List of ministerial by-elections to the Parliament of the United Kingdom


Ministerial by-elections to the Parliament of the United Kingdom at Westminster were held from 1801 to the 1920s when a Member of Parliament (MP) was appointed as a minister in the government. Unlike most Westminster by-elections, ministerial by-elections were often a formality, uncontested by opposition parties. Re-election was required under the Succession to the Crown Act 1707.[1] This was in line with the principle established in 1624 that accepting an office of profit from the Crown would precipitate resignation from the House, with the option of standing for re-election.[2] Typically a minister sought re-election in the constituency he had just vacated, but occasionally contested another seat which was also vacant. In 1910 The Times newspaper noted that the relevant Act had been passed in the reign of Queen Anne "to prevent the Court from swamping the House of Commons with placemen and pensioners", and described the process as "anomalous" and "indefensible" in the 20th century.[3] The Re-Election of Ministers Act 1919 ended the necessity to seek re-election within nine months of a general election,[2] and the Re-Election of Ministers Act (1919) Amendment Act 1926 ended the practice in all other cases.[1][2]

Ministerial by-elections


34th Parliament (1924–1929)

By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
East Renfrewshire 29 January 1926 Alexander Munro MacRobert Conservative Alexander Munro MacRobert Conservative Solicitor General for Scotland
Bury St Edmunds 1 December 1925 Walter Guinness Conservative Walter Guinness Conservative Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries

    31st Parliament (1919–1922)

    By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    Pontypridd 25 July 1922 Thomas Arthur Lewis Coalition Liberal Thomas Isaac Mardy Jones Labour Junior Lord of the Treasury
    Banbury 22 June 1922[31 1] Rhys Rhys-Williams Coalition Liberal Rhys Rhys-Williams Coalition Liberal Recorder of Cardiff
    Liverpool Exchange 13 March 1922[31 1] Leslie Scott Coalition Conservative Leslie Scott Coalition Conservative Solicitor General
    North Down 23 June 1921[31 1] Thomas Watters Brown UUP Thomas Watters Brown UUP Solicitor-General for Ireland
    Bedford 23 April 1921 Frederick Kellaway Coalition Liberal Frederick Kellaway Coalition Liberal Postmaster General
    Bewdley 19 April 1921 Stanley Baldwin Coalition Conservative Stanley Baldwin Coalition Conservative President of the Board of Trade
    Eddisbury 19 April 1921[31 1] Harry Barnston Coalition Conservative Harry Barnston Coalition Conservative Comptroller of the Household
    East Dorset 16 April 1921[31 1] Frederick Guest Coalition Liberal Frederick Guest Coalition Liberal Secretary of State for Air
    Glasgow Pollok 14 April 1921[31 1] John Gilmour Coalition Conservative John Gilmour Coalition Conservative Junior Lord of the Treasury
    Bristol West 9 April 1921[31 1] George Gibbs Coalition Conservative George Gibbs Coalition Conservative Treasurer of the Household
    Birmingham West 31 March 1921[31 1] Austen Chamberlain Coalition Conservative Austen Chamberlain Coalition Conservative Lord Privy Seal
    Dudley 3 March 1921 Arthur Griffith-Boscawen Coalition Conservative James Wilson Labour Appointment as Minister of Agriculture
    Middleton and Prestwich 22 November 1920[31 1] Sir William Adkins Coalition Liberal Sir William Adkins Coalition Liberal Recorder of Birmingham
    Sunderland 24 April 1920 Hamar Greenwood Coalition Liberal Hamar Greenwood Coalition Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland
    Edinburgh South 9 April 1920 Charles Murray Coalition Conservative Charles Murray Coalition Conservative Solicitor General for Scotland
    Northampton 1 April 1920 Charles McCurdy Coalition Liberal Charles McCurdy Coalition Liberal Minister of Food Control
    Camberwell North West 31 March 1920 Thomas James McNamara Coalition Liberal Thomas James McNamara Coalition Liberal Minister of Labour
    Argyll 10 March 1920 William Sutherland Coalition Liberal William Sutherland Coalition Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury
    1. Uncontested

    30th Parliament (August 1914 – 1918)

    By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    East Grinstead 29 July 1918[30 1] Henry Cautley Conservative Henry Cautley Conservative Recorder of Sunderland
    Manchester North East 16 July 1918[30 1] J. R. Clynes Labour J. R. Clynes Labour Food Controller
    Bridgwater 18 June 1918[30 1] Robert Sanders Conservative Robert Sanders Conservative Treasurer of the Household
    Newcastle-upon-Tyne 13 May 1918[30 1] Edward Shortt Liberal Edward Shortt Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland
    Birmingham West 25 April 1918[30 1] Austen Chamberlain Conservative Austen Chamberlain Conservative Minister without Portfolio
    Southampton 19 December 1917[30 1] William Dudley Ward Liberal William Dudley Ward Liberal Vice-Chamberlain of the Household
    Dublin University 5 October 1917[30 1] Arthur Warren Samuels Irish Unionist Arthur Warren Samuels Irish Unionist Solicitor-General for Ireland
    Norwich 26 August 1917[30 1] George Henry Roberts Labour George Henry Roberts Labour Minister of Labour
    Dundee 30 July 1917 Winston Churchill Liberal Winston Churchill Liberal Minister of Munitions
    Chesterton 27 July 1917[30 1] Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Secretary of State for India
    Fulham 3 July 1917[30 1] William Hayes Fisher Conservative William Hayes Fisher Conservative President of the Local Government Board
    Ealing 30 April 1917[30 1] Herbert Nield Conservative Herbert Nield Conservative Recorder of York
    Belfast South 9 April 1917[30 1] James Chambers Irish Unionist James Chambers Irish Unionist Solicitor-General for Ireland
    Exeter 7 August 1916[30 1] Henry Duke Conservative Henry Duke Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland
    Berwickshire 18 July 1916[30 1] Harold Tennant Liberal Harold Tennant Liberal Secretary for Scotland
    Widnes 22 May 1916[30 1] William Walker Conservative William Walker Conservative Seeking re-election[30 2]
    Dublin University 25 April 1916[30 1] James Campbell Irish Unionist James Campbell Irish Unionist Attorney-General for Ireland
    Rotherham 26 January 1916[30 1] Jack Pease Liberal Jack Pease Liberal Postmaster-General
    Chesterton 20 January 1916[30 1] Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
    Cleveland 9 December 1915 Herbert Samuel Liberal Herbert Samuel Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
    St Helens 24 November 1915[30 1] Rigby Swift Conservative Rigby Swift Conservative Recorder of Wigan
    Kingston 16 November 1915[30 1] George Cave Conservative George Cave Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales
    Carmarthen District 17 March 1915[30 1] W. Llewelyn Williams Liberal W. Llewelyn Williams Liberal Recorder of Cardiff
    Saffron Walden 13 February 1915[30 1] Cecil Beck Liberal Cecil Beck Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury
    Chesterton 13 February 1915[30 1] Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
    Scarborough 9 February 1915[30 1] Walter Rea Liberal Walter Rea Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury
    Swansea District 13 August 1914[30 1] Sir David Brynmor Jones Liberal Sir David Brynmor Jones Liberal Recorder of Cardiff
    1. Uncontested
    2. Walker owned a stud of thoroughbred horses. When he was given a contract to supply horses to the Army, questions were raised as to whether this contract disqualified him from the House of Commons, so Walker sought re-election in order to remove doubts as to his position.

    30th Parliament (December 1910 – July 1914)

    By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    East Fife 8 April 1914[30 1] H. H. Asquith Liberal H. H. Asquith Liberal Secretary of State for War[30 2]
    Bethnal Green South West 19 February 1914 Charles Masterman Liberal Mathew Wilson Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[30 2]
    Wick District 8 December 1913 Robert Munro Liberal Robert Munro Liberal Lord Advocate[30 2]
    Keighley 11 November 1913 Sir Stanley Buckmaster Liberal Sir Stanley Buckmaster Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales[30 2]
    Whitechapel 30 April 1913 Sir Stuart Samuel Liberal Sir Stuart Samuel Liberal Undertook a contract for the Public Service
    Ilkeston 1 July 1912 J. E. B. Seely Liberal J. E. B. Seely Liberal Secretary of State for War[30 2]
    Forest of Dean 30 April 1912[30 1] Henry Webb Liberal Henry Webb Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2]
    Manchester South 5 March 1912 Sir Arthur Haworth Liberal Philip Glazebrook Conservative Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2]
    Glasgow St Rollox 26 February 1912 McKinnon Wood Liberal McKinnon Wood Liberal Secretary for Scotland[30 2]
    Carmarthen District 29 January 1912 W. Llewelyn Williams Liberal W. Llewelyn Williams Liberal Recorder of Swansea
    North Ayrshire 20 December 1911 Andrew Anderson Liberal Duncan Campbell Conservative Solicitor General for Scotland[30 2]
    Bristol East 3 November 1911 Charles Hobhouse Liberal Charles Hobhouse Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[30 2]
    Middleton 2 August 1911 Sir William Adkins Liberal Sir William Adkins Liberal Recorder of Nottingham
    East Dorset 29 April 1911[30 1] Hon Frederick Guest Liberal Hon Frederick Guest Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2]
    Arfon 11 February 1911[30 1] William Jones Liberal William Jones Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2]
    1. Uncontested
    2. Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.

