Municipalities and cities of Serbia


The municipalities and cities (Serbian: општине и градови, romanized: opštine i gradovi) are the second level administrative subdivisions of Serbia. The country is divided into 145 municipalities (Serbian Latin: opštine, singular: opština; 38 in Southern and Eastern Serbia, 42 in Šumadija and Western Serbia, 37 in Vojvodina and 28 in Kosovo and Metohija) and 29 cities (Serbian Latin: gradovi, singular: grad; 9 in Southern and Eastern Serbia, 10 in Šumadija and Western Serbia, 8 in Vojvodina and one in Kosovo and Metohija), forming the basic level of local government.[1][2]

Municipalities and cities of Serbia
Општине и градови Србије
Opštine i gradovi Srbije
Municipalities and cities of Serbia
CategoryUnitary state
LocationRepublic of Serbia
Created byDecree of 29 January 1992
Created
  • 29 January 1992 (1992-01-29)
Number145 municipalities + 29 cities
117 municipalities + 28 cities (de facto, excluding Kosovo[lower-alpha 1]) (as of 2018)
Populations1,663 (Crna Trava) – 1,659,440 (Belgrade)
Areas20 sq mi (51 km2) (Sremski Karlovci) – 1,245 sq mi (3,225 km2) (Belgrade)
Government
  • Municipal/City Assembly
Subdivisions
  • Settlements

Municipalities and cities are the administrative units of Serbia, and they form 29 districts in groups, except the City of Belgrade which is not part of any district.

A city may and may not be divided into city municipalities (Serbian Latin: gradske opštine, singular: gradska opština) depending on their size. Currently, there are six cities in Serbia with city municipalities: Belgrade, Novi Sad, Niš, Požarevac, Užice and Vranje comprise several city municipalities each, divided into "urban" (in the city proper) and "other" (suburban). There are 30 city municipalities (17 in Belgrade, 5 in Niš, and 2 each in Novi Sad, Požarevac, Užice and Vranje).[3]

Definition


Municipalities and cities

Municipalities

Like in many other countries, municipalities are the basic entities of local government in Serbia. The head of the municipality is the President of the municipality, while the executive power is held by the Municipal council, and legislative power by the Municipal assembly. Municipal assembly is elected on local elections (held every 4 years), while the President and the Council are elected by the Assembly. Municipalities have their own property (including public service companies) and budget. Only the cities officially have mayors (Serbian Latin: gradonačelnici), although the municipal presidents are often informally referred to as such.

The territory of a municipality is composed of a town (seat of the municipality) and surrounding villages (e.g. the territory of the Municipality of Čoka is composed of the town of Čoka, which is the seat of the municipality, and surrounding villages). The municipality bears the name of the seat town. Only one municipality (Municipality of Gora) does not share the name with the seat town, as the seat of that municipality is the town of Dragaš. This municipality is located in Kosovo, and thus exists only on paper. The territory of the municipality was merged with part of the Municipality of Prizren in 2000 by UNMIK to form new Municipality of Dragaš. This move is not recognised by Serbian Government (see Municipalities and cities of Kosovo section).

Advocates of reform of Serbian local self-government system point out that Serbian municipalities (with 50,000 citizens in average) are the largest in Europe, both by territory and number of residents, and as such can be inefficient in handling citizens' needs and distributing the income from the country budget into most relevant projects.[4][5]

Cities and city municipalities

Cities are another type of local self-government. The territory with the city status usually has more than 100,000 inhabitants,[1] but is otherwise very similar to municipality. There are 27 cities (Serbian Latin: gradovi, singular: grad), each having an assembly and budget of its own. Only the cities have mayors (Serbian Latin: gradonačelnici, singular: gradonačelnik), although the presidents of the municipalities are often referred to as "mayors" in everyday usage.

As with a municipality, the territory of a city is composed of a city proper and surrounding villages (e.g. the territory of the City of Subotica is composed of the Subotica town and surrounding villages). Every city (and municipality) is part of a district. The exception is the capital Belgrade, which is not part of any district.[6]

The city may or may not be divided into city municipalities. Six cities: Belgrade, Novi Sad, Niš, Požarevac, Užice and Vranje comprise several city municipalities. Competences of cities and these municipalities are divided. The municipalities of these cities also have their assemblies and other prerogatives. Two largest city municipalities by number of residents are the Novi Sad (307,760) and New Belgrade (212,104).[7]

Of these six cities, only Novi Sad did not undergo the full transformation, as the newly formed municipality of Petrovaradin exists pretty much only formally;[8] thus, the City municipality of Novi Sad is largely equated to city of Novi Sad. The city of Kragujevac had its own city municipalities from 2002 until 2008. In 2013, the city municipality of Sevojno within the city of Užice was established.[9]

