 1.101 | |
3 | BOT Skra Bełchatów | 10 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 22 | 20 | 1.100 | 964 | 953 | 1.012 | |
4 | Levski Siconco Sofia | 10 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 0.762 | 795 | 854 | 0.931 | |
5 | Olympiacos Piraeus | 10 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 23 | 0.565 | 795 | 837 | 0.950 | |
6 | Hotvolleys Vienna | 10 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 25 | 0.480 | 795 | 860 | 0.924 |
Close
Pool D
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 10 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 26 | 13 | 2.000 | 910 | 834 | 1.091 | Playoffs |
2 | Panathinaikos Athens | 10 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 25 | 12 | 2.083 | 848 | 769 | 1.103 | |
3 | Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo | 10 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 21 | 12 | 1.750 | 764 | 681 | 1.122 | |
4 | DHL Ostrava | 10 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 21 | 22 | 0.955 | 910 | 934 | 0.974 | |
5 | Vojvodina Novolin Novi Sad | 10 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 27 | 0.370 | 768 | 873 | 0.880 | |
6 | Numancia Soria | 10 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 29 | 0.414 | 851 | 960 | 0.886 |
Close
Playoff 12
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Setpoints |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
VfB Friedrichshafen | 5–3 | Noliko Maaseik | 3–0 | 2–3 | |
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo | 3–4 | Sisley Treviso | 3–1 | 0–3 | |
Lube Banca Marche Macerata | 6–3 | Panathinaikos Athens | 3–1 | 3–2 | |
Lokomotiv Belgorod | 3–6 | Knack Randstad Roeselare | 2–3 | 1–3 | |
Pòrtol Drac Palma Mallorca | 5–5 | BOT Skra Bełchatów | 3–2 | 2–3 | 221–209 |
DHL Ostrava | 2–6 | Tours VB | 1–3 | 1–3 | |
Close
First leg
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Feb | 20:00 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 3–0 | Noliko Maaseik | 25–20 | 25–23 | 33–31 | 83–74 | ||
14 Feb | 20:30 | Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo | 3–1 | Sisley Treviso | 20–25 | 27–25 | 28–26 | 25–18 | 100–94 | |
13 Feb | 20:30 | Lube Banca Marche Macerata | 3–1 | Panathinaikos Athens | 25–20 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 28–26 | 98–93 | |
14 Feb | 19:00 | Lokomotiv Belgorod | 2–3 | Knack Randstad Roeselare | 16–25 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 25–20 | 13–15 | 98–107 |
15 Feb | 20:30 | Pòrtol Drac Palma Mallorca | 3–2 | BOT Skra Bełchatów | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 15–9 | 108–100 |
14 Feb | 17:45 | DHL Ostrava | 1–3 | Tours VB | 25–19 | 19–25 | 13–25 | 19–25 | 76–94 |
Close
Second leg
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Feb | 20:30 | Noliko Maaseik | 3–2 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 22–25 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 25–27 | 15–13 | 112–99 |
20 Feb | 20:30 | Sisley Treviso | 3–0 | Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–23 | 75–64 | ||
20 Feb | 18:00 | Panathinaikos Athens | 2–3 | Lube Banca Marche Macerata | 25–22 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 25–18 | 14–16 | 109–106 |
21 Feb | 20:30 | Knack Randstad Roeselare | 3–1 | Lokomotiv Belgorod | 25–16 | 32–30 | 40–42 | 25–14 | 122–102 | |
21 Feb | 18:00 | BOT Skra Bełchatów | 3–2 | Pòrtol Drac Palma Mallorca | 18–25 | 25–19 | 31–29 | 18–25 | 17–15 | 109–113 |
21 Feb | 20:00 | Tours VB | 3–1 | DHL Ostrava | 25–21 | 17–25 | 25–19 | 29–27 | 96–92 |
Close
Playoff 6
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
VfB Friedrichshafen | 5–3 | Sisley Treviso | 3–0 | 2–3 |
Lube Banca Marche Macerata | 4–3 | Knack Randstad Roeselare | 3–0 | 1–3 |
Pòrtol Drac Palma Mallorca | 3–6 | Tours VB | 1–3 | 2–3 |
Close
First leg
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 Mar | 20:00 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 3–0 | Sisley Treviso | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 75–62 | ||
6 Mar | 20:30 | Lube Banca Marche Macerata | 3–0 | Knack Randstad Roeselare | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 75–61 | ||
8 Mar | 20:30 | Pòrtol Drac Palma Mallorca | 1–3 | Tours VB | 16–25 | 25–17 | 18–25 | 21–25 | 80–92 |
Close
Second leg
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Mar | 20:30 | Sisley Treviso | 3–2 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 14–25 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 15–10 | 102–102 |
14 Mar | 20:30 | Knack Randstad Roeselare | 3–1 | Lube Banca Marche Macerata | 26–28 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 101–88 | |
13 Mar | 20:00 | Tours VB | 3–2 | Pòrtol Drac Palma Mallorca | 25–20 | 20–25 | 25–15 | 22–25 | 15–12 | 107–97 |
Close
- Organizer: Dynamo Moscow
- Place: Moscow
Semifinals | Final | |||||
31 March | ||||||
Tours VB | 3 | |||||
1 April | ||||||
Dynamo Moscow | 1 | |||||
Tours VB | 1 | |||||
31 March | ||||||
VfB Friedrichshafen | 3 | |||||
Lube Banca Marche Macerata | 2 | |||||
VfB Friedrichshafen | 3 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
1 April | ||||||
Dynamo Moscow | 3 | |||||
Lube Banca Marche Macerata | 0 |
Semifinals
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 Mar | 18:30 | Tours VB | 3–1 | Dynamo Moscow | 25–18 | 28–26 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 97–91 | |
31 Mar | 16:00 | Lube Banca Marche Macerata | 2–3 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 25–20 | 24–26 | 19–25 | 25–13 | 13–15 | 106–99 |
Close
3rd place match
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 15:00 | Dynamo Moscow | 3–0 | Lube Banca Marche Macerata | 25–18 | 25–23 | 25–18 | 75–59 |
Close
Final
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 17:30 | Tours VB | 1–3 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 20–25 | 24–26 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 88–99 |
Close
More information Rank, Team ...
|
|
Close
- Most valuable player
- Best scorer
- Best spiker
- Best server
- Best blocker
- Best receiver
- Best libero
- Best setter