    29th Parliament (January 1910 – December 1910)

    By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    Walthamstow 1 November 1910 John Simon Liberal Sir John Simon Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales[29 1]
    Govan 28 April 1910 William Hunter Liberal William Hunter Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland[29 1]
    Reading 12 March 1910[29 2] Rufus Isaacs Liberal Rufus Isaacs Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales[29 1]
    Shipley 10 March 1910[29 2] Percy Illingworth Liberal Percy Illingworth Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury[29 1]
    Barnstaple 2 March 1910[29 2] Ernest Soares Liberal Ernest Soares Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury[29 1]
    Tower Hamlets St George 1 March 1910 William Wedgwood Benn Liberal William Wedgwood Benn Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury[29 1]
    Swansea District 28 February 1910[29 2] Sir David Brynmor Jones Liberal Sir David Brynmor Jones Liberal Recorder of Merthyr Tydvil
    1. Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
    2. Uncontested

    28th Parliament (1906 – January 1910)

    By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    High Peak 22 July 1909 Oswald Partington Liberal Oswald Partington Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury[28 1]
    Dumfries Burghs 20 July 1909 John Gulland Liberal John Gulland Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury[28 1]
    Cleveland 9 July 1909 Herbert Samuel Liberal Herbert Samuel Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[28 1]
    East Denbighshire 2 April 1909 Edward Hemmerde Liberal Edward Hemmerde Liberal Recorder of Liverpool
    Edinburgh South 4 March 1909 Arthur Dewar Liberal Arthur Dewar Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland[28 1]
    Manchester North West 24 April 1908 Winston Churchill Liberal William Joynson-Hicks Conservative President of the Board of Trade[28 1]
    Dewsbury 23 April 1908 Walter Runciman Liberal Walter Runciman Liberal President of the Board of Education[28 1]
    West Carmarthenshire 26 February 1908[28 2] John Lloyd Morgan Liberal John Lloyd Morgan Liberal Recorder of Swansea
    Mid Glamorganshire 7 February 1908[28 2] Samuel Thomas Evans Liberal Samuel Thomas Evans Liberal Solicitor-General for England and Wales[28 1]
    Anglesey 21 August 1907[28 2] Ellis Griffith Liberal Ellis Griffith Liberal Recorder of Birkenhead
    Halifax 6 March 1907[28 2] John Henry Whitley Liberal John Henry Whitley Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury[28 1]
    North Monmouthshire 19 February 1907[28 2] Reginald McKenna Liberal Reginald McKenna Liberal President of the Board of Education[28 1]
    Mid Glamorganshire 8 October 1906[28 2] Samuel Thomas Evans Liberal Samuel Thomas Evans Liberal Recorder of Swansea
    Westbury 26 February 1906[28 2] John Fuller Liberal John Fuller Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[28 1]
    1. Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
    2. Uncontested

    27th Parliament (1900–1906)

    By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    Chichester 2 June 1905 Lord Edmund Talbot Conservative Lord Edmund Talbot Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1]
    Brighton[27 2] 5 April 1905 Gerald Loder Conservative Ernest Villiers Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1]
    Chorley 4 November 1903 David Lindsay Conservative David Lindsay Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1]
    Fareham 28 October 1903[27 3] Arthur Lee Conservative Arthur Lee Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty[27 1]
    Westhoughton 24 October 1903[27 3] Edward Stanley Conservative Edward Stanley Conservative Postmaster General[27 1]
    Warwick and Leamington 23 October 1903 Alfred Lyttelton Liberal Unionist Alfred Lyttelton Liberal Unionist Secretary of State for the Colonies[27 1]
    Belfast West 23 October 1903 H. O. Arnold-Forster Liberal Unionist H. O. Arnold-Forster Liberal Unionist Secretary of State for War[27 1]
    Londonderry 8 October 1903[27 3] James Hamilton Irish Unionist James Hamilton Irish Unionist Treasurer of the Household[27 1]
    Sevenoaks 21 August 1902 Henry Forster Conservative Henry Forster Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1]
    East Worcestershire 15 August 1902[27 3] Austen Chamberlain Liberal Unionist Austen Chamberlain Liberal Unionist Postmaster General[27 1]
    Tiverton 14 August 1902[27 3] William Walrond Conservative William Walrond Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[27 1]
    West Derbyshire 11 December 1900[27 3] Victor Cavendish Liberal Unionist Victor Cavendish Liberal Unionist Treasurer of the Household[27 1]
    Woodbridge 10 December 1900[27 3] E. G. Pretyman Conservative E. G. Pretyman Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty[27 1]
    Wellington (Somerset) 10 December 1900[27 3] Alexander Acland-Hood Conservative Alexander Acland-Hood Conservative Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[27 1]
    Guildford 10 December 1900[27 3] St John Broderick Conservative St John Broderick Conservative Secretary of State for War[27 1]
    Preston 8 December 1900[27 3] Robert William Hanbury Conservative Robert William Hanbury Conservative President of the Board of Agriculture[27 1]
    Dover 8 December 1900[27 3] George Wyndham Conservative George Wyndham Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland[27 1]
    1. Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
    2. Gain retained at the 1906 UK general election.
    3. Uncontested

    26th Parliament (1895–1900)

    By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    Dublin University 16 May 19001 Edward Carson Irish Unionist Edward Carson Irish Unionist Solicitor General2
    Oxford 4 November 18981 Arthur Annesley Conservative Arthur Annesley Conservative Comptroller of the Household2
    Mid Armagh 21 January 18981 Dunbar Barton Irish Unionist Dunbar Barton Irish Unionist Solicitor General for Ireland2
    Wycombe 21 February 18961 Richard Curzon Conservative Richard Curzon Conservative Treasurer of the Household2
    Harrow 30 November 18951 William Ambrose Conservative William Ambrose Conservative Attorney-General of the Duchy of Lancaster2
    Dublin St Stephen's Green 2 September 1895 William Kenny Liberal Unionist William Kenny Liberal Unionist Solicitor General for Ireland2
    Inverness Burghs 31 August 18951 Robert Finlay Liberal Unionist Robert Finlay Liberal Unionist Solicitor General2
    1 An uncontested by-election.
    2 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.

    25th Parliament (1892–1895)