Municipalities and cities of Kosovo

Serbian law still treats Kosovo as an integral part of Serbia (officially the Autonomous Province of Kosovo and Metohija), although Kosovo declared independence in 2008. The Law on Territorial Organization defines 28 municipalities and 1 city on the territory of Kosovo.[1] Kosovo was under official United Nations' administration (UNMIK) from 1999 to 2008. The UNMIK administration changed the territorial organisation on the territory of Kosovo. In 2000 the municipality of Gora was merged with Opolje (part of the Municipality of Prizren) into the new municipality of Dragaš and one new municipality was created: Mališevo. Later, from 2005 to 2008, seven new municipalities were created: Gračanica, Elez Han, Junik, Parteš, Klokot, Ranilug and Mamuša.[10] However, the Government of Serbia does not recognise the territorial re-organisation of Kosovo, although some of these new-formed municipalities have Serb majority, and some Serbs participate in local elections. In three of those municipalities: Gračanica, Klokot-Vrbovac and Ranilug, Serbian parties won a majority in the 2009 elections.[11][12]

In the Brussels Agreement, in 2013, Serbia agreed to disband its parallel municipal institutions in Kosovo, while the authorities of Kosovo agreed on creation of the Community of Serb Municipalities. However, both parties acted slowly to put this agreement in power.[13][14]

List of municipalities


This is a list of the municipalities in Serbia, as defined by the Law on territorial organisation[1] It does not include municipalities in Kosovo created by UNMIK after 1999. The data on population is taken from the 2011 census.[7]

The census was not conducted in Kosovo, which is under administration of UNMIK, so the population numbers are not given for the municipalities in Kosovo.

