Municipalities of East Timor


East Timor is divided into 13 municipalities (former districts), one of which is also a Special Administrative Region.[1] The municipalities are divided into administrative posts (former subdistricts), and further subdivided into sucos (villages).[2]

Municipality CapitalLargest CityArea (km2)HouseholdsPopulation (2004 Census)Population (2010 census)Population (2015 census)Population density (2004)
(/km2)
1Lautém Lospalos1,81312,99855,92160,21864,13532.9
2Baucau Baucau1,50622,659100,326111,484124,06167.2
3Viqueque Viqueque1,87715,11565,24570,17777,40236.6
4Manatuto Manatuto1,7828,33836,71943,24645,54121.5
5Dili Dili36731,575173,541234,331252,884466.5
6Aileu Aileu7377,74537,92645,51248,55452.0
7Manufahi Same1,3238,90144,95048,89452,24633.9
8Liquiçá Liquiçá54911,06354,83463,32973,027101.0
9Ermera Gleno76821,165103,199114,635127,283138.3
10Ainaro Ainaro80411,52752,47659,38266,39765.8
11Bobonaro Maliana1,37618,39783,03489,78798,93260.7
12Covalima Suai1,20311,82052,81860,06364,55043.1
13Oecusse (SAR) Pante Macassar81413,65957,46967,73672,23065.5
A clickable map of East Timor exhibiting its 13 administrative municipalities (Borders 2003–2015).

The borders between Cova Lima and Ainaro and between Baucau and Viqueque were changed in 2003.

Allocation of land area and population in percent (2010)

See also


References


  1. Jornal da República: Diploma Ministerial no. 24/2014 de 24 de Julho, Orgânica dos Postos Administrativos
  2. Data from 2004 census and official 2008 estimates from the Direcção Nacional de Estatística, Timor-Leste: District Priority Tables Archived 2007-09-29 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved on 28 January 2008