    By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    Ealing 8 July 18951 Lord George Hamilton Conservative Lord George Hamilton Conservative Secretary of State for India2
    Sleaford 6 July 18951 Henry Chaplin Conservative Henry Chaplin Conservative President of the Local Government Board2
    Blackpool 6 July 18951 Sir Matthew Ridley Conservative Sir Matthew Ridley Conservative Secretary of State for the Home Department2
    Croydon 5 July 18951 Charles Ritchie Conservative Charles Ritchie Conservative President of the Board of Trade2
    Manchester East 1 July 18951 Arthur Balfour Conservative Arthur Balfour Conservative First Lord of the Treasury2
    Bristol West 1 July 18951 Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer2
    Birmingham West 1 July 18951 Joseph Chamberlain Liberal Unionist Joseph Chamberlain Liberal Unionist Secretary of State for the Colonies2
    St George's Hanover Square 29 June 18951 George Goschen Conservative George Goschen Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty2
    York 14 November 18941 Frank Lockwood Liberal Frank Lockwood Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales2
    Dumfries Burghs 7 May 18941 Robert Reid Liberal Robert Reid Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales2
    Wisbech 3 April 1894 Arthur Brand Liberal Arthur Brand Liberal Treasurer of the Household2
    Hawick Burghs 27 March 1894 Thomas Shaw Liberal Thomas Shaw Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland2
    Leith Burghs 26 March 1894 Ronald Munro-Ferguson Liberal Ronald Munro-Ferguson Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2
    Leeds West 16 March 18941 Herbert Gladstone Liberal Herbert Gladstone Liberal First Commissioner of Works2
    Accrington 21 December 1893 Joseph Leese Liberal Joseph Leese Liberal Recorder of Manchester2
    Cardiganshire 4 July 18931 William Bowen Rowlands Liberal William Bowen Rowlands Liberal Recorder of Swansea2
    Saffron Walden 19 September 18921 Herbert Gardner Liberal Herbert Gardner Liberal President of the Board of Agriculture2
    Dundee 9 September 18921 Edmund Robertson Liberal Edmund Robertson Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty2
    Merionethshire 26 August 18921 T. E. Ellis Liberal T. E. Ellis Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2
    East Fife 25 August 18921 H. H. Asquith Liberal H. H. Asquith Liberal Secretary of State for the Home Department2
    Clackmannanshire
    and Kinross-shire
    25 August 18921 John Balfour Liberal John Balfour Liberal Lord Advocate2
    Stirling Burghs 25 August 18921 Henry Campbell-Bannerman Liberal Henry Campbell-Bannerman Liberal Secretary of State for War2
    Elgin Burghs 25 August 18921 Alexander Asher Liberal Alexander Asher Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland2
    Newcastle-upon-Tyne 25 August 1892 John Morley Liberal John Morley Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland2
    Rotherham 25 August 18921 Arthur Dyke Acland Liberal Arthur Dyke Acland Liberal Vice President of the Committee
    of Council on Education
    2
    Forfarshire 24 August 18921 John Rigby Liberal John Rigby Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales2
    Midlothian
    (or Edinburghshire)
    24 August 18921 William Ewart Gladstone Liberal William Ewart Gladstone Liberal Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Lord Privy Seal2
    Glasgow Bridgeton 24 August 18921 Sir George Trevelyan Liberal Sir George Trevelyan Liberal Secretary for Scotland2
    Mid Northamptonshire 24 August 18921 Charles Spencer Liberal Charles Spencer Liberal Vice-Chamberlain of the Household2
    Nottingham East 24 August 18921 Arnold Morley Liberal Arnold Morley Liberal Postmaster General2
    Derby 24 August 1892 Sir William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Sir William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Chancellor of the Exchequer2
    Aberdeen South 23 August 18921 James Bryce Liberal James Bryce Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster2
    St Austell 23 August 18921 William Alexander McArthur Liberal William Alexander McArthur Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2
    Wolverhampton East 23 August 18921 Henry Fowler Liberal Henry Fowler Liberal President of the Local Government Board2
    Stoke-upon-Trent 23 August 18921 George Leveson-Gower Liberal George Leveson-Gower Liberal Comptroller of the Household2
    Sheffield Brightside 23 August 18921 A. J. Mundella Liberal A. J. Mundella Liberal President of the Board of Trade2
    Bradford Central 23 August 18921 George Shaw-Lefevre Liberal George Shaw-Lefevre Liberal First Commissioner of Works2
    Southwark West 23 August 18921 Richard Causton Liberal Richard Causton Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2
    Hackney South 23 August 18921 Sir Charles Russell Liberal Sir Charles Russell Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales2
    1 An uncontested by-election.
    2 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.

    24th Parliament (1886–1892)

    By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    Chichester 9 December 18911 Lord Walter Gordon-Lennox Conservative Lord Walter Gordon-Lennox Conservative Treasurer of the Household2
    Leeds North 23 November 18911 William Jackson Conservative William Jackson Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland2
    Manchester North East 8 October 1891 Sir James Fergusson Conservative Sir James Fergusson Conservative Postmaster General2
    Strand 12 May 18911 William Henry Smith Conservative William Henry Smith Conservative Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports2
    Sleaford 26 September 1889 Henry Chaplin Conservative Henry Chaplin Conservative President of the Board of Agriculture2
    Bristol West 20 February 18881 Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative President of the Board of Trade2
    Dublin University 3 February 18881 Dodgson Hamilton Madden Irish Conservative Dodgson Hamilton Madden Irish Conservative Solicitor General for Ireland2
    Dartford 2 February 18871 Sir William Hart Dyke Conservative Sir William Hart Dyke Conservative Vice President of the Committee
    of Council on Education
    2
    North Northamptonshire 16 August 18861 Lord Burghley Conservative Lord Burghley Conservative Parliamentary Groom in Waiting2
    Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities 13 August 18861 John Macdonald Conservative John Macdonald Conservative Lord Advocate2
    Cambridge University 13 August 18861 Henry Cecil Raikes Conservative Henry Cecil Raikes Conservative Postmaster General2
    Melton 13 August 18861 Lord John Manners Conservative Lord John Manners Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster2
    Dublin University 13 August 18861 David Plunket Irish Conservative David Plunket Irish Conservative First Commissioner of Works2
    Hugh Holmes Irish Conservative Hugh Holmes Irish Conservative Attorney General for Ireland2
    West Down 13 August 18861 Lord Arthur Hill Irish Conservative Lord Arthur Hill Irish Conservative Comptroller of the Household2
    Wigtownshire 12 August 18861 Sir Herbert Maxwell Conservative Sir Herbert Maxwell Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2
    Buteshire 12 August 18861 James Robertson Conservative James Robertson Conservative Solicitor General for Scotland2
    Enfield 12 August 18861 William Pleydell-Bouverie Conservative William Pleydell-Bouverie Conservative Treasurer of the Household2
    Ealing 12 August 18861 Lord George Hamilton Conservative Lord George Hamilton Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty2
    Horncastle 12 August 18861 Edward Stanhope Conservative Edward Stanhope Conservative Secretary of State for the Colonies2
    Isle of Wight 12 August 18861 Sir Richard Webster Conservative Sir Richard Webster Conservative Attorney General for England and Wales2
    Tiverton 12 August 18861 William Walrond Conservative William Walrond Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2
    St George's, Tower Hamlets 12 August 1886 Charles Ritchie Conservative Charles Ritchie Conservative President of the Local Government Board2
    Sheffield Ecclesall 11 August 18861 Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett Conservative Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty2
    Plymouth 11 August 18861 Edward Clarke Conservative Edward Clarke Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales2
    Manchester East 11 August 18861 Arthur Balfour Conservative Arthur Balfour Conservative Secretary for Scotland2
    Liverpool Walton 11 August 18861 John George Gibson Conservative John George Gibson Conservative Solicitor General for Ireland2
    Croydon 11 August 18861 Sidney Herbert Conservative Sidney Herbert Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2
    Bristol West 11 August 18861 Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland2
    Brighton 11 August 18861 William Thackeray Marriott Conservative William Thackeray Marriott Conservative Judge Advocate General2
    Birmingham East 11 August 18861 Henry Matthews Conservative Henry Matthews Conservative Secretary of State for the Home Department2
    Strand 11 August 18861 William Henry Smith Conservative William Henry Smith Conservative Secretary of State for War2
    Paddington South 11 August 18861 Lord Randolph Churchill Conservative Lord Randolph Churchill Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer2
    Marylebone East 11 August 18861 Lord Charles Beresford Conservative Lord Charles Beresford Conservative Junior Naval Lord2
    Lewisham 11 August 18861 William Legge Conservative William Legge Conservative Vice-Chamberlain of the Household2
    Hampstead 11 August 18861 Sir Henry Holland Conservative Sir Henry Holland Conservative Vice President of the Committee
    of Council on Education
    2
    1 An uncontested by-election.
    2 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.

