Metropolitan Borough of St Helens


The Metropolitan Borough of St Helens is a metropolitan borough in the ceremonial county of Merseyside and historic county of Lancashire, in North West England. It is named after its largest town St Helens, and covers an area which also includes the settlements of Earlestown, Rainhill, Eccleston, Clock Face, Haydock, Billinge, Rainford and Newton-le-Willows.

Borough of St Helens
St Helens Town Hall, the seat of the Borough Council
Coat of Arms of the Borough Council
Motto(s): 
Ex Terra Lucem ( formerly 'Prosperitas in Excelsis')
St Helens shown within Merseyside and England
Sovereign stateUnited Kingdom
Constituent countryEngland
RegionNorth West England
Ceremonial countyMerseyside
Admin HQSt Helens (Town Hall)
Founded1 April 1974
Government
  TypeMetropolitan borough
  Governing bodySt Helens Metropolitan Borough Council
  Leadership:Leader & Cabinet
  Executive:Labour
  Leader of the CouncilCllr David Baines (Lab)
  MPs:Conor McGinn (Lab),
Marie Rimmer CBE (Lab)
Population
 (mid-2019 est.)
  Total180,585 (Ranked 104th)
  Ethnicity
98.8% White
Demonym(s)Saint Helenian
Time zoneUTC+0 (Greenwich Mean Time)
Postcodes
WA, WN & L
Area code(s)01744 / 01942 / 01925 / 0151
Websitehttp://www.sthelens.gov.uk/

The Metropolitan Borough Council is made up of 48 councillors, with three representing each of the 16 wards of the borough.[1]

History


The Metropolitan Borough was formed on 1 April 1974 as a merger of the former County Borough of St Helens, along with the urban districts of Haydock, Newton-le-Willows and Rainford, and parts of Billinge-and-Winstanley and Ashton-in-Makerfield urban districts, along with part of Whiston Rural District, all from the administrative county of Lancashire.

Between 1974 and 1986 (when it was abolished), the borough council shared functions with Merseyside County Council. After abolition, the functions of this body were in part devolved to the boroughs and in part transferred to ad hoc agencies.

Governance


St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council Composition

Elections to St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council are held in three out of every four years, with one-third of the 48 seats on the council being elected at each election.

The Labour party has had a majority on the council since the first election in 1973, except for a period between the 2004 election and the 2010 election when no party had a majority. This allowed an alliance between the Liberal Democrats and the Conservatives to take control after the 2006 election until Labour regained control in 2010.

Since then Labour has strengthened its position on the council and as of the 2021 election the council is composed of the following councillors:-[2]

Party Councillors
Labour Party 34
Liberal Democrats 4
Conservative Party 3
Independents 4
Green Party 3

Parliamentary constituencies

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority

The Metropolitan Borough of St Helens is one of the six constituent local government districts of the Liverpool City Region. Since 1 April 2014, some of the borough's responsibilities have been pooled with neighbouring authorities and subsumed into the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.

The combined authority has effectively become the top-tier administrative body for the local governance of the city region and the leader of St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council, along with the five other leaders from neighbouring local government districts, take strategic decisions over economic development, transport, employment and skills, tourism, culture, housing and physical infrastructure.

Geography


'Billinge Lump' is the highest point in St Helens and Merseyside

The borough borders the borough of Knowsley, in the south-west, the district of West Lancashire in the north, the Borough of Wigan in the north-east, and to the south the boroughs of Warrington and Halton.

The St Helens Borough covers roughly 30 km² over an area of soft rolling hills used primarily for agricultural purposes, mainly arable. The highest point in the Metropolitan Borough of St Helens, and the whole of Merseyside, is Billinge Hill, 4.5 miles (7.2 km) north from St. Helens centre. The borough is landlocked with a stream running through, Mill Brook/Windle Brook running through Eccleston and connecting with the (disused) St. Helens Branch/Section of the Sankey Canal in the town centre. The centre of St Helens is around 160 feet (50 m) above sea level.

From the top of Billinge Hill the cities of Manchester and Liverpool are visible on a clear day as well as the towns of Bolton and Warrington.

Carr Mill Dam is Merseyside's largest body of inland water, offering picturesque lakeside trails and walks as well as national competitive powerboating and angling events.

The Burgies are two tailings on the site of the old Rushy Park coal mine. They were created by the dumping of toxic chemical waste from the manufacture of glass, they have since been covered with tall grass and woodland.

Demography


St Helens Population using 2011 Data, 2008 Wards
2001 UK CensusPopulationHouseholds
Billinge and Seneley Green12,7174985
Blackbrook9,1283,604
Bold9,0403,586
Earlestown10,2744,420
Eccleston10,5284,218
Haydock11,9624,817
Moss Bank10,2764,337
Newton22,1444,506
Parr18,0823,541
Rainford2,3443,484
Rainhill11,9134,762
Sutton12,6225,075
Thatto Heath9,3933,852
Town Centre13,7954,958
West Park4,5584,947
Windle6,6213,607
Total176,84372,697

Education


Coat of arms


Coat of Arms of St Helens Council
ArmigerCollege of Heralds
Adopted1974
CrestA rams head with fleur-de-lys mounted on a helmet, representing Lord Newton
BlazonQuarterly: 1 red saltire representing Ashton and Seneley Green, 2 Black griffin representing Rainhill, 3 Pilkingtons Cross representing Windle], 4 Red crosslet representing Billinge summounted by the Black Cross of Haydock & Eccleston and the Blue Bars of Parr.
SupportersA golden lion and a black griffin
MottoLatin: Ex Terr Lucem English: From the Earth Light, (formerly Prosperitas in Excelsis English: "Flourishing Well") [3]
UseOn all council documents

Twin Town


St Helens is twinned with:[4]

References


  1. "Find your councillor". St Helens Council. Retrieved 10 January 2013.
  2. Hughes, Lorna (24 May 2014). "Labour increases majority as UKIP fails to make major inroads - St Helens". Liverpool Echo. NewsBank.
  3. https://web.archive.org/web/20140305121317/http://www.sthelens.gov.uk/newsroom/2013/04/18/town-reverts-back-to-old-motto. Archived from the original on 5 March 2014. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  4. St Helen's Council, Stuttgart visits St Helens retrieved 21 January 2019