[15] Emblem Municipality District Area [km²] Population[3]
63
KladovoBor District62920,635
86
MajdanpekBor District93218,686
93
NegotinBor District1,08937,056
29
Veliko GradišteBraničevo District34417,610
41
GolubacBraničevo District3688,331
89
Malo CrnićeBraničevo District27111,458
50
ŽabariBraničevo District26411,380
105
Petrovac na MlaviBraničevo District65531,259
77
KučevoBraničevo District72115,516
51
ŽagubicaBraničevo District76012,737
21
BojnikJablanica District26411,104
80
LebaneJablanica District33722,000
90
MedveđaJablanica District5247,438
33
VlasotinceJablanica District30829,893
145
Crna TravaJablanica District3121,663
102
OsečinaKolubara District31912,536
143
UbKolubara District45629,101
78
LajkovacKolubara District18615,475
92
MionicaKolubara District32914,335
84
LjigKolubara District27912,754
20
BogatićMačva District38428,883
31
VladimirciMačva District33817,462
73
KoceljevaMačva District25713,129
87
Mali ZvornikMačva District18412,482
74
KrupanjMačva District34217,295
85
LjubovijaMačva District35614,469
43
Gornji MilanovacMoravica District83644,406
83
LučaniMoravica District45420,897
56
IvanjicaMoravica District1,09031,963
3
AleksinacNišava District70751,863
123
SvrljigNišava District49714,249
91
MerošinaNišava District19313,968
117
RažanjNišava District2899,150
47
DoljevacNišava District12118,463
38
Gadžin Han (grb)
Gadžin HanNišava District3258,389
32
Vladičin HanPčinja District36620,871
134
SurdulicaPčinja District62820,319
24
BosilegradPčinja District5718,129
138
TrgovištePčinja District3705,091
26
BujanovacPčinja District46118,0672
112
PreševoPčinja District2643,0802
15
Bela PalankaPirot District95112,126
8
BabušnicaPirot District52912,307
46
DimitrovgradPirot District48310,118
127
Smederevska PalankaPodunavlje District42250,284
28
Velika PlanaPodunavlje District34540,902
142
ĆuprijaPomoravlje District28730,645
104
ParaćinPomoravlje District54254,242
122
SvilajnacPomoravlje District32623,551
44
DespotovacPomoravlje District62323,191
120
RekovacPomoravlje District36611,055
27
VarvarinRasina District24917,966
139
TrstenikRasina District44842,966
141
ĆićevacRasina District1249,476
2
AleksandrovacRasina District38726,522
25
BrusRasina District60616,317
35
Vrnjačka BanjaRaška District23927,527
119
RaškaRaška District67024,678
140
TutinRaška District74231,155
6
AranđelovacŠumadija District37646,225
137
TopolaŠumadija District35622,329
118
RačaŠumadija District21611,503
10
BatočinaŠumadija District13611,760
65
KnićŠumadija District41314,237
79
LapovoŠumadija District557,837
19
BlaceToplica District30611,754
76
KuršumlijaToplica District95219,213
53
ŽitorađaToplica District21416,368
22
BoljevacZaječar District82812,994
66
KnjaževacZaječar District1,20231,491
128
SokobanjaZaječar District52516,021
9
Bajina BaštaZlatibor District67326,022
69
KosjerićZlatibor District35812,090
111
PožegaZlatibor District42629,638
146
ČajetinaZlatibor District64714,745
7
AriljeZlatibor District34918,792
94
Nova VarošZlatibor District58116,638
115
PrijepoljeZlatibor District82737,059
126
SjenicaZlatibor District1,05926,392
113
PribojZlatibor District55327,133
96Novi BečejCentral Banat District60923,925
95
Nova CrnjaCentral Banat District27310,272
52
ŽitišteCentral Banat District52516,841
125SečanjCentral Banat District52313,267
13
Bačka TopolaNorth Bačka District59633,321
88
Mali IđošNorth Bačka District17512,031
60
KanjižaNorth Banat District39925,343
124
SentaNorth Banat District29323,316
1
AdaNorth Banat District22916,991
147ČokaNorth Banat District32111,398
97
Novi KneževacNorth Banat District30511,269
130
SrbobranSouth Bačka District28416,317
11BačSouth Bačka District36714,405
18
BečejSouth Bačka District48737,351
34
VrbasSouth Bačka District37642,092
12
Bačka PalankaSouth Bačka District57955,528
14
Bački PetrovacSouth Bačka District15813,418
49
ŽabaljSouth Bačka District40026,134
136
TitelSouth Bačka District26215,738
135
TemerinSouth Bačka District17028,287
17
BeočinSouth Bačka District18615,726
131
Sremski KarlovciSouth Bačka District518,750
109
PlandišteSouth Banat District38311,336
100OpovoSouth Banat District20310,440
67
KovačicaSouth Banat District41925,274
4
AlibunarSouth Banat District60220,151
16
Bela CrkvaSouth Banat District35317,367
68
KovinSouth Banat District73033,722
148
ŠidSrem District68734,188
57
InđijaSrem District38447,433
58
IrigSrem District23010,866
121
RumaSrem District58254,339
132
Stara PazovaSrem District35165,792
107
PećinciSrem District48919,720
5
ApatinWest Bačka District33328,929
103
OdžaciWest Bačka District41130,154
75
KulaWest Bačka District48143,101
39GlogovacKosovo District290
70Kosovo PoljeKosovo District89
82LipljanKosovo District401
99
ObilićKosovo District105
110PodujevoKosovo District625
144UroševacKosovo District344
149ŠtimljeKosovo District134
61KačanikKosovo District294
150
ŠtrpceKosovo District248
71Kosovska KamenicaKosovo-Pomoravlje District509
98Novo BrdoKosovo-Pomoravlje District81
40GnjilaneKosovo-Pomoravlje District510
30VitinaKosovo-Pomoravlje District289
72Kosovska MitrovicaKosovska Mitrovica District336
81
LeposavićKosovska Mitrovica District539
129SrbicaKosovska Mitrovica District374
37
VučitrnKosovska Mitrovica District353
55
Zubin PotokKosovska Mitrovica District328
54
ZvečanKosovska Mitrovica District123
106PećPeć District603
59IstokPeć District464
64KlinaPeć District403
48ĐakovicaPeć District587
45DečaniPeć District402
101OrahovacPrizren District401
133Suva RekaPrizren District434
114PrizrenPrizren District757
42Gora1Prizren District310
1.^ The seat of the municipality is Dragaš
2.^ Incomplete coverage