    23rd Parliament (1885–1886)

    By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    Clitheroe 19 April 1886[23 1] Ughtred Kay-Shuttleworth Liberal Ughtred Kay-Shuttleworth Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[23 2]
    Halifax 3 April 1886[23 1] Sir James Stansfeld Liberal Sir James Stansfeld Liberal President of the Local Government Board[23 2]
    Cardiff Boroughs 27 February 1886 Sir Edward James Reed Liberal Sir Edward James Reed Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury[23 2]
    South Somerset 24 February 1886 Frederick Lambart Liberal Frederick Lambart Liberal Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[23 2]
    Grantham 23 February 1886[23 1] John William Mellor Liberal John William Mellor Liberal Judge Advocate General[23 2]
    Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire 13 February 1886[23 1] John Balfour Liberal John Balfour Liberal Lord Advocate[23 2]
    Berwickshire 13 February 1886[23 1] Edward Marjoribanks Liberal Edward Marjoribanks Liberal Comptroller of the Household[23 2]
    Banffshire 13 February 1886[23 1] Robert Duff Liberal Robert Duff Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty[23 2]
    Luton 13 February 1886[23 1] Cyril Flower Liberal Cyril Flower Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury[23 2]
    Great Grimsby 13 February 1886 Edward Heneage Liberal Edward Heneage Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[23 2]
    Elgin Burghs 12 February 1886[23 1] Alexander Asher Liberal Alexander Asher Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland[23 2]
    North West Staffordshire 12 February 1886[23 1] George Leveson-Gower Liberal George Leveson-Gower Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury[23 2]
    Mid Northamptonshire 12 February 1886[23 1] Charles Spencer Liberal Charles Spencer Liberal Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[23 2]
    Newcastle-upon-Tyne 12 February 1886 John Morley Liberal John Morley Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland[23 2]
    Leeds South 12 February 1886[23 1] Sir Lyon Playfair Liberal Sir Lyon Playfair Liberal Vice President of the Committee
    of Council on Education
    [23 2]
    Hackney South 11 February 1886 Charles Russell Liberal Charles Russell Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales[23 2]
    Hawick Burghs 10 February 1886[23 1] George Trevelyan Liberal George Trevelyan Liberal Secretary for Scotland[23 2]
    Midlothian 10 February 1886[23 1] William Ewart Gladstone Liberal William Ewart Gladstone Liberal Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Lord Privy Seal[23 2]
    Stirling Burghs 10 February 1886[23 1] Henry Campbell-Bannerman Liberal Henry Campbell-Bannerman Liberal Secretary of State for War[23 2]
    Birmingham West 9 February 1886[23 1] Joseph Chamberlain Liberal Joseph Chamberlain Liberal President of the Local Government Board[23 2]
    Derby 9 February 1886[23 1] Sir William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Sir William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Chancellor of the Exchequer[23 2]
    Edinburgh South 9 February 1886[23 1] Hugh Childers Liberal Hugh Childers Liberal Secretary of State for the Home Department[23 2]
    Sheffield Brightside 9 February 1886[23 1] A. J. Mundella Liberal A. J. Mundella Liberal President of the Board of Trade[23 2]
    1. Uncontested
    2. Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.

    22nd Parliament (1880–1885)

    By-electionDateFormer incumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    Horsham 16 July 1885[22 1] Sir Henry Fletcher Conservative Sir Henry Fletcher Conservative Groom in Waiting[22 2]
    Chatham 11 July 1885[22 1] John Eldon Gorst Conservative Sir John Eldon Gorst Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales[22 2]
    Brighton 10 July 1885[22 1] William Thackeray Marriott Conservative William Thackeray Marriott Conservative Judge Advocate General[22 2]
    Down 8 July 1885 Lord Arthur Hill Conservative Lord Arthur Hill Conservative Comptroller of the Household[22 2]
    West Kent 6 July 1885[22 1] William Legge Conservative William Legge Conservative Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[22 2]
    East Devon 4 July 1885[22 1] William Walrond Conservative William Walrond Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2]
    Bute 3 July 1885[22 1] Charles Dalrymple Conservative Charles Dalrymple Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2]
    South Wiltshire 3 July 1885[22 1] William Pleydell-Bouverie Conservative William Pleydell-Bouverie Conservative Treasurer of the Household[22 2]
    Middlesex 3 July 1885[22 1] Lord George Hamilton Conservative Lord George Hamilton Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty[22 2]
    Woodstock 3 July 1885 Lord Randolph Churchill Conservative Lord Randolph Churchill Conservative Secretary of State for India[22 2]
    North Leicestershire 2 July 1885[22 1] Lord John Manners Conservative Lord John Manners Conservative Postmaster General[22 2]
    North Lancashire 2 July 1885[22 1] Frederick Stanley Conservative Frederick Stanley Conservative Secretary of State for the Colonies[22 2]
    Mid Kent 2 July 1885[22 1] Sir William Hart Dyke Conservative Sir William Hart Dyke Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2]
    Wilton 2 July 1885[22 1] Sidney Herbert Conservative Sidney Herbert Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2]
    Dublin University 1 July 1885[22 1] David Plunket Conservative David Plunket Conservative First Commissioner of Works[22 2]
    Mid Lincolnshire 1 July 1885[22 1] Henry Chaplin Conservative Henry Chaplin Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[22 2]
    Edward Stanhope Conservative Edward Stanhope Conservative President of the Board of Trade[22 2]
    South West Lancashire 1 July 1885[22 1] R. A. Cross Conservative R. A. Cross Conservative Home Secretary[22 2]
    East Gloucestershire 1 July 1885[22 1] Sir Michael Hicks-Beach Conservative Sir Michael Hicks-Beach Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer[22 2]
    Eye 1 July 1885 Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett Conservative Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty[22 2]
    Hertford 30 June 1885[22 1] Arthur Balfour Conservative Arthur Balfour Conservative President of the Local Government Board[22 2]
    Westminster 29 June 1885[22 1] William Henry Smith Conservative William Henry Smith Conservative Secretary of State for War[22 2]
    Scarborough 26 November 1884 William Sproston Caine Liberal William Sproston Caine Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty[22 2]
    Stirling Burghs 31 October 1884[22 1] Henry Campbell-Bannerman Liberal Henry Campbell-Bannerman Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2]
    Chelsea 11 January 1883[22 1] Sir Charles Dilke Liberal Sir Charles Dilke Liberal President of the Local Government Board[22 2]
    Salisbury 20 November 1882[22 3] William Grenfell Liberal Coleridge Kennard Conservative Groom in Waiting[22 2]
    Banffshire 19 June 1882[22 1] Robert Duff Liberal Robert Duff Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2]
    Hawick Burghs 18 May 1882[22 1] George Trevelyan Liberal George Trevelyan Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2]
    Northern West Riding of Yorkshire 18 May 1882 Lord Frederick Cavendish Liberal Isaac Holden Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2][22 4]
    Elgin Burghs 27 August 1881[22 1] Alexander Asher Liberal Alexander Asher Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland[22 2]
    Leeds 24 August 1881[22 1] Herbert Gladstone Liberal Herbert Gladstone Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2]
    Reading 15 December 1880[22 1] George Shaw-Lefevre Liberal George Shaw-Lefevre Liberal First Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings[22 2]
    Wycombe 26 May 1880[22 1] William Carington Liberal William Carington Liberal Groom in Waiting[22 2]
    Londonderry County 21 May 1880[22 1] Hugh Law Liberal Hugh Law Liberal Attorney General for Ireland[22 2]
    Wigtown Burghs 18 May 1880[22 5] John McLaren Liberal Mark Stewart Conservative Lord Advocate[22 2]
    Mallow 17 May 1880 William Moore Johnson Liberal William Moore Johnson Liberal Solicitor General for Ireland[22 2]
    North East Lancashire 17 May 1880[22 1] Spencer Cavendish Liberal Spencer Cavendish Liberal Secretary of State for India[22 2]
    Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire 14 May 1880[22 1] William Patrick Adam Liberal William Patrick Adam Liberal First Commissioner of Works[22 2]
    Denbighshire 14 May 1880[22 1] George Osborne Morgan Liberal George Osborne Morgan Liberal Judge Advocate General[22 2]
    Haverfordwest Boroughs 12 May 1880[22 1] William Edwardes Liberal William Edwardes Liberal Comptroller of the Household[22 2]
    Midlothian 10 May 1880[22 1] William Ewart Gladstone Liberal William Ewart Gladstone Liberal Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Chancellor of the Exchequer[22 2]
    Shrewsbury 10 May 1880[22 1] Charles Cecil Cotes Liberal Charles Cecil Cotes Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2]
    Hastings 10 May 1880[22 1] Thomas Brassey Liberal Thomas Brassey Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty[22 2]
    Durham City 10 May 1880[22 1] Farrer Herschell Liberal Farrer Herschell Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales[22 2]
    Taunton 8 May 1880[22 1] Sir Henry James Liberal Sir Henry James Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales[22 2]
    Sheffield 8 May 1880[22 1] A. J. Mundella Liberal A. J. Mundella Liberal Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[22 2]
    Pontefract 8 May 1880[22 1] Hugh Childers Liberal Hugh Childers Liberal Secretary of State for War[22 2]
    Oxford 8 May 1880[22 6] William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Alexander William Hall Conservative Home Secretary[22 2]
    Marlborough 8 May 1880[22 1] Lord Charles Bruce Liberal Lord Charles Bruce Liberal Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[22 2]
    Chester 8 May 1880[22 1][22 6] John George Dodson Liberal John George Dodson Liberal President of the Local Government Board[22 2]
    Bradford 8 May 1880[22 1] William Edward Forster Liberal William Edward Forster Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2]
    Birmingham 8 May 1880[22 1] John Bright Liberal John Bright Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[22 2]
    Joseph Chamberlain Liberal Joseph Chamberlain Liberal President of the Board of Trade[22 2]
    Bath 8 May 1880[22 1] Sir Arthur Hayter Liberal Sir Arthur Hayter Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2]
    Hackney 7 May 1880[22 1] Henry Fawcett Liberal Henry Fawcett Liberal Postmaster General[22 2]
    John Holms Liberal John Holms Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2]
    1. Uncontested
    2. Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
    3. Gain not retained at the 1885 general election.
    4. Former MP assassinated after the writ was moved.
    5. Constituency abolished November 1885, so gain was not retained.
    6. By-election voided and writ suspended

