Netherlands at the 1928 Summer Olympics


The Netherlands was the host nation for the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam. 266 competitors, 222 men and 44 women, took part in 103 events in 17 sports.[1]

Netherlands at the
1928 Summer Olympics
IOC codeNED
NOCDutch Olympic Committee*
Dutch Sports Federation
Websitewww.nocnsf.nl (in Dutch)
in Amsterdam
Competitors266 (222 men, 44 women) in 17 sports
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold
6
Silver
9
Bronze
4
Total
19
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldBep van Klaveren Boxing Men's featherweight 11 August
 GoldBernhard Leene, Daan van Dijk Cycling Men's tandem 6 August
 GoldCharles Pahud de Mortanges Equestrian Individual eventing 11 August
 GoldGerard de Kruijff, Charles Pahud de Mortanges,
Adolph van der Voort van Zijp
Equestrian Team eventing 11 August
 GoldEstella Agsteribbe, Petronella Burgerhof,
Elka de Levie, Helena Nordheim,
Anna Polak, Jud Simons,
Jacoba Stelma, Jacomina van den Berg,
Alida van den Bos, Anna van der Vegt,
Petronella van Randwijk, Hendrika van Rumt
Gymnastics Women's team all-around 9 August
 GoldMarie Braun Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke 11 August
 SilverLien Gisolf Athletics Women's high jump 5 August
 SilverJanus Braspennincx, Johannes Maas,
Jan Pijnenburg, Piet van der Horst
Cycling Men's team pursuit 6 August
 SilverAntoine Mazairac Cycling Men's sprint 6 August
 SilverGerard Bosch van Drakestein Cycling Men's track time trial 5 August
 SilverGerard de Kruijff Equestrian Individual eventing 11 August
 SilverNetherlands national field hockey team
Field hockey26 May
 SilverGerard de Vries Lentsch, Maarten de Wit,
Lambertus Doedes, Hendrik Kersken,
Johannes van Hoolwerff, Cornelis van Staveren
Sailing 8 m class 9 August
 SilverMarie Braun Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle 6 August
 SilverMietje Baron Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke 9 August
 BronzeKarel Miljon Boxing Men's light heavyweight 11 August
 BronzeGerard le Heux, Jan van Reede,
Pierre Versteegh
Equestrian Team dressage 11 August
 BronzeGuus Scheffer Weightlifting Men's 75 kg 29 July
 BronzeJan Verheijen Weightlifting Men's 82.5 kg 29 July

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
  • NM = No mark

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dolf Benz 100 m 11.4 4 Did not advance
Rinus van den Berge 11.1 2 Q unknown 4 Did not advance
Jaap Boot unknown 3 Did not advance
Wilhelm Hennings 11.2 3 Did not advance
Rinus van den Berge 200 m unknown 2 Q unknown 4 Did not advance
Harry Broos unknown 2 Q unknown 5 Did not advance
Rinus van den Berge 400 m unknown 4 Did not advance
Harry Broos unknown 2 Q unknown 2 Q 49.9 5 Did not advance
Andries Hoogerwerf unknown 2 Q unknown 4 Did not advance
Adje Paulen unknown 2 Q unknown 4 Did not advance
Andries Hoogerwerf 800 m unknown 6 N/A Did not advance
Adje Paulen unknown 4 Did not advance
Guus Zeegers unknown 4 Did not advance
Wilhelm Effern 1500 m unknown 7 N/A Did not advance
Frédéric du Hen DNF Did not advance
Guus Zeegers unknown 5 Did not advance
Jan Zeegers unknown 6 Did not advance
Pieter Gerbrands 5000 m DNF N/A Did not advance
Arie Klaase unknown 6 Did not advance
Nol Wolf DNF Did not advance
Bram Groeneweg Marathon N/A DNF
Henri Landheer 2:51:59 30
Pleun van Leenen 3:14:37 56
Teun Sprong DNF
Willem van der Steen 3:19:53 57
Joop Vermeulen 3:13:47 54
Jan Britstra 110m hurdles unknown 4 N/A Did not advance
Arie Kaan unknown 4 Did not advance
Arie van Leeuwen unknown 4 Did not advance
Lau Spel unknown 3 Did not advance
Rinus van den Berge
Harry Broos
Andries Hoogerwerf
Adje Paulen
4 x 400m relay unknown 4 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Frits Bührman High Jump 1.70 =28 Did not advance
Joop Kamstra 1.70 =28 Did not advance
Henri Thesingh 1.77 =19 Did not advance
Age van der Zee Pole Vault 3.30 =14 Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ben Bril Flyweight Bye  McDonagh (IRL)
W
 Lebanon (RSA)
L
Did not advance
Bep van Klaveren Featherweight Bye  Panadez (ESP)
W
 Perry (GBR)
W
 Devin (USA)
W
 Peralta (ARG)
W
David Baan Lightweight Bye  Webster (GBR)
W
 Nielsen (DEN)
L
Did not advance
Cor Blommers Welterweight Bye  Annet (BEL)
W
 Landini (ARG)
L
Did not advance
Karel Miljon Light Heavyweight N/A  Johansson-Vallsater (SWE)
W
 Jackson (GBR)
W
 Pistulla (GER)
L
 McCorkindale (USA)
W
Sam Olij Heavyweight N/A  Goyder (BEL)
W
 Rodríguez (ARG)
L
Did not advance

Cycling

Eleven cyclists, all men, represented the Netherlands in 1928.

Individual road race
Team road race
Sprint
Time trial
Tandem
Team pursuit

Diving

Equestrian

Fencing

20 fencers, 17 men and 3 women, represented the Netherlands in 1928.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil

Football

Round of 16
Netherlands 0–2 Uruguay
Report Scarone  20'
Urdinarán  86'
Attendance: 27,730
Consolation tournament, First round
Netherlands 3–1 Belgium
Ghering  4'
Smeets  6'
Tap  63'
Report Braine  85'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Achille Gama (Italy)
Consolation tournament, Final
Netherlands 2–2 (a.e.t.) Chile
Ghering  59'
Smeets  66'
Report Bravo  55'
Alfaro  89'
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Guillermo Comorera (Spain)

After a coin toss the Netherlands were declared winners and were handed the trophy which had been on offer (by the NVB), but gave it to Chile to take home as a 'memento' of the Netherlands, the Olympic Games and their Dutch football friends.[2]

Gymnastics

Hockey

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented the Netherlands in 1928.

Athlete Event Shooting
rank
Swimming
rank
Fencing
rank
Running
rank
Equestrian
rank
Total Rank
Tjeerd Pasma Men's 32 13 34 5 24 108 =24
Willem van Rhijn 11 10 5 17 28 71 9
Christiaan Tonnet 8 24 27 4 6 69 =7

Rowing

Sailing

Swimming

Water Polo

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Cornelis Compter Men's -60 kg 75 70 92.5 237.5 19
Hendrik de Wolf 72.5 75 100 247.5 =16
Gerrit Roos Men's -67.5 kg 75 75 105 255 14
Cor Tabak 77.5 82.5 115 270 10
Guus Scheffer Men's -75 kg 97.5 105 125 327.5
Joop Zalm 92.5 85 107.5 285 =9
Willem Tholen Men's -82.5 kg 87.5 90 120 297.5 12
Jan Verheijen 95 105 137.5 337.5
Henk Verheijen Men's +82.5 kg 102.5 100 - - -
Minus Verheijen 100 90 130 320 12

Wrestling

Art competitions

Demonstration sports

Korfball

Two Dutch teams gave a korfball demonstration, with a match on 6 August in the Olympisch Stadion.

References