Mexico at the 1992 Summer Olympics


Mexico competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. The country sent 102 athletes (76 men and 26 women) and competed in 71 events in 18 sports.[1]

Mexico at the
1992 Summer Olympics
IOC codeMEX
NOCMexican Olympic Committee
Websitewww.com.org.mx (in Spanish)
in Barcelona
Competitors102 (76 men and 26 women) in 18 sports
Flag bearer Jesús Mena
Medals
Ranked 49th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
1
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Medalists

Silver

Archery

In its fourth Olympic archery competition, Mexico entered three men and one woman. Only one of the individuals advanced to the elimination rounds, where he was defeated in the first match. The men's team missed the team round by one ranking. They were 4 points behind the 16th place team.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

  • José Anchondo Round of 32, 31st place (0-1)
  • Ricardo Rojas Ranking round, 37th place (0-0)
  • Omar Bustani Ranking round, 67th place (0-0)

Men's Team Competition:

  • Anchondo, Rojas, and Bustani Ranking round, 17th place (0-0)

Athletics

Men's 5,000 metres

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat 28:28.26
  • Final 28:17.79 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat 28:13.72
  • Final 28:20.19 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat 28:23.76
  • Final 28:48.05(→ 16th place)

Men's Marathon

Men's 4 × 100 m Relay

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat 3:05.75 (→ did not advance)

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk


Women's 10,000 metres

  • Heat 33:42.74 (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon

Women's 10 km Walk

  • Final 48:39 (→ 28th place)
  • Final 50:02 (→ 30th place)
  • Final DSQ (→ no ranking)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification 1.83 m (→ did not advance)

Boxing

Men's Flyweight ( 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight ( 54 kg)

Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Five male cyclists represented Mexico in 1992.

Men's 1 km time trial
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round 384.45 points
  • Final 604.14 points (→ 6th place)
  • Preliminary Round 355.47 points (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Men's 10m Platform

  • Preliminary Round 398.55 points
  • Final 482.28 points (→ 11th place)
  • Preliminary Round 370.47 (→ did not advance, 15th place)

Women's 3m Springboard

  • María Elena Romero
  • Preliminary Round 269.34 (→ did not advance, 16th place)
  • Ana Ayala
  • Preliminary Round 249.03 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Women's 10m Platform

  • María Alcalá
  • Final 394.35 points (→ 6th place)
  • Macarena Alexanderson
  • Preliminary Round 286.59 points (→ 13th place)

Equestrianism

Football

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group D)
  • Drew with Denmark (1-1)
  • Drew with Australia (1-1)
  • Drew with Ghana (1-1) → did not advance
  • Team Roster [2]
  • Head Coach: Óscar Iparraguirre

Gymnastics

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented Mexico in 1992.

Individual
Team
  • Iván Ortega
  • Alejandro Yrizar
  • Alberto Félix

Rowing

Sailing

Women's 470 Class

  • Margarita Pazos and Karla Gutiérrez
  • Final Ranking 126 points (→ 17th place)

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50m Freestyle

  • Heat 23.52 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Heat 51.04 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Heat 1:03.45 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Heat 2:15.59
  • B-Final 2:16.55 (→ did not advance, 15th place)

Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Heat 4:23.87 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Heat 4:32.06 (→ did not advance, 29th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Heat 9:10.31 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat 9:17.18 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Women's 100m Butterfly

  • Heat 1:04.84 (→ did not advance, 40th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat 4:26.73 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Synchronized Swimming

Three synchronized swimmers represented Mexico in 1992.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition

  • First round Lost to Jakob Hlasek (Switzerland) 3-6, 4-6, 6-4, 2-6
  • First round Defeated Jan Siemerink (Netherlands) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
  • Second round Defeated Henri Leconte (France) 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 10-8
  • Third round Defeated Carl-Uwe Steeb (Germany) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Quarterfinals Lost to Jordi Arrese (Spain) 1-6, 6-7, 1-6

Men's Doubles Competition

Women's Singles Competition

Wrestling

See also

References