    21st Parliament (1874–1880)

    By-electionDateFormer incumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    South Warwickshire 21 February 1879[21 1] Hugh Seymour Conservative Hugh Seymour Conservative Comptroller of the Household[21 2]
    Middlesex 12 April 1878[21 1] Lord George Hamilton Conservative Lord George Hamilton Conservative Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[21 2]
    North Lancashire 8 April 1878[21 1] Frederick Stanley Conservative Frederick Stanley Conservative Secretary of State for War[21 2]
    York 20 February 1878[21 1] James Lowther Conservative James Lowther Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland[21 2]
    Westminster 11 August 1877[21 1] William Henry Smith Conservative William Henry Smith Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty[21 2]
    Dublin University 13 February 1877[21 1] Edward Gibson Conservative Edward Gibson Conservative Attorney-General for Ireland[21 2]
    Rutlandshire 17 August 1876[21 1] Gerard Noel Conservative Gerard Noel Conservative First Commissioner of Works[21 2]
    Enniskillen 15 February 1876[21 1] John Crichton Conservative John Crichton Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2]
    South Wiltshire 4 January 1876[21 1] Lord Henry Thynne Conservative Lord Henry Thynne Conservative Treasurer of the Household[21 2]
    Whitehaven 16 December 1875 George Cavendish-Bentinck Conservative George Cavendish-Bentinck Conservative Judge Advocate General[21 2]
    Dublin University 11 February 1875[21 1] David Robert Plunket Conservative David Robert Plunket Conservative Solicitor General for Ireland[21 2]
    Preston 24 April 1874[21 1] John Holker Conservative John Holker Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales[21 2]
    Falkirk Burghs 26 March 1874[21 1] John Ramsay Liberal John Ramsay Liberal Disqualification (Held Government Contract)
    North Staffordshire 23 March 1874[21 1] Charles Adderley Conservative Charles Adderley Conservative President of the Board of Trade[21 2]
    East Suffolk 20 March 1874[21 1] The Lord Rendlesham Conservative The Lord Rendlesham Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2]
    North Leicestershire 20 March 1874[21 1] Lord John Manners Conservative Lord John Manners Conservative Postmaster General[21 2]
    Invernesshire 19 March 1874[21 1] Donald Cameron Conservative Donald Cameron Conservative Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[21 2]
    South West Lancashire 19 March 1874[21 1] R. A. Cross Conservative R. A. Cross Conservative Home Secretary[21 2]
    South Devonshire 19 March 1874[21 1] Sir Massey Lopes Conservative Sir Massey Lopes Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty[21 2]
    Dublin County 18 March 1874 Thomas Edward Taylor Conservative Thomas Edward Taylor Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[21 2]
    North Devonshire 18 March 1874[21 1] Sir Stafford Northcote Conservative Sir Stafford Northcote Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer[21 2]
    North Northamptonshire 18 March 1874[21 1] George Ward Hunt Conservative George Ward Hunt Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty[21 2]
    North Northumberland 17 March 1874[21 1] Earl Percy Conservative Earl Percy Conservative Treasurer of the Household[21 2]
    Monmouthshire 17 March 1874[21 1] Lord Henry Somerset Conservative Lord Henry Somerset Conservative Comptroller of the Household[21 2]
    East Gloucestershire 17 March 1874[21 1] Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland[21 2]
    Buckinghamshire 17 March 1874[21 1] Benjamin Disraeli Conservative Benjamin Disraeli Conservative Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[21 2]
    Eye 17 March 1874 George Barrington Conservative George Barrington Conservative Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[21 2]
    Dublin University 16 March 1874[21 1] John Thomas Ball Conservative John Thomas Ball Conservative Attorney General for Ireland[21 2]
    Mid Surrey 16 March 1874[21 1] Richard Baggallay Conservative Richard Baggallay Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales[21 2]
    Portsmouth 16 March 1874[21 1] James Dalrymple-Horn-Elphinstone Conservative James Dalrymple-Horn-Elphinstone Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2]
    North Lincolnshire 16 March 1874[21 1] Rowland Winn Conservative Rowland Winn Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2]
    Huntingdon 16 March 1874[21 1] John Burgess Karslake Conservative John Burgess Karslake Conservative Attorney General for England and Wales[21 2]
    Glasgow and Aberdeen Universities 14 March 1874[21 1] Edward Gordon Conservative Edward Gordon Conservative Lord Advocate[21 2]
    North Hampshire 14 March 1874[21 1] George Sclater-Booth Conservative George Sclater-Booth Conservative President of the Local Government Board[21 2]
    Liverpool 14 March 1874[21 1] Dudley Ryder Conservative Dudley Ryder Conservative Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[21 2]
    Oxford University 14 March 1874[21 1] Gathorne Hardy Conservative Gathorne Hardy Conservative Secretary of State for War[21 2]
    New Shoreham 13 March 1874[21 1] Stephen Cave Conservative Stephen Cave Conservative Judge Advocate General[21 2]
    Chichester 13 March 1874[21 1] Lord Henry Lennox Conservative Lord Henry Lennox Conservative First Commissioner of Works[21 2]
    1. Uncontested
    2. Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.

    20th Parliament (1868–1874)

    By-electionDateFormer incumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    Oxford 6 December 1873[20 1] William Vernon Harcourt Liberal William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2]
    Edinburgh and St. Andrews Universities 4 December 1873[20 1] Lyon Playfair Liberal Lyon Playfair Liberal Postmaster General[20 2]
    Haverfordwest Boroughs 24 November 1873 William Edwardes Liberal William Edwardes Liberal Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[20 2]
    Birmingham 20 October 1873[20 1] John Bright Liberal John Bright Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[20 2]
    Taunton 13 October 1873 Henry James Liberal Henry James Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2]
    Northern West Riding of Yorkshire 27 August 1873[20 1] Lord Frederick Cavendish Liberal Lord Frederick Cavendish Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2]
    Pontefract 15 August 1872[20 3] Hugh Childers Liberal Hugh Childers Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Paymaster General[20 2]
    Flintshire 2 March 1872[20 1] Lord Richard Grosvenor Liberal Lord Richard Grosvenor Liberal Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[20 2]
    Dover 25 November 1871 George Jessel Liberal George Jessel Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2]
    Halifax 13 March 1871[20 1] James Stansfeld Liberal James Stansfeld Liberal President of the Poor Law Board[20 2]
    County Limerick 28 January 1871[20 1] William Monsell Liberal William Monsell Liberal Postmaster General[20 2]
    Durham City 14 January 1871[20 1] John Robert Davison Liberal John Robert Davison Liberal Judge Advocate General[20 2]
    Plymouth 15 August 1870[20 1] Sir Robert Collier Liberal Sir Robert Collier Liberal Recorder of Bristol[20 2]
    Londonderry City 15 February 1870 Richard Dowse Liberal Richard Dowse Liberal Solicitor General for Ireland[20 2]
    Whitby 18 November 1869 William Henry Gladstone Liberal William Henry Gladstone Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2]
    Tower Hamlets 8 November 1869[20 1] Acton Smee Ayrton Liberal Acton Smee Ayrton Liberal First Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings[20 2]
    County Louth 11 January 1869[20 1] Chichester Fortescue Liberal Chichester Fortescue Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland[20 2]
    Kildare 11 January 1869[20 1] Lord Otho Fitzgerald Liberal Lord Otho Fitzgerald Liberal Comptroller of the Household[20 2]
    Westmeath 7 January 1869[20 1] Algernon Greville Liberal Algernon Greville Liberal Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[20 2]
    Kerry 7 January 1869[20 1] Valentine Browne Liberal Valentine Browne Liberal Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[20 2]
    Clackmannanshire
    and Kinross-shire
    6 January 1869[20 1] William Patrick Adam Liberal William Patrick Adam Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2]
    Clare 5 January 1869[20 1] Sir Colman O'Loghlen Liberal Sir Colman O'Loghlen Liberal Judge Advocate General[20 2]
    Mallow 4 January 1869[20 1] Edward Sullivan Liberal Edward Sullivan Liberal Attorney General for Ireland[20 2]
    Wigtown Burghs 4 January 1869[20 1] George Young Liberal George Young Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland[20 2]
    Hawick Burghs 4 January 1869[20 1] George Trevelyan Liberal George Trevelyan Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty[20 2]
    Oxford 22 December 1868[20 1] Edward Cardwell Liberal Edward Cardwell Liberal Secretary of State for War[20 2]
    London University 21 December 1868[20 1] Robert Lowe Liberal Robert Lowe Liberal Chancellor of the Exchequer[20 2]
    Truro 21 December 1868[20 1] John Cranch Walker Vivian Liberal John Cranch Walker Vivian Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2]
    Ripon 21 December 1868[20 1] Lord John Hay Liberal Lord John Hay Liberal Junior Naval Lord[20 2]
    Pontefract 21 December 1868[20 1] Hugh Childers Liberal Hugh Childers Liberal First Lord of the Admiralty[20 2]
    Plymouth 21 December 1868[20 1] Sir Robert Collier Liberal Sir Robert Collier Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales[20 2]
    Halifax 21 December 1868[20 1] James Stansfeld Liberal James Stansfeld Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2]
    Exeter 21 December 1868[20 1] John Coleridge Liberal Sir John Coleridge Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2]
    Bradford 21 December 1868[20 1] William Edward Forster Liberal William Edward Forster Liberal Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education[20 2]
    Birmingham 21 December 1868[20 1] John Bright Liberal John Bright Liberal President of the Board of Trade[20 2]
    Southwark 21 December 1868[20 1] Austen Henry Layard Liberal Austen Henry Layard Liberal First Commissioner of Works[20 2]
    Greenwich 21 December 1868[20 1] William Ewart Gladstone Liberal William Ewart Gladstone Liberal Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[20 2]
    City of London 21 December 1868[20 1] George Goschen Liberal George Goschen Liberal President of the Poor Law Board[20 2]
    1. Uncontested
    2. Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
    3. First election using the secret ballot.