List of cities and city municipalities


[15] Crest City District Crest City municipality Area [Km²] Population
1
BorBor Districtnone85648,615
2
ValjevoKolubara Districtnone90590,312
3VranjePčinja DistrictVranje86083,524
Vranjska Banja
4
VršacSouth Banat Districtnone1,32452,026
5
ZaječarZaječar Districtnone1,06959,461
6
ZrenjaninCentral Banat Districtnone1,324123,362
7
JagodinaPomoravlje Districtnone47071,852
8
KikindaNorth Banat Districtnone78259,453
9
KragujevacŠumadija Districtnone835179,417
10
KraljevoRaška Districtnone1,530125,488
11
KruševacRasina Districtnone854128,752
12
LeskovacJablanica Districtnone1,025144,206
13
LoznicaMačva Districtnone61279,327
14
NišNišava District
Medijana1685,969
Niška Banja14514,680
Palilula11773,801
Pantelej14253,486
Crveni Krst18232,301
15
Novi PazarRaška Districtnone742100,410
16
Novi SadSouth Bačka DistrictNovi Sad671.8307,760
Petrovaradin27.233,865
17
PančevoSouth Banat Districtnone759123,414
18
PirotPirot Districtnone1,23257,928
19
PožarevacBraničevo DistrictPožarevac48275,334
Kostolac
20
PrištinaKosovo Districtnone854
21
ProkupljeToplica Districtnone75944,419
22
SmederevoPodunavlje Districtnone484108,209
23
SomborWest Bačka Districtnone1,17885,903
24
Sremska MitrovicaSrem Districtnone76279,940
25
SuboticaNorth Bačka Districtnone1,008141,554
26
UžiceZlatibor DistrictUžice66778,040
Sevojno
27
ČačakMoravica Districtnone636115,337
28
ŠabacMačva Districtnone795115,884
special
status
Belgradenone
Barajevo21327,110
Čukarica155181,231
Grocka28983,907
Lazarevac38458,622
Mladenovac33953,096
Novi Beograd41214,506
Obrenovac41172,524
Palilula447173,521
Rakovica29108,641
Savski Venac1639,122
Sopot27120,367
Stari Grad748,450
Surčin28543,819
Voždovac150158,213
Vračar356,333
Zemun154168,170
Zvezdara31151,808

See also


Notes and references


Notes

  1. Kosovo is the subject of a territorial dispute between the Republic of Kosovo and the Republic of Serbia. The Republic of Kosovo unilaterally declared independence on 17 February 2008. Serbia continues to claim it as part of its own sovereign territory. The two governments began to normalise relations in 2013, as part of the 2013 Brussels Agreement. Kosovo is currently (this note self-updates) recognized as an independent state by 98 out of the 193 United Nations member states. In total, 113 UN member states recognized Kosovo at some point, of which 15 later withdrew their recognition.

References

  1. "Закон о територијалној организацији Републике Србије" [Law on the Territorial Organisation of the Republic of Serbia]. Службени гласник Републике Србије (129): 3–41. 2007. ISSN 0353-8389.
    "Закон о изменама и допунама Закона о територијалној организацији Републике Србије" [Law on the Amendment of the Law on the Territorial Organisation of the Republic of Serbia]. Службени гласник Републике Србије (18): 32–34. 2016. ISSN 0353-8389.
  2. "Pirot, Kikinda i Vršac dobili status grada" [Pirot, Kikinda and Vršac Awarded City Status]. B92. 29 February 2016. Retrieved 5 March 2016.
  3. "2011 Census of Population, Households and Dwellings in the Republic of Serbia" (PDF). Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia. ISSN 0354-3641. Retrieved 21 November 2011.
  4. Jerinić, Jelena (2006-12-01). "Konkretni oblici učešća građana" (PDF). Lokalna samouprava (in Serbian). Permanent conference of cities and municipalities/Vreme. p. 6. Archived from the original (PDF) on March 10, 2007. Retrieved 2007-07-31.
  5. "Local Communities in Serbia: How to Become an Effective Voice for Citizens". USAID/Serbia Local Government Report Program. 2004-07-01. p. 4. Archived from the original (pdf) on 2011-07-27. Retrieved 2007-07-31.
  6. "Уредба о управним окрузима" [Regulation on Administrative Districts]. Службени гласник Републике Србије (15): 3–6. 2006. ISSN 0353-8389.
  7. Comparative overview of the number of population in 1948, 1953, 1961, 1971, 1981, 1991, 2002 and 2011, pod2.stat.gov.rs; accessed 15 October 2016.
  8. Mijušković, Miroljub (13 August 2012). "Petrovaradin traži pravu opštinu". politika.rs (in Serbian). Retrieved 22 March 2017.
  9. "ОДЛУКА О ИЗМЕНАМА И ДОПУНАМА СТАТУТА ГРАДА УЖИЦА" (PDF). graduzice.org (in Serbian). Службени лист града Ужица. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 22 March 2017.
  10. "Municipal profiles". Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe.
  11. "UNMIK: Serb boycott creates new problems". B92. 22 November 2007. Archived from the original on 8 June 2011. Retrieved 4 December 2009.
  12. "Srbima većina u tri opštine" (in Serbian). B92. 16 November 2009. Retrieved 4 December 2009.
  13. "Kosovo Accuses Serbia of Delaying Brussels Agreement". Balkan Insight. 24 March 2015. Retrieved 4 May 2015.
  14. Morina, Die (21 November 2016). "Kosovo Stalls on Serbian Municipal Association". balkaninsight.com. BIRN. Retrieved 19 March 2017.
  15. As given in the Law, in Serbian Cyrillic order