    19th Parliament (1865–1868)

    By-electionDateFormer incumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    North Northamptonshire 7 March 1868[19 1] George Ward Hunt Conservative George Ward Hunt Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer[19 2]
    Helston 19 February 1868[19 1] William Brett Conservative William Brett Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales[19 2]
    Andover 22 July 1867[19 1] John Burgess Karslake Conservative John Burgess Karslake Conservative Attorney General for England and Wales[19 2]
    Cambridge University 22 July 1867[19 1] Charles Jasper Selwyn Conservative Charles Jasper Selwyn Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales[19 2]
    North Lancashire 1 July 1867[19 1] John Wilson-Patten Conservative John Wilson-Patten Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[19 2]
    Oxford University 20 May 1867[19 1] Gathorne Hardy Conservative Gathorne Hardy Conservative Home Secretary[19 2]
    Dublin University 30 March 1867[19 1] Hedges Eyre Chatterton Conservative Hedges Eyre Chatterton Conservative Attorney-General for Ireland[19 2]
    Huntingdonshire 25 March 1867[19 1] Lord Robert Montagu Conservative Lord Robert Montagu Conservative Vice-President of the Committee on Education[19 2]
    Tyrone 21 March 1867[19 1] Henry Lowry-Corry Conservative Henry Lowry-Corry Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty[19 2]
    North Devon 18 March 1867[19 1] Stafford Northcote Conservative Stafford Northcote Conservative Secretary of State for India[19 2]
    Droitwich 13 March 1867[19 1] John Pakington Conservative John Pakington Conservative Secretary of State for War[19 2]
    South Shropshire 8 March 1867[19 1] Percy Egerton Herbert Conservative Percy Egerton Herbert Conservative Treasurer of the Household[19 2]
    Galway Borough 12 February 1867[19 1] Michael Morris Conservative Michael Morris Conservative Attorney General for Ireland[19 2]
    West Gloucestershire 15 November 1866[19 1] John Rolt Conservative John Rolt Conservative Attorney General for England and Wales[19 2]
    Abingdon 6 August 1866[19 1] Charles Lindsay Conservative Charles Lindsay Conservative Groom in Waiting[19 2]
    Galway 2 August 1866 Michael Morris Conservative Michael Morris Conservative Solicitor General for Ireland[19 2]
    Peeblesshire 24 July 1866[19 1] Graham Graham-Montgomery Conservative Graham Graham-Montgomery Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2]
    Bridgnorth 21 July 1866[19 1] Henry Whitmore Conservative Henry Whitmore Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2]
    Tyrone 20 July 1866[19 1] Lord Claud Hamilton Conservative Lord Claud Hamilton Conservative Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[19 2]
    Tyrone 18 July 1866[19 1] Henry Lowry-Corry Conservative Henry Lowry-Corry Conservative Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[19 2]
    Cambridgeshire 17 July 1866[19 1] Viscount Royston Conservative Viscount Royston Conservative Comptroller of the Household[19 2]
    Antrim 17 July 1866[19 1] George Henry Seymour Conservative George Henry Seymour Conservative Third Naval Lord[19 2]
    North Essex 16 July 1866[19 1] Charles Du Cane Conservative Charles Du Cane Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty[19 2]
    Rutlandshire 14 July 1866[19 1] Gerard Noel Conservative Gerard Noel Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2]
    North Northamptonshire 14 July 1866[19 1] William Cecil Conservative William Cecil Conservative Treasurer of the Household[19 2]
    North Leicestershire 14 July 1866[19 1] Lord John Manners Conservative Lord John Manners Conservative First Commissioner of Works[19 2]
    North Devon 14 July 1866[19 1] Stafford Northcote Conservative Stafford Northcote Conservative President of the Board of Trade[19 2]
    New Shoreham 14 July 1866[19 1] Stephen Cave Conservative Stephen Cave Conservative Paymaster General and Vice-President of the Board of Trade[19 2]
    Belfast 13 July 1866[19 1] Hugh Cairns Conservative Hugh Cairns Conservative Attorney General for England and Wales[19 2]
    Buckinghamshire 13 July 1866[19 1] Benjamin Disraeli Conservative Benjamin Disraeli Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer[19 2]
    Oxford University 12 July 1866[19 1] Gathorne Hardy Conservative Gathorne Hardy Conservative President of the Poor Law Board[19 2]
    Stamford 12 July 1866[19 1] Robert Cecil Conservative Robert Cecil Conservative Secretary of State for India[19 2]
    Sir John Dalrymple-Hay Conservative Sir John Dalrymple-Hay Conservative Fourth Naval Lord[19 2]
    Bridgewater 12 July 1866 George Patton Conservative Philip Vanderbyl Liberal Lord Advocate[19 2]
    Cambridge University 11 July 1866[19 1] Spencer Horatio Walpole Conservative Spencer Horatio Walpole Conservative Home Secretary[19 2]
    King's Lynn 11 July 1866[19 1] Lord Stanley Conservative Lord Stanley Conservative Foreign Secretary[19 2]
    Huntingdon 11 July 1866[19 1] Jonathan Peel Conservative Jonathan Peel Conservative Secretary of State for War[19 2]
    Guildford 11 July 1866 William Bovill Conservative William Bovill Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales[19 2]
    Durham 11 July 1866[19 1] John Mowbray Conservative John Mowbray Conservative Judge Advocate General[19 2]
    Droitwich 11 July 1866[19 1] John Pakington Conservative John Pakington Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty[19 2]
    Cockermouth 11 July 1866[19 1] Lord Naas Conservative Lord Naas Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland[19 2]
    County Waterford 7 June 1866[19 1] John Esmonde Liberal John Esmonde Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2]
    Winchester 4 June 1866 John Bonham-Carter Liberal John Bonham-Carter Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2]
    Kildare 21 May 1866[19 1] Lord Otho FitzGerald Liberal Lord Otho FitzGerald Liberal Treasurer of the Household[19 2]
    Reading 5 May 1866[19 1] George Shaw-Lefevre Liberal George Shaw-Lefevre Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty[19 2]
    Ripon 28 March 1866[19 1] Lord John Hay Liberal Lord John Hay Liberal Fifth Naval Lord[19 2]
    County Louth 22 March 1866[19 1] Chichester Parkinson-Fortescue Liberal Chichester Parkinson-Fortescue Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland[19 2]
    County Limerick 1 March 1866[19 1] William Monsell Liberal William Monsell Liberal Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[19 2]
    North Lancashire 28 February 1866[19 1] Spender Cavendish Liberal Spender Cavendish Liberal Secretary of State for War[19 2]
    Sunderland 28 February 1866 Henry Fenwick Liberal John Candlish Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty[19 2]
    City of London 26 February 1866[19 1] George Goschen Liberal George Goschen Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[19 2]
    1. Uncontested
    2. Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.

    18th Parliament (1859–1865)

    By-electionDateFormer incumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire 20 April 1865[18 1] William Patrick Adam Liberal William Patrick Adam Liberal Lord of the Treasury[18 2]
    Gloucester 25 May 1864[18 1] John Joseph Powell Liberal John Joseph Powell Liberal Recorder of Wolverhampton[18 2]
    Merthyr Tydfil 25 April 1864[18 1] Henry Bruce Liberal Henry Bruce Liberal Vice-President of the Committee on Education[18 2]
    Pontefract 20 April 1864[18 1] Hugh Childers Liberal Hugh Childers Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2]
    Oxford 9 April 1864[18 1] Edward Cardwell Liberal Edward Cardwell Liberal Secretary of State for the Colonies[18 2]
    Richmond 17 October 1863[18 1] Roundell Palmer Liberal Roundell Palmer Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales[18 2]
    Plymouth 17 October 1863[18 1] Robert Collier Liberal Robert Collier Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales[18 2]
    Halifax 28 April 1863[18 1] James Stansfeld Liberal James Stansfeld Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2]
    North Lancashire 24 March 1863[18 1] Spencer Cavendish Liberal Spencer Cavendish Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2]
    Longford 7 March 1862 Luke White Liberal Myles William O'Reilly Liberal Lord of the Treasury[18 2]
    Tamworth 31 July 1861[18 1] Robert Peel Liberal Robert Peel Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland[18 2]
    Morpeth 31 July 1861[18 1] George Grey Liberal George Grey Liberal Home Secretary[18 2]
    Oxford 30 July 1861[18 1] Edward Cardwell Liberal Edward Cardwell Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[18 2]
    Durham City 8 July 1861[18 1] William Atherton Liberal William Atherton Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales[18 2]
    Southwark 24 April 1861[18 1] John Locke Liberal John Locke Liberal Recorder of Brighton[18 2]
    Tiverton 28 March 1861[18 1] Henry John Temple Liberal Henry John Temple Liberal Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports[18 2]
    County Cork 5 March 1860 Rickard Deasy Liberal Rickard Deasy Liberal Attorney General for Ireland[18 2]
    Hertford 13 February 1860[18 1] William Cowper Liberal William Cowper Liberal First Commissioner of Works[18 2]
    Gateshead 13 February 1860[18 1] William Hutt Liberal William Hutt Liberal Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[18 2]
    Liskeard 9 January 1860[18 1] William Atherton Liberal William Atherton Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales[18 2]
    Hertford 18 August 1859 William Cowper Liberal William Cowper Liberal Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[18 2]
    Wicklow 18 July 1859[18 1] Lord Proby Liberal Lord Proby Liberal Comptroller of the Household[18 2]
    Wolverhampton 9 July 1859[18 1] Charles Pelham Villiers Liberal Charles Pelham Villiers Liberal President of the Poor Law Board[18 2]
    Ashton-under-Lyne 9 July 1859[18 1] Thomas Milner Gibson Liberal Thomas Milner Gibson Liberal President of the Board of Trade[18 2]
    West Gloucestershire 7 July 1859[18 1] Robert Kingscote Liberal Robert Kingscote Liberal Groom in Waiting[18 2]
    Lichfield 6 July 1859[18 1] Lord Alfred Paget Liberal Lord Alfred Paget Liberal Chief Equerry and Clerk Marshal[18 2]
    Kerry 5 July 1859[18 1] Valentine Browne Liberal Valentine Browne Liberal Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[18 2][18 3]
    County Cork 5 July 1859[18 1] Rickard Deasy Liberal Rickard Deasy Liberal Solicitor General for Ireland[18 2]
    Oxford University 1 July 1859 William Ewart Gladstone Peelite William Ewart Gladstone Liberal Chancellor of the Exchequer[18 2]
    Clonmel 1 July 1859[18 1] John Bagwell Liberal John Bagwell Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[18 2]
    Ennis 29 June 1859[18 1] John FitzGerald Liberal John FitzGerald Liberal Attorney General for Ireland[18 2]
    South Wiltshire 29 June 1859[18 1] Sidney Herbert Liberal Sidney Herbert Liberal Secretary of State for War and Secretary at War[18 2]
    Edinburgh 28 June 1859[18 1] James Moncreiff Liberal James Moncreiff Liberal Lord Advocate[18 2]
    Sandwich 28 June 1859 Edward Knatchbull-Hugessen Liberal Edward Knatchbull-Hugessen Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[18 2]
    Norwich 28 June 1859 William Keppel Liberal William Keppel Liberal Treasurer of the Household[18 2][18 4]
    Newcastle upon Tyne 28 June 1859 Thomas Emerson Headlam Liberal Thomas Emerson Headlam Liberal Judge Advocate General[18 2]
    Halifax 28 June 1859[18 1] Charles Wood Liberal Charles Wood Liberal Secretary of State for India[18 2]
    Bedford 28 June 1859 Samuel Whitbread Liberal Samuel Whitbread Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2]
    Wigtown Burghs 27 June 1859[18 1] William Dunbar Liberal William Dunbar Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[18 2]
    Radnor Boroughs 27 June 1859[18 1] George Cornewall Lewis Liberal George Cornewall Lewis Liberal Home Secretary[18 2]
    Wolverhampton 27 June 1859[18 1] Richard Bethell Liberal Richard Bethell Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales[18 2]
    Tiverton 27 June 1859[18 1] Henry John Temple Liberal Henry John Temple Liberal Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[18 2]
    Reading 27 June 1859[18 1] Henry Singer Keating Liberal Henry Singer Keating Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales[18 2]
    Oxford 27 June 1859[18 1] Edward Cardwell Liberal Edward Cardwell Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland[18 2]
    Morpeth 27 June 1859[18 1] George Grey Liberal George Grey Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[18 2]
    Lewes 27 June 1859[18 1] Henry Fitzroy Liberal Henry Fitzroy Liberal First Commissioner of Works[18 2]
    Devonport 27 June 1859[18 1] James Wilson Liberal James Wilson Liberal Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[18 2]
    Calne 27 June 1859[18 1] Robert Lowe Liberal Robert Lowe Liberal Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[18 2]
    Ashton-under-Lyne 27 June 1859[18 1] Thomas Milner Gibson Liberal Thomas Milner Gibson Liberal President of the Poor Law Board[18 2]
    City of London 27 June 1859[18 1] Lord John Russell Liberal Lord John Russell Liberal Foreign Secretary[18 2]
    1. Uncontested
    2. Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
    3. According to the writ of election the by-election cause was Castlerosse being appointed Treasurer of the Household. However according to the London Gazette he does not appear to have actually been appointed to that office but was instead appointed Vice-Chamberlain of the Household.
    4. According to the writ of election the by-election cause was Bury being appointed Comptroller of the Household. However according to the London Gazette he does not appear to have actually been appointed to that office but was instead appointed Treasurer of the Household.

    17th Parliament (1857–1859)

    By-electionDateFormer incumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    Stirlingshire 14 March 1859[17 1] Peter Blackburn Conservative Peter Blackburn Conservative Junior Lord of the Treasury[17 2]
    North Northumberland 10 March 1859[17 1] Algernon Percy Conservative Algernon Percy Conservative Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[17 2]
    West Sussex 9 March 1859[17 1] Charles Gordon-Lennox Conservative Charles Gordon-Lennox Conservative President of the Poor Law Board[17 2]
    North Wiltshire 8 March 1859[17 1] T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt Conservative T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt Conservative Home Secretary[17 2]
    Tewkesbury 8 March 1859 Frederick Lygon Conservative Frederick Lygon Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty[17 2]
    Boston 3 February 1859[17 1] William Henry Adams Conservative William Henry Adams Conservative Recorder of Derby[17 2]
    Hertfordshire 8 June 1858[17 1] Edward Bulwer-Lytton Conservative Edward Bulwer-Lytton Conservative Secretary of State for the Colonies[17 2]
    King's Lynn 5 June 1858[17 1] Lord Stanley Conservative Lord Stanley Conservative President of the Board of Control[17 2]
    City Durham 17 March 1858[17 1] John Mowbray Conservative John Mowbray Conservative Judge Advocate General[17 2]
    Tyrone 11 March 1858[17 1] Lord Claud Hamilton Conservative Lord Claud Hamilton Conservative Treasurer of the Household[17 2]
    North Northumberland 11 March 1858[17 1] Algernon Percy Conservative Algernon Percy Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty[17 2]
    County Dublin 11 March 1858[17 1] Thomas Edward Taylor Conservative Thomas Edward Taylor Conservative Junior Lord of the Treasury[17 2]
    South Shropshire 9 March 1858[17 1] Orlando Bridgeman Conservative Orlando Bridgeman Conservative Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[17 2]
    Enniskillen 9 March 1858[17 1] James Whiteside Conservative James Whiteside Conservative Attorney-General for Ireland[17 2]
    North Staffordshire 8 March 1858[17 1] Charles Adderley Conservative Charles Adderley Conservative Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education and President of the Board of Health[17 2]
    North Leicestershire 8 March 1858[17 1] Lord John Manners Conservative Lord John Manners Conservative First Commissioner of Works[17 2]
    Buckinghamshire 8 March 1858[17 1] Benjamin Disraeli Conservative Benjamin Disraeli Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer[17 2]
    East Suffolk 6 March 1858[17 1] Fitzroy Kelly Conservative Fitzroy Kelly Conservative Attorney General for England and Wales[17 2]
    Oxfordshire 6 March 1858[17 1] J. W. Henley Conservative J. W. Henley Conservative President of the Board of Trade[17 2]
    Chichester 6 March 1858[17 1] Lord Henry Lennox Conservative Lord Henry Lennox Conservative Junior Lord of the Treasury[17 2]
    North Wiltshire 5 March 1858[17 1] T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt Conservative T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt Conservative President of the Poor Law Board[17 2]
    Belfast 5 March 1858[17 1] Hugh Cairns Conservative Hugh Cairns Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales[17 2]
    King's Lynn 4 March 1858[17 1] Lord Stanley Conservative Lord Stanley Conservative Secretary of State for the Colonies[17 2]
    Huntingdon 4 March 1858[17 1] Jonathan Peel Conservative Jonathan Peel Conservative Secretary of State for War and Secretary at War[17 2]
    Cambridge University 4 March 1858[17 1] Spencer Horatio Walpole Conservative Spencer Horatio Walpole Conservative Home Secretary[17 2]
    Wenlock 3 March 1858[17 1] George Weld-Forester Conservative George Weld-Forester Conservative Comptroller of the Household[17 2]
    Droitwich 3 March 1858[17 1] Sir John Pakington Conservative Sir John Pakington Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty[17 2]
    Cockermouth 3 March 1858[17 1] Lord Naas Conservative Lord Naas Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland[17 2]
    Bridgnorth 3 March 1858[17 1] Henry Whitmore Conservative Henry Whitmore Conservative Junior Lord of the Treasury[17 2]
    Kerry 9 June 1857 Henry Arthur Herbert Whig Henry Arthur Herbert Whig Chief Secretary for Ireland[17 2]
    Reading 2 June 1857[17 1] Henry Singer Keating Whig Henry Singer Keating Whig Solicitor General for England and Wales[17 2]
    Penryn and Falmouth 27 May 1857[17 1] Thomas Baring Whig Thomas Baring Whig Civil Lord of the Admiralty[17 2]
    1. Uncontested
    2. Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.

    16th Parliament (1852–1857)

    By-electionDateFormer incumbentPartyWinnerPartyPosition
    County Limerick 17 February 1857[16 1] William Monsell Whig William Monsell Whig President of the Board of Health[16 2]
    Buteshire 12 February 1857[16 1] James Stuart-Wortley Peelite James Stuart-Wortley Peelite Solicitor General for England and Wales[16 2]
    Hertford 9 February 1857[16 1] William Cowper Whig William Cowper Whig Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[16 2]
    Aylesbury 9 February 1857[16 1] Richard Bethell Whig Richard Bethell Whig Attorney General for England and Wales[16 2]
    Kerry 9 August 1856[16 1] Valentine Browne Whig Valentine Browne Whig Comptroller of the Household[16 2]
    Ennis 8 April 1856[16 1] John FitzGerald Whig John FitzGerald Whig Attorney-General for Ireland[16 2]
    Leeds 6 February 1856[16 1] Matthew Talbot Baines Whig Matthew Talbot Baines Whig Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[16 2]
    Taunton 5 February 1856[16 1] Henry Labouchere Whig Henry Labouchere Whig Secretary of State for the Colonies[16 2]
    Kilmarnock Burghs 16 August 1855[16 1] Edward Pleydell-Bouverie Whig Edward Pleydell-Bouverie Whig President of the Poor Law Board[16 2]
    Kidderminster 14 August 1855[16 1] Robert Lowe Whig Robert Lowe Whig Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[16 2]
    Hertford 14 August 1855[16 1] William Cowper Whig William Cowper Whig President of the Board of Health[16 2]
    Marylebone 28 July 1855[16 1] Sir Benjamin Hall Peelite Sir Benjamin Hall Peelite First Commissioner of Works[16 2]
    Southwark 27 July 1855[16 1] Sir William Molesworth Radical Sir William Molesworth Radical Secretary of State for the Colonies[16 2]
    Kilmarnock Burghs 7 April 1855[16 1] Edward Pleydell-Bouverie Whig Edward Pleydell-Bouverie Whig Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[16 2]
    Lewes 5 April 1855[16 1] Henry Brand Whig Henry Brand Whig Junior Lord of the Treasury[16 2]
    Gloucester 31 March 1855[16 1] William Philip Price Whig William Philip Price Whig Seeks re-election after his firm was granted a contract to supply huts to the army in the Crimea
    Tamworth 14 March 1855[16 1] Sir Robert Peel Peelite Sir Robert Peel Peelite Civil Lord of the Admiralty[16 2]
    Portsmouth 14 March 1855 Charles Monck Whig Charles Monck Whig Junior Lord of the Treasury[16 2]
    Forfarshire 10 March 1855[16 1] Adam Duncan Whig Adam Duncan Whig Junior Lord of the Treasury[16 2]
    Ennis 8 March 1855[16 1] John FitzGerald Independent Irish John FitzGerald Whig Solicitor-General for Ireland[16 2]
    Athlone 7 March 1855[16 1] William Keogh Whig William Keogh Whig Attorney-General for Ireland[16 2]
    Stroud 6 March 1855[16 1] Edward Horsman Whig Edward Horsman Whig Chief Secretary for Ireland[16 2]
    Radnor Boroughs 5 March 1855[16 1] George Cornewall Lewis Whig George Cornewall Lewis Whig Chancellor of the Exchequer[16 2]
    Northampton 5 March 1855[16 1] Robert Vernon Smith Whig Robert Vernon Smith Whig President of the Board of Control[16 2]
    Halifax 3 March 1855[16 1] Sir Charles Wood Whig Sir Charles Wood Whig First Lord of the Admiralty[16 2]
    City of London 3 March 1855[16 1] Lord John Russell Whig Lord John Russell Whig Secretary of State for the Colonies[16 2]
    South Wiltshire 15 February 1855[16 1] Sidney Herbert Peelite Sidney Herbert Peelite Secretary of State for the Colonies[16 2]
    Tiverton 12 February 1855[16 1] Henry John Temple Whig Henry John Temple Whig Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[16 2]
    Sunderland 2 January 1855 William Digby Seymour Whig Henry Fenwick Whig Recorder of Newcastle[16 2]
    Marylebone 16 August 1854[16 1] Sir Benjamin Hall Whig Sir Benjamin Hall Whig President of the Board of Health[16 2]
    Morpeth 17 June 1854[16 1] Sir George Grey Whig Sir George Grey Whig Secretary of State for the Colonies[16 2]
    City of London 14 June 1854[16 1] Lord John Russell Whig Lord John Russell Whig Lord President of the Council[16 2]
    Southampton 12 April 1854[16 1] Alexander Cockburn Whig Alexander Cockburn Whig Recorder of Bristol[16 2]
    Louth 27 February 1854 Chichester Fortescue Whig Chichester Fortescue Whig Junior Lord of the Treasury[16 2]
    Athlone 23 April 1853 William Keogh Independent Irish William Keogh Whig Solicitor-General for Ireland[16 2]
    Forfarshire 25 February 1853[16 1] Lauderdale Maule Whig Lauderdale Maule Whig Surveyor-General of the Ordnance[16 2]
    Oxford University 20 January 1853 William Ewart Gladstone Peelite William Ewart Gladstone Peelite Chancellor of the Exchequer[16 2]
    Carlow Borough 20 January 1853 John Sadleir Independent Irish